new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Macaranga tanarius - flowers | by Tatters ✾
Back to album

Macaranga tanarius - flowers

Macaranga tanarius

It has flower-like arrangements, which are not flowers at all, but bracts or modified leaves surrounding a group of tiny, simple flowers. Both male and female flowers are held within the bracts.

Common names: Macaranga, Nasturtium Tree, Blush Macaranga, Parasol Leaf Tree, Elaphant's Ear.

FAMILY: Euphorbiaceae

 

Australian plant with heart-shaped peltate (щитовидный) leaves to 30 cm diameter.

This popular landscaping plant can grow as a spreading shade tree to 7m, sheltering underlying vegetation from the searing sun.

 

The plant has a medical use

They say, the flower essence is for women who confuse service with love, and for being over-sensitive to criticism. How is that!!?!

 

Distribution: Australia (Qld, NSW), Pacific, Tropical Asia.

2,204 views
0 faves
4 comments
Taken on November 9, 2010