new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
indian Eagle Owl, | by ** Janets Photos **
Back to group

indian Eagle Owl,

Common name: Bengal or Rock Owl

Scientific name: Bubo bengalensis

Height: 500mm to 560mm

Geographical distribution: India, Pakistan and Nepal

Habitat: rocky crevices or ledges of clay cliffs, ruined or abandoned buildings

Diet: field rats and mice, birds, reptiles and crabs

Seen on Display at Cottingham in East Yorkshire,

3,671 views
40 faves
205 comments
Taken on July 13, 2012