new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
View allAll Photos Tagged indianmoths

most probably a geometrid member caught from silent valley natioanl park, palghat, kerala, India

 

Chalciope mygdon . Noctuidae, Catocalinae

 

Thank you Ryan Brooks for the ID

Owl moth caught from Silent Valley National Park, Palghat, Kerala, Southern India

 

Glad that this is ID'd by Ryan Brooks as Spirama retorta (Clerck, 1759)

Noctuidae, Catocalinae. Thank you Ryan!!

 

Aambyvalley Rd.,OFF Lonavala,Mah.,India

  

caught from deciduous forests of Trichur, Kerala, southern India

 

Geometridae

Sterrhinae

 

Thank you Roger for de ID

Antheraea mylitta (Drury, 1773)

Saturnidae

Collection spot- Chandwad, Nashik.

Aambyvalley Rd.,OFF Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

=Antheraea mylitta(invalid)

 

Aambyvalley Rd.,upper Lonavala,Mah.,India

possibly L.contigaria or hypaphanes

 

www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/180088#page/189/mode/1up

 

www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/180173#page/226/mode/1up

=Bithiodes=Eutoea

see another individual (photo taken same time)

 

Aambyvalley Rd.,upper Lonavala,Mah.,India

PS:I have named it as dagger moth

family:Nolidae

Type species:Melanographia tympanistis

Loepa sp. | Loepa sikkima?

from deciduous forests of Trichur, Kerala, southern India

Crimson-speckled Flunkey (Utethesia pulchella)

Aambyvalley Rd., Off Lonavala,Mah.,India

Aambyvalley Rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

feed on fruit juice.

Artona sp (Artona hainana species complex)

(Thanks to Dr. Roger Kendrick for the ID)

Near Kaziranga National Park in Assam I found a moth hiding in very colourful surroundings. I'm a true dodo at identifying moths, so any help will be gratefully accepted. This is probably the same as one I've seen in Mumbai.

Aambyvalley Rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

Thanks Ryan Brookes for id.

Aambyvalley Rd.,upper Lonavala,Mah.,India

=Pyrausta celatalis

Aambyvalley Rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

Aambyvalley Rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

considered as morph of S. retorta by some.

Aambyvalley Rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

Thanks to Ryan Brookes for species Id.

Synonym:A.amethystina

Strange beast; all I can say is that it has a mouth and a tail. It moves mouth forward. I have no idea which butterfly or moth it grows into. Do you? I saw this in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha, India in January.

 

Sam2cents: elephant hawkmoth? Thanks for the lead. The colouring is different, though the mouth does look a bit like an elephant's trunk, and it does have coloured patches which mimic a pair of eyes. I read that other species also have false eyes, so this is not a clincher.

Rosa Gamboias, thanks for confirmation that it is a moth caterpillar.

Aambyvalley Rd.,Off Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

close to Comostolodes dialitha

Aambyvalley Rd.,Off Lonavala,Mah.,India

   

1 3 4 5 6 7 ••• 53 54