View allAll Photos Tagged cheetah
A Cheetah can be distinguished from other big cats by their smaller size, spotted coats, small heads and ears and distinctive "tear stripes" that stretch from the corner of the eye to the side of the nose.
Have a great weekend.
Please don't use this image on websites, blogs or other media without my explicit permission. :copyright: All rights reserved
Masai Mara National Reserve
I saw two cheetah families on my Kenya trip, one with three cubs and one with four. This female climbed onto a dirt mound for better vision of the surrounding area.
Mating Season: Throughout the year.
Gestation: Around 3 months.
Litter size: 2-4 cubs
Cubs are smoky in color with long, woolly hair – called a mantle – running down their backs. This mantle is thought to camouflage cubs in grass, concealing them from predators. Mothers move cubs to new hiding places every few days. At 5 - 6 weeks, cubs follow the mother and begin eating from their kills.
The Cheetah's slender, long-legged body is built for speed. They are the fastest land animal in the world. Cheetahs can be distinguished from other big cats by their smaller size, spotted coats, small heads and ears and distinctive "tear stripes" that stretch from the corner of the eye to the side of the nose.
Top Speed: ± 113 km/h. (Kruger National Park, RSA)
Many thanks to everyone who chooses to leave a comment or add this image to their favorites, it is much appreciated.
:copyright:Elsie van der Walt, all rights reserved. Please don't use this image on websites, blogs or other media without my explicit permission. If you are interested in using one of my images, please send me an E-mail (email@example.com).
Even I were too close to them, they didn't show interest to me
IUCN RED LIST STATUS: VULNERABLE
Many thanks for your views, favorites and supportive comments.
All rights reserved. ButsF:copyright:2015
I might be wrong, but I think this might be my very first cheetah shot here on my stream.
And now for something completely off topic. I am calling out to my British and Scottish followers for advice. I'll be walking along the Hadrian's Wall Path in about three weeks. I am doing what I can to prepare appropriately in terms of where to go, what to see and what to pack - but it is all based on guidebooks. Is there any first hand advice you can give me for my trip? Every tiny bit of "insider" information is appreciated. Thanks. :)
This was 1 of 3 Cheetah brothers seen at Phinda Game Reserve, South Africa in the late afternoon golden light. Seeing these wild cheetahs for the first time really took my breath away. We ended up seeing 3 different groups in this protected area.
Many thanks for your visit and comments. They are very much appreciated.
Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus)
Baba Dioum: 'In the end, we will conserve only what we love. We will love only what we understand. We will understand only what we are taught'
© All rights reserved Ian Lindsay aka Lensbuddies. Please do not use this image on websites, blogs or any other media without my explicit written permission.
This lead photo was processed using OPT. Check it out here -
Another cheetah shot today, as it is pretty nice and sunny here...
This cheetah enjoyed the sun also, but lay down in the shade later on..
Thank you all for your views, comments and faves!
Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) is an atypical member of the cat family (Felidae) that is unique in its speed, while lacking climbing abilities. As such, it is placed in its own genus, Acinonyx. It is the fastest land animal, reaching speeds between 112 and 120 km/h in short bursts covering distances up to 460m and has the ability to accelerate from 0 to 110 km/h in three seconds, faster than most supercars. When the moment is right a cheetah will sprint after its quarry and attempt to knock it down. Such chases cost the hunter a tremendous amount of energy and are usually over in less than a minute. If successful, the cheetah will often drag its kill to a shady hiding place to protect it from opportunistic animals that sometimes steal a kill before the cheetah can eat. Cheetahs need only drink once every three to four days. Female cheetahs typically have a litter of three cubs and live with them for one and a half to two years. Young cubs spend their first year learning from their mother and practicing hunting techniques with playful games. Male cheetahs live alone or in small groups, often with their litter mates. Most wild cheetahs are found in eastern and South-western Africa Average lifespan in the wild: 10 to 12 years.
Phinda is rightly famous for its cheetah. Aged between 2 and 3 months old theses cubs were a fluffy furball of delight to see but incredibly hard to photograph as they hid in the long grass. This image is poorly framed but you can see how they resemble honey badgers more than their mother at this age. Born with dark fur, these are beginning to show their spots, but the overwhelming feature is fluffiness! Cheetah mums work hard to keep their cubs safe and healthy, she was constantly on the alert and moved them frequently. Thanks to Ben and Bongani for finding cheetah for us every day!
More on Facebook www.facebook.com/CarolynEatonPhotography
Okavango Delta, Botswana
Member of the Nature’s Spirit
Good Stewards of Nature
Wild South Africa
Kruger National Park
Solitary cheetah on an early morning hunt
The cheetah is a large feline inhabiting most of Africa and parts of the Middle East. It is the only extant member of the genus Acinonyx.
This Cheetah had to be thirsty. The water was brackish. It would come, take a drink, grimace, walk a bit, then take another drink, etc.
Copyright by Zooman2009
All rights reserved.
Anyone wishing to use this photograph.
Please contact firstname.lastname@example.org
This cheetah marking its territory was photographed in the wild in the Kruger National Park.
Cheetah looking for food in Kruger National Park, near Satara base camp.
Photo taken August 2014
Cheetah at Exmoor Zoo
I’ve started a page on Facebook, so if you like my photos you might wish to look there: My Facebook Page
Portrait of one of the older Cheetahs at the Cheetah Conservation Fund here in Namibia.
Post by Stephen Ball Photography.
Please don't use this image on websites, or other media without my explicit permission, blogs OK with notification and a link back, thanks! :copyright:2015 Stephen Ball Photography, All rights reserved.
a young cheetah on the hunt. we were watching the female and two almost grown up cubs for quite some time when we noticed a lone sprinbock approaching. Knewing they will go for it we positioned ourselves in the best angle to shoot. But it all went different. They spotted another springbock with a calf behind us and were hunting for that one so our position wasn't perfect for that hunt but i was lucky enough to get the beginning of the hunt. KTP, South Africa
I couldn't resist taking photographs of this magnificent cheetah at Longleat in 2013
Thanks for the comments, they are very much appreciated