new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
View allAll Photos Tagged diversityindia

Aambyvalley RD.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

photo credit:Vaibhav G.

Aambyvalley Rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

Full Migrant ....returning from Africa and the one leaving for Africa see comments

Aambyvalley Rd.,Off Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

H.coarctata?

Aambyvalley Rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

"This species inhabits fast-flowing mountain streams and rivers with riffles and exposed rocks or shoals, often in forested areas"

Aambyvalley Rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

synonym:Ambivia popa.

/Popa spurca ssp. spurca??

www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/03946975.1995.10539285

twig-imitator

Aambyvalley Rd.,Off Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

additional photos below

H.coarctata?

Garden Lizard.

Calotes sp.?

Aambyvalley Rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

Thanks Boris for Id.

Aambyvalley Rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

larvae feeds on Ricinus communis and Tragia involucrata.I have yet to locate them.

Aambyvalley Rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

many other species of Euploea

Aambyvalley Rd.,off Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

Indigo Dropwing

Thanks to Bala sir for the ID

Aambyvalley Rd.,Off Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

apparently dead but no visible injury marks

I was gardening when I saw this caterpillar on my curry plant. Since it was a small plant, I didn't want the fresh leaves to be eaten up by the caterpillar. However, upon touching it, I saw this! It was an incredible display and I dashed inside my house to bring my camera! Image taken with a Tamron 90mm macro lens on a Nikon D7000.

Aambyvalley Rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

www.inaturalist.org/observations/6977894

 

family:Cerambycidae

subfamily:Priorinae

tribe:Prionini

Known to be attracted by light

Additional images below

Aambyvalley Rd.,Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

also known as:Emerald-banded Skimmer

Aambyvalley Rd.,Off Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

photo credit:Vaibhav G.

Aambyvalley Rd.,Off Lonavala,Mah.,India

 

=Oligostigma angulipennis

1 3 4 5 6 7 ••• 79 80