new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Eagle with snack | by vidular
Back to group

Eagle with snack

Hunter and prey. Fearless and Fear.

 

I was traveling around Wabasha, MN, prime eagle territory along the Mississippi River. This Eagle caught the small fish in Lake Pepin on the Mississippi River and nearly flew over my position.

 

Larger size

 

Common Name: Bald Eagle

Scientific Name: Haliacetus leucocephalus

Location: Minnesota, USA

Status: Wild

  

I thought this was a golden eagle but it is indeed a juvenile bald eagle.

42,078 views
70 faves
44 comments
Taken on March 30, 2009