new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white

“I get up every morning determined to both change the world and have one heck of a good time... sometimes this makes planning my day difficult” ~

~ E. B. White ~

 

These beautiful lavender ground orchids called "Mai Tai" were in the Trial Garden (plants and flowers planted there to deterime if they can live in the Texas climate) at the Dallas Arboretum ~

 

H * P * P * S ~

 

‘Mai Tai’ Patio Orchid

 

Latin name: Spathoglottis ‘Mai Tai’

Common name: Patio & Garden Orchid ‘Mai Tai’

Plant type: Tropical plant

Blooming season: Year-round

Flowers: Classic orchid flowers

Foliage: Strap-like foliage

Mature height: 3 ft. (when in flower)

Spacing: 18 in.

Hardiness: Zone 9

Soil: Well-drained

Exposure: Full sun to shade

Water usage: Medium

 

These orchids are hybrids of Spathoglottis, a type of terrestrial orchid found in tropical regions of Asia and Australia. These particular hybrids were bred to grow outside in Florida, and to tolerate heat and humidity. They are a true tropical, described as hardy only in Zones 9 and 10.

 

As we grew them this year, we found that they prefer well-drained soil, and a regular regimen of liquid fertilizer. Even though they are tropical, they don’t require heavy watering. Because they do not like to be over-watered, make sure your container soil does not hold too much water. I look forward to seeing how they live up to the claim of performing well in winter as houseplants.

 

September, 2011 - Plant of the Month, Dallas Arboretum

 

by, Jimmy Turner, senior director of gardens at the Dallas Arboretum.

 

www.neilsperry.com/articles/2011/09/28/plant-of-the-month...

369 views
35 faves
96 comments
Taken on October 19, 2011