new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
View allAll Photos Tagged howard alden

Identifier: albumofhistorybi00alde

Title: Album of history and biography of Meeker County, Minnesota

Year: 1888 (1880s)

Authors: Alden publishing company, [from old catalog] comp

Subjects:

Publisher: Chicago, Alden, Ogle & company

Contributing Library: The Library of Congress

Digitizing Sponsor: Sloan Foundation

  

View Book Page: Book Viewer

About This Book: Catalog Entry

View All Images: All Images From Book

 

Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.

  

Text Appearing Before Image:

1885. J. M. Howard, president; M. J.Flynn, ]\r. A. Brown, S.W. Rankin, trustees;A. T. Koerner, recorder; Wm. Kenney, at-torney ; II. M. Angier, constable. 1886. F. E. Bisseli, president; C. L. An-gell, S. W. Rankin, N. C. Martin, trustees;C. H. Bigeiow, recorder; A. J. Revell, treas-urer; J. M. Russell, attorney, H. M. Angier,constable. In 1887 the village charter was amended,empowering the extension of boundaries,dividing the village into wards, and givingit the powers generally possessed by munici-pal corporations at common law. The fol-lowing officers were elected untler the newregime—j\1. J. Flynn, mayor; J. L. Wake-field, recorder; W. H. Dart, treasurer; E.P. Peterson, attorney; II. M. Angier, mar-shal; A. T. Koerner, justice of the jieace.Council: J. M. Howard, president; N. J.March, C. A. Greenleaf, first ward; J. Esb-jornsson, A. D. Ross, second ward; J. M.Howard, N. W. Hawkinson, third ward.These were the officers at the time this man-uscript went to press (February, 1888).

 

Text Appearing After Image:

  

Note About Images

Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability - coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.

Identifier: greatmenfamousde00newy

Title: Great men and famous deeds

Year: 1903 (1900s)

Authors:

Subjects: Biography

Publisher: New York, P. F. Collier & son

Contributing Library: The Library of Congress

Digitizing Sponsor: The Library of Congress

  

View Book Page: Book Viewer

About This Book: Catalog Entry

View All Images: All Images From Book

 

Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.

  

Text Appearing Before Image:

o V A- -P. ^ \v V A0 1?> ^ sV LIBRARY FORYOUNG PEOPLE A COLLECTION OF THE BEST READINGFOR BOYS AND GIRLS WALTER CAM P EDITOR-IN-CHIEF, ASSISTED BY THE FOLLOWING EDITORIAL STAFF CHARLES WELSHARTHUR T. HADLEYBENJAMIN IDE WHEELERSIR EDWIN ARNOLDANSON PHELPS STOKES, JR.BLISS CARMANCYNTHIA WESTOVER ALDENHOWARD PYLEEDWIN KIRK RAWSON RICHARD H. DANA LIEUTENANT ROBERT E. PEARY EDWARD BROOKS PROFESSOR W. P. TRENT C. G. D. ROBERTS HENRY S. PRITCHETT OPIE READ ABBIE FARWELL BROWN NATHAN H. DOLE THOMAS WENTWORTH HIGGINSON WITH A GENERAL INTRODUCTION BY MELVIL DEWEY ARRANGED BY PHILIP P. WELLS OF THE YALELAW LIBRARY. AND HARRY T. CLINTON ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR AND BLACK AND WHITE

 

Text Appearing After Image:

N EW YORK P. F. COLLIER 6? SON M CM III BOARD OF EDITORS WALTER CAMP, Editor-in-Chief. MELVIL DEWEY, Director of New York State Library. PHILIP P. WELLS, Librarian Yale Law School. C. G. D. ROBERTS, Editor and Historian. CHARLES WELSH, Author, Lecturer, Managing Editor YoungFolks Library. ARTHUR T. HADLEY, President Yale University. BENJAMIN IDE WHEELER, President University of California. SIR EDWIN ARNOLD, Author, Traveller, and Poet. Author ofThe Light of Asia, etc. ANSON PHELPS STOKES, Jr., Author and Educator. SecretaryYale University. CYNTHIA WESTOVER ALDEN, Author, Editor. Founder Interna-tional Sunshine Society. HOWARD PYLE, Artist-Author. Author and Illustrator of TheMerry Adventures of Robin Hood. EDWARD KIRK RAWSON, Author. Superintendent Naval WarRecords. BLISS CARMAN, Journalist and Poet. HENRY S. PRITCHETT, President Massachusetts Institute of Tech-nology. RICHARD HENRY DANA, Lawyer, Author and Lecturer. ROBERT E. PEARY, Lieutenant and Civil Engineer, U. S. N. ArcticExplogreatmenfamousde00newy

  

Note About Images

Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability - coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.

See comments below

 

Guinea Street Chapel / Langton Street Chapel (Redcliffe)

 

Was the second chapel built in Bristol and John Wesley preached here too. However the church moved to a new building in Langton Street which opened on 19th June 1828. It was built to a traditional design, with galleries on three sides and a flat ceiling. It was destroyed on 3rd January 1941 by an incendiary bomb. A new church was erected in the 1960s to the south of St Mary Redcliffe church.

 

The Bristol Town Plans of 1884 show a Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan), with seats for 1200, on the east side of Langton Street, set back from the road, behind the houses, and backing onto the houses in Wellington Street (which ran between Langton Street and Somerset Street). There was a Burial Ground of comparable size to the Chapel adjacent to the building on its left. It was accessed via a jennel between the houses, on the opposite side of which was a School (for Boys & Girls).

 

1871 Clarence Road, Bath Bridge to Bedminster Bridge

 

Long & Bissicks, vict, Castle & Plough (pub) On the corner with Clarence Road. this pub was demolished in the late 1950’s for the second Bath Bridge which was opened in 1960. bristolslostpubs.eu/page151.html

  

William Warren, vict, Old Plough, Hillsbridge Parade, Clarence Place, (pub) 1831 - 34. Joseph Doble / 1837 - 40. John Pocock / 1842 - 57. John Howard Randall / 1858 - 63. William Pearce 1865 - 66. Thomas Gregory / 1867 - 69. William Pearce / 1871. William Warren / 1874 - 87. Alfred Butt / 1889. Douglas Brighton 1891 - 96. Harry Hawkins / 1897. William Good / 1899. Mrs Mann / 1901. Thomas Lane.

  

George Tucker, Cambria coffee house

 

(Trafalgar Place)

 

William Dickinson, lodging house

Henry Neal, lodging house

James Schubert

William Wheller, auctioneer, etc.

 

(Hillsbridge Parade)

 

William Sampson, temperance hotel

 

Philip Weeks, vict, Anchor Inn Hillsbridge Parade, Clarence Road (pub) 1863 - 74. Philip Weeks / 1876 - 88. Louisa Weeks / 1889. Hannah Downey / 1891 - 97. William Sweetland 1899 - 1901. Elizabeth Rogers / 1904 - 09. Frederick Hayes / 1914 - 21. Albert Seward / 1925. Herbert Lowe.

  

Thomas Whatley, lodging house

Henry Nash

Joseph Hedges

John Edwards

Mrs James

William Edwards Wintle, grocer

Edwin Lockyer

William Parfitt, lodging house

William Davis, lodging house

Thomas Webb

 

Charles Sealy, vict, Victoria Tavern (pub) Hillsbridge Parade, Clarence Road. 1866. Ellen Cable / 1867 - 69. William Felstead / 1871. Charles Seal / 1872 to 1875. William Jones / 1876 to 1878. Thomas Powell 1879. John Hilliery / 1881 - 1909. Robert Vicary / 1914. Henry Partridge / 1917 - 21. William Rimand / 1925 - 28. James Sanders.

 

Henrietta Eliza Hunter

Henry Phillips, boot maker

Frederick Herbert Burgess, lodging house

 

Mrs A. Bishop, lodging house

 

John Morse, vict, Nelson's Arms (pub) Hillsbridge Parade, Clarence Road. 1816 - 20. James Iles / 1822 - 26. John Iles / 1830 - 31. Sarah Iles / 1832 - 34. William Jenkins / 1837 - 40. William Heath 1842 - 53. Hannah Heath / 1854 to 1857. Charles Norris / 1858 to 1862. Mary Davidge / 1863 - 79. John Morse 1881. Francis Frappell / 1882 - 83. Samuel Palmer / 1886 - 89. Alfred Lewis / 1891. Emma Sylvester / 1892 - 99. George Heath 1901. George Thorne / 1904. A. Brewer / 1906. Arthur Partt / 1909. William Rowe / 1914. Albert Light / 1917 - 28. Francis Sansom 1931. Charles Cullimore / 1935. Elizabeth Shill / 1937 - 38. Harold Callaway / 1944 - 53. Herbert Leat.

 

William Felstead

Capt. Thomas Sullock

John Smith

Charles E. Maughan

Jeremiah Hanes

 

(Union Cottages)

 

Henry Chaffey

John Vickery

Edward Vallance

Stephen Bush, Hillsbridge house

Martha Morrison

Ann Pavey, Hillsbridge cottages

William German, Hillsbridge cottages

Mary James

 

(Vincent Place)

 

William Stephens

John Hamilton, optician

Mrs Elizabeth Powell

George Sims

Sarah Cole

Alfred Wallington

Henry Reece, sign painter, etc

Charles Light

Thomas William Horn

John Norton

John Connelly, potato stores

 

(Paradise Place)

 

Charles Keedwell

James T. Bricknell, com-trav Devon cottage

Jesse Ewart

John Hallett, cork manufacturer

Albert Hallett, confectioner

William Mitchell, coach builder, Langton cottage

 

(Langton Terrace)

 

Miss Selina Williams, school

Mrs Badcock

 

(Harford Place)

 

John Dinham

John Sellick

John Williams

Jane Bridges

Elizabeth Phillips

William Chivers

G. C. Backes

Mrs Margaret Pike

Ann Galsworthy

Capt. Frederick Lyle

Mrs Cole, ladies’ school

Richard Webb, coal merchant

Jane Weetch

Capt. W. Atkinson

Capt. James Sampson

Edward T. Alden

Llewellin Ford

Emma Trott

William Fivash

James Donovan, sail maker

Benjamin H. Rice, customs

John J. Joyce

John Cooper

Edward T. Blackmore, rope maker

John Richards, junr. timber yard

Mayor’s paddock

 

(Mayor’s Terrace)

 

Patrick O'Brien vict, Mayor’s Arms (pub) On the corner with Mayor Street, the Mayor's Arms first became a pub around 1866 and was demolished in April 1963 to make way for high rise flats. bristolslostpubs.eu/page173.html

 

John Hyde

William Blinkhorn, railway contractor

James Morse

 

Grosvenor Place)

 

Edward Brice

Anthony Brown, painter & decorator

Charles Pugsley

John Gunner Warne, com-trav

Eliza L. Tripp, establishment for young ladies

John Adams

 

(Laura Place)

 

Major Campbell

John Ancrum

Thomas Brinsdon

Frederick Joseph Bissicks

 

John Newport, vict, Laura Tavern (pub) 1848 - 55. Reuben Nunn / 1857 - 58. George Gay / 1860 - 75. John Newport / 1876. Edwin Griffiths / 1877 to 1885. James Tombs 1886 to 1887. I. Feltham / 1888 - 89. John Feltham / 1891. Ann Chaddock / 1892 - 99. John Millman Bryan / 1901. A. Chaddock 1904 - 17. Thomas Marshall / 1921. Charles Lingard / 1925. Arthur Stevens / 1928 - 53. Gilbert Arnold.

  

(South Place)

 

George Beley, Oxford cottage

Elizabeth Miller

William Evans

J. Taylor

William Trott, coach builder

 

(Arlington Cottages)

 

William Hole

Elizabeth Wise

 

(Arlington Place)

 

Frederick Thomas Smith, vict, Black Swan (pub) (near Bedminster Bridge) 1837 - 39. J. Williams / 1840 to 1878. Frederick Smith / 1879. Elizabeth Smith / 1881 - 85. Clement Padfield / 1886 - 89. Maria Padfield 1891 - 1904. Caroline Louisa Padfield / 1906 - 09. Arthur Wyatt / 1914 - 17. Thomas Perks / 1921. Daniel Sixsmith.

 

Frederick William Pritchard, butter factor

Joseph King

 

(York Place)

 

Francis J. & George Harris, timber dealers

Emma Keith

Mrs Brain

 

(Harford Cottages)

 

Thomas Clements

Hannah Jones

www.youtube.com/watch?v=pSMqwNgdIfE

 

Thanks to all the artists: Nils Thorsen, Duser, Lopan, Jason Cohen, Bethany-Rose Maier, Banksy, Chor Boogie, Brittany Howard, Meryl Pataky, Iris Alden, Eli Spear, Dyno, Delvin Leake, Dorey Kronick, Frank Callozzo, Joel Dean Stockdill, Icy and Sot.

Identifier: travellersexplor00newy

Title: Travellers and explorers

Year: 1903 (1900s)

Authors:

Subjects: Travelers Explorers

Publisher: New York, P. F. Collier & son

Contributing Library: The Library of Congress

Digitizing Sponsor: The Library of Congress

  

View Book Page: Book Viewer

About This Book: Catalog Entry

View All Images: All Images From Book

 

Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.

  

Text Appearing Before Image:

LIBRARY FORYOUNG PEOPLE A COLLECTION OF THE BEST READINGFOR BOYS AND GIRLS WALTE R CAM P EDITOR-IN-CHIEF, ASSISTED BY THE FOLLOWING EDITORIAL STAFF CHARLES WELSHARTHUR T. HADLEYBENJAMIN IDE WHEELERSIR EDWIN ARNOLDANSON PHELPS STOKES, JR.BLISS CARMANCYNTHIA WESTOVER ALDENHOWARD PYLEEDWIN KIRK RAWSON RICHARD H. DANA LIEUTENANT ROBERT E. PEARY EDWARD BROOKS PROFESSOR W. P. TRENT C. G. D. ROBERTS HENRY S. PRITCHETT OPIE READ ABBIE FARWELL BROWN NATHAN H. DOLE THOMAS WENTWORTH HIGGINSON WITH A GENERAL INTRODUCTION BY MELVIL DEWEY ARRANGED BY PHILIP P. WELLS OF THE YALELAW LIBRARY, AND HARRY T. CLINTON ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR AND BLACK AND WHITE

 

Text Appearing After Image:

N EW YORK P. F. COLLIER fc? SON M CMI II BOARD OF EDITORS WALTER CAMP, Editor-in-Chief. MELVIL DEWEY, Director of New York State Library. PHILIP P. WELLS, Librarian Yale Law School. C. G. D. ROBERTS, Editor and Historian. CHARLES WELSH, Author, Lecturer, Managing Editor YoungFolks Library. ARTHUR T. HADLEY, President Yale University. BENJAMIN IDE WHEELER, President University of California. SIR EDWIN ARNOLD, Author, Traveller, and Poet. Author ofThe Light of Asia, etc. ANSON PHELPS STOKES, Jr., Author and Educator. SecretaryYale University. CYNTHIA WESTOVER ALDEN, Author, Editor. Founder Interna-tional Sunshine Society. HOWARD PYLE, Artist-Author. Author and Illustrator of TheMerry Adventures of Robin Hood. EDWARD KIRK RAWSON, Author. Superintendent Naval WarRecords. BLISS CARMAN, Journalist and Poet. HENRY S. PRITCHETT, President Massachusetts Institute of Tech-nology. RICHARD HENRY DANA, Lawyer, Author and Lecturer. ROBERT E. PEARY, Lieutenant and Civil Engineer, U. S. N. ArcticExpltravellersexplor00newy

  

Note About Images

Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability - coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.

Mas fotos, videos y post completo en mi Blog: cine-mundoalegre.blogspot.com/2017/05/la-excepcion-la-reg...

 

Warren Beatty vuelve a las pantallas, tras un periodo de 15 años, escribiendo, dirigiendo y protagonizando esta extensa crónica del periodo más oscuro de la vida del cineasta Howard Hughes. Sin embargo, la opción para narrar esa etapa de locura es construir una historia paralela, un romance entre el chófer de Hughes, Frank Forbes (Alden Ehrenreich) y Marla Mabrey (Lily Collins), una reina de la belleza de Virginia.

 

Marla es atraída por la tela de araña del círculo interno de un maduro Hughes y acaba cayendo en sus brazos, mientras continúa la atracción no resuelta con Frank. Sobre el papel, la trama de ‘La excepción a la regla’ ('Rules Don't Apply') resulta coherente y, de hecho, durante su primera hora tiene una base estructural sobre ese triángulo amoroso extraño. Tras esa presentación inicial, la historia se va diluyendo y acaba dando vueltas sobre el elemento, en principio, más interesante de la historia: la enfermedad del magnate.

 

Insulso retrato del TOC

 

En ese sentido, es reconfortante volver a ver a Beatty actuando y, en realidad, es uno de los puntos más decentes de la producción. El verdadero problema es su guion, pues da la impresión de que nunca decide qué relato quiere ser realmente. ¿Una comedia romántica nostálgica o una sátira sobre las consecuencias del poder y la riqueza?. ¿Un estudio de un genio atormentado o un biopic maquillado?. Todas esas películas comienzan su vuelo pero ninguna de ellas llega a salir más allá de la pista de despegue.

 

Hay algún elemento individual que funciona, pero con sus más de dos horas, el meridiano del recorrido se convierte en una losa que convierte la segunda mitad en una lucha. La dispersión narrativa tiene como único ancla el interés por las excentricidades de Huges, pero esa parte la vimos mejor y con más impacto dramático en ‘El Aviador’ (The Aviator, 2004). Toda la ambientación y el propósito de crear una historia por varias bandas acaba perdiéndose en un pequeño festival de indulgencia poco disimulada.

 

Lo que acaba describiendo, el problema de Hughes (y probablemente el de tantos megalómanos con poder), es que faltaba alguien con los bemoles para corregirle. Quizá el caso con Beatty, en su regreso tras una ausencia tan dilatado en su carrera, tenga algo de la misma dinámica de silencio a la hora de la supervisión externa del trabajo, por lo que puede que los paralelismos entre el personaje y el creador se hagan más eco del que se pretende.

 

'La excepción a la regla': nostalgia desganada

 

Parte de la curiosidad que permite seguir con algo de interés el devenir la cinta es ver la actuación de Alden Ehrenreich. No sólo por ir evaluando si ha sido una buena elección para interpretar a Han Solo, sino porque había ganas de verle de nuevo tras el hilarante timing para la comedia demostrado en ‘¡Ave, César!’ (Hail, Caesar!, 2016), otra película con nostalgia de la misma época de Hollywood, en la que los hermanos Coen mostraban su sarcasmo habitual a través de los ojos de un estoico cowboy de provincias.

 

Pero, independientemente de su actuación, a su papel de chófer ficticio le falta vida y resulta un personaje bastante aburrido, llano. En el reparto aparecen nombres como Ed Harris o Martin Sheen, pero son prácticamente cameos. Si merecen mención Candice Bergen y Annette Bening que destaca como la madre puritana de Marla, una Lily Collins que está tan perdida en la película como Ehrenreich. Y es que, al final, todo el abanico de protagonistas se perciben como secundarios, porque lo importante es ver como Huges atormenta a sus empleados con demandas excéntricas.

 

Y en algún momento Beatty no capta que las adorables rarezas de un multimillonario inestable y narcisista, como humillar a sus actrices haciéndoles saltar para recoger un cheque, no resultan muy graciosas. Si a todo ello sumamos una concepción bastante estática de la puesta en escena y un montaje vago, da la impresión de que arrastra una visión del cine anacrónica y no en el sentido retro-vintage-clásico-encantador, sino en el que se evidencia una falta de contacto con la realidad del medio que da como resultado un agotador quiero y no puedo.

 

También te recomendamos

 

'Rules Don't Apply', tráiler y póster del esperado regreso de Warren Beatty

 

'Rules Don't Apply', primeras imágenes de la película de Warren Beatty sobre Howard Hughes

 

La mano impresa en 3D en España que cambia una vida en África

 

-

La noticia 'La excepción a la regla', regreso y ocaso de una estrella fue publicada originalmente en Blog de cine por Jorge Loser .

 

Atribución de la publicación original:

 

De: Blog de cine

Publicación: www.blogdecine.com/criticas/la-excepcion-a-la-regla-regre...

Autor/Editor: Jorge Loser

URL: www.blogdecine.com

Términos de búsqueda: Cine, Películas, Trailers, Series, Videos, Cartelera

Fecha: May 01, 2017 at 07:01AM

 

Visita mis Blogs:

 

El Mundo de las Princesas Muñecas y Peluches: mi-barbie.blogspot.com/?m=0, El Mundo del Cine: cine-mundoalegre.blogspot.com/?m=0, Entretenimientos y diversiones: entretenimientos-diversiones.blogspot.com/?m=0, Sucesos histórias y documentales: sucesos-historias-documentales.blogspot.com/?m=0, Humor Mascotas y Diversiones: humor-mascotas-diversiones.blogspot.com/?m=0, Curiosidades y Entretenimientos: curiosidades-entretenimientos.blogspot.com/?m=0, Competencias y deportes: competencias-deportes.blogspot.com/?m=0, Paisajes imagenes y lugares interesante: paisajes-imagenes-lugares.blogspot.com/?m=0

 

Etiquetas: Cine, Comico, Curioso, Disney, Diversion, Divertido, Fun, Funny, Gracioso, Infantil, Movie, Pelicula de Animacion, Peliculas en Cartelera, Pixar, Trailer Español Latino HD, Video

Haz clic abajo para visitar mis redes sociales y blogs:

Facebook El Mundo del Cine: www.facebook.com/peliculas.mundoalegre

Blog El Mundo del Cine: cine-mundoalegre.blogspot.com

Wordpress El Mundo del Cine: cinemundoalegre.wordpress.com

500px psbsve: 500px.com/psbsve

Twitter @Multi_Cine: twitter.com/Multi_Cine

Instagram: www.instagram.com/psbsve

Muchas gracias por tu visita y comentarios !

El Mundo del Cine: cine-mundoalegre.blogspot.com

Identifier: travellersexplor00newy

Title: Travellers and explorers

Year: 1903 (1900s)

Authors:

Subjects: Travelers Explorers

Publisher: New York, P. F. Collier & son

Contributing Library: The Library of Congress

Digitizing Sponsor: The Library of Congress

  

View Book Page: Book Viewer

About This Book: Catalog Entry

View All Images: All Images From Book

 

Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.

  

Text Appearing Before Image:

University. BENJAMIN IDE WHEELER, President University of California. SIR EDWIN ARNOLD, Author, Traveller, and Poet. Author ofThe Light of Asia, etc. ANSON PHELPS STOKES, Jr., Author and Educator. SecretaryYale University. CYNTHIA WESTOVER ALDEN, Author, Editor. Founder Interna-tional Sunshine Society. HOWARD PYLE, Artist-Author. Author and Illustrator of TheMerry Adventures of Robin Hood. EDWARD KIRK RAWSON, Author. Superintendent Naval WarRecords. BLISS CARMAN, Journalist and Poet. HENRY S. PRITCHETT, President Massachusetts Institute of Tech-nology. RICHARD HENRY DANA, Lawyer, Author and Lecturer. ROBERT E. PEARY, Lieutenant and Civil Engineer, U. S. N. ArcticExplorer, Author and Inventor. W. P. TRENT, Professor of English Literature, Columbia University. ABBIE FARWELL BROWN, Author of Childrens Stories. EDWARD BROOKS, Author, Superintendent Public Schools of Phila-delphia. THOMAS WENTWORTH HIGGINSON, Author. OPIE READ, Journalist and Author. NATHAN H. DOLE, Writer and Translator.

 

Text Appearing After Image:

Cbristopber Columbus Columbus named it San Salvador, and immediatelyfalling on his knees, he began to repeat the hymn ofSaint Ambrose and Saint Augu&ine. -Vol. XI, p. %tbtat\> for jfloung people TRAVELLERS ANDEXPLORERS WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LIEUT. ROBERT E. PEARY ILLUSTRA TED BY W . R . LEIGH

  

Note About Images

Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability - coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.

Edited image, based on Ken Howard photo from Santa Fe Opera, prepared for upcoming www.operawarhorses.com review

B&W photographic postcard print, ca early 1900s. Looking north across Park Place. Gym is to the right; Cutler behind.

 

Carnegie was built in 1904-05 to house the increasing number of book volumes held by OU and was the first campus building to be constructed primarily as a library. The building was funded through a generous donation from Andrew Carnegie who provided $30,000 for the construction of the library. The library was named in his honor.

 

Following Chubb Library's construction in 1931 Carnegie Hall was converted into office and classroom space. It was renovated again in the 1980s and renamed E. W. Scripps Hall in honor of the late E. W. Scripps. The Scripps Howard Foundation established a $1.5 million endowment for the journalism school at that time.

 

Alden Library Web site: www.library.ohiou.edu/

 

See more historical images of Carnegie Library (later Carnegie Hall, then EW Scripps Hall): media.library.ohiou.edu/cdm4/results.php?CISOOP1=exact&am...

Caption: University of Illinois Medical Department. College of Physicians and Surgeons, Class 1906, Semper Discipuli

 

Description: As pictured, left to right, top to bottom

* indicates photographed graduate not listed in Class of 1906 in 1921 alumni record

† indicates faculty/staff

‡ indicates photo missing from composite

 

Frank Homer Bent

Frederick William Wichman MD

Edward Gerald Sepple MD

Clarence Henderson

Richard Frederick Winsor

William V. Secker

C. Homer Tillotson

Fredrick Johannes Wagner MD

Alfred Jesse Stewart

Frederick W. Rinkenberger

Lachlan MacMillan

William Byrne Dougherty BA

George Lucene Langworthy

Walter Booth Hotchkiss

Fred Thornton Barrett

Edward Ellis Nathan MD

Frank Paul Winkler

Iver Simeon Benson

William Benjamin Hanelin

Alfred Henry Movius PhG

David Canneen Northcross

French F. Stone

Charles Augustus Jackson

W. A. Sells *

Edward Thomas Rickard MD

R. M. Roach MD * (also pictured in 1905 composite)

 

John Claude Hollis

I. C. Garstang *

Anthony Kazis Rutkauskas

Alvin George Helwig

Lester Jarvis Benson MD

Georgiana Margaret Dvorak (Theobald)

Anna Frances Ries (Finley)

Katherine Cecil Stull ‡

Louise Morrow

Joy Ricketts

Rachel A. Watkins (Long)

Arminia Sears Hill

Jessie Hattendorf

Alma Saraphia Anderson (Cannon)

Loetta Beamer Bowles

Lena Hatfield BA

Rebecca Miriam Yampolsky

Effie Louise Abbott (Marton)

Susan Rachel Merrill Cooper MD

Mary Schwartz (Newman)

Miles David Ridle BS

Eric Jacob Danek PhG (listed as faculty in 1921 alumni record)

Maurice Welch Woodhull

Oscar E. Grua PhG

Joseph Cooper Pierce

Howard Andrews

 

Ernest Franklin Brewer

Andrew Willis Stevenson

Benjamin Sol Novashelsky BS

Frederick Warner Stevens

Benjamin Franklin Page (formerly B. F. Peisch)

Frank Marshall Trout MD

 

Nels O. Sandven

Dorsey A. Harwood

Henry Robert Pitz

Charles Ballance Jr.

William Eben Sunderland BS

Matthew William Brucker

Samuel M. Edison

Thomas Lafayette Higginbotham

 

Alfred d’Almeida Rego

T. Gaillard Knappenberger

Dudley Ellis Murray

Jesse Clark Bowen

Bert Leslie Taylor Woods

Ralph Vernon Moore

Robert Norris Swindle

Clarence Earl Hamel

 

William Walter Wood

William Alva Ridley

Reinhard Fredrick Schwartz

Charles Clinton Clement AB

Albert John Ochsner BS FRMS MD †

Francis Roberta Sherwood MD †

Henry Parker Newman AM MD †

Charles Sumner Bacon AM PhB MD †

Frank Breckinridge Earle MD, Secy. †

William Edward Quine MD LLD, Dean †

Edmund Janes James PhD LLD, Pres. †

Oscar A. King MD, Vice Dean †

Daniel Atkinson King Steele MD, Actuary †

Alexander Hugh Ferguson MB CM FTMS MD †

William McIntyre Harsha AB MD †

John Lincoln Porter MD †

Andrew McDermid MB MD FTMC †

Alfred Renhardt Sorenson AB

Albert Michael Fischer

Jacob Milton Furstman

Simon Berglund AB

 

John Madison Hench

Albert Michael Wickstrom

Jay Claude Simmons

Aloysius Szopinski

G. Frank Lydston MD †

Carl Beck MD †

Charles Davison MD †

Casey Albert Wood CM MD DCL †

William Augustus Evans MS MD †

John Erasmus Harper AM MD †

Frederick Tice MD †

William Thomas Eckley MD †

Frank Eldridge Wynekoop MS MD †

Adolph Gehrmann MD †

William Allen Pusey AM MD †

Thomas Archibald Davis MD †

William Lincoln Ballenger MD †

Elmer DeWitt Brothers BS LLD †

J. James Egan

Oscar Reiss

Frank Joseph Lexa

Heber J. Sears

 

Fred Brown Bogardus MD

Alphonso Perry Standard AB

Emmett Eugene Horn

Louis J. Harris

Harris Ellett Santee PhD MD †

Joseph McIntyre Patton MD †

Don Lee Shaw MD †

George Peter Dreyer AB PhD †

Edwin Graffam Earle MD †

Channing Whitney Barrett MD †

Bernard Fantus MD †

Arthur Mills Corwin AM MD †

Arthur Henry Brumback MD †

Bayard Holmes BS MD †

Aimè Paul Heineck MD †

Charles Nelson Ballard BS MD †

Fred Carl Zapffe MD †

Charles Kenneth Smith

George Benjamin Lutyens BS

Harry G. Grable

John Harold Edgcomb

 

Ernest Clarke Gwinn PhG

Charles Earl Howard

Martin David Ephraim Peterson

James Henry Duguid

Merton Henry Rice

Rachelle S. Yarros MD †

Frederick Gillet Harris MD †

Daniel Nathan Eisendrath AB MD †

Sanger Brown MD †

Maurice Louis Goodkind MD †

Twing Brooks Wiggin MD †

Edward Franklin Wells MD †

Henry Turman Byford AM MD †

Lee Harrison Mettler AM MD †

William Elliott Gamble BS MD †

Edward Fischkin MD †

L. Blake Baldwin MD †

Charles Spencer Williamson BS MD †

Jean Mottram Cooke MD †

Charles Elbert Robb

Robert Malcolm Ross AB

Edward Harry Clark

George Albert McLane

George Henry Schroeder

 

Harry Stafford Brown

Orris Martin Thompson

Fred Girard Dewey

George Sumner Provine

Thomas Francis Maher

Arthur Edgar Price BA MD †

John Weatherson CE MD †

Louis Githens Witherspoon AM MD †

Ray Rhinaldo Harris

Samuel Martin Robin

Hyman Cohen

Enos Musser Hoover

Louis Rose (formerly Louis Rosenzweig)

 

Edwin Jerome Kauffman

John Leon Grove

Harry Blaine Pinkerton

Samuel Alvin Keller

John Albert Konzelman

George John Kleinschmidt

Arthur H. R. Krueger

William Frederick Cathcart

Frank Clair Kennelley

William Alexander Walters BS

 

William Joseph S. Cremin PhG

Elbert Ferguson Nebeker PhG

W. M. Dolan DDS *

Oscar Hawkinson

Gilbert Haven Wynekoop BS

Samuel Fomon

Robert Emmett Flannery

Frank Nee, Serg. at Arms

Frederick Bauer, Hist.

Alfred Louis Olson, Editor

John Frederick Wilken Rost, Treas.

Leo Victor Fairhall, Vice Pres.

William Edward O’Neil AB, Pres.

Floyd Wilmuth Newell, Sec’y

Georg Robert Osborn, Val.

Duffield Dufferin MacGillivray, Proph.

Irving Wheeler Parsons, Poet

John Patrick O’Connell, Serg. at Arms

Henry Ferrell Carman

J. Howard Van Ness MD

Benjamin Barker Beeson

William Townzen Bowman PhG

Karl Lowell Hayes BS

Frank Llewellyn Bowsher

Addison Bybee

 

Ray James McMurray

William Butler West

John James Cronin AB

Ernest Orion Finney

Edwin Cutler

Thomas J. O’Leary

Edwin Winslow Knowles

Ernest Jason Ford AB

George William Ross

Noble Van Zant, Ex. Comm.

John Fonrose Lawson, Ex. Comm.

Russell Newton Davis BS AB, Chairman Ex. Comm.

Joseph Rose, Ex. Comm.

George W. Woodnick, Ex. Comm.

Edward Andrew Glenn

William Benjamin Pickrell

Albert Joseph Croft

Richard Sigmund Hau Salomon

Thomas J. Fenton

Albert William Haeffner

Robert Anthony Davis PhG

Jesse Edward Brosseau PhG BS

Harry DeWitt Fast

 

Hargus Gerald Shelly

Harry Adams Kraus

Chester Ellis Harris AM

Samuel J. Park

William Howard Halsey

Jesse P. Feagler

Homer Benton Harper

Daniel Boal

Elias Homer Loofbourrow BS

Frank Leslie Sharrer

Martin Girard Luken

Harry V. Thomas

William Lester Smith AB

John Jay Bock

John Patrick O’Neill

Noble William Miller

Ralph Randall Holmes AB

Frank John Theobald

Harvey Le Roy Smith AB AM

William John Moldenhauer

Leo Cassius Miller

Charles Frank Schaffarzick PhG

W. Bert Siders

Herbert Henry Pillinger

Lewis John Pollock

Lawrence Maurice Schmidt

 

Not pictured:

Edward James Buchan (E. J. Buchan pictured in 1905 composite)

Helen B. Flynn

Walter Donald Hammond (W. D. Hammond pictured in 1905 composite)

John Martin Jacobs (J. M. Jacobs Jr. pictured in 1905 composite)

Henry Edward Lahn

Bernard E. Murphy (B. E. Murphy pictured in 1905 composite)

Charlotte Alden Nortell (formerly Charlotte Alden Nathanson)

Joseph Lawrence Nortell (formerly Joseph L. Nathanson)

Le Roy S. Peters

Herbert Leroy Pettitt (H. L. Pettitt pictured in 1905 composite)

Ray Ethelbert Pryor

Emil Arthur Rach

Gerhardus J. Stuart

 

Source: University of Illinois College of Medicine Graduating Class Composite Photos. Special Collections and University Archives, University of Illinois at Chicago Library

 

Rights: This image may be used freely, with attribution, for research, study and educational purposes. For permission to publish, distribute, or use this image for any other purpose, please contact Special Collections and University Archives, University of Illinois at Chicago Library at

lib-spec@uic.libanswers.com

 

For more images from the collection, visit collections.carli.illinois.edu/cdm/landingpage/collection/uic_cmc

 

Mathews' Bristol Street Directory 1871

 

Pearce Buildings, Freestone Road, Dings

 

Pearce Buildings, Newfoundland Gardens

 

Pearce Place, Holton Street

 

Peel Street, Pennywell Road to New River

 

Peel Street, Clifton Street

 

Pembroke Place, Pembroke Road

 

1. Charles Ham

2. David Clothier

3. William A. Haythorne

4. Thomas Hearne

 

Pembroke Place, Trenchard Street

 

Pembroke Place, Johnny Ball Lane

 

Pembroke Place, Black Horse Lane, Hotwell Road

 

Pembroke Road, Richmond Hill to Durdham Down

 

1. Huntingdon villa

3. Mrs Ellen Harwood, Studley villa

7. Rev. Charles Drittan

9. Mrs Charlotte Lowman.

11. Mrs De Soyres

13 Mrs Emma Drake, Richmond park villa

15. William Brice, Goodwood villa

17 Misses Russell, Guildford villa

19. Mrs J. Evans Lunell, Bradshaw villa

21. Mrs Charles Price, Linton villa

23. David Parker Evans, Ashley villa

 

(Pembroke Place)

 

25. Hew Dalrymple

27. Miss Sarah M. Luce

29-31 Miss Davies, lodging houses

29. John George Shaw

33. Frederick K. Palfreman

37. Mrs Clement Baber

39. William Rees, lodging house

Col. Cocoram

41. Misses Bidgood

Capt. Crandee

43. Miss Watson

William Roberts

45. Capt. Manthorpe

47. Thomas Henry Crook

49. Lady Downie

51. Miss Ann Brown

53. Jacob Salt

55. The Misses Latcham

57. George John Pickin

Edwin Alexander Allen, Tudor hall

81. John Avery Jones, Vale house

83. Frederick Terrell, Herbert villa

85. John Freenian Norris, Radnor lodge

87. William Pethick, Laney house

89. Peter S. Macliver, Iona house

91. William Adams Williams, Boyd villa

93. Samuel Sayee, West-town house

95. Henry Cribble, Merridale villa

97. Frederick Woodman, 1, Wellesley villas

99. George Hare Leonard, 2, Wellesley villas

101. John Hare Leonard, Fairfield villa

103. Mrs Emily Milne, Wellesley villas

105. Algernon A. Warren, Naseby house

107. Richard E. Strachan, Argyle house

109. Mrs E. G. Richards, Langford lodge

111. J. G. Hobbs, Summerlands lodge

113. Samuel Wills, Stainmoor lodge

115. Samuel Jones, The Firs

117. Charles Abbot Peters, Claremont house

119. Miss Dods, Almondsbury lodge

121. Mrs Ann Sherring, Charleton house

123. Henry Stephens, Sheldon house

125. Henry Overton Wills, Downside www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/9113302049

127. Mrs Gerard and Miss Millington, ladies’ boarding school. Sussex house

129. Mrs Martha Swayne, Boscobel house

131. George H. Newall, St. Roque house

133. Thomas Pethick

Rev. Robert Aldridge, Pembroke gate

Samuel Fedden, Essendene

110. Samuel Sneade Brown, Winford house

108. William Proctor, Downfield house

106. Mrs Rosa L. Whidborne, Lithewell house

104. Francis James Fry, Sermione house

102. Col. George Channer

100. Frederick J. Huxtable, Pennard house

98. Capt. Arthur M. Jones, Ringwood house

96. Frederick Grubb, Ebor villa

94. Mrs Philip George, Clinton house

92. William Branscombe, Herbert lodge

76. David H. Walsh, Pembroke house

74. Joseph G. Swayne, M.D.Harewood house

72. Francis F. Fox, Madeley house

70. William Smith, surgeon, Sherwood villa

68. John Garnett, Villa de Bom Fim

All Saints' Church

 

(Chandos Place)

 

66. Rev. Thomas Henry Clark

64. Simon A. G. Young, M.D.

62. Mrs Edward Smith

60. Hon. Mrs Fiennes

 

(Buckingham Villas)

 

58. William W. Grainger

56. Rev. P. Edward Boisser

54. Miss Eliza Taylor

52. Mrs Sarah Ann Arthur

50. Mrs Frances Marsland

48. Mrs Walker

46. Joseph Bartlett

44. William Fedden

 

(Arlington Place)

 

18. Mrs Holdway, Arlington house

16. Henry Hooper, lodging house

14. Miss Mary Ann Henson

12. James Musty

10. Miss E. Gould

8. Miss Anna Michael, lodging house

6. Frederick Symmons

4. F. G. Davis, lodging house

2. John B. Beck, professor of dancing & calisthenics

 

(Calisthenics are a form of exercise consisting of a variety of exercises, often rhythmical, movements, generally without using equipment or apparatus).

  

Pembroke Street, Brunswick Square to Portland Square

 

Israel Pasco

Samuel Henry Pasco

James and Joseph Foster, builders

Mrs Chapman

Mrs Maria Parkman

John Parker

Sarah Pocock

William Light

Henry Charley, painter, etc

James Parrott, Pembroke cottage

 

Pembroke Terrace, Woolcott Park

 

E. C. Turner, baker and confectioner, Pembroke house

 

Pembroke Villas, Pembroke Road

 

1. Henry F. Walsh

2. Horace Waddington

3. Miss Frances Mary Lucas

4. Miss Ann Edwards

5. Miss Elizabeth King

 

Penn Street, Narrow Weir to Water Street

 

www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2053436204/

 

3. Samuel Newport, turner

4. Robert Draper, grocer

5. Peter Pike, baker.

6. George Pembury, butcher

7. Henry Key

8. George Melsom, grocer

10. Francis Thomas, grocer and baker

11. Hester Davis

 

Whitefield's Tabernacle, a church in Penn Street, Bristol, opened in 1753 for the followers of George Whitefield. It was replaced in 1957 by the Whitefield Memorial Tabernacle, in Muller Road, Horfield, Bristol, now the home of Horfield United Reformed Church. The work in Muller Road had started in 1930, but larger buildings were facilitated by compensation by Bristol City Council for the redevelopment of the site of the Penn Street church.

 

Whitfield Tabernacle and School When George Whitfield preached crowds of people from the countryside came to hear him; they came on horse-back, in carts and even climbed trees to catch a glimpse of him, and they listened as they had never listened before. When his sermon was over the people made a collection out of their slender earnings so that this great man should stay with them and preach, not only out of doors, as he had, in all winds and weathers, but in a Chapel — so the old Tabernacle was built in Penn Street.

  

1. T. Green, greengrocer

3. Robert Matthews

30. Richard Shilstone, timber merchant

29. George Scudamore

26. William Lucy, marine stores

25. Ellen Spurrier

24. Joseph Patten Hall, greengroeer

23. Ambrose Garraway

22. Henry Smith

21. John Fitzgerald

20. T. Penny, sign-writer

19. Henry Wilcox

17. Joseph Williams, mason

15. Lewis Sampson, boot & shoe manufacturer

 

18. William Dowell, vict, White Swan (pub) 1863 Joseph Hall / 1868 - 72 Abel Wilton / 1874 Matilda Lewis / 1875 S. Stone / 1876 - 92 Thomas Webb / 1896 William Feltham 1899 - 1911 Elizabeth Hall / 1914 Joseph Hall / 1917 - 28 Michael Broderick.

  

The following was provided by Geoff Bennett via the message forum ... "The Seven Stars was run by my 2x Great Grandmother Elizabeth Hall. The 1881 census for the Seven stars shows her Grandfather John Shorland who ran several Bristol pubs in Temple district. Elizabeth left the business to her son who ran it for some years before moving to the Britannia Newfoundland Road. Elizabeth's Grandson Frederick Goldsworthy married Hannah Oxenham and they had rooms in the Britannia. Elizabeth's only daughter Louisa Ann Patten Hall was living in Hannah Loneys guest house Bedminster in 1881 with 2month old Frederick. Louisa Ann died from consumption when her son was 4. Fredericks Father married again and had a Daughter Gertrude who became a pianist and accompanied Dame Clara Butt in a Concert at the Colston Hall Bristol. When aged 21 Frederick went to live in the Seven Stars and was left some money in his Grandmothers will (she died in 1911)"

  

9. Olinthus Cook, vict, Seven Stars (pub) The Seven Stars stood on the corner with Cross Street. During the 1940’s and 50’s the building was used by Bristol Corporation (city estates dept.) and was demolished around 1958. 1775 Sarah Nutt / 1792 - 94 Francis Bascomb / 1800 John Bradey / 1806 Thomas Milton / 1816 James Stoneham 1820 Thomas Sanbrook / 1822 Henry Buckle / 1823 - 28 Sarah Buckle / 1830 - 37 James Hunt / 1839 - 44 Abraham Brittain 1847 Louisa James / 1848 Mary Ann James / 1849 Jacob Phipps / 1851 - 52 Sarah Williams / 1853 to 1854 Henry Moore 1855 Henry Leighton / 1856 A. Allen / 1857 William Smallcombe / 1858 to 1860 Isaac Snary / 1861 Lewis Morgan / 1863 Edwin Bathe 1866 Simon Dumble / 1867 to 1868 M. Nock / 1869 to 1871 Olinthus Cooke / 1872 to 1877 Henry Moore / 1878 - 94 Elizabeth Hall 1896 - 1906 William Blackmore / 1909 Annie Ralls / 1911 Charles Hole / 1914 - 21 William Bessell / 1925 Elizabeth Bessell.

  

Penny Court, 3, Avon Street, Great Gardens

 

Pennywell Road, Trinity Church to Baptist Mills

 

Schools - www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/10476916186

Thomas Coleman, maltster

G. F. Powell, porter merchant

Henry Walker

Thomas Major, baker

Edwin Taylor, greengrocer

John Holborn

Tax Office

Angus Cameron, draper, London house

Edward Counsell, shoe maker

Henry Philip Charley, painter

John H. Thorne, grocer

 

(Pennywell Terrace)

 

John Lanham

Thomas Smith

William Slee, beer retailer

William Jennings

William Giles, machinist

Samuel Sheppard, cheese factor

Henry William Heaven, mason

William B. Harris, carpenter, etc

 

(Canning Street)

 

Frederick Hyde, fly proprietor

W. F. Baker, dairyman & grocer

John Witmore

William Pennington, beer retailer

 

(Britannia Place)

 

J. G. Holt

G. H. Hiles

Charles Mitchell

Paul Mitchell

Edwin Arnold, grocer and tea dealer

John Coombs, Carlton house

Joseph Cadin, 1, Prospect villas

Willlam Baker, 2, Prospect villas

Daniel Casey, cattle dealer, Clarendon villa

Patrick Bennett, cattle dealer, Alfred house

John Bird, coal merchant, Prospect house

Rowland Willett, egg & poultry dealer

Thomas Little, beer seller

William Watts, beer seller

John Plenty & Son, leather dressers, Cornucopia house

Hassell and Cogan, tanners

 

(Francis Place)

 

Francis Bonner, beer seller

John Parkes, grocer & fishmonger

Frederick N. Puddy, plumber

 

(Colston Parade)

 

William Sanger

Alfred Matthews

James Rogers, beer retailer

Fanny Stinchcombe, grocer

William Henry Davis, baker

?. Hare, plasterer, etc

 

Chick & Brown, Penny Well Road Colliery 1894 Around this time the collieries of Easton, Hanham, Pennywell Road and Whitehall were bought by the Bennett family who owned Dean Lane colliery at Bedminster and a new company, Bristol United Collieries Ltd, was formed to run them. It may have been that the recent suicide W B Monks had some connection with the previous company's failure.

  

James Taylor

Samuel Taylor

 

(Lewis Place)

 

William Rogers, boot maker

James Annell, grocer

 

(Alpha Terrace)

 

Joseph Rippon, shopkeeper

St. Nicholas Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. T. M. Hoskins

 

(Penstone Place)

 

Samuel Abbott

William Jarrett

John Bailey

John Boucher

 

(Fountain Head) Jane House, vict. 1806. Elizabeth House / 1816 - 56. William Peter House / 1861 - 69. Jane House. No.61 Temple Street, lost in 1870 when Victoria Street was cut through Temple Street, Jane House removed to Pennywell Road, opening an off license and naming it the Fountain Head.

  

James Hall, vict, Royal Oak (pub) On the corner of Edward Place, the Royal Oak was demolished in the early 1970’s to make way for the new St.Nicholas primary school. bristolslostpubs.eu/page238.html

  

Henry Miles, vict, Beer Cask (pub) bristolslostpubs.eu/page180.html Reg Hobbs, whose father was Charlie (of Beer Cask fame) boxed as a featherweight himself. He had a fine record as an amateur and was one of three boxers chosen by Fred Dyer — a Welsh man with a fine baritone voice and a sound record as a handler of boxers — to form a small stable in London. www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/3240879952

  

William Knowles - In 1865 he was a labourer, of 18 James Street, Pennywell Road. In that year he enterred a mdoel of a small ship in the Models and Designs class of the Bristol Industrial Exhibition. The model had taken from January to September to construct and used at least 200 yards of cord in the rigging. A newspaper report stated that 'great patience and determination must have been used by the exhibitor in the work'. The model was purchased by W Gore Langton and a £1 prize was awarded for industry displayed.

  

Pennywell Terrace, Pennywell Road

 

See above

 

Penstone Place, Pennywell Road

 

See above

 

Penstone Street, Pennywell Road

 

See above

 

Pentagon Place, Marsh Lane

 

Percy Street, 66, Philip Street, Bedminster

 

Perry Road, Upper Maudlin Street to Park Row

 

Perry Street, 10, Queens Parade to Goodhind Street, Stapleton Road

 

1. Albert Coombs

2. Howard Tripp

3. Joseph King, mason

4. Robert Nutt

5. Henry J. Manley

6. Job Perry

7. Thomas Robins

8. Henry Hughes

9. John Flook

10. James Sanders

12. Charles Ashley

13. Ann Lane

15. Henry Goffe

15. Richard C. Northcote

16. John King

17. William E. Earnshaw

19. David Munro

20. George Sage

21. William H. Hodge, bootmaker

22. Benjamin Pennington

24. Robert Stooke

25. Charles Bartlett

26. Henry A. Bryant

27. Ellen Watkins

29. John Phillips

30. Peter Jenkins

31. Rev James Hinks (Bible Christian)

32. John Cross

33. George Thomas

31. William Edwards

 

Peter Street, Dolphin Street to Castle Street

 

www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2057133702

 

www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2056421657

 

1. William Jennings, grocer

2. William Bond, hosier, etc

3. John G. Lawrance, draper

4. Thomas Bolwell, milliner

5. George Pearce, draper and hosier

6. James Collings & Co. druggists

7. Benjamin B. Nicholls, boot maker

8. William W. Adams, tobacconist

9. Henry Witts, rope and twine spinner

10-11. George Henry Pike, corn factor

12. James Dinwiddy, confectioner

13-14. John White, Birmingham warehouse

16. William Mendy, hair dresser

17. William Watts, boot maker

18. John Davis Weston, iron merchant

20. George Fleming, junior. basket maker

22. T. Soughton & Co. advertising agents

23. William Alden, tobacconist

M. and W. Pratten, curriers

24-25. William Randall, clothier

William Pearce & Co. dealers in druggists’ sundries

26. John Collis, millpuff manufacturer

St. Peter's Church www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/8216362889

 

15. William Whittaker, vict, Fox (pub) No.15 Peter Street, the Fox was destroyed in the blitz along with much else in the area that is now Castle Park. In 1775, Hester Saunders was listed as a distiller at this address. Listed in 1853 as the Fox Inn and spirit vaults. bristolslostpubs.eu/page30.html

  

James Carver, vict, Bear & Ragged Staff (pub) The building next door was the Cat & Wheel which was re-built around 1900. The Cat & Wheel and the Bear & Rugged Staff were pulled down in 1969 for a museum complex that was never built. Today the pubs would stand in Castle Park opposite the Newgate entrance to the Galleries car park. Between 1875 and 1885 Wright’s Directory records James Cleaves as publican but the 1881 census shows his wife Elizabeth as the licensee. The tenancy of Howard Herniman commenced on the 20th May 1931, the rent was £60 per annum and the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited. bristolslostpubs.eu/page17.html

  

William Bedcock - Along with Frederick James was indicted at Bristol Quarter Sessions in January 1829 for breaking open the warehouse of Messrs Gwyer and Gibbs in St Peter Street and stealing 5 promissory notes. The warehouse was in 2 parishes and Mr Gwyer said that his desk stood on the boundary line. This technicality meant that the charge of breaking into the warehouse could not be proceeding with and they two were charged with just larceny. Bedcock claimed that although he was guilty, Stephens was not. However the jury declared both to be guilty and they were sentenced to 12 month's imprisonment and hard labour.

  

Petticoat Lane, Water Lane, Temple Street

 

Petticoat lane is still there today and is 1/3 the way up Water lane from Temple Back to Temple St.

 

PH - PY - Bristol Street Directory 1871

Mathews' Bristol Street Directory 1871

 

Clare Road, Victoria Road, Cotham

 

George James Smith, Lindsay villa

Charles Anthony Hensler, Black Forest villa

Sebastian Smith

John Looker

George Acutt

Charles Eustance

Mrs Stone

William Griffin, Charlton villa

Frederick Smith, Kerry villa

Mrs Mary Weston

Mrs Hannah Shipley

Henry Mawbey

Thomas Woodhouse, Glenusk

 

Clare Street, Corn Street to Drawbridge

 

William and Freerick Morgan, stationers

David Glass & Co. tobacconists

Mary Ann Wetherman, Berlin warehouse

Charles William Bragge, public-accountant

Evans & Hancock, marine assurance agents

Sam. J. Kepple, china & glass warehouse

 

S J Kepple & Son, 3 Clare Street (China and Glass)

 

In October Samuel James Kepple was injured, during building repairs at his premises, by a large beam that fell through the skylight inflicting a scalp wound. He was taken to the Infirmary where his wound was dressed by Mr Haarant and then went back to his home, Etruria Villa, Southfield Road, Cotham.

 

William Henry Atchley, solicitor

John Bussell, house decorator

H. R. Fargus & Co. auctioneers

Richard William Morris, marine surveyor and broker

Phillips and Miles, photographers

Walter and Co. grocers

Essex La Trobe, stationery and fancy-goods warehouse

Portishead Railway Co. - J. F. R. Daniel, secretary

J. Wintle & Son, silk mercers and drapers

James Smith, boot maker

Phillips and Miles. photographers

Joseph Thomas Harris, engineer and metal manufacturer

William Theodore Watkins, solicitor

James A. Biggs, ironmonger & cutler

Henry Jacob Sturge, ironmongery & stove grate warehouse

John Frost, artists’ repository

Sargent and Yeoman, hat manufacturer

Henry H. Eve, working jeweller

William Brown, boot maker

Nathaniel Strickland, solicitor

Herr Zachari, photographer

William Palmer, boot maker

Benjamin Bedell, solicitor

Charles John White, photographer

Penny & Co. booksellers

Edward Thornley, hat maker and general out-fitter

Henry C. Walters, hosier & out-fitter

Henry Smith, boot maker

James Gent Wood, attorney

Daniel Parsley, hat maker

Samuel Jones, whip and fishing rod manufacturer

Edwin J. Manning, provision factor

James Crouch & Co. auctioneers

William Matthew Killby, solicitor

Henry T. Chamberlain, West India produce broker

George B. May, bookseller

George William Lucas, stock & share broker

John Gunning, solicitor

Charles Wintle, attorney

Edward Stock, stock broker, etc.

William Tucker, silversmith

St. Stephens Church - Rector, Rev F. Wayett. The Sextoness resides, at 47 Queen Square

Isaac E. Chillcott, bookseller, printer

W. Beloe & Co. produce brokers

Thomas Gay, hosier and out-fitter

William Coates, wholesale importer of fancy goods

Reynold John Hall, stock and share broker

J. Hunter & Co. nurseryman and seed merchant

W. R. Richardson, solicitor

Henry Lloyd, architect, auctioneer, accountant, etc.

Sherwood Smith & Co. house agents

Edward J. Pike, public accountant

Sayce, Jones & Co. stock brokers

Richard Waites, tea dealer and grocer

A John Bennett, stock & share broker

Bristol & South Wales Railway Office

New Passage Hotel Co.

Bristol Chambers of Commerce - L. Bruton, secretary

 

Claremont Buildings, Twinnell Street to Easton Parade

 

Union Tavern Claremont Buildings, Easton Road

 

1848 - 53. John Passmore / 1871. Henry Amos Patten Hall / 1878 - 83. Walter William Patten Hall / 1885 - 86. Mary James 1887. George Broad / 1889 - 91. William Jones / 1892 - 1906. George Mills / 1909 - 37. Ernest Thomas 1944 - 47. William James Gough / 1950. Robert Philips / 1953. Arthur Tuckner.

  

Claremont Crescent, Elton Terrace, Horfield

 

Claremont Crescent, top of Stokes Croft

 

Claremont Place, Stapleton Road Road to Claremont Street

 

Joseph Richards, brass moulder

John Dean

Alfred Exell, professor of music

Mrs Clifford

William J. Finch

Alfred G. Williams

John Price

Robert Handley, com-trav

Mary Silcox

Sophia Herapath

Daniel Charles Curnick, accountant

Rev. Thomas Maynard

Thomas Nelmes

George Beake, custom house officer

Edwin Jones, printer, etc

 

Claremont Place, Whiteladies, to Victoria Place, Victoria Park

 

Frederick Paul

George A. Miller

John Perry

 

Claremont Street, Stapleton Road to Baptist Mills

 

William Hill

Henry Harris

 

Joseph High, vict, Claremont Tavern (pub) On the corner of Russell Street, the Claremont Tavern was lost during the clearances to make way for the building of Easton Way in the 1960’s. The tenancy of Jesse Dickes commenced on the 5th October 1938, the rent was £65 per annum and the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited. bristolslostpubs.eu/page235.html

 

Hugh Kennedy, oil merchant

Rev. Samuel Jory

Henry Wigley

Josiah Bayley

Leonard Jarvis

Charles Higgs

John Pyle

Ann Couch

?. Smith

Ann Verry

William Rayne

William Maynard, beer retailer

George Warlow

George White

George Hutchinson

Henry Clark

Silas Jaynes, grocer

Frederick Parry, grocer

William Pascoe

John D. Powell, Prospect house

Frank Pullin, accountant

J. C. C. Hole

Joseph J. Howe

Edward Jennett

William Withers

Ebenezer Croyden, currier

Isaac Hicks

Joseph P. Distin, insurance agent

Richard Hugh Smith

Rebecca Walker

William Westcott

Charles Delicate

Richard Matthews

Elizabeth Carter

James Phelps

John J. Philpott

Samuel Barrrett

Miss Barrett

Sidney Mitchell

John Westlake

John Sparks

 

Clarence Buildings, Easton Road

 

Clarence Court, Clarence Place, Kingsdown

 

Clarence Place, St. Michaels Hill to Oxford Street

 

Thomas Brooks, greengrocer

H. Davies, builder, etc

Henry Raper Pitt

Mary A. Clift

Henry B. Sennington

Mrs Baily

Joshua Voisey

William J. Smith

William Spray

William Burgess

Henry Mountsteven

Thomas H. Fowler

Thomas Cleal

Joseph M. Thresher

John Tanner

William Mastone

Mrs Eliza Nock

J. Loosman

Robert Greenville

H. Painter

James Dyer

Samuel Richards

John Taylor

Henry Painter, smith

Thomas Payne, Clarence cottage

James Painter, carpenter

Henry C. Painter, carpenter

Richard Hamilton

 

John Rawlings, vict, Crown Tavern (pub) 1851 - 53 Jacob Huggins / 1857. James More / 1858 - 59 George Briggs / 1861 - 72 John Rawlings / 1874 - 77 Thomas Blackmore 1878 to 1885 George Millard / 1886 - 93 Alfred Pocock / 1897 - 99 John Chorley Harvey / 1904 C. South / 1906 Charles Howell 1909 Elizabeth Neil / 1914 - 21 Mary McClean / 1925 - 38 Albert Richards / 1944 - 53 Frank Emery Jacob Huggins was a gardener and publican, on the 1841 census he is trading as a florist, in Paul Street.

 

John Savidge

Edward Murphy

Joseph Parsons

F. Furlong

Mrs Elizabeth McOwan

Henry Jenkins

William Henry Bryant, grocer

Thomas Badham

Solomon Knight

?. Meredith

John Knowles

Mrs W. King, dressmaker

James Fey

Frederick Jones

 

Clarence Place, Coronation Road

 

Clarence Place, Hillgrove Street, Bedminster

 

Clarence Place, Whitehouse Street, Bedminster

 

Clarence Place, West Street

 

Clarence Place, Clarence Road, St. Philips

 

Clarence Road, Bath Bridge to Bedminster Bridge

 

Long & Bissicks, vict, Castle & Plough (pub) On the corner with Clarence Road. this pub was demolished in the late 1950’s for the second Bath Bridge which was opened in 1960. bristolslostpubs.eu/page151.html

  

William Warren, vict, Old Plough, Hillsbridge Parade, Clarence Place, (pub) 1831 - 34. Joseph Doble / 1837 - 40. John Pocock / 1842 - 57. John Howard Randall / 1858 - 63. William Pearce 1865 - 66. Thomas Gregory / 1867 - 69. William Pearce / 1871. William Warren / 1874 - 87. Alfred Butt / 1889. Douglas Brighton 1891 - 96. Harry Hawkins / 1897. William Good / 1899. Mrs Mann / 1901. Thomas Lane.

  

George Tucker, Cambria coffee house

 

(Trafalgar Place)

 

William Dickinson, lodging house

Henry Neal, lodging house

James Schubert

William Wheller, auctioneer, etc.

 

(Hillsbridge Parade)

 

William Sampson, temperance hotel

 

Philip Weeks, vict, Anchor Inn Hillsbridge Parade, Clarence Road (pub) 1863 - 74. Philip Weeks / 1876 - 88. Louisa Weeks / 1889. Hannah Downey / 1891 - 97. William Sweetland 1899 - 1901. Elizabeth Rogers / 1904 - 09. Frederick Hayes / 1914 - 21. Albert Seward / 1925. Herbert Lowe.

  

Thomas Whatley, lodging house

Henry Nash

Joseph Hedges

John Edwards

Mrs James

William Edwards Wintle, grocer

Edwin Lockyer

William Parfitt, lodging house

William Davis, lodging house

Thomas Webb

 

Charles Sealy, vict, Victoria Tavern (pub) Hillsbridge Parade, Clarence Road. 1866. Ellen Cable / 1867 - 69. William Felstead / 1871. Charles Seal / 1872 to 1875. William Jones / 1876 to 1878. Thomas Powell 1879. John Hilliery / 1881 - 1909. Robert Vicary / 1914. Henry Partridge / 1917 - 21. William Rimand / 1925 - 28. James Sanders.

 

Henrietta Eliza Hunter

Henry Phillips, boot maker

Frederick Herbert Burgess, lodging house

 

Mrs A. Bishop, lodging house

 

John Morse, vict, Nelson's Arms (pub) Hillsbridge Parade, Clarence Road. 1816 - 20. James Iles / 1822 - 26. John Iles / 1830 - 31. Sarah Iles / 1832 - 34. William Jenkins / 1837 - 40. William Heath 1842 - 53. Hannah Heath / 1854 to 1857. Charles Norris / 1858 to 1862. Mary Davidge / 1863 - 79. John Morse 1881. Francis Frappell / 1882 - 83. Samuel Palmer / 1886 - 89. Alfred Lewis / 1891. Emma Sylvester / 1892 - 99. George Heath 1901. George Thorne / 1904. A. Brewer / 1906. Arthur Partt / 1909. William Rowe / 1914. Albert Light / 1917 - 28. Francis Sansom 1931. Charles Cullimore / 1935. Elizabeth Shill / 1937 - 38. Harold Callaway / 1944 - 53. Herbert Leat.

 

William Felstead

Capt. Thomas Sullock

John Smith

Charles E. Maughan

Jeremiah Hanes

 

(Union Cottages)

 

Henry Chaffey

John Vickery

Edward Vallance

Stephen Bush, Hillsbridge house

Martha Morrison

Ann Pavey, Hillsbridge cottages

William German, Hillsbridge cottages

Mary James

 

(Vincent Place)

 

William Stephens

John Hamilton, optician

Mrs Elizabeth Powell

George Sims

Sarah Cole

Alfred Wallington

Henry Reece, sign painter, etc

Charles Light

Thomas William Horn

John Norton

John Connelly, potato stores

 

(Paradise Place)

 

Charles Keedwell

James T. Bricknell, com-trav Devon cottage

Jesse Ewart

John Hallett, cork manufacturer

Albert Hallett, confectioner

William Mitchell, coach builder, Langton cottage

 

(Langton Terrace)

 

Miss Selina Williams, school

Mrs Badcock

 

(Harford Place)

 

John Dinham

John Sellick

John Williams

Jane Bridges

Elizabeth Phillips

William Chivers

G. C. Backes

Mrs Margaret Pike

Ann Galsworthy

Capt. Frederick Lyle

Mrs Cole, ladies’ school

Richard Webb, coal merchant

Jane Weetch

Capt. W. Atkinson

Capt. James Sampson

Edward T. Alden

Llewellin Ford

Emma Trott

William Fivash

James Donovan, sail maker

Benjamin H. Rice, customs

John J. Joyce

John Cooper

Edward T. Blackmore, rope maker

John Richards, junr. timber yard

Mayor’s paddock

 

(Mayor’s Terrace)

 

Patrick O'Brien vict, Mayor’s Arms (pub) On the corner with Mayor Street, the Mayor's Arms first became a pub around 1866 and was demolished in April 1963 to make way for high rise flats. bristolslostpubs.eu/page173.html

 

John Hyde

William Blinkhorn, railway contractor

James Morse

 

Grosvenor Place)

 

Edward Brice

Anthony Brown, painter & decorator

Charles Pugsley

John Gunner Warne, com-trav

Eliza L. Tripp, establishment for young ladies

John Adams

 

(Laura Place)

 

Major Campbell

John Ancrum

Thomas Brinsdon

Frederick Joseph Bissicks

 

John Newport, vict, Laura Tavern (pub) 1848 - 55. Reuben Nunn / 1857 - 58. George Gay / 1860 - 75. John Newport / 1876. Edwin Griffiths / 1877 to 1885. James Tombs 1886 to 1887. I. Feltham / 1888 - 89. John Feltham / 1891. Ann Chaddock / 1892 - 99. John Millman Bryan / 1901. A. Chaddock 1904 - 17. Thomas Marshall / 1921. Charles Lingard / 1925. Arthur Stevens / 1928 - 53. Gilbert Arnold.

  

(South Place)

 

George Beley, Oxford cottage

Elizabeth Miller

William Evans

J. Taylor

William Trott, coach builder

 

(Arlington Cottages)

 

William Hole

Elizabeth Wise

 

(Arlington Place)

 

Frederick Thomas Smith, vict, Black Swan (pub) (near Bedminster Bridge) 1837 - 39. J. Williams / 1840 to 1878. Frederick Smith / 1879. Elizabeth Smith / 1881 - 85. Clement Padfield / 1886 - 89. Maria Padfield 1891 - 1904. Caroline Louisa Padfield / 1906 - 09. Arthur Wyatt / 1914 - 17. Thomas Perks / 1921. Daniel Sixsmith.

 

Frederick William Pritchard, butter factor

Joseph King

 

(York Place)

 

Francis J. & George Harris, timber dealers

Emma Keith

Mrs Brain

 

(Harford Cottages)

 

Thomas Clements

Hannah Jones

 

Clarence Road, West Street to Lawrence Hill

 

Trinity Church, Vicar, Rev. David Cooper

H. G. Tapp, tailor and out-fitter

George Bryant, gas-fitter

E. Gravell, milliner & straw bonnet maker

Joseph Taylor, hair dresser

Edward J . Veale, loan office

William Jefferies, boot and shoe maker

William Smith

William H. Jacobs, surgeon

Thomas Masters, furniture broker

Henry Vaughan, greengrocer

John Player, grindery dealer

Daniel Lamb, confectioner

Henry Wedlake, cloth cutter

Elizabeth Wilkins, newsagent

Edwin Jacques, boot maker

George Spill, tallow chandler

 

James Barrell, vict, Black Moors' Head (pub) 1794 - 1800. Joseph Bird / 1806. Richard Harvey / 1820 - 23. Daniel Scrase / 1826 - 32. Nathaniel Stocker / 1837. Thomas James 1839 - 51. William Wilcox / 1852. Susan Wilcox / 1853 - 58. Samuel Smith / 1860 - 61. Mary Field / 1863. Joseph Wood 1867 - 68. J. Matthews / 1869 - 72. James Barrell / 1874. Henry Miller / 1875. Job Robins / 1876 to 1878. Hinley Ringland 1879 - 80. James Hooper / 1882 - 86. James Badman / 1887. George Francis / 1889. Sidney Skidmore / 1891 - 94. James Mountain 1896 - 97. Thomas Elbury / 1899 - 1906. Henry Hooper / 1909. Henry Withers / 1914 - 31. Edgar Griffiths / 1935. Ivy Stone 1937 - 38. William Rowles / 1939 to 1956. Ethel Williams the Blackmoor’s Head closed in 1956 becoming part of the shop next door.

 

Charles Llewellyn, van proprietor

Thomas Howse, fishmonger

Jabez Mountain, grocer

Abraham Batt, shoe maker, etc.

 

Charles Stooke, vict, Red Lion (pub) 1794. Robert Packer / 1800. Henry Millett / 1806 - 16. William Hitchcock / 1820. William Sheering / 1822. William Rossiter 1823 to 1852. George White / 1853 - 55. John Spiller / 1857 - 66. John White / 1867. Charles Welch / 1868 to 1871. Charles Stooke 1872 to 1878. Benjamin Sargeant / 1879 - 94. Samuel Mountain / 1896 - 1901. Harrison Leggott / 1904 - 09. James Hole 1914 - 31. John Jackson / 1934 - 38. James Alfred Jackson / 1944. George Ashdown / 1950 - 53. Mary A. Ashdown in 1934 the rent paid by James Jackson was £60 per annum, the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited.

 

David Garner, iron last maker

Salome Williams, potato dealer

James Thomas, tallow chandler

Garton, Russell, & Co. brewers

Joseph Johnson, maltster and wine & spirit dealer

James Brown, hat and cap maker

Susan Corlett, grocer and tea dealer

John Blackmore, junr. baker

John Biggin, beer seller

Joseph Higgs, haberdasher, etc

James Thomas, tallow chandler

Edward Cleverley, pork butcher

Edgar Parry, chemist and druggist

Samuel Tucker, fancy stationer

Lewis and Dole, pork butchers

John Sale, clog manufacturer

Thomas Ford, butcher

Emanuel Shackson and Son, furniture hauliers, Clarence place

George Edwards, provision curer

William Rudd, greengrocer

William Horner, linen drapers, Manchester house

T. S. Silley, grocer & wine and spirit dealer

Thomas. P. Overbury, grocer & tea dealer

T Charles Packer, butcher

M. Naish, bakers

George Alway, wire worker china dealer

William Rose, marine store dealer

John Thosmas Isles, grocer and tea dealer

James Hurley, butcher

Edward Burr, tea & provision dealer

William Wilson, linen draper

Robert P. Buller, grocer

H. J . Crocker, corn and flour dealer

William Fox, Watch maker & toy dealer

Sophia Catford, plumber & gas-fitter

 

Clarence Row, Clarence Place, Kingsdown

.

Clarence Square, Prince Street, Bedminster

 

Clarence Street, Spring Street, New River

 

Clarence Town, top of West street

 

Clarendon Terrace, Bright Bow

 

Clark Street, Newfoundland Street to Water Street

 

Eli Slade, beer seller, King's Arms (pub) 1837. Cornelius King / 1839 - 40. James Handsaker / 1842. George Wilkins / 1847 - 54. William Phipps / 1860. John Hucker 1861 to 1885. Eli Slade / 1886 - 96. Sidney Slade / 1899. William Clark / 1901. William Ford / 1904 - 09. Adelaide Victoria Jones 1914. Charles Hole / 1917 - 21. Thomas Evans / 1925 - 44. Lydia Hayward / 1950 - 60. George Boulter / 1975. F. A. P. Hoskins.

  

Mrs John Elson

Joseph Phillips, cooperage

Albert Taylor

Henry Hewett

John Patrick

James W. Pascoe, painter & glazier

 

Clark Street, Philip St. Bedminster, next the Chapel

 

Clark Street, Stapleton Road to Goodhind Street

 

Daniel Fugil, builder

William Spurrier

James Davis

William Wilcox

Frank J. Kent

Henry Heifer

George Carpenter, builder

James Lalle

Edwin Atterbury

William Lloyd

George Hole

George Alden

Agnes Goss

Giles Lewis

?. Shield

Edwin Rogers

Samuel H. Godfrey

Edwin Hazell

Albert Pullin

Samuel Webber

James Squiers

Edward Gough

William Norman

William Barnes

Samuel Thomas

Frederick Oaten

 

Clark Street, Barton Road to Batch, St. Phillip's

 

S. Machin, jun. marine store dealer

Edwin Haskins, bird preserver

Richard Lewis, provision dealer

George Cox, mason and builder

Oliver Harris, pawnbroker

Walter Cox, carpenter and builder

Arthur Waine, grocer and baker

 

Clark’s Court, Clarence Road, West Street

 

Clayton Court, Horsefair

 

Clement Street, Becketts’ Fields, St Paul’s

 

Clevedon Terrace, Cotham Road to St. Matthew’s Road

 

Mrs Probert

Miss Williams

A. M. S. Giles

Miss Denyer

James Wood

Thomas Hankins

Miss Jane Codd

 

Clift Place, Guinea Street, Redcliff

 

Clifton Buildings, Upper Clifton Place, Stapleton Road

 

Clifton Court, Berkeley Place, Clifton

 

Clifton Down, Christ Church to Durdham Down

 

Observatory - Edwin West, artist

 

(Harley Place)

 

Rev. Henry Richards

Mrs John Henry Armstrong

Miss Mary Sheppard

Miss Eliza Dight

Rev. Charles Hill Wallace

Miss Elizabeth and Ann Harley

William Saltern, lodging house

Francis Nonus Budd, barrister

Robert Otter

Miss Charlotte Wilkins

Richard C. Hanson

Rev. George Maxwell

?. Innes

Miss S. Allen, Harley villa

 

(Litfield Place)

 

James Culverwell

Charles Thomas Alleyne

William Brook Addison

Miss Emma Cheshire, school

Lady Mackworth

Mrs Eliza Mary McBayne

John Hare

Rev. Arthur R. Ludlow, Alva house

Joseph D. Weston, Dorset house

Richard Drake, Camp house

William Smith, Sundon house

William Poole King, Avonside house

Mrs M. A. Butterworth, Crofton house

John Ware, Penavon

Edwin Harley, Chatford house

Mrs Marian Bettington, Fern house

Col. Edward Fitzgerald, Auckland house

William Henry Wills, Hawthornden

Charles Ward, Cecil house

?. Heathercliff

?. Birchfield

John Leonard Matthews, Auburn house

Joshua Saunders, manager of Bristol Branch Bank of England. Sutton house

Arthur John Knapp, Llanfoist house

The Misses Harris, Avondale house

John Shute, Glenavon house

Capt. Francis Philip Egerton, R.N. Eaton villa

Miss Louisa Errington, Trinmore house

Jesse Gouldsmith, Tellisford house

William Robert Worsley, Roxbourgh house

George Somerton, Hardelot villa

 

Clifton Down Road, Boyce’s Buildings to Christ Church Clifton

 

Clifton Grove, near Clifton Hill

 

Clifton Hill, Clifton Church to Lower Clifton Hill

 

Clifton Hill (Lower), Clifton Hill to Jacobs Wells

 

George N. Harris, jun. Clifton Hill cottage

Edward Tedder, registrar of births and deaths

 

Thomas Manley Knevett, vict, Clifton Rock Tavern (pub) No.2 Lower Clifton Hill, top of Constitution Hill. 1816 - 32. John Charles / 1833 - 40. Mrs. Charles / 1849 - 51. ? Sherris / 1853. William Silk / 1854 - 55. Henry Benmore 1856 - 59. George Palmer / 1861 - 69. Lewis Brown / 1869 - 72. Thomas Manley Knevett / 1874 - 77. George Gwinnett 1878. J. Whitmore / 1879. V. Down / 1882. W. Pidgeon / 1883 to 1886. Arthur Baker / 1887. Robert Wilson 1888 - 89. William H. England / 1891. Charles Giles / 1892. John Stone / 1894. Edwin Rogers / 1896. G. Newport / 1897. Sarah Langdon John Charles traded also as a grocer at this address.

  

Walter Marshall, butcher

Sam. Francis Rogers, coach smith

Charles Stopford, Rock house

Mrs Bond, milliner & dress maker, Rock cottage

Charles Vickery, Pembroke cottage

James Marks, Bellevue cottage

Edward Harse, carpenter, etc

 

Clifton Park, near Clifton Down

 

Rev. Alfred Highton, Dyrham lodge

Lionel O. Bigg, Bruton house

Mrs A. Knowlys, Clayton villa

Sir James Clerk, St. Vincent’s hall

Sir Charles Daniel Cave, Stoneleigh house

Mrs J. Abrahams, Wolverton house

John Harvey, Clifton park villa

Mrs C. B. Hare, Scantone house

Frederick Armitage, Fairlinch

Rev. Edward Young, M.A. Leny

Mrs Robt. Norris, Clifton Park house

Thomas Rodgers, Aldbourne villa

Miss L. Edwards, Pemberton house

Charles B. Hare, Clarence house

The Misses Taylor, Valetta lodge

Charles Ware, Glendower house

?. Sutherland house

J. Sear, Harley house

Robert Young, Hereford house

Charles Wheeler, Penrose cottage

Miss Jones, Harley cottage

Rev. William James, Harley lodge

Christ Church

William Monckton, Amherst house

Edward Slaughter, Colchester house

William Wright, Northcott house

Mrs Dan. H. Collings, Clifton Park lodge

Lady Harding, Deepholm

James Lane, florist, Manilla cottage

G. Dolman, livery stables, Clifton park mews

 

Clifton Park Road, Clifton Park to College Road, West

 

Rev. Thomas William Hobson, Ellesmere house

Benjamin Teacher

Mrs Vauglnall Fox

Miss Catherine Williams

Mary Stedder

Mrs Mears

 

(Sutherland Villas)

 

Mrs Barnard, Salisbury lodge

Mrs Ship

Alfred Tilley

Alfred Richard Bateman

Mrs Sholto Douglas

T. Lane

Charles Henry Newmarch

George Davis

Capt. Henry David Rowe

Robert Tucker Plumb

William Goodbey, Avondale lodge

 

Clifton Place, Clifton Road

 

See Below

 

Clifton Place, Stapleton Road to Easton Road

 

Clifton Road, Victoria Square (top of Queen’s Road) to Clifton Down

 

(York Buildings)

 

Rev. Clement D. Strong

William M. Clarke, surgeon

Sidney Dodge, fruiterer and green-grocer

Charles Butson, livery stables, Richmond mews

Robert Iles, greengrocer

Robert Keevil, chemist and druggist

Robert Maynard, fruiterer and greengrocer

Mrs Mood dress and mantle maker

Thomas Bamfield, junr. grocer

 

(Clifton Place)

 

William Thatcher, poulterer

Samuel Payton, tailor and draper

George Davie, ironmonger

May Bell, grocers

Matthew Dowling, butcher

Thomas Bamfield & Son, bakers, etc.

 

(Clifton Hill)

 

Rev. Thomas George Smith, Richmond house

John A. Symonds, M.D. Clifton hill house

Joseph H. Nash

Lewis Fry, Goldney house

Miss Susannah Sadler, ladies school, Clifton grove house

Charles J. Collins Prichard, Clifton grove

 

(Regent Street)

 

Mrs Gaskin, ladies’ boarding school, Clifton house

 

(Belmont)

 

Mrs M. A. Palmer, china & glass dealer

Mrs Lancaster, bookseller

Mrs A. Whelan, grocer

Henry Criddle

Stephen J. Adams, seedsman

John Kingcombe, silk mercer

 

(Quadrant)

 

Charles Tovey and Co. wine & spirit merchants

 

(Rodney Place)

 

Ebenezer Austin, Clifton Chronicle

Col. Robert Bush

Mrs Martha Smith

Miss Akerman

Mrs Ann Waddington

Miss Louisa Townsend

Miss S. A. Kington

Misses Emily and Fanny May, ladies’ boarding school

 

(Rodney Cottages)

 

Thomas Canning, Rodney house

Morgan Thomas, lodging houses

Mrs Georgiana Guest

 

(Clifton Down Road)

 

Jesse Carter, lodging house, Urch’s cottage

Charles T. Hudson, L.L.D. Manilla hall

Mrs Mary Ann Beloe, Rodney lodge

Misses Cort and Bulkley, school,

Duncan house

Thomas Todd Walton, Mortimer house

 

(Boyce's Buildings)

 

Mrs Ann Prout, lodging house

Mrs. Woodhouse, lodging house

Major Penny

Mrs and Miss Fisher

Thomas Brown, private boarding house

Joseph Chard, back of buildings

 

(Regent Street)

 

Samuel Moore, ironmonger and bright smith

John Bolling, confectioner, Fielding house

Edward Harrison, music warehouse, Regent house

Miss Mills, juvenile outfitter

Mrs H. G. Camp, Berlin repository

Miss Howell, dress and mantle maker

Miss Ball, dress and mantle maker

Sidney Righton, bookseller, and registry office for servants

Miss Ellis, dressmaker

Henry Massingham, boot maker

John Gill, ironmonger

George F. Schacht, chemist &; druggist

West of England & South Wales District Bank

Thomas A. Warren, cook, confectioner & wine merchant

Francis S. Toplis

Post Office

John Cordeaux, hosier and haberdasher

Lewis & Sons, house & estate agents

Paul Co. wine merchants

Mrs H. Paul, Saville cottage

James Winscombe, boot maker,

Saville house

 

(Clifton Hill)

 

Major General Henry Lechmere Worrall, Clifton cottage

William Jenkins, L.L.D. Clifton court

James D. Tanner, livery stables

J. D. Tanner, Clifton retreat

The Misses Davies, lodging house, Prospect house

Henry Brown, lodging house

Francis William Fox

Edward Long Fox, M.D. Church house

 

www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/5175075854/in/photolis...

 

(Clifton Place)

 

William Chant, lodging house

Willey and Davis, milliners

?. Sharland, jeweller, etc.

 

S. Badcock, vict, King's Arms Hotel (pub) 1856 - 63. Frederick Smith / 1869. S. Palmer / 1871 - 74. S. Badcock / 1875 to 1876. Charles Millard / 1877. Lewis Samuels 1878. R. Bizley / 1882. T. Baker / 1883. G. Bowden / 1885. Henry Anthony / 1886. E. K. Everett / 1887. George Lewin 1889. Emily Hilton / 1891 - 94. John Dodd / 1896. Miss. E. Sheppard / 1897. Henry Wiseman / 1899. Charles Collins 1901. Muriel Collins / 1904 - 06. Frederick Tichbon / 1909. Charles Spencer.

  

(Manor Buildings)

 

Mrs Symes, milliner and dress maker

James Pleass, carpenter, undertaker. etc.

George Saltford, fruiterer

Charles Boniface, Manor House wine & spirit vaults

Joseph H. Clay, baker

Edward James Grubb, blind maker

 

George Pitman, vict, Lansdown Hotel (pub) bristolslostpubs.eu/page332.html

 

Edward Garland, shop keeper

William Gerrish, fly prop. Alma mews

George Nelson Harris, builder, etc.

John Stephens, carpenter, etc.

 

Clifton Street, Clifton Place to Beaufort St. Stapleton Rd

 

James Hoskins, grocer

Harry Boulton, beer ret

Stephen Davis, grocer

John Simmons, grocer

Robert Edbrooke, cooper

James George, bookseller

 

Clifton Vale, Lower Crescent to Hotwell Road

 

Mrs Clement Baber, Elm cottage

John Lavars

Mrs. Ann Lewis Woodman

William Baynton

Mrs Henry Waldo

Mrs Harriet Draper

Rev Joseph Laurie, D.D.

Rev. Charles J . Senior

Rev. William Lawrence, M.A.

John Lawrence, surgeon

Richard Shilstone

Thomas Howard, civil engineer

Rev. ?. Hutton

Mrs. Alfred Day

Capt. Anthony H. Cock

Mrs Mary Jeffery

Mrs Sarah Jones

Mrs Hurn

 

Clifton View, Victoria Road, Bedminster

 

William H. Rider

William Vincent

?. Frayley, commercial traveller

Alexander Adams

Emma Goldsworthy, ladies’ school

Elizabeth Durstone

John Vincent

Henry Matthews, Clifton view cottage

 

Clifton Wood, South of Clifton Church

 

Henry Robins, Colston cottage

Ambrose Coombs, Beaven cottage

Charles Bevan

Daniel Haythorne Goolden

H. Newman, Beaufort house

Clifton Wood Convent, Madame Lefevre, lady superior

Miss Mary Shephard, Clifton Wood house

H. Hucker, Glentworth villa

The Misses Kidd, Llanaway villa

F. Slade, contractor, Freshford villa

Joseph B. Brain, Montague villa

James Harry Sheppard, M.A. Montague villa

W. Fiddes, Clifton villa

H. C. Dowson, Broomfield villa

Charles Grenville, gardener, Ivy cottage

James Rowe, carpenter

Mrs H. Lewis

Rev. Henry Frewer

Mrs Golding

Mrs Ferris

Mrs Phillips

George Nelson Harris, Clifton hill cottage

 

Clifton Wood Crescent, Clifton Wood

 

Albert Thorn

Miss E. Lewis, dressmaker

George Merriman

Charles Oatway, plasterer

William H. Verney, carpenter

Robert Burman

John Beer

Thomas Goss, carpenter

Henry Saunders

Valentine Down, gardener

Capt. George Dando

George Carey

Thomas Phillips

L. White, plasterer

Harry Nicholas

W. Dyer

James W. Bellamy

Edward H. Harris

John Biggs

Charles Witchel

William Webber

Charles Rogers

Abraham Sage

Solomon Sayer

Harry Symons

John Tanner

E. Middleditch

Joseph Owner

John Ponting

John Brewer

Thomas Oatway, greengrocer & beer retail

Richard Hollister

John Jones

William James Buck

William J . Brice

 

Clifton Wood Terrace, Hillside to Hotwell Road

 

James N. Smith, The Lodge

Samuel A. Clements

Isaac Eglestaff

Thomas Eglestaff

 

Cloisters, Lower College Green

 

Clyde Cottages, Clyde Road, Redland Park

 

Mrs Frederick Norton, professor of music

Mrs Harriet Willings

Richard Chandler

 

Clyde Road, Whiteladies Road to Lower Redland Road

 

Capt. Gimblett

Miss Cummings, Roden villa

William Maule

William Perry, Richmond lodge

James Dix, Wickmere lodge

Mrs Luke

Mrs Burrell

Henry Cole Silk, Dover villa

?. Trapnell

Mrs. Fry, Villa St. Denis

Capt. George Davies, Rodee villa

Mrs House

 

(Wordsworth Terrace)

 

John Slater Porter

Alfred William Compton

William Benjamin Clarke, Stanley villa

Joshua Taylor

John Taylor, Wordsworth villa

Mrs Harris, Rydal villa

Thomas Garlike, Grasmere villa

Walter Pigeon, Langdale villa

Joseph H. Perry, Kirkstone villa

Moss Cohen, Fern villa

Rev James Adam Clarke, Sarnia villa

S. J . Moulton, Llancoorie villa

Dr. Henry Pidgeon, Onondaga villa

William B. Buzzard, Leighton villa

William Stuart Findlater, Rozel lodge

Samuel Ware, Clyde brow

Mrs Mayor, Boswell villa

C. H. Lane, Spernon villa

W. H. R. Townsend, Cronstadt villa

Martha Fisher

Mrs Batt, laundress

Joseph Newton, Hampton dairy

 

Clyde Villas, Clyde Road

 

William Charles Halcomb

James Lyde

William Pockson, junr.

George Curtis, M.D.

 

CO - Bristol Street Directory 1871

Mathews' Bristol Street Directory 1871

 

Institution Avenue, bottom of Park Street

 

Island Court, Penn Street

 

Ivy Place, Chapel Street, St. Philips

 

Ivy Street, Green Street, Hotwells

 

J

 

Jacob Street, top of Old Market Street to Tower Hill

 

1. Samuel Carter, tailor

2. Zachariah Cann, mason and builder .

3. Edwin Lyddon, cabinet maker

4. Rhoda Griffths, hat trimmer

5. John Calloway, porter

6. Henry Bowditch

7. James Crook

 

William. J. Rogers, Jacob St. Brewery www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2056975868/in/photolis...

 

Samuel Hosegood, ale & porter stores

James Broad

Isaac Riddle

Thomas Sanders, carpenter & builder

Frederick Henry Ball, maltster

William Wellington

William Howe, painter

R. P. Forlong & Co., manure works

John L. Capenhurst, horse-hair seating manufacturer

Thomas Dean, engineer

John Dash, cooper

James Pollard

Bristol Sugar Refinery Co.

Jane Tyler, haulier

William Jackson

Emma Gould, grocer

William Henry Smith, cork cutter

William Jefferies, engineer, pump maker, etc

Samuel Whittaker, baker & grocer

John Leonard

John Hobbs, greengrocer, etc

John Allen, poulterer

George Williams, cork manufacturer

  

John H. Sanger vict, Golden Bowl (Ball) (pub) 1794. Sarah Emmett / 1806 - 16. John Easterbrook / 1820. Elizabeth Easterbrook / 1822 - 44. George Baker / 1847 - 55. James Carter 1856 to 1865. Samuel Tyler jnr / 1866 to 1868. George Hale / 1869 to 1878. John Hill Sanger / 1879 - 83. James Bird 1885 - 88. Emily Nash / 1889 to 1891. John Jeffery / 1892 - 1901. James Bowery / 1904. George Osborne / 1906. Mary Hannah Powell 1909. Frederick Wood / 1914 - 28. Joseph Showering / 1931. George Martin / 1935. Thomas Head / 1937 - 38. Doris May Masters 1944. Henry Fry / 1950 - 53. Leonard Davis. Samuel Tyler, who also traded as a haulier was declared bankrupt in 1865.

  

Joseph Cole, vict, The Good Intent (pub) 1867. Thomas Thomas / 1868 - 96. Joseph Cole.

  

John Llewellyn, vict, Three Compasses (pub) 1792 - 94. William Haynes / 1800. Abraham Kepple / 1806. William Woodland / 1816. Matthew Joseph / 1820 - 23. Richard Holt 1828 - 34. Thomas Prosser / 1837 - 44. John Easterbrook / 1847 - 48. John Wyatt / 1849. Eliza Wyatt / 1853 - 58. Samuel Curtis 1860 - 63. Samuel Llewellin / 1863 to 1876. John Llewellin / 1877 - 83. James Small / 1885. Alfred R. Bird / 1886. Thomas Taylors.

  

Jacob Street (New), top of Old Market Street to Tower Hill

 

Jacobs Wells, Hotwell Road to Berekley Place

 

(Berkeley Vale)

 

Mark Hookings, dairyman

Thomas Alfred King

W. Hardige, chimney sweeper

Merrick and How, hay & corn dealers

J. Hicks, greengrocer

T. Baker, shopkeeper, Devonshire house

Mary Hatton, shopkeeper

W. Hodges, boot maker

Bellvue Girl's School

Fire Escape Station

John Mackrcll, shoeing forge

Mrs Hill

Thomas Brooks, haulier

E. Lovell, grocer

Ann Hodge, marine stores dealer

Charlotte Manley, grocer

Matthew Brice

David Jenkins

John Enwright

John Long

Mrs Chick

Isaac Chard

Thomas Morris

Mrs Gibbons, laundress

William Light

Mrs Sullivan, laundress

Thomas Dowling

Samuel Morris, haulier

Mrs Rowell

F. Winscombe, grocer

James Dunkerton

Robert A. Baynton, greengrocer

James Vivian, ale and porter store

Andrew Slaughter

W. Hayns, coal dealer, etc

Samuel Morgan

Mrs Turner

John Morgan

Thomas Fowles

Mitchell & Davis, ceiling lath makers

Brandon Hill Police Station

R. Rogers, gardener

G. Williams, boot maker

 

J. Morgan, vict, Hope & Anchor (pub) 1800. Philip Elliott / 1806 - 33. John Elliott / 1834. J. Osborne / 1837. C. Willett / 1839 - 48. Edward Rowe / 1849 - 51. F. Bowbeer 1851. Jane Banbier / 1853 - 54. John Burge / 1855 to 1860. James Hill / 1861 - 65. Elizabeth Hill / 1867 - 91. John Morgan 1892 - 99. Mary Webb / 1901 - 04. Mrs. M. Morse / 1906. William Lintern / 1909 - 14. Martha Lintern / 1921. Albert Blake 1925 - 31. Ellen Blake / 1935. Francis Pratt / 1937. Joseph Haberfield / 1938 - 53. John Griffiths / 1975. R. Swetman. The 1861 census lists Elizabeth Hill as victualler & chimney sweeper employing 2 men and 2 boys.

  

J. Hobbs, vict, White Hart (pub) This old inn was demolished in 1877 and in its place in 1882 was built St.Peters Church, which in turn was demolished in 1939. On the site to-day stands a block of flats named St.Peters House. White Hart Steps to the left remain today leading to Clifton Wood. www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/7335398024/

  

Edwin Rowland, grocer, vict, Royal Oak (pub) 1853. Susan Fry / 1857 - 74. Edwin Rowland.

  

George Milton, vict, Bath Arms (pub) 1853. Edwin Rowland / 1854 to 1855. William Hurford / 1856 to 1860. Edward Evans / 1861 - 63. Ann Evans / 1865 - 72. George Milton 1874 - 75. Alfred Crayford / 1876. Harriett Peters / 1877 - 79. Mary Ann Langdon / 1882 - 87. John Williams 1888 - 94. Christine Bray / 1896 - 1909. George Norman / 1914 - 17. Harry Thomas / 1921. Frank Cox / 1925 - 28. Thomas Herbert 1931 - 38. Margaret Herbert.

  

Richard Hayden, vict, King William IV (pub) 1832 - 34. William Dawe / 1837. Elizabeth Dawe / 1851. William Dolling / 1853. Elizabeth Dolling / 1857 - 66. John Enwright 1868 - 69. Charlotte Manley / 1871 - 72. Richard Hayden. Elizabeth Dolling was also the proprietor of the cold baths, Jacob’s Wells.

  

(Elliott's Buildings)

 

Lewis Monkley, confectioner

Samuel Light, plumber & gasfitter

William Reece

Robert Meachim

John Spurlock

John Whaits, junior

Giles Hockey

George England

George Braybrook. shoeing forge

John Whaits, wheelwright & general smith

  

Jamaica Street, King Square to Hillgrove Street

 

William Cowling, general haulier, Cleve house

W. Wilmot, carver

William Dunn, lodging house

John Berry

Miss Gazard, ladies’ school

Elizabeth Simmons

William Hillier

Edwin Huggins

Henry Schusler

William Lewis

Joseph Offer

Thomas Shute

E. Green, tailor

Miss Evans, seminary

Thomas Jenkins, shipwright

William Hayward, carpenter

Mrs Hill

Ann Cole

 

John Jewell, vict, Crown Tavern 1764 Mary Williams / 1775 William Bryan / 1794 James Culverworth / 1800 - 06 Thomas Brown / 1816 - 34 Robert Webb 1837 Joseph Jackson / 1839 - 40 J. Bounds / 1842 - 44 George Harding / 1847 Henry Watkins / 1848 - 49 William Angus 1851 Thomas Boardman / 1852 Alfred Iles / 1853 Ann Brown / 1854 - 57 Alfred Pool / 1859 George Price / 1860 W. H. Balch 1861 John Guy / 1863 Henry Everett / 1865 Charles Brook / 1866 - 69 John Mills / 1871 - 74 John Jewell / 1875 John Nicholas 1877 - 79 James Nash / 1881 - 83 John Galliford / 1885 - 87 William Heather / 1889 - 1904 Maria Heather / 1906 - 09 Arthur Vaughan 1914 - 21 Jane Hillier / 1925 - 35 William Peters / 1937 - 38 Wilfred Webb / 1940 Edward Godwin / 1940 Thomas Dermald 1944 - 53 Thomas King.

  

John Leworthy, vict, Bell, Hillgrove Street (pub) Still trading, the Bell is situated in the stretch of Hillgrove Street between Jamaica Street and Dalton Square. bristolslostpubs.eu/page191.html

  

Horse & Groom, Hillgrove Street (pub) 1839 - 40 Thomas Gay.

  

Union Tavern, Hillgrove Street (pub) 1842 W. Snow / 1844 - 47 Hannah Snow / 1848 to 1856 William Powell / 1857 to 1867 Hannah Powell / 1867 Samuel Clark 1868 - 69 Alfred York / 1871 - 83 John Atwell / 1885 - 1906 Ellen Wilkins / 1909 S. Cleak / 1914 Mary Woodbury.

  

Jamaica Terrace, 12, Jamaica Street

 

James' Back, Broadmead to Bridewell Street

 

James' Back (Little), Broadmead to Pithay

 

James' Court, Stillhouse Lane

 

James' Place, Green Street, Hotwells

 

James' Place, Union Road, Dings

 

James' Place, Portland Street, Clifton

 

James' Place, Kingsdown Parade

 

James' Street, Ashley Road to Grosvenor Road

 

Edmund Bessell

Mrs Elizabeth Richards

Albert William

Augustus Garland

William Joseph Pike

Pike, Vigor & Co. loan office

Joseph Edmund Davis house

Thomas William Woodland

George Morris

Daniel Bray

John King

E. B. Wood

William Smith

Henry James Dyer

James Pearce Perry, reporter

 

James' Street, Pennywell Road

 

James' Street, Earl Street, St. James

 

Jarman's Court, Horsefair

 

Jeffery's Court, Host Street

 

Jenning’s Court, Kingsland Road

 

Jenning’s Court, Redcliif Hill

 

Jessamine Cottages, Brandon Hill

 

Jessamine Cottages, Stony Hill

 

John’s Bridge, Christmas Street

 

John’s Buildings, Dings

 

John’s Court, John Street, St. Philips

 

John’s Court, 6, (lower), Montague Street

 

John's Lane, Totterdown, to bottom of Pylle Hill

 

John's Lane, Ashley Hill

 

John’s Place, Lawrence Hill

 

John’s Steep, John Street to Bridewell Street

 

John Street, Broad Street to John’s Steep

 

Henry Vowles, tailors trimmings dealer

Henry Wimpenny, sewing machine depot

J. Weeks, copper-plate printer

Francis Tayler, hair dresser

J. Jones, perambulator & invalid chair manufacturer

Steadman & Co. wholesale boot manufacturer

James Adam Bethune, temp. hotel

Albert Pole, printer

Heaven and Bowman, solicitors

Harbour and Ross, law stationers

William Harrington Bush, solicitor

T. H. Bromly, sewing machinist, etc

Mrs Curry, school

John Francis, tailor, Arch house

F. Inman, boot maker

William Bennett, lithographer, etc

J. Hardwick, surveyor

Matthew H. Bessell, tax oflice

Hancock, Triggs & Co. accountants in bankruptcy

Edward Thelwell, barrister-at-law

Prideaux and Clark, solicitors

George Tonkin, tailor

Thomas Aplin, tailor

W. Glyde, solicitor

J. S. Pitt, accountant

Sarah Morris, tailor

James Crudge

 

Ann Hunt, vict, Bank Tavern (pub) The Bank Tavern is still trading, built around 1750 it was named to commemorate the opening of Bristol’s first bank which was on the corner of Broad Street and John Street. 1794 Mary Moore / 1800 William Gillett / 1822 W. Jones / 1823 - 28 Adam Barton / 1830 - 34 Henry Merry / 1837 - 39 William Brown 1840 Edwin Oliver / 1841 to 1849 William Merriman / 1849 to 1855 Evan Jenkins / 1856 William Coburn / 1859 - 66 John Wintle 1867 Delia Wintle / 1868 William Hawkins / 1869 J. Hunt / 1871 - 76 Ann Hunt / 1877 - 80 Joseph Harris / 1881 Augustus Simmons 1882 Michael Clune / 1883 Elizabeth Rice / 1885 - 89 Caroline Battle / 1891 Frederick Powles / 1892 to 1893 Edward Hartnett 1894 Caroline Battel / 1896 - 1901 Frederick Grigg / 1902 Ethel Mary Grigg / 1904 - 21 Frederick Jones / 1925 - 31 Leopold Painter 1935 - 53 Leonard Browne / 1975 M. A. Bond. Adam Barton also traded as a saw & tool maker in nearby All Saints’ Street.

  

John Street (Little), John Street to Tower Lane

 

John Street, Jacob Street to Broad Plain

 

James Wake, baker

William J. Rogers, maltster

John G. Usher

Timothy Freke, grocer

 

James John Shoat, vict, Three Crowns (pub) St.Philip & Jacob’s church which was just a stone’s throw from the Three Crowns. John Street ran from Jacob Street to Narrow Plain with Sloper‘s Lane leading through to St.Philip & Jacob’s church. This area was cleared in 1967 to make way for the Temple Way / Old Market roundabout scheme. bristolslostpubs.eu/page125.html

  

John Street, Upper Easton

 

George Heall, milliner & straw bonnet maker

George Willmot, grocer

 

Joseph Williams, baker, vict, Rising Sun (pub) 1874. James Johnson / 1878 - 93. Samuel Iles / 1899. William Sainsbury / 1904 - 35. Frederick Iles / 1937 - 50. Harold Perry 1953. William Tudgell.

  

Johny Ball Lane, Upper Maudlin Street to Lewins Mead

 

www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2059561567/

 

Johnson’s Court, Broadmead

 

Jones’ Court, 78, Hotwell Road

 

Jones’ Court, Frogmore Street

 

Jones’ Court, Avon Street, Temple

 

Jones’ Court, Pipe Lane, Temple

 

Jones’ Lane, Redcliff Street

 

Joy Hill, Hope Square

 

(Jame's Place)

 

John W. Savage

William Hardwick

Henry Hancock, Ivy cottage

 

Jubilee Buildings, Baptist Mills

 

Jubilee Court, Wilder Street

 

Jubilee Place, Redcliff Parade to Guinea Street

 

1. George Marshall, potato stores

2. Frederick Hodges

3. George Bevis, agent

8. William Blinkhorn, contractor

 

Jubilee Place, Baptist Mills

 

H. Castle, auction, vict, Duke of York (pub) (Botany Bay) 1828 - 33. James Baker / 1837 - 44. Edward Stretton / 1848 - 49. John Cook / 1851. Alfred Dumayne / 1853. B. Parker 1854 - 55. S.Turner / 1856. Thomas Harvey / 1858. Charles Collins / 1861. Hannah Young / 1863 - 68. George Wintle 1871 - 72. Henry Castle / 1874 - 77. Henry George Bishop / 1878. William Green / 1879. George Hows / 1882. W. Thomas 1883. Edwin Wright / 1888 - 1938. Samuel Roberts / 1944. Edward Sliney / 1950. John Sliney / 1953. Amelia Souls. listed in 1828 as the Duke Of York & Jubilee Tea Gardens.

  

Jubilee Place, North Street, Bedminster

 

Jubilee Plain, Baptist Mills

 

Jubilee Row, Baptist Mills

 

Jubilee Street, Horton Street

 

K

 

Kenilworth Terrace, Newtown, St. Philips

 

14. J. J. Bunnell

8. William Hedges

6. William Clark

5. Thomas Skinner

4. Henry Cock

2. James Pugsley

1. William Gillard

 

Kensington Place, Victoria Square

 

William Blinman Allen, Flora cottage

G. Dolman, Kensington mews

Mrs Sarah Holmes, Flora cottage

Mrs Ward, Newstead

Mrs Emma Jackson

Miss Sophia Phillpot

Lydia Lapham

Miss Margaret Sealey

Miss Jane Garnett

Miss Eliz. B. Fry, Kensington lodge

?. Caynham villa

 

Kensington Villas, Richmond Park

 

1. John Bush

2. Miss Emily Maltby

 

Kent Villas, Horfield

 

Kent's Buildings, Frogmore Street

 

Keswick Buildings, Alma Road to Melrose Place, Whiteladies Road

 

Kilbon Street, Avon Street, St. Philip’s

 

Kilkenny Street, Upper Cheese Lane

 

King George Alley, Redcliff Hill

 

King Square, St. James

 

Edward Cooke Nunn, commercial school

John Cogan

 

Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) - Miss Savill, superintendent . The movement that resulted in the World YWCA began in England in 1855 in the midst of the Industrial Revolution and the Crimean War. Founded through the convergence of social activist Lady Mary Jane Kinnaird’s General Female Training Institute, and committed Christian Emma Robarts’ Prayer Union, it sought to be a social and spiritual support system for young English women.

  

T. C. Lloyd

William Derrick, house agent

Mrs Derrick, ladies’ school

Alfred Johnson, accountant

William Walter Stoddart

Charles Joseph Whittuck

Miss Mary James

Samuel Chappell

Charles Hick Greenly, surgeon

John Cutter

Edmund Humphries Tromp

Edward Nunn, school

Richard Faulkener Edgell

A. Whittaker, professor of music

George Cole, merchant & ship owner

T. J . Coe, wholesale boot manufacturer

John Sherrard Smart, dentist

Thomas Crocker, M.D. surgeon

W. E. Turner

William Ormond

John Sims Handcock, superintendent of police

Isaac Arrowsmith

J . Kendall

Robert Price Strong

John P. Challacombe, surgeon, M.D.

Mrs Charles Napier

Miss E. May

 

King Square Avenue, North Street to King‘ Square

 

Samuel Gerrish, butcher

Thomas Hoskins, brush maker

Mrs Jelfs, fruiterer

Henry Pritchard, collector of rates

George Harvey, saddler

George Henry Tovey, wine & spirit merchant

Isaac Payne, furniture broker

T. Edmunds, venetian blind maker

Henry Tregay

Joseph Mortlock

William Fewings, upper manufacturer (footwear)

Charles Lewis, tailor and draper

Robert Stenner, piano-forte maker

Edward J . Tucker, King Square mews

James Powell, sweet-shop & tobacconist

Miss Mary Humphreys, milliner (headwear)

R. Pearce and Sons, commission agents & money lenders

 

Susan Short, vict, Angel Inn (pub) 1861 - 65 Frederick Corfield / 1871 - 72 Susanna Short / 1874 Charles Smith / 1875 to 1876 Eliza Down / 1877 to 1878 Edward King 1879 to 1880 William Webber / 1881 to 1882 Alfred Osgood / 1883 H. S. Crinks / 1885 - 87 James Lucas / 1888 Herbert Howard Carr 1889 Robert Orchard / 1891 William Richardson / 1892 Isaac Flancinbaum / 1892 - 97 William Brayley / 1899 Frank Lucas 1901 - 02 James Gore / 1904 William Bartlett / 1906 Amelia Bartlett / 1909 Frank Harris / 1914 Ernest White / 1921 - 28 Mary Bryan 1931 - 38 Alfred Bryan / 1938 - 44 Dora Bryan / 1950 - 53 Clementine Whyatt. Dora Bryan’s tenancy commenced on the 3rd October 1938, the rent was £32 per annum, the landlords were the Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited.

  

King Street, Welsh Back to Prince Street

 

King Street (Little), Queen Square

 

Coles and Fry, sack depot

T. E. Wookey, haulier

Wait and James, corn merchants

George B. Dyer, corn merchant

Alfred Pearce. bonded stores

William Henderson, seaman

Thomas Stephens, cooper & vat maker

R. C. Stephens, haulier

George Watson, carpenter

Ball and Skeates, wine merchants

Butterworth, McArthur, Bridges, & Co. iron merchants, etc

 

William Bass, vict, Odd Fellow's Arms (pub) Little King Street (corner of Welsh Back) 1859 - 68 James Westall / 1869 Thomas E. Wookey / 1870 to 1871 William Bass / 1872 - 79 Jane Bass / 1882 - 99 Tom Rudman previously known as the Sailors' Return.

  

John Fry, vict, St. Michael's Arms (pub) 1863 Evan Symmons / 1865 - 78 John Fry / 1879 to 1891 Henry Coles / 1892 - 94 George Price.

  

King Street, Queen Square

 

www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2072295472/in/se...

 

www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2031690769/in/se...

 

1. James Brown, grocer

2. William Aspland, basket maker

3. George Chapman, auctioneer, etc

4. Mrs Wookey, lodging house

Thomas Elkanah Wookey, haulier

4. Mrs Stephens, toy dealer

 

6. Michele Ansaldo, ship broker www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/5922416560/in/ph...

  

6. C. P. B. Howell, junr. timber merchant

7. Samuel Stevens, marine stores

7-8. www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/5922416644/in/ph...

8. Charles Neck, dock pilot

10. Frederick Hugh Jones, (compositor)

11-12. Budgett and James, general produce brokers

14-15. www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/5922416770/in/ph...

  

15. John Wetherman, junior, sole agent for Guiness’s porter

 

16. Abraham Champion and Sons, decorators, etc www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/5921852765/in/photolis...

 

18. Timothy Flying, tailor

19. Edward, Ryan, egg merchant

25. Mrs Gready

26. John Jenkins, tailor

27. George Veal

29. William Veal, cabinet maker

31. Robert J. Oak, pump & block maker

Merchant's Hall

Marine School, William Seaton, master

 

Merchants Seaman's Almshouses www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/9600090200/in/se...

  

City Library, James Fawckner Nicholls, librarian

 

Ford and Canning, public bonded warehouse keepers www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2129935885/

  

32, Burton Brewery Co. - Agent, Edward H. S. Wilkinson

35. ?. Westall

 

Theatre - James Henry Chute, lessee www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2033009469/in/se...

  

Coopers's Hall

C. F. Ivens & Co. merchants

Robert L. N. Espie, fruit broker

Joseph Abraham, wine merchant

William Pope, shopkeeper

45-46. Charles Turner, wholesale fruiterer

47. Evan Symmons, beer seller

F. Lewis, shopkeeper

 

Capt. T. Daniel, vict, Llandoger Trow (pub) Built in 1664 the Llandoger occupied the right hand gable in this rank of five, the second section from the left was once a tavern named the Goat. In the November blitz of 1940 the two gables at the left suffered severe bomb damage and were removed. The three remaining buildings were bought by Berni Inns in 1962 and converted into a pub/restaurant. To prevent the building from collapsing during the renovation, a steel frame was inserted supported by piles sunk to a depth of 43 feet. The Llandoger is still trading. www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2097921024/in/se... bristolslostpubs.eu/page43.html

  

Thomas West, vict, Coopers's Arms (pub) Nos. 7, 8 & 9 King Street, the Coopers’ Arms was at No.9 the right hand gable in this group. No.7 which was once the Royal Oak and No.8 are still standing but the Coopers’ Arms was taken down in 1899 to be replaced with warehousing, note the demolition work being carried out at No.10. bristolslostpubs.eu/page25.html

  

Royal Oak, King Street1752 Thomas Lock / 1755 - 62 Joseph Lock / 1775 William Knight / 1792 Elizabeth Martin / 1800 William pugh / 1816 James Brown see the Coopers’ Arms.

  

17. Richard Trapnell, vict, Royal Navy Volunteer (pub) 1861 - 74 Richard Trapnell / 1875 Ann Trapnell / 1876 Charles Clews / 1877 William St.Clair / 1878 F. Skinner / 1879 Isaac Gould 1881 Frederick J. Sampson / 1882 - 83 Philip Evans / 1885 - 87 Henry Pymm / 1888 - 89 Sarah Banwell / 1891 Henry Pymm 1891 Thomas Bradford / 1892 - 93 Charles Tuckfield / 1896 - 97 Louisa Tuckfield / 1899 - 1925 Alfred Williams / 1928 - 44 Albert Sims 1950 - 53 Edith Ann Sims / 1975 N. S. Hogan (manager) in the 1861 census Richard Trapnell is listed as a beer & lodging house keeper. The pub is still trading under the name of the ‘Famous Royal Navy Volunteer’ www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/5922416950/in/photolis...

  

31. Ellen King, vict, Bunch of Grapes (pub) 1852 - 66 William King / 1869 - 80 Ellen King / 1881 John Croome / 1882 to 1886 E. Wilkinson / 1887 - 1909 Alfred Whitaker 1914 - 17 Frederick Webb / 1921 - 35 Jane Webb / 1937 - 38 Jane Arnold / 1941 - 53 Ellen Amelia Collins / 1975 Mrs Ross-Mackenzie. The tenancy of Ellen Collins commenced on the 11th February 1941, the rent was £30 per annum and the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited, Ellen was previously at the Star in Cock & Bottle Lane which was bombed on the 24th November 1940. The Bunch of Grapes is still trading.

  

36. Robert Cottom, vict, Garricks Head (pub) Next door to the Theatre Tavern, pictured during a spell when both buildings were being used as public houses. The gable to the right was the entrance to the Theatre Royal which was rebuilt in 1903, the two old pub buildings were demolished shortly afterwards. bristolslostpubs.eu/page33.html

  

37. John Rowden, vict Theatre Tavern (pub) Next door to the Garrick’s Head, pictured during a spell when both buildings were being used as public houses. The gable to the right was the entrance to the Theatre Royal which was rebuilt in 1903, the two old pub buildings were demolished shortly afterwards. bristolslostpubs.eu/page67.html

  

48. Henry Robbins, vict Britannia (pub) 1775 John King / 1826 William Knapp / 1828 R. Canton / 1831 - 33 William Turner / 1834 John Shattock / 1837 William Jenkins 1840 - 41 Robert Canter / 1842 William Butson Pearse / 1844 Thomas Brown / 1845 to 1857 Joseph Henry Packer 1858 to 1859 William Simpkin / 1860 to 1866 Joseph Vowles / 1867 James Matthews / 1868 - 69 Clara Ann Young / 1871 Henry Robbins 1872 Mrs. R. Cotton / 1873 Robert Cotton / 1874 Richard Snook / 1875 to 1876 Samuel Tutton / 1877 Robert Cotton 1878 T. Watkins / 1879 to 1882 Jane Hale / 1883 to 1885 Ellen Dilke / 1886 T. Skinner / 1887 Mary Milden 1888 - 89 Stephen Barton Perrett / 1891 Thomas Davis / 1892 - 93 John Andrews / 1896 William Riley / 1897 David Smith 1899 Frederick Hussey / 1901 - 06 William Burton / 1909 - 17 Sarah Alice Burton / 1921 Edward Smethurst / 1925 Walter Gollop 1928 - 31 Thomas Ross / 1935 - 38 Kate Elizabeth Ross. (the Britannia was bombed in the war)

  

44. Edmund Ball, vict Old Duke (pub) previously named the Duke’s Head, the Old Duke is still trading. 1800 George Long / 1806 Joseph Martin / 1816 Thomas Martin / 1828 Joseph Martin / 1831 - 32 Elizabeth Martin 1833 - 42 Joseph William Smith / 1844 Jane Smith / 1847 John Johns / 1848 - 61 David Thomas / 1863 Christopher Peters 1865 - 67 James Rexworthy / 1868 Richard Bodley / 1871 Edwin Sellick / 1871 to 1888 Edmund Ball / 1889 Mary Ball 1890 Emily Jane Cullen / 1891 to 1892 Alfred Leach / 1892 to 1899 William Roberts / 1900 - 06 William Sainsbury 1909 - 17 Thomas Slocombe / 1921 - 38 William Slocombe / 1944 - 53 James Jones / 1960 T. A. Davies / 1975 K. Aniol.

  

King Street (Old), Broadmead to Barrs Street

 

www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2056127027/in/photolis...

 

King‘ Street, Coronation Road

 

Thomas Hutton, marine stores

Charles Vowles

H. Byrt, cooper

John Lee

Amelia Handowell, shopkeeper

William Cole, paraflin oil dealer

Isaac Stephenson, grocer

John Easter, toy dealer

Charles Forsey, boot maker

 

James Hyman Willey, vict, Waterloo Inn (House) (pub) 1831. James Wyatt / 1837. William Watts / 1839. Ann Watts / 1844 - 52. John White / 1856. Thomas White 1863 - 69. Samuel Wreford / 1871. James Willey / 1874 - 79. Thomas White / 1881 - 83. Hannah White / 1885 - 88. Edwin Williams 1891. Harriet Hall / 1892 - 1901. Harriet Martin / 1904. Albert Martin / 1909. Edwin Lyddon / 1911. Abraham Chapple 1914 - 28. Walter Hale.

  

Thomas Withey, vict, The Green Man (pub) 1853. John Rich / 1857 - 58. Catherine Phipps / 1872 - 92. Thomas Withey / 1896. Mary Ann Withey / 1899. Frederick Graddon 1901 - 04. Henry Williams.

  

Elizabeth Hernaman, vict, Dove (pub) 1848 - 60. William Prosser / 1863. Elizabeth Prosser / 1865 - 66. William Prosser / 1867 to 1868. William Prosser & Elizabeth Herniman 1871 - 77. Elizabeth Herniman / 1878 to 1882. Mary Dashfield / 1883 - 89. Edward Westaway / 1891 - 1925. Alfred Turner 1928. Alfred Turner (jnr).

  

King Street, Pennywell Road

 

King Street, Redcliff Crescent

 

King William Avenue, Queen Square

 

King William Court, Wine Street

 

King William Place, Folly Lane

 

King William Place, Jacob Street

 

King William Sreet, Pylle Hill

 

King William Street, North Street, Bedminster

 

Kings Head Court, Wine Street

 

King’s Parade, Whiteladies, Durdham Down

 

Mrs Newman, lodging house

?. Ivy house

Miss Gay, ladies’ boarding school

Sharrock Dupen

Mrs Charles Paull

Mrs Lillington

Richard William Giles

George Washington Isaacs

William and Miss Goulstone, boarding school for young gentlemen

Mrs Chamberlain ,

Miss Snelling, ladies’ boarding school

Nicholas C. Hetherington, King’s parade mews

 

Kingsdown Avenue, Kingsdown Parade to St Matthew's Road

 

Jane Baker, china and glass dealer

George Milsom, butcher

Mrs. Cottrell, livery stables, Kingsdown mews

 

Kingsdown Parade, Horfield Road to Fremantle Square

 

William Sargent, boot maker

Mrs Charles Gardiner, Montague villa

Francis J. Ball

Miss Birtill

George Griffiths, hair dresser, etc

Mrs Mary Whitmarsh

?. Walton lodge

Thomas Barribal

Solomon Fry

Walter Baker

Miss Neat

Mrs Bryan

George Dare, confectioner

James Tamlyn, gasfitter

James Hutchinson

John Henry Reed

John Fursier

Joseph Churchill, teacher of music

Robert Oxley

Frederick Corfield

George Towells

William Palmer, bookseller

Thomas Thomas

Mark P. Stephenson

Henry Newcombe

Charles Withers

Charles Smith

John B. Halford

Richard Waites

George Arnold

Richard Ivens

Capt. Thomas Smith

William Palmer

Alfred Short

Mrs A. J. Martin

Henry Johnson

Jabez Horne

Rev. William Rouch

Frank Tricks

William Hicks

Charles L. Elliott

Edward Greenfield Doggett

Daniel Williams

?. Sugden

Rev. Robert P. Macmaster

?. Prospect house

Mrs Phillips, preparatory school

Miss Williams

Rev. Joseph Morris

Augustus Ferris Morcom

Charles Williams

Francis James Dearlove

Thomas William Dufiett

Thomas Gay

Richard Rowe

Dr. Frederick W. Grifiin

Edward Watts

Miss M. Watts, ladies’ school

Thomas Durant

Mrs Mar Ayre

George Tayler Hooper

Mrs Jane Burland

John Blackmore

Mrs Sarah Day, ladies’ school

Ann Webb

Col. William Ledlie

Mrs Bentley

Edward John Skeates

William Pickering

Charles Lennox

Rev. Joseph Philip Cohen

Miss Hannah B. Smith

Henry Wethered, Devon

Mrs Elizabeth Dibbins

Mrs Emma Wallis

Henry John Gorton

Mrs C. Fedden

Rev James W. L. Bowley

Mrs Frances Parker

John Wanklyn James

Joseph Gadd, fly proprietor

Robert Iles Hewitt

Miss Matilda Woodman, Cleeve house

John Hewitt

Robert Henry Webb

Rev. William Hazledine (Temple)

Mrs Charles Thomas Lloyd

T. H. Clark, wine hooper

Miss Hannah Baker, Prospect cottage

William Mealing, grocer & confectioner

Miss Carlile, Tancredi house

 

John White, vict, Booth's Hotel (Kingsdown Wine Vaults (pub) the Kingsdown Wine Vaults has also been known as the Star, Booth’s Hotel and White’s Hotel. 1867 Peter Leach / 1868 - 69 S. J. Booth / 1871 - 77 John White / 1877 - 79 William Millman / 1882 - 1909 Emily Millman 1914 George Norman / 1917 - 21 Mary Jane Norman / 1925 Alice Jane Bayntun / 1928 - 31 Sydney Whitewood / 1933 - 44 Lionel Nash 1950 - 53 Ada Nash / 1960 V. C. Harrison / 1975 Miss E. T. Harrison. (previously occupied by Solomon Fry, bed & mattress maker)

  

Mrs Eliz. Ward, vict, Montague Hotel (pub) The Montague was the first house to be built in Kingsdown around 1737 and was named after the Montagues who owned the estate that included Kingsdown. The Montague was pulled down after suffering severe bomb damage in the war, the site was never rebuilt and is now the green triangle at the top of Horfield Road. bristolslostpubs.eu/page194.html

  

Kingsland Court, Kingsland Road, St Philips

 

Kingsland Road, Batch to Marsh Lane, St. Philip's

 

George Packer, grocer

John Newton, grocer and tea dealer

G. Read & Co. grocers

?. Marriott, potato dealer

John Donovan, oil and color man

James S. Clifford, draper and hosier

Henry Wetton, confectioner

George Cross, beer retailer and baker

Eli Stevens, grocer

J. Winter, confectioner

Mrs Potter, chemist and druggist

Kingsland Chapel and School - Rev. W. Knox

5 Charles Palser, chemist and dentist

James Hampson, beer retailer

Charles Dolan

Edward Holder, greengrocer

B. Collins

M. Hale

J. Boulter, baker

John Brooks

James Coates, grocer

William Horner, linen draper

John Bevan, butcher

T. E. Cartwright, grocer

Alfred Player, grocer

A. R. Adams, grocer & boot maker

Edwin Jones, butcher

James Coles, beer seller

 

Thomas Grifiiths, vict, Royal Oak (pub) 1834. W. Cummer / 1837 - 39. William Griffiths / 1851 - 53. John Dickinson / 1861 - 63. Charlotte Dickinson 1868 - 1901. Thomas Griffiths / 1904. H. R. Adams / 1906 - 09. Edith Ellen Merrick / 1914 - 21. Bertram Brown 1925 - 28. William Morgan.

  

Thomas Watkins, vict, Mail Coach (Royal Mail) (pub) 1831 - 37. John Jones / 1839 - 42. Joseph Earl / 1847 - 52. George Knight / 1853 - 69. Joseph Knight / 1871 - 74. Thomas Watkins 1875 - 78. Charles Knight / 1879. Mary Knight / 1881 - 85. Joseph Knight / 1888 - 94. William Edwin Bone 1896 - 1904. Joseph Weeks / 1906. Henry Webb / 1909 - 14. George Norris / 1921. Lily Dobson / 1925. David Griffiths.

  

Rachel Lord, vict, King's Head (pub) 1847 - 48. John Lord / 1849 - 53. Richard Lord / 1854 - 72. Rachael Lord / 1874. William Hall / 1875 to 1888. James Hampson 1889 to 1891. Elizabeth Hampson / 1892. William Hampson / 1896. Walter Wood / 1899. William Parker / 1901. Frederick Hillman 1904. Henry Munden.

  

William Bailey, vict, Glass House (pub) situated by the railway bridge close to Princess Street. 1831 - 48. Samuel Hodges (jnr) / 1853. John Cowmeadow / 1858 - 60. T. Collings / 1861. Daniel Radford / 1863 - 69. Thomas Watkins 1871 - 74. William Bailey / 1875 to 1882. Elizabeth Bailey / 1883 to 1885. Samuel Wiltshire / 1886. T. Grainge / 1887. James Stoates 1888. Sarah Ann Pollard / 1889. William Smallbridge / 1891. George Bush / 1892 to 1893. Mary Ann Clark / 1894 to 1896. Thomas Cole 1897 - 1909. Henry Llewellyn Goodyear / 1914 - 28. Emily Davis.

  

Murder 1897 Last evening a shocking tragedy occurred in Kingsland Road St.Philip’s. A man called Thomas Coles, of no fixed abode, but formerly landlord of the Glass House, Kingsland Road, attempted, it is alleged, to take the lives of Mr and Mrs John Withey, confectioners, of 57, Kingsland Road, and subsequently took his own life. www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2040538980/in/photolis...

  

Samuel Hutchings, vict, Royal Exchange (pub) Marsh Lane, Kingsland Road. 1866 - 67. Thomas Woolf / 1868 to 1869. Joseph Gazzard / 1870. Henry Wookey / 1871. Samuel Hutchings / 1872. Joseph Stokes 1874 - 79. Robert Nutt / 1885 - 91. James Dobbs / 1892 - 14. Walter Hill / 1917 - 21. Eliza Hill / 1925 - 31. Walter Hill 1935. James Peters.

  

Susan Barter, vict, George (pub) The George was demolished in 2009. 1828. William Kent / 1830 - 44. Jane Passmore / 1847 - 92. Susan Barter / 1894 - 96. Charles Webb / 1897 - 1901. Samuel Wilshire 1904. A. Lloyd / 1906 - 44. Robert Charles Alden / 1950 - 53. Elizabeth Alden / 1975. S. G. Brown. (in 1936, the rent paid by Robert Alden was £78 per annum (£48 house, £30 stables) the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited).

  

Kingsley Road Lower Cotham Road

 

Charles Baker, Somerset villa

Edward William Godwin, Dunloe villa

Charles Frederick Crapp, Fairlight villa

William Dubin, Glentry villa

Alfred Merchant, Sydney villa

Joseph Whittard, Clarence villa

Mrs Edward Grevile, Vesta villa

?. Kingsley villa

F. A. Lowle, Lynton villa

Walter Norgrove, Wortley villa

 

Kingston Place, Seymour Place, Stapleton Road

 

Kingston Villas, Stuart Street, Stapleton Road

 

Mrs Bath

?. Stocroft

Rev. T. Richardson

Henry Jenkins, commission agent

Benjamin Poad

 

Kingstone Buildings. 3, Leek Lane, Milk Street

 

Kington Buildings, Portland St and Cothain Rd South

 

Kington Cottages, Portland Street, Kingsdown

 

Kington Place, Cotham Road South

 

Kington Villas, Cotham Road South

 

Knights Cottages, Lower College Street

 

Knight's Court, Old Bread Street

 

Knight’s Lane, Avon Street, St. Philip's

 

Knowle Park, Wells Road

 

(Garibaldi Terrace)

 

Robert Cleeve

Henry Stevens

Henry Hughes

George Hughes

Joseph Hazell

George Richards

George Shell

Samuel Hilton Lee

William Venner

Richard Nash

 

(Garibaldi Buildings)

 

Henry Williams

Louisa Tucker

Mrs Tarver, monthly nurse

Miss Tarver, milliner & dressmaker

Michael Mapstone

Thomas Dolman

George Henry Hawkins

 

Knowle, above Iron Chapel

 

(Right Hand Side)

 

Edward B. Harding, Firfield villa

John Frost, Burnswark cottage

School - Mistress, Miss K. Frost

Thomas Sainsbury, Mile End cottage

James Dare, gardener

J . D. King, Knowle villa

James Paten, grocer

Josiah Dimond, baker, post office

John Stroud, Kings Hill house

Thomas Purkis, plumber

?. Trott

Joseph Ball

Alfred Rose

John Harris

James Grifiiths, lime burner

Thomas Harris, Queensdale farm

 

(Left Hand Side)

 

James Smith, Clifton villa

Edward Harding, Ashton villa

William Keen, Failand villa

William Biggs, Henley villa

Prof. Henry James, Dinder villa

T. D. Foxwell

John Harris, Ivy house

James Hardwick, farmer

George Phillips, Knowle house

Mrs A. Heal

Benj. Curtis

George Wickham Hall

Thomas Watson, Victoria house

Philip Rose, Park house

 

John J, O’Reilly, vict, Red Lion (pub) 1853 - 63. Mrs. Mary Ball / 1877 - 83. John O’ Reilly / 1886 - 87. Henry Beavan / 1899 - 1906. Thomas Gore 1909 - 53. William Weekes / 1960. E. T. Hogg. (in 1936 the annual rent paid by William Weekes was £208 (£200 hotel, £8 adjoining cottage) this was increased to £238 in March 1938, the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited

  

Michael Cotter, vict, George Inn (pub) 1853. Richard Newick / 1856. Thomas Plummer / 1863. George Cox / 1872 - 78. Michael Cotter / 1879 - 86. Margaret Cotter 1888. Philip Foxwell / 1897. Walter Putnell / 1899 - 1904. George Driver / 1914 - 31. Alfred Clark / 1934 - 38. Amelia Clark 1941 - 44. May Clark / 1950 - 60. George H. J. Hill / 1975. M. S. Gerrish. (the tenancy of May Clark commenced on the 25th of August 1941, the rent was £100 per annum and the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited).

  

John Hamblet, vict, Talbot (pub) The Talbot is now a restaurant. bristolslostpubs.eu/page272.html

  

Knowle Road, Totterdown

 

Albert Daniel Morton, Knowle house

Misses Wright, ladies’ boarding school, Somerset house

George Duck, Devonshire house

Rev. David A. Doudney, D.D. Carlisle house

Martin Pollard Rowe, 1, Park house

M. A. Puddy (customs) 2, Park house

William Pearce, Berkeley villa

Rev. F. W. Monck Berkeley villa

Rev. George Wood, Berkeley villa

R. C. Bartlett, Colston villa

P. Fox, Bellevue house

William Poole, Ruysdael house

John C. Wickham, Montpelier house

George Welchman, York house

S. Joyce, Stafford house

William Norris, undertaker, 2, Claremont villas

Richard Starkey, 1, Claremont villas

William Cott, Stancombe villa

 

L - Bristol Street Directory 1871

Mathews' Bristol Street Directory 1871

 

Vaughan’s Buildings, Stillhouse Lane

 

Vernum Court, 37, Thomas Street

 

Vernum Place, Union Road, Dings

 

Viacoff Parade, Rope Walk, Broad Welr

 

See below.

 

Vickery’s Buildings, Pennywell Road

 

Vickery’s Cottages, Pennywell Road

 

Victor Place, St. Philip’s Marsh

 

Victoria Buildings, St. George’s Road

 

Victoria Boulevard, Whiteladies Road

 

Victoria Cottages, Redcliff Hill

 

Victoria Park, Queen’s Road

 

Dr B Tomkins' School for Young Gentlemen, Nursery Villas, Whiteladies Road, Clifton. Was 10, Westbourne Place in 1861. Known as Victoria Park Academy'near the Victoria Rooms'. Boarding and Day school listed 1865-72 at Whiteladies Road. In 1868 this was Grosvenor College, Whiteladies Road, with a motto of Le succes attend les diligents. In 1882 Dr and Mrs Tomkins were advertising as White Ladies Colleges, Clifton requiring an 'articled pupil'. The cost for boarders was 5s and day pupils 1s per quarter Listed 1883-1898.

 

Notes: In 1862 Mr B Tomkins was Principal (late professor to one of the first institutions in Paris), Mr John Tomkins was Second Master, Professor B Prosper (graduate of the University of France) was Master of Languages. Professor Prosper also gave private lessons in French, Spanish and italian during the vacations. In July 1868 Mr B Tomkins was Principal, Mr J Hughes was Headmaster, Mr J Trout was Classical Master, French and Drawing Teacher was M. Boucher, German teacher, Herr Morite and Piano and Singing Teacher was Miss Rumbold.

  

Victoria Park Road, 18, Whiteladies Road

 

Victoria Place, Horfield

 

Victoria Place, Stapleton Road

 

Victoria Place (South), Victoria Park

 

1. Mrs Sarah Naylor

2. William A. Frank, artist

3. Mrs Margaret Staples

4. Robert Hunt

5. John Collins, professor of music

6. Mrs L. E. Bindon

7. Thomas Forbutt, lodging house

Matthew Henry Box

8. Henry Howard

9. James T. Lewis

10. Henry Poole

11. John Thomas, lodging house

12. Miss Eliza Cocks, lodging house

Miss Clayfield

13. Benjamin Hall, lodging house

15. John Crane, lodging house

16. Mrs Elizabeth Bailey, lodging house

17. Mrs Elizabeth Taylor, lodging house

St. Paul's Church

 

Victoria Place, Cross Gardens

 

Victoria Place, Hillsbridge Parade

 

Isaac Davis - Charged at Bristol Police Court in April 1868 with ringing the doorbells of nos 1, 2 and 3 Victoria Place, Whiteladies Road to the annoyance of the inhabitants. Fined 10/- and costs.

 

Victoria Place, Hotwells

 

Victoria Place, Victoria Road, Bedminster

 

12. Thomas Thomas, engine fitter

11. John Neale

10. Francis Thompson

9. James Burrell

8. John Jones

7. Joseph Andrews, (customs)

6. William Cottle, mariner

5. Joseph Bishop, tanner

4. Catherine Andrews

3. Charles James

2. John Tanner

 

Victoria Place (Upper), Victoria Park

 

1. Rev. John Penny

2. John A. Austin

3. Misses Price

5. Mrs Elizabeth Selway

6. ?.

7. Alfred Prescott

8. John Brewer

9. Thomas Stent, lodging house

Mrs B. P. Hyatt, dressmaker

Miss Stephens

10. Mrs Shum Tuckett

11. Mrs Jane Harries

12. Frederick Lang

13. Mrs Davidson

14. Mrs G. Aldridge

15. Francis P. Lasbury

16. Mrs Bulman, Sunderland house

 

Victoria Place, Spring Street, Bedminster

 

Victoria Place, Wilder Street

 

Victoria Place, Lawrence Hill

 

Victoria Place, St, Luke’s Road, St. Philips

 

Victoria Place, Marsh Lane

 

Victoria Place, Union Road, Dings

 

Victoria Place, Lower Ashley Road

 

Victoria Road or Back Lane, East Street to Bedminster Down

 

H. Clarke, Trafalgar cottage

George W. Tasker, Victoria cottage

?. Albert cottage

 

Wesleyan Chapel The foundation stone was laid on July 1st 1885. It was noted that 'on the Victoria Road side there will be a pediment with four massive columns with carved capitals.' Cornerstones were laid by Mrs Owen, Mrs Wolff, Miss Emily Budgett and Mr Richard Coalett.

  

William Harvey, haulier

John Young Ring, Durbin house

John Horgan

William Gregory

?. Buckland cottage

?. Poonah cottage

James P. Phipps, joiner, Alfred house

?. Caledonia cottage

F. J . Nicholson, Highbridge cottage

William Patrick (customs), Myrtle cottage

Rev. N. Fysh (Free Methodist)

Samuel Lawrence

Henry John Mitchell

Richard Mereweather, contractor

Samuel Peters, grocer

 

(Prospect Place)

 

William Pillinger, (customs)

Edward Thomas, mariner

William Knight, clerk

Mrs S. Smith

Samuel Cates

Henry F. Williams, (customs)

Mrs Rigby

?. Heywood

John Harris (police)

Harriet Mantes

Francis Lock

Ann Harris

William George Wiltshire

Samuel Peters, grocer, etc

(South Street Intersect)

Samuel Henry Hyde, Woodbine cottage

Capt. Edwin Ley

Isaac Green, North house

Bevan and Son, builders, Trafalgar cottage

 

British School, Back Lane John P. Channon. For 130 boys and 130 girls in 1848., by 1854 150 boys and 110 girls, by 1861 250 boys and 250 girls.. In 1864 at the inspection by HMI Waddington 98% of the children passed. Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc: Mr Kerry (Master), Miss Skinner (Mistress) 1848 Mr J T Turner (Master) 1854 Mr Cook (Master) 1861. Notes: In 1872 Richard Nation who had been a pupil teacher at the school gained a Queen's Scholarship 1st class at Borough Road College. He was presented with a writing desk by the teachers and scholars 'as a mark of esteem'. He later also became a Methodist preacher as well as a schoolmaster. In March 1891 William J Bees, formerly scholar and pupil teacher here successfully passed 1st class London University matriculation examination.

  

Victoria Road, Ropewalk, Broad Weir

 

Ropewalk - later known as Wellington Road. This long wide road used to be a ropewalk where long ropes were spun. The Quaker Meeting House and the New Street flats stand on the site of what was possibly Britain’s first workhouse, established by Bristol Quakers in 1698. There is a Rope Walk Inn, Bedminster Parade still trading today. The pub name refers to the process of manufacturing ropes, an important part of the Bristol economy in the industrial age. A ropewalk was the length of factory along which the fibres were laid and twisted to form rope.

  

(Ropewalk)

 

1-2. Thomas Morgan, pawnbroker

3. Thomas Tarr, bedstead maker

4. William J. Mountjoy

5-6. John Hamilton

8. Thomas Clements, furniture broker

 

St. Matthias on the Weir School In 1861 was listed as a day school for boys and girls, by 1872 a day, Sunday and night school for 100 boys and 100 girls, by 1879 a day and Sunday school for 160 girls and infants and by 1883 for 220 girls and infants. Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc: Mr J Bond (Master), Mrs Bond (Mistress) 1861 Mrs Calway (Mistress) 1872 Miss Humphreys (Mistress) 1879 Miss Harris (Mistress 1883 Mrs Blunsden (Girls' Mistress), Mrs Weaver (Infants' Mistress) 1898

 

Notes: In December 1862 a presentation was made to Miss Eliza Pinkerton, pupil teacher on the expiration of her apprenticeship. About 50 people attended the evening event as a writing desk was presented to Eliza by Mr S Warren. The proceedings were enlivened with vocal and instrumental music.

  

Ropewalk public Baths and Washouses - William E. West, superintendent

 

Queen's Arms, Ropewalk Information on landlords: William James 1862 Henry Edwards 1865 R C Foxwell 1877.

 

St Matthias on the Weir (Church of England)

 

This was a 'Peel' or 'Commission' Church. It was built on an old rope walk, which gave rise to 'treacherous foundations' which coupled with a 'paucity of funds' were alleged to 'spoil the external proportions of this church'. Consecrated in 1851 it seated 800 people. The architect was John Norton whose design featured a tower with ornamental belfry, topped by a broach spire. In February 1881 a 'handsome memorial window' in artistic stained glass was inserted, in memory of the late Alfred Bryant by his friends, fellow clerks and rowing club comrades 'to perpetuate his remembrance and enrich the church he was so interested in'. On the theme of 'We praise thee, O God', this text was inscribed at the foot of the main figures, which were shown in devotional attitudes, one bearing a music scroll and the other a slender graceful harp.

 

At the beginning of January 1883 Rev J Percival Myles appealed in the newspaper for help for the 'densely populated and poorest of poor parishes, the well-known abode of the struggling poor, the distressed and the miserable.' He acknowledged with thanks gifts of money etc from W H Miles, Dr Henry Marshall, John Sparshott and Rev Walter C Prideaux. Later in the month he was also donated a parcel of baby clothes. One of the popular activities was the 'Mother's Meeting' which in March 1884 was entertained by an 'interesting and edifying exhibition of very beautiful dissolving views of religious pictures and great cathedrals and others of the changes and vicissitudes of life by the sea and land'. These had been put together by Rev D Hardiman of St Katherine's Felton Common, who illustrated them with anecdotes and descriptions, which he considered a 'novel and instructing method of impressing religious thought.'

 

Eagerly anticipated by the children was the annual January gathering. In 1889 it was attended by 400 children who were served with bread and butter, cake and tea. Then the curtains were pulled back to reveal a Christmas tree and tables laden with 'useful articles', mainly clothing, which they were given as presents. In 1903 the churchwardens were F Cornford and W Cook. The organist was Mr Worrall. The sexton was Mr Alden, the Schoolhouse.

 

The church was closed in the 1930s with a view to demolition. The most important reason was that the church stood in the way of the new arterial road that was planned It 'fell in the line of the green vista planned for opening up along the course of the Frome towards Stapleton'. The apparent deciding factor was a dwindling congregation due to people moving out of the surrounding streets. Before the matter could be put in hand, however, war broke out. It was put into use as a central morgue and then the bombs fell on it. However it was still solid enough in 1946 when it was used as a warehouse by the Ministry of Health. Here were stored 'empty bottles awaiting filling with orange juice by H W Carter & Co Ltd for distribution to schools and clinics.' Once it was no longer required for this purpose it was completely demolished.

  

(Viacoff Parade)

 

Frederick Young

Richard Kegan

George Lewis Taylor

James Woodbury

Edward Higgs, greengrocer

John Shorland

William Starkey

Thomas Ashford

John Scone

George Seymour

Mrs Goldsworthy

Isaac Edwards

Joseph Granger

Thomas Nash

 

George Gregory, vict, Phoenix Viacoff Parade, Victoria Road, now Wellington Road. 1853 - 92. George Gregory / 1896 - 99. Susan Gregory / 1901 - 04. Herbert Thomas / 1906 - 21. Arthur Heal / 1925 - 31. John Porter 1935 - 53. Sidney Foster / 1975. E. R. Marsham (listed in 1853 as the Viacoff Inn. George Gregory declared bankrupt in 1867 - builder, brick manufacturer)

  

Three Horse Shoes, public house, Ropewalk, Narrow Weir, Bristol. www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2059561371/

 

(Accidents and Fatalities)

 

Mary Sherman - Was 71 in March 1889 at the time of the great Bristol floods when she fell down a flooded grating at Viacoff Parade (Rope Walk) and fractured her thigh.

 

Metilda Cocum - January 13th 1872 was found in the Feeder. Aged 19 she had been missing since the 24th December. At the inquest Eliza Powell of Redcross Street stated that Matilda had lived in Wellington Buildings and had worked at the Blue Factory in the Ropewalk. Elizabeth had seen her on the evening of December 23rd, but the next day she was not around. Matilda had been engaged to a young man called Pile, but they had fallen out as he had beaten her when she threw a glass of beer at him.

 

Eccentric and Unusual

 

William Hale - In 1862 was embroiled in a complicated case of bigamy. He was brought up at Bristol Police Court in August of that year on warrant charged with committing bigamy by Honor Andrews. In March the previous year Honor married William at St Matthias Ropewalk but he had a wife living at the time. Thomas Hiscox, who lived in Hanham, stated he was present at Trinity Church when Hale married his siter in law, Mary Ann Purvey in 1849. He saw Mary Ann about two years previously and had received letters from her,. Mary Ann and Hale had not lived together for nine or ten years.

 

Mary Ann also had a sister named Ellen Fry who lived in Prince Eugene Street Ellen produced a letter in Mary Ann's handwriting which proved that she was still alive. However Honor Andrews was proved to have been already married at the time of her marriage to Hale. She had married a man called George Startup and when he left her she followed him to Chew Magna and nearly killed him. John George Startup said he was a pensioner when he married her in 1855 at St James's Church.

 

To add complications Frances Roberts, Honor's sister, on being called, said she that was present at the marriage but Startup had also been married before to a woman from London. The case was dismissed.

  

Victoria Road, Fremantle Square to Cotham Brow

 

James Habgood, Cotham villa

Mrs Watts, The Knoll

Edward Vimpany, Jersey villa

Rupert James, Salisbury villa

Eliza Lury, Ellesmere villa

Miss Platt, ladies’ boarding and day school, Leighton villa

Miss Murphy's School for Young Ladies, 3, Victoria Road, Cotham. listed 1898.

Mrs Todd, Belmont villa

Alfred Howard Sinnock, Longleat villa

?. Weston villa

Rev. David Davies, Belgrave villa

J . D. Berry, Raglan villa

?. Hampton villa

Alfred Tratman, Easton villa

John Dugan, Buxton villa

Christopher Lilly, Stanley villa

Robert Espic, Plym villa

James Chillcott, Lillisdon villa

Rev. J . R. Wood (Baptist), Milford villa

William Brown, St. Aubin villa

Charles F. Smith, Sussex villa

Isaac Padfield, Norton villa

Alfred Byrt, Ulley villa

Joseph Bingham, Clevedon villa

Joseph N. Townsend, Frankfort villa

Mrs Williams, ladies’ school, Hope villa

 

Victoria Road, St. Philips

 

Joseph Bailey, barge owner

Henry Duffett, brick and tile maker

George Lockyer & Son, animal charcoal & manure makers

William Batt, haulier

Benjamin Sheppard, marine stores

Alfred Bidmead, grocer, etc

 

James Tarsey, vict, Cooper's’ Arms 1868. G. England / 1871 - 89. James Tarsey / 1891 - 92. Ann Tarsey / 1896. Mrs. H. Tarsey / 1899 - 1906. George Marshman 1909 - 14. Edward Hall / 1917 - 28. Martha Howell / 1931 - 38. William Bennett / 1941 - 44. Ada Matilda Gardiner 1950 - 53. Sidney Gardiner / 1975. F. H. Dudbridge. George Marshman fined 40/- and costs for selling beer to a drunken person 18th July 1906.

  

Victoria Square, Victoria Road, Cotham

 

Samuel C. Fripp, Newbury house

Edward W. Peters

Francis Birtill

William James Kent

Mrs Frederick Meredith

Frederick C. Stewart, Lawrenny villa

 

Victoria Square (West), top of Queen's Road

 

(Lansdown Place)

 

1. Dr. Gilbert Lyon, M.D.

2. Dr. John Beddoe, M.D.

3. Bernard Sussex Cooper

4. Admiral James Beckford Louis Hay

5. Alfred Brittan

6. Philip Douglas Alexander

Frankel Alexander

7. Mrs Amelia Cornish

8. Rev. Alfred Lawrence

9. Mrs Charles Gale

10. Mrs Mary Russell

12. Rev. Field Wayet

13. Dr. Robert T. H. Bartley, M.D.

14. Col. John Hunter

 

(Royal Promenade)

 

1. James Gibbs

2. Miss Elizabeth Sisson

Miss Kitteridge

3. Mrs and Miss Gore

4. Mrs Emma Maria Gibbs

5. Dr. Ralph Montague Bernard

6. Mrs Jemima Lucas

7. John Addington Symonds

8. Mrs Mary Ash

9. Joseph North Armytage

10. Harry Nisbet

11. John Harvey

12. James D. Wadham

13. Jacob Strickland

14. Richard Fuidge

15. Mrs Edward Lucas, Albert lodge

 

(West)

 

16. Frederick Brittan, M.D.

17. Colonel Edward Boucher

18. Mrs John M‘Arthur

19. Allen Thomas Shepperson

  

Victoria Street, Bristol Bridge to Railway Station

 

Victoria Street, Victoria Place, Stapleton Road

 

Joseph Gare

George Pluckmeet

Thomas W. Edmunds

John Davis, beer retailer

John Challacombe, accountant

John Pike, confectioner

Smith and Groves, wholesale bootmakers

John Uppington, loan office

Ann Thomas

George Wood

James Bright, infirmary scripture reader

Samuel Duggan, tailor and grocer

 

Victoria Street, or Lower Nelson Place

 

John Kingcome, silk mercer, Belmont Corner

Miss Thursby, furrier

Edmund Dufty, trimming warehouse

Thomas Allchurch, cabinet maker

John Bolling, wine & spirit merchant

 

Christ Church School Lower Nelson Place, Clifton. In 1872 100 boys, 90 girls and 130 infants, in 1885 200 boys, 150 girls and 150 infants, in 1898 200 boys, 200 girls and 150 infants. Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc: Mr Hipkins (Master), S Baker (Mistress) 1872 Mr Hipkins (Master), Mrs Carter (Mistress), Miss Jenkins (Infants' Mistress) 1883-1885 E G Murdock (Headmaster - Boys), Mrs Carter (Headmistress - Girls), Miss Jenkins (Headmistress - Inf 1898.

  

Robert A. Greathead, shoe maker

Alfred Brooks, dyer

Robert Strickland, fish & game dealer

 

James Bigwood, fishmonger www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2128411519/

 

Mrs Ames, brush and toy warehouse

Mrs M. Embley, pork butcher

M. V. Roberts, blind manufacturer

Baker and Son, saddlers and harness makers

Miss M. G. Davies, plain and fancy stationery

Lewis and Sons, house agents and builders

David Peachey, tailor and draper

Joseph Snooks, butcher

Mrs Rogers, poulterer

William Lanham, confectioner and baker

Thomas Nash, linen draper

Mrs Vickery

 

(Carlton Place)

 

Mrs Day

Macfarlanes, music warehouse

Joseph Green, watch & clock maker

Samuel Shirley, grocer & wine agent

A. A. Bowen, fruiterer

Charles Cordeux, watch maker

Horace Edwin Harding, chemist

William B. Bennett, hair dresser

James Parris, bookseller

 

Charles Tovey & Co, wine & spirit merchants, The Quadrant 1866 - 86. Charles Tovey & Co. / 1889 - 92. John Boone & Co. / 1893 - 1906. Giblett & Boone / 1914 - 21. Boone & Pullen 1928 - 50. Quadrant Wine Co. (branch of Moran’s).

  

Mrs Millier's School for Young Ladies, 19 Victoria Street. Day and boarding school listed 1861.

 

Victoria Street, Bishop Street, Portland Square to Grosvenor Road

 

John Watts

Mrs Caroline A. Bruton

George Gillingham

John R. Williams

Elizabeth Ashwell

Richard Burnell

?. Browell

Mrs Mary Maddock

Rev. James Taylor

William Edward Green, Victoria cottage

 

Collier & Co. Victoria Steam Brewery St. Pauls Brewery, Victoria Street. In the Kelly's directory of 1883 were listed as being owned by Bowley & Bristow, Victoria and Bishop Streets. One of the breweries that were amalgamated in 1888 to form Bristol United Breweries.

 

George Hitchcock

Mrs Richard Vellman

Elijah Gane

Alfred Pople

Robert Weeks

John Veal Masters

Mrs Arabella Lyons

 

Victoria Street, Dings

 

Victoria Street, Hotwells

 

Francis Holloway - Aged 19 in 1869, employed by Mr Thorne, builder of Hotwells. Inquest on his death held 26th April. On the 23rd he was working on the pulling down of some houses in Victoria Street, Hotwells. He was bringing some wood to another labourer when the shear legs gave way, fell across the wall and caught the board he was carrying. This accident threw him down to a depth of 35 feet. Mr Thorne gave £1 towards the burial.

  

Victoria Terrace, St. Philip’s Marsh

 

Victoria Terrace, East Street, Bedminster

 

Victoria Terrace, Pennywell Road near Catholic Chapel

 

Francis Raby - Living at 10 Victoria Terrace in February 1881, when he was prosecuted by the Bristol School Board for not sending children to school.

  

Vincents Parade, Hotwells

 

Vincent’s Place, Clarence Road, Bath Bridge

 

Vincent’s Parade, Durdham Down

 

Rolinda Sharples 1793-1838. Born in Bath, daughter of artist James Sharples. Lived in St Vincent’s Parade, Clifton from 1830. Her paintings were of social activities and occasions, featuring large numbers of people, such as St James’s Fair and Horse-racing on the Downs.

  

Vincent’s Place, Hotwells

 

Vincent Place, Redland

 

Thomas J. Thomas, builder

Joseph Dymond

 

Vine Row, Old Park

 

Frederick Parker (police)

Edward Smith

Mary A. Morgan

Thomas Eley, dyer

Charles Richard Baker

Henry Bartlett, chair maker

James Couch, boot maker

William Slade, carpenter

Ann Nash

William Flemming

James Crabbe

William Frederick Langdon

Thomas Warlow, gas fitter

Elizabeth Holland

Mrs H. E. Ross, upholsteress

William Counsell, (police)

Christopher Glover, (police)

 

Vittoria Place, Whiteladies Road near West Park

 

Vyvyan Terrace, Clifton Park

 

John Salmon, Vyvyan house

Edward Drew

Henry Jenkins

Mrs Jane Weight

Mrs Mary Fear

Thomas Minett

Edmund Caudwell

Francis Augustus Barnett

Mrs William Henry Walcott

Miss Mary Heyworth

Miss L. Williams

Mrs Mary Rees, lodging house

Miss Woollcombe

Miss Attlay

Robert Manners

John Rains, fly proprietor and lodging house

Charles Nicholls

Mrs Elizabeth Cholmeley

Swedish Institute for Physical Training, 20, Vyvyan Terrace, Clifton. In 1898 run by Miss Theodora Johnson and Froken Dahl.

Color reproduction made from black and white photo, postcard, ca early 1900s, "CARNEGIE LIBRARY, OHIO UNIVERSITY, ATHENS, O."

 

Carnegie was built in 1904-05 to house the increasing number of book volumes held by OU and was the first campus building to be constructed primarily as a library. The building was funded through a generous donation from Andrew Carnegie who provided $30,000 for the construction of the library. The library was named in his honor.

 

Following Chubb Library's construction in 1931 Carnegie Hall was converted into office and classroom space. It was renovated again in the 1980s and renamed E. W. Scripps Hall in honor of the late E. W. Scripps. The Scripps Howard Foundation established a $1.5 million endowment for the journalism school at that time.

 

Alden Library Web site: www.library.ohiou.edu/

 

See more historical images of Carnegie Library (later Carnegie Hall, then EW Scripps Hall): media.library.ohiou.edu/cdm4/results.php?CISOOP1=exact&am...

Mathews' Bristol Street Directory 1871

 

Gabriel’s Court, Broad Weir

 

Gabriel’s Court, Great St. Ann Street, St. Philips

 

Garden Alley, White Friars, Lewins Mead

 

Garden Court, Lewins Mead

 

Garibaldi Buildings, Knowle Park

 

Garibaldi Terrace, Totterdown

 

Gaunt Lane, Denmark Street

 

Gas Lane, St. Philips, Avon Street to Barton Hill

 

Foundry Arms Gas Lane 1851. Enoch Goodrope.

 

Lamplighter's ArmsGas Lane 1887 - 89. James Lacey / 1891 - 99. Albert Seward / 1901 - 06. Lewis Harris.

 

Joseph Jones, grocer

Wesleyan Chapel

Thomas Martin, implement maker

 

George Cottle, haulier, vict, Old Steam (pub) Cook’s Road, Gas Lane (back of gas works) 1856 - 57. Edwin Porter / 1858 - 76. Henry Curtis / 1879 - 1907. William Hunt / 1908 to 1914. John Coles / 1915 - 17. Alfred Daniells 1919. Mabel Ann Cole / 1921. John Sills Cole / 1923 - 31. Eliza Shill.

 

Henry Curtis, beer retailer

 

Reuben Dascombe, vict, Royal Steam Engine (pub) (back of gas works) 1851 - 58. John Dascombe / 1861 - 69. Howard Tripp / 1870 to 1887. Reuben Dascombe / 1888 to 1891. Walter Dascombe 1892 to 1901. George Southcombe / 1902 - 04. Mary Southcombe / 1906 - 25. Richard Foxwell on the 1851 census, John Dascombe's occupation is recorded as maltster.

  

Gay Street, Jamaica Street to Dove Street

 

Gay’s Court, Pile Street, Redcliff

 

Gay’s Court, 108, Temple Street

 

Gent Court, Jacob’s Wells

 

Gerry’s Place, 50, Temple Street

 

George and Dragon Court, Temple Street

 

George Alley, Redcliff Hill

 

George Court, Lewins Mead

 

George Court, Little George Street, St. Philips

 

George Lane, Dings

 

George Place, Kingsland Road

 

George Street, York Road, Bedminster

 

George Street, New Thomas St to Stephen St, St. Philips

 

George Street, Wade Street, St. Philips

 

George Street, St. Philips

 

Robert Culyerwell, vict, Swan (pub) New George Street. 1853. Alfred Smart / 1861 - 75. Robert Culverwell / 1876 to 1888. James Bowrey / 1889 to 1891. John Bowrey 1892. Frederick Allen / 1894 - 97. John Winterburn / 1901 - 14. Charles Lingard / 1917 - 25. Walter Dudbridge 1928 - 31. Frank Osborne / 1935 - 44. Frances Sheppard.

  

Hester Randall, vict, Pilgrim (pub) Straight Street. 1866 - 77. Hester Randall

 

George Street, (Little) St. Judes

 

Francis Fox, oil & color merchant

 

Gladstone Street, Stapleton Road

 

Chapel

Benjamin Baker Corp, baker

H. Ruddick, temperance missionary

John Henry Wilcox, clerk

Enoch Fussell, brick maker

Edmund Quick, boot maker

John Llewellyn, hatter

James Drew, boot maker

George Bees, haulier

 

William Bull, vict, The Dove (pub) 1866 - 76. William Bull / 1877. William Matthews / 1878. T. W. Evans / 1879. John Hellin / 1882. Thomas Brodribb / 1883. William Griffin 1885. Daniel Steark / 1886. T. Turner / 1887. Mary James / 1889. Catherine Smith / 1891 - 92. Sarah Emily James / 1893. Henry James 1896. Owen Williams / 1899. Arthur Cook / 1901. Thomas Slocombe.

  

Emma Maggs, vict, Gladstone Arms (pub) 1865. ? Harper / 1871. Emma Maggs / 1871 - 72. George Davis / 1874. Angelina Nichols / 1875. Benjamin Matthews 1876. Thomas Patrick / 1877. Henry Quick / 1878. J. Barnidge / 1879 to 1885. Charles Naas / 1886 - 87. H. Winter / 1889. John Dicker 1891 - 93. Alfred Griffin / 1896. Frederick Chapple / 1899 - 1901. Caroline Chapple / 1904 - 06. Frank Boulton / 1909. William Stacey 1914 - 17. Arthur Tucker / 1921 - 31. Sidney Scott.

  

George Street (Little) Wade Street to Eugene Street

 

George Street (Great), Park Street to Brandon Hill

 

George’s Barton, East Street

 

George’s Buildings, College Place

 

George’s Lane, St. Philips

 

Thomas Tregaskis, vict, Great Western (pub) (No.44 Barton Hill Road) 1871 - 78. Thomas Tregaskis / 1879 to 1882. Charles Hale / 1883. Edward Cleaves / 1885 - 86. William Ackerman. After 1886 William Ackerman is listed as a shopkeeper at this address.

  

Charles Gully, grocer

Joseph T. Eddolls, grocer

William Horner

 

William Thomas, vict, Locomotive (pub) Lower Barton Hill Road (Day's Road from around 1903) 1847 - 48. Joseph Kendall / 1853 - 55. William Sainsbury / 1857 - 61. William Smith / 1863. John Newman / 1867. John Sainsbury 1868. Simon Dumble / 1869 - 79. William Thomas / 1882 - 83. Richard Rees / 1885. John Spencer / 1887 - 88. Robert Hicks 1889 to 1891. Alfred Kensit / 1892. James Tambling / 1894. Charles Johnson / 1896. John Corkell / 1897 - 99. Edward Cox 1901. Albert Camfield / 1904. H. Jayne / 1906. William Dorsett / 1909. George Hartland / 1914 - 21. Gilbert Morgan 1925 - 28. Frances Morgan / 1931 - 38. Thomas Hussey / 1944. Frank Derry / 1950. Albert Baker / 1953. Herbert Budd.

  

German Court, 8, The Horsefair

 

Gibbon’s Court, Church Path Lane, Hotwell Road

 

Gibson’s Court, back of Sydenham Road

 

Gideon Cottages, Newfoundland Road to Wilson Street

 

Gideon Place, Newfoundland Road

 

Gilham’s Court, James Street

 

Gillard’s Cottages, 81, Thomas Street

 

Gilling’s Court, Jacob’s Wells

 

Gladstone Street, Easton Road to Stapleton Road

 

Glass’s Court, Old Market Street

 

Glasshouse Court, Tower Street, Temple

 

Gloster Buildings, Clarence Road

 

Gloster Court, Redcross Street

 

Gloster Lane, West Street to Lamb Street

 

The north half of Gloucester Lane has been severed, this route once reached up to Lawford’s Gate and was a principle route to Gloucester.

 

See link below

 

www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/10491223336/

 

Gloster Mews, Gloster Road

 

Gloster Place, Gloster Street, St. Pauls

 

Gloster Place, St. Michaels Hill

 

Gloster Place, Twinnell Road

 

Gloster Place, Hotwell Road

 

Gloster Road, (Gloucester Road) Lamb Street to Stapleten Road

 

Messrs. Davies and Son, surgeons

George Harris, glazier and picture frame maker

William Biven, grocer

 

George Wyatt, vict, Crown (pub) (Gloucester Road, St Judes) 1764. Samuel Potter / 1775. Charles Milsom / 1816. William Hatch / 1820 - 23. Sarah Hatch / 1828. J. Burgess 1832 - 37. James Randall / 1839. Mary Worlock / 1840. Richard Stone / 1842. James Croome / 1844. Robert Lockley 1847 - 49. J. Lockley / 1852 - 56. Robert Lockley / 1858. Mary Lockley / 1860. James Lockley / 1861. Mary Lockley 1863 - 68. William Highman / 1869. Martha Grogan / 1871. George Wyatt / 1872 - 74. William Turvey / 1876 - 86. John Dore 1887 - 89. Jane Dore / 1891 - 94. William Brown / 1896 - 1906. Samuel Grimster / 1909. Frank Scott / 1914. Mrs. A. Lloyd 1917 - 35. Agnes Parker / 1937 - 44. James Russell / 1950. Albert Clapp / 1953. John Knowland William Hatch was also a blacksmith and farrier.

  

John Nicholls, butcher

Robert Pullin & Co. wholesale hatters

Robert Pullin & Co. wholesale clothiers

Edward U. Ridgway, newsagent

Mrs Elizabeth White, butcher

George Horlick, baker

St. Nicholas Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. T. M. Hoskins

 

(Abbotsham Place)

 

Sarah Tyler

John Harman

Mrs Sarah Clements

Thomas Eggington

Christopher Hillier

John Clark, brick and tile maker

 

(For remainder of Abbotsham Place see Stapleton Road)

 

Lawford's Gate Prison - governor, Mr. Smith

Mrs Willey, early coffee house

George and Benjamin Gay, glaziers & window lead manufacturers

Henry Cross, soap maker

Henry Haynes, chain maker

Alfred H. Gardner, baker

John Burroughs, furniture polishmaker

John Pollard, pork butcher

John Underwood, hay dealer

 

Gloster Road, Twinnell Road

 

Gloster Road, Horfield

 

Gloster Terrace, St. Michaels Hill

 

Gloster Terrace, Brook Road, Montpelier

 

Gloster Street, 30, Milk Street to Brunswick Square

 

H. Charley, painter, etc. Gloster house

Miss Charley’s school, Gloster house

Miss E. Charley, teacher of music

Miss E. Charley, teacher of music

John Perry, stationer

John Brady, surgeon

Charles Bond

Edward Bond

Mary Stevens

William Haines, litho printer

Henry Page Moon, tailor & draper

Mary Hollandish

J. L. White, com-trav

J. Mitchener, accountant

John Trott

William Boothfield, Gloster cottage

Eliza Edwards

John Payne, tailor

George Starkey, tailor

James Fish, maltster

George Tonkin, tailor, Norfolk house

 

Gloucester Street, Portland Street, Clifton

 

Eliza Hecks, grocer

John Bradley, painter & plasterer

Mrs Helston

Arthur Burbidge, gardener

John James, boot & shoe maker

Jesse Lane

John Pugh, butler

J . Cook, carpenter

Mrs Clewer, monthly nurse

Benjamin Shepherd, bookbinder

Miss Keel, dress and mantle maker

George Long, coachman

Richard Thomas, coachman

Mrs Coombs, upholsteress

Jesse Monks, fly proprietor

Thomas Bassett, fly proprietor

B. Chapman, fly proprietor

 

Gloucester Terrace, Woolcott Park

 

John Wilkson

?. Brooks

Daniel Pound Williams

A. F. Brunt

 

Gloucester Row, Clifton Down

 

William Henry Cobley

Captain C. Jebb

Miss Brock, lodging house

Rev Mourant Brock

Miss M. A. Douglas

Jesse Read, lodging house

Henry Sidney Wasbrough house

Jesse Read, lodging house

Mrs Mills

Thomas Lane Coulson

Miss Robinson

Samuel G. Clements, Gloster house

Clifton Down Hotel, D. Gittins,manager

Rev H. H. Waters

 

Gloucester Street, Regina Place, Stapleton Road

 

Gloucester Terrace, Gloster Place, Hotwell Road

 

Goat Alley, Bread Street

 

Golden Cross, top of Stokes Croft

 

Golden Lion Court, Redcliff Street

 

Goldney Road, Clifton Vale to Ambray Hill

 

?. Gladstone villa

Richard Tucker, Stanley villa

Capt. Leonard G. Starr, Glynne villa

Albert Billing, Rawdon villa

?. Grotto villa

Edward Tufton Oak, Goldney villa

Adolphe Durond, artist, Queen’s villa

H. Bowyer Cornaby, Anerly villa

 

Goodhind Street, Pennywell Road

 

George Henry Jobbins, millwright

John L. Bradshaw, bookseller

Miles Spickett, accountant

Sarah Hunt

Fred W. Hayman

John Matthews, grocer & tea dealer

Richard Rawle

Thomas Morgan, builder

John Grimstead, painter, etc

James Bell, decorator & general builder, Goodhind house

 

Goolden Street, Totterdown

 

Alphonsus Toft, engraver, Goolden villa

Samuel Pope, agent, Rose villa

Joses Cleve, Woodbine villa

James Thomas

Robert Brown

 

Goolden Vale, Bath Road, near the old turnpike

 

Gorse Lane, Jacob’s Wells

 

Gothic Cottages, Twinnel Road

 

Gough’s Buildings, Ash Lodge, Temple

 

Gough’s Court, Mill Lane

 

Grace’s Court, Great George Street, St Philips

 

Grafton Street, St. Philips Marsh

 

Graham Court, Leek Lane

 

Granby Hill, Hotwell Road to Cornwallis Crescent

 

George Ashby, Rose cottage

Thomas Ponting, grocer

James Carver, Albemarle cottage

James B. Barrow, Granby house

Richard J. Bridges, Rutland house

 

(Hope Square)

 

Pension Offices

Mrs Robertson, lodging house

Thomas Ingram, lodging house

Miss Eynon, ladies & gent’s school

Stephen Rogers

Albert Arnold

Philip Smith, carpenter, etc.

M. H. Day, surgeon

Mrs J. C. Kinchin, ladies boarding & day school, Windsor house

 

(Granby Place)

 

William Smith

William South

Mrs Oxley, milliner

Thomas Henry Pole

William Nield, bookseller.

John Davey, Hillfield villa

William Howland, Windsor terrace lodge

William Lanham, Hillfield lodge

James Borrett, Hillfield house

T George Hallett, Hillfield nursery

Charles T. Uzzell, Freeland house

John Edward Howard, Freeland cottage

 

Granby Hill, Quarry, Durdham Down

 

Granby Place, Granby Hill

 

1838 Gloucester Journal - Jan 27. SUICIDE. On Thursday morning, Mr BROOKES, of Granby Place, Clifton, committed suicide, by cutting his throat with a penknife. Medical assistance was immediately procured, and the wound sewed up. As the deceased had previously exhibited symptoms of mental derangement, he was removed from his house the same day, with the intention of being conveyed to Dr BOMPASS’s Lunatic Asylum, but he expired on the road.

 

Granger’s Court, Broadmead

 

Granville Place, Horfield Road to Alfred Hill

 

Grape Vine Cottage, Marlborough Hill

 

Gravel Lane, Lewins Mead

 

Gravel Street, Lewins Mead

 

Great Ann Street, Wade Street to New Street

 

William Hewson

Henry Boyce

George S. Milton, grocer

William Buss, baker

 

Samuel Redman, vict, Duke of Devonshire (pub)

 

Thomas Webb

Thomas Haley, lodging house

John Hemers

Isaac Lines

 

Ann Bailey, vict, Three Tuns (pub) St. Judes. 1775. William Spearing / 1794. George Churley / 1799. James Sheat / 1800. Anthony Holder / 1816. Abraham Newton jnr 1822 - 23. William Hitchcock / 1826. R. Wyatt / 1828. I. Jefferies / 1830 - 39. William Tucker / 1841 - 44. Betty Tucker 1847 - 48. J. Leggett / 1849. John Wilds / 1852. William Nash / 1854. Joseph Davies / 1855. Robert Burns / 1857. Robert Weeks 1858. Edward Tawton / 1861. Anthony Lodge / 1863. Edward Aplin / 1867 - 76. Samuel Redman / 1877 - 83. Henry Jones 1885 - 1906. George Sweet / 1909. William Budd / 1914 - 21. Esther Mary Ann Phillips.

 

George Cotton

John Buss

James Marsh

Robert Scott, maltster

John Kelly, shopkeeper

John Thomas, engineer

Walter Teagle, lodging house

William Storey

 

William Broadbear, vict, Marquis of Granby (pub) St. Judes. 1792 - 94. Thomas Evans / 1800 - 06. Isaac Newton / 1816. Thomas Short / 1820 - 28. Thomas Doe / 1830. John Davis 1832 - 34. William Price / 1837 - 39. Oliver Grigg / 1840 - 44. William Saunders / 1847. William Brown / 1848 - 49. G. Brown 1854 - 75. William Broadbeer / 1877 - 87. William George / 1889. Eliza George / 1891. Maria Britton / 1894 - 96. Joseph Edwards 1897 - 1928. James Richards / 1931. George Cruickshanks / 1935 - 44. Thomas Liley / 1950. Edwin Longdon / 1953. C. Jack Jones.

  

Thomas George, tobacco pipe maker

James Hole, painter and glazier

George Rees, general dealer

 

Great George Street, Wade Street to New Street

 

Joseph Bumford, vict, Jolly Tanners (pub) St. Judes. 1794. Rachel Sier / 1800 - 16. Abraham Maggs / 1820 - 22. Thomas Williams / 1823. William Underwood / 1826. J. Cannock 1828 - 32. Thomas Kethro / 1834. William Lewis / 1837. Rees Jeffrys / 1839. Thomas Watton / 1844. James Searle 1847 - 49. D. Johns / 1852. Joseph Knight / 1853 - 69. Samuel Brittan / 1871 - 74. Joseph Bumford / 1875 - 77. John Brittan 1878 - 79. Sarah Ann Brittan / 1881 - 85. Joseph Burrows / 1886 - 87. George Bayley / 1889 - 1904. John Bird / 1906. Lily Nelson.

  

Mrs Mary Offer, blacksmith

John George, pipe make

Sarah Venner

Samuel Fowler, painter, glazier, etc.

John Nelson

John Roberts, general dealer

Thomas George, pipe maker

Stephen Bennett, shopkeeper

George Richards, shopkeeper

 

William Randall, vict, Crown & Anchor (pub) 1826 - 28. Jane Passmore / 1830 - 34. Abraham Newton / 1837 - 68. John Dale / 1871 - 89. William Randall / 1891 - 96. Kate Moore 1897 - 1901. Eliza Treadwell / 1904. Charles Allen / 1906 - 21. Thomas Clark / 1925 - 35. Emily Tanner / 1937. Emily Sparks.

  

John Veales, general dealer

 

Thomas Flook, vict, The Bull (pub) 1794. Ann Murch / 1806. William Jenkins / 1813 to 1815. Samuel Rich / 1816 - 23. William Rich / 1826. J. Slocombe 1828. Thomas Burfoot / 1830 - 48. Thomas Gingell / 1849 to 1866. John Fussell / 1867 - 69. Frederick Ware / 1871 - 72. Thomas Flook 1874. Isaac Whiting / 1875 to 1876. Samuel Brittan / 1877. Robert Rowe / 1878. J. Bicker / 1879 to 1886. James Walker 1887 - 1904. Thomas Nelson / 1906. Louisa Nelson / 1909 - 25. Harriett Pound. In 1831 Thomas Gingell also traded as a furniture broker at No.13 Host Street.

  

Great George Street, Park Street to Brandon Hill

 

Herbert Thomas

Robert W. Coe, surgeon

Thomas C. Parson, surgeon dentist

James Bush

James Bigwood

Miss E. Nash

Miss E. C. Winter, clergy daughter’s school

Bethesda Chapel (Brethren)

 

(Royal Colonnade)

 

Eliza Read

Matthew Crowe

A. Stecvcns

Edwin Burt

 

Great James Street, St. James

 

Great Western Lane, Barton Hill

 

Great Western Street, Barton Hill

 

E. Holloway, Vict, Mechanics' Arms (pub) bristolslostpubs.eu/page310.html

 

John Eccleston vict, Beaufort Arms (pub) 1871 - 74. John Eccleston / 1876. Harriet Eccleston / 1878 - 89. Joseph Eccleston / 1891 - 92. Henry Huxtable 1899 - 1901. John Chaffe / 1904. C. Lewis / 1906. Henry Fear / 1909 - 21. George Brittan / 1925 - 28. Frederick Shellard 1935. Benjamin Gresswell / 1935 - 38. Ellen Foskett / 1944 - 53. Ellen Parsons. Benjamin Gresswell’s rent in 1935 was £30 per annum, the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited

 

Mason's Arms (pub) 1849. John Morrish / 1853. William Hill / 1853. Henry Power / 1872 - 91. William Colburn / 1892. Jesse Pattenb 1899 - 1904. George Patey / 1906. Charles Woolfries.

 

Susannah Skinner, beer retailer

Isaac Roberts, beer retailer

 

Green’s Buildings, West Street, Bedminster

 

Green’s Cottages, West Street, Bedminster

 

Green’s Court, Upper Maudlin Street

 

Green’s Gully, Pennywell Road

 

Green Street (north), Dowry Square

 

Green Street (south), Dowry Square

 

Green Street, Totterdown

 

Green’s Row, Baptist Street

 

Greenbank Road, Coronation Road

 

Greenbank Road, 139, Whiteladies Road to Chertsey Road

 

Mrs Birkmyre, Clewer villa

Rev. R. Smeathsam, Valetti house

Mrs Hunt, Rickwood villa

John Glasson, Herbert villa

William Barge

 

Greenbank Terrace, Greenbank Road, Coronation Road

 

Thomas Spear, engineer

Lucy Bagwell

James Stacy

Joseph D. Hill

Edward Eckersley

William Jenkins

 

Greenbank Villas, Coronation Road

 

Greenbush Lane, Coronation Road

 

Greenway Place, Dean Lane

 

Greenway Road, Clyde Road to Lower Redland Road

 

James. Stephanoff

Mrs Shute, Villa St. Leonard

Alfred Livermore, Richmond villa

 

Grenville Place, Cumberland Basin to Caroline Place

 

William Treadwell, contractor, Dock Extension offices

John Pocock, lodging house

Mrs Mary Jones, lodging house

John Clements, engineer

Job Shellard, engineer

Edward Gully, lodging house

John W. Crawford

Mrs. Hester Reay

Edward Reed, ships flag & sail maker

William Yeatman, plumber

Joseph Brinkworth, shipwright

James Hucker

William Smith, blacksmith

Henry Broom

James Gulley

John Cottrell

Capt. John Webber

Thomas Prigg, grocer and wholesale potatoe dealer

Grenville Chapel

 

Greyhound Court, Quay Street

 

Griffin Lane, Christmas Steps to Perry Road

 

Henry Noble, news agent

Sarah Shepard

Thomas Maggs, boot maker

Richard Scott

Thomas Maynard, boot maker

James Langdon, tailor

Mrs Morgan, fruiter

Thomas Witcombe, mason

Miss Esther Brett

Richard G. Moon, basket maker

John Long, greengrocer

Thomas Nicholas, furniture dealer

 

Crosvenor Place, Richmond Terrace

 

J. W. Mills, B.A. Grosvenor villa

Miss M. Ker

Mrs Lucy Hammond

Mrs William Henry Castle

 

William Chewings, vict, Richmond House (pub) 1857 - 65. John Rugg / 1866 - 69. Ann Rugg / 1871. William Chewings / 1872 to 1877. Sidney Garraway / 1878. T. T. Stevens 1879 to 1883. Charles Phillips.The Richmond House was later named the Richmond Spring (Gordon Road)

  

Thomas Scrase, cab proprietor

Mrs Marie Deal, Richmond villa

 

Grosvenor Place, Clarence Road, New Cut

 

Grosvenor Place, Redcross Street

 

Grosvenor Place, Easton Road

 

Grosvenor Place, Grosvenor Road

 

Grosvenor Road, Wilder Street to Ashley Road

 

William Evans, carpenter

William Mealing, grocer & beer retailer

Thomas Jones. greengrocer

Thomas Woolcock

 

William Gimblett, vict, Grosvenor Arms (pub) A small pub at No.44 Grosvenor Road. bristolslostpubs.eu/page133.html

 

William Shipway

John Frost

Frederick Richards, carver

George Owen, butcher

John Garner

Francis Bruford

John Blackmore, tobacconist

Mark Henry Randall

 

Joseph Phillips, vict, Grosvenor House (pub) bristolslostpubs.eu/page289.html

 

George Devonald, curiosity dealer

William Pollard, butcher

Mrs John Allen, shopkeeper

Henry Taylor, chemist

John Cockram, boot maker

Walter Beard, butcher

Mrs Martha Greenland, greengrocer

Samuel Alden

 

Mary Sullivan, vict, Bird in Hand (pub) 1847 - 49. William Burnett / 1853 - 55. Joseph Sweet / 1857 - 75. Mary Sullivan / 1877 - 79. Thomas Sleeman 1882 - 1901. Thomas Wells / 1904 - 09. Alfred Childs / 1914 - 31. Herbert Appleby / 1935 - 38. Benjamin Bullock / 1944. Arthur Young 1950. Martin Young / 1953. Murlin Donald Young. The lease on the Bird in Hand was bought by James Lockley, brewer of Lewin’s Mead on 16th February 1889, and was one of 22 leases sold to the Bristol United Breweries Limited by James Lockley on 25th March 1892 for a total of £11,000.

  

Charles Brock, greengrocer

 

George Lambert, vict, Wheat Sheaf (pub) 1855 - 56. John Brind / 1860 - 61. Giles Warbutton / 1865 - 67. Robert Ford / 1868 - 69. Hannah Ford / 1871 - 78. George Lambert 1879. William Hall / 1882 - 86. Samuel Stowe / 1887 - 89. Thomas Maddocks / 1891. Mary Farrow / 1892. William Parr 1896. Mary Reed / 1899 - 1901. Julia Perryman / 1904. Edward Nicholson / 1906 - 09. Henry Honeywill / 1914. John Millard 1917 - 38. Henry Hampton. (the Wheatsheaf was bombed in the war)

  

(Waterloo Place)

 

Isaac Dymock, tobacconist and cab prorietor, Waterloo house

Moses Taylor, ironmonger & oil dealer

George Lee, ironmonger

James Weaver, greengrocer

Ishmael Bevan, haberdasher

Joseph Wookey, eating house

George Westcott, butcher

Julia Evans, newsagent & toy dealer

Hannah Rossiter, grocer

Eliza Organ, newsagent

Robert Musty, greengrocer

Providence Chapel

Samuel Cowlin, builder, Windsor villa

George Tayler Mills, Byron cottage

John Bush, com-trav, Albion villa

Joseph Roberts, Albert villa

 

(Ashley Buildings)

 

George Wintle, cab proprietor

James Guest, butcher

John Dermott Thomas, chemist

 

James Drew, vict, Prince of Wales (pub) Ashley Road. 1868. George Brooks / 1871 - 74. James Drew / 1877. Mrs. Drew / 1877 - 83. John Bryan / 1885 - 89. Sophia Drew 1891 - 92. Ernest Usher / 1894. Emma James / 1899 - 1914. Thomas Wildgust / 1917 - 28. Georgina Wildgust 1931 - 35. William Haynes / 1937. Edith Kinsey / 1938 - 44. Elizabeth Kinsey / 1950 - 53. Edward Brown.

  

William Owen, greengrocer & dairyman

 

(Teignmouth Place)

 

Alexander White

George Melmoth

William E. Phillips

Richard Andean

?. Foley

Robert Cook

Augustus Robert Payne

Harry Payne

Newton Holloway

Harry Gowan

John Tatum

William Thomas Chandler, furrier & skin dresser

John Trennery

John Porter, grocer, etc

 

(Sydenham Terrace)

 

Thomas Loney, baker, etc

Elias Elstone

John Aylesbury

John Coutts

John Howell Llewellyn

James Harris

Samuel Wiiliam Tuckey

Samuel Cox

Thomas East

Henry Gane

William Bowman

Mrs Caroline Kelson, shopkeeper

 

(Albert Place)

 

John Fulford, greengrocer

Charles Burton

Thomas Nelson

Uriah Lucas

James Johnson

Enos Gay

George Morgan Sollis

Joseph Barber, butcher

 

(Devonshire Terrace)

 

Mary Ann Skewes, milliner

John Hoskins, boot maker

Henry Bruford, tailor

Joseph Treueman

Mary Ann Wait, dressmaker

Eliza Warren

Sarah Parry

Frederick Lewis

William Iles, grocer, etc

 

(Brighton Place)

 

?. Haw, boot and shoe maker

Henry Coleman

Charles Bessell, accountant

Charles Owen, mason

Mrs Eliza Robinson

Mrs Ann P. Lewis

Charles Benjamin

James West

George Sellin, butcher

Frederick George Masters, grocer, etc.

 

Grove, Horfield

 

Grove, South of Queen Square

 

Edward O. Hassell, coal merchant

 

Maria Tyrrell, vict, Coach & Horses (pub) 1752 - 54 Robert Collins / 1792 - 94 John Morgan / 1800 Robert Biggs / 1806 William Sainsbury / 1816 John Roberts 1820 Robert Biggs / 1822 S. Hawkes / 1823 - 26 Thomas Vigors / 1828 - 30 Thomas Hiscocks / 1831 to 1866 John Cook 1867 - 72 Maria Tyrrell / 1874 - 82 William Little / 1885 - 89 Sarah Langdon / 1891 Charles Triggle / 1892 - 94 John Way (Capt) 1896 Louisa May / 1897 - 1901 Mary Ann Body / 1904 Albert Miller / 1906 - 14 Ellen Miller / 1917 Ada Liddell / 1921 Tom Munton 1925 Simon Lewis / 1928 Julian Duck / 1931 Elizabeth Howard / 1935 - 38 Albert Quick / 1944 Alfred Prosser 1950 - 53 Lester Nightingale. (the Coach & Horses is now named the Hole In The Wall)

  

Henry Gould, vict, Grove Tavern (pub) 1856 G. Worrell / 1857 to 1891 Henry Gould / 1892 - 1901 Emily Maria Thomas / 1904 E. M. Brown / 1909 - 21 Henry Trott 1925 - 38 Richard Cottle.

  

William Morvan, grocer, etc.

Hyam’s Monmouth Steam Packet office - agent, T. Trusted

Sailors Home - Capt. Hutchins

Coles and Harper, cork cutters

Avon Packet Oflice - T. Scammel, agent

Tide Surveyors Office - William Yeswell, John M’Cornell, and J. Jones

Whitwill, Gibson, & Co. ship chandlers

William Thomas Reed, sail maker

Thomas Boardman, plumber

Robert Wall

William Bond

John Kitchiner

A. L. Sully

Crane Master's Office - James Bawn, crane master

Harbour Master's Office - Sam Baker & J.D. Wilson harbour masters

Hambley and Lilly, rectifiers and compounders

 

Samuel J. Tutton, vict, Jolly Sailor (pub) near Mud Dock, Grove. 1800 - 20 Mary Bones / 1822 Joshua Guppy / 1823 William Henry Vaughan / 1826 W. Williams / 1828 E. Trayes 1831 - 37 George Nock / 1839 Mary Ann Nock / 1840 - 44 John Knight / 1847 - 55 Samuel Tripp / 1856 to 1874 Samuel Tutton 1875 - 76 John Tutton. (the 1841 census gives John Knight’s occupation as mariner, his wife Mary Ann is listed as publican)

  

Grove Avenue, Queen Square to Grove

 

Grove East, Brook Road

 

Grove Place, Bindon Place to Higher Redland

 

Edward Hunt

Mrs Elizabeth Luker, day school

Mrs Ellen Warr

J. C. B. Farr, tax collector

Mrs Wade

Police Reserve Station

James Gallop

James Pullen, lodging house

Frank Tucker, tailor

John Stone, hair dresser

 

Guardhouse Passage, Wine Street to Mary Port Street

 

Guinea Street, Redcliff Hill to Bathurst Basin

 

Miss Ann Stone

Mary Little

James Baker

Henry Moon, basket maker

William Prowse, carpenter

Miss Cooke’s school

Robert Smart, jun. M.D. surgeon

Charles Burchill

George Slader

John Reed, house decorator

William R. Martin, schoolmaster and physiognomist

George Slader, clerk

 

(Camden Terrace)

 

George Reed, sail maker

John Evan Wright, grocer

William Gough, merchant, Camden house

Maria Kington, preparatory school

Richard Taunton

Richard Wakefield, Guinea street porter stores

Alfred Bustin, baker

William Brayley, painter, etc.

 

James Tombs, vict, Jolly Sailor (pub) 1794. John Madley / 1800. John Chaddock / 1806 - 23. Henry Shore / 1826 - 30. Keturah Shore / 1831 - 49. George Butt 1852 - 61. George Pope / 1863 - 68. John Redmore / 1869. Joseph Johnson / 1871 - 72. George Lane / 1874. Emma Clark 1875. Edward Rogers / 1876 to 1877. Thomas Reeves / 1878. Mrs. Nurse / 1879 - 81. Jesse Allen / 1883. John Smith 1884. Mary Marsh / 1885. Mrs. E. Wilkinson / 1886. George W. Neck.

  

Sarah Holden

Thomas Baker, smith

 

Peter Brown, vict, Bell (pub) 1851 - 56. George Gunning / 1861 - 68. Adam Guy / 1869 to 1875. Peter Brown / 1876 to 1878. John Jenkins / 1879. David Parsloe 1882 - 83. William Pocock / 1885. Tom Foot / 1886 to 1887. Joseph Peters / 1888. Thomas Greg / 1889. John Hume 1891 - 93. Henry Fowler / 1894 - 1901. George Harding. (George Gunning was a tailor & draper, and beer retailer)

  

John Jenkins

William Hipwood, block maker

Harriet Somerville, grocer

 

Rees Miles, vict, Two Anchors (pub) 1792. Edward Cridland / 1806 - 16. Richard Bounds / 1820. Thomas Young / 1822. Richard Brain / 1823. James Warbutton 1826. J. Allen / 1828 - 37. Richard Weaver / 1839 - 44. Thomas Price / 1847 - 56. James Wall / 1857. ? Prewett 1858 - 61. Thomas Bull / 1863. Edward Parrish / 1865 - 67. Charles Triggel / 1868. James Toombs / 1869 to 1878. Rees Miles 1879. John Daniel / 1881. William Mitchell / 1882. H. Mitchell / 1883. W. Baker / 1886. Richard Esell / 1887 to 1888. Esther Newman 1889. George Browning / 1891 - 94. Samuel Morris / 1897. George Harding.

  

Elias Eyres

 

George Edmonds, vict, Ostrich (pub) bristolslostpubs.eu/page316.html

 

Bristol General Hospital

John Miles

George Marshall

William Smart, carpenter

Philip Maine, furniture broker

Isaac Neale, builder & carpenter

 

Guildhall Chambers, Broad Street

 

Gullege Court, Rosemary Street

 

HA - HI - Bristol Street Directory 1871

 

The annual Eaton’s Horse Drive (each May) sees cowboys from nearby Eaton’s Ranch run their thundering herd through the heart of Historic Downtown Sheridan in a unique spectacle that thrills thousands of spectators.

The oldest dude ranch in the United States, Eaton’s was created by three brothers – Howard, Willis and Alden – in 1879 in North Dakota and moved in 1904 to the current Sheridan location for a more suitable riding terrain for their ever-growing number of guests.

The working cattle ranch is family oriented and family focused. Eaton’s allows guests to ride 220+ horses unescorted, and offers fishing, swimming and plenty of children’s recreation on 7,000 acres of beautiful open country with rolling hills, grassy meadows and hidden valleys.

The ranch can accommodate up to 125 guests (families, couples or singles) in the 51 cabins, and offers a unique chef’s menu. Group conference facilities are available as well. eatonsranch.com

 

Photographs © 2017 Flash Parker.

 

Sheridan Travel & Tourism:

Welcome to the official Sheridan Travel & Tourism flickr page. For media inquiries, photo requests, or travel information, please email megan@sheridanwyoming.org or call 1(307)673-7120.

 

All photographs © 2017 Sheridan Travel & Tourism, and may not be used, copied, transmitted or altered in any way without express written consent. This image archive is maintained for promotional, non-commercial use only.

 

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

  

Solo: A Star Wars Story, or simply Solo, is a 2018 American space Western film based on the Star Wars character Han Solo. Directed by Ron Howard, it was produced by Lucasfilm and distributed by Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures. It is the second Star Wars anthology film following 2016's Rogue One. The plot takes place over ten years prior to the events of A New Hope, and explores the early adventures of Han Solo and Chewbacca, as the pair are involved in a heist within the criminal underworld and meet a young Lando Calrissian. The film stars Alden Ehrenreich as Han Solo, alongside Woody Harrelson, Emilia Clarke, Donald Glover, Thandie Newton, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Joonas Suotamo, and Paul Bettany.

 

George Lucas began development on the film in 2012. He commissioned Lawrence Kasdan to write the screenplay, which was completed by his son Jonathan after Kasdan was hired to write Star Wars: The Force Awakens. Principal photography began in January 2017 at Pinewood Studios, under the direction of Phil Lord and Christopher Miller. The pair left the project in June 2017 after reportedly being fired over "creative differences" with Lucasfilm, and Howard took over directing duties. With an estimated production budget of around $275 million, it is one of the most expensive films ever made. Having grossed over $388 million worldwide, it is considered the first Star Wars film to be deemed a box office bomb, with estimated losses for Disney of up to $80 million; it will need to gross at least $500 million to break even.

 

The film had its world premiere in Los Angeles on May 10, 2018, and also screened on May 15 at the 2018 Cannes Film Festival, before its United States release on May 25, 2018 in RealD 3D, IMAX and IMAX 3D. It received generally favorable reviews from critics, with praise for the cast (particularly Ehrenreich and Glover), visuals and action sequences, although many noted that the film added "nothing new" to the Star Wars franchise.

 

Directed byRon Howard

Produced by

Kathleen Kennedy

Allison Shearmur

Simon Emanuel

Written by

Jonathan Kasdan

Lawrence Kasdan

Based onCharacters

by George Lucas

  

Starring

Alden Ehrenreich

Woody Harrelson

Emilia Clarke

Donald Glover

Thandie Newton

Phoebe Waller-Bridge

Joonas Suotamo

Paul Bettany

------

 

Slim Khezri plays a Droid (Sinuth), also did some stand-in, and double in multiple scene througout the film.

StarWarsWikia star-wars-canon.wikia.com/wiki/Slim_Khezri

Wookiepedia (Slim Khezri) starwars.wikia.com/wiki/Slim_Khezri

 

------

 

Music by

John Powell

John Williams

(Han Solo theme and original Star Wars music)

CinematographyBradford Young

Edited byPietro Scalia

Production

company

Lucasfilm Ltd.

Distributed byWalt Disney Studios

Motion Pictures

Release date

May 10, 2018 (Los Angeles)

May 25, 2018 (United States)

Running time

135 minutes

CountryUnited States

LanguageEnglish

Budget$275 million

Box office$388.5 million

 

Visit Star Wars at www.starwars.com

Subscribe to Star Wars on YouTube at www.youtube.com/starwars

Like Star Wars on Facebook at www.facebook.com/starwars

Follow Star Wars on Twitter at www.twitter.com/starwars

Follow Star Wars on Instagram at www.instagram.com/starwars

Follow Star Wars on Tumblr at starwars.tumblr.com/

  

© Silvia Saponaro 2012

Front Row

1. William Ufford---Fairview #6

2. Maynard Swee---Saginaw #25

3. Franklin Papin---Saginaw #25

4. Milo Iverson---Norway #3

5. Martin Jorgensen---Norway #3

6. Mayme Kryger---Norway #3

7. Shirley Bensen---Norway #3

8. Audry Fry---Star Prairie #14

9. Norma J. Hendricks---Star Prairie #14

10. Mary Carr---Bethel #38

11. Helen Rudolph---Bluff Center #45

12. Lorraine Larson---Glenwood #50

13. Beverly Larson---Glenwood #50

14. Marjorie Paulson---Ash Creek #49

15. Jeanette Dahlin---North Riverside #37

16. Elaine Dahlin---Komstad #46

17. Marilyn Larson---Glenwood #50

 

Row 2

1. Marshall Macy---Independence #1

2. Orvin Gunderson---South Bend #7

3. Willard Young---Ireland #54

4. Glen Whitman---Frog Creek #34

5. Glennis Hood---Bloomingdale #16

6. Arlene Piersol---Spirit Mound #15

7. Doris Hubert---Clay Point #31

8. Jean Erickson---Clay Point #31

9. Hazel Dennison---Clay Point #31

10. Marjorie Johnson---Lincoln #12

11. Opal Danielson---Lincoln #12

12. Twila Severson---Prairie Bell #11

13. Clifford Dwyer---Frog Creek #34

14. ?

15. George Baity---Independence #1

16. Gladys Gray---Gladys Gray #21

 

Row 3

1. Ellis White---Dalesburg #35

2. Cleo Collar---Busy Bend #9

3. Lois Oakley---Burbank #10

4. Mary Riehle---Burbank #10

5. Clara Bell Jones---Burbank#10

6. Clinton Klostergaard---Glenwood #50

7. Willard Jensen---Newdale #43

8. Eugene Seiler---Independence #1

9. Donald Larson---Glenwood #50

10. Gordon Larson---Danefield #51

11. Doris Sundleaf---Newdale #43

12. Clarys Clark---Newdale #43

13. LaDonna Simpson---Newdale #43

14. Estelle Erickson---Rockfield #41

15. Katherine Simons---Independence #1

16. Betty Johnson---Danefield #51

17. Charles Anderson---South Bend #7

18. Lester Johnson---Westerville #39

 

Row 4

1. Lowell Gregoire---Lodi #20

2. Harold Boom---Dalesburg #35

3. Harley Boline---Dalesburg #35

4. Stanley Lundquist---Dalesburg #35

5. Bobbie Hamond---Burbank #10

6. Russell Kirkebak---Newdale #43

7. Leonard Hubert---Burbank #10

8. ?

9. Maynard Christianson---Rockfield #41

10. ?

11. Wayne Newton---Riverside #36

12. Lauren Cleland---Bloomingdale #16

13. Stanley Brunick---Elmwood #21

14. Wayne Brunick---Elmwood #21

15. Ray Wayne Mount---Elmwood #21

16. Orin Grandgaard---Lodi #20

 

Row 5

1. Lester Emerson---Rockfield #41

2. ?

3. Sterling Leikvold---Bloomingdale #16

4. Arthur Nissen---Bloomingdale #16

5. Jerald Hansen---Frog Creek #34

6. Marlin White---Lodi #20

7. Dale Nelson---Lodi #20

8. Leland Bervin---Bluff Center #45

9. Roland Girard---Bruyer #8

10. Gordon Harrington---Star Praiie #14

11. James Delaney---Island #57

12. Clyde Iverson---Elmwood #21

13. Ervin Millage---Island #57

 

Graduates Not Identified: James Fullencamp #10--Richard Millette #14-Howard Powell #16--Marjorie Peterson #33--John Bystrom #35--Marvin Halverson, Dorothea Halvorson #42--Ralph Messler #43-Sidney Sundstrom, Alden Sundstrom, Wendell Abraham, Lorraine Larson, Gordon Sundstrom #50-

Ellwyn Nelson, Douglas Nelson, Clarence Ostrem #54

  

September 13, 2009

Beth Miller won Women’s 1/2/3 race while Dan Vaillancourt won the Men’s P/1/2. Mark Alden, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com won the 40+, Matt Doron, Global Locate, the Cat 3, Lyn Frampton the Women’s 3/4,Al Blanchard, Westwood Velo the 50+, Matt Sack the Cat 4A and Danny Habig the Cat 4B, Mark McCarthy the 60+,and Kevin Rooney, CRCA, the Cat 5.

 

racers....

Jerry Ascolese Cycles 54 - YSG Racing

Bogdan Blai www.SpinCityTeam.net

Miguelangel Blanco

Bill Blank Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear

Michael Boardman Signature Cycles/Rock Star Video Games

Jacob Bobrow university of vermont

Kevin Brubaker CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear

Joaquin C De Baca KISSENA

Patrick Campbell Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital

Romel Campbell WestWood Velo

Anthony Canger CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale

David Carr CRCA/Setanta

Chris Chapman Westwood Velo

Jeff Cline EECT

Bryan Dobes Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Racing

Matthew Doran GLOBAL LOCATE RACING

William Doyle-Capitman Kissena Cycling Club

Paul Eisele Max Power Cycling

Jesus E. Espitia CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com

Myles Fennell 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Mark Fontanilla Liberty Cycle

Raul Galliano Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing

Steven Goldman Westwood Velo - Trade Manage Racing

Pavel Gonda New York University

Ben Harris CRCA/Jonathan Adler

Corey Hilliard Chelsea Bikes

Brendan Housler Minerva Design Cycling / GVCC

Nick Iacovelli Colavita Racing

Jeffrey Ingraham CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Herb Jimenez Jimenez Velo Sport

Gregory Lafiura

John Landino DeathRow Velo

Todd Lippin 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Arland Macasieb Jimenez Velo Sport

Tadeusz Marszalek Sommerville Sports

Mike Monastero CRCA Babylon Bike

Kuria Njenga Westwood Velo

Peter Ognibene GS Park Ridge/Cyclesport

Radames Parissi JIMENEZ VELO SPORT

Steven Persak Liberty Cycle

Michael Prokopec miyashoji

James Ruhl babylon bike

Brian Sacawa Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling

Sender Sakajani Team Sotheby's / Strictly Bicycles

Dennis Schwandtner Kreb/EECT

Tom Shebell Rocket Racing/YSG

Abraham Soler Foundation

Tim Spence CRCA/Axis

James Stevens GS Gotham/Toga

David Stires Century Road Club of America

Terry Totemeier U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC

Lawrence Uhrlass EECT

Hammean Walker CRCA Major Taylor Iron Riders

Andrew Walsh CRCA/Foundation

Tron Witt CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

Zak Abdullah CRCA/FGX Racing

Naoufal Alaoui Brooklyn Arches

Breogan Alvarez CRCA/NY Velocity

Jimmy Andrello CRCA/Foundation

John Anthony NYSketches

Walter Archer

Matt Armstrong

Alexander Barouh Kissena Cycling CLub

Sean Barry

Michael Beckerman CRCA/FGX Racing

Kusmanto Beham

Myles Billard Vicious Cycles

Ira Blumberg CRCA/Setanta

David Bowen CRCA/Organic Athlete

Ian Byrd CRCA/Setanta

Chad Casselman CRCA/FGX Racing

Brian Collet CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Peter Conroy CRCA/NYVelocity

Clint Dager University of Delaware

Aaron Deutsch Brooklyn Arches

Bryan Dougherty Kissena

Benjamin Fackler CRCA/NYVelocity

Adam Francis

Steven Fritz CRCA / Teany Cycling

David Gardiner Kissena

Benjamin George Connecticut Coast Cycling

Chris Gurr CRCA/Setanta

Robert Haber CRCA/FGX Racing

Paul Italiano GS Gotham/Toga

Matthew Jackson

Eric Kuo CRCA/Setanta

Christopher Leong CRCA/NYVelocity

Jonathan Leong CRCA / Teany Cycling

Benjamin Lesnak NY Sketches

Leonides Lopez jimenez velo sports

James Mahlmann

Steven Marmo crca/setanta

Carlos Martinez www.SpinCityTeam.net

George Mastrogiannis CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Anthony Mazzella Sanchez Houlihan Lokey/CRCA

Todd McLoughlin Kissena

Clayton McPhail CRCA/NY Velocity

Mark David McPherson Kissena

Eli Mernit GS Gotham/Toga

David Miller

John Miller Champion System p/b Cycles Gladiator Wine

Angel Molina Chelsea Bicycles Team

Matthew Montesano Kissena Cycling Club

Shane Moran Westwood Velo

Philip Nerges Jimenez Velo Sport

Jorge Orrego Strictly Bicycles

Brian Pan

Phil Penman CRCA / Teany Cycling

Don Peretz Watchung Wheelmen

Daniel Reiners Kissena Cycling Club

Guillermo Rincon Chelsea Bicycles Team

Alistair Rogers East End/ Kreb Cycle

Jonathan Sebat East End/Kreb Cycle

Etienne Shanon CRCA/Foundation

Mark Spottiswood GBSC / Babylon Bike Shop

Joe Steele Brooklyn Arches

Joshua Storck Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

John Suscovich CRCA/NYVelocity

John-Taki Theodoracopulos

Crihs Thormann kissena cycling club

David Trumpf CRCA/FGX Racing

Roy Vaccaro Jimenez Velo Sport

George Vlahogiannis JIMENEZ VELO SPORT

James Westman

Stuart Wilkins EAST END

Benjamin Woodbury Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

eter Alford CRCA

David Anthony CRCA/NYVelocity

Eloy Anzola Kissena Cycling Club

Nathan Archibald none

Jack Baranski CRCA/OrganicAthlete

Todd Brilliant CRCA/Setanta

Dean Brizel CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey

James Brosnan CRCA/NYVelocity

John Buenaventura CRCA/NYVelocity

Eric Carlson Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital

Brian Cesaratto

Bladdymir Coronel Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing

Michael Desmarais University of Vermont

Michael Dimson Yorktown Cycles/Tarmac Cycling

Gregory Donovan Kissena Cycling Club

Gary Eveland Quaker City Wheelmen/Breakawaybikes.com

Craig Fleischer East End/Kreb Cycle

Miguel Flores Chelsea Bicycles Team

Christian Forsyth CRCA/Setanta

Gregory Fowlkes CRCA/Rapha Racing

Bryan Fried crca/nyvelocity

Andrew Gillis Unione Sportiva Italiana

Paul Goldman CRCA / Teany Cycling

Craig Goodstein CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan-Lokey

Patrick Grehan Kissena Cycling Club

Seth Gross CRCA/NYVelocity

Andy Guy Tri-State Velo

Rick Hall CRCA / Teany Cycling

Mark Heithoff Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games/CRCA

Shawn Herndon Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Michael Innusa east end/kreb cycle

Mitchell Jacaruso CRCA/NYVELOCITY

John Jackson Skylands Cycling

Jordan Jan Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Barry Kaplan Watchung Wheelmen

Phil Karavidas westwood velo

Hanjiro Kawai BCA

Tom Krol Cheshire Cycle Racing

Claude Laberge Liberty Cycle

Paul Lestage Yorktown Cycles / Tarmac Cycling

Thomas Mattioli Western Union/CRCA

Peter McCormick CRCA/OrganicAthlete

Gregory McCoy Yorktown cycles/Tarmac cycling

James Mernin CRCA/Kingpin Racing - HJD

Chris Mooney none

Juan Nunez VO2MaxOut.COM

Michael O'Neill

Owen Oconnor East End/Kreb Cycle

Maurice Osorio kissena cycling club

David Parker Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Reginald Rasch CRCA/FGX Racing

Russell Raymundo

David Regen CRCA/OrganicAthlete

David Richman CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD

Jeffrey Robins CRCA/NYVelocity

Timothy Rogers CRCA/FGX Racing

George Romonoyske East End / Kreb Cycle Cycling Team

Adam Rosenthal CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD

Arthur Roulac CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Reed Rubey CRCA / Teany Cycling

Bruce Schwartz Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Christopher Schwenker East End/Kreb Cycle

Steven Senne Boston Road Club

Joel Simon Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Leszek Sniadowski Organic Athlete

Warren St John NY Velocity

Etsu Taniguchi CRCA / Teany Cycling

Niko Triantafillou CRCA / Teany Cycling

Jay Vincent Zama Racing

Timothy Voake CRCA

Joseph Wiener Kissena Cycling Club

Steven Winfield Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Jeffrey Alpert CRCA/NYVelocity

Gregg Beimler

Sonny Bindra CRCA/NYVelocity

Robert Bonelli DC Racing / Sebago

Scott Burch Organic Athlete NYC

Jim Cleary GS Park Ridge

Roy Currie SMAC

Mark Cywin Propeller Racing

Nicholas David Propeller Racing

Shawn Erickson Tenafly Bicycle Workshop/Road Dawgz

Aaron Essner

Jesus Flores chelsea bicycles team

Pedro Furtado Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Leonard Galati CRCA/NY Velocity

Jay Goldwein CRCA

Luis Gonzales

Matthew Graham 3d racing

Russ Green 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Lorenzo Grippo Tarmac Cycling

Jud Heugel

Ian Japal Yorktown Cycles/Tarmac Cycling

John Kladis yorktown cycles/tarmac cycling

Nicholas Malter F.D.N.Y.

Jim Marrone USI

Israel Martinez chelsea bicycles team

Matthew Matassa

Michael Novich

Juan Orrego Strictly Bicycles

Myles Partellow yorktown cycles / Tarmac cycling

Victor Perez Chelsea Bicycles Team

Michael Petermann none

Jaroslaw Prokop

John Ragel crca

Luis Ramirez

Kevin Rooney CRCA

Patrick Ruane 3D Racing

Kristian Saether EAST END/KREB

Andrew Schmidt

Travis Skinner propeller racing

Jose Soriano CRCA

Carlos Sosa Chelsea Bicycles Team

Warren St John NY Velocity

Chris Thorpe

James Triano

Alexander Vogenthaler

Tim J. Walsh CRCA/Signature Cycles

William Weiss Velocity

James Williams CRCA/NYVelocity.com

Harry Zernike CRCA/New York Velocity

Jonathan Zimmerman CRCA

Mark Alden CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translation.com

Peter Askin Cafeteros Cycling Club

Geoff Bickford CRCA/Axis

Scott Bodin TARGETRAINING

Robin Bolduc Ride With Randall

Paul Carbonara Century Road Club /Axis

Todd Cassan Westwood Velo

Thomas Cromie Sleepy Hollow

Mark Czarnecki Laurel Bicycle Club

D.j. Dart

Carlos Gonzalez CRCA

Kurt Gustafsson CRCA / AXIS

Peter Hines CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing

Roy Hutchinson Kissena

Danny Inoa Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Charles Issendorf Champion System

Michael Joseph Colavita Racing

Lennard Katz Kissena Cycling Club

James Keaveny none

Troy Kimball Westwood Velo

Kenneth King CRCA/Die Hard-Think Racing

Robert Lattanzi Westwood Velo

Gregory Lee CRCA

Max Lippolis TARGETRAINING/ FASTAR

Robert Lombardi Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Thomas Luzio Deno's Wonder Wheel

Jerry Martinez global locate

Alessandro Matteucci Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Jan Micko german bicycle club

Matt Murphy GS RETROVELO

Anthony O'Malley CRCA/Diehard-Think Racing

Jon Orcutt CRCA/Axis

Thomas Pennell CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com

Christopher Peterson CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Eutimio Quintero CRCA/ Foundation

James Regan Northeastern Hardware/CJCT

Carl Reglar

Keith Ryan CRCA-AXIS

Cliff Saper crca/ Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Haluk Sarci Deno's Wonder Wheel

Pascal Sauvayre CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear

Will Schneider VO2MAXOUT.COM Training Systems

Leigh Sorrells Fioradifrutta/Masters

David Taylor CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com

Jerry Truppelli Colavita Racing

Phill Vermette Caboto Velo

John Wain

Ralf Warmuth Westwood Velo

Andrew Williams RUUD Racing / TVC

David Wilson Northeastern Hardware/CJCT

Mark Adler Tokeneke

Al Blanchard Westwood Velo

Kevin Butler GS Park Ridge

Greg Campi 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Reb Cole cafeteros

William Crowley CRCA/Die-Hard-Think Racing

Carlos Cruz colombia

Damian Dicostanzo Deno's Wonder Wheel

Mark Durso Zephyr Cycle

Tom Guimond CRCA/Rockstar/Signature

Michael Haddad Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games

Jose Hernandez Colavita Racing

Kenneth Hochman Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling

Ken Johnsson Pawling Cycle & Sport

Richard Kazimir Century Road Club of America

Robin Kinney Team Somerset

Jeff Knisely Cafeteros Cycling Club

Chuck Litty Bethel Cycle Sport Club

Bob Meikle Mystic Velo Club

Kevin Mosher C B R C

Doug O'Neill Deno's Wonder Wheel

Cleofus Price gs gotham

Brian Rafferty Deno's Wonder Wheel

Ricardo Sanchez KISSENA CYCLING CLUB

Philip Soroka crca/Organic Athlete

Robert Stern CRCA/ WesternUnion

Hajo Thiele Cafeteros Cycling Club

William Thompson CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles

Lawrence Towner Liberty Cycle

Tom Bridges Favatas table rock tours

Chuck Dominick onondaga cycling club

Michael Patterson

Stephen Sirico Laurel/get carter.com

Roger Aspholm Westwood Velo

Thomas Bencivengo Sommerville Sports World Team

Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing

Brian Breach Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Franklin Burgos western union

Brett Cleaver Sommerville Sports

David Costa Anthem Sports Elite Development

Matt Cuttler CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

David Freifelder Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Racing

Eneas Freyre TARGETRAINING

Todd Hesel Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing

Matthew Howard CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

David Hoyle CCNS

Christopher Johnson Above Category Racing

Matthew Johnson CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Christopher Kohnle CCNS

Erin Korff CRCA/AXIS

Matt Lorenz Army

Damien McCabe Melania

Kevin Molloy CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Austin Moran TARGETRAINING p/b confabricate.com

J.p. Partland Kissena Cycling Club

Kyle Peppo CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

Karl Rahn CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Dan Vaillancourt Colavita/Sutter Home

Chris Worden CCB Racing

Jeff Zygo MVP Health Care Cycling

Sarah Chubb Sauvayre CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Caryl Gale Deno's Wonder Wheel

Kimberly Geist Team Alliance Environmental

Kristen Gohr Colavita Racing Inc.

Dara Kiese CRCA/Radical Media

Deb Killmon CRCA/Signature Cycles-Rockstar Games

Becky Koh CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Donna McMahon CRCA/Radical Media

Ann Marie Miller CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Maria Murphy GS RETROVELO

Andrea Myers CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Ashley Prine CRCA/Radical Media

Erica Adelberg CRCA/Radical Media

Dawn Burrell Colavita

Joanne Cabello CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Colleen Conway CRCA / Teany Cycling

Ruth Dickinson Philadelphia Ciclismo

Renee Engelhardt CRCA/NYVelocity

Xieyue Fan CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Gabrielle Fisher CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Nancy Ford USI

Lisa Gizzarelli Hudson Valley Velo Club

Anneliese Haines CRCA/NY Velocity

Stacy Jargowsky crca/sbr multisports

Cynthia Lo TriLife Racing

Kristin Lotito CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Emily Maynard CRCA/Radical Media

Caitlin Olson

Lindsey Paluska CRCA/NYVelocity

Edie Perkins Kissena Cycling Club

Althea Grace Pineda crca

Jennifer Solomon East End Cycling Team

Andrea Urist CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey

Kathleen Vedock

 

Identifier: harpersweeklyv9bonn

Title: Harper's weekly

Year: 1857 (1850s)

Authors: Bonner, John, 1828-1899 Curtis, George William, 1824-1892 Alden, Henry Mills, 1836-1919 Conant, Samuel Stillman, 1831-1885? Schuyler, Montgomery, 1843-1914 Foord, John, 1842-1922 Davis, Richard Harding, 1864-1916 Schurz, Carl, 1829-1906 Nelson, Henry Loomis, 1846-1908 Bangs, John Kendrick, 1862-1922 Harvey, George Brinton McClellan, 1864-1928 Hapgood, Norman, 1868-1937

Subjects:

Publisher: New York : Harper & Brothers

Contributing Library: Lincoln Financial Foundation Collection

Digitizing Sponsor: The Institute of Museum and Library Services through an Indiana State Library LSTA Grant

  

View Book Page: Book Viewer

About This Book: Catalog Entry

View All Images: All Images From Book

 

Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.

  

Text Appearing Before Image:

THE EUROPEAN SQUADEON. On Wednesday, June 21, Admiral Goldsbor-odoii, on board tbe flag-ship Colorado, Bailed fromtbe Brooklyn Navy-yard to take the command ofour European Squadron. Most of the vessels ofthlB squadron are aliv;i<lv in .(-.ur-HMMu ^.{•■<~~. I tu:it latest accounts was at Lisbon. Thed the Sacramento join this fleet, ■which ism to occupy the waters of the Mediter- M. Goldsborough, command-ing the squadron, was born in the District of Co-lumbia, from which District he received his ap- naval affairs. ;uM hi ■ |irri<ivrvof the French and Spanish, fully justify his ap-pointment to the important command which he now MAJOR-GENERAL OSTERHAUS. cently appointed t< Iitary school—he was never at West Point—andre he has graduated with high honors. He has3n from the first connected with the Western sWest. His name in

 

Text Appearing After Image:

THE UNITED STATES FRIGATE COLORADO, FLAG-SHIP OF ADMIRAL GOLDSBOROUGH.—[Sketched HARPERS WEEKLY. [July lj, im;5. GETTYSBUBG-Jult 4, 1865.celebrations (; Gettysburg takes a prom- ii peculiar interest fromthe laying of ft corner-stone of the Monument inHi* Soldicre* National Cemetery. The orationon this occasion was delivered by General Oli-vr:n O. Howard, prominent among the heroesof the battle of Gettysburg. The followingexquisite poem, by Colonel Chaki.es G. Hal-fine— otherwise known as Private MilksO lit;illy—was recited: OF THE PLACE AMD TIME. Or sudden joy will dumbly stand,finding no words to give relief— To thoughts with which their souls expandSj here to-day—those trophies nigh—Our HpB no fitting words c i around, the graves, the .-The stlont poem of the eye Surpasses nil the art of speech! In honored grave.. li-lmr us lilu.it,Hi dl our proud column, broad ami hiClimb u11vviinI to the blessing sky, On other holds, in other frays, Jo all the self-same love we bearWhi

  

Note About Images

Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability - coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.

September 13, 2009

Beth Miller won Women’s 1/2/3 race while Dan Vaillancourt won the Men’s P/1/2. Mark Alden, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com won the 40+, Matt Doron, Global Locate, the Cat 3, Lyn Frampton the Women’s 3/4,Al Blanchard, Westwood Velo the 50+, Matt Sack the Cat 4A and Danny Habig the Cat 4B, Mark McCarthy the 60+,and Kevin Rooney, CRCA, the Cat 5.

 

racers....

Jerry Ascolese Cycles 54 - YSG Racing

Bogdan Blai www.SpinCityTeam.net

Miguelangel Blanco

Bill Blank Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear

Michael Boardman Signature Cycles/Rock Star Video Games

Jacob Bobrow university of vermont

Kevin Brubaker CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear

Joaquin C De Baca KISSENA

Patrick Campbell Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital

Romel Campbell WestWood Velo

Anthony Canger CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale

David Carr CRCA/Setanta

Chris Chapman Westwood Velo

Jeff Cline EECT

Bryan Dobes Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Racing

Matthew Doran GLOBAL LOCATE RACING

William Doyle-Capitman Kissena Cycling Club

Paul Eisele Max Power Cycling

Jesus E. Espitia CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com

Myles Fennell 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Mark Fontanilla Liberty Cycle

Raul Galliano Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing

Steven Goldman Westwood Velo - Trade Manage Racing

Pavel Gonda New York University

Ben Harris CRCA/Jonathan Adler

Corey Hilliard Chelsea Bikes

Brendan Housler Minerva Design Cycling / GVCC

Nick Iacovelli Colavita Racing

Jeffrey Ingraham CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Herb Jimenez Jimenez Velo Sport

Gregory Lafiura

John Landino DeathRow Velo

Todd Lippin 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Arland Macasieb Jimenez Velo Sport

Tadeusz Marszalek Sommerville Sports

Mike Monastero CRCA Babylon Bike

Kuria Njenga Westwood Velo

Peter Ognibene GS Park Ridge/Cyclesport

Radames Parissi JIMENEZ VELO SPORT

Steven Persak Liberty Cycle

Michael Prokopec miyashoji

James Ruhl babylon bike

Brian Sacawa Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling

Sender Sakajani Team Sotheby's / Strictly Bicycles

Dennis Schwandtner Kreb/EECT

Tom Shebell Rocket Racing/YSG

Abraham Soler Foundation

Tim Spence CRCA/Axis

James Stevens GS Gotham/Toga

David Stires Century Road Club of America

Terry Totemeier U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC

Lawrence Uhrlass EECT

Hammean Walker CRCA Major Taylor Iron Riders

Andrew Walsh CRCA/Foundation

Tron Witt CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

Zak Abdullah CRCA/FGX Racing

Naoufal Alaoui Brooklyn Arches

Breogan Alvarez CRCA/NY Velocity

Jimmy Andrello CRCA/Foundation

John Anthony NYSketches

Walter Archer

Matt Armstrong

Alexander Barouh Kissena Cycling CLub

Sean Barry

Michael Beckerman CRCA/FGX Racing

Kusmanto Beham

Myles Billard Vicious Cycles

Ira Blumberg CRCA/Setanta

David Bowen CRCA/Organic Athlete

Ian Byrd CRCA/Setanta

Chad Casselman CRCA/FGX Racing

Brian Collet CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Peter Conroy CRCA/NYVelocity

Clint Dager University of Delaware

Aaron Deutsch Brooklyn Arches

Bryan Dougherty Kissena

Benjamin Fackler CRCA/NYVelocity

Adam Francis

Steven Fritz CRCA / Teany Cycling

David Gardiner Kissena

Benjamin George Connecticut Coast Cycling

Chris Gurr CRCA/Setanta

Robert Haber CRCA/FGX Racing

Paul Italiano GS Gotham/Toga

Matthew Jackson

Eric Kuo CRCA/Setanta

Christopher Leong CRCA/NYVelocity

Jonathan Leong CRCA / Teany Cycling

Benjamin Lesnak NY Sketches

Leonides Lopez jimenez velo sports

James Mahlmann

Steven Marmo crca/setanta

Carlos Martinez www.SpinCityTeam.net

George Mastrogiannis CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Anthony Mazzella Sanchez Houlihan Lokey/CRCA

Todd McLoughlin Kissena

Clayton McPhail CRCA/NY Velocity

Mark David McPherson Kissena

Eli Mernit GS Gotham/Toga

David Miller

John Miller Champion System p/b Cycles Gladiator Wine

Angel Molina Chelsea Bicycles Team

Matthew Montesano Kissena Cycling Club

Shane Moran Westwood Velo

Philip Nerges Jimenez Velo Sport

Jorge Orrego Strictly Bicycles

Brian Pan

Phil Penman CRCA / Teany Cycling

Don Peretz Watchung Wheelmen

Daniel Reiners Kissena Cycling Club

Guillermo Rincon Chelsea Bicycles Team

Alistair Rogers East End/ Kreb Cycle

Jonathan Sebat East End/Kreb Cycle

Etienne Shanon CRCA/Foundation

Mark Spottiswood GBSC / Babylon Bike Shop

Joe Steele Brooklyn Arches

Joshua Storck Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

John Suscovich CRCA/NYVelocity

John-Taki Theodoracopulos

Crihs Thormann kissena cycling club

David Trumpf CRCA/FGX Racing

Roy Vaccaro Jimenez Velo Sport

George Vlahogiannis JIMENEZ VELO SPORT

James Westman

Stuart Wilkins EAST END

Benjamin Woodbury Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

eter Alford CRCA

David Anthony CRCA/NYVelocity

Eloy Anzola Kissena Cycling Club

Nathan Archibald none

Jack Baranski CRCA/OrganicAthlete

Todd Brilliant CRCA/Setanta

Dean Brizel CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey

James Brosnan CRCA/NYVelocity

John Buenaventura CRCA/NYVelocity

Eric Carlson Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital

Brian Cesaratto

Bladdymir Coronel Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing

Michael Desmarais University of Vermont

Michael Dimson Yorktown Cycles/Tarmac Cycling

Gregory Donovan Kissena Cycling Club

Gary Eveland Quaker City Wheelmen/Breakawaybikes.com

Craig Fleischer East End/Kreb Cycle

Miguel Flores Chelsea Bicycles Team

Christian Forsyth CRCA/Setanta

Gregory Fowlkes CRCA/Rapha Racing

Bryan Fried crca/nyvelocity

Andrew Gillis Unione Sportiva Italiana

Paul Goldman CRCA / Teany Cycling

Craig Goodstein CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan-Lokey

Patrick Grehan Kissena Cycling Club

Seth Gross CRCA/NYVelocity

Andy Guy Tri-State Velo

Rick Hall CRCA / Teany Cycling

Mark Heithoff Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games/CRCA

Shawn Herndon Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Michael Innusa east end/kreb cycle

Mitchell Jacaruso CRCA/NYVELOCITY

John Jackson Skylands Cycling

Jordan Jan Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Barry Kaplan Watchung Wheelmen

Phil Karavidas westwood velo

Hanjiro Kawai BCA

Tom Krol Cheshire Cycle Racing

Claude Laberge Liberty Cycle

Paul Lestage Yorktown Cycles / Tarmac Cycling

Thomas Mattioli Western Union/CRCA

Peter McCormick CRCA/OrganicAthlete

Gregory McCoy Yorktown cycles/Tarmac cycling

James Mernin CRCA/Kingpin Racing - HJD

Chris Mooney none

Juan Nunez VO2MaxOut.COM

Michael O'Neill

Owen Oconnor East End/Kreb Cycle

Maurice Osorio kissena cycling club

David Parker Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Reginald Rasch CRCA/FGX Racing

Russell Raymundo

David Regen CRCA/OrganicAthlete

David Richman CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD

Jeffrey Robins CRCA/NYVelocity

Timothy Rogers CRCA/FGX Racing

George Romonoyske East End / Kreb Cycle Cycling Team

Adam Rosenthal CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD

Arthur Roulac CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Reed Rubey CRCA / Teany Cycling

Bruce Schwartz Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Christopher Schwenker East End/Kreb Cycle

Steven Senne Boston Road Club

Joel Simon Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Leszek Sniadowski Organic Athlete

Warren St John NY Velocity

Etsu Taniguchi CRCA / Teany Cycling

Niko Triantafillou CRCA / Teany Cycling

Jay Vincent Zama Racing

Timothy Voake CRCA

Joseph Wiener Kissena Cycling Club

Steven Winfield Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Jeffrey Alpert CRCA/NYVelocity

Gregg Beimler

Sonny Bindra CRCA/NYVelocity

Robert Bonelli DC Racing / Sebago

Scott Burch Organic Athlete NYC

Jim Cleary GS Park Ridge

Roy Currie SMAC

Mark Cywin Propeller Racing

Nicholas David Propeller Racing

Shawn Erickson Tenafly Bicycle Workshop/Road Dawgz

Aaron Essner

Jesus Flores chelsea bicycles team

Pedro Furtado Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Leonard Galati CRCA/NY Velocity

Jay Goldwein CRCA

Luis Gonzales

Matthew Graham 3d racing

Russ Green 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Lorenzo Grippo Tarmac Cycling

Jud Heugel

Ian Japal Yorktown Cycles/Tarmac Cycling

John Kladis yorktown cycles/tarmac cycling

Nicholas Malter F.D.N.Y.

Jim Marrone USI

Israel Martinez chelsea bicycles team

Matthew Matassa

Michael Novich

Juan Orrego Strictly Bicycles

Myles Partellow yorktown cycles / Tarmac cycling

Victor Perez Chelsea Bicycles Team

Michael Petermann none

Jaroslaw Prokop

John Ragel crca

Luis Ramirez

Kevin Rooney CRCA

Patrick Ruane 3D Racing

Kristian Saether EAST END/KREB

Andrew Schmidt

Travis Skinner propeller racing

Jose Soriano CRCA

Carlos Sosa Chelsea Bicycles Team

Warren St John NY Velocity

Chris Thorpe

James Triano

Alexander Vogenthaler

Tim J. Walsh CRCA/Signature Cycles

William Weiss Velocity

James Williams CRCA/NYVelocity.com

Harry Zernike CRCA/New York Velocity

Jonathan Zimmerman CRCA

Mark Alden CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translation.com

Peter Askin Cafeteros Cycling Club

Geoff Bickford CRCA/Axis

Scott Bodin TARGETRAINING

Robin Bolduc Ride With Randall

Paul Carbonara Century Road Club /Axis

Todd Cassan Westwood Velo

Thomas Cromie Sleepy Hollow

Mark Czarnecki Laurel Bicycle Club

D.j. Dart

Carlos Gonzalez CRCA

Kurt Gustafsson CRCA / AXIS

Peter Hines CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing

Roy Hutchinson Kissena

Danny Inoa Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Charles Issendorf Champion System

Michael Joseph Colavita Racing

Lennard Katz Kissena Cycling Club

James Keaveny none

Troy Kimball Westwood Velo

Kenneth King CRCA/Die Hard-Think Racing

Robert Lattanzi Westwood Velo

Gregory Lee CRCA

Max Lippolis TARGETRAINING/ FASTAR

Robert Lombardi Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Thomas Luzio Deno's Wonder Wheel

Jerry Martinez global locate

Alessandro Matteucci Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Jan Micko german bicycle club

Matt Murphy GS RETROVELO

Anthony O'Malley CRCA/Diehard-Think Racing

Jon Orcutt CRCA/Axis

Thomas Pennell CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com

Christopher Peterson CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Eutimio Quintero CRCA/ Foundation

James Regan Northeastern Hardware/CJCT

Carl Reglar

Keith Ryan CRCA-AXIS

Cliff Saper crca/ Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Haluk Sarci Deno's Wonder Wheel

Pascal Sauvayre CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear

Will Schneider VO2MAXOUT.COM Training Systems

Leigh Sorrells Fioradifrutta/Masters

David Taylor CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com

Jerry Truppelli Colavita Racing

Phill Vermette Caboto Velo

John Wain

Ralf Warmuth Westwood Velo

Andrew Williams RUUD Racing / TVC

David Wilson Northeastern Hardware/CJCT

Mark Adler Tokeneke

Al Blanchard Westwood Velo

Kevin Butler GS Park Ridge

Greg Campi 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Reb Cole cafeteros

William Crowley CRCA/Die-Hard-Think Racing

Carlos Cruz colombia

Damian Dicostanzo Deno's Wonder Wheel

Mark Durso Zephyr Cycle

Tom Guimond CRCA/Rockstar/Signature

Michael Haddad Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games

Jose Hernandez Colavita Racing

Kenneth Hochman Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling

Ken Johnsson Pawling Cycle & Sport

Richard Kazimir Century Road Club of America

Robin Kinney Team Somerset

Jeff Knisely Cafeteros Cycling Club

Chuck Litty Bethel Cycle Sport Club

Bob Meikle Mystic Velo Club

Kevin Mosher C B R C

Doug O'Neill Deno's Wonder Wheel

Cleofus Price gs gotham

Brian Rafferty Deno's Wonder Wheel

Ricardo Sanchez KISSENA CYCLING CLUB

Philip Soroka crca/Organic Athlete

Robert Stern CRCA/ WesternUnion

Hajo Thiele Cafeteros Cycling Club

William Thompson CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles

Lawrence Towner Liberty Cycle

Tom Bridges Favatas table rock tours

Chuck Dominick onondaga cycling club

Michael Patterson

Stephen Sirico Laurel/get carter.com

Roger Aspholm Westwood Velo

Thomas Bencivengo Sommerville Sports World Team

Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing

Brian Breach Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Franklin Burgos western union

Brett Cleaver Sommerville Sports

David Costa Anthem Sports Elite Development

Matt Cuttler CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

David Freifelder Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Racing

Eneas Freyre TARGETRAINING

Todd Hesel Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing

Matthew Howard CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

David Hoyle CCNS

Christopher Johnson Above Category Racing

Matthew Johnson CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Christopher Kohnle CCNS

Erin Korff CRCA/AXIS

Matt Lorenz Army

Damien McCabe Melania

Kevin Molloy CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Austin Moran TARGETRAINING p/b confabricate.com

J.p. Partland Kissena Cycling Club

Kyle Peppo CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

Karl Rahn CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Dan Vaillancourt Colavita/Sutter Home

Chris Worden CCB Racing

Jeff Zygo MVP Health Care Cycling

Sarah Chubb Sauvayre CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Caryl Gale Deno's Wonder Wheel

Kimberly Geist Team Alliance Environmental

Kristen Gohr Colavita Racing Inc.

Dara Kiese CRCA/Radical Media

Deb Killmon CRCA/Signature Cycles-Rockstar Games

Becky Koh CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Donna McMahon CRCA/Radical Media

Ann Marie Miller CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Maria Murphy GS RETROVELO

Andrea Myers CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Ashley Prine CRCA/Radical Media

Erica Adelberg CRCA/Radical Media

Dawn Burrell Colavita

Joanne Cabello CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Colleen Conway CRCA / Teany Cycling

Ruth Dickinson Philadelphia Ciclismo

Renee Engelhardt CRCA/NYVelocity

Xieyue Fan CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Gabrielle Fisher CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Nancy Ford USI

Lisa Gizzarelli Hudson Valley Velo Club

Anneliese Haines CRCA/NY Velocity

Stacy Jargowsky crca/sbr multisports

Cynthia Lo TriLife Racing

Kristin Lotito CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Emily Maynard CRCA/Radical Media

Caitlin Olson

Lindsey Paluska CRCA/NYVelocity

Edie Perkins Kissena Cycling Club

Althea Grace Pineda crca

Jennifer Solomon East End Cycling Team

Andrea Urist CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey

Kathleen Vedock

 

Title: Breeder and sportsman

Identifier: breedersportsma371900sanf

Year: 1882 (1880s)

Authors:

Subjects: Horses

Publisher: San Francisco, Calif. : [s. n. ]

Contributing Library: San Francisco Public Library

Digitizing Sponsor: California State Library Califa/LSTA Grant

  

View Book Page: Book Viewer

About This Book: Catalog Entry

View All Images: All Images From Book

 

Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.

  

Text Appearing Before Image:

8 ®Jj* gteeefre* mtfr $pwct*matu [November 4,1900 Racing at San Andreas. HAMLIN AS A BREEDER. A correspondent at the little mining town of San Andreas, Calaveras county, sends ns a following account of the races held there on Sunday, Monday and Tuesday, October 6th, 7th and 8th: The first race scheduled was a trotting and pacing mixed race, mile heats, best two in three, free for all, purse $200, $125 to first and $75 to second. The entries were Jennie 8. by J. J". Lang3ton, Frank Kiernan by F. Haney, Jim Budd by G. H. Hauselt and Dusk by £. E. Drake; Dusk did not start, however. Jim Badd won the first heat, bat in the sec- ond he became unruly, rearing over backward and narrowly escaped killing Tom Powers, the driver. Jennie S. was second in the first heat but took the lead in the third and fourth, winning .he race and first money. Kiernan second. The second race, running [free for all, seven-eighths mile dash, for $125, $85 to first and $40 to second, drew out five starters. Montana Chieftain was named by B. F. Hobart, San Augustine by J. Webb, NeilBby J. A. Murphy, Twinkle Twink by Thomas Ward, and McFarlane by D. J. Morgan. McFarlane took first money in 1:32£, with Twinkle Twink second. The third race was a running race of three-eighths mile dash for county eaddle horses; purse $50; $25 to first, $15 to second. For this race G. F. Wesson named Delia B, T. Ltllie, Birdie M; F. C. Burnhams Sunday; John Botcher Tobin; D. Flamm, Pet. Sunday won out with Tobin second. The fourth race of the day was running quarter heats, best two in three, free for all, purse $100, $75 to first and $25 to second. Z=m Zem was named by George Shaw; R. T. Mc- Carty named Classis; B. A. Chilson, Jessie O; A. McGinty, Buena Vista; W. H. Forbes, Galene. Classis won first and second beats and first money, Zam Zam taking second. Monday's races were not quite so well attended as those of the day before, but still the good program drew a fair crowd. The first race was a half-mile dash, running, free for all horses owned in Calaveras county; purse $100, $75 to first and $25 to second. I. N. Neeley named Buena Vista; E. Vanceil, Nomadic; John Botcher, Iodine; Frank Barton, Hattie H.; B. T. McCarty, Classis. Buena Vista was pocketed at the turn, Iodine took first money and Nomadic came in second. The second race of the day was a consolation race tor all horses that had started but had won no race at the meetingâ running race, five-eighths mile dash; $75 to first, $25 to sec* ond. J. Webb entered San Augustine; J. F. Richardson, Royal Fbd; B. F. Hobart, 8kirmish; J. W. Russell, George L, and E. Turney named Sister Lizzie. Skirmish came out in the lead with Royal Fan second. The third race was one-half mile running, best two in three, free for all, the entries being Durango by S. Olsen, Jessie O. by B. A. Chilson, Miss Dividend by A. Dsvis and Ricardo by C. C. Capps. Two heats decided it, Jessie O. heing first and Durango second. The fourth race was the Metropolitan Hotel Handicap, free for all, three-fourths of a mile dash; purse $200, $125 to first and $75 to second. W. H. Forbes entered Galene, 109. W. B. Dodd, Isabel, 112; D. J. Morgan, McFarlane, 122; ThomaB Ward, Twinkle Twink, 119. McFarlane won first money and Twinkle Twink second. The last day saw a good crowd in attendance, and some pretty racing. The first on the program was a running race, free for all, one mile dash, $85 to first and $40 to second. E. Vanceil named Nomadic, Thos Ward Twinkle Twink, J. Webb San Augustine, and J. D. Morgan McFarlane, the last named taking first money, while San Augustine got away with the second. The second race was five and a half furlongs, running, free f jr all, for a purse of $125; $85 to first, $40 to second. The entries were: Ricardo by C. C. Capps, Neils by J. A. Murphy, Kylelta by R. E. Dolan, Skirmish by B. F. Hobart and Wara by Bess Clark. Skirmish won first money and Kyletta Becond. The next race on the speed program was the novelty race, but it was declared ofl by the directors. Then came the gentlemen's race, forty pounds above the scale. This was a running race, one-half mile dash, free for all, with a puree of $100, of which $75 went to first and $25 to second. Judge Shropshire was named by Thomas Ward, Rode Gap by A. A. Trimble, Classis by R. T. McCarty, Sister Lizzie by E. Turney and Goliah by H. A. Drake. Sister Lizzie took first money and Classis second. The last race of the day and of the fair was another con- solation affair, being a running race, five-eighthe mile dash, for horses that had started two or more times at the meet- ing, but failed to secure any first money. For this race 8. Olsen named Durango, J. F. Richardson Royal Fan, W. H. Forbes Galene, and W. R. Russell George L. The first money was awarded to Royal Fan with George L. second. His Remarkable Work in Development of American Trotters. Lord Rosebebrt will retire from the English turf, and all hie horses will be sold at Newmarket at the end of the month. "Would Not be Without It" Mr. J.T.Taylor, a prominent horseman of Teanaway, Wash., writes Oct. )7tb, as follows: " En closed find remittance for one package ol â lalnn's ointment. I have used It lor some time and have performed ll cnres. Would not be without It lor 1200.00." Thin is the nlvenuil verdict ol the Icadlog breeders and horsemen thronghont the iilied "tales. For curbs. splfniB, spavins, wlndpuffe and all bunches It is no equal. Bent by mall or expreAi, prepaid, upon receipt ol II.SO: waller size 60 cento. Address W. B. Eddy & Co., Whitehall, N. Y., -iilees you can obtain It lrom your arnggtst. C. J. Hamlin's retirement from the ranks of trotting-horse breeders marks the withdrawal from the breeding interests of the last and most remarkable of a brigade of men, all re- markable for the part they took in the opbullding of the breed of American trotting horses. Twenty years ago Mr. Hamlin had a Bcore of competitors in the race for breeding honors, all engaged in breeding on a big Bcale. They were: Governor Leland Stanford, owner of Palo Alto farm, Menlo Park, Cal; A. J. Alexander, owner of Woodbarn farm, Spring Station, Ky.; J. C. McFerran, owner of Glen View farm, Louisville, Ky.; Colonel R. P. Pepper, owner of Elkhorn farm, 8onth Elkhorn, Ky.; H. N. Smith, owner of Fashion farm, Trenton, N. J.; W. C. France Offner of Highland farm, Lexington, Ky ; Charles Backman, owner of Stony Ford farm, Stony Ford, N. Y.; General W. T. Withers, owner of Fairlawn farm, Lexington, Ky.; L. J. RoBe, owner of Rosemead farm, Los Angeles, Cal ; W. L. Simmons, owner of Ash Grove farm, Lexington, Ky ; Alden Goldsmith, owner of Walnut Grove farm, Washingtonville, N. Y.; H. C. McDowell, owner of ABhland farm, Lexington, Ky; J, I, Case, owner of Case farm, Racine, Wis.; B. J. Tracy, owner of the Ashland Park farm, LexingtoD, Ky.; Henry C. Jewett, owner of Jewett farm, Jewettville; W. H Wilson, owner of Addallah Park farm, Cynthiana, Ky.; Elsier Smith, owner of Highlawn farm, Lee, Mass.; R. C. Stoner, owner of Oakland farm, Paris, Ky ; General R. L. Howard, owner of Howard farm, Buffalo; William Corbitt, owner of San Mateo farm, Bnrllngame, Cal; Edwin Thorne, owner of Thorndale farm, Millbank, K. Y. Oat of all those breeders jast three, besides Mr. Hamlin are living, and those three have been oat of the breeding business for several years. They are Henry C. Jewett, W. C. France and A. J. Alexander. With the exception of Mr. Goldsmith, Mr, Alexander and Mr. McFerran, none of the breeders named embarked in the breeding business before Mr. Hamlin did. It was pretty well back toward 1850 that Mr. Hamlin first tnrned his attention to breeding the trotter. In his stable at that time be had a few mares of Black Hawk ancestry^ including the famous pole team, Tida and Le Blonde, both by Ethan Allen, and which finally passed to Henry N. Smith of Fashion farm, where both left decendante noted for speed. In 1862 Mr. Hamlin sent the Black Hawk mare, Mag Addison by Addison, son of Vermont Black Hawk, to be bred to George M. Patchen 2:23J, then the champion trotting stallion. The following year the mare foaled a black colt that in due time was named Hamlin Patchen, and be was the first stallion to head the Village Farm stud. Mr. Hamlin bought several mares, including daughters of Hambletonian, Dictator and GoldduBt, and when the fillies by Hamlin Patchen out of those mares matured he set about to find a stallion to cross them. In 1876 he attended the trotting meeting at Lexington, Ky., and upon seeing Almont Jr., then a four year old, he remarked that that was the horse he wanted, and, in spite of the counsel of several friends that the son of Almont was not as desirable as some other horses he had seen. It was the union of the blood of Almont Jr. and Hamlin Patchen that gave Mr. Hamlin his first trotters. Belle Hamlin was the first, and when she took a record of 2:18J in 1886 she was the first 2:20 trotter bred in Erie county. Later on Belle reduced her record to 2:12$, which still stands as the fastest team record. A few years later, when the Almont Jr. mares became of a breeding age, Mr. Hamlin again journeyed to Kentucky in search of another stallion, and overlooking several tried sires which were offered to him, he bought Mambrino King, although that horse at that time had not sired a tingle 2:30 performer. Other breeders satirically dnbbed the son of Mambrino Patchen "the dude stallion," and made predic- tions that he would never amount to anything as a sire. Mr. Hamlin paid no attention to the opinions of outsiders, and when a few years later he began sending the ycung Kings ont on the turf he speedily convinced every one that he made no mistake in baying the beautiful chestnut horse. First came Prince Regent 2:16}, followed by Mocking Bird 2:16.], Henrietta 2:17, Nightingale 2:08, Heir-at-Law 2:05|, Mock- ing Boy 2:08$ and Monkstone 2:09, and later on Lady of the Manor 2:04J, Dare Devil 2:09, Lord Derby 2:07, Merri- ment 2:11} and a host of other fast ones. For a sire to cross on mares of the Almont Jr, -Mambrino King combination, Mr. Hamlin went to the Electioneer family, paying $12,000 for the two year old colt Chimes, by Electioneer out of Beautiful Bells, by The Moor, after seeing him show a sensational rate of speed. Again was the Euffilo breeder's judgment justified, for it was by mating Chimes with a daughter of Mambrino King that he secured The Abbot 2:03}, holder of the world's trotting record. Chimes still is a youDg horse, but he is represented by about sixty with records of 2:30 or better, twelve of which have beaten 2:15 and six of those twelve have beaten 2:10. When Mr. Hamlin began breeding 2:30 performers were scarce, and it was considered an honor to breed a trotter capable of trotting that fast. To-day he estimates his success by the number of 2:10 performers he has bred, and he leads all other breeders, with thirteen to bis creditâsis trotters and seven pacers. They are: The Abbot 2:03}, Ladv of the Manor (p) 2:04J, Heir at Law (p) 2:051, Fantasy 2:06, Lord Derby 2:07, Nightingale 2:08, The Monk 2:08£, Passing Belle (p) 2:081, Merry Chimes (p) 2:08J, Mocking Boy (p) 2:08}, Dare Devil 2:09, Moonstone (p) 2:09 and Ed Easton (p) 2:09|. Mr. Hamlin's success as a breeder probably is due more than to any other one thing to the good judgment he dis- played in selecting his sires. It is beyond question that in Almont Jr. he selected the best son of Almont, The records show that Mambrino King is the greatest son of Mambrino Patchen, and, to date, Chimes clearly is the greatest son of Electioneer, It is doubtful if any man will ever again buy three untried sons of great sires that will prove to be the greatest sons of their respective sires.âInter-Ocean. The Feet of the Horee. When the horse roams the prairies in its natural condition, nature provides it with the necessary moisture to nourish its feet, and when driven on the soft and muddy roads but little attention is required so far as the feet are concerned. Now, mark the change when the colt is brought into oir large cities and driven over hard and slippery pavements, and shod by an unskillful man, and the feet neglected by those in charge. The result is that they become dark, dry and eventually the animal becomes lame from one of the diseases to which the foot is subject. If the groom would pay more attention to horses' feet there would be fewer lame horses. It is an admitted fact that the country is on the verge of evolution in the horseshoeing business. Depression in the farrier's winter trade is partly due to so many men letting their horses stand too long in the barn without enough exercise to wear out the shoes. In time the wall of the foot may grow over the shoe. When spring comes and the owner wants to take a drive jn the park he finds bis horse lame. The heels have become contracted, toes grow out too long and the shoe is resting heavily and pinching on the sole or sensitive part, thereby cansiog corns, which come on the horse's foot just as they do on the human footâby a pinch, a bruise or a bad fitting shoe, and the best way to cure them is by letting them alone, only patting them in condition when nothing can bear on them. There are more corns where high heels and toe calks are used than low'calks or fiat shoes. A shoe set on so as to press upon the sole or quarter, or one that has been on too long, so that the walls have overgrown until the heels rest upon the sole or bars, then it becomes a direct cause of corns. Upon removing the shoes five out of eight will be fonnd worn off at the heel, and perhaps more on one side than on the other. The operation of paring out the foot is a matter which requires both still and labor, connected with good judgment, when properly formed. It would be impossible to frame any rule, applying to the paring out of all horses feet, for in a horse with upright feet acd high heels horn grows sparingly, and the toes of such feet are most always weak. They must each in turn be varied to meet the degree of deviation from what may be called a perfect foot. In the state of nature the bones of the foot are so nicely adjusted acd balanced by the tendons and ligaments of the limb that there is no unequal strain brought upon any part, but each assist the others. Raising or loweriog inner or outer quarter would produce a lateral strain. If the shoe remains on traveling will cause a corn to form.âDenver Field & Farm. Eastern advices are to the effect that by far the largest proportion of horses with class that are to be raced during the winter will come to California this year and that few of the big Btables will be sent to New Orleans. Horse Owners Should UsQ GOMBATJLT'S Caustic Balsam The Great French Veterinary Remedy. A SAFE, SPEEDY AND POSITIVE CURE.

 

Text Appearing After Image:

SUPERSEDES ALL CAUTERY OR FIRING Impossible to produce any scar or blemish. The Safest best Blister ever used. Takes the place of all liniment= for mild or severe action. Removes all Bunches or Blemish.es from Horses or Cattle. As s HUMAN REMEDY for Rheumatism, Sprains, Sore Throat, Etc., it is invaluable. Ufp ftfllDftUTrC that one tablespoonful of WEuUAHANltt CAUSTIC BALSAM, will produce more actual results than a whole bottle of any liniment or spavin cure mixture ever made. Every bottle of Caustic Balsam wld is Warran- ted to give satisfaction. Price SI .SO per bottle bold fcv druggist*, or sent by erpress, charges paid, with lull directions for its,use. Send for descriptive circulars, testimonials, etc," Address THE LAWKENCE-WILLIAMS CO., Cleveland, Ohio

  

Note About Images

Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability - coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.

Identifier: listofregistered0305unse

Title: List of registered motor vehicles to

Year: 1905 (1900s)

Authors:

Subjects: Automobiles -- Connecticut -- Registers Automobiles -- Law and legislation -- Connecticut Motorcycles -- Connecticut -- Registers

Publisher: Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co.

Contributing Library: Connecticut State Library

Digitizing Sponsor: LYRASIS members and Sloan Foundation

  

View Book Page: Book Viewer

About This Book: Catalog Entry

View All Images: All Images From Book

 

Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.

  

Text Appearing Before Image:

n 1016. Edward B. Sturges, Southport, Conn. 1017. H. W. Alden, Hartford, Conn. 1018. *F. W. Tuttle, Hartford, Conn. 1019. Joseph Maier, Hartford, Conn. 1020. Joel T. Case, Bristol, „Conn. 1021. James F. Dorr, Oakdale, Mass. 1022. Raymond B. Gandy, Colchester, Conn. 1023. Howard D. Moore, Danbury, Conn. 1024. *Orie W. Bennett, New Haven, Conn. 1025. Jennie T. Van Name, New Haven, Conn. 1026. Horace A. Beale, Jr., Parkesburg, Pa. 1027. Barney F. Doherty, New Britain, Conn. 1028. *W. A.Kinne, New Britain, Conn. 1029. W. A. Kinne, New Britain, Conn. 1030. * Charles S. Johnson, New Haven, Conn. 1031. G. P. Davis, Hartford, Conn. 1032. A. J. Loomis, Windsor, Conn. 1033. E. E. Palmer, Cos Cob, Conn. 1034. Victor A. Kowalewski West Haven, Conn 1035. H. C. Holcomb, New Haven, Conn. 1036. H. C. Holcomb, New Haven, Conn. 30 I No. 1037.1038.1039.1040.1041.1042.1043.1044.1045.1046.1047.1048.1049.1050.1051.1052.1053.1054.1055.1056.1057.1058.1059.1060.1061. 1062.1063.1064.1065.1066.1067.1068.1069.

 

Text Appearing After Image:

Name ol Owner. Edwin A. Beeves,Franklin M. Couch,♦Frederic B. Wood,Walter E. Perry, * Henry A. Chapman, * Henry Jarmie,*Charles C. Wheeler,*Pope Mfg. Co., Lewis Jones, Jr., E. C. Beam, C. D. Wallace,*Frank H. Stevens, Joseph E. Swan, Mrs. Nancy E. Osborn,*C. C. Jones,*George W. Hall, W. J. Davis, E. H. Towle, B. Austin Cheney, George W. Bailey,*Lucius W. Dayton, Henry G. Anderson,*D. W. Bacon, A. A. Benedict, Flynt Building & Con-struction Co., William H. Banks, Angello Sissa,*A. A. North, W. M. Gilbert,*G. J. Panoos, John A. Paine, W. L. Hatch, Backus Water MotorCo., E. E. Norton,*E. L. Parker, Dr. J. W. Dawson, Hiram Percy Maxiam, Residence. New Haven, Conn.New London, Conn.New Britain, Conn.New London, Conn.Wallingford, Conn.New Haven, Conn.New Britain, Conn.Hartford, Conn.Philadelphia, Pa.Thompson, Conn.Bridgeport, Conn.New Haven, Conn.Stamford, Conn.Stamford, Conn.Clinton, Conn.Bridgeport, Conn.Bridgeport, Conn.Waterbury, Conn.New Haven, Conn.Providence, E. I.Bristol, Conn.

  

Note About Images

Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability - coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.

Charles Erskine Scott Wood (American 1852-1944)

Oil on canvas

Portland Art Museum

 

C.E.S. Wood may have been the most influential cultural figure in Portland in the forty years surrounding the turn of the twentieth century.

 

He helped found the Portland Art Museum and was instrumental in making the Multnomah County Library a free and public institution. He secured the services of his friend Olin Warner, a nationally known sculptor, to design the Skidmore Fountain, and his words "Good citizens are the riches of a city" are inscribed at its base. The Portland Rose Festival was his idea.

 

He numbered among his friends Mark Twain, Emma Goldman, John Reed, Clarence Darrow, Lincoln Steffens, Ansel Adams, John Steinbeck, Charlie Chaplin, James J. Hill, and Langston Hughes.

 

Soldier, lawyer, poet, painter, raconteur, bon vivant, politician, free spirit, and Renaissance man, Wood might also be the most interesting man in Oregon history.

 

He was born in Erie, Pennsylvania, February 20, 1852, the son of Rosemary Carson and William Maxwell Wood, first surgeon general of the U.S. Navy. Wood graduated from West Point and came west in 1874 to fight Indians.

 

He served as aide-de-camp to General O.O. Howard in the Nez Perce (1877) and Bannock-Paiute (1878) campaigns.

 

Wood recorded one of the most famous speeches in Native American oratory, the surrender speech of Chief Joseph, which reportedly ended with "From where the sun now stands, I will fight no more forever."

 

There is some controversy about the recording of Joseph's speech. Wood claims to have written it down as Joseph spoke, but some historians believe that he recorded a speech Joseph gave to his chiefs in council as reported to Wood by two Nez Perce go-betweens. He and Joseph became friends, and he would twice send his oldest son Erskine to summer with Joseph in Colville, Washington.

 

Wood returned to West Point as Howard's adjutant, earning a law degree at Columbia University on the side. It was there that he participated, anonymously, in literary history, arranging for the West Point press to print Mark Twain's "1601," or Conversation as it was by the Social Fireside in the Time of the Tudors, a scatological story of life in Queen Elizabeth's bed chambers. The elaborately printed edition of only fifty copies is legendary among book collectors.

 

He retired from the army and returned to the West with his family, settling in Portland in the mid-1880s. He became a member of the first law firm in Oregon, Durham and Ball, where he specialized in maritime law.

 

Senator George Williams was in the firm, and many of its clients were wealthy pillars of the town. Wood represented the French banking group Lazard Freres, helping it sell a wagon road grant and arguing the case before the U.S. Supreme Court in 1915. His was "probably the first million dollar fee in Oregon history."

 

Wood and his wife Nanny raised five children and were vital members of the Portland aristocracy. They had three sons, Erskine, Max, and Berwick, and two daughters, Nan and Lisa. His wife Nanny (born Nanny Moale Smith), came of age in the aristocratic circles of Washington, D.C., and was a grande dame of Portland society noted for her beautiful garden.

 

Wood's love of the visual arts is carved in Portland cultural heritage. The presence of works by several American impressionists—J. Alden Weir, Albert Pinkham Ryder, Childe Hassam, and Olin Warner—in the houses of fortunate Oregonians and in the Portland Art Museum is primarily due to Wood.

 

He was a talented painter with a particular gift for landscapes and watercolors. Some of his own work, perhaps done with Hassam in eastern Oregon on one of his visits, still hangs in the museum.

 

He called himself a philosophical anarchist but worked with the Democrats, even running for senator in 1906. A Democrat in a Republican state, he nevertheless had an influence on the political atmosphere, working closely with William U'Ren to draft and pass the initiative and referendum and direct election laws.

 

He became an advocate of Henry George's single tax, the idea of taxing only undeveloped land in order to discourage land speculation, thereby redistributing wealth and democratizing the economy.

 

In 1908, he resigned from the Oregon Bar Association after it refused to admit a black attorney. He was a vocal supporter of the suffrage movement and eloquent critic of the United States' entry into World War I.

 

He supported the Industrial Workers of the World, commonly known as the Wobblies, and he defended both Emma Goldman and Margaret Sanger when their right to speak in Portland was challenged.

 

Wood was a gifted public speaker and a talented, versatile writer of poetry, fiction, drama, satire, essay, articles, and occasional verse.

 

Between 1904 and 1911, Wood wrote for The Pacific Monthly, a popular Portland magazine, publishing poems, stories, articles, book reviews, features, and a column called "Impressions."

 

In "Portland's Feast of Roses," a 1908 article boosting the Rose Festival and the growing prosperity of Oregon, Wood paused to question the cutting of old-growth timber: "There is no spot where the primeval forest is assured from the attack of that worst of all microbes, the dollar."

 

His politically charged Christmas verse (annual gifts) are beautiful examples of fine press printing. Wood's first book was A Book of Indian Tales (1901), myths and legends he collected while soldiering and exploring in the Northwest and Alaska. In 1904, he published A Masque of Love, a poetic drama defending free love.

 

In 1915, Wood published The Poet in the Desert, a long poem set in the southeastern Oregon desert, which he often visited, staying in the Harney basin area with his friend Big Bill Hanley (cattle baron and sagebrush philosopher, at whose P Ranch along the Blitzen River Wood often stayed). In this epic Jeremiad, Wood summons the spirit of the natural world—truth—in judgment of the ills of civilization—poverty, prostitution, and economic injustice.

 

Wood wrote three distinct versions of the poem—in 1915, 1918, and 1929—and it is the work for which he wished to be remembered. He gained a modicum of fame for Heavenly Discourse (1927), a book of forty satirical dialogues set in heaven with a benevolently libertarian god attended by angels and his intellectual heroes (Mark Twain, Voltaire, Rabelais). His favorite targets were prudery, prohibition, war, and evangelical fervor.

 

At the age of fifty-eight and estranged from his wife, Wood fell in love with the beautiful poet and suffragist Sara Bard Field Ehrgott. She was thirty years younger than he and married to a Baptist minister. Sara divorced her husband, spending a year in Nevada to do so, but Nanny Moale refused to consider giving Wood a divorce. In 1918, after providing for his family with the fee he received from the Lazard Freres group, he joined Sara in San Francisco. Wood's departure scandalized Portland.

 

The couple built a modest estate called "The Cats" on a hillside overlooking Los Gatos and lived a life of comfortable Bohemianism, writing and entertaining guests. Wood wrote a long rant called Too Much Government (1931) and a sequel to Heavenly Discourse called Earthly Discourse (1937).

 

Occasionally, they roused themselves for a worthy cause, actively supporting The Scottsboro Boys and Leon Trotsky's right to a fair trail and vigorously defending themselves when they came under investigation by HUAC (the House of Representatives Special Committee on Un-American Activities). Wood died just before his ninety-second birthday on January 22, 1944.

 

C.E.S. Wood helped create the institutions and form the attitudes that we recognize as intrinsic to the Oregon experience. He championed independence, social justice, the arts, freedom, and the free. He is one of the patron saints of Oregon's understanding of how to live well.

 

oregonencyclopedia.org/articles/c_e_s_wood/

September 13, 2009

Beth Miller won Women’s 1/2/3 race while Dan Vaillancourt won the Men’s P/1/2. Mark Alden, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com won the 40+, Matt Doron, Global Locate, the Cat 3, Lyn Frampton the Women’s 3/4,Al Blanchard, Westwood Velo the 50+, Matt Sack the Cat 4A and Danny Habig the Cat 4B, Mark McCarthy the 60+,and Kevin Rooney, CRCA, the Cat 5.

 

racers....

Jerry Ascolese Cycles 54 - YSG Racing

Bogdan Blai www.SpinCityTeam.net

Miguelangel Blanco

Bill Blank Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear

Michael Boardman Signature Cycles/Rock Star Video Games

Jacob Bobrow university of vermont

Kevin Brubaker CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear

Joaquin C De Baca KISSENA

Patrick Campbell Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital

Romel Campbell WestWood Velo

Anthony Canger CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale

David Carr CRCA/Setanta

Chris Chapman Westwood Velo

Jeff Cline EECT

Bryan Dobes Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Racing

Matthew Doran GLOBAL LOCATE RACING

William Doyle-Capitman Kissena Cycling Club

Paul Eisele Max Power Cycling

Jesus E. Espitia CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com

Myles Fennell 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Mark Fontanilla Liberty Cycle

Raul Galliano Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing

Steven Goldman Westwood Velo - Trade Manage Racing

Pavel Gonda New York University

Ben Harris CRCA/Jonathan Adler

Corey Hilliard Chelsea Bikes

Brendan Housler Minerva Design Cycling / GVCC

Nick Iacovelli Colavita Racing

Jeffrey Ingraham CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Herb Jimenez Jimenez Velo Sport

Gregory Lafiura

John Landino DeathRow Velo

Todd Lippin 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Arland Macasieb Jimenez Velo Sport

Tadeusz Marszalek Sommerville Sports

Mike Monastero CRCA Babylon Bike

Kuria Njenga Westwood Velo

Peter Ognibene GS Park Ridge/Cyclesport

Radames Parissi JIMENEZ VELO SPORT

Steven Persak Liberty Cycle

Michael Prokopec miyashoji

James Ruhl babylon bike

Brian Sacawa Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling

Sender Sakajani Team Sotheby's / Strictly Bicycles

Dennis Schwandtner Kreb/EECT

Tom Shebell Rocket Racing/YSG

Abraham Soler Foundation

Tim Spence CRCA/Axis

James Stevens GS Gotham/Toga

David Stires Century Road Club of America

Terry Totemeier U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC

Lawrence Uhrlass EECT

Hammean Walker CRCA Major Taylor Iron Riders

Andrew Walsh CRCA/Foundation

Tron Witt CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

Zak Abdullah CRCA/FGX Racing

Naoufal Alaoui Brooklyn Arches

Breogan Alvarez CRCA/NY Velocity

Jimmy Andrello CRCA/Foundation

John Anthony NYSketches

Walter Archer

Matt Armstrong

Alexander Barouh Kissena Cycling CLub

Sean Barry

Michael Beckerman CRCA/FGX Racing

Kusmanto Beham

Myles Billard Vicious Cycles

Ira Blumberg CRCA/Setanta

David Bowen CRCA/Organic Athlete

Ian Byrd CRCA/Setanta

Chad Casselman CRCA/FGX Racing

Brian Collet CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Peter Conroy CRCA/NYVelocity

Clint Dager University of Delaware

Aaron Deutsch Brooklyn Arches

Bryan Dougherty Kissena

Benjamin Fackler CRCA/NYVelocity

Adam Francis

Steven Fritz CRCA / Teany Cycling

David Gardiner Kissena

Benjamin George Connecticut Coast Cycling

Chris Gurr CRCA/Setanta

Robert Haber CRCA/FGX Racing

Paul Italiano GS Gotham/Toga

Matthew Jackson

Eric Kuo CRCA/Setanta

Christopher Leong CRCA/NYVelocity

Jonathan Leong CRCA / Teany Cycling

Benjamin Lesnak NY Sketches

Leonides Lopez jimenez velo sports

James Mahlmann

Steven Marmo crca/setanta

Carlos Martinez www.SpinCityTeam.net

George Mastrogiannis CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Anthony Mazzella Sanchez Houlihan Lokey/CRCA

Todd McLoughlin Kissena

Clayton McPhail CRCA/NY Velocity

Mark David McPherson Kissena

Eli Mernit GS Gotham/Toga

David Miller

John Miller Champion System p/b Cycles Gladiator Wine

Angel Molina Chelsea Bicycles Team

Matthew Montesano Kissena Cycling Club

Shane Moran Westwood Velo

Philip Nerges Jimenez Velo Sport

Jorge Orrego Strictly Bicycles

Brian Pan

Phil Penman CRCA / Teany Cycling

Don Peretz Watchung Wheelmen

Daniel Reiners Kissena Cycling Club

Guillermo Rincon Chelsea Bicycles Team

Alistair Rogers East End/ Kreb Cycle

Jonathan Sebat East End/Kreb Cycle

Etienne Shanon CRCA/Foundation

Mark Spottiswood GBSC / Babylon Bike Shop

Joe Steele Brooklyn Arches

Joshua Storck Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

John Suscovich CRCA/NYVelocity

John-Taki Theodoracopulos

Crihs Thormann kissena cycling club

David Trumpf CRCA/FGX Racing

Roy Vaccaro Jimenez Velo Sport

George Vlahogiannis JIMENEZ VELO SPORT

James Westman

Stuart Wilkins EAST END

Benjamin Woodbury Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

eter Alford CRCA

David Anthony CRCA/NYVelocity

Eloy Anzola Kissena Cycling Club

Nathan Archibald none

Jack Baranski CRCA/OrganicAthlete

Todd Brilliant CRCA/Setanta

Dean Brizel CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey

James Brosnan CRCA/NYVelocity

John Buenaventura CRCA/NYVelocity

Eric Carlson Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital

Brian Cesaratto

Bladdymir Coronel Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing

Michael Desmarais University of Vermont

Michael Dimson Yorktown Cycles/Tarmac Cycling

Gregory Donovan Kissena Cycling Club

Gary Eveland Quaker City Wheelmen/Breakawaybikes.com

Craig Fleischer East End/Kreb Cycle

Miguel Flores Chelsea Bicycles Team

Christian Forsyth CRCA/Setanta

Gregory Fowlkes CRCA/Rapha Racing

Bryan Fried crca/nyvelocity

Andrew Gillis Unione Sportiva Italiana

Paul Goldman CRCA / Teany Cycling

Craig Goodstein CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan-Lokey

Patrick Grehan Kissena Cycling Club

Seth Gross CRCA/NYVelocity

Andy Guy Tri-State Velo

Rick Hall CRCA / Teany Cycling

Mark Heithoff Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games/CRCA

Shawn Herndon Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Michael Innusa east end/kreb cycle

Mitchell Jacaruso CRCA/NYVELOCITY

John Jackson Skylands Cycling

Jordan Jan Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Barry Kaplan Watchung Wheelmen

Phil Karavidas westwood velo

Hanjiro Kawai BCA

Tom Krol Cheshire Cycle Racing

Claude Laberge Liberty Cycle

Paul Lestage Yorktown Cycles / Tarmac Cycling

Thomas Mattioli Western Union/CRCA

Peter McCormick CRCA/OrganicAthlete

Gregory McCoy Yorktown cycles/Tarmac cycling

James Mernin CRCA/Kingpin Racing - HJD

Chris Mooney none

Juan Nunez VO2MaxOut.COM

Michael O'Neill

Owen Oconnor East End/Kreb Cycle

Maurice Osorio kissena cycling club

David Parker Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Reginald Rasch CRCA/FGX Racing

Russell Raymundo

David Regen CRCA/OrganicAthlete

David Richman CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD

Jeffrey Robins CRCA/NYVelocity

Timothy Rogers CRCA/FGX Racing

George Romonoyske East End / Kreb Cycle Cycling Team

Adam Rosenthal CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD

Arthur Roulac CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Reed Rubey CRCA / Teany Cycling

Bruce Schwartz Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Christopher Schwenker East End/Kreb Cycle

Steven Senne Boston Road Club

Joel Simon Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Leszek Sniadowski Organic Athlete

Warren St John NY Velocity

Etsu Taniguchi CRCA / Teany Cycling

Niko Triantafillou CRCA / Teany Cycling

Jay Vincent Zama Racing

Timothy Voake CRCA

Joseph Wiener Kissena Cycling Club

Steven Winfield Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Jeffrey Alpert CRCA/NYVelocity

Gregg Beimler

Sonny Bindra CRCA/NYVelocity

Robert Bonelli DC Racing / Sebago

Scott Burch Organic Athlete NYC

Jim Cleary GS Park Ridge

Roy Currie SMAC

Mark Cywin Propeller Racing

Nicholas David Propeller Racing

Shawn Erickson Tenafly Bicycle Workshop/Road Dawgz

Aaron Essner

Jesus Flores chelsea bicycles team

Pedro Furtado Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Leonard Galati CRCA/NY Velocity

Jay Goldwein CRCA

Luis Gonzales

Matthew Graham 3d racing

Russ Green 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Lorenzo Grippo Tarmac Cycling

Jud Heugel

Ian Japal Yorktown Cycles/Tarmac Cycling

John Kladis yorktown cycles/tarmac cycling

Nicholas Malter F.D.N.Y.

Jim Marrone USI

Israel Martinez chelsea bicycles team

Matthew Matassa

Michael Novich

Juan Orrego Strictly Bicycles

Myles Partellow yorktown cycles / Tarmac cycling

Victor Perez Chelsea Bicycles Team

Michael Petermann none

Jaroslaw Prokop

John Ragel crca

Luis Ramirez

Kevin Rooney CRCA

Patrick Ruane 3D Racing

Kristian Saether EAST END/KREB

Andrew Schmidt

Travis Skinner propeller racing

Jose Soriano CRCA

Carlos Sosa Chelsea Bicycles Team

Warren St John NY Velocity

Chris Thorpe

James Triano

Alexander Vogenthaler

Tim J. Walsh CRCA/Signature Cycles

William Weiss Velocity

James Williams CRCA/NYVelocity.com

Harry Zernike CRCA/New York Velocity

Jonathan Zimmerman CRCA

Mark Alden CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translation.com

Peter Askin Cafeteros Cycling Club

Geoff Bickford CRCA/Axis

Scott Bodin TARGETRAINING

Robin Bolduc Ride With Randall

Paul Carbonara Century Road Club /Axis

Todd Cassan Westwood Velo

Thomas Cromie Sleepy Hollow

Mark Czarnecki Laurel Bicycle Club

D.j. Dart

Carlos Gonzalez CRCA

Kurt Gustafsson CRCA / AXIS

Peter Hines CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing

Roy Hutchinson Kissena

Danny Inoa Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Charles Issendorf Champion System

Michael Joseph Colavita Racing

Lennard Katz Kissena Cycling Club

James Keaveny none

Troy Kimball Westwood Velo

Kenneth King CRCA/Die Hard-Think Racing

Robert Lattanzi Westwood Velo

Gregory Lee CRCA

Max Lippolis TARGETRAINING/ FASTAR

Robert Lombardi Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Thomas Luzio Deno's Wonder Wheel

Jerry Martinez global locate

Alessandro Matteucci Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Jan Micko german bicycle club

Matt Murphy GS RETROVELO

Anthony O'Malley CRCA/Diehard-Think Racing

Jon Orcutt CRCA/Axis

Thomas Pennell CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com

Christopher Peterson CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Eutimio Quintero CRCA/ Foundation

James Regan Northeastern Hardware/CJCT

Carl Reglar

Keith Ryan CRCA-AXIS

Cliff Saper crca/ Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Haluk Sarci Deno's Wonder Wheel

Pascal Sauvayre CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear

Will Schneider VO2MAXOUT.COM Training Systems

Leigh Sorrells Fioradifrutta/Masters

David Taylor CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com

Jerry Truppelli Colavita Racing

Phill Vermette Caboto Velo

John Wain

Ralf Warmuth Westwood Velo

Andrew Williams RUUD Racing / TVC

David Wilson Northeastern Hardware/CJCT

Mark Adler Tokeneke

Al Blanchard Westwood Velo

Kevin Butler GS Park Ridge

Greg Campi 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Reb Cole cafeteros

William Crowley CRCA/Die-Hard-Think Racing

Carlos Cruz colombia

Damian Dicostanzo Deno's Wonder Wheel

Mark Durso Zephyr Cycle

Tom Guimond CRCA/Rockstar/Signature

Michael Haddad Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games

Jose Hernandez Colavita Racing

Kenneth Hochman Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling

Ken Johnsson Pawling Cycle & Sport

Richard Kazimir Century Road Club of America

Robin Kinney Team Somerset

Jeff Knisely Cafeteros Cycling Club

Chuck Litty Bethel Cycle Sport Club

Bob Meikle Mystic Velo Club

Kevin Mosher C B R C

Doug O'Neill Deno's Wonder Wheel

Cleofus Price gs gotham

Brian Rafferty Deno's Wonder Wheel

Ricardo Sanchez KISSENA CYCLING CLUB

Philip Soroka crca/Organic Athlete

Robert Stern CRCA/ WesternUnion

Hajo Thiele Cafeteros Cycling Club

William Thompson CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles

Lawrence Towner Liberty Cycle

Tom Bridges Favatas table rock tours

Chuck Dominick onondaga cycling club

Michael Patterson

Stephen Sirico Laurel/get carter.com

Roger Aspholm Westwood Velo

Thomas Bencivengo Sommerville Sports World Team

Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing

Brian Breach Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Franklin Burgos western union

Brett Cleaver Sommerville Sports

David Costa Anthem Sports Elite Development

Matt Cuttler CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

David Freifelder Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Racing

Eneas Freyre TARGETRAINING

Todd Hesel Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing

Matthew Howard CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

David Hoyle CCNS

Christopher Johnson Above Category Racing

Matthew Johnson CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Christopher Kohnle CCNS

Erin Korff CRCA/AXIS

Matt Lorenz Army

Damien McCabe Melania

Kevin Molloy CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Austin Moran TARGETRAINING p/b confabricate.com

J.p. Partland Kissena Cycling Club

Kyle Peppo CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

Karl Rahn CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Dan Vaillancourt Colavita/Sutter Home

Chris Worden CCB Racing

Jeff Zygo MVP Health Care Cycling

Sarah Chubb Sauvayre CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Caryl Gale Deno's Wonder Wheel

Kimberly Geist Team Alliance Environmental

Kristen Gohr Colavita Racing Inc.

Dara Kiese CRCA/Radical Media

Deb Killmon CRCA/Signature Cycles-Rockstar Games

Becky Koh CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Donna McMahon CRCA/Radical Media

Ann Marie Miller CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Maria Murphy GS RETROVELO

Andrea Myers CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Ashley Prine CRCA/Radical Media

Erica Adelberg CRCA/Radical Media

Dawn Burrell Colavita

Joanne Cabello CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Colleen Conway CRCA / Teany Cycling

Ruth Dickinson Philadelphia Ciclismo

Renee Engelhardt CRCA/NYVelocity

Xieyue Fan CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Gabrielle Fisher CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Nancy Ford USI

Lisa Gizzarelli Hudson Valley Velo Club

Anneliese Haines CRCA/NY Velocity

Stacy Jargowsky crca/sbr multisports

Cynthia Lo TriLife Racing

Kristin Lotito CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Emily Maynard CRCA/Radical Media

Caitlin Olson

Lindsey Paluska CRCA/NYVelocity

Edie Perkins Kissena Cycling Club

Althea Grace Pineda crca

Jennifer Solomon East End Cycling Team

Andrea Urist CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey

Kathleen Vedock

 

September 13, 2009

Beth Miller won Women’s 1/2/3 race while Dan Vaillancourt won the Men’s P/1/2. Mark Alden, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com won the 40+, Matt Doron, Global Locate, the Cat 3, Lyn Frampton the Women’s 3/4,Al Blanchard, Westwood Velo the 50+, Matt Sack the Cat 4A and Danny Habig the Cat 4B, Mark McCarthy the 60+,and Kevin Rooney, CRCA, the Cat 5.

 

racers....

Jerry Ascolese Cycles 54 - YSG Racing

Bogdan Blai www.SpinCityTeam.net

Miguelangel Blanco

Bill Blank Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear

Michael Boardman Signature Cycles/Rock Star Video Games

Jacob Bobrow university of vermont

Kevin Brubaker CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear

Joaquin C De Baca KISSENA

Patrick Campbell Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital

Romel Campbell WestWood Velo

Anthony Canger CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale

David Carr CRCA/Setanta

Chris Chapman Westwood Velo

Jeff Cline EECT

Bryan Dobes Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Racing

Matthew Doran GLOBAL LOCATE RACING

William Doyle-Capitman Kissena Cycling Club

Paul Eisele Max Power Cycling

Jesus E. Espitia CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com

Myles Fennell 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Mark Fontanilla Liberty Cycle

Raul Galliano Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing

Steven Goldman Westwood Velo - Trade Manage Racing

Pavel Gonda New York University

Ben Harris CRCA/Jonathan Adler

Corey Hilliard Chelsea Bikes

Brendan Housler Minerva Design Cycling / GVCC

Nick Iacovelli Colavita Racing

Jeffrey Ingraham CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Herb Jimenez Jimenez Velo Sport

Gregory Lafiura

John Landino DeathRow Velo

Todd Lippin 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Arland Macasieb Jimenez Velo Sport

Tadeusz Marszalek Sommerville Sports

Mike Monastero CRCA Babylon Bike

Kuria Njenga Westwood Velo

Peter Ognibene GS Park Ridge/Cyclesport

Radames Parissi JIMENEZ VELO SPORT

Steven Persak Liberty Cycle

Michael Prokopec miyashoji

James Ruhl babylon bike

Brian Sacawa Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling

Sender Sakajani Team Sotheby's / Strictly Bicycles

Dennis Schwandtner Kreb/EECT

Tom Shebell Rocket Racing/YSG

Abraham Soler Foundation

Tim Spence CRCA/Axis

James Stevens GS Gotham/Toga

David Stires Century Road Club of America

Terry Totemeier U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC

Lawrence Uhrlass EECT

Hammean Walker CRCA Major Taylor Iron Riders

Andrew Walsh CRCA/Foundation

Tron Witt CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

Zak Abdullah CRCA/FGX Racing

Naoufal Alaoui Brooklyn Arches

Breogan Alvarez CRCA/NY Velocity

Jimmy Andrello CRCA/Foundation

John Anthony NYSketches

Walter Archer

Matt Armstrong

Alexander Barouh Kissena Cycling CLub

Sean Barry

Michael Beckerman CRCA/FGX Racing

Kusmanto Beham

Myles Billard Vicious Cycles

Ira Blumberg CRCA/Setanta

David Bowen CRCA/Organic Athlete

Ian Byrd CRCA/Setanta

Chad Casselman CRCA/FGX Racing

Brian Collet CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Peter Conroy CRCA/NYVelocity

Clint Dager University of Delaware

Aaron Deutsch Brooklyn Arches

Bryan Dougherty Kissena

Benjamin Fackler CRCA/NYVelocity

Adam Francis

Steven Fritz CRCA / Teany Cycling

David Gardiner Kissena

Benjamin George Connecticut Coast Cycling

Chris Gurr CRCA/Setanta

Robert Haber CRCA/FGX Racing

Paul Italiano GS Gotham/Toga

Matthew Jackson

Eric Kuo CRCA/Setanta

Christopher Leong CRCA/NYVelocity

Jonathan Leong CRCA / Teany Cycling

Benjamin Lesnak NY Sketches

Leonides Lopez jimenez velo sports

James Mahlmann

Steven Marmo crca/setanta

Carlos Martinez www.SpinCityTeam.net

George Mastrogiannis CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Anthony Mazzella Sanchez Houlihan Lokey/CRCA

Todd McLoughlin Kissena

Clayton McPhail CRCA/NY Velocity

Mark David McPherson Kissena

Eli Mernit GS Gotham/Toga

David Miller

John Miller Champion System p/b Cycles Gladiator Wine

Angel Molina Chelsea Bicycles Team

Matthew Montesano Kissena Cycling Club

Shane Moran Westwood Velo

Philip Nerges Jimenez Velo Sport

Jorge Orrego Strictly Bicycles

Brian Pan

Phil Penman CRCA / Teany Cycling

Don Peretz Watchung Wheelmen

Daniel Reiners Kissena Cycling Club

Guillermo Rincon Chelsea Bicycles Team

Alistair Rogers East End/ Kreb Cycle

Jonathan Sebat East End/Kreb Cycle

Etienne Shanon CRCA/Foundation

Mark Spottiswood GBSC / Babylon Bike Shop

Joe Steele Brooklyn Arches

Joshua Storck Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

John Suscovich CRCA/NYVelocity

John-Taki Theodoracopulos

Crihs Thormann kissena cycling club

David Trumpf CRCA/FGX Racing

Roy Vaccaro Jimenez Velo Sport

George Vlahogiannis JIMENEZ VELO SPORT

James Westman

Stuart Wilkins EAST END

Benjamin Woodbury Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

eter Alford CRCA

David Anthony CRCA/NYVelocity

Eloy Anzola Kissena Cycling Club

Nathan Archibald none

Jack Baranski CRCA/OrganicAthlete

Todd Brilliant CRCA/Setanta

Dean Brizel CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey

James Brosnan CRCA/NYVelocity

John Buenaventura CRCA/NYVelocity

Eric Carlson Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital

Brian Cesaratto

Bladdymir Coronel Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing

Michael Desmarais University of Vermont

Michael Dimson Yorktown Cycles/Tarmac Cycling

Gregory Donovan Kissena Cycling Club

Gary Eveland Quaker City Wheelmen/Breakawaybikes.com

Craig Fleischer East End/Kreb Cycle

Miguel Flores Chelsea Bicycles Team

Christian Forsyth CRCA/Setanta

Gregory Fowlkes CRCA/Rapha Racing

Bryan Fried crca/nyvelocity

Andrew Gillis Unione Sportiva Italiana

Paul Goldman CRCA / Teany Cycling

Craig Goodstein CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan-Lokey

Patrick Grehan Kissena Cycling Club

Seth Gross CRCA/NYVelocity

Andy Guy Tri-State Velo

Rick Hall CRCA / Teany Cycling

Mark Heithoff Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games/CRCA

Shawn Herndon Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Michael Innusa east end/kreb cycle

Mitchell Jacaruso CRCA/NYVELOCITY

John Jackson Skylands Cycling

Jordan Jan Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Barry Kaplan Watchung Wheelmen

Phil Karavidas westwood velo

Hanjiro Kawai BCA

Tom Krol Cheshire Cycle Racing

Claude Laberge Liberty Cycle

Paul Lestage Yorktown Cycles / Tarmac Cycling

Thomas Mattioli Western Union/CRCA

Peter McCormick CRCA/OrganicAthlete

Gregory McCoy Yorktown cycles/Tarmac cycling

James Mernin CRCA/Kingpin Racing - HJD

Chris Mooney none

Juan Nunez VO2MaxOut.COM

Michael O'Neill

Owen Oconnor East End/Kreb Cycle

Maurice Osorio kissena cycling club

David Parker Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Reginald Rasch CRCA/FGX Racing

Russell Raymundo

David Regen CRCA/OrganicAthlete

David Richman CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD

Jeffrey Robins CRCA/NYVelocity

Timothy Rogers CRCA/FGX Racing

George Romonoyske East End / Kreb Cycle Cycling Team

Adam Rosenthal CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD

Arthur Roulac CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Reed Rubey CRCA / Teany Cycling

Bruce Schwartz Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Christopher Schwenker East End/Kreb Cycle

Steven Senne Boston Road Club

Joel Simon Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Leszek Sniadowski Organic Athlete

Warren St John NY Velocity

Etsu Taniguchi CRCA / Teany Cycling

Niko Triantafillou CRCA / Teany Cycling

Jay Vincent Zama Racing

Timothy Voake CRCA

Joseph Wiener Kissena Cycling Club

Steven Winfield Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Jeffrey Alpert CRCA/NYVelocity

Gregg Beimler

Sonny Bindra CRCA/NYVelocity

Robert Bonelli DC Racing / Sebago

Scott Burch Organic Athlete NYC

Jim Cleary GS Park Ridge

Roy Currie SMAC

Mark Cywin Propeller Racing

Nicholas David Propeller Racing

Shawn Erickson Tenafly Bicycle Workshop/Road Dawgz

Aaron Essner

Jesus Flores chelsea bicycles team

Pedro Furtado Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Leonard Galati CRCA/NY Velocity

Jay Goldwein CRCA

Luis Gonzales

Matthew Graham 3d racing

Russ Green 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Lorenzo Grippo Tarmac Cycling

Jud Heugel

Ian Japal Yorktown Cycles/Tarmac Cycling

John Kladis yorktown cycles/tarmac cycling

Nicholas Malter F.D.N.Y.

Jim Marrone USI

Israel Martinez chelsea bicycles team

Matthew Matassa

Michael Novich

Juan Orrego Strictly Bicycles

Myles Partellow yorktown cycles / Tarmac cycling

Victor Perez Chelsea Bicycles Team

Michael Petermann none

Jaroslaw Prokop

John Ragel crca

Luis Ramirez

Kevin Rooney CRCA

Patrick Ruane 3D Racing

Kristian Saether EAST END/KREB

Andrew Schmidt

Travis Skinner propeller racing

Jose Soriano CRCA

Carlos Sosa Chelsea Bicycles Team

Warren St John NY Velocity

Chris Thorpe

James Triano

Alexander Vogenthaler

Tim J. Walsh CRCA/Signature Cycles

William Weiss Velocity

James Williams CRCA/NYVelocity.com

Harry Zernike CRCA/New York Velocity

Jonathan Zimmerman CRCA

Mark Alden CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translation.com

Peter Askin Cafeteros Cycling Club

Geoff Bickford CRCA/Axis

Scott Bodin TARGETRAINING

Robin Bolduc Ride With Randall

Paul Carbonara Century Road Club /Axis

Todd Cassan Westwood Velo

Thomas Cromie Sleepy Hollow

Mark Czarnecki Laurel Bicycle Club

D.j. Dart

Carlos Gonzalez CRCA

Kurt Gustafsson CRCA / AXIS

Peter Hines CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing

Roy Hutchinson Kissena

Danny Inoa Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Charles Issendorf Champion System

Michael Joseph Colavita Racing

Lennard Katz Kissena Cycling Club

James Keaveny none

Troy Kimball Westwood Velo

Kenneth King CRCA/Die Hard-Think Racing

Robert Lattanzi Westwood Velo

Gregory Lee CRCA

Max Lippolis TARGETRAINING/ FASTAR

Robert Lombardi Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Thomas Luzio Deno's Wonder Wheel

Jerry Martinez global locate

Alessandro Matteucci Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Jan Micko german bicycle club

Matt Murphy GS RETROVELO

Anthony O'Malley CRCA/Diehard-Think Racing

Jon Orcutt CRCA/Axis

Thomas Pennell CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com

Christopher Peterson CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Eutimio Quintero CRCA/ Foundation

James Regan Northeastern Hardware/CJCT

Carl Reglar

Keith Ryan CRCA-AXIS

Cliff Saper crca/ Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Haluk Sarci Deno's Wonder Wheel

Pascal Sauvayre CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear

Will Schneider VO2MAXOUT.COM Training Systems

Leigh Sorrells Fioradifrutta/Masters

David Taylor CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com

Jerry Truppelli Colavita Racing

Phill Vermette Caboto Velo

John Wain

Ralf Warmuth Westwood Velo

Andrew Williams RUUD Racing / TVC

David Wilson Northeastern Hardware/CJCT

Mark Adler Tokeneke

Al Blanchard Westwood Velo

Kevin Butler GS Park Ridge

Greg Campi 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Reb Cole cafeteros

William Crowley CRCA/Die-Hard-Think Racing

Carlos Cruz colombia

Damian Dicostanzo Deno's Wonder Wheel

Mark Durso Zephyr Cycle

Tom Guimond CRCA/Rockstar/Signature

Michael Haddad Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games

Jose Hernandez Colavita Racing

Kenneth Hochman Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling

Ken Johnsson Pawling Cycle & Sport

Richard Kazimir Century Road Club of America

Robin Kinney Team Somerset

Jeff Knisely Cafeteros Cycling Club

Chuck Litty Bethel Cycle Sport Club

Bob Meikle Mystic Velo Club

Kevin Mosher C B R C

Doug O'Neill Deno's Wonder Wheel

Cleofus Price gs gotham

Brian Rafferty Deno's Wonder Wheel

Ricardo Sanchez KISSENA CYCLING CLUB

Philip Soroka crca/Organic Athlete

Robert Stern CRCA/ WesternUnion

Hajo Thiele Cafeteros Cycling Club

William Thompson CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles

Lawrence Towner Liberty Cycle

Tom Bridges Favatas table rock tours

Chuck Dominick onondaga cycling club

Michael Patterson

Stephen Sirico Laurel/get carter.com

Roger Aspholm Westwood Velo

Thomas Bencivengo Sommerville Sports World Team

Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing

Brian Breach Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Franklin Burgos western union

Brett Cleaver Sommerville Sports

David Costa Anthem Sports Elite Development

Matt Cuttler CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

David Freifelder Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Racing

Eneas Freyre TARGETRAINING

Todd Hesel Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing

Matthew Howard CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

David Hoyle CCNS

Christopher Johnson Above Category Racing

Matthew Johnson CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Christopher Kohnle CCNS

Erin Korff CRCA/AXIS

Matt Lorenz Army

Damien McCabe Melania

Kevin Molloy CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Austin Moran TARGETRAINING p/b confabricate.com

J.p. Partland Kissena Cycling Club

Kyle Peppo CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

Karl Rahn CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Dan Vaillancourt Colavita/Sutter Home

Chris Worden CCB Racing

Jeff Zygo MVP Health Care Cycling

Sarah Chubb Sauvayre CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Caryl Gale Deno's Wonder Wheel

Kimberly Geist Team Alliance Environmental

Kristen Gohr Colavita Racing Inc.

Dara Kiese CRCA/Radical Media

Deb Killmon CRCA/Signature Cycles-Rockstar Games

Becky Koh CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Donna McMahon CRCA/Radical Media

Ann Marie Miller CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Maria Murphy GS RETROVELO

Andrea Myers CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Ashley Prine CRCA/Radical Media

Erica Adelberg CRCA/Radical Media

Dawn Burrell Colavita

Joanne Cabello CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Colleen Conway CRCA / Teany Cycling

Ruth Dickinson Philadelphia Ciclismo

Renee Engelhardt CRCA/NYVelocity

Xieyue Fan CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Gabrielle Fisher CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Nancy Ford USI

Lisa Gizzarelli Hudson Valley Velo Club

Anneliese Haines CRCA/NY Velocity

Stacy Jargowsky crca/sbr multisports

Cynthia Lo TriLife Racing

Kristin Lotito CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Emily Maynard CRCA/Radical Media

Caitlin Olson

Lindsey Paluska CRCA/NYVelocity

Edie Perkins Kissena Cycling Club

Althea Grace Pineda crca

Jennifer Solomon East End Cycling Team

Andrea Urist CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey

Kathleen Vedock

 

September 13, 2009

Beth Miller won Women’s 1/2/3 race while Dan Vaillancourt won the Men’s P/1/2. Mark Alden, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com won the 40+, Matt Doron, Global Locate, the Cat 3, Lyn Frampton the Women’s 3/4,Al Blanchard, Westwood Velo the 50+, Matt Sack the Cat 4A and Danny Habig the Cat 4B, Mark McCarthy the 60+,and Kevin Rooney, CRCA, the Cat 5.

 

racers....

Jerry Ascolese Cycles 54 - YSG Racing

Bogdan Blai www.SpinCityTeam.net

Miguelangel Blanco

Bill Blank Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear

Michael Boardman Signature Cycles/Rock Star Video Games

Jacob Bobrow university of vermont

Kevin Brubaker CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear

Joaquin C De Baca KISSENA

Patrick Campbell Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital

Romel Campbell WestWood Velo

Anthony Canger CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale

David Carr CRCA/Setanta

Chris Chapman Westwood Velo

Jeff Cline EECT

Bryan Dobes Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Racing

Matthew Doran GLOBAL LOCATE RACING

William Doyle-Capitman Kissena Cycling Club

Paul Eisele Max Power Cycling

Jesus E. Espitia CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com

Myles Fennell 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Mark Fontanilla Liberty Cycle

Raul Galliano Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing

Steven Goldman Westwood Velo - Trade Manage Racing

Pavel Gonda New York University

Ben Harris CRCA/Jonathan Adler

Corey Hilliard Chelsea Bikes

Brendan Housler Minerva Design Cycling / GVCC

Nick Iacovelli Colavita Racing

Jeffrey Ingraham CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Herb Jimenez Jimenez Velo Sport

Gregory Lafiura

John Landino DeathRow Velo

Todd Lippin 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Arland Macasieb Jimenez Velo Sport

Tadeusz Marszalek Sommerville Sports

Mike Monastero CRCA Babylon Bike

Kuria Njenga Westwood Velo

Peter Ognibene GS Park Ridge/Cyclesport

Radames Parissi JIMENEZ VELO SPORT

Steven Persak Liberty Cycle

Michael Prokopec miyashoji

James Ruhl babylon bike

Brian Sacawa Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling

Sender Sakajani Team Sotheby's / Strictly Bicycles

Dennis Schwandtner Kreb/EECT

Tom Shebell Rocket Racing/YSG

Abraham Soler Foundation

Tim Spence CRCA/Axis

James Stevens GS Gotham/Toga

David Stires Century Road Club of America

Terry Totemeier U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC

Lawrence Uhrlass EECT

Hammean Walker CRCA Major Taylor Iron Riders

Andrew Walsh CRCA/Foundation

Tron Witt CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

Zak Abdullah CRCA/FGX Racing

Naoufal Alaoui Brooklyn Arches

Breogan Alvarez CRCA/NY Velocity

Jimmy Andrello CRCA/Foundation

John Anthony NYSketches

Walter Archer

Matt Armstrong

Alexander Barouh Kissena Cycling CLub

Sean Barry

Michael Beckerman CRCA/FGX Racing

Kusmanto Beham

Myles Billard Vicious Cycles

Ira Blumberg CRCA/Setanta

David Bowen CRCA/Organic Athlete

Ian Byrd CRCA/Setanta

Chad Casselman CRCA/FGX Racing

Brian Collet CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Peter Conroy CRCA/NYVelocity

Clint Dager University of Delaware

Aaron Deutsch Brooklyn Arches

Bryan Dougherty Kissena

Benjamin Fackler CRCA/NYVelocity

Adam Francis

Steven Fritz CRCA / Teany Cycling

David Gardiner Kissena

Benjamin George Connecticut Coast Cycling

Chris Gurr CRCA/Setanta

Robert Haber CRCA/FGX Racing

Paul Italiano GS Gotham/Toga

Matthew Jackson

Eric Kuo CRCA/Setanta

Christopher Leong CRCA/NYVelocity

Jonathan Leong CRCA / Teany Cycling

Benjamin Lesnak NY Sketches

Leonides Lopez jimenez velo sports

James Mahlmann

Steven Marmo crca/setanta

Carlos Martinez www.SpinCityTeam.net

George Mastrogiannis CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Anthony Mazzella Sanchez Houlihan Lokey/CRCA

Todd McLoughlin Kissena

Clayton McPhail CRCA/NY Velocity

Mark David McPherson Kissena

Eli Mernit GS Gotham/Toga

David Miller

John Miller Champion System p/b Cycles Gladiator Wine

Angel Molina Chelsea Bicycles Team

Matthew Montesano Kissena Cycling Club

Shane Moran Westwood Velo

Philip Nerges Jimenez Velo Sport

Jorge Orrego Strictly Bicycles

Brian Pan

Phil Penman CRCA / Teany Cycling

Don Peretz Watchung Wheelmen

Daniel Reiners Kissena Cycling Club

Guillermo Rincon Chelsea Bicycles Team

Alistair Rogers East End/ Kreb Cycle

Jonathan Sebat East End/Kreb Cycle

Etienne Shanon CRCA/Foundation

Mark Spottiswood GBSC / Babylon Bike Shop

Joe Steele Brooklyn Arches

Joshua Storck Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

John Suscovich CRCA/NYVelocity

John-Taki Theodoracopulos

Crihs Thormann kissena cycling club

David Trumpf CRCA/FGX Racing

Roy Vaccaro Jimenez Velo Sport

George Vlahogiannis JIMENEZ VELO SPORT

James Westman

Stuart Wilkins EAST END

Benjamin Woodbury Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

eter Alford CRCA

David Anthony CRCA/NYVelocity

Eloy Anzola Kissena Cycling Club

Nathan Archibald none

Jack Baranski CRCA/OrganicAthlete

Todd Brilliant CRCA/Setanta

Dean Brizel CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey

James Brosnan CRCA/NYVelocity

John Buenaventura CRCA/NYVelocity

Eric Carlson Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital

Brian Cesaratto

Bladdymir Coronel Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing

Michael Desmarais University of Vermont

Michael Dimson Yorktown Cycles/Tarmac Cycling

Gregory Donovan Kissena Cycling Club

Gary Eveland Quaker City Wheelmen/Breakawaybikes.com

Craig Fleischer East End/Kreb Cycle

Miguel Flores Chelsea Bicycles Team

Christian Forsyth CRCA/Setanta

Gregory Fowlkes CRCA/Rapha Racing

Bryan Fried crca/nyvelocity

Andrew Gillis Unione Sportiva Italiana

Paul Goldman CRCA / Teany Cycling

Craig Goodstein CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan-Lokey

Patrick Grehan Kissena Cycling Club

Seth Gross CRCA/NYVelocity

Andy Guy Tri-State Velo

Rick Hall CRCA / Teany Cycling

Mark Heithoff Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games/CRCA

Shawn Herndon Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Michael Innusa east end/kreb cycle

Mitchell Jacaruso CRCA/NYVELOCITY

John Jackson Skylands Cycling

Jordan Jan Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Barry Kaplan Watchung Wheelmen

Phil Karavidas westwood velo

Hanjiro Kawai BCA

Tom Krol Cheshire Cycle Racing

Claude Laberge Liberty Cycle

Paul Lestage Yorktown Cycles / Tarmac Cycling

Thomas Mattioli Western Union/CRCA

Peter McCormick CRCA/OrganicAthlete

Gregory McCoy Yorktown cycles/Tarmac cycling

James Mernin CRCA/Kingpin Racing - HJD

Chris Mooney none

Juan Nunez VO2MaxOut.COM

Michael O'Neill

Owen Oconnor East End/Kreb Cycle

Maurice Osorio kissena cycling club

David Parker Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Reginald Rasch CRCA/FGX Racing

Russell Raymundo

David Regen CRCA/OrganicAthlete

David Richman CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD

Jeffrey Robins CRCA/NYVelocity

Timothy Rogers CRCA/FGX Racing

George Romonoyske East End / Kreb Cycle Cycling Team

Adam Rosenthal CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD

Arthur Roulac CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Reed Rubey CRCA / Teany Cycling

Bruce Schwartz Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Christopher Schwenker East End/Kreb Cycle

Steven Senne Boston Road Club

Joel Simon Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Leszek Sniadowski Organic Athlete

Warren St John NY Velocity

Etsu Taniguchi CRCA / Teany Cycling

Niko Triantafillou CRCA / Teany Cycling

Jay Vincent Zama Racing

Timothy Voake CRCA

Joseph Wiener Kissena Cycling Club

Steven Winfield Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Jeffrey Alpert CRCA/NYVelocity

Gregg Beimler

Sonny Bindra CRCA/NYVelocity

Robert Bonelli DC Racing / Sebago

Scott Burch Organic Athlete NYC

Jim Cleary GS Park Ridge

Roy Currie SMAC

Mark Cywin Propeller Racing

Nicholas David Propeller Racing

Shawn Erickson Tenafly Bicycle Workshop/Road Dawgz

Aaron Essner

Jesus Flores chelsea bicycles team

Pedro Furtado Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Leonard Galati CRCA/NY Velocity

Jay Goldwein CRCA

Luis Gonzales

Matthew Graham 3d racing

Russ Green 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Lorenzo Grippo Tarmac Cycling

Jud Heugel

Ian Japal Yorktown Cycles/Tarmac Cycling

John Kladis yorktown cycles/tarmac cycling

Nicholas Malter F.D.N.Y.

Jim Marrone USI

Israel Martinez chelsea bicycles team

Matthew Matassa

Michael Novich

Juan Orrego Strictly Bicycles

Myles Partellow yorktown cycles / Tarmac cycling

Victor Perez Chelsea Bicycles Team

Michael Petermann none

Jaroslaw Prokop

John Ragel crca

Luis Ramirez

Kevin Rooney CRCA

Patrick Ruane 3D Racing

Kristian Saether EAST END/KREB

Andrew Schmidt

Travis Skinner propeller racing

Jose Soriano CRCA

Carlos Sosa Chelsea Bicycles Team

Warren St John NY Velocity

Chris Thorpe

James Triano

Alexander Vogenthaler

Tim J. Walsh CRCA/Signature Cycles

William Weiss Velocity

James Williams CRCA/NYVelocity.com

Harry Zernike CRCA/New York Velocity

Jonathan Zimmerman CRCA

Mark Alden CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translation.com

Peter Askin Cafeteros Cycling Club

Geoff Bickford CRCA/Axis

Scott Bodin TARGETRAINING

Robin Bolduc Ride With Randall

Paul Carbonara Century Road Club /Axis

Todd Cassan Westwood Velo

Thomas Cromie Sleepy Hollow

Mark Czarnecki Laurel Bicycle Club

D.j. Dart

Carlos Gonzalez CRCA

Kurt Gustafsson CRCA / AXIS

Peter Hines CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing

Roy Hutchinson Kissena

Danny Inoa Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Charles Issendorf Champion System

Michael Joseph Colavita Racing

Lennard Katz Kissena Cycling Club

James Keaveny none

Troy Kimball Westwood Velo

Kenneth King CRCA/Die Hard-Think Racing

Robert Lattanzi Westwood Velo

Gregory Lee CRCA

Max Lippolis TARGETRAINING/ FASTAR

Robert Lombardi Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Thomas Luzio Deno's Wonder Wheel

Jerry Martinez global locate

Alessandro Matteucci Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Jan Micko german bicycle club

Matt Murphy GS RETROVELO

Anthony O'Malley CRCA/Diehard-Think Racing

Jon Orcutt CRCA/Axis

Thomas Pennell CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com

Christopher Peterson CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Eutimio Quintero CRCA/ Foundation

James Regan Northeastern Hardware/CJCT

Carl Reglar

Keith Ryan CRCA-AXIS

Cliff Saper crca/ Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Haluk Sarci Deno's Wonder Wheel

Pascal Sauvayre CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear

Will Schneider VO2MAXOUT.COM Training Systems

Leigh Sorrells Fioradifrutta/Masters

David Taylor CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com

Jerry Truppelli Colavita Racing

Phill Vermette Caboto Velo

John Wain

Ralf Warmuth Westwood Velo

Andrew Williams RUUD Racing / TVC

David Wilson Northeastern Hardware/CJCT

Mark Adler Tokeneke

Al Blanchard Westwood Velo

Kevin Butler GS Park Ridge

Greg Campi 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Reb Cole cafeteros

William Crowley CRCA/Die-Hard-Think Racing

Carlos Cruz colombia

Damian Dicostanzo Deno's Wonder Wheel

Mark Durso Zephyr Cycle

Tom Guimond CRCA/Rockstar/Signature

Michael Haddad Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games

Jose Hernandez Colavita Racing

Kenneth Hochman Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling

Ken Johnsson Pawling Cycle & Sport

Richard Kazimir Century Road Club of America

Robin Kinney Team Somerset

Jeff Knisely Cafeteros Cycling Club

Chuck Litty Bethel Cycle Sport Club

Bob Meikle Mystic Velo Club

Kevin Mosher C B R C

Doug O'Neill Deno's Wonder Wheel

Cleofus Price gs gotham

Brian Rafferty Deno's Wonder Wheel

Ricardo Sanchez KISSENA CYCLING CLUB

Philip Soroka crca/Organic Athlete

Robert Stern CRCA/ WesternUnion

Hajo Thiele Cafeteros Cycling Club

William Thompson CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles

Lawrence Towner Liberty Cycle

Tom Bridges Favatas table rock tours

Chuck Dominick onondaga cycling club

Michael Patterson

Stephen Sirico Laurel/get carter.com

Roger Aspholm Westwood Velo

Thomas Bencivengo Sommerville Sports World Team

Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing

Brian Breach Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Franklin Burgos western union

Brett Cleaver Sommerville Sports

David Costa Anthem Sports Elite Development

Matt Cuttler CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

David Freifelder Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Racing

Eneas Freyre TARGETRAINING

Todd Hesel Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing

Matthew Howard CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

David Hoyle CCNS

Christopher Johnson Above Category Racing

Matthew Johnson CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Christopher Kohnle CCNS

Erin Korff CRCA/AXIS

Matt Lorenz Army

Damien McCabe Melania

Kevin Molloy CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Austin Moran TARGETRAINING p/b confabricate.com

J.p. Partland Kissena Cycling Club

Kyle Peppo CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

Karl Rahn CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Dan Vaillancourt Colavita/Sutter Home

Chris Worden CCB Racing

Jeff Zygo MVP Health Care Cycling

Sarah Chubb Sauvayre CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Caryl Gale Deno's Wonder Wheel

Kimberly Geist Team Alliance Environmental

Kristen Gohr Colavita Racing Inc.

Dara Kiese CRCA/Radical Media

Deb Killmon CRCA/Signature Cycles-Rockstar Games

Becky Koh CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Donna McMahon CRCA/Radical Media

Ann Marie Miller CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Maria Murphy GS RETROVELO

Andrea Myers CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Ashley Prine CRCA/Radical Media

Erica Adelberg CRCA/Radical Media

Dawn Burrell Colavita

Joanne Cabello CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Colleen Conway CRCA / Teany Cycling

Ruth Dickinson Philadelphia Ciclismo

Renee Engelhardt CRCA/NYVelocity

Xieyue Fan CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Gabrielle Fisher CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Nancy Ford USI

Lisa Gizzarelli Hudson Valley Velo Club

Anneliese Haines CRCA/NY Velocity

Stacy Jargowsky crca/sbr multisports

Cynthia Lo TriLife Racing

Kristin Lotito CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Emily Maynard CRCA/Radical Media

Caitlin Olson

Lindsey Paluska CRCA/NYVelocity

Edie Perkins Kissena Cycling Club

Althea Grace Pineda crca

Jennifer Solomon East End Cycling Team

Andrea Urist CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey

Kathleen Vedock

 

September 13, 2009

Beth Miller won Women’s 1/2/3 race while Dan Vaillancourt won the Men’s P/1/2. Mark Alden, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com won the 40+, Matt Doron, Global Locate, the Cat 3, Lyn Frampton the Women’s 3/4,Al Blanchard, Westwood Velo the 50+, Matt Sack the Cat 4A and Danny Habig the Cat 4B, Mark McCarthy the 60+,and Kevin Rooney, CRCA, the Cat 5.

 

racers....

Jerry Ascolese Cycles 54 - YSG Racing

Bogdan Blai www.SpinCityTeam.net

Miguelangel Blanco

Bill Blank Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear

Michael Boardman Signature Cycles/Rock Star Video Games

Jacob Bobrow university of vermont

Kevin Brubaker CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear

Joaquin C De Baca KISSENA

Patrick Campbell Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital

Romel Campbell WestWood Velo

Anthony Canger CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale

David Carr CRCA/Setanta

Chris Chapman Westwood Velo

Jeff Cline EECT

Bryan Dobes Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Racing

Matthew Doran GLOBAL LOCATE RACING

William Doyle-Capitman Kissena Cycling Club

Paul Eisele Max Power Cycling

Jesus E. Espitia CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com

Myles Fennell 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Mark Fontanilla Liberty Cycle

Raul Galliano Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing

Steven Goldman Westwood Velo - Trade Manage Racing

Pavel Gonda New York University

Ben Harris CRCA/Jonathan Adler

Corey Hilliard Chelsea Bikes

Brendan Housler Minerva Design Cycling / GVCC

Nick Iacovelli Colavita Racing

Jeffrey Ingraham CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Herb Jimenez Jimenez Velo Sport

Gregory Lafiura

John Landino DeathRow Velo

Todd Lippin 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Arland Macasieb Jimenez Velo Sport

Tadeusz Marszalek Sommerville Sports

Mike Monastero CRCA Babylon Bike

Kuria Njenga Westwood Velo

Peter Ognibene GS Park Ridge/Cyclesport

Radames Parissi JIMENEZ VELO SPORT

Steven Persak Liberty Cycle

Michael Prokopec miyashoji

James Ruhl babylon bike

Brian Sacawa Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling

Sender Sakajani Team Sotheby's / Strictly Bicycles

Dennis Schwandtner Kreb/EECT

Tom Shebell Rocket Racing/YSG

Abraham Soler Foundation

Tim Spence CRCA/Axis

James Stevens GS Gotham/Toga

David Stires Century Road Club of America

Terry Totemeier U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC

Lawrence Uhrlass EECT

Hammean Walker CRCA Major Taylor Iron Riders

Andrew Walsh CRCA/Foundation

Tron Witt CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

Zak Abdullah CRCA/FGX Racing

Naoufal Alaoui Brooklyn Arches

Breogan Alvarez CRCA/NY Velocity

Jimmy Andrello CRCA/Foundation

John Anthony NYSketches

Walter Archer

Matt Armstrong

Alexander Barouh Kissena Cycling CLub

Sean Barry

Michael Beckerman CRCA/FGX Racing

Kusmanto Beham

Myles Billard Vicious Cycles

Ira Blumberg CRCA/Setanta

David Bowen CRCA/Organic Athlete

Ian Byrd CRCA/Setanta

Chad Casselman CRCA/FGX Racing

Brian Collet CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Peter Conroy CRCA/NYVelocity

Clint Dager University of Delaware

Aaron Deutsch Brooklyn Arches

Bryan Dougherty Kissena

Benjamin Fackler CRCA/NYVelocity

Adam Francis

Steven Fritz CRCA / Teany Cycling

David Gardiner Kissena

Benjamin George Connecticut Coast Cycling

Chris Gurr CRCA/Setanta

Robert Haber CRCA/FGX Racing

Paul Italiano GS Gotham/Toga

Matthew Jackson

Eric Kuo CRCA/Setanta

Christopher Leong CRCA/NYVelocity

Jonathan Leong CRCA / Teany Cycling

Benjamin Lesnak NY Sketches

Leonides Lopez jimenez velo sports

James Mahlmann

Steven Marmo crca/setanta

Carlos Martinez www.SpinCityTeam.net

George Mastrogiannis CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Anthony Mazzella Sanchez Houlihan Lokey/CRCA

Todd McLoughlin Kissena

Clayton McPhail CRCA/NY Velocity

Mark David McPherson Kissena

Eli Mernit GS Gotham/Toga

David Miller

John Miller Champion System p/b Cycles Gladiator Wine

Angel Molina Chelsea Bicycles Team

Matthew Montesano Kissena Cycling Club

Shane Moran Westwood Velo

Philip Nerges Jimenez Velo Sport

Jorge Orrego Strictly Bicycles

Brian Pan

Phil Penman CRCA / Teany Cycling

Don Peretz Watchung Wheelmen

Daniel Reiners Kissena Cycling Club

Guillermo Rincon Chelsea Bicycles Team

Alistair Rogers East End/ Kreb Cycle

Jonathan Sebat East End/Kreb Cycle

Etienne Shanon CRCA/Foundation

Mark Spottiswood GBSC / Babylon Bike Shop

Joe Steele Brooklyn Arches

Joshua Storck Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

John Suscovich CRCA/NYVelocity

John-Taki Theodoracopulos

Crihs Thormann kissena cycling club

David Trumpf CRCA/FGX Racing

Roy Vaccaro Jimenez Velo Sport

George Vlahogiannis JIMENEZ VELO SPORT

James Westman

Stuart Wilkins EAST END

Benjamin Woodbury Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

eter Alford CRCA

David Anthony CRCA/NYVelocity

Eloy Anzola Kissena Cycling Club

Nathan Archibald none

Jack Baranski CRCA/OrganicAthlete

Todd Brilliant CRCA/Setanta

Dean Brizel CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey

James Brosnan CRCA/NYVelocity

John Buenaventura CRCA/NYVelocity

Eric Carlson Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital

Brian Cesaratto

Bladdymir Coronel Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing

Michael Desmarais University of Vermont

Michael Dimson Yorktown Cycles/Tarmac Cycling

Gregory Donovan Kissena Cycling Club

Gary Eveland Quaker City Wheelmen/Breakawaybikes.com

Craig Fleischer East End/Kreb Cycle

Miguel Flores Chelsea Bicycles Team

Christian Forsyth CRCA/Setanta

Gregory Fowlkes CRCA/Rapha Racing

Bryan Fried crca/nyvelocity

Andrew Gillis Unione Sportiva Italiana

Paul Goldman CRCA / Teany Cycling

Craig Goodstein CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan-Lokey

Patrick Grehan Kissena Cycling Club

Seth Gross CRCA/NYVelocity

Andy Guy Tri-State Velo

Rick Hall CRCA / Teany Cycling

Mark Heithoff Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games/CRCA

Shawn Herndon Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Michael Innusa east end/kreb cycle

Mitchell Jacaruso CRCA/NYVELOCITY

John Jackson Skylands Cycling

Jordan Jan Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Barry Kaplan Watchung Wheelmen

Phil Karavidas westwood velo

Hanjiro Kawai BCA

Tom Krol Cheshire Cycle Racing

Claude Laberge Liberty Cycle

Paul Lestage Yorktown Cycles / Tarmac Cycling

Thomas Mattioli Western Union/CRCA

Peter McCormick CRCA/OrganicAthlete

Gregory McCoy Yorktown cycles/Tarmac cycling

James Mernin CRCA/Kingpin Racing - HJD

Chris Mooney none

Juan Nunez VO2MaxOut.COM

Michael O'Neill

Owen Oconnor East End/Kreb Cycle

Maurice Osorio kissena cycling club

David Parker Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Reginald Rasch CRCA/FGX Racing

Russell Raymundo

David Regen CRCA/OrganicAthlete

David Richman CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD

Jeffrey Robins CRCA/NYVelocity

Timothy Rogers CRCA/FGX Racing

George Romonoyske East End / Kreb Cycle Cycling Team

Adam Rosenthal CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD

Arthur Roulac CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Reed Rubey CRCA / Teany Cycling

Bruce Schwartz Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Christopher Schwenker East End/Kreb Cycle

Steven Senne Boston Road Club

Joel Simon Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Leszek Sniadowski Organic Athlete

Warren St John NY Velocity

Etsu Taniguchi CRCA / Teany Cycling

Niko Triantafillou CRCA / Teany Cycling

Jay Vincent Zama Racing

Timothy Voake CRCA

Joseph Wiener Kissena Cycling Club

Steven Winfield Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Jeffrey Alpert CRCA/NYVelocity

Gregg Beimler

Sonny Bindra CRCA/NYVelocity

Robert Bonelli DC Racing / Sebago

Scott Burch Organic Athlete NYC

Jim Cleary GS Park Ridge

Roy Currie SMAC

Mark Cywin Propeller Racing

Nicholas David Propeller Racing

Shawn Erickson Tenafly Bicycle Workshop/Road Dawgz

Aaron Essner

Jesus Flores chelsea bicycles team

Pedro Furtado Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games

Leonard Galati CRCA/NY Velocity

Jay Goldwein CRCA

Luis Gonzales

Matthew Graham 3d racing

Russ Green 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Lorenzo Grippo Tarmac Cycling

Jud Heugel

Ian Japal Yorktown Cycles/Tarmac Cycling

John Kladis yorktown cycles/tarmac cycling

Nicholas Malter F.D.N.Y.

Jim Marrone USI

Israel Martinez chelsea bicycles team

Matthew Matassa

Michael Novich

Juan Orrego Strictly Bicycles

Myles Partellow yorktown cycles / Tarmac cycling

Victor Perez Chelsea Bicycles Team

Michael Petermann none

Jaroslaw Prokop

John Ragel crca

Luis Ramirez

Kevin Rooney CRCA

Patrick Ruane 3D Racing

Kristian Saether EAST END/KREB

Andrew Schmidt

Travis Skinner propeller racing

Jose Soriano CRCA

Carlos Sosa Chelsea Bicycles Team

Warren St John NY Velocity

Chris Thorpe

James Triano

Alexander Vogenthaler

Tim J. Walsh CRCA/Signature Cycles

William Weiss Velocity

James Williams CRCA/NYVelocity.com

Harry Zernike CRCA/New York Velocity

Jonathan Zimmerman CRCA

Mark Alden CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translation.com

Peter Askin Cafeteros Cycling Club

Geoff Bickford CRCA/Axis

Scott Bodin TARGETRAINING

Robin Bolduc Ride With Randall

Paul Carbonara Century Road Club /Axis

Todd Cassan Westwood Velo

Thomas Cromie Sleepy Hollow

Mark Czarnecki Laurel Bicycle Club

D.j. Dart

Carlos Gonzalez CRCA

Kurt Gustafsson CRCA / AXIS

Peter Hines CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing

Roy Hutchinson Kissena

Danny Inoa Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Charles Issendorf Champion System

Michael Joseph Colavita Racing

Lennard Katz Kissena Cycling Club

James Keaveny none

Troy Kimball Westwood Velo

Kenneth King CRCA/Die Hard-Think Racing

Robert Lattanzi Westwood Velo

Gregory Lee CRCA

Max Lippolis TARGETRAINING/ FASTAR

Robert Lombardi Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing

Thomas Luzio Deno's Wonder Wheel

Jerry Martinez global locate

Alessandro Matteucci Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Jan Micko german bicycle club

Matt Murphy GS RETROVELO

Anthony O'Malley CRCA/Diehard-Think Racing

Jon Orcutt CRCA/Axis

Thomas Pennell CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com

Christopher Peterson CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Eutimio Quintero CRCA/ Foundation

James Regan Northeastern Hardware/CJCT

Carl Reglar

Keith Ryan CRCA-AXIS

Cliff Saper crca/ Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Haluk Sarci Deno's Wonder Wheel

Pascal Sauvayre CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear

Will Schneider VO2MAXOUT.COM Training Systems

Leigh Sorrells Fioradifrutta/Masters

David Taylor CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com

Jerry Truppelli Colavita Racing

Phill Vermette Caboto Velo

John Wain

Ralf Warmuth Westwood Velo

Andrew Williams RUUD Racing / TVC

David Wilson Northeastern Hardware/CJCT

Mark Adler Tokeneke

Al Blanchard Westwood Velo

Kevin Butler GS Park Ridge

Greg Campi 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Reb Cole cafeteros

William Crowley CRCA/Die-Hard-Think Racing

Carlos Cruz colombia

Damian Dicostanzo Deno's Wonder Wheel

Mark Durso Zephyr Cycle

Tom Guimond CRCA/Rockstar/Signature

Michael Haddad Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games

Jose Hernandez Colavita Racing

Kenneth Hochman Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling

Ken Johnsson Pawling Cycle & Sport

Richard Kazimir Century Road Club of America

Robin Kinney Team Somerset

Jeff Knisely Cafeteros Cycling Club

Chuck Litty Bethel Cycle Sport Club

Bob Meikle Mystic Velo Club

Kevin Mosher C B R C

Doug O'Neill Deno's Wonder Wheel

Cleofus Price gs gotham

Brian Rafferty Deno's Wonder Wheel

Ricardo Sanchez KISSENA CYCLING CLUB

Philip Soroka crca/Organic Athlete

Robert Stern CRCA/ WesternUnion

Hajo Thiele Cafeteros Cycling Club

William Thompson CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles

Lawrence Towner Liberty Cycle

Tom Bridges Favatas table rock tours

Chuck Dominick onondaga cycling club

Michael Patterson

Stephen Sirico Laurel/get carter.com

Roger Aspholm Westwood Velo

Thomas Bencivengo Sommerville Sports World Team

Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing

Brian Breach Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing

Franklin Burgos western union

Brett Cleaver Sommerville Sports

David Costa Anthem Sports Elite Development

Matt Cuttler CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

David Freifelder Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Racing

Eneas Freyre TARGETRAINING

Todd Hesel Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing

Matthew Howard CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

David Hoyle CCNS

Christopher Johnson Above Category Racing

Matthew Johnson CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Christopher Kohnle CCNS

Erin Korff CRCA/AXIS

Matt Lorenz Army

Damien McCabe Melania

Kevin Molloy CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Austin Moran TARGETRAINING p/b confabricate.com

J.p. Partland Kissena Cycling Club

Kyle Peppo CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing

Karl Rahn CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Dan Vaillancourt Colavita/Sutter Home

Chris Worden CCB Racing

Jeff Zygo MVP Health Care Cycling

Sarah Chubb Sauvayre CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Caryl Gale Deno's Wonder Wheel

Kimberly Geist Team Alliance Environmental

Kristen Gohr Colavita Racing Inc.

Dara Kiese CRCA/Radical Media

Deb Killmon CRCA/Signature Cycles-Rockstar Games

Becky Koh CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Donna McMahon CRCA/Radical Media

Ann Marie Miller CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Maria Murphy GS RETROVELO

Andrea Myers CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Ashley Prine CRCA/Radical Media

Erica Adelberg CRCA/Radical Media

Dawn Burrell Colavita

Joanne Cabello CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Colleen Conway CRCA / Teany Cycling

Ruth Dickinson Philadelphia Ciclismo

Renee Engelhardt CRCA/NYVelocity

Xieyue Fan CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey

Gabrielle Fisher CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Nancy Ford USI

Lisa Gizzarelli Hudson Valley Velo Club

Anneliese Haines CRCA/NY Velocity

Stacy Jargowsky crca/sbr multisports

Cynthia Lo TriLife Racing

Kristin Lotito CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Emily Maynard CRCA/Radical Media

Caitlin Olson

Lindsey Paluska CRCA/NYVelocity

Edie Perkins Kissena Cycling Club

Althea Grace Pineda crca

Jennifer Solomon East End Cycling Team

Andrea Urist CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey

Kathleen Vedock

 

September 13, 2009

Beth Miller won Women’s 1/2/3 race while Dan Vaillancourt won the Men’s P/1/2. Mark Alden, CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com won the 40+, Matt Doron, Global Locate, the Cat 3, Lyn Frampton the Women’s 3/4,Al Blanchard, Westwood Velo the 50+, Matt Sack the Cat 4A and Danny Habig the Cat 4B, Mark McCarthy the 60+,and Kevin Rooney, CRCA, the Cat 5.

 

racers....

Jerry Ascolese Cycles 54 - YSG Racing

Bogdan Blai www.SpinCityTeam.net

Miguelangel Blanco

Bill Blank Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear

Michael Boardman Signature Cycles/Rock Star Video Games

Jacob Bobrow university of vermont

Kevin Brubaker CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear

Joaquin C De Baca KISSENA

Patrick Campbell Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital

Romel Campbell WestWood Velo

Anthony Canger CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale

David Carr CRCA/Setanta

Chris Chapman Westwood Velo

Jeff Cline EECT

Bryan Dobes Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Racing

Matthew Doran GLOBAL LOCATE RACING

William Doyle-Capitman Kissena Cycling Club

Paul Eisele Max Power Cycling

Jesus E. Espitia CRCA/Blue Ribbon - Translations.com

Myles Fennell 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Mark Fontanilla Liberty Cycle

Raul Galliano Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing

Steven Goldman Westwood Velo - Trade Manage Racing

Pavel Gonda New York University

Ben Harris CRCA/Jonathan Adler

Corey Hilliard Chelsea Bikes

Brendan Housler Minerva Design Cycling / GVCC

Nick Iacovelli Colavita Racing

Jeffrey Ingraham CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey

Herb Jimenez Jimenez Velo Sport

Gregory Lafiura

John Landino DeathRow Velo

Todd Lippin 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery

Arland Macasieb Jimenez Velo Sport

Tadeusz Marszalek Sommerville Sports

Mike Monastero CRCA Babylon Bike

Kuria Njenga Westwood Velo

Peter Ognibene GS Park Ridge/Cyclesport

Radames Parissi JIMENEZ VELO SPORT

Steven P