new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
View allAll Photos Tagged dendrobium

Dendrobium speciosum pedunculatum is an Australian native orchid, a variety which occurs mainly in Northern Queensland. It is charachterised by being relatively small growth ( less than half the size ) in comparison to the type form Dendrobium speciosum var speciosum which was one of the first orchids to be identified in the area of Sydney. It also has very upright racemes, with other varieties of speciosum typically having arching to horizontal racemes.

Dendrobium kingianum, Orchid from tropical Asia and Australia.

 

Dendrobium kingianum, Orchidee aus dem tropischen Asien und Australien.

2014-03-30-dendrobium

 

Thank you Folks, for your visits, comments, and favourites.

Dendrobium infundibulum Lindl. epiphytic orchid orchid In the habitat.

Dendrobium Hilda Poxon 2690

Dendrobium orchid. Focus stacked using zerene

Dendrobium cymbidioides (Blume) Lindl.,

Sin. Epigeneium cymbidioides (Blume) Summerh.

Dendrobium capituliflorum

 

Plant display house, George Brown Darwin Botanic Gardens, Darwin, Northern Territory, 2017

Dendrobium monophyllum

Family Orchidaceae

Common name: Lily-of-the-valley Orchid

Synonyms: Australorchis monophylla

 

Epiphyte or epilith. Inflorescences of variable length and flowers. Perianth bright yellow.

 

NSW Qld .On rainforest trees and on rocks in sclerophyll or woodland situations;

 

IDENTIFYING AUSTRALIAN RAINFOREST PLANTS,TREES & FUNGI - Flick Group --> DATABASE INDEX

A very dainty little Dendrobium species orchid, which comes from mountainous regions in Laos, Vietnam and China. It is one of the earliest plants I can remember amongst Dad's collection, and I was lucky to get a small plant of it many years later. It has a very sprawling growth habit, growing as a series of small pseudobulb canes, one off another off another from which the flowers grow singularly.

Dendrobium Caesar X Dendrobium Tomie Drake

Dendrobium cymbidioides (Blume) Lindl.,

Sin. Epigeneium cymbidioides (Blume) Summerh.

Dendrobium thyrsiflorum

A favourite which Dad gave me a piece of a long time ago. It's flowers are amongst the most golden you will see and have a lovely waxy sheen. When not in flower it looks interesting for it 's shiny bulgy pseudobulbs.

 

1009 22/7/15

Medlow Bath Cliff Tracks, Blue Mountains, New South Wales, Australia

Common Name: Streaked Rock Orchid

The cross:

Dend alexandrae x Dend bigiddum

 

This fairly compact Dendrodium grows in my warm greenhouse with regular fertilizer and bright light. Definitely an easy grower that is very generous with its flower spikes that last months at a time, highly recommended.

   

Blooming in my greenhouse 2012.

dendrobium chrysanthum or dendrobium fimbriatum

 

Image from Botanical Garden, Yercaud, Ooty.

Dendrobium Berry Oda = Dendrobium kingianum x Dendrobium 'Mini Pearl' (=Dendrobium canaliculatum x Dendrobium bigibbum)

A delightful cross producing many charming purple flowers on many inflorescences ...

2009 02 09

1 3 4 5 6 7 ••• 79 80