new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
View allAll Photos Tagged Travis+Carlton

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

Guitarist and Singer Alex Ligertwood performing with Brian Augers Oblivion Express in Zehntscheuer Ravensburg / Germany.

 

Brian Auger - hammond

Karma Auger - drums

Alex Ligertwood - vocals, guitar

Travis Carlton- bass

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

Music legend Brian Auger performing with Brian Augers Oblivion Express in Zehntscheuer Ravensburg / Germany.

 

Brian Auger - hammond

Karma Auger - drums

Alex Ligertwood - vocals, guitar

Travis Carlton- bass

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

Congratulations Jackie & Travis Greene!

You two had one of the prettiest weddings I'd ever been to, thank you so much for including me in your big day! (December 17, 2011 at the Ritz Carlton in Atlanta, GA)

    

Produced by Eric Schlenker

Filmed with Canon 5Dmkii

 

Special thanks to Shelly Kale for a job well done as a 2nd shooter... you've got the gift! Also shouts to Kev & Laura for letting me crash on their sofa in ATL

 

Watch this video on Vimeo. Video created by Eric Schlenker.

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

Travis Hunt, Billy Carlton and Clay Thompson have the Olin Wrecker set up and are ready to to lift the replacement engine onto IBCX 815. These men do a helluva job keeping our fleet of vintage locomotives in operation.

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

Marble likenesses of William B. Travis and David Crockett along with other Alamo defenders look down from the sides of the Alamo Cenotaph (or empty tomb). The Monument stands on Alamo Plaza in downtown San Antonio, directly in front of the Long Barrack structure and adjacent to the Alamo Chapel. Towering some 60 feet high The "Alamo Cenotaph" pays tribute to the men who died defending the Alamo in 1836 rather than surrender to overwhelming odds. Created by sculptor Pompeo Coppini from a design envisioned by architect Carlton Adams the Cenotaph is entitled "The Spirit of Sacrifice". Begun in 1937, it took two years to complete and is itself now a historical landmark.

 

The Alamo Cenotaph marks the spot where, according to long held tradition, the slain defenders of the Alamo were piled by the Forces of Santa Anna after the battle and burned in great funeral pyres. The remains were later collected by local citizens and are today located in a marble casket at nearby San Fernando Cathedral.

 

Erected by the Texas Centennial Commission after the 100-year anniversary of the battle, the monument is sculpted from Georgia marble and stands upon a base of pink Texas granite. Joining Travis and Crockett on the sides of the Cenotaph are carvings other Alamo defenders, including depictions of Jim Bowie and James B. Bonham. The monument also bears the names of all the men known to have died at the Alamo. Written on the Centotaph is the following inscription:

Erected in Memory of the Heroes who sacrificed their lives at the Alamo, March 6, 1836 in the defense of Texas, "They chose never to surrender nor retreat, these brave hearts with flag still proudly waving perished in the flames of immortality that their high sacrifice might lead to the founding on this Texas."

The Spirit of Sacrifice Cenotaph by Pompeo Coppini in Alamo Plaza

 

Just in front of the Alamo in San Antonio is The Spirit of Sacrifice Cenotaph (on South Alamo & East Crockett Streets in Alamo Plaza), a monument with bas-relief figures of the Alamo defenders erected in the memory of their sacrifice on March 6, 1836 for the defense of Texas. Sculpted by long-time resident of San Antonio, Pompeo Coppini, this was one of the italian-born sculptor's largest works. Carlton Adams was the original designers & architect, and Rodriquez Brothers Memorials funded the project in 1936 (begun in 1937 and completed in 1939)

 

The base of the sculpture is 12 ft. by 40 ft. with a height of 60 ft. The south side of the main shaft has a 25 ft. bas-relief figure titled "Spirit of Sacrifice," while the north face has a female figure which represents the state of Texas. Alamo defenders grace the west & east sides with Bowie & Bonham on the east face and Travis & Crockett on the west face.

 

When standing in Alamo Plaza, just northeast can be seen the Emily Morgan Hotel.

 

Additional Pompeo Coppini bas-relief work can be seen over the main entrance of the old San Antonio News Office building just two blocks north of the Alamo Plaza as well as finding nearby work of two large bronze doors on the Scottish Rite Cathedral building and his own elaborate tombstone. Outside of the 4+ Coppini works in San Antonio, other works including statues can be found in Ballinger, Galveston, Gonzales, Victoria, and Austin.

 

Pompeo Luigi Coppini (May 19, 1870–September 26, 1957) was born in Moglia, Mantua, Italy and grew up in Florence where he studied at Accademia dell'Arte del Disegno under Augusto Rivalta. In 1896, with very little money and no knowledge of English, he immigrated to the United States (becomming a U.S. citizen in 1902) and married in 1898 to Elizabeth di Barbieri of Connecticut. Coppini moved to Texas in 1901 after hearing of German Sculptor Frank Teich's search for an apprentice sculptor to help fill orders for memorials to Confederate heroes. A commissioned statue of Jefferson Davis brought Coppini so much praise that he was able to make it on his own apart from Teich working on commissions such as the Littlefield Fountain Memorial (1920-1928) at the University of Texas, a statue of Rufus C. Burleson at Baylor University in Waco (1903), and more. Until moving to Chicago for financial reasons in 1916, Coppini lived & worked in his San Antonio studio. He then moved to New York City for the Littlefield Fountain Memorial a few years later. In 1935-1936, Coppini was commissioned the Hall of State bronze statues of Austin, Rusk, Travis, Fannin, Lamar, and Houston in Dallas, Texas, and then Coppini re-established a studio at 115 Melrose Place in San Antonio in 1937 for his work on "Spirit of Sacrifice" cenotaph in Alamo Plaza, which was a major commission by the Texas Centennial (permanent Texas Centennial Commission appointed in June 1934 with Dallas hosting the central exposition at the State Fair of Texas) awarded to him over another hopeful, Gutzon Borglum (who went on to carve the presidential faces at Mt. Rushmore). Pompeo Coppini died in 1957 to be buried in a crypt of his own design at the Rose Arbor plot of Sunset Memorial Park in San Antonio (1701 Austin Hwy, San Antonio, Texas 78218). He has 36 public monuments, 16 portrait statues, and 75 or so portrait busts in his United States work.

 

Alamo Plaza

300 Alamo Plaza

San Antonio, TX 78205

 

www.texasescapes.com/SanAntonioTx/Alamo/Alamo.htm

www.texasescapes.com/SanAntonioTx/The-Alamo-Cenotaph.htm

www.texasescapes.com/TexasArtists/Pompeo-Luigi-Coppini.htm

 

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pompeo_Coppini

www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/CC/fco67.html

www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18170

 

Texas Centennial

www.fairpark.org/about-fair-park/62-a-place-with-a-past.html

 

www.thealamo.org/

 

--

NOTE: This is not my photo -- I borrowed it from a set of "best PhotoShopped photos", published by the Deccan Chronicle, at [www.deccanchronicle.com/gallery/lifestyle/241216/yearende...]

 

So the reason Trump has been firing senior White House advisors is so he can clear out the building before converting it into luxury condominiums. He expects to lease it back to future presidents if he can negotiate a fair and balanced price.

 

He's been clearing offices out at the rate of one every three days. Following is a list of the 166 he's dumped so far.

 

This list includes the artist Chuck Close, the author Jhumpa Lahiri and all but one of the other fourteen members of the President’s Commission on the Arts and Humanities. They resigned after the Boy President refused to condemn the actions of murdering white supremacists in Charlottesville, pointing out in their letter of resignation that ignoring his hateful rhetoric would have made them complicit in his words and actions.

 

The list includes Preet Bharara and every other US Attorney who was in place at the start of the Boy President’s administration.

 

The list includes Paul Clement and other top-tier lawyers at Kirkland Ellis, Winston & Strawn and other notable firms who were asked to join the president’s legal team but declined.

 

The list includes Rex Tillerson and other senior Cabinet members who were fired for disloyalty.

 

The list includes Michael Flynn and other serious criminals in the administration. Not all criminals in the administration were fired, of course — that would have emptied the White House — but most of those who have been indicted were let go.

 

The list includes Über CEO Travis Kalanick, Disney CEO Bob Iger and other senior business executives who were members of the Strategic and Policy Forum but resigned when they realized the president was a moron.

 

The list includes Ronny Lynn Jackson and others who had been nominated for positions in the administration but resigned when they failed background checks or the photos that caught them in flagrante with Russian boytoys were published.

 

The list includes people who were seriously developmentally disabled, like Sebastian Gorka, as well as those who were excellent at their jobs, like Sally Yates.

 

The list includes Sean Spicer, Anthony Scaramucci, Mike Dubke and several other — but not all — of the Boy President’s Communications Directors.

 

The list unfortunately does NOT include the most seriously unqualified Cabinet directors in the history of the republic. People like Ben Carson, Betsy deVos, Ryan Zinke, Rick Perry, Kirstjen Nielsen and Tom Price are still dragging their respective (though not respectable) departments (and with them the country) into the sixteenth century.

 

The list unfortunately does NOT include members of the Trump family, every one of whom is a felon by virtue of their violations of the emoluments clause of the United States Constitution.

 

With that, the 166 casualties so far, in chronological order…

 

1. Paul Manafort

Trump Campaign Chairman

resigned on 08-Nov-16

 

2. Michael P. Botticelli

Director of the White House Office of National Drug Control Policy

resigned on 20-Jan-17

 

3. Sally Caroline Yates

Acting Attorney General

was fired on 30-Jan-17

 

4. Travis Cordell Kalanick

Über CEO and Strategic and Policy Forum member

resigned on 02-Feb-17

 

5. Dana Boente

Attorney General (acting)

resigned on 09-Feb-17

 

6. Gerrit Lansing

White House Chief Digital Advisor

resigned on 09-Feb-17

 

7. Michael Flynn

National Security Adviser

resigned on 13-Feb-17

 

8. Craig Deare

NSC Senior Director for Western Hemisphere Affairs

was fired on 17-Feb-17

 

9. Joseph Keith Kellogg, Jr.

National Security Advisor

was fired on 20-Feb-17

 

10. Felicia C. Adams

U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of Mississippi

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

11. George L. Beck Jr.

U.S. Attorney for the Middle District of Alabama

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

12. A. Lee Bentley, III

U.S. Attorney for the Middle District of Florida

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

13. Preet Bharara

U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of New York

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

14. Daniel Bogden

U.S. Attorney for the District of Nevada

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

15. Kenyen R. Brown

U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Alabama

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

16. Richard G. Callahan

U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Missouri

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

17. Robert Capers

U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of New York

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

18. David A. Capp

U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of Indiana

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

19. Michael W. Cotter

U.S. Attorney for the District of Montana

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

20. Christopher A. Crofts

U.S. Attorney for the District of Wyoming

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

21. Deirdre M. Daly

U.S. Attorney for the District of Connecticut

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

22. Gregory K. Davis

U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Mississippi

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

23. Eileen Decker

U.S. Attorney for the Central District of California

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

24. Thomas E. Delahanty II

U.S. Attorney for the District of Maine

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

25. Tammy Dickinson

U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Missouri

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

26. Zachary T. Fardon

U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

27. Stephanie A. Finley

U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Louisiana

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

28. Paul J. Fishman

U.S. Attorney for the District of New Jersey

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

29. John P. Fishwick, Jr.

U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Virginia

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

30. Deborah R. Gilg

U.S. Attorney for the District of Nebraska

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

31. J. Walter Green

U.S. Attorney for the Middle District of Louisiana

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

32. Mark F. Green

U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Oklahoma

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

33. Richard S. Hartunian

U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of New York

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

34. John W. Huber

U.S. Attorney for the District of Utah

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

35. Alicia Limtiaco

U.S. Attorney for the Districts of Guam and the Northern Mariana Islands

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

36. Karen L. Loeffler

U.S. Attorney for the District of Alaska

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

37. Andrew M. Luger

U.S. Attorney for the District of Minnesota

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

38. Kenneth Magidson

U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Texas

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

39. Damon P. Martinez

U.S. Attorney for the District of New Mexico

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

40. Barbara L. McQuade

U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Michigan

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

41. Florence T. Nakakuni

U.S. Attorney for the District of Hawaii

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

42. Peter F. Neronha

U.S. Attorney for the District of Rhode Island

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

43. Charles M. Oberly, III

U.S. Attorney for the District of Delaware

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

44. Michael C. Ormsby

U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Washington

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

45. Kenneth Allen Polite, Jr.

U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Louisiana

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

46. Carole Rendon

U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

47. Emily Gray Rice

U.S. Attorney for the District of New Hampshire

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

48. David Rivera

U.S. Attorney for the Middle District of Tennessee

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

49. Ronald Sharpe

U.S. Attorney for the District Court of the Virgin Islands

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

50. Ed Tarver

U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Georgia

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

51. Kevin Techau

U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of Iowa

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

52. Chris Thyer

U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Arkansas

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

53. John W. Vaudreuil

U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Wisconsin

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

54. Danny C. Williams Sr.

U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of Oklahoma

was forced to resign on 10-Mar-17

 

55. Preet Bharara

US Attorney, Southern District of New York

was fired on 11-Mar-17

 

56. Boris Alexandrovich Epshteyn

Assistant Communications Director for Surrogate Operations

resigned on 25-Mar-17

 

57. Katie Walsh

Deputy White House Chief of Staff

was fired on 30-Mar-17

 

58. K. T. McFarland

Deputy National Security Advisor

was fired on 09-Apr-17

 

59. Vivek Murthy

Surgeon General

resigned on 22-Apr-17

 

60. Ronald Vitiello

Chief of the United States Border Patrol(acting)

resigned on 25-Apr-17

 

61. Angella Reid

White House Chief Usher

was fired on 05-May-17

 

62. James B. Comey

FBI Director

was fired on 09-May-17

 

63. Stephen Vaughn

Trade Representative(acting)

resigned on 15-May-17

 

64. Mike Dubke

Director of Communications

resigned on 18-May-17

 

65. Thomas Alfred Shannon, Jr.

Undersecretary of State for Political Affairs

resigned on 13-Jun-17

 

66. Tera Dahl

Deputy Chief of Staff, National Security Council

resigned on 06-Jul-17

 

67. Walter Michael Shaub, Jr.

Director of Office of Government Ethics

resigned on 06-Jul-17

 

68. Mark Corallo

Spokesman for Trump Legal Team

resigned on 20-Jul-17

 

69. Sean Spicer

White House Press Secretary

resigned on 21-Jul-17

 

70. Michael Short

Senior White House Assistant Press Secretary

resigned on 25-Jul-17

 

71. Derek Harvey

Middle-East Advisor

was fired on 27-Jul-17

 

72. Reinhold Richard Priebus

White House Chief of Staff

resigned on 27-Jul-17

 

73. Josh Pitcock

Chief of Staff to the Vice President

resigned on 28-Jul-17

 

74. George Gigicos

White House Director of Advance

resigned on 31-Jul-17

 

75. Anthony Scaramucci

Director of Communications

was fired on 31-Jul-17

 

76. Elizabeth Southerland

Director of Environmental Protection Agency

was fired on 31-Jul-17

 

77. Richard Staropoli

Chief Information Officer of Homeland Security

resigned on 01-Aug-17

 

78. Ezra Cohen-Watnick

Director for Intelligence Programs, NSC

was fired on 02-Aug-17

 

79. Rich Higgins

Director, National Security Council

resigned on 10-Aug-17

 

80. Chuck Close

Photographer and President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities member

resigned on 16-Aug-17

 

81. Jamie Dimon

JPMorgan Chase CEO and Strategic and Policy Forum member

resigned on 16-Aug-17

 

82. Kenneth Frazier

Merck CEO and Strategic and Policy Forum member

resigned on 16-Aug-17

 

83. Robert Allen Iger

Walt Disney Co. CEO and Strategic and Policy Forum member

resigned on 16-Aug-17

 

84. Brian William Krzanich

Intel CEO and Strategic and Policy Forum member

resigned on 16-Aug-17

 

85. Jhumpa Lahiri

Author and President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities member

resigned on 16-Aug-17

 

86. Thomas Mayne

Architect and President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities member

resigned on 16-Aug-17

 

87. Elon Musk

Tesla CEO and Strategic and Policy Forum member

resigned on 16-Aug-17

 

88. Kalpen Suresh Modi

Actor and President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities member

resigned on 16-Aug-17

 

89. Kevin Plank

UnderArmour CEO and Strategic and Policy Forum member

resigned on 16-Aug-17

 

90. Stephen Allen Schwarzman

Blackstone Group CEO and Strategic and Policy Forum member

resigned on 16-Aug-17

 

91. John Lloyd Mills Young

Actor and President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities member

resigned on 16-Aug-17

 

92. Carl Icahn

Special Advisor to the President

was fired on 17-Aug-17

 

93. Stephen K. Bannon

White House Advisor and Chief Strategist

resigned on 18-Aug-17

 

94. George Anthony Sifakis

Director of Office of Public Liaison

resigned on 18-Aug-17

 

95. Cristin Dorgelo

Office of Science and Technology Policy Chief of Staff

resigned on 21-Aug-17

 

96. Christy Goldfuss

White House Council on Environmental Quality Managing Director

resigned on 21-Aug-17

 

97. Dhanurjay Patil

White House Chief Data Scientist

resigned on 21-Aug-17

 

98. Amy Pope

Member, National Infrastructure Advisory Council (NIAC)

resigned on 21-Aug-17

 

99. Charles H. Ramsey

Member of the National Infrastructure Advisory Council (NIAC)

resigned on 21-Aug-17

 

100. Daniel Tangherlini

Member, National Infrastructure Advisory Council (NIAC)

resigned on 21-Aug-17

 

101. Daniel Utech

Member of the National Infrastructure Advisory Council (NIAC)

resigned on 21-Aug-17

 

102. Sebastian Gorka

Deputy Assistant to the President

was fired on 25-Aug-17

 

103. William Bradford

Director of the Department of Energy

resigned on 31-Aug-17

 

104. Keith Schiller

Director of Oval Office Operations

resigned on 05-Sep-17

 

105. Tom Price

Secretary of Health & Human Services

resigned on 29-Sep-17

 

106. Marc Lotter

Press Secretary to the Vice President

resigned on 01-Oct-17

 

107. Don J. Wright

Secretary of Health and Human Services (acting)

resigned on 10-Oct-17

 

108. Chris Christie

Chair of the Opioid and Drug Abuse Commission

resigned on 01-Nov-17

 

109. Sam Clovis

Nominated Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research Education, and Economics

withdrew name on 02-Nov-17

 

110. Jamie Johnson

Director, Department of Homeland Security

resigned on 16-Nov-17

 

111. Richard Cordray

Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

resigned on 24-Nov-17

 

112. Maliz Beams

Counselor in the Department of State

resigned on 28-Nov-17

 

113. Israel Hernandez

Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade (acting)

resigned on 01-Dec-17

 

114. Paul Winfree

Deputy Director of the Domestic Policy Council

resigned on 01-Dec-17

 

115. Kirstjen Nielsen

White House Principal Deputy Chief of Staff

resigned on 06-Dec-17

 

116. Gregory G. Katsas

White House Deputy Counsel

resigned on 08-Dec-17

 

117. Dina Powell

Deputy National Security Advisor

resigned on 08-Dec-17

 

118. Elizabeth Shackelford

Political Officer, Department of State

resigned on 09-Dec-17

 

119. Paul Winfree

Deputy Director of Domestic Policy Council

resigned on 15-Dec-17

 

120. Jeremy Katz

Deputy Director, National Economic Council

resigned on 22-Dec-17

 

121. Rick Dearborn

Deputy Chief of Staff

resigned on 01-Jan-18

 

122. Kris William Kobach

Vice Chair of the Presidential Advisory Commission on Election Integrity

resigned on 03-Jan-18

 

123. John Feeley

Ambassador to Panama

resigned on 12-Jan-18

 

124. Carlton Milo Higbie IV

Chief of External Affairs at CNCS

resigned on 18-Jan-18

 

125. Omarosa Manigault Newman

Director of Communications for Office of Public Liaison

resigned on 20-Jan-18

 

126. Taylor Wyeneth

Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of Drug Control Policy

was fired on 24-Jan-18

 

127. Dr. Brenda Fitzgerald

Director of Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

resigned on 31-Jan-18

 

128. Rob Porter

White House Staff Secretary

resigned on 07-Feb-18

 

129. Richard J. Baum

Director of the Office of National Drug Control Policy (acting)

resigned on 09-Feb-18

 

130. David Sorensen

White House Speechwriter

resigned on 09-Feb-18

 

131. George David Banks

Special Assistant to the President for International Energy and Environment Policy

resigned on 14-Feb-18

 

132. Reed Cordish

Assistant to the President

resigned on 16-Feb-18

 

133. Daniel Pollack

Political appointee who worked for Carl Higbie (q.v.)

was fired on 16-Feb-18

 

134. Rachel Brand

Associate Attorney General

resigned on 20-Feb-18

 

135. Christine Bauserman

Special Assist-cunt to Asst Secretary of the Interior for Lands and Minerals

resigned on 28-Feb-18

 

136. Hope Hicks

Director of Communications

resigned on 28-Feb-18

 

137. Charmaine Yoest

Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services for Public Affairs

resigned on 28-Feb-18

 

138. Chris Garcia

Director of the Minority Business Development Agency

resigned on 01-Mar-18

 

139. Gary Cohn

Director of National Economic Council

resigned on 06-Mar-18

 

140. John McEntee

Special Assistant and Personal Aide to the President

was fired on 12-Mar-18

 

141. Steve Goldstein

Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs

resigned on 13-Mar-18

 

142. Rex Tillerson

Secretary of State

was fired on 13-Mar-18

 

143. Andrew McCabe

FBI Deputy Director

was fired on 16-Mar-18

 

144. John Dowd

Lead Lawyer on Trump Defense Team

resigned on 22-Mar-18

 

145. H. R. McMaster

National Security Advisor

was fired on 22-Mar-18

 

146. Tom Buchanan

Lawyer at Winston & Strawn

turned down invitation to join the Boy Traitor's legal team on 27-Mar-18

 

147. Daniel Webb

Lawyer at Winston & Strawn

turned down invitation to join the Boy Traitor's legal team on 27-Mar-18

 

148. David Shulkin

Secretary of Veterans Affairs

was fired on 28-Mar-18

 

149. Robert Bennett

Lawyer at Hogan Lovells

turned down invitation to join the Boy Traitor's legal team on 30-Mar-18

 

150. Paul Clement

Lawyer at Kirkland & Ellis

turned down invitation to join the Boy Traitor's legal team on 30-Mar-18

 

151. Joe diGenova

Lawyer at diGenova & Toensing

changed his mind about joining the Trump team on 30-Mar-18

 

152. Mark Filip

Lawyer at Kirkland & Ellis

turned down invitation to join the Boy Traitor's legal team on 30-Mar-18

 

153. Emmet Flood

Lawyer at Williams & Connolly

turned down invitation to join the Boy Traitor's legal team on 30-Mar-18

 

154. Bob Giuffra

Lawyer at Sullivan and Cromwell

turned down invitation to join the Boy Traitor's legal team on 30-Mar-18

 

155. Theodore Bevry Olson

Lawyer at Gibson at Dunn & Crutcher

turned down invitation to join the Boy Traitor's legal team on 30-Mar-18

 

156. Brendan Sullivan

Lawyer at Williams & Connolly

turned down invitation to join the Boy Traitor's legal team on 30-Mar-18

 

157. Victoria Toensing

Lawyer at diGenova & Toensing

changed her mind about joining the Trump team on 30-Mar-18

 

158. Josh Raffel

Deputy Communications Director

resigned on 31-Mar-18

 

159. Michael Anton

National Security Council spokesperson

resigned on 08-Apr-18

 

160. Tom Bossert

Homeland Security Advisor

was fired on 10-Apr-18

 

161. Nadia Schadlow

Deputy National Security Advisor for Strategy

resigned on 10-Apr-18

 

162. Ronny Lynn Jackson

Physician to the President

withdrew his name from candidacy to head Dept. of Veterans Affairs on 26-Apr-18

 

163. Ty Cobb

Special Counsel to the President

resigned on 02-May-18

 

164. Ricky L. Waddell

Deputy National Security Advisor

resigned on 12-Apr-18

 

165. Kelly Sadler

Communications Aide to the President

resigned on 05-Jun-18

 

166. Joseph W. Hagin

Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations

resigned effective 31-Jul-18

  

The Ritz-Carlton Residences Waikiki Beach VIP Event

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

Secretary of the Air Force Heather Wilson signs a photo for the 60th Aerial Port Squadron during a stop at Travis Air Force Base, Calif., Jan. 23, 2018. Wilson toured the Phoenix Spark office during her stop. Phoenix Spark is a program chartered by U.S. Air Force Gen. Carlton D. Everhart II, Air Mobility Command commander to provide AMC Airmen at all levels avenues to be innovative in finding ways to modernizing the Air Force. (U.S. Air Force photo by Louis Briscese)

Larry Carlton quartet

Paradox, Tilburg

4 november 2013

 

Larry Carlton - guitar

Dennis Hamm - piano

Travis Carlton - bass

Marcus Finnie - drums

Guitarist and Singer Alex Ligertwood performing with Brian Augers Oblivion Express in Zehntscheuer Ravensburg / Germany.

 

Brian Auger - hammond

Karma Auger - drums

Alex Ligertwood - vocals, guitar

Travis Carlton- bass

Larry Carlton Trio.

Blues Expres 2011, Luxembourg.

 

16-time Grammy nominee and 3-time Grammy winner, Larry Carlton is perhaps the most versatile and accomplished guitarist walking the planet today. With over 3,000 sessions, 200 hit records and 100 gold albums to his credit, Carlton has his fingerprints indelibly imprinted on virtually every genre of music.

 

Larry performed in Luxembourg on 9-July 2011, together with Travis Carlton and Gene Coye.

An extensive coverage of the event as well as the high resolution files can be found on my website.

 

My website | My Blog

All images are protected by copyright © Janos KOVACS. All rights reserved.

If you want to use these pics, please contact me at:

office@jkovacsphotography.com

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

2017 Travis Air Force Base Air Show

Wings Over Solano

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

Jackie & Travis by the Ritz Carlton Christmas Tree

On bass: Travis Carlton (it was his birthday)

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

The Ritz-Carlton Residences Waikiki Beach VIP Event

The Spirit of Sacrifice Cenotaph by Pompeo Coppini in Alamo Plaza

 

Just in front of the Alamo in San Antonio is The Spirit of Sacrifice Cenotaph (on South Alamo & East Crockett Streets in Alamo Plaza), a monument with bas-relief figures of the Alamo defenders erected in the memory of their sacrifice on March 6, 1836 for the defense of Texas. Sculpted by long-time resident of San Antonio, Pompeo Coppini, this was one of the italian-born sculptor's largest works. Carlton Adams was the original designers & architect, and Rodriquez Brothers Memorials funded the project in 1936 (begun in 1937 and completed in 1939)

 

The base of the sculpture is 12 ft. by 40 ft. with a height of 60 ft. The south side of the main shaft has a 25 ft. bas-relief figure titled "Spirit of Sacrifice," while the north face has a female figure which represents the state of Texas. Alamo defenders grace the west & east sides with Bowie & Bonham on the east face and Travis & Crockett on the west face.

 

When standing in Alamo Plaza, just northeast can be seen the Emily Morgan Hotel.

 

Additional Pompeo Coppini bas-relief work can be seen over the main entrance of the old San Antonio News Office building just two blocks north of the Alamo Plaza as well as finding nearby work of two large bronze doors on the Scottish Rite Cathedral building and his own elaborate tombstone. Outside of the 4+ Coppini works in San Antonio, other works including statues can be found in Ballinger, Galveston, Gonzales, Victoria, and Austin.

 

Pompeo Luigi Coppini (May 19, 1870–September 26, 1957) was born in Moglia, Mantua, Italy and grew up in Florence where he studied at Accademia dell'Arte del Disegno under Augusto Rivalta. In 1896, with very little money and no knowledge of English, he immigrated to the United States (becomming a U.S. citizen in 1902) and married in 1898 to Elizabeth di Barbieri of Connecticut. Coppini moved to Texas in 1901 after hearing of German Sculptor Frank Teich's search for an apprentice sculptor to help fill orders for memorials to Confederate heroes. A commissioned statue of Jefferson Davis brought Coppini so much praise that he was able to make it on his own apart from Teich working on commissions such as the Littlefield Fountain Memorial (1920-1928) at the University of Texas, a statue of Rufus C. Burleson at Baylor University in Waco (1903), and more. Until moving to Chicago for financial reasons in 1916, Coppini lived & worked in his San Antonio studio. He then moved to New York City for the Littlefield Fountain Memorial a few years later. In 1935-1936, Coppini was commissioned the Hall of State bronze statues of Austin, Rusk, Travis, Fannin, Lamar, and Houston in Dallas, Texas, and then Coppini re-established a studio at 115 Melrose Place in San Antonio in 1937 for his work on "Spirit of Sacrifice" cenotaph in Alamo Plaza, which was a major commission by the Texas Centennial (permanent Texas Centennial Commission appointed in June 1934 with Dallas hosting the central exposition at the State Fair of Texas) awarded to him over another hopeful, Gutzon Borglum (who went on to carve the presidential faces at Mt. Rushmore). Pompeo Coppini died in 1957 to be buried in a crypt of his own design at the Rose Arbor plot of Sunset Memorial Park in San Antonio (1701 Austin Hwy, San Antonio, Texas 78218). He has 36 public monuments, 16 portrait statues, and 75 or so portrait busts in his United States work.

 

Alamo Plaza

300 Alamo Plaza

San Antonio, TX 78205

 

www.texasescapes.com/SanAntonioTx/Alamo/Alamo.htm

www.texasescapes.com/SanAntonioTx/The-Alamo-Cenotaph.htm

www.texasescapes.com/TexasArtists/Pompeo-Luigi-Coppini.htm

 

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pompeo_Coppini

www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/CC/fco67.html

www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18170

 

Texas Centennial

www.fairpark.org/about-fair-park/62-a-place-with-a-past.html

 

www.thealamo.org/

 

--

Command of the 60th Air Mobility Wing changed hands at Travis AFB, Calif., Feb. 20, 2015. Lt. Gen. Carlton Everhart II, 18th Air Force commander, presided over the ceremony where Col. Corey Martin relinquished command, and Col. Joel Jackson took command of the Air Mobility Command's largest wing. This is the fourth time Jackson has served at Travis, after having commanded at the squadron and group level earlier in his career.

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

Scott Henderson Trio @ cultuurpodium de Boerderij

The Ritz-Carlton Residences Waikiki Beach VIP Event

The Spirit of Sacrifice Cenotaph by Pompeo Coppini in Alamo Plaza

 

Just in front of the Alamo in San Antonio is The Spirit of Sacrifice Cenotaph (on South Alamo & East Crockett Streets in Alamo Plaza), a monument with bas-relief figures of the Alamo defenders erected in the memory of their sacrifice on March 6, 1836 for the defense of Texas. Sculpted by long-time resident of San Antonio, Pompeo Coppini, this was one of the italian-born sculptor's largest works. Carlton Adams was the original designers & architect, and Rodriquez Brothers Memorials funded the project in 1936 (begun in 1937 and completed in 1939)

 

The base of the sculpture is 12 ft. by 40 ft. with a height of 60 ft. The south side of the main shaft has a 25 ft. bas-relief figure titled "Spirit of Sacrifice," while the north face has a female figure which represents the state of Texas. Alamo defenders grace the west & east sides with Bowie & Bonham on the east face and Travis & Crockett on the west face.

 

When standing in Alamo Plaza, just northeast can be seen the Emily Morgan Hotel.

 

Additional Pompeo Coppini bas-relief work can be seen over the main entrance of the old San Antonio News Office building just two blocks north of the Alamo Plaza as well as finding nearby work of two large bronze doors on the Scottish Rite Cathedral building and his own elaborate tombstone. Outside of the 4+ Coppini works in San Antonio, other works including statues can be found in Ballinger, Galveston, Gonzales, Victoria, and Austin.

 

Pompeo Luigi Coppini (May 19, 1870–September 26, 1957) was born in Moglia, Mantua, Italy and grew up in Florence where he studied at Accademia dell'Arte del Disegno under Augusto Rivalta. In 1896, with very little money and no knowledge of English, he immigrated to the United States (becomming a U.S. citizen in 1902) and married in 1898 to Elizabeth di Barbieri of Connecticut. Coppini moved to Texas in 1901 after hearing of German Sculptor Frank Teich's search for an apprentice sculptor to help fill orders for memorials to Confederate heroes. A commissioned statue of Jefferson Davis brought Coppini so much praise that he was able to make it on his own apart from Teich working on commissions such as the Littlefield Fountain Memorial (1920-1928) at the University of Texas, a statue of Rufus C. Burleson at Baylor University in Waco (1903), and more. Until moving to Chicago for financial reasons in 1916, Coppini lived & worked in his San Antonio studio. He then moved to New York City for the Littlefield Fountain Memorial a few years later. In 1935-1936, Coppini was commissioned the Hall of State bronze statues of Austin, Rusk, Travis, Fannin, Lamar, and Houston in Dallas, Texas, and then Coppini re-established a studio at 115 Melrose Place in San Antonio in 1937 for his work on "Spirit of Sacrifice" cenotaph in Alamo Plaza, which was a major commission by the Texas Centennial (permanent Texas Centennial Commission appointed in June 1934 with Dallas hosting the central exposition at the State Fair of Texas) awarded to him over another hopeful, Gutzon Borglum (who went on to carve the presidential faces at Mt. Rushmore). Pompeo Coppini died in 1957 to be buried in a crypt of his own design at the Rose Arbor plot of Sunset Memorial Park in San Antonio (1701 Austin Hwy, San Antonio, Texas 78218). He has 36 public monuments, 16 portrait statues, and 75 or so portrait busts in his United States work.

 

Alamo Plaza

300 Alamo Plaza

San Antonio, TX 78205

 

www.texasescapes.com/SanAntonioTx/Alamo/Alamo.htm

www.texasescapes.com/SanAntonioTx/The-Alamo-Cenotaph.htm

www.texasescapes.com/TexasArtists/Pompeo-Luigi-Coppini.htm

 

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pompeo_Coppini

www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/CC/fco67.html

www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18170

 

Texas Centennial

www.fairpark.org/about-fair-park/62-a-place-with-a-past.html

 

www.thealamo.org/

 

--

The Spirit of Sacrifice Cenotaph by Pompeo Coppini in Alamo Plaza

 

Just in front of the Alamo in San Antonio is The Spirit of Sacrifice Cenotaph (on South Alamo & East Crockett Streets in Alamo Plaza), a monument with bas-relief figures of the Alamo defenders erected in the memory of their sacrifice on March 6, 1836 for the defense of Texas. Sculpted by long-time resident of San Antonio, Pompeo Coppini, this was one of the italian-born sculptor's largest works. Carlton Adams was the original designers & architect, and Rodriquez Brothers Memorials funded the project in 1936 (begun in 1937 and completed in 1939)

 

The base of the sculpture is 12 ft. by 40 ft. with a height of 60 ft. The south side of the main shaft has a 25 ft. bas-relief figure titled "Spirit of Sacrifice," while the north face has a female figure which represents the state of Texas. Alamo defenders grace the west & east sides with Bowie & Bonham on the east face and Travis & Crockett on the west face.

 

When standing in Alamo Plaza, just northeast can be seen the Emily Morgan Hotel.

 

Additional Pompeo Coppini bas-relief work can be seen over the main entrance of the old San Antonio News Office building just two blocks north of the Alamo Plaza as well as finding nearby work of two large bronze doors on the Scottish Rite Cathedral building and his own elaborate tombstone. Outside of the 4+ Coppini works in San Antonio, other works including statues can be found in Ballinger, Galveston, Gonzales, Victoria, and Austin.

 

Pompeo Luigi Coppini (May 19, 1870–September 26, 1957) was born in Moglia, Mantua, Italy and grew up in Florence where he studied at Accademia dell'Arte del Disegno under Augusto Rivalta. In 1896, with very little money and no knowledge of English, he immigrated to the United States (becomming a U.S. citizen in 1902) and married in 1898 to Elizabeth di Barbieri of Connecticut. Coppini moved to Texas in 1901 after hearing of German Sculptor Frank Teich's search for an apprentice sculptor to help fill orders for memorials to Confederate heroes. A commissioned statue of Jefferson Davis brought Coppini so much praise that he was able to make it on his own apart from Teich working on commissions such as the Littlefield Fountain Memorial (1920-1928) at the University of Texas, a statue of Rufus C. Burleson at Baylor University in Waco (1903), and more. Until moving to Chicago for financial reasons in 1916, Coppini lived & worked in his San Antonio studio. He then moved to New York City for the Littlefield Fountain Memorial a few years later. In 1935-1936, Coppini was commissioned the Hall of State bronze statues of Austin, Rusk, Travis, Fannin, Lamar, and Houston in Dallas, Texas, and then Coppini re-established a studio at 115 Melrose Place in San Antonio in 1937 for his work on "Spirit of Sacrifice" cenotaph in Alamo Plaza, which was a major commission by the Texas Centennial (permanent Texas Centennial Commission appointed in June 1934 with Dallas hosting the central exposition at the State Fair of Texas) awarded to him over another hopeful, Gutzon Borglum (who went on to carve the presidential faces at Mt. Rushmore). Pompeo Coppini died in 1957 to be buried in a crypt of his own design at the Rose Arbor plot of Sunset Memorial Park in San Antonio (1701 Austin Hwy, San Antonio, Texas 78218). He has 36 public monuments, 16 portrait statues, and 75 or so portrait busts in his United States work.

 

Alamo Plaza

300 Alamo Plaza

San Antonio, TX 78205

 

www.texasescapes.com/SanAntonioTx/Alamo/Alamo.htm

www.texasescapes.com/SanAntonioTx/The-Alamo-Cenotaph.htm

www.texasescapes.com/TexasArtists/Pompeo-Luigi-Coppini.htm

 

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pompeo_Coppini

www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/CC/fco67.html

www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18170

 

Texas Centennial

www.fairpark.org/about-fair-park/62-a-place-with-a-past.html

 

www.thealamo.org/

 

--

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

The Spirit of Sacrifice Cenotaph by Pompeo Coppini in Alamo Plaza

 

Just in front of the Alamo in San Antonio is The Spirit of Sacrifice Cenotaph (on South Alamo & East Crockett Streets in Alamo Plaza), a monument with bas-relief figures of the Alamo defenders erected in the memory of their sacrifice on March 6, 1836 for the defense of Texas. Sculpted by long-time resident of San Antonio, Pompeo Coppini, this was one of the italian-born sculptor's largest works. Carlton Adams was the original designers & architect, and Rodriquez Brothers Memorials funded the project in 1936 (begun in 1937 and completed in 1939)

 

The base of the sculpture is 12 ft. by 40 ft. with a height of 60 ft. The south side of the main shaft has a 25 ft. bas-relief figure titled "Spirit of Sacrifice," while the north face has a female figure which represents the state of Texas. Alamo defenders grace the west & east sides with Bowie & Bonham on the east face and Travis & Crockett on the west face.

 

When standing in Alamo Plaza, just northeast can be seen the Emily Morgan Hotel.

 

Additional Pompeo Coppini bas-relief work can be seen over the main entrance of the old San Antonio News Office building just two blocks north of the Alamo Plaza as well as finding nearby work of two large bronze doors on the Scottish Rite Cathedral building and his own elaborate tombstone. Outside of the 4+ Coppini works in San Antonio, other works including statues can be found in Ballinger, Galveston, Gonzales, Victoria, and Austin.

 

Pompeo Luigi Coppini (May 19, 1870–September 26, 1957) was born in Moglia, Mantua, Italy and grew up in Florence where he studied at Accademia dell'Arte del Disegno under Augusto Rivalta. In 1896, with very little money and no knowledge of English, he immigrated to the United States (becomming a U.S. citizen in 1902) and married in 1898 to Elizabeth di Barbieri of Connecticut. Coppini moved to Texas in 1901 after hearing of German Sculptor Frank Teich's search for an apprentice sculptor to help fill orders for memorials to Confederate heroes. A commissioned statue of Jefferson Davis brought Coppini so much praise that he was able to make it on his own apart from Teich working on commissions such as the Littlefield Fountain Memorial (1920-1928) at the University of Texas, a statue of Rufus C. Burleson at Baylor University in Waco (1903), and more. Until moving to Chicago for financial reasons in 1916, Coppini lived & worked in his San Antonio studio. He then moved to New York City for the Littlefield Fountain Memorial a few years later. In 1935-1936, Coppini was commissioned the Hall of State bronze statues of Austin, Rusk, Travis, Fannin, Lamar, and Houston in Dallas, Texas, and then Coppini re-established a studio at 115 Melrose Place in San Antonio in 1937 for his work on "Spirit of Sacrifice" cenotaph in Alamo Plaza, which was a major commission by the Texas Centennial (permanent Texas Centennial Commission appointed in June 1934 with Dallas hosting the central exposition at the State Fair of Texas) awarded to him over another hopeful, Gutzon Borglum (who went on to carve the presidential faces at Mt. Rushmore). Pompeo Coppini died in 1957 to be buried in a crypt of his own design at the Rose Arbor plot of Sunset Memorial Park in San Antonio (1701 Austin Hwy, San Antonio, Texas 78218). He has 36 public monuments, 16 portrait statues, and 75 or so portrait busts in his United States work.

 

Alamo Plaza

300 Alamo Plaza

San Antonio, TX 78205

 

www.texasescapes.com/SanAntonioTx/Alamo/Alamo.htm

www.texasescapes.com/SanAntonioTx/The-Alamo-Cenotaph.htm

www.texasescapes.com/TexasArtists/Pompeo-Luigi-Coppini.htm

 

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pompeo_Coppini

www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/CC/fco67.html

www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18170

 

Texas Centennial

www.fairpark.org/about-fair-park/62-a-place-with-a-past.html

 

www.thealamo.org/

 

--

The Spirit of Sacrifice Cenotaph by Pompeo Coppini in Alamo Plaza

 

Just in front of the Alamo in San Antonio is The Spirit of Sacrifice Cenotaph (on South Alamo & East Crockett Streets in Alamo Plaza), a monument with bas-relief figures of the Alamo defenders erected in the memory of their sacrifice on March 6, 1836 for the defense of Texas. Sculpted by long-time resident of San Antonio, Pompeo Coppini, this was one of the italian-born sculptor's largest works. Carlton Adams was the original designers & architect, and Rodriquez Brothers Memorials funded the project in 1936 (begun in 1937 and completed in 1939)

 

The base of the sculpture is 12 ft. by 40 ft. with a height of 60 ft. The south side of the main shaft has a 25 ft. bas-relief figure titled "Spirit of Sacrifice," while the north face has a female figure which represents the state of Texas. Alamo defenders grace the west & east sides with Bowie & Bonham on the east face and Travis & Crockett on the west face.

 

When standing in Alamo Plaza, just northeast can be seen the Emily Morgan Hotel.

 

Additional Pompeo Coppini bas-relief work can be seen over the main entrance of the old San Antonio News Office building just two blocks north of the Alamo Plaza as well as finding nearby work of two large bronze doors on the Scottish Rite Cathedral building and his own elaborate tombstone. Outside of the 4+ Coppini works in San Antonio, other works including statues can be found in Ballinger, Galveston, Gonzales, Victoria, and Austin.

 

Pompeo Luigi Coppini (May 19, 1870–September 26, 1957) was born in Moglia, Mantua, Italy and grew up in Florence where he studied at Accademia dell'Arte del Disegno under Augusto Rivalta. In 1896, with very little money and no knowledge of English, he immigrated to the United States (becomming a U.S. citizen in 1902) and married in 1898 to Elizabeth di Barbieri of Connecticut. Coppini moved to Texas in 1901 after hearing of German Sculptor Frank Teich's search for an apprentice sculptor to help fill orders for memorials to Confederate heroes. A commissioned statue of Jefferson Davis brought Coppini so much praise that he was able to make it on his own apart from Teich working on commissions such as the Littlefield Fountain Memorial (1920-1928) at the University of Texas, a statue of Rufus C. Burleson at Baylor University in Waco (1903), and more. Until moving to Chicago for financial reasons in 1916, Coppini lived & worked in his San Antonio studio. He then moved to New York City for the Littlefield Fountain Memorial a few years later. In 1935-1936, Coppini was commissioned the Hall of State bronze statues of Austin, Rusk, Travis, Fannin, Lamar, and Houston in Dallas, Texas, and then Coppini re-established a studio at 115 Melrose Place in San Antonio in 1937 for his work on "Spirit of Sacrifice" cenotaph in Alamo Plaza, which was a major commission by the Texas Centennial (permanent Texas Centennial Commission appointed in June 1934 with Dallas hosting the central exposition at the State Fair of Texas) awarded to him over another hopeful, Gutzon Borglum (who went on to carve the presidential faces at Mt. Rushmore). Pompeo Coppini died in 1957 to be buried in a crypt of his own design at the Rose Arbor plot of Sunset Memorial Park in San Antonio (1701 Austin Hwy, San Antonio, Texas 78218). He has 36 public monuments, 16 portrait statues, and 75 or so portrait busts in his United States work.

 

Alamo Plaza

300 Alamo Plaza

San Antonio, TX 78205

 

www.texasescapes.com/SanAntonioTx/Alamo/Alamo.htm

www.texasescapes.com/SanAntonioTx/The-Alamo-Cenotaph.htm

www.texasescapes.com/TexasArtists/Pompeo-Luigi-Coppini.htm

 

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pompeo_Coppini

www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/CC/fco67.html

www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18170

 

Texas Centennial

www.fairpark.org/about-fair-park/62-a-place-with-a-past.html

 

www.thealamo.org/

 

--

Larry Carlton Trio.

Blues Expres 2011, Luxembourg.

 

16-time Grammy nominee and 3-time Grammy winner, Larry Carlton is perhaps the most versatile and accomplished guitarist walking the planet today. With over 3,000 sessions, 200 hit records and 100 gold albums to his credit, Carlton has his fingerprints indelibly imprinted on virtually every genre of music.

 

Larry performed in Luxembourg on 9-July 2011, together with Travis Carlton and Gene Coye.

An extensive coverage of the event as well as the high resolution files can be found on my website.

 

My website | My Blog

 

All images are protected by copyright © Janos KOVACS. All rights reserved.

If you want to use these pics, please contact me at:

office@jkovacsphotography.com

TV Week Logie Nominations In Sydney, Australia; News And Lists

 

Tonight in Sydney, Australia it's the TV Week Logies Nominations.

 

Karl Stefanovic is battling to snatch back-to-back Gold Logies after nominations for the TV Week industry awards were announced today.

 

After surprising many media and entertainment commentators including this agency by snatching the major prize last year, the Channel 9 Today co-host got both a Silver and Gold for most popular presenter on Australian TV.

 

Karl will fight the ABC's Adam Hills, Offspring star Asher Keddie, The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, ex Home & Away siren Esther Anderson and Nine comedian presenter Hamish Blake for the top honours when the TV Week Logies are awarded on April 15.

 

Channel 7 leads the network pack, with 32 nominations across 22 categories, followed by Ten (26 nominations), the ABC (22 nominations), Nine (21 nominations), pay TV operator Foxtel (eight nominations) and SBS (seven nominations).

 

While Packed To The Rafters favourite Rebecca Gibney was overlooked for a Gold Logie nod this year, she is squared off against her TV daughter Jessica Marais for Silver as most popular actress.

 

Also in the running for Silver was Asher Keddie, acknowledged for her double effort - playing Nina Proudman on Ten's romantic comedy, Offspring, and publishing maverick Ita Buttrose in the ABC1 docu-drama, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo.

 

Making their Silver Logie nomination debut are Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh in Nine's Underbelly Razor) and Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton on Seven's soap Home & Away).

 

In the TV fight for the boys, the Silver Logie for most popular actor will be fought between Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel 7), Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Ten), Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7), Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel 7) and Ray Meagher (Home & Away, Channel 7).

 

Despite turning her back on a TV career for a spot on Melbourne breakfast radio this year, Chrissie Swan secured a nomination as most popular presenter for her role on Ten's morning chat show, The Circle.

 

The nominations were held at Sydney's Park Hyatt, hosted by Nine's Natalie Gruzlewski and Ten's Bondi Vet, Chris Brown.

 

FULL LIST OF 2012 LOGIE NOMINATIONS:

 

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD Most Popular TV personality

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman,Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)

Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)

Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)

Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks,ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)

Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)

Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)

Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Sunrise (Channel Seven)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Getaway (Nine Network)

iFISH (Network Ten)

Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)

Before The Game (Network Ten)

The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)

MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)

RPA (Nine Network)

World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES (peer voted by industry)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)

The Slap (ABC1)

Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)

David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)

Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)

Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

 

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)

Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)

Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)

Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)

Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)

Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)

Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)

Skype Scandal (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)

The Queensland Flood (Nine News, Nine Network)

Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)

After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)

Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)

Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)

Gruen Planet (ABC1)

Spicks And Specks (ABC1)

Talkin Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)

The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)

2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

State Of Origin III (Nine Network)

Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDRENS PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)

Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)

My Place (ABC3)

Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)

Scope (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)

Leaky Boat (ABC1)

Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)

Outback Fight Club (SBS)

Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

 

The TV Week Logie Awards ceremony will take place at Crown Melbourne on Sunday 15th April.

 

Good luck to all.

 

Websites

 

TV Week Logies

www.tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/logies

 

TV Week

www.tvweek.com.au

 

Park Hyatt, Sydney

www.sydney.park.hyatt.com

 

Crown Melbourne

www.crownmelbourne.com.au

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography Flickr

www.flickr.com/evarinaldiphotography

 

Eva Rinaldi Photography

www.evarinaldi.com

 

The Lantern Group

www.lanterngroup.com.au

 

Music News Australia

www.musicnewsaustralia.com

1 3 4 5 6 7 ••• 14 15