Alectryon tomentosus - 'Hairy bird's eye'

Alectryon tomentosus

Common Names: Hairy alectryon, Woolly rambutan, Hairy bird's eye

 

It is one of the few australian rainforest trees to fruit heavily in winter

"The fruit is a brown hairy capsule, 1-3 lobed, opening to reveal the red aril and shiny black (seeds).

The red fleshy aril is edible.

 

www.brisrain.webcentral.com.au/01_cms/details_pop.asp?ID=19

 

The photo taken in Brisbane.

 

  • Tatters ❀ 7y

    ... and the tiny flowers and new leaves, again - at the same tree, at the same time :

  • Sergei Krupnov 7y

    Это каштан! Красный австралийский каштан. :-)
  • Tatters ❀ 7y

    "хоть похоже на каштан, но все же не каштан"...
    (too little)
  • Ron 7y

    As usual I am dumb on this!! I wish I knew a lot more botany and started 40 years ago! I am sure Tony or one of the others will know this one. It is lovely actually and the leaf almost suggests a holly but take no notice of me. :-)

    I am also dumb when it comes to Russian too. hehehe.
  • Black Diamond Images 7y

    Looks like Alectryon tomentosus -( Hairy Alectryon, Woolly Rambutan, Hairy Bird's Eye)
    Family : Sapindaceae

    Alectryon tomentosus - Hairy Alectryon, Woolly Rambutan, Hairy Bird's Eye.
  • Tatters ❀ 7y

    Thanks, BDI. It must be Hairy 'Bird's Eye'! I was right guessing it's a rainforest tree.
    They say these berries (red aril) are edible!
  • Tatters ❀ 7y

    ...later: I tried the berries today. - Not much taste (вяжущее), and too small!
    Will see if I survive till night
  • Black Diamond Images 7y

    Good luck,if I don't see any movement at the station I'll assume youré a goner.
  • Silvia Filomena 7y

    Nice colors and lighting! Interesting plant!
  • n0_mad 7y

    Необычные там растения, впрочем как и везде в южном полушарии=)
  • adianne1 5y

    Hi there,
    I'd like to publish your photograph. Please contact me.
  • Tatters ❀ 5y

    adianne1 you have to put a bit more in your profile, if you want to use flickr photos. It is my advice. You can use my photos, but please do not forget to add it to fav. and let me know where you use/publish it.
  • Black Diamond Images 5y

    Tatters your link to Brisrain on this image is broken.
  • Tatters ❀ 5y

    Black Diamond Images - thanks, it's fixed now.
4,272 views
7 faves
14 comments
Taken on September 23, 2008
  • ƒ/3.5
  • 59.3 mm
  • 1/200
  • 100
  • Flash (off, did not fire)
  • Show EXIF

Additional info

  • Viewing this photo Public
  • Safety level of this photo Safe
  • S Search
    Photo navigation
    < > Thumbnail navigation
    Z Zoom
    B Back to context