new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
View allAll Photos Tagged erin+johnson

There is freedom waiting for you, on the breezes of the sky, and you ask " what if I fall ? "

 

Oh but my darling, what if you fly ?

 

--Erin Johnson/Quotes 'nd Notes

  

stick and poke tattoos that I have done

Today I tagged along with Cagle Johnson to have a go at some senior portraits. Definitely picked up a few things from Cagle throughout the day and got a few nice pictures of Erin while I was there.

 

7d | 50 1.8

Erin Johnson, Trenton High School freshman, in the 100-Meter High Hurdles during the Class 1A Girls IHSA State Track and Field competition at the O'Brien Stadium on the campus of Eastern Illinois University in Charleston, Illinois on May 17, 2012. (Jay Grabiec)

Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site

Topeka, Kansas

    

Theme: Expressions of Freedom and Equality

    

Exhibit: May 1 - June 30, 2013

    

Opening Reception: During First Friday Art Walk, May 3rd at 5:30 p.m with a short ceremony at 5:45

    

View images of artworks on exhibit on Flickr at

www.flickr.com/photos/thedreamrocket/set s/72157628113291460/

    

Posters:

    

Bully Poster: docs.google.com/file/d/0B3VmmD_bi9xPajlW ZWdWLXVIclk/edit?...

    

Idioms Poster:

docs.google.com/file/d/0B3VmmD_bi9xPbnVt WGdwWlNQRnM/edit?...

    

Peace Poster: docs.google.com/file/d/0B3VmmD_bi9xPbGZi aDlHTUljeGs/edit?...

    

Articles:

    

Veterans Inspire Quilt Pieces

home.nps.gov/applications/digest/printhe adline.cfm?type=A...

    

Unique quilter working with kids at Brown site - read article at cjonline.com/news/2012-06-22/unique-quil ter-working-kids-...

        

Contact Person: Jennifer Marsh at jennifer@thedreamrocket.com

    

Location:

Brown v. Board of Education

1515 SE Monroe Street, Topeka, Kansas 66612

Phone: (785) 354-4273

Website: www.nps.gov/brvb/contacts.htm

            

Participants:

    

4th grade students in Mrs. McDaniel's Quest class at Southeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Logan Jones , a student at Silver Lake High School in Silver Lake, KS

    

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, OH x 2

    

Megan Streit, a student at Nemaha Valley High School in Seneca, KS

    

Boys and Girls Club attending camp at the Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site in Topeka, Kansas x 55

    

Tanya Kuznetsova, Katya Grebennikova, Lena Kolmykova, Sasha Tolstova, and Ivan Gusnov students from Moscow, Russia

    

Students at the Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls in Hewlett, New York

    

4th Grade Students in Ms. Batkins Class in Revere, MA

    

4th Grade Students in Ms. Batkins Class at Paul Revere Innovation School in Revere, MA

    

Ruben and Kobe from Tecumseh, KS

    

Alexis, Antoinette, Erika from Topeka, KS

    

Abel, Morgan, and Shana from Topeka, KS

    

Paola, Gerardo, and Angela from Topeka, KS

    

Corrina, Patricio, and Diego from Topeka, KS

    

Diaalo and Evie from Topeka, KS

    

Jamaja and Brady from Topeka, KS

    

Mark and Cameron from Tecumseh, KS

    

Breannah, Erika, and Chris from Topeka, KS

    

Jordan, Derick, and Mitchell from Tecumseh, KS

    

Skielyr, Amanda, and Daniel from Tecumseh, KS

    

Kaleb, Brogan, and Shelby from Tecumseh, KS

    

Cathy and Bonny, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Haley and Kymee, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Dakota and Casper, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Bandon and Makayla, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Chrissy, Katie, Alyssa, and Ashland, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Alex and Chelsey, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Mize and Gorden , students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Caitie and Brittanee , students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Lauryn and Jimi, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Caigen, a student at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Emily and Ramon, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Amy and Courtney, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Ashley Webb, Rachel Nook, and Ashley York from Silver Lake, KS

    

Jeffery Torkelson and Kylee Dewey from Silver Lake, KS

    

Kyler Tibbits, Ben Kowach, and Haegan S. from Silver Lake, KS

    

Richea’ McCain, Rondel Turner, and Kaylee King from Tecumseh, KS

    

Dalton Massec, Magen Honas, and Josh Klein from Silver Lake, KS

    

Zach Wilson and Kristen Howser from Silver Lake, KS

    

Erin Johnson and Ashley Swan from Silver Lake, KS

    

Madison Wegner and Kelsey Priddy from Silver Lake, KS

    

Tiffany Pryor and Melissa Wichmann, students at Highland Park High School in KS

    

EJ Drake and Tiffany Pryor, teachers at Highland Park High School in KS

    

Janice Rhodes from Winfield, KS

    

Sarah, a student at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Highland Park High School students in Topeka, KS x 4

    

Quest Group A, C, D and E (2nd IG Gifted Students) at Northeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Mrs. Ashcraft’s 4rd Grade QUEST Students at Northeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Samia Tamrin Ahmed, Rabeya Rowshin, and Kishwer Jahan from Dhaka, Bangladesh

    

Becky Poisson from Westcliffe, CO

    

Livingston Intermediate School in Livingston, TX

    

Roz Ford from Amerst, Canada

    

Adelphi University - Fiber Sculpture Workshop in Garden City, NY

    

Girls, Inc. from Syracuse, NY

    

Christ the King Girl Scout Troop 1087

    

Beverly Haring from Colorado Springs, CO

    

Jeanne Hansen from San Pedro, CA

    

Doni Jordan from Columbia, SC

    

Cecilia Lira from Houston, TX

    

Kroth-Murphy Family from Verona, WI

    

Chaffee's Elementary School in Huntsville, AL

    

Ann Schmidt and Mary Kern, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

MacKenzie Mapes, a student at Shawnee Heights High School in Tecumseh, KS

    

Carole Horan from Syracuse, NY

    

Allen Family from Enterprise, MS

    

Mrs. Ashcraft’s 3rd and 4th grade QUEST Students at Northeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Sydney and Kate, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Evan and Rebecca, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Kristina and Amber, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Nicholas and Nolan, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Arabella and Emily, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

David and Michael, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Ethan and Aldo, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Amina, Katherine, and Ava, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Sophia, a student at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Susan Wallace from Atlantic Beach, FL

    

Jennifer Jo Zoellner from St. Petersburg, FL

    

Nina Lise Moen from Norway

    

Leslee Boissy from Central Square, NY

    

Suzan Engler, Arlene Ritz, Carol Moellers, and Jo Jo Hall from various communities around the United States

    

Catherine Billingsley from Ayden, NC

    

W.R. McNeilElementary School in Bowling Green, KY

    

Terry Pottmeyer from Mercer Island, WA

    

Jo A. Appleton from Duncanville, TX

    

Jacquelyn C. Williams from Cange, Haiti

    

LaFazio and Mundo Lindo after School Art Program in San Diego, CA

    

YMCA of Greater Syracuse, NY

    

Ray Middle School after School Program in Baldwinsville, NY

    

Southeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Suzanne Thompson from Frankfort, KY

    

Linda Laird from San Diego, CA

    

Sandor KisfaLudy High School in Sumeg, Hungary

    

Girl Scout Troop 48378 from Felicity, OH

    

New School Montessori in Cincinnati, OH

    

University of Maine in Houlton, ME

    

Geiger Family from Erlanger, KY

    

Girl Scout Troop 1361 from Lynn Camp Elementary School in Corbin, KY

    

Junior Girl Scout Troop 514 in Morehead, KY

    

Girl Scout Troop 742 in Frankfort, KY

    

Ashley Inman from Huntsville, AL

    

Christine Prentice from Sierra Madre, CA

    

Georgia Van Hoesen from Melbourne Beach, FL

    

Karen Smith from Newtown, PA

    

Girl Scout Troop 1256 from Latham, NY

    

Monterey Highlands School in Monterey Park, CA

    

Girl Scout Troop 33101 from Oakland, CA

    

Jessica Pribula from East Grand Forks, MN

    

Girl Scout Troop 33101 from Oakland, CA

    

Girl Scouts of Holy Name from Brooklyn, NY

    

Girl Scout Troop 1256 from Latham, NY

    

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, OH x 2

    

Ann E. Ruthsdottir from Brunswick, ME

    

Submission created during High School Art Day at Washburn University in Topeka, KS

    

Nichole Garther and Levi Wagner from Winchester, KS

    

Ariel Peterson and Ally West from Winchester, KS

    

Kirsten Letourneari from Tecumseh, KS

    

Jessika Hamrick from Silver Lake, KS

    

Kitty Tootle from Lawrence, KS

    

Ally West and Ariel Peterson from Topeka, KS

    

Avery Beck from Lawrence, KS

    

D.D. Woodbury from Houston, TX

    

Mary’s Elementary School in St. Mary’s and Rossville Grade School in Rossville, KS

    

4th grade students in Ms. Howard’s Class at Paul Revere Innovation School in Revere, MA

    

Palmiro, Lina, Olivia, Justin, and Kevin from Revere, MA

    

Hands On Children’s Museum in Olympia, WA

    

Emily Scholl, Julian Berman, and Sarah Pascall from Syracuse, NY

    

Emily Scholl, Elizabeth Scharoun, and Sarah Pascall from Syracuse, NY

    

Julie Darby at Mundy Branch Library in Syracuse, NY

    

Amanda Norton from Syracuse, NY

    

Grandma's Child Development Center in Atlanta, GA

    

Ashby Street Learning Academy in Atlanta, GA

    

Paul Laurence Dunbar School in Atlanta, GA

    

Dean Rusk Head Start YMCA Academy from Atlanta, GA

    

C.L. Gideons Elementary School from Atlanta, GA

    

Samantha Ogden from Seneca, KS

    

Katie Guengerich, a student at Nemaha Valley High School in Seneca, KS

    

Kali Haug from Seneca, KS

    

Girl Scout Brownie Troop 3766 from Castle Rock, CO x 3

    

University of Huddersfield in Huddersfield, England x 2

    

3rd grade students at Garfield Elementary School in Augusta, KS

    

Houlton Higher Education Center in collaboration with University of Maine, Presque Isle x 2

    

Boys and Girls Club attending camp at Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site in Topeka, KS x 8

    

Denham Springs High School in Denham Springs, LA x 4

    

Brandon, Skyler, Hayley, and Shawn, students at Denham Springs High School in Denham Springs, LA

    

Kineedra, a student at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Taylor, a student at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Dylan, a students at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Briana and Tearra, students at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Sarah Cowett, a student at the University of Maine Presque Isle in Houlton, ME

    

Students in Mrs. Dana Pippen’s Thursday QUEST Class, at Southeast Elementary in Meridian, MS

    

Alexis, a student at Trinity Chapel Academy, in Power Springs, GA

    

Sarah, a student at Trinity Chapel Academy, in Power Springs, GA

    

Susan, a student at Chillicothe High School, in Chillicothe, MO

    

4th grade students at Southeast Elementary School in from Meridian, MS

    

Girl Scout Troop 33101 from Oakland, CA

    

Chloe, Farial, and Sarah, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

    

Erin and Verena, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

    

Christina, Joanne, Ellie, and Ashley, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

    

Rachel and Abbi, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

    

Jennifer, Nina, and Sydney, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site

Topeka, Kansas

    

Theme: Expressions of Freedom and Equality

    

Exhibit: May 1 - June 30, 2013

    

Opening Reception: During First Friday Art Walk, May 3rd at 5:30 p.m with a short ceremony at 5:45

    

View images of artworks on exhibit on Flickr at

www.flickr.com/photos/thedreamrocket/set s/72157628113291460/

    

Posters:

    

Bully Poster: docs.google.com/file/d/0B3VmmD_bi9xPajlW ZWdWLXVIclk/edit?...

    

Idioms Poster:

docs.google.com/file/d/0B3VmmD_bi9xPbnVt WGdwWlNQRnM/edit?...

    

Peace Poster: docs.google.com/file/d/0B3VmmD_bi9xPbGZi aDlHTUljeGs/edit?...

    

Articles:

    

Veterans Inspire Quilt Pieces

home.nps.gov/applications/digest/printhe adline.cfm?type=A...

    

Unique quilter working with kids at Brown site - read article at cjonline.com/news/2012-06-22/unique-quil ter-working-kids-...

        

Contact Person: Jennifer Marsh at jennifer@thedreamrocket.com

    

Location:

Brown v. Board of Education

1515 SE Monroe Street, Topeka, Kansas 66612

Phone: (785) 354-4273

Website: www.nps.gov/brvb/contacts.htm

            

Participants:

    

4th grade students in Mrs. McDaniel's Quest class at Southeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Logan Jones , a student at Silver Lake High School in Silver Lake, KS

    

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, OH x 2

    

Megan Streit, a student at Nemaha Valley High School in Seneca, KS

    

Boys and Girls Club attending camp at the Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site in Topeka, Kansas x 55

    

Tanya Kuznetsova, Katya Grebennikova, Lena Kolmykova, Sasha Tolstova, and Ivan Gusnov students from Moscow, Russia

    

Students at the Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls in Hewlett, New York

    

4th Grade Students in Ms. Batkins Class in Revere, MA

    

4th Grade Students in Ms. Batkins Class at Paul Revere Innovation School in Revere, MA

    

Ruben and Kobe from Tecumseh, KS

    

Alexis, Antoinette, Erika from Topeka, KS

    

Abel, Morgan, and Shana from Topeka, KS

    

Paola, Gerardo, and Angela from Topeka, KS

    

Corrina, Patricio, and Diego from Topeka, KS

    

Diaalo and Evie from Topeka, KS

    

Jamaja and Brady from Topeka, KS

    

Mark and Cameron from Tecumseh, KS

    

Breannah, Erika, and Chris from Topeka, KS

    

Jordan, Derick, and Mitchell from Tecumseh, KS

    

Skielyr, Amanda, and Daniel from Tecumseh, KS

    

Kaleb, Brogan, and Shelby from Tecumseh, KS

    

Cathy and Bonny, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Haley and Kymee, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Dakota and Casper, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Bandon and Makayla, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Chrissy, Katie, Alyssa, and Ashland, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Alex and Chelsey, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Mize and Gorden , students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Caitie and Brittanee , students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Lauryn and Jimi, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Caigen, a student at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Emily and Ramon, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Amy and Courtney, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Ashley Webb, Rachel Nook, and Ashley York from Silver Lake, KS

    

Jeffery Torkelson and Kylee Dewey from Silver Lake, KS

    

Kyler Tibbits, Ben Kowach, and Haegan S. from Silver Lake, KS

    

Richea’ McCain, Rondel Turner, and Kaylee King from Tecumseh, KS

    

Dalton Massec, Magen Honas, and Josh Klein from Silver Lake, KS

    

Zach Wilson and Kristen Howser from Silver Lake, KS

    

Erin Johnson and Ashley Swan from Silver Lake, KS

    

Madison Wegner and Kelsey Priddy from Silver Lake, KS

    

Tiffany Pryor and Melissa Wichmann, students at Highland Park High School in KS

    

EJ Drake and Tiffany Pryor, teachers at Highland Park High School in KS

    

Janice Rhodes from Winfield, KS

    

Sarah, a student at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Highland Park High School students in Topeka, KS x 4

    

Quest Group A, C, D and E (2nd IG Gifted Students) at Northeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Mrs. Ashcraft’s 4rd Grade QUEST Students at Northeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Samia Tamrin Ahmed, Rabeya Rowshin, and Kishwer Jahan from Dhaka, Bangladesh

    

Becky Poisson from Westcliffe, CO

    

Livingston Intermediate School in Livingston, TX

    

Roz Ford from Amerst, Canada

    

Adelphi University - Fiber Sculpture Workshop in Garden City, NY

    

Girls, Inc. from Syracuse, NY

    

Christ the King Girl Scout Troop 1087

    

Beverly Haring from Colorado Springs, CO

    

Jeanne Hansen from San Pedro, CA

    

Doni Jordan from Columbia, SC

    

Cecilia Lira from Houston, TX

    

Kroth-Murphy Family from Verona, WI

    

Chaffee's Elementary School in Huntsville, AL

    

Ann Schmidt and Mary Kern, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

MacKenzie Mapes, a student at Shawnee Heights High School in Tecumseh, KS

    

Carole Horan from Syracuse, NY

    

Allen Family from Enterprise, MS

    

Mrs. Ashcraft’s 3rd and 4th grade QUEST Students at Northeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Sydney and Kate, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Evan and Rebecca, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Kristina and Amber, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Nicholas and Nolan, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Arabella and Emily, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

David and Michael, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Ethan and Aldo, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Amina, Katherine, and Ava, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Sophia, a student at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Susan Wallace from Atlantic Beach, FL

    

Jennifer Jo Zoellner from St. Petersburg, FL

    

Nina Lise Moen from Norway

    

Leslee Boissy from Central Square, NY

    

Suzan Engler, Arlene Ritz, Carol Moellers, and Jo Jo Hall from various communities around the United States

    

Catherine Billingsley from Ayden, NC

    

W.R. McNeilElementary School in Bowling Green, KY

    

Terry Pottmeyer from Mercer Island, WA

    

Jo A. Appleton from Duncanville, TX

    

Jacquelyn C. Williams from Cange, Haiti

    

LaFazio and Mundo Lindo after School Art Program in San Diego, CA

    

YMCA of Greater Syracuse, NY

    

Ray Middle School after School Program in Baldwinsville, NY

    

Southeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Suzanne Thompson from Frankfort, KY

    

Linda Laird from San Diego, CA

    

Sandor KisfaLudy High School in Sumeg, Hungary

    

Girl Scout Troop 48378 from Felicity, OH

    

New School Montessori in Cincinnati, OH

    

University of Maine in Houlton, ME

    

Geiger Family from Erlanger, KY

    

Girl Scout Troop 1361 from Lynn Camp Elementary School in Corbin, KY

    

Junior Girl Scout Troop 514 in Morehead, KY

    

Girl Scout Troop 742 in Frankfort, KY

    

Ashley Inman from Huntsville, AL

    

Christine Prentice from Sierra Madre, CA

    

Georgia Van Hoesen from Melbourne Beach, FL

    

Karen Smith from Newtown, PA

    

Girl Scout Troop 1256 from Latham, NY

    

Monterey Highlands School in Monterey Park, CA

    

Girl Scout Troop 33101 from Oakland, CA

    

Jessica Pribula from East Grand Forks, MN

    

Girl Scout Troop 33101 from Oakland, CA

    

Girl Scouts of Holy Name from Brooklyn, NY

    

Girl Scout Troop 1256 from Latham, NY

    

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, OH x 2

    

Ann E. Ruthsdottir from Brunswick, ME

    

Submission created during High School Art Day at Washburn University in Topeka, KS

    

Nichole Garther and Levi Wagner from Winchester, KS

    

Ariel Peterson and Ally West from Winchester, KS

    

Kirsten Letourneari from Tecumseh, KS

    

Jessika Hamrick from Silver Lake, KS

    

Kitty Tootle from Lawrence, KS

    

Ally West and Ariel Peterson from Topeka, KS

    

Avery Beck from Lawrence, KS

    

D.D. Woodbury from Houston, TX

    

Mary’s Elementary School in St. Mary’s and Rossville Grade School in Rossville, KS

    

4th grade students in Ms. Howard’s Class at Paul Revere Innovation School in Revere, MA

    

Palmiro, Lina, Olivia, Justin, and Kevin from Revere, MA

    

Hands On Children’s Museum in Olympia, WA

    

Emily Scholl, Julian Berman, and Sarah Pascall from Syracuse, NY

    

Emily Scholl, Elizabeth Scharoun, and Sarah Pascall from Syracuse, NY

    

Julie Darby at Mundy Branch Library in Syracuse, NY

    

Amanda Norton from Syracuse, NY

    

Grandma's Child Development Center in Atlanta, GA

    

Ashby Street Learning Academy in Atlanta, GA

    

Paul Laurence Dunbar School in Atlanta, GA

    

Dean Rusk Head Start YMCA Academy from Atlanta, GA

    

C.L. Gideons Elementary School from Atlanta, GA

    

Samantha Ogden from Seneca, KS

    

Katie Guengerich, a student at Nemaha Valley High School in Seneca, KS

    

Kali Haug from Seneca, KS

    

Girl Scout Brownie Troop 3766 from Castle Rock, CO x 3

    

University of Huddersfield in Huddersfield, England x 2

    

3rd grade students at Garfield Elementary School in Augusta, KS

    

Houlton Higher Education Center in collaboration with University of Maine, Presque Isle x 2

    

Boys and Girls Club attending camp at Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site in Topeka, KS x 8

    

Denham Springs High School in Denham Springs, LA x 4

    

Brandon, Skyler, Hayley, and Shawn, students at Denham Springs High School in Denham Springs, LA

    

Kineedra, a student at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Taylor, a student at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Dylan, a students at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Briana and Tearra, students at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Sarah Cowett, a student at the University of Maine Presque Isle in Houlton, ME

    

Students in Mrs. Dana Pippen’s Thursday QUEST Class, at Southeast Elementary in Meridian, MS

    

Alexis, a student at Trinity Chapel Academy, in Power Springs, GA

    

Sarah, a student at Trinity Chapel Academy, in Power Springs, GA

    

Susan, a student at Chillicothe High School, in Chillicothe, MO

    

4th grade students at Southeast Elementary School in from Meridian, MS

    

Girl Scout Troop 33101 from Oakland, CA

    

Chloe, Farial, and Sarah, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

    

Erin and Verena, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

    

Christina, Joanne, Ellie, and Ashley, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

    

Rachel and Abbi, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

    

Jennifer, Nina, and Sydney, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site

Topeka, Kansas

    

Theme: Expressions of Freedom and Equality

    

Exhibit: May 1 - June 30, 2013

    

Opening Reception: During First Friday Art Walk, May 3rd at 5:30 p.m with a short ceremony at 5:45

    

View images of artworks on exhibit on Flickr at

www.flickr.com/photos/thedreamrocket/set s/72157628113291460/

    

Posters:

    

Bully Poster: docs.google.com/file/d/0B3VmmD_bi9xPajlW ZWdWLXVIclk/edit?...

    

Idioms Poster:

docs.google.com/file/d/0B3VmmD_bi9xPbnVt WGdwWlNQRnM/edit?...

    

Peace Poster: docs.google.com/file/d/0B3VmmD_bi9xPbGZi aDlHTUljeGs/edit?...

    

Articles:

    

Veterans Inspire Quilt Pieces

home.nps.gov/applications/digest/printhe adline.cfm?type=A...

    

Unique quilter working with kids at Brown site - read article at cjonline.com/news/2012-06-22/unique-quil ter-working-kids-...

        

Contact Person: Jennifer Marsh at jennifer@thedreamrocket.com

    

Location:

Brown v. Board of Education

1515 SE Monroe Street, Topeka, Kansas 66612

Phone: (785) 354-4273

Website: www.nps.gov/brvb/contacts.htm

            

Participants:

    

4th grade students in Mrs. McDaniel's Quest class at Southeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Logan Jones , a student at Silver Lake High School in Silver Lake, KS

    

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, OH x 2

    

Megan Streit, a student at Nemaha Valley High School in Seneca, KS

    

Boys and Girls Club attending camp at the Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site in Topeka, Kansas x 55

    

Tanya Kuznetsova, Katya Grebennikova, Lena Kolmykova, Sasha Tolstova, and Ivan Gusnov students from Moscow, Russia

    

Students at the Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls in Hewlett, New York

    

4th Grade Students in Ms. Batkins Class in Revere, MA

    

4th Grade Students in Ms. Batkins Class at Paul Revere Innovation School in Revere, MA

    

Ruben and Kobe from Tecumseh, KS

    

Alexis, Antoinette, Erika from Topeka, KS

    

Abel, Morgan, and Shana from Topeka, KS

    

Paola, Gerardo, and Angela from Topeka, KS

    

Corrina, Patricio, and Diego from Topeka, KS

    

Diaalo and Evie from Topeka, KS

    

Jamaja and Brady from Topeka, KS

    

Mark and Cameron from Tecumseh, KS

    

Breannah, Erika, and Chris from Topeka, KS

    

Jordan, Derick, and Mitchell from Tecumseh, KS

    

Skielyr, Amanda, and Daniel from Tecumseh, KS

    

Kaleb, Brogan, and Shelby from Tecumseh, KS

    

Cathy and Bonny, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Haley and Kymee, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Dakota and Casper, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Bandon and Makayla, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Chrissy, Katie, Alyssa, and Ashland, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Alex and Chelsey, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Mize and Gorden , students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Caitie and Brittanee , students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Lauryn and Jimi, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Caigen, a student at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Emily and Ramon, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Amy and Courtney, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

Ashley Webb, Rachel Nook, and Ashley York from Silver Lake, KS

    

Jeffery Torkelson and Kylee Dewey from Silver Lake, KS

    

Kyler Tibbits, Ben Kowach, and Haegan S. from Silver Lake, KS

    

Richea’ McCain, Rondel Turner, and Kaylee King from Tecumseh, KS

    

Dalton Massec, Magen Honas, and Josh Klein from Silver Lake, KS

    

Zach Wilson and Kristen Howser from Silver Lake, KS

    

Erin Johnson and Ashley Swan from Silver Lake, KS

    

Madison Wegner and Kelsey Priddy from Silver Lake, KS

    

Tiffany Pryor and Melissa Wichmann, students at Highland Park High School in KS

    

EJ Drake and Tiffany Pryor, teachers at Highland Park High School in KS

    

Janice Rhodes from Winfield, KS

    

Sarah, a student at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Highland Park High School students in Topeka, KS x 4

    

Quest Group A, C, D and E (2nd IG Gifted Students) at Northeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Mrs. Ashcraft’s 4rd Grade QUEST Students at Northeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Samia Tamrin Ahmed, Rabeya Rowshin, and Kishwer Jahan from Dhaka, Bangladesh

    

Becky Poisson from Westcliffe, CO

    

Livingston Intermediate School in Livingston, TX

    

Roz Ford from Amerst, Canada

    

Adelphi University - Fiber Sculpture Workshop in Garden City, NY

    

Girls, Inc. from Syracuse, NY

    

Christ the King Girl Scout Troop 1087

    

Beverly Haring from Colorado Springs, CO

    

Jeanne Hansen from San Pedro, CA

    

Doni Jordan from Columbia, SC

    

Cecilia Lira from Houston, TX

    

Kroth-Murphy Family from Verona, WI

    

Chaffee's Elementary School in Huntsville, AL

    

Ann Schmidt and Mary Kern, students at Jefferson County North High School in Winchester, KS

    

MacKenzie Mapes, a student at Shawnee Heights High School in Tecumseh, KS

    

Carole Horan from Syracuse, NY

    

Allen Family from Enterprise, MS

    

Mrs. Ashcraft’s 3rd and 4th grade QUEST Students at Northeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Sydney and Kate, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Evan and Rebecca, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Kristina and Amber, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Nicholas and Nolan, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Arabella and Emily, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

David and Michael, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Ethan and Aldo, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Amina, Katherine, and Ava, students at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Sophia, a student at Divine Child Elementary School in Dearborn, MI

    

Susan Wallace from Atlantic Beach, FL

    

Jennifer Jo Zoellner from St. Petersburg, FL

    

Nina Lise Moen from Norway

    

Leslee Boissy from Central Square, NY

    

Suzan Engler, Arlene Ritz, Carol Moellers, and Jo Jo Hall from various communities around the United States

    

Catherine Billingsley from Ayden, NC

    

W.R. McNeilElementary School in Bowling Green, KY

    

Terry Pottmeyer from Mercer Island, WA

    

Jo A. Appleton from Duncanville, TX

    

Jacquelyn C. Williams from Cange, Haiti

    

LaFazio and Mundo Lindo after School Art Program in San Diego, CA

    

YMCA of Greater Syracuse, NY

    

Ray Middle School after School Program in Baldwinsville, NY

    

Southeast Elementary School in Meridian, MS

    

Suzanne Thompson from Frankfort, KY

    

Linda Laird from San Diego, CA

    

Sandor KisfaLudy High School in Sumeg, Hungary

    

Girl Scout Troop 48378 from Felicity, OH

    

New School Montessori in Cincinnati, OH

    

University of Maine in Houlton, ME

    

Geiger Family from Erlanger, KY

    

Girl Scout Troop 1361 from Lynn Camp Elementary School in Corbin, KY

    

Junior Girl Scout Troop 514 in Morehead, KY

    

Girl Scout Troop 742 in Frankfort, KY

    

Ashley Inman from Huntsville, AL

    

Christine Prentice from Sierra Madre, CA

    

Georgia Van Hoesen from Melbourne Beach, FL

    

Karen Smith from Newtown, PA

    

Girl Scout Troop 1256 from Latham, NY

    

Monterey Highlands School in Monterey Park, CA

    

Girl Scout Troop 33101 from Oakland, CA

    

Jessica Pribula from East Grand Forks, MN

    

Girl Scout Troop 33101 from Oakland, CA

    

Girl Scouts of Holy Name from Brooklyn, NY

    

Girl Scout Troop 1256 from Latham, NY

    

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, OH x 2

    

Ann E. Ruthsdottir from Brunswick, ME

    

Submission created during High School Art Day at Washburn University in Topeka, KS

    

Nichole Garther and Levi Wagner from Winchester, KS

    

Ariel Peterson and Ally West from Winchester, KS

    

Kirsten Letourneari from Tecumseh, KS

    

Jessika Hamrick from Silver Lake, KS

    

Kitty Tootle from Lawrence, KS

    

Ally West and Ariel Peterson from Topeka, KS

    

Avery Beck from Lawrence, KS

    

D.D. Woodbury from Houston, TX

    

Mary’s Elementary School in St. Mary’s and Rossville Grade School in Rossville, KS

    

4th grade students in Ms. Howard’s Class at Paul Revere Innovation School in Revere, MA

    

Palmiro, Lina, Olivia, Justin, and Kevin from Revere, MA

    

Hands On Children’s Museum in Olympia, WA

    

Emily Scholl, Julian Berman, and Sarah Pascall from Syracuse, NY

    

Emily Scholl, Elizabeth Scharoun, and Sarah Pascall from Syracuse, NY

    

Julie Darby at Mundy Branch Library in Syracuse, NY

    

Amanda Norton from Syracuse, NY

    

Grandma's Child Development Center in Atlanta, GA

    

Ashby Street Learning Academy in Atlanta, GA

    

Paul Laurence Dunbar School in Atlanta, GA

    

Dean Rusk Head Start YMCA Academy from Atlanta, GA

    

C.L. Gideons Elementary School from Atlanta, GA

    

Samantha Ogden from Seneca, KS

    

Katie Guengerich, a student at Nemaha Valley High School in Seneca, KS

    

Kali Haug from Seneca, KS

    

Girl Scout Brownie Troop 3766 from Castle Rock, CO x 3

    

University of Huddersfield in Huddersfield, England x 2

    

3rd grade students at Garfield Elementary School in Augusta, KS

    

Houlton Higher Education Center in collaboration with University of Maine, Presque Isle x 2

    

Boys and Girls Club attending camp at Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site in Topeka, KS x 8

    

Denham Springs High School in Denham Springs, LA x 4

    

Brandon, Skyler, Hayley, and Shawn, students at Denham Springs High School in Denham Springs, LA

    

Kineedra, a student at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Taylor, a student at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Dylan, a students at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Briana and Tearra, students at Fairmont High School in Fairmont, NC

    

Sarah Cowett, a student at the University of Maine Presque Isle in Houlton, ME

    

Students in Mrs. Dana Pippen’s Thursday QUEST Class, at Southeast Elementary in Meridian, MS

    

Alexis, a student at Trinity Chapel Academy, in Power Springs, GA

    

Sarah, a student at Trinity Chapel Academy, in Power Springs, GA

    

Susan, a student at Chillicothe High School, in Chillicothe, MO

    

4th grade students at Southeast Elementary School in from Meridian, MS

    

Girl Scout Troop 33101 from Oakland, CA

    

Chloe, Farial, and Sarah, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

    

Erin and Verena, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

    

Christina, Joanne, Ellie, and Ashley, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

    

Rachel and Abbi, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

    

Jennifer, Nina, and Sydney, students at North Gwinnett High School in Suwanee, GA

wiki-loves-scientists.org.uk/2020/05/21/wiki1000/

 

Jess Wade has written 1000 new biographies on wikipedia (mostly of women) including:

 

Claire Hopkins

Anat Brunstein Klomek

Eleanor Murray

Vivian Lin

Margaret McCartney

Pascale Allotey

Helena Legido-Quigley

Andrea Ammon

Sylvie Briand

Isabella Eckerle

Marion Koopmans

Peymané Adab

Jennifer Kurinczuk

Julie K. Silver

Vineet M. Arora

Mirela Delibegovic

Müge Çevik

Seema Yasmin

Nishi Chaturvedi

Anna Hansell

Renee Salas

Helen Y. Chu

Indra Joshi

Catherine Noakes

Daisy Fancourt

Natalie Dean

Esther E. Freeman

Kimberly Powers

Eleanor Fish

Rosemary Boyton

Sara Del Valle

Nicola Stonehouse

Blanka Říhová

Catherine M. Green

Natalie Prystajecky

Linsey Marr

Sherry Chou

Eleni Nastouli

Laura Waters

Kelley Lee

Helen Ward (scientist)

Helen Branswell

Annie Luetkemeyer

Paula Reid

Carolyn Calfee

Lydia Bourouiba

Joanne Lemieux

Oni Blackstock

Megan Ranney

Cécile Viboud

Karen Mossman

Samira Mubareka

Allison McGeer

Uché Blackstock

Cecilia Söderberg-Nauclér

Liise-anne Pirofski

Sara Cherry

Laura Lechuga

Susan Weiss

Sabra Klein

Kizzmekia Corbett

Viviana Simon

Marylyn Addo

Judith Breuer

Shiranee Sriskandan

Lauren Gardner (scientist)

Hanneke Schuitemaker

Brooke Rogers

Bonnie Henry

Ten Feizi

Azra Ghani

Lisa M. Porter

Laura Green

Fiona Murray

Susan S. Hubbard

Barbara Bekins

Karen Fleming

Julia A. Kornfield

S Katharine Hammond

Julie Kovacs

Lyn Richards

Tricia Carmichael

Uduak Archibong

Susan Sinnott

Dawn Bonnell

Julie Libarkin

Jessica F. Cantlon

Dena Dubal

J. David Jentsch

Linda Schadler

Laura Wallace (scientist)

David Adger

Wendy Brewster

Dixie Garr

Cavell Brownie

Frank S. Greene

Roy Clay

Ankiti Bose

Julian Earls

Viji Draviam

Ngalula Mubenga

Giselle Corbie-Smith

Sara Snogerup Linse

Michelle Scherer

Cristina Alberini

Kate Biberdorf

Isabel Joy Bear

Sora Park Tanjasiri

Liz Liddy

Barbara Hickey

Joan Brennecke

Núria López

Erin Kimmerle

Victoria Sork

Qilin Li

Janeen Uzzell

Kimberly See

Emily A. Weiss

Eric Aboagye

Marla Feller

Michal Rivlin

Celeste Nelson

Shirley Meng

Kibwe Tavares

Brittany Young

Heather J. Lynch

Maria Girone

Kristi Kiick

Gail Cardew

Viviana Gradinaru

Hilary Godwin

Elena Besley

Nadine Unger

Christine Lovly

Derya Akkaynak

Celine Marmion

Gregory Washington

Carol Fitz-Gibbon

Cassie Kozyrkov

Caroline Lear

Therese Ann Markow

Helen Glaves

Ingrid Waldron

Lynette Linton

Rachel Coldicutt

Gail A. Bishop

Farhana Sultana

Sheree Atcheson

Elizabeth Cromwell (activist)

Noni MacDonald

Leah Stokes

Helen M. Chan

Kate Isaak

Helen Chan Wolf

Fern Riddell

Helen McKay (plant physiologist)

Helen Sang

Wanjira Mathai

Catherine Pringle

Andrew Simmons (environmentalist)

Kathryn L. Cottingham

Anna Amtmann

Carole Ann Haswell

Kathryn Ayscough

Esther Ngumbi

Lisa Ainsworth

Jennifer M. Heemstra

Carol Kumamoto

Sarah Bell (engineer)

Rachel Thomas (academic)

Claire Panosian

Joan Latchman

Liz Corbett

Anita Zaidi

Anne Tropper

Miriam Salpeter

Melita Gordon

Julie M. Harris

Mark Martin (educator)

Odest Chadwicke Jenkins

Amanda Bryant-Friedrich

Julia Chan (chemist)

KC Claffy

Zuzana Kečkéšová

Jennifer Raff

Anastasia Volovich

Jenni L. Evans

Achille Messac

Andrew G. Alleyne

Cynthia Burek

Sandrine Heutz

LaShanda Korley

Olga Russakovsky

Melissa Jones

Rebecca Lingwood

Ivette Fuentes

Salwa Toko

Rhiana Gunn-Wright

Giomar Helena Borrero-Pérez

Katherine Joy

Tong Sun

Sonia Guimar√£es

Martha Clokie

Christie Aschwanden

Mireille Kamariza

Elizabeth Fisher (neuroscientist)

Craig Cameron (scientist)

Shireen Chambers

Veena Dubal

Deborah Greaves

Kathleen Neuzil

Kathie Dello

Diane Havlir

Hetan Shah

Margaret Baird

Laura Soucek

Guadalupe Sabio

María Escudero-Escribano

Elba Serrano

Marina Cavazzana

Victoria Braithwaite

Sandra Wachter

Kalwant Bhopal

Nicola Rollock

Jenny Pickerill

So-Jung Park

Leah Gerber

Rida al-Tubuly

Hollis Cline

Adelle Onyango

Zehra Sayers

Alanoud Alsharekh

Marwa Al-Sabouni

Gada Kadoda

MiMi Aung

Claudia Clopath

Roshan Cools

Maria Natasha Rajah

Helen Minnis

Helen Byrne

List of black Harvard Junior Fellows

Rediet Abebe

Abbie Sweetwine

Elaine Fox

Vanderlan da Silva Bolzani

Sayeba Akhter

Alash’le Abimiku

Swee Lay Thein

Dimitra Simeonidou

Catherine Kyobutungi

Tamar Seideman

Sonia Adesara

Sabrina Cohen-Hatton

Femi Oyebode

Wendy Burn

Anu Ojha

Steven D. Townsend

Heather Maynard

Caterina Ducati

Patience Cowie

Richard Robertson

Viola Birss

Jennifer Rupp

Karl W. Reid

James Edward Young

Frances M. Ross

Jenni Barclay

Claire Horwell

Natalia Shustova

Nathalie Katsonis

Sarah Chan

Jodie Lutkenhaus

Emma Kendrick (academic)

Kristina Edström

Bilge Yildiz

Petra Barran

Marija Drndic

Raissa D’Souza

William M. Jackson

Eriko Takano

Alison Leary

María Elena Álvarez-Buylla Roces

Teresa Alonso-Rasgado

Hemamala Karunadasa

Stefanie Barz

Elham Kashefi

Karen Rafferty

Branislava Peruničić

Sarah Spurgeon

Nina Berova

Katherine Franz

Angela Casini

Mei-Ching Fok

Julia Kalow

Virginia Dignum

Pinshane Huang

M√°ire O'Neill

Orly Yadid-Pecht

Sonia Kreidenweis

Sharmila M. Mukhopadhyay

Judith Dawes

Amelia McNamara

Fauzia Ahmad

Janelle Shane

Kristen Maitland

Kyle J. Myers

Carmiña Londoño

Cornelia Denz

Anita Mahadevan-Jansen

Vasundara Varadan

Elizabeth Krupinski

Jocalyn Clark

Maynard Holliday

Seyi Akiwowo

Judy Melinek

Yanhong Annie Liu

Kate Watkins

Elizabeth Killick

Marcela Maus

Michelle Monje

Christine Harrison

Cynthia Keppel

Jenny Ackroyd

Devi Sridhar

Erin Calipari

Sara Mole

Leia Stirling

Willard Saxby Townsend

Miranda Wolpert

Barbara Migeon

Leila Takayama

Graziella Pellegrini

Edith Stern

Henry Mwandumba

Nguyen TK Thanh

Elijah Ateka

Etosha Cave

Laura Boykin

Prachee Avasthi

Amelia Lake (academic)

Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh

Carolina Ödman-Govender

Angela N. Brooks

Penelope Jane Brown

Cathryn Mitchell

June Sutor

Savitri Hensman

Anson W. Mackay

Lisa Jardine-Wright

Irina Grigorieva (academic)

Mioara Mandea

Pascale Braconnot

Irasema Alc√°ntara-Ayala

Georgia Destouni

Rumi Nakamura

Heli Jantunen

Corinna Hawkes

Tolullah Oni

Kristine M. Larson

Georgia Tourassi

Anna Meredith (veterinary surgeon)

Elizabeth Barrett-Connor

Judy Raper

Jane Armitage

Elena Boldyreva

Crystal Mackall

Melanie Leng

Simon Woolley, Baron Woolley of Woodford

Judy Ling Wong

Noa Marom

Dawn Freshwater

Hannah Cloke

Sara Menker

Yvonne Mburu

Sarah Hewlett

Tamara Galloway

Carrie Nugent

Elsa Redmond

Anne Young (academic)

Kalee Kreider

Marianne Walck

June Lindsey

Finale Doshi-Velez

Olga Martín-Belloso

Marie Phisalix

Gretta Pecl

Rebecca Lange

Najat A. Saliba

Emily Klein

Sonia Guillén

Patricia Dove

Ellen Fetter

Sabeeha Merchant

Marcella Frangipane

Cheikh Mbacke

Anne Stone (academic)

María Yzuel

Lisa Alvarez-Cohen

Dora E. Angelaki

Orna Kupferman

Phyllis Gardner (clinical pharmacologist)

Nicola Fox

Karen Seto

Iyiola Solanke

Lucia B. Rothman-Denes

Charles Rotimi

Lia Addadi

Carol Mason

Patricia J. Johnson

Cathy Whitlock

Kristie Boering

Mariana Wolfner

Maura Hagan

Susan Harrison (ecologist)

Leslie Kolodziejski

Ruth Durrer

Ursula Gibson

Ana Ach√∫carro

Ursula Röthlisberger

Katherine Jones (academic)

Danielle Wood (engineer)

Beverly M. Emerson

Ibrahim Cissé (academic)

Sandra Díaz (ecologist)

Anne Osbourn

Theresa M. Reineke

Jacquin Niles

Joan Gomberg

Cardinal Warde

Emanuela Del Gado

Jean M. Carlson

Nadia Lapusta

Shelley D. Minteer

Karissa Sanbonmatsu

Erika Hagelberg

Emily Brodsky

Katie Bouman

Charlotte Keen

Christie D. Rowe

Julia Steinberger

Aline Miller

Christine A. Hrycyna

Elizabeth Sudmeier

Una Martin

Linda Nazar

Phyllis Bolds

Caroline Moore (academic)

Sharon Haynie

Dorothy J. Phillips

Mirjana Pović

Bubacarr Bah

Peter Tabichi

Karen Hallberg

Beverly Anderson

Nora de Leeuw

Simone Buitendijk

Anita Holdcroft

Kerstin Perez

Karen Faulds

Christine S. Chow

Danielle Belgrave

Mandisa Greene

Nurcan Tunçbağ

Fanya Ismail

Angela Speck

Emma Haruka Iwao

Eliete Bouskela

Vera Silva

Joana D'Arc Félix de Souza

Helena Nader

Carol Trager-Cowan

Gail McConnell

Mary McCammon

Rae Robertson-Anderson

Cynthia Jameson

Naomi Chayen

Ka Yee Christina Lee

Natalie Stingelin

Rita Orji

Hanna Reisler

Zahra Fakhraai

Karen E. Daniels

Washington Yotto Ochieng

Brandon Anderson (entrepreneur)

Liane G. Benning

Jane Davies (academic)

Jacqueline Wernimont

Frances W. Herring

Alice Mary Hilton

Jane Hurst

Asha Peta Thompson

Alison Rodger

Samira Kiani

Kafui Dzirasa

Jin Kim Montclare

Carla Faria

Kathleen James-Chakraborty

Jon Freeman (academic)

Joanna Verran

Elanor Huntington

Margaret Wu

Rebecca Lunn

Sheila L. Chamberlain

Laure Zanna

Miriam Rossi (chemist)

Gigi Osler

Gigi Osler

Tiziana Di Matteo

Nola Hylton

Jacqui Cole

Lynne Boddy

Hazel Rymer

Sherine Obare

Naana Otoo-Oyortey

Willie Rockward

Myrnie Gifford

Clare Collins

Janet Hering

Heather Lewandowski

Erika Hamden

Lauren Sallan

Moriba Jah

Erin Lavik

Luisa Cifarelli

Mary Reilly (academic)

Harriet Nembhard

Ciara Sivels

Rosalind J. Allen

Barbara Maher

Elizabeth J. Tasker

Angela Byars-Winston

Helen H. Fielding

Fiona Meldrum

Barbara A. Williams

Azita Emami (nurse)

Sookyung Choi

Michelle Effros

Anna Scaife

Tal Arbel

Azita Emami

Catherine Nobes

Judy Liu

Timnit Gebru

Anima Anandkumar

Suzanne Mahlburg Kay

Joyce Wong

Lisa Graumlich

Andrew M. Smyth

Kimberly Prather

Bonny L. Schumaker

Elizabeth Beise

Yuri Suzuki

Lady Edwina Grosvenor

Amali de Alwis

Henrietta Bowden-Jones

Carol Rose (lawyer)

Sherry Pagoto

Libby Heaney

Tamara Broderick

Cristin Dorgelo

Shiriki Kumanyika

Henriette Elvang

Sala Senkayi

Joy Lawn

Debbie Senesky

Verity Harding

Liliana Quintanar Vera

Elizabeth Nolan

Joy Lim Arthur

Makeba Wilbourn

Jean-Jacques Muyembe-Tamfum

Viviane Slon

Andrea Armani

Sarah Haigh

Vicki Colvin

Cicely Popplewell

Pleasantine Mill

Suchi Saria

Clare Lloyd

Rob Gore

Claudine Hermann

Uschi Steigenberger

Christine Loscher

Helen Caines

Marielle Chartier

Vivienne Ming

Katrina Miranda

Amanda Petford-Long

Elaine Martin

Akwugo Emejulu

Bethany Koby

Jo da Silva

Serena Corr

Jacqueline de Rojas

Eleanor Schofield

Kasso Okoudjou

Eilaf Egap

Elizabeth Hausler

Lisa Schwartz (physician)

Rachel Evans

Maria Adebowale-Schwarte

Alice Bunn

Abir Al-Tabbaa

Bibha Chowdhuri

Pip Jamieson

Wendy Flavell

Suzanne Aigrain

Fatoumata Kébé

Kotchakorn Voraakhom

Rahibai Soma Popere

David Mba

Rumman Chowdhury

Victor Kande

Michelle Mitchell (executive)

Ann Kurth

Kimberly Arcand

Erin Johnson

Zuleyma Tang-Martínez

Alice Larkin

Elizabeth Uviebinené

Yomi Adegoke

Reva Williams

Jonathan Mboyo Esole

Tequila Harris

Debbie Chachra

Carla Molteni

Christine Chambers

Aziza Baccouche

Valerie Speirs

Vy Maria Dong

Deji Akinwande

Perdita Barran

Kristina Gjerde

Sylvia Weir

Linda Bauld

Florence Gschwend

Ruth Gates

Jelani Nelson

Alison Davenport

Olivette Otele

Catherine Bracy

Gitanjali Rao (scientist)

Marian Croak

Ijeoma Uchegbu

Annalisa Pastore

Muyinatu Bell

Cathie Clarke

Penelope Endersby

Claudia Maraston

Manley West

David Moinina Sengeh

Bilge Demirköz

Judith Glynn

Ágnes Mócsy

Olive Edmundson

Shannan Moynihan

Wanda Denson-Low

Alison Butler

Lisa Levin

Samaya Nissanke

Ursula Bassler

Antonella De Santo

Wendy Atkin

Anna Ceresole

Claudia Sahm

Hind Al-Abadleh

Anna Grassellino

Victoria Martin

Herman Brenner White

Rachel Oliver (scientist)

Sam Giles

Céline Bœhm

Lyndsay Fletcher

Emily Forbes

Liz Sockett

Elizabeth Ruth (pilot)

Bernice Durand

Holly Ridings

Sara Goodacre

Kristen Grauman

Laura Herz

Philippa Browning

Emma Bunce

Cherlynlavaughn Bradley

Li Fan (engineer)

Carol Alonso

Shelia Nash-Stevenson

Isabel Ellie Knaggs

Rudy Horne

Alicia Boler Davis

Noël Bakhtian

Ronke Olabisi

Nazira Karodia

Petra Lewis

Vanessa Grubbs

Bannihatti Parameshwarappa Dakshayani

Lauren Esposito

Clarice Phelps

Elizabeth New

Katherine Mathieson

Melissa Hanna-Brown

Mary Anne Frey

Daniela Witten

Rita Rapp

Kanika Dewan

Eleanor Shelley-Rolls

Alice Mary Stoll

Maki Kawai

Teresa Head-Gordon

Malika Jeffries-EL

Lindsay Glesener

Laura Waller

Misty Blowers

Elizabeth Hillman

Tayyaba Hasan

Katharine Giles

Ann Rosalie David

Elizabeth Bugie

Salome Maswime

Diva Amon

Roberta Rudnick

Gbolahan Obisesan

Elaine Diacumakos

Sara Russell

Catalina Curceanu

I'm a Scientist, Get me out of here!

Julie Ezold

Pirkko Eskola

Njideka Harry

Toshiko Mayeda

Mel Thomson

Michele Bannister

Clare Sutcliffe

Shulamit Gross

Yusuf Muhammad

Ann Makosinski

ReviveMed

Vicki Grassian

Carrie Anne Philbin

Joëlle Pineau

Dawn Shaughnessy

Tara C. Smith

Gertrudis de la Fuente

Upulie Divisekera

Rosmarie Frick

Sallie Lamb

Vanesa Magar Brunner

Cardy Raper

Esther Choo

Thamsanqa Kambule

Nokwanda Makunga

Tamsin Mather

Emma Chapman

Dorothy Yeboah-Manu

DeAndrea Salvador

Jane Burston

Zodwa Dlamini (biochemist)

Zodwa Dlamini

Frances Pleasonton

Amel Ben Abda

Karen Burt

Pippa Grange

María del Carmen Martínez Sancho

Unoma Ndili Okorafor

Hania Morsi Fadl

Katharina Sophia Volz

Meredith Whittaker

Michael Donkor

Natsai Audrey Chieza

Sharon Moore

Heather Logghe

Dana Skelley

Eleanor Stride

Eliza Edwards

Sarah Tuttle

Emily Winterburn

Megan Price

Louise Kingham

Will Pomerantz

Rebecca Hasson

Sarah Amiri

Jamie Paik

Phebe Mann

Michael Johnson (scientist)

Oluwatoyin Asojo

Helen Ling

Janez Lawson

Suzie Sheehy

Mandy Vaughn

Rachel Ann Mills

Kelly Latimer

Nagin Cox

Jill Millstone

Ruth Cameron (scientist)

Camille Petit

Clare Burrage

Natalia Trayanova

Denise Cox

Abdoulaye Djimdé

Ogobara Doumbo

Alicia El Haj

Sheila MacNeil

Haley Gomez

Judith Driscoll

Tanniemola Liverpool

Eva Håkansson

Jennifer Hoffman

Jenny Hoffman

Cat Allman

Shahina Pardhan

Jenefer Blackwell

Kim Jelfs

Hiba Mohamed

Joanna Bauldreay

Safiya Noble

Hazel Rossotti

Rhonda Franklin

Amina Abubakar

Linda-Gail Bekker

Jennifer Whyte

Renée Hložek

Kelly Chibale

Aissa Wade

Kristala Jones Prather

Chekesha Liddell

Monica Cox

Lily McNair

Adrienne Stiff-Roberts

Sarbani Basu

Josephine Bunch

Rachel O'Reilly

Rosemarie Wesson

Charlotte Williams

Tonya Matthews

Krystle McLaughlin

Tamsin Edwards

Susan Margulies

Mary James (scientist)

Sinéad Griffin

Ayana Holloway Arce

Magdalena Titirici

Christy Haynes

Karmella Haynes

Lola Eniola-Adefeso

Deborah Jackson

Willetta Greene-Johnson

Willetta Greene-Johnson

Claire Simeone

Saundra Herndon Oyewole

Tasha Inniss

Anna Coble

Magdalena Skipper

Nia Imara

Elspeth Finch

Jami Valentine

Lisa Dyson

Caroline Hargrove

M Jackson

Florence Bell (scientist)

Lila Ibrahim

Ann John

Shohini Ghose

Lisa Jones (scientist)

Burçin Mutlu-Pakdil

Rola Hallam

Juna Kollmeier

Marianne Fillenz

Eileen Harkin-Jones

Amalia Ercoli Finzi

Catherine Abbott

Claudia Parsons

Claire Adjiman

Adisa Azapagic

Julie Macpherson

Barbara Cohen (scientist)

Samantha Yammine

Suzanne Imber

Marika Taylor

Melissa Freeman

Mary Ryan (engineer)

Elizabeth Jens

Sarah Hörst

Brooke Owens

Sarah Milkovich

Janine Krippner

Teresa Anderson

Sally Le Page

Tracey Rogers

Linda Miller (engineer)

Jane Simpson (engineer)

Diana Trujillo

Susan Eisenbach

Betül Kaçar

Nicola Shaw

Eva Hevia

Faith Osier

Vicky Forster

Sandra Eaton

Chiara Mingarelli

Joy Buolamwini

Julissa Villanueva

Cathleen Crudden

Shakardokht Jafari

Valerie Gibson

Avideh Nazeri

Tina van de Flierdt

Katie Hinde

Anna Watts

Heather Graven

Dorothy Griffiths

Elizabeth Losey

Gillian Docherty

Elizabeth Landau

Bethany Brookshire

Odette Harris

Jenny Body

Lauren Sager Weinstein

Jane Jiang

Vimla Sood

Natalie Panek

Hayaatun Sillem

Patience Mthunzi-Kufa

Anna Slater

Elizabeth Gibney

Hannah Devlin

Sophie Deen

Barbara Webb

Sheena Cruickshank

Haiyan Zhang

Jessica Hellmann

Ayana Elizabeth Johnson

Taylor Richardson

Zoe Laughlin

Meghan Duffy

Maggie Lieu

Tabitha Goldstaub

Imogen Coe

Wendy Taylor (physicist)

Vinita Marwaha Madill

Young Woman Engineer of the Year Award

Ozak Esu

Gwen Pearson

Liz MacDonald

Jen Gupta

Elizabeth Wayne

Róisín Owens

Cathy Drennan

Aisha Bowe

Gladys West

Nadya Mason

Nikita Kanani

Chanda Prescod-Weinstein

Rylie Green

Carol Nagy Jacklin

Yewande Akinola

Inferior (book)

Melissa Hines

Amy Parish

Helen ApSimon

Tanya Harrison (scientist)

Emily Wilson (journalist)

Sheila Kanani

Sophie Newton

Clementine Chambon

Ana Mijic

Suzi Gage

Sabine Hossenfelder

Emma McCoy

Ruth Misener

Lesley Cohen (physicist)

Joanna Bryson

Kate Moran

Susan Goldberg

Carole Mundell

The 1752 Group

Tanja Bueltmann

Nike Folayan

Jo Dunkley

Katy Croff Bell

Claudia de Rham

Jessie Christiansen

Vashti Harrison

Jacquelyn Gill

Margarita Marinova

Powtawche Valerino

Tracy Drain

Karen Masters

Dani Rabaiotti

Marina Galand

Wendy Sadler

Sara Rankin

Christopher Jackson (geologist)

Libby Jackson

Giovanna Tinetti

Jessamyn Fairfield

Raychelle Burks

Benita Mehra

Becky Parker

Jane MacArthur

Nira Chamberlain

model: Naomi Christie mm#197082

makeup artist: Erin Johnson mm#539813

location: Mt. Soledad

 

best viewed large

Pictures by Erin Johnson Photography

model: Naomi Christie mm#197082

makeup artist: Erin Johnson mm#539813

location: Mt. Soledad

 

best viewed large

model: Naomi Christie mm#197082

makeup artist: Erin Johnson mm#539813

location: Mt. Soledad

 

best viewed large

Created by Erin Johnson and Ashley Swan from Silver Lake, KS

Students at Silver Lake High School

Teacher: Mrs. Wiles

A workshop Celebrating Dr. King and his legacy was hosted by the Brown vs. Board of Education National Historic Site

Students were asked to complete the sentence, “I have a dream that all people in the world….”

Title: Colorful Freedom

Theme: Love, Acceptance (Community)

Materials Used: Pictures, construction paper, glue, and oil pastels

What do you want others to know about your artwork? People should be free, it shouldn’t matter on the color, race, size or shape a person is.

  

Martin Luther King Jr.

Fifty years ago, Martin Luther King, Jr. delivered his famous "I Have a Dream" speech on the steps of the Lincoln Memorial. There is perhaps no greater speech and no greater advocate for equality in all of American history. As a leader of courageous soldiers of justice his dream, his legacy of racial and social justice is still very much a part of our lives today. Ranging from international peace activists to communities battling poverty in America, people from all walks of life respond to Dr. King’s timeless message and call for a better world through nonviolence. To commemorate Dr. King's life and legacy, students will participate in an art project at Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site. The project will provide opportunities for students to learn about and creatively interpret Dr. King's contributions to civil rights and the ongoing struggle for equality.

   

Print a Dream Rocket Flyer: docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&pid=explorer&chrome=tr...

 

Learn how to participate at: www.thedreamrocket.com

 

As part of our ongoing Intergenrational Program, The Pointe invited a first grade class from nearby Kolmar Elementary to join our regularly scheduled art class. Each month, the residents enjoy several art classes, ranging in variety of projects, medians and instructors.

This class was organized and lead by Program Director Angie Garbaczewski and teacher Erin Johnson. The children and residents worked together, tracing their hands on colored paper and then cutting the design out of the sheet. Each person signed their hand print and then they used them to create two beautiful wreaths. There were also a couple of designs that had "The Pointe of Kilpatrick" and "Kolmar Elementary" creatively spelled out on them. These too were placed upon the hand prints. Once they were finished, the children and residents proudly showed them off. One wreath remained at The Pointe to be put on display while the children took the other back to their school to display.

Though it was sad to see them go, the children reminded everyone that they would be back at The Pointe on Halloween to put on their annual Halloween Show and Trick or Treat Parade. You could hear several of the residents and children already talking about costumes. Halloween is one of the most anticipated holidays of the year here at The Pointe and we are already looking forward to the party.

model: Naomi Christie mm#197082

makeup artist: Erin Johnson mm#539813

location: Mt. Soledad

 

best viewed large

 

strobist: vivitar 285HV fired by pocket wizards. 580ex on camera.

model: Naomi Christie mm#197082

makeup artist: Erin Johnson mm#539813

location: Mt. Soledad

 

best viewed large

 

raw processed only.

model: Naomi Christie mm#197082

makeup artist: Erin Johnson mm#539813

location: Mt. Soledad

 

best viewed large

 

strobist: vivitar 285HV fired by pocket wizards. 580ex on camera with omnibounce.

model: Naomi Christie mm#197082

makeup artist: Erin Johnson mm#539813

location: Mt. Soledad

 

best viewed large

Pictures by Erin Johnson Photography

26660 East 9th Street.

Apt. #17;

Highland, California 92346

House Phone Number:1 (909) 742-8510

Cell Phone Number:1 (909) 499-1851

Moved-In Dates

From:July 7th, 2011

To:Year to Present(Until 2016 and also to get ready moved to East Highland, California)

Skin Color:White with light skin is white(Non-Hispanic, Caussian Race is White)

Hair Color:Brown

Eyes Color:Blue

Date of Birth:May 7th, 1987

Hometown:San Bernardino, California

Lived at Highland, California

 

Inland Regional Center

1365 S. Waterman Ave.

San Bernardino, CA 92408

Phone:1 (909) 890-3000

Website at www.dds.ca.gov/rc/rc369.cfm, inlandrc.org and inlandrc.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/CONTACT_LIST.pdf

Inland Regional Center Program Manager's Name:Kevin Haynes

Phone:1 (909) 382-4835

Inland Regional Center Counselor's Name:Charles Cook

 

Goodwill Industries of the Inland Counties(10)

8120 Palm Ln.

San Bernardino, CA 92410

Phone:1 (909) 885-3831

Website at www.goodwillsocal.org/about/about-2/campuses/, www.goodwillsocal.org/about/files/2010/02/091015_gw_sb-73..., www.goodwillsocal.org/employment/disabilities/, www.goodwillsocal.org/employment/files/2011/12/Brochure-W... and www.goodwillsocal.org/employment/files/2011/10/Client-Han...

Case Manager's Name:Reggie Varner to visit web at www.sanbag.ca.gov/commuter/transit_dir/Client_CityWD_05_0...

Program Work Hours at 8:30am to 3:00pm

Start Date:Monday October 17th, 2011

End Date:Year to Present(so i can't miss work on that day to earn a PTO-Paid Time Off Request Form to fill out a PTO Form to get sick and vacation day to make earn money on the big paycheck to pay bills/rent, electric, gas, water, telephone, internet, food, cable TV and bank statement and also to earn a Sick Day to earn PTO Form for scheduled appointments to make a doctor's appointment for every 3 months to get Flu-Shots, Take a blood test, referral packet and make a dentist appointment to get a teeth clean to brush your teeth everyday to get teeth white and also Erin is not taking a bus today after work and also the Parents, Brother, Sister, Mom and/or Dad will pick you up after work in the afternoon to get a case of emergency contact to please call Sharon Johnson at (909) 553-2069)

Public Transportation:Omnitrans Fixed Route Public City Bus(887)

1700 W. 5th St. San Bernardino, CA 92411

Phone:1 (909) 379-7252

Manager's Name:Doug Stanley

Website at www.omnitrans.org/fares-passes/seniors-disability/, www.omnitrans.org/fares-passes/seniors-disability/pdf/Dis..., store.omnitrans.org/prodimg/PassHolder-small.gif and store.omnitrans.org/prodimg/SDM-31-Day-09.gif

Community Hospital of San Bernardino

1805 N. Medical Center Dr.

San Bernardino, CA 92411

Phone:1 (909) 887-6333

Website at www.chsb.org

Western Dental

1199 N. E St.

San Bernardino, CA 92410

Phone:1 (909) 381-6507

Website at www.westerndental.com

Pictures by Erin Johnson Photography

Pictures by Erin Johnson Photography

Pictures by Erin Johnson Photography

Pictures by Erin Johnson Photography

1 3 4 5 6 7 ••• 21 22