new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
View allAll Photos Tagged wildflowerindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

Murdannia spirata

Commelinaceae

close up..........also found in the himalayas.

source:flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

ripe fruits

Family:Oleaceae

climber

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

now dry.....found along a ditch.

thanks to kasajusaroj for the id.

=Aleuritopteris farinosa

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

Oleaceae

Endemic/Tree

fruit is a drupe

flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

Rubiaceae(coffee family)

perennial/shrub/native

source::flowersofindia

 

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

Solanaceae(potato family)

shrub/perenni

source:flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

Balsaminaceae(balsam family)

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

Salicaceae

Flacourtiaceae(Coffee Plum family)

Native Tree

source:flowersofindia

synonym:C. esculenta Roxb

C. zeylanica

Grewia serrulata

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

the fruits have become ripe now.

Ambyvalley rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

Mussaenda flava

Rubiaceae(coffee family)

shrub

source:flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

(1 of2)

Euphorbiaceae(Castor family)

Native tree

medicinal properties

source::flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

close up of the buds.

Actinodaphne

source::flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

Combretaceae(rangoon creeper family)

evergreen/native/tree

"king of medicines" as per Ayurveda...panaceae for all illness

abundant here.

source::flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

Acanthaceae(ruellia family)

annual/herb/native

source:flowersofindia

=Strobilanthes pavala

=Ruellia latebrosa

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

(1of 2)

 

Syn:Cyclea peltata

Menispermaceae(Moonseed family)

very potent Ayurvedic medicinal plant.

source::flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

Gentianaceae(Gentian Family)

Native Herb

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

The Fruits!

Tree

Native

Melastomaceae(Melastoma family)

source::flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

Oleaceae

Endemic/Tree

fruit is a drupe

no english common name yet

source:flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

Common Name:Wild Tea

Santalaceae(sandalwood family)

shrub

source:flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

Family:Smilacaceae(

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

there is a big harvest this year!

Myrtaceae

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

Dilleniaceae(karmal family)

Decidous/Native/Tree

immature fruits

Small but very pretty blueish purple exacum wildflowers dot the wet grasslands of Matheran.

 

www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Little Persian Violet.html

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

unripe fruit.

Euphorbiaceae(castor family)/Phyllanthaceae

Native/Tree

Medicinal

Geranium richardsonii ????

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

Commelinaceae(Dayflower family)

annual/perennial/herb

source::flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

Amaryllidaceae(nargis family)

native herb

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

Solanaceae(solanum /potato family)

Perennial/Shrub

host plant for the larvae of Death's Head Hawk Moth and others.

The unusual shape of this tiny wildflower caught my eye.

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

Commelinaceae(Dayflower family)

perennial/native/herb

source::flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

Papaveraceae

herb

toxic

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.,India

Leeaceae(leea or bandicoot berry family)

Perennial/Native/Shrub

Medicinal

attracts potential pollinators!

source:flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

Poaceae(grass family)

source:flowersofindia

Ambyvalley road,Lonavala,Mah.India

Fabaceae(bean family)

herb/annual/

when dry loose seeds make rattling sound in the wind!

1 3 4 5 6 7 ••• 31 32