new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
20060523-10443470-CrRzSh-01-Sh | by warmbucket
Back to photostream

20060523-10443470-CrRzSh-01-Sh

Copyright © 2006 warmbucket, All rights reserved

May 23, 2006

Highway 71, near intersection of Highway 190, near Krotz Springs, Louisiana

 

Wildflower

Tentative Identification

Common Name: common water hyacinth

Scientific Name: Eichhornia crassipes

Family: Pontederiaceae

Duration: Perennial

U.S. Nativity: Introduced from South America

.

.

 

387 views
4 faves
12 comments
Taken on May 23, 2006