Asian Otter living with wildlife ...
© all rights reserved
The Asian Small-clawed Otter, also known as Oriental Small-clawed Otter, is the smallest otter species in the world, weighing less that 5 kg. It lives in freshwater, mangrove swamps and wetlands of Bangladesh, Burma, India, southern China, Taiwan, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand and Vietnam. Due to ongoing habitat loss, pollution and hunting in some areas, the Oriental small-clawed otter is evaluated as vulnerable on the Red List of Threatened Species. They are very active during daytime in remote areas which are free of human disturbance. They are excellent swimmers and can dive under water for about 6 to 8 minutes. They produce small amounts of feces which are well-known as spraint by otter researchers. The spraints are one of important way for communication among the otters. Other otter could indicate the presence of other individual based on the olfactory and visual of the spraints. Generally, they sleep and resting on land either above ground or in the dens. They often sleep in areas with moderate disturbance. Oriental Small-clawed Otters are most social animals. They live in extended family groups of about 12 individuals. They are often seen playing and sliding on muddy banks and in the water in regions where they frequently visit or live. Oriental Small-clawed otter feed mainly on crab and fish. They also feed on insects and small fish such as gouramis and catfish. They supplement their diet with snakes and frogs too. They consume small crabs which are considered as agricultural pests. However, they may uproot plants in the paddy fields. Thus, they benefit as pest population controller for the farmer. River otters have no significant predators except man.
Photo of an Asian Small-clawed otter taken at the Sexet river near the Tad Lo waterfalls. Otter are such speedy swimmers and hard to capture on ccd. When an otter swims underwater it tucks in its front paws. Then it kicks its webbed hind feet which act like swim fins. The otter can zip forward or turn around in a flash. An otter uses special muscles to close its ears and nose under the water. But its eyes stay wide open to see anything that moves. When it sees a fish nearby, the otter chases it. After snatching its prize in its mouth, it drags the fish out and starts eating. It's no problem when the water is a bit murky like the Sexet river cause their whiskers feel the movement of the water when fish swim nearby. Then it's zip-snatch, and the otter has another fishy meal. This single otter is an orphaned otter which made itself at home at our Tad Lo Logde area. She has become my best friend during our stay at the lodge. She followed me and we went swimming together in the Sexet river which was an unique experience for me. Such lovely creature in an incredible natural ambiance. The Tad Lo waterfall and it's beautiful forest is located in the Bolaven Plateau - Laos.
De dwergotter, kleinklauwotter of sero is de kleinste otter ter wereld. De soort komt voor in Bangladesh, Burma, India, China, Taiwan, Laos, Maleisië, Indonesië, Filipijnen, Thailand en Vietnam. Dit dier is 55 cm lang, exclusief de 30 cm lange staart, en ze hebben een gewicht van zo'n 3 kg. Deze otter komt voor in mangroven en allerlei zoetwater- gebieden, zoals moerassen, rivieren, meren en overstroomde rijstvelden. De kleinklauwotter leeft van kikkers, krabben, slangen, vissen en andere kleine waterdiertjes. Vanwege de schelpdieren op het menu, hebben ze grote brede hoektanden die beter kunnen kraken dan snijden. De dwergotter behoort tot de weinige otters die in groepen van zo'n 15 otters leven. Paartjes blijven tot de dood bij elkaar en zorgen samen voor de kleintjes. Het vrouwtje is de baas. In zo'n groep wordt er heel wat af gecommuniceerd. Dat gebeurd met geuren en geluiden.Soms sjouwen ze rond met kiezelstenen onder hun oksels. Ze kunnen jongeleren als de beste. De pootjes zijn niet gemaakt om super megasnel mee te zwemmen vergeleken met andere otters.Door de korte zwemvliezen lijkt het of ze mensenhandjes hebben. En daarmee zijn ze tiptop uitgerust om in ondiep water naar voedsel te tasten. De nagels zijn kort; daarom heten ze ook kleinklauwotters.