new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
View allAll Photos Tagged Luxembourg+Grand+Duchy

WARM UP for COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

copenhagenbiennale.org/

-------

The COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE will be done in 3 platforms

the parliament is platform 2

Artist have to express closer to decision makers . in time , in the NOW

--------------

a presentation of COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE will be done at the Venice Biennale 2015 ---

check date and place here www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

main : copenhagenbiennale.org/

www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

www.emergencyrooms.org/formats.html

www.emergencyrooms.org/

 

meanwhile during Venice Biennale contemporary art will be shown by

 

ABBOUD, Jumana Emil .ABDESSEMED, Adel .ABONNENC, Mathieu Kleyebe

ABOUNADDARA.ACHOUR, Boris ADKINS, Terry AFIF, Saâdane

AKERMAN, Chantal AKOMFRAH, John AKPOKIERE, Karo

AL SOLH, Mounira ALGÜN RINGBORG, Meriç ALLORA, Jennifer & CALZADILLA, Guillermo

ATAMAN, Kutlug BAJEVIC, Maja BALLESTEROS, Ernesto

BALOJI, Sammy BARBA, Rosa

BASELITZ, Georg BASUALDO, Eduardo BAUER, Petra

BESHTY, Walead BHABHA, Huma BOLTANSKI, Christian

BONVICINI, Monica BOYCE, Sonia

BOYD, Daniel BREY, Ricardo BROODTHAERS, Marcel BRUGUERA, Tania

BURGA, Teresa CALHOUN, Keith & McCORMICK, Chandra CAO, Fei

CHAMEKH, Nidhal CHERNYSHEVA, Olga CHUNG, Tiffany

COOPERATIVA CRÁTER INVERTIDO CREATIVE TIME SUMMIT

DAMIANI, Elena DELLER, Jeremy DJORDAJDZE, Thea DUMAS, Marlene

E-FLUX JOURNAL EDWARDS, Melvin EFFLATOUN, Inji EHMANN, Antje & FAROCKI, Harun

EICHHORN, Maria EVANS, Walker FAROCKI, Harun FLOYD, Emily

FRIEDL, Peter FUSCO, Coco FUSINATO, Marco

GAINES, Charles GALLAGHER, Ellen GALLARDO, Ana GARCIA, Dora

GATES, Theaster GENZKEN, Isa GLUKLYA GOMES, Sônia GROSSE, Katharina

GULF LABOR GURSKY, Andreas HAACKE, Hans

HADJITHOMAS, Joana & JOREIGE, Khalil HARRY, Newell HASSAN, Kay

HIRSCHHORN, Thomas HÖLLER, Carsten HOLT, Nancy & SMITHSON, Robert

IM, Heung Soon INVISIBLE BORDERS: Trans-African Photographers ISHIDA, Tetsuya

JI, Dachun JULIEN, Isaac K., Hiwa KAMBALU, Samson KIM, Ayoung

KLUGE, Alexander KNGWARREYE, Emily Kame LAGOMARSINO, Runo LEBER, Sonia & CHESWORTH, David

LIGON, Glenn MABUNDA, Gonçalo MADHUSUDHANAN MAHAMA, Ibrahim

MALJKOVIC, David MAN, Victor MANSARAY, Abu Bakarr MARKER, Chris

MARSHALL, Kerry James MARTEN, Helen MAURI, Fabio McQUEEN, Steve

MOHAIEMEN, Naeem MORAN, Jason MÜLLER, Ivana MUNROE, Lavar MURILLO, Oscar

MUTU, Wangechi NAM, Hwayeon NAUMAN, Bruce NDIAYE, Cheikh NICOLAI, Olaf

OFILI, Chris OGBOH, Emeka PARRENO, Philippe PASCALI, Pino PIPER, Adrian

PONIFASIO, Lemi QIU, Zhijie RAISSNIA, Raha RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE

(NARULA, Monica; BAGCHI, Jeebesh; SENGUPTA, Shuddhabrata) REYNAUD-DEWAR, Lili

RIDNYI, Mykola ROBERTS, Liisa ROTTENBERG, Mika SCHÖNFELDT, Joachim SELMANI, Massinissa

SENGHOR, Fatou Kand SHETTY, Prasad & GUPTE, Rupal SIBONY, Gedi

SIMMONS, Gary SIMON, Taryn SIMPSON, Lorna SMITHSON, Robert SUBOTZKY, Mikhael

SUHAIL, Mariam SZE, Sarah THE PROPELLER GROUPthe TOMORROW

TIRAVANIJA, Rirkrit TOGUO, Barthélémy XU, Bing YOUNIS, Ala

  

ALBANIA

Albanian Trilogy: A Series of Devious Stratagems

Armando Lulaj

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marco Scotini. Deputy Curator: Andris Brinkmanis. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ANDORRA

Inner Landscapes

Roqué, Joan Xandri

Commissioner: Henry Périer. Deputy Commissioner: Joana Baygual, Sebastià Petit, Francesc Rodríguez

Curator: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach. Venue: Spiazzi, Castello 3865

ANGOLA

On Ways of Travelling

António Ole, Binelde Hyrcan, Délio Jasse, Francisco Vidal, Nelo Teixeira

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Rita Guedes Tavares. Curator: António Ole. Deputy Curator: Antonia Gaeta. Venue: Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello - Palazzo Pisani, San Marco 2810

ARGENTINA

The Uprising of Form

Juan Carlos Diste´fano

Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Mari´a Teresa Constantin. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

ARMENIA, Republic of

Armenity / Haiyutioun

Haig Aivazian, Lebanon; Nigol Bezjian, Syria/USA; Anna Boghiguian Egypt/Canada; Hera Büyüktasçiyan, Turkey; Silvina Der-Meguerditchian, Argentina/Germany; Rene Gabri & Ayreen Anastas, Iran/Palestine/USA; Mekhitar Garabedian, Belgium; Aikaterini Gegisian, Greece; Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Italy; Aram Jibilian, USA; Nina Katchadourian, USA/Finland; Melik Ohanian, France; Mikayel Ohanjanyan, Armenia/Italy; Rosana Palazyan, Brazil; Sarkis, Turkey/France; Hrair Sarkissian, Syria/UK

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia. Deputy Commissioner: Art for the World, Mekhitarist Congregation of San Lazzaro Island, Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Italy, Vartan Karapetian. Curator: Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg. Venue: Monastery and Island of San Lazzaro degli Armeni

AUSTRALIA

Fiona Hall: Wrong Way Time

Fiona Hall

Commissioner: Simon Mordant AM. Deputy Commissioner: Charles Green. Curator: Linda Michael. Scientific Committee: Simon Mordant AM, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Max Delany, Rachel Kent, Danie Mellor, Suhanya Raffel, Leigh Robb. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AUSTRIA

Heimo Zobernig

Commissioner: Yilmaz Dziewior. Curator: Yilmaz Dziewior. Scientific Committee: Friends of the Venice Biennale. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AZERBAIJAN, Republic of

Beyond the Line

Ashraf Murad, Javad Mirjavadov, Tofik Javadov, Rasim Babayev, Fazil Najafov, Huseyn Hagverdi, Shamil Najafzada

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: de Pury de Pury, Emin Mammadov. Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S.Stefano, San Marco 2949

Vita Vitale

Edward Burtynsky, Mircea Cantor, Loris Cecchini, Gordon Cheung, Khalil Chishtee, Tony Cragg, Laura Ford, Noemie Goudal, Siobhán Hapaska, Paul Huxley, IDEA laboratory and Leyla Aliyeva, Chris Jordan with Rebecca Clark and Helena S.Eitel, Tania Kovats, Aida Mahmudova, Sayyora Muin, Jacco Olivier, Julian Opie, Julian Perry, Mike Perry, Bas Princen, Stephanie Quayle, Ugo Rondinone, Graham Stevens, Diana Thater, Andy Warhol, Bill Woodrow, Erwin Wurm, Rose Wylie

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: Artwise: Susie Allen, Laura Culpan, Dea Vanagan. Venue: Ca’ Garzoni, San Marco 3416

BELARUS, Republic of

War Witness Archive

Konstantin Selikhanov

Commissioner: Natallia Sharanhovich. Deputy Commissioners: Alena Vasileuskaya, Kamilia Yanushkevich. Curators: Aleksei Shinkarenko, Olga Rybchinskaya. Scientific Committee: Dmitry Korol, Daria Amelkovich, Julia Kondratyuk, Sergei Jeihala, Sheena Macfarlane, Yuliya Heisik, Hanna Samarskaya, Taras Kaliahin, Aliaksandr Stasevich. Venue: Riva San Biagio, Castello 2145

BELGIUM

Personnes et les autres

Vincent Meessen and Guests, Mathieu K. Abonnenc, Sammy Baloji, James Beckett, Elisabetta Benassi, Patrick Bernier & Olive Martin, Tamar Guimara~es & Kasper Akhøj, Maryam Jafri, Adam Pendleton

Commissioner: Wallonia-Brussels Federation and Wallonia-Brussels International. Curator: Katerina Gregos. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

COSTA RICA

"Costa Rica, Paese di pace, invita a un linguaggio universale d'intesa tra i popoli".

Andrea Prandi, Beatrice Gallori, Beth Parin, Biagio Schembari, Carla Castaldo, Celestina Avanzini, Cesare Berlingeri, Erminio Tansini, Fabio Capitanio, Fausto Beretti, Giovan Battista Pedrazzini, Giovanni Lamberti, Giovanni Tenga, Iana Zanoskar, Jim Prescott, Leonardo Beccegato, Liliana Scocco, Lucia Bolzano, Marcela Vicuna, Marco Bellagamba, Marco Lodola, Maria Gioia dell’Aglio, Mario Bernardinello, Massimo Meucci, Nacha Piattini, Omar Ronda, Renzo Eusebi, Tita Patti, Romina Power, Rubens Fogacci, Silvio di Pietro, Stefano Sichel, Tino Stefanoni, Ufemia Ritz, Ugo Borlenghi, Umberto Mariani, Venere Chillemi, Jacqueline Gallicot Madar, Massimo Onnis, Fedora Spinelli

Commissioner: Ileana Ordonez Chacon. Curator: Gregorio Rossi. Venue: Palazzo Bollani

CROATIA

Studies on Shivering: The Third Degree

Damir Ocko

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marc Bembekoff. Venue: Palazzo Pisani, S. Marina

CUBA

El artista entre la individualidad y el contexto

Lida Abdul, Celia-Yunior, Grethell Rasúa, Giuseppe Stampone, LinYilin, Luis Edgardo Gómez Armenteros, Olga Chernysheva, Susana Pilar Delahante Matienzo

Commissioner: Miria Vicini. Curators: Jorge Fernández Torres, Giacomo Zaza. Venue: San Servolo Island

CYPRUS, Republic of

Two Days After Forever

Christodoulos Panayiotou

Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou. Deputy Commissioner: Angela Skordi. Curator: Omar Kholeif. Deputy Curator: Daniella Rose King. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, Sestiere San Marco 3079

CZECH Republic and SLOVAK Republic

Apotheosis

Jirí David

Commissioner: Adam Budak. Deputy Commissioner: Barbara Holomkova. Curator: Katarina Rusnakova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ECUADOR

Gold Water: Apocalyptic Black Mirrors

Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla in collaboration with Lucia Vallarino Peet

Commissioner: Andrea Gonzàlez Sanchez. Deputy Commissioner: PDG Arte Communications. Curator: Ileana Cornea. Deputy Curator: Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla. Venue: Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701

ESTONIA

NSFW. From the Abyss of History

Jaanus Samma

Commissioner: Maria Arusoo. Curator: Eugenio Viola. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, campo San Samuele, San Marco 3199

EGYPT

CAN YOU SEE

Ahmed Abdel Fatah, Gamal Elkheshen, Maher Dawoud

Commissioner: Hany Al Ashkar. Curator: Ministry of Culture. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FINLAND (Pavilion Alvar Aalto)

Hours, Years, Aeons

IC-98

Commissioner: Frame Visual Art Finland, Raija Koli. Curator: Taru Elfving. Deputy Curator: Anna Virtanen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FRANCE

revolutions

Céleste Boursier-Mougenot

Commissioner: Institut français, with Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication. Curator: Emma Lavigne. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GEORGIA

Crawling Border

Rusudan Gobejishvili Khizanishvili, Irakli Bluishvili, Dimitri Chikvaidze, Joseph Sabia

Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko. Curator: Nia Mgaloblishvili. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

GERMANY

Fabrik

Jasmina Metwaly / Philip Rizk, Olaf Nicolai, Hito Steyerl, Tobias Zielony

Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office. Deputy Commissioner: Elke aus dem Moore, Nina Hülsmeier. Curator: Florian Ebner. Deputy Curator: Tanja Milewsky, Ilina Koralova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GREAT BRITAIN

Sarah Lucas

Commissioner: Emma Dexter. Curator: Richard Riley. Deputy Curator: Katrina Schwarz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GRENADA *

Present Nearness

Oliver Benoit, Maria McClafferty, Asher Mains, Francesco Bosso and Carmine Ciccarini, Guiseppe Linardi

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: Susan Mains. Curator: Susan Mains. Deputy Curator: Francesco Elisei. Venue: Opera don Orione Artigianelli, Sala Tiziano, Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Gesuati, Dorsoduro 919

GREECE

Why Look at Animals? AGRIMIKÁ.

Maria Papadimitriou

Commissioner: Hellenic Ministry of Culture, Education and Religious Affairs. Curator: Gabi Scardi. Deputy Curator: Alexios Papazacharias. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BRAZIL

So much that it doesn't fit here

Antonio Manuel, André Komatsu, Berna Reale

Commissioner: Luis Terepins. Curator: Luiz Camillo Osorio. Deputy Curator: Cauê Alves. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CANADA

Canadassimo

BGL

Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Marc Mayer. Deputy Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Yves Théoret. Curator: Marie Fraser. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CHILE

Poéticas de la disidencia | Poetics of dissent: Paz Errázuriz - Lotty Rosenfeld

Paz Errázuriz, Lotty Rosenfeld

Commissioner: Antonio Arèvalo. Deputy Commissioner: Juan Pablo Vergara Undurraga. Curator: Nelly Richard. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

CHINA, People’s Republic of

Other Future

LIU Jiakun, LU Yang, TAN Dun, WEN Hui/Living Dance Studio, WU Wenguang/Caochangdi Work Station

Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group, CAEG. Deputy Commissioners: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong. Curator: Beijing Contemporary Art Foundation. Scientific Committee: Fan Di’an, Zhang Zikang, Zhu Di, Gao Shiming, Zhu Qingsheng, Pu Tong, Shang Hui. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Giardino delle Vergini

GUATEMALA

Sweet Death

Emma Anticoli Borza, Sabrina Bertolelli, Mariadolores Castellanos, Max Leiva, Pier Domenico Magri, Adriana Montalto, Elmar Rojas (Elmar René Rojas Azurdia), Paolo Schmidlin, Mónica Serra, Elsie Wunderlich, Collettivo La Grande Bouffe

Commissioner: Daniele Radini Tedeschi. Curators: Stefania Pieralice, Carlo Marraffa, Elsie Wunderlich. Deputy Curators: Luciano Carini, Simone Pieralice. Venue: Officina delle Zattere, Dorsoduro 947, Fondamenta Nani

HOLY SEE

Commissioner: Em.mo Card. Gianfranco Ravasi, Presidente del Pontificio Consiglio della Cultura. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

HUNGARY

Sustainable Identities

Szilárd Cseke

Commissioner: Monika Balatoni. Deputy Commissioner: István Puskás, Sándor Fodor, Anna Karády. Curator: Kinga German. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ICELAND

Christoph Büchel

Commissioner: Björg Stefánsdóttir. Curator: Nína Magnúsdóttir. Venue: to be confirmed

INDONESIA, Republic of

Komodo Voyage

Heri Dono

Commissioner: Sapta Nirwandar. Deputy Commissioner: Soedarmadji JH Damais. Curator: Carla Bianpoen, Restu Imansari Kusumaningrum. Scientific Committee: Franco Laera, Asmudjo Jono Irianto, Watie Moerany, Elisabetta di Mambro. Venue: Venue: Arsenale

IRAN

Iranian Highlights

Samira Alikhanzaradeh, Mahmoud Bakhshi Moakhar, Jamshid Bayrami, Mohammed Ehsai

The Great Game

Lida Abdul, Bani Abidi, Adel Abidin, Amin Agheai, Ghodratollah Agheli, Shahriar Ahmadi, Parastou Ahovan, Farhad Ahrarnia, Rashad Alakbarov, Nazgol Ansarinia, Reza Aramesh, Alireza Astaneh, Sonia Balassanian, Mahmoud Bakhshi, Moakhar Wafaa Bilal, Mehdi Farhadian, Monir Farmanfarmaian, Shadi Ghadirian, Babak Golkar, Shilpa Gupta, Ghasem Hajizadeh, Shamsia Hassani, Sahand Hesamiyan, Sitara Ibrahimova, Pouran Jinchi, Amar Kanwar, Babak Kazemi, Ryas Komu, Ahmad Morshedloo, Farhad Moshiri, Mehrdad Mohebali, Huma Mulji, Azad Nanakeli, Jamal Penjweny, Imran Qureshi, Sara Rahbar, Rashid Rana, T.V. Santhosh, Walid Siti, Mohsen Taasha Wahidi, Mitra Tabrizian, Parviz Tanavoli, Newsha Tavakolian, Sadegh Tirafkan, Hema Upadhyay, Saira Wasim

Commissioner: Majid Mollanooruzi. Deputy Commissioners: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Curators: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Venue: Calle San Giovanni 1074/B, Cannaregio

IRAQ

Commissioner: Ruya Foundation for Contemporary Culture in Iraq (RUYA). Deputy Commissioner: Nuova Icona - Associazione Culturale per le Arti. Curator: Philippe Van Cauteren. Venue: Ca' Dandolo, San Polo 2879

IRELAND

Adventure: Capital

Sean Lynch

Commissioner: Mike Fitzpatrick. Curator: Woodrow Kernohan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

ISRAEL

Tsibi Geva | Archeology of the Present

Tsibi Geva

Commissioner: Arad Turgem, Michael Gov. Curator: Hadas Maor. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ITALY

Ministero dei Beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo - Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane. Commissioner: Federica Galloni. Curator: Vincenzo Trione. Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at Arsenale

 

JAPAN

The Key in the Hand

Chiharu Shiota

Commissioner: The Japan Foundation. Deputy Commissioner: Yukihiro Ohira, Manako Kawata and Haruka Nakajima. Curator: Hitoshi Nakano. Venue : Pavilion at Giardini

 

KENYA

Creating Identities

Yvonne Apiyo Braendle-Amolo, Qin Feng, Shi Jinsong, Armando Tanzini, Li Zhanyang, Lan Zheng Hui, Li Gang, Double Fly Art Center

Commissioner: Paola Poponi. Curator: Sandro Orlandi Stagl. Deputy Curator: Ding Xuefeng. Venue: San Servolo Island

 

KOREA, Republic of

The Ways of Folding Space & Flying

MOON Kyungwon & JEON Joonho

Commissioner: Sook-Kyung Lee. Curator: Sook-Kyung Lee. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

KOSOVO, Republic of

Speculating on the blue

Flaka Haliti

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports. Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen. Deputy Curator: Katharina Schendl. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

LATVIA

Armpit

Katrina Neiburga, Andris Eglitis

Commissioner: Solvita Krese (Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art). Deputy Commissioner: Kitija Vasiljeva. Curator: Kaspars Vanags. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

LITHUANIA

Museum

Dainius Liškevicius

Commissioner: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Deputy Commissioner: Rasa Antanaviciute. Curator: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Fondamenta del Soccorso 2569, Dorsoduro

 

LUXEMBOURG, Grand Duchy of

Paradiso Lussemburgo

Filip Markiewicz

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: MUDAM Luxembourg. Curator: Paul Ardenne. Venue: Cà Del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

 

MACEDONIA, Former Yugoslavian Republic of

We are all in this alone

Hristina Ivanoska and Yane Calovski

Commissioner: Maja Nedelkoska Brzanova, National Gallery of Macedonia. Deputy Commissioner: Olivija Stoilkova. Curator: Basak Senova. Deputy Curator: Maja Cankulovska Mihajlovska. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Sale d’Armi

 

MAURITIUS *

From One Citizen You Gather an Idea

Sultana Haukim, Nirmal Hurry, Alix Le Juge, Olga Jürgenson, Helge Leiberg, Krishna Luchoomun, Neermala Luckeenarain, Kavinash Thomoo, Bik Van Der Pol, Laure Prouvost, Vitaly Pushnitsky, Römer + Römer

Commissioner: pARTage. Curators: Alfredo Cramerotti, Olga Jürgenson. Venue: Palazzo Flangini - Canareggio 252

 

MEXICO

Possesing Nature

Tania Candiani, Luis Felipe Ortega

Commissioner: Tomaso Radaelli. Deputy Commissioner: Magdalena Zavala Bonachea. Curator: Karla Jasso. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

MONGOLIA *

Other Home

Enkhbold Togmidshiirev, Unen Enkh

Commissioner: Gantuya Badamgarav, MCASA. Curator: Uranchimeg Tsultemin. Scientific Committee: David A Ross, Boldbaatar Chultemin. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

MONTENEGRO

,,Ti ricordi Sjecaš li se You Remember "

Aleksandar Duravcevic

Commissioner/Curator: Anastazija Miranovic. Deputy Commissioner: Danica Bogojevic. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (piano terra), San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero

 

MOZAMBIQUE, Republic of *

Theme: Coexistence of Tradition and Modernity in Contemporary Mozambique

Mozambique Artists

Commissioner: Joel Matias Libombo. Deputy Commissioner: Gilberto Paulino Cossa. Curator: Comissariado-Geral para a Expo Milano 2015. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

NETHERLANDS, The

herman de vries - to be all ways to be

herman de vries

Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund. Curators: Colin Huizing, Cees de Boer. Venue: Pavilion ar Giardini

 

NEW ZEALAND

Secret Power

Simon Denny

Commissioner: Heather Galbraith. Curator: Robert Leonard. Venue: Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana, Marco Polo Airport

 

NORDIC PAVILION (NORWAY)

Camille Norment

Commissioner: OCA, Office for Contemporary Art Norway. Curator: Katya García-Antón. Deputy Curator: Antonio Cataldo. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PERU

Misplaced Ruins

Gilda Mantilla and Raimond Chaves

Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio. Curator: Max Hernández-Calvo. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

PHILIPPINES

Tie a String Around the World

Manuel Conde, Carlos Francisco, Manny Montelibano, Jose Tence Ruiz

Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Felipe M. de Leon Jr. Curator: Patrick D. Flores. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

POLAND

Halka/Haiti. 18°48’05”N 72°23’01”W

C.T. Jasper, Joanna Malinowska

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska. Deputy Commissioner: Joanna Wasko. Curator: Magdalena Moskalewicz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PORTUGAL

I Will Be Your Mirror / poems and problems

João Louro

Commissioner/Curator: María de Corral. Venue: Palazzo Loredan, campo S. Stefano

 

ROMANIA

Adrian Ghenie: Darwin’s Room

Adrian Ghenie

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Mihai Pop. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

Inventing the Truth. On Fiction and Reality

Michele Bressan, Carmen Dobre-Hametner, Alex Mirutziu, Lea Rasovszky, Stefan Sava, Larisa Sitar

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Diana Marincu. Deputy Curators: Ephemair Association (Suzana Dan and Silvia Rogozea). Venue: New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Humanistic Research in Venice

 

RUSSIA

The Green Pavilion

Irina Nakhova

Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva. Curator: Margarita Tupitsyn. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SERBIA

United Dead Nations

Ivan Grubanov

Commissioner: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Commissioner: Ana Bogdanovic. Curator: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Curator: Ana Bogdanovic. Scientific Committee: Jovan Despotovic. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SAN MARINO

Repubblica di San Marino “ Friendship Project “ China

Xu De Qi, Liu Dawei, Liu Ruo Wang, Ma Yuan, Li Lei, Zhang Hong Mei, Eleonora Mazza, Giuliano Giulianelli, Giancarlo Frisoni, Tony Margiotta, Elisa Monaldi, Valentina Pazzini

Commissioner: Istituti Culturali della Repubblica di San Marino. Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo. Venue: TBC

 

SEYCHELLES, Republic of *

A Clockwork Sunset

George Camille, Léon Wilma Loïs Radegonde

Commissioner: Seychelles Art Projects Foundation. Curators: Sarah J. McDonald, Victor Schaub Wong. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

SINGAPORE

Sea State

Charles Lim Yi Yong

Commissioner: Paul Tan, National Arts Council, Singapore. Curator: Shabbir Hussain Mustafa. Scientific Committee: Eugene Tan, Kathy Lai, Ahmad Bin Mashadi, June Yap, Emi Eu, Susie Lingham, Charles Merewether, Randy Chan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

SLOVENIA, Republic of

UTTER / The violent necessity for the embodied presence of hope

JAŠA

Commissioner: Simona Vidmar. Deputy Commissioner: Jure Kirbiš. Curators: Michele Drascek and Aurora Fonda. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

SPAIN

Los Sujetos (The Subjects)

Pepo Salazar, Cabello/Carceller, Francesc Ruiz, + Salvador Dalí

Commissioner: Ministerio Asuntos Exteriores. Gobierno de España. Curator: Marti Manen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC

Origini della civiltà

Narine Ali, Ehsan Alar, Felipe Cardeña, Fouad Dahdouh, Aldo Damioli, Svitlana Grebenyuk, Mauro Reggio, Liu Shuishi, Nass ouh Zaghlouleh, Andrea Zucchi, Helidon Xhixha

Commissioner: Christian Maretti. Curator: Duccio Trombadori. Venue: Redentore – Giudecca, San Servolo Island

 

SWEDEN

Excavation of the Image: Imprint, Shadow, Spectre, Thought

Lina Selander

Commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring. Curator: Lena Essling. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

SWITZERLAND

Our Product

Pamela Rosenkranz

Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Sandi Paucic and Marianne Burki. Deputy-Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Rachele Giudici Legittimo. Curator: Susanne Pfeffer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

THAILAND

Earth, Air, Fire & Water

Kamol Tassananchalee

Commissioner: Chai Nakhonchai, Office of Contemporary Art and Culture (OCAC), Ministry of Culture. Curator: Richard David Garst. Deputy Curator: Pongdej Chaiyakut. Venue: Paradiso Gallerie, Giardini della Biennale, Castello 1260

 

TURKEY

Respiro

Sarkis

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts. Curator: Defne Ayas. Deputy Curator: Ozge Ersoy. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

TUVALU

Crossing the Tide

Vincent J.F. Huang

Commissioner: Taukelina Finikaso. Deputy Commissioner: Temate Melitiana. Curator: Thomas J. Berghuis. Scientific Committee: Andrea Bonifacio. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

UKRAINE

Hope!

Yevgenia Belorusets, Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadyrova, Mykola Ridnyi & SerhiyZhadan, Anna Zvyagintseva, Open Group, Artem Volokitin

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Björn Geldhof. Venue: Riva dei Sette Martiri

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

1980 – Today: Exhibitions in the United Arab Emirates

Abdullah Al Saadi, Abdul Qader Al Rais, Abdulraheem Salim, Abdulrahman Zainal, Ahmed Al Ansari, Ahmed Sharif, Hassan Sharif, Mohamed Yousif, Mohammed Abdullah Bulhiah, Mohammed Al Qassab, Mohammed Kazem, Moosa Al Halyan, Najat Meky, Obaid Suroor, Salem Jawhar

Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation. Curator: Hoor Al Qasimi. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d'Armi

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Joan Jonas: They Come to Us Without a Word

Joan Jonas

Commissioner: Paul C. Ha. Deputy Commissioner: MIT List Visual Arts Center. Curators: Ute Meta Bauer, Paul C. Ha. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

URUGUAY

Global Myopia II (Pencil & Paper)

Marco Maggi

Commissioner: Ricardo Pascale. Curator: Patricia Bentancour. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

VENEZUELA, Bolivarian Republic of

Te doy mi palabra (I give you my word)

Argelia Bravo, Félix Molina (Flix)

Commissioner: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Commissioner: Reinaldo Landaeta Díaz. Curator: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Curator: Morella Jurado. Scientific Committee: Carlos Pou Ruan. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ZIMBABWE, Republic of

Pixels of Ubuntu/Unhu: - Exploring the social and cultural identities of the 21st century.

Chikonzero Chazunguza, Masimba Hwati, Gareth Nyandoro

Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda. Curator: Raphael Chikukwa. Deputy Curator: Tafadzwa Gwetai. Scientific Committee: Saki Mafundikwa, Biggie Samwanda, Fabian Kangai, Reverend Paul Damasane, Nontsikelelo Mutiti, Stephen Garan'anga, Dominic Benhura. Venue: Santa Maria della Pieta

 

ITALO-LATIN AMERICAN INSTITUTE

Voces Indígenas

Commissioner: Sylvia Irrazábal. Curator: Alfons Hug. Deputy Curator: Alberto Saraiva. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ARGENTINA

Sofia Medici and Laura Kalauz

PLURINATIONAL STATE OF BOLIVIA

Sonia Falcone and José Laura Yapita

BRAZIL

Adriana Barreto

Paulo Nazareth

CHILE

Rainer Krause

COLOMBIA

León David Cobo,

María Cristina Rincón and Claudia Rodríguez

COSTA RICA

Priscilla Monge

ECUADOR

Fabiano Kueva

EL SALVADOR

Mauricio Kabistan

GUATEMALA

Sandra Monterroso

HAITI

Barbara Prézeau Stephenson

HONDURAS

Leonardo González

PANAMA

Humberto Vélez

NICARAGUA

Raúl Quintanilla

PARAGUAY

Erika Meza

Javier López

PERU

José Huamán Turpo

URUGUAY

Gustavo Tabares

 

Ellen Slegers

  

001 Inverso Mundus. AES+F

Magazzino del Sale n. 5, Dorsoduro, 265 (Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Saloni); Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 31st

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com

www.inversomundus.com

 

Catalonia in Venice: Singularity

Cantieri Navali, Castello, 40 (Calle Quintavalle)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Institut Ramon Llull

www.llull.cat

venezia2015.llull.cat

 

Conversion. Recycle Group

Chiesa di Sant’Antonin, Castello (Campo Sant’Antonin)

May 6th - October 31st

Organization: Moscow Museum of Modern Art

www.mmoma.ru/

 

Dansaekhwa

Palazzo Contarini-Polignac, Dorsoduro, 874 (Accademia)

May 7th – August 15th

Organization: The Boghossian Foundation

www.villaempain.com

 

Dispossession

Palazzo Donà Brusa, Campo San Polo, 2177

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: European Capital of Culture Wroclaw 2016

wroclaw2016.pl/biennale/

 

EM15 presents Doug Fishbone’s Leisure Land Golf

Arsenale Docks, Castello, 40A, 40B, 41C

May 6th - July 26th

Organization: EM15

www.em15venice.co.uk

 

Eredità e Sperimentazione

Grand Hotel Hungaria & Ausonia, Viale Santa Maria Elisabetta, 28, Lido di Venezia

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Istituto Nazionale di BioArchitettura - Sezione di Padova

www.bioarchitettura.it

 

Frontiers Reimagined

Palazzo Grimani, Castello, 4858 (Ramo Grimani)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Tagore Foundation International; Polo museale del Veneto

www.frontiersreimagined.org

 

Glasstress 2015 Gotika

Istituto Veneto di Scienze Lettere ed Arti, Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, San Marco, 2847 (Campo Santo Stefano); Chiesa di Santa Maria della Visitazione, Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Dorsoduro, 919 (Zattere); Fondazione Berengo, Campiello della Pescheria, 15, Murano;

May 9th — November 22nd

Organization: The State Hermitage Museum

www.hermitagemuseum.org

 

Graham Fagen: Scotland + Venice 2015

Palazzo Fontana, Cannaregio, 3829 (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Scotland + Venice

www.scotlandandvenice.com

 

Grisha Bruskin. An Archaeologist’s Collection

Former Chiesa di Santa Caterina, Cannaregio, 4941-4942

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Centro Studi sulle Arti della Russia (CSAR), Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia

www.unive.it/csar

 

Helen Sear, ... The Rest Is Smoke

Santa Maria Ausiliatrice, Castello, 450 (Fondamenta San Gioacchin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Cymru yn Fenis/Wales in Venice

www.walesinvenice.org.uk

 

Highway to Hell

Palazzo Michiel, Cannaregio, 4391/A (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Hubei Museum of Art

www.hbmoa.com

 

Humanistic Nature and Society (Shan-Shui) – An Insight into the Future

Palazzo Faccanon, San Marco, 5016 (Mercerie)

May 7th – August 4th

Organization: Shanghai Himalayas Museum

www.himalayasmuseum.org

 

In the Eye of the Thunderstorm: Effervescent Practices from the Arab World & South Asia

Dorsoduro, 417 (Zattere)

May 6th - November 15th

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

www.eyeofthunderstorm.com

 

Italia Docet | Laboratorium- Artists, Participants, Testimonials and Activated Spectators

Palazzo Barbarigo Minotto, San Marco, 2504 (Fondamenta Duodo o Barbarigo)

May 9th – June 30th; September 11st – October 31st

Organization: Italian Art Motherboard Foundation (i-AM Foundation)

www.i-amfoundation.org

www.venicebiennale-italiadocet.org

 

Jaume Plensa: Together

Basilica di San Giorgio Maggiore, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Abbazia di San Giorgio Maggiore Benedicti Claustra Onlus

www.praglia.it

 

Jenny Holzer "War Paintings"

Museo Correr, San Marco, 52 (Piazza San Marco)

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: The Written Art Foundation; Museo Correr, Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia

www.writtenartfoundation.com

correr.visitmuve.it

 

Jump into the Unknown

Palazzo Loredan dell’Ambasciatore, Dorsoduro, 1261-1262

May 9th – June 18th

Organization: Nine Dragon Heads

9dh-venice.com

 

Learn from Masters

Palazzo Bembo, San Marco, 4793 (Riva del Carbon)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Pan Tianshou Foundation

pantianshou.caa.edu.cn/foundation_en

 

My East is Your West

Palazzo Benzon, San Marco, 3927

May 6th – October 31st

Organization: The Gujral Foundation

www.gujralfoundation.org

   

Ornamentalism. The Purvitis Prize

Arsenale Nord, Tesa 99

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Secretariat of the Latvian Presidency of the Council of the European Union in 2015

www.purvisabalva.lv/en/ornamentalism

 

Path and Adventure

Arsenale, Castello, 2126/A (Campo della Tana)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Civic and Municipal Affairs Bureau; The Macao Museum of Art; The Cultural Affairs Bureau

www.iacm.gov.mo

www.mam.gov.mo

www.icm.gov.mo

 

Patricia Cronin: Shrine for Girls, Venice

Chiesa di San Gallo, San Marco, 1103 (Campo San Gallo)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Brooklyn Rail Curatorial Projects

curatorialprojects.brooklynrail.org

 

Roberto Sebastian Matta. Sculture

Giardino di Palazzo Soranzo Cappello, Soprintendenza BAP per le Province di Venezia, Belluno, Padova e Treviso, Santa Croce, 770 (Fondamenta Rio Marin)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Echaurren Salaris

www.fondazioneechaurrensalaris.it

www.maggioregam.com/56Biennale_Matta

 

Salon Suisse: S.O.S. Dada - The World Is A Mess

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

May 9th; June 4th - 6th; September 10th - 12th; October 15th - 17th; November 19th – 21st

Organization: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia

www.prohelvetia.ch

www.biennials.ch

 

Sean Scully: Land Sea

Palazzo Falier, San Marco, 2906

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Volume!

www.fondazionevolume.com

 

Sepphoris. Alessandro Valeri

Molino Stucky, interior atrium, Giudecca, 812

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Assessorato alla Cultura del Comune di Narni(TR); a Sidereal Space of Art; Satellite Berlin

www.sepphorisproject.org

 

Tesla Revisited

Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 18th

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com/

 

The Bridges of Graffiti

Arterminal c/o Terminal San Basilio, Dorsoduro (Fondamenta Zattere al Ponte Lungo)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Associazione Culturale Inossidabile

www.inossidabileac.com

 

The Dialogue of Fire. Ceramic and Glass Masters from Barcelona to Venice

Palazzo Tiepolo Passi, San Polo, 2774

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization: Fundaciò Artigas; ArsCulture

www.fundacio-artigas.com/

www.arsculture.org/

www.dialogueoffire.org

 

The Question of Beings

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Museum of Contemporary Art, Taipei (MoCA, Taipei)

www.mocataipei.org.tw

 

The Revenge of the Common Place

Università Ca' Foscari, Ca' Bernardo, Dorsoduro, 3199 (Calle Bernardo)

May 9th – September 30th

Organization: Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Free University Brussels-VUB)

www.vub.ac.be/

 

The Silver Lining. Contemporary Art from Liechtenstein and other Microstates

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

October 24th – November 1st

Organization: Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein

www.kunstmuseum.li

www.silverlining.li

 

The Sound of Creation. Paintings + Music by Beezy Bailey and Brian Eno

Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello, Palazzo Pisani, San Marco, 2810 (Campo Santo Stefano)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

 

The Union of Fire and Water

Palazzo Barbaro, San Marco, 2840

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: YARAT Contemporary Art Organisation

www.yarat.az

www.bakuvenice2015.com

 

Thirty Light Years - Theatre of Chinese Art

Palazzo Rossini, San Marco, 4013 (Campo Manin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: GAC Global Art Center Foundation; The Guangdong Museum of Art

www.globalartcenter.org

www.gdmoa.org

 

Tsang Kin-Wah: The Infinite Nothing, Hong Kong in Venice

Arsenale, Castello, 2126 (Campo della Tana)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: M+, West Kowloon Cultural District; Hong Kong Arts Development Council

www.westkowloon.hk/en/mplus

www.hkadc.org.hk

www.venicebiennale.hk

 

Under the Surface, Newfoundland and Labrador at Venice

Galleria Ca' Rezzonico, Dorsoduro, 2793

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Terra Nova Art Foundation

tnaf.ca

 

Ursula von Rydingsvard

Giardino della Marinaressa, Castello (Riva dei Sette Martiri)

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization:Yorkshire Sculpture Park

www.ysp.co.uk

 

We Must Risk Delight: Twenty Artists from Los Angeles

Magazzino del Sale n. 3, Dorsoduro, 264 (Zattere)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: bardoLA

www.bardoLA.org

 

Wu Tien-Chang: Never Say Goodbye

Palazzo delle Prigioni, Castello, 4209 (San Marco)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Taipei Fine Arts Museum of Taiwan

www.tfam.museum

 

Xanadu

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Dream Amsterdam Foundation

www.dreamamsterdam.nl

www.nikunja.org/xanadu

 

Universities and Associations that have joined the project

Sotheby’s Institute of Art, London / St Lucas University College of Art & Design, Antwerp / University of Washington - College of Arts & Sciences, Seattle / Iowa State University - College of Design, Ames / Universität für angewandte Kunst, Vienna

Venice International University / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia - Dipartimento di Filosofia e Beni Culturali / Università IUAV di Venezia / Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi, Milano - Dipartimento di Marketing / Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milano - Ufficio Relazioni Internazionali. Erasmus Office / Politecnico di Milano - Scuola del Design. Laurea in Design degli Interni / Università di Roma Sapienza - Facoltà di Architettura / Associazione Cinemavvenire, Roma / Università per Stranieri di Perugia / Università per Stranieri di Siena

 

Central Pavilion at the Giardini (3,000 sq.m.) to the Arsenale

Bice Curiger Massimiliano Gioni

A Parliament for a Biennale

Paolo Baratta, President of la Biennale di Venezia

Okwui Enwezor the ARENA Karl Marx’s Das Kapital

Theaster Gates Chris Rehberger Joseph Haydn Cesare Paveset David Adjaye Olaf Nicolai Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige Marsilio Editori. emergency cinema.” Abounaddara

Mathieu KleyebeCharles Gaines’Jeremy Deller Jason Moran , venedig biennale biennial

 

other Biennale :(Biennials ) :

  

Venice Biennial , Documenta Havana Biennial,Istanbul Biennial ( Istanbuli),Biennale de Lyon ,Dak'Art Berlin Biennial,Mercosul Visual Arts Biennial ,Bienal do Mercosul Porto Alegre.,Berlin Biennial ,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial .Yokohama Triennial Aichi Triennale,manifesta ,Copenhagen Biennale,Aichi Triennale

Yokohama Triennial,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial.Sharjah Biennial ,Biennale of Sydney, Liverpool , São Paulo Biennial ; Athens Biennale , Bienal do Mercosul ,Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art

  

WARM UP for COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

copenhagenbiennale.org/

-------

The COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE will be done in 3 platforms

the parliament is platform 2

Artist have to express closer to decision makers . in time , in the NOW

--------------

a presentation of COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE will be done at the Venice Biennale 2015 ---

check date and place here www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

main : copenhagenbiennale.org/

www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

www.emergencyrooms.org/formats.html

www.emergencyrooms.org/

 

meanwhile during Venice Biennale contemporary art will be shown by

 

ABBOUD, Jumana Emil .ABDESSEMED, Adel .ABONNENC, Mathieu Kleyebe

ABOUNADDARA.ACHOUR, Boris ADKINS, Terry AFIF, Saâdane

AKERMAN, Chantal AKOMFRAH, John AKPOKIERE, Karo

AL SOLH, Mounira ALGÜN RINGBORG, Meriç ALLORA, Jennifer & CALZADILLA, Guillermo

ATAMAN, Kutlug BAJEVIC, Maja BALLESTEROS, Ernesto

BALOJI, Sammy BARBA, Rosa

BASELITZ, Georg BASUALDO, Eduardo BAUER, Petra

BESHTY, Walead BHABHA, Huma BOLTANSKI, Christian

BONVICINI, Monica BOYCE, Sonia

BOYD, Daniel BREY, Ricardo BROODTHAERS, Marcel BRUGUERA, Tania

BURGA, Teresa CALHOUN, Keith & McCORMICK, Chandra CAO, Fei

CHAMEKH, Nidhal CHERNYSHEVA, Olga CHUNG, Tiffany

COOPERATIVA CRÁTER INVERTIDO CREATIVE TIME SUMMIT

DAMIANI, Elena DELLER, Jeremy DJORDAJDZE, Thea DUMAS, Marlene

E-FLUX JOURNAL EDWARDS, Melvin EFFLATOUN, Inji EHMANN, Antje & FAROCKI, Harun

EICHHORN, Maria EVANS, Walker FAROCKI, Harun FLOYD, Emily

FRIEDL, Peter FUSCO, Coco FUSINATO, Marco

GAINES, Charles GALLAGHER, Ellen GALLARDO, Ana GARCIA, Dora

GATES, Theaster GENZKEN, Isa GLUKLYA GOMES, Sônia GROSSE, Katharina

GULF LABOR GURSKY, Andreas HAACKE, Hans

HADJITHOMAS, Joana & JOREIGE, Khalil HARRY, Newell HASSAN, Kay

HIRSCHHORN, Thomas HÖLLER, Carsten HOLT, Nancy & SMITHSON, Robert

IM, Heung Soon INVISIBLE BORDERS: Trans-African Photographers ISHIDA, Tetsuya

JI, Dachun JULIEN, Isaac K., Hiwa KAMBALU, Samson KIM, Ayoung

KLUGE, Alexander KNGWARREYE, Emily Kame LAGOMARSINO, Runo LEBER, Sonia & CHESWORTH, David

LIGON, Glenn MABUNDA, Gonçalo MADHUSUDHANAN MAHAMA, Ibrahim

MALJKOVIC, David MAN, Victor MANSARAY, Abu Bakarr MARKER, Chris

MARSHALL, Kerry James MARTEN, Helen MAURI, Fabio McQUEEN, Steve

MOHAIEMEN, Naeem MORAN, Jason MÜLLER, Ivana MUNROE, Lavar MURILLO, Oscar

MUTU, Wangechi NAM, Hwayeon NAUMAN, Bruce NDIAYE, Cheikh NICOLAI, Olaf

OFILI, Chris OGBOH, Emeka PARRENO, Philippe PASCALI, Pino PIPER, Adrian

PONIFASIO, Lemi QIU, Zhijie RAISSNIA, Raha RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE

(NARULA, Monica; BAGCHI, Jeebesh; SENGUPTA, Shuddhabrata) REYNAUD-DEWAR, Lili

RIDNYI, Mykola ROBERTS, Liisa ROTTENBERG, Mika SCHÖNFELDT, Joachim SELMANI, Massinissa

SENGHOR, Fatou Kand SHETTY, Prasad & GUPTE, Rupal SIBONY, Gedi

SIMMONS, Gary SIMON, Taryn SIMPSON, Lorna SMITHSON, Robert SUBOTZKY, Mikhael

SUHAIL, Mariam SZE, Sarah THE PROPELLER GROUPthe TOMORROW

TIRAVANIJA, Rirkrit TOGUO, Barthélémy XU, Bing YOUNIS, Ala

  

ALBANIA

Albanian Trilogy: A Series of Devious Stratagems

Armando Lulaj

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marco Scotini. Deputy Curator: Andris Brinkmanis. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ANDORRA

Inner Landscapes

Roqué, Joan Xandri

Commissioner: Henry Périer. Deputy Commissioner: Joana Baygual, Sebastià Petit, Francesc Rodríguez

Curator: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach. Venue: Spiazzi, Castello 3865

ANGOLA

On Ways of Travelling

António Ole, Binelde Hyrcan, Délio Jasse, Francisco Vidal, Nelo Teixeira

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Rita Guedes Tavares. Curator: António Ole. Deputy Curator: Antonia Gaeta. Venue: Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello - Palazzo Pisani, San Marco 2810

ARGENTINA

The Uprising of Form

Juan Carlos Diste´fano

Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Mari´a Teresa Constantin. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

ARMENIA, Republic of

Armenity / Haiyutioun

Haig Aivazian, Lebanon; Nigol Bezjian, Syria/USA; Anna Boghiguian Egypt/Canada; Hera Büyüktasçiyan, Turkey; Silvina Der-Meguerditchian, Argentina/Germany; Rene Gabri & Ayreen Anastas, Iran/Palestine/USA; Mekhitar Garabedian, Belgium; Aikaterini Gegisian, Greece; Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Italy; Aram Jibilian, USA; Nina Katchadourian, USA/Finland; Melik Ohanian, France; Mikayel Ohanjanyan, Armenia/Italy; Rosana Palazyan, Brazil; Sarkis, Turkey/France; Hrair Sarkissian, Syria/UK

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia. Deputy Commissioner: Art for the World, Mekhitarist Congregation of San Lazzaro Island, Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Italy, Vartan Karapetian. Curator: Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg. Venue: Monastery and Island of San Lazzaro degli Armeni

AUSTRALIA

Fiona Hall: Wrong Way Time

Fiona Hall

Commissioner: Simon Mordant AM. Deputy Commissioner: Charles Green. Curator: Linda Michael. Scientific Committee: Simon Mordant AM, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Max Delany, Rachel Kent, Danie Mellor, Suhanya Raffel, Leigh Robb. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AUSTRIA

Heimo Zobernig

Commissioner: Yilmaz Dziewior. Curator: Yilmaz Dziewior. Scientific Committee: Friends of the Venice Biennale. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AZERBAIJAN, Republic of

Beyond the Line

Ashraf Murad, Javad Mirjavadov, Tofik Javadov, Rasim Babayev, Fazil Najafov, Huseyn Hagverdi, Shamil Najafzada

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: de Pury de Pury, Emin Mammadov. Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S.Stefano, San Marco 2949

Vita Vitale

Edward Burtynsky, Mircea Cantor, Loris Cecchini, Gordon Cheung, Khalil Chishtee, Tony Cragg, Laura Ford, Noemie Goudal, Siobhán Hapaska, Paul Huxley, IDEA laboratory and Leyla Aliyeva, Chris Jordan with Rebecca Clark and Helena S.Eitel, Tania Kovats, Aida Mahmudova, Sayyora Muin, Jacco Olivier, Julian Opie, Julian Perry, Mike Perry, Bas Princen, Stephanie Quayle, Ugo Rondinone, Graham Stevens, Diana Thater, Andy Warhol, Bill Woodrow, Erwin Wurm, Rose Wylie

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: Artwise: Susie Allen, Laura Culpan, Dea Vanagan. Venue: Ca’ Garzoni, San Marco 3416

BELARUS, Republic of

War Witness Archive

Konstantin Selikhanov

Commissioner: Natallia Sharanhovich. Deputy Commissioners: Alena Vasileuskaya, Kamilia Yanushkevich. Curators: Aleksei Shinkarenko, Olga Rybchinskaya. Scientific Committee: Dmitry Korol, Daria Amelkovich, Julia Kondratyuk, Sergei Jeihala, Sheena Macfarlane, Yuliya Heisik, Hanna Samarskaya, Taras Kaliahin, Aliaksandr Stasevich. Venue: Riva San Biagio, Castello 2145

BELGIUM

Personnes et les autres

Vincent Meessen and Guests, Mathieu K. Abonnenc, Sammy Baloji, James Beckett, Elisabetta Benassi, Patrick Bernier & Olive Martin, Tamar Guimara~es & Kasper Akhøj, Maryam Jafri, Adam Pendleton

Commissioner: Wallonia-Brussels Federation and Wallonia-Brussels International. Curator: Katerina Gregos. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

COSTA RICA

"Costa Rica, Paese di pace, invita a un linguaggio universale d'intesa tra i popoli".

Andrea Prandi, Beatrice Gallori, Beth Parin, Biagio Schembari, Carla Castaldo, Celestina Avanzini, Cesare Berlingeri, Erminio Tansini, Fabio Capitanio, Fausto Beretti, Giovan Battista Pedrazzini, Giovanni Lamberti, Giovanni Tenga, Iana Zanoskar, Jim Prescott, Leonardo Beccegato, Liliana Scocco, Lucia Bolzano, Marcela Vicuna, Marco Bellagamba, Marco Lodola, Maria Gioia dell’Aglio, Mario Bernardinello, Massimo Meucci, Nacha Piattini, Omar Ronda, Renzo Eusebi, Tita Patti, Romina Power, Rubens Fogacci, Silvio di Pietro, Stefano Sichel, Tino Stefanoni, Ufemia Ritz, Ugo Borlenghi, Umberto Mariani, Venere Chillemi, Jacqueline Gallicot Madar, Massimo Onnis, Fedora Spinelli

Commissioner: Ileana Ordonez Chacon. Curator: Gregorio Rossi. Venue: Palazzo Bollani

CROATIA

Studies on Shivering: The Third Degree

Damir Ocko

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marc Bembekoff. Venue: Palazzo Pisani, S. Marina

CUBA

El artista entre la individualidad y el contexto

Lida Abdul, Celia-Yunior, Grethell Rasúa, Giuseppe Stampone, LinYilin, Luis Edgardo Gómez Armenteros, Olga Chernysheva, Susana Pilar Delahante Matienzo

Commissioner: Miria Vicini. Curators: Jorge Fernández Torres, Giacomo Zaza. Venue: San Servolo Island

CYPRUS, Republic of

Two Days After Forever

Christodoulos Panayiotou

Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou. Deputy Commissioner: Angela Skordi. Curator: Omar Kholeif. Deputy Curator: Daniella Rose King. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, Sestiere San Marco 3079

CZECH Republic and SLOVAK Republic

Apotheosis

Jirí David

Commissioner: Adam Budak. Deputy Commissioner: Barbara Holomkova. Curator: Katarina Rusnakova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ECUADOR

Gold Water: Apocalyptic Black Mirrors

Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla in collaboration with Lucia Vallarino Peet

Commissioner: Andrea Gonzàlez Sanchez. Deputy Commissioner: PDG Arte Communications. Curator: Ileana Cornea. Deputy Curator: Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla. Venue: Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701

ESTONIA

NSFW. From the Abyss of History

Jaanus Samma

Commissioner: Maria Arusoo. Curator: Eugenio Viola. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, campo San Samuele, San Marco 3199

EGYPT

CAN YOU SEE

Ahmed Abdel Fatah, Gamal Elkheshen, Maher Dawoud

Commissioner: Hany Al Ashkar. Curator: Ministry of Culture. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FINLAND (Pavilion Alvar Aalto)

Hours, Years, Aeons

IC-98

Commissioner: Frame Visual Art Finland, Raija Koli. Curator: Taru Elfving. Deputy Curator: Anna Virtanen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FRANCE

revolutions

Céleste Boursier-Mougenot

Commissioner: Institut français, with Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication. Curator: Emma Lavigne. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GEORGIA

Crawling Border

Rusudan Gobejishvili Khizanishvili, Irakli Bluishvili, Dimitri Chikvaidze, Joseph Sabia

Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko. Curator: Nia Mgaloblishvili. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

GERMANY

Fabrik

Jasmina Metwaly / Philip Rizk, Olaf Nicolai, Hito Steyerl, Tobias Zielony

Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office. Deputy Commissioner: Elke aus dem Moore, Nina Hülsmeier. Curator: Florian Ebner. Deputy Curator: Tanja Milewsky, Ilina Koralova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GREAT BRITAIN

Sarah Lucas

Commissioner: Emma Dexter. Curator: Richard Riley. Deputy Curator: Katrina Schwarz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GRENADA *

Present Nearness

Oliver Benoit, Maria McClafferty, Asher Mains, Francesco Bosso and Carmine Ciccarini, Guiseppe Linardi

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: Susan Mains. Curator: Susan Mains. Deputy Curator: Francesco Elisei. Venue: Opera don Orione Artigianelli, Sala Tiziano, Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Gesuati, Dorsoduro 919

GREECE

Why Look at Animals? AGRIMIKÁ.

Maria Papadimitriou

Commissioner: Hellenic Ministry of Culture, Education and Religious Affairs. Curator: Gabi Scardi. Deputy Curator: Alexios Papazacharias. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BRAZIL

So much that it doesn't fit here

Antonio Manuel, André Komatsu, Berna Reale

Commissioner: Luis Terepins. Curator: Luiz Camillo Osorio. Deputy Curator: Cauê Alves. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CANADA

Canadassimo

BGL

Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Marc Mayer. Deputy Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Yves Théoret. Curator: Marie Fraser. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CHILE

Poéticas de la disidencia | Poetics of dissent: Paz Errázuriz - Lotty Rosenfeld

Paz Errázuriz, Lotty Rosenfeld

Commissioner: Antonio Arèvalo. Deputy Commissioner: Juan Pablo Vergara Undurraga. Curator: Nelly Richard. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

CHINA, People’s Republic of

Other Future

LIU Jiakun, LU Yang, TAN Dun, WEN Hui/Living Dance Studio, WU Wenguang/Caochangdi Work Station

Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group, CAEG. Deputy Commissioners: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong. Curator: Beijing Contemporary Art Foundation. Scientific Committee: Fan Di’an, Zhang Zikang, Zhu Di, Gao Shiming, Zhu Qingsheng, Pu Tong, Shang Hui. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Giardino delle Vergini

GUATEMALA

Sweet Death

Emma Anticoli Borza, Sabrina Bertolelli, Mariadolores Castellanos, Max Leiva, Pier Domenico Magri, Adriana Montalto, Elmar Rojas (Elmar René Rojas Azurdia), Paolo Schmidlin, Mónica Serra, Elsie Wunderlich, Collettivo La Grande Bouffe

Commissioner: Daniele Radini Tedeschi. Curators: Stefania Pieralice, Carlo Marraffa, Elsie Wunderlich. Deputy Curators: Luciano Carini, Simone Pieralice. Venue: Officina delle Zattere, Dorsoduro 947, Fondamenta Nani

HOLY SEE

Commissioner: Em.mo Card. Gianfranco Ravasi, Presidente del Pontificio Consiglio della Cultura. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

HUNGARY

Sustainable Identities

Szilárd Cseke

Commissioner: Monika Balatoni. Deputy Commissioner: István Puskás, Sándor Fodor, Anna Karády. Curator: Kinga German. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ICELAND

Christoph Büchel

Commissioner: Björg Stefánsdóttir. Curator: Nína Magnúsdóttir. Venue: to be confirmed

INDONESIA, Republic of

Komodo Voyage

Heri Dono

Commissioner: Sapta Nirwandar. Deputy Commissioner: Soedarmadji JH Damais. Curator: Carla Bianpoen, Restu Imansari Kusumaningrum. Scientific Committee: Franco Laera, Asmudjo Jono Irianto, Watie Moerany, Elisabetta di Mambro. Venue: Venue: Arsenale

IRAN

Iranian Highlights

Samira Alikhanzaradeh, Mahmoud Bakhshi Moakhar, Jamshid Bayrami, Mohammed Ehsai

The Great Game

Lida Abdul, Bani Abidi, Adel Abidin, Amin Agheai, Ghodratollah Agheli, Shahriar Ahmadi, Parastou Ahovan, Farhad Ahrarnia, Rashad Alakbarov, Nazgol Ansarinia, Reza Aramesh, Alireza Astaneh, Sonia Balassanian, Mahmoud Bakhshi, Moakhar Wafaa Bilal, Mehdi Farhadian, Monir Farmanfarmaian, Shadi Ghadirian, Babak Golkar, Shilpa Gupta, Ghasem Hajizadeh, Shamsia Hassani, Sahand Hesamiyan, Sitara Ibrahimova, Pouran Jinchi, Amar Kanwar, Babak Kazemi, Ryas Komu, Ahmad Morshedloo, Farhad Moshiri, Mehrdad Mohebali, Huma Mulji, Azad Nanakeli, Jamal Penjweny, Imran Qureshi, Sara Rahbar, Rashid Rana, T.V. Santhosh, Walid Siti, Mohsen Taasha Wahidi, Mitra Tabrizian, Parviz Tanavoli, Newsha Tavakolian, Sadegh Tirafkan, Hema Upadhyay, Saira Wasim

Commissioner: Majid Mollanooruzi. Deputy Commissioners: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Curators: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Venue: Calle San Giovanni 1074/B, Cannaregio

IRAQ

Commissioner: Ruya Foundation for Contemporary Culture in Iraq (RUYA). Deputy Commissioner: Nuova Icona - Associazione Culturale per le Arti. Curator: Philippe Van Cauteren. Venue: Ca' Dandolo, San Polo 2879

IRELAND

Adventure: Capital

Sean Lynch

Commissioner: Mike Fitzpatrick. Curator: Woodrow Kernohan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

ISRAEL

Tsibi Geva | Archeology of the Present

Tsibi Geva

Commissioner: Arad Turgem, Michael Gov. Curator: Hadas Maor. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ITALY

Ministero dei Beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo - Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane. Commissioner: Federica Galloni. Curator: Vincenzo Trione. Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at Arsenale

 

JAPAN

The Key in the Hand

Chiharu Shiota

Commissioner: The Japan Foundation. Deputy Commissioner: Yukihiro Ohira, Manako Kawata and Haruka Nakajima. Curator: Hitoshi Nakano. Venue : Pavilion at Giardini

 

KENYA

Creating Identities

Yvonne Apiyo Braendle-Amolo, Qin Feng, Shi Jinsong, Armando Tanzini, Li Zhanyang, Lan Zheng Hui, Li Gang, Double Fly Art Center

Commissioner: Paola Poponi. Curator: Sandro Orlandi Stagl. Deputy Curator: Ding Xuefeng. Venue: San Servolo Island

 

KOREA, Republic of

The Ways of Folding Space & Flying

MOON Kyungwon & JEON Joonho

Commissioner: Sook-Kyung Lee. Curator: Sook-Kyung Lee. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

KOSOVO, Republic of

Speculating on the blue

Flaka Haliti

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports. Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen. Deputy Curator: Katharina Schendl. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

LATVIA

Armpit

Katrina Neiburga, Andris Eglitis

Commissioner: Solvita Krese (Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art). Deputy Commissioner: Kitija Vasiljeva. Curator: Kaspars Vanags. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

LITHUANIA

Museum

Dainius Liškevicius

Commissioner: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Deputy Commissioner: Rasa Antanaviciute. Curator: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Fondamenta del Soccorso 2569, Dorsoduro

 

LUXEMBOURG, Grand Duchy of

Paradiso Lussemburgo

Filip Markiewicz

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: MUDAM Luxembourg. Curator: Paul Ardenne. Venue: Cà Del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

 

MACEDONIA, Former Yugoslavian Republic of

We are all in this alone

Hristina Ivanoska and Yane Calovski

Commissioner: Maja Nedelkoska Brzanova, National Gallery of Macedonia. Deputy Commissioner: Olivija Stoilkova. Curator: Basak Senova. Deputy Curator: Maja Cankulovska Mihajlovska. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Sale d’Armi

 

MAURITIUS *

From One Citizen You Gather an Idea

Sultana Haukim, Nirmal Hurry, Alix Le Juge, Olga Jürgenson, Helge Leiberg, Krishna Luchoomun, Neermala Luckeenarain, Kavinash Thomoo, Bik Van Der Pol, Laure Prouvost, Vitaly Pushnitsky, Römer + Römer

Commissioner: pARTage. Curators: Alfredo Cramerotti, Olga Jürgenson. Venue: Palazzo Flangini - Canareggio 252

 

MEXICO

Possesing Nature

Tania Candiani, Luis Felipe Ortega

Commissioner: Tomaso Radaelli. Deputy Commissioner: Magdalena Zavala Bonachea. Curator: Karla Jasso. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

MONGOLIA *

Other Home

Enkhbold Togmidshiirev, Unen Enkh

Commissioner: Gantuya Badamgarav, MCASA. Curator: Uranchimeg Tsultemin. Scientific Committee: David A Ross, Boldbaatar Chultemin. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

MONTENEGRO

,,Ti ricordi Sjecaš li se You Remember "

Aleksandar Duravcevic

Commissioner/Curator: Anastazija Miranovic. Deputy Commissioner: Danica Bogojevic. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (piano terra), San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero

 

MOZAMBIQUE, Republic of *

Theme: Coexistence of Tradition and Modernity in Contemporary Mozambique

Mozambique Artists

Commissioner: Joel Matias Libombo. Deputy Commissioner: Gilberto Paulino Cossa. Curator: Comissariado-Geral para a Expo Milano 2015. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

NETHERLANDS, The

herman de vries - to be all ways to be

herman de vries

Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund. Curators: Colin Huizing, Cees de Boer. Venue: Pavilion ar Giardini

 

NEW ZEALAND

Secret Power

Simon Denny

Commissioner: Heather Galbraith. Curator: Robert Leonard. Venue: Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana, Marco Polo Airport

 

NORDIC PAVILION (NORWAY)

Camille Norment

Commissioner: OCA, Office for Contemporary Art Norway. Curator: Katya García-Antón. Deputy Curator: Antonio Cataldo. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PERU

Misplaced Ruins

Gilda Mantilla and Raimond Chaves

Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio. Curator: Max Hernández-Calvo. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

PHILIPPINES

Tie a String Around the World

Manuel Conde, Carlos Francisco, Manny Montelibano, Jose Tence Ruiz

Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Felipe M. de Leon Jr. Curator: Patrick D. Flores. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

POLAND

Halka/Haiti. 18°48’05”N 72°23’01”W

C.T. Jasper, Joanna Malinowska

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska. Deputy Commissioner: Joanna Wasko. Curator: Magdalena Moskalewicz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PORTUGAL

I Will Be Your Mirror / poems and problems

João Louro

Commissioner/Curator: María de Corral. Venue: Palazzo Loredan, campo S. Stefano

 

ROMANIA

Adrian Ghenie: Darwin’s Room

Adrian Ghenie

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Mihai Pop. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

Inventing the Truth. On Fiction and Reality

Michele Bressan, Carmen Dobre-Hametner, Alex Mirutziu, Lea Rasovszky, Stefan Sava, Larisa Sitar

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Diana Marincu. Deputy Curators: Ephemair Association (Suzana Dan and Silvia Rogozea). Venue: New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Humanistic Research in Venice

 

RUSSIA

The Green Pavilion

Irina Nakhova

Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva. Curator: Margarita Tupitsyn. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SERBIA

United Dead Nations

Ivan Grubanov

Commissioner: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Commissioner: Ana Bogdanovic. Curator: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Curator: Ana Bogdanovic. Scientific Committee: Jovan Despotovic. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SAN MARINO

Repubblica di San Marino “ Friendship Project “ China

Xu De Qi, Liu Dawei, Liu Ruo Wang, Ma Yuan, Li Lei, Zhang Hong Mei, Eleonora Mazza, Giuliano Giulianelli, Giancarlo Frisoni, Tony Margiotta, Elisa Monaldi, Valentina Pazzini

Commissioner: Istituti Culturali della Repubblica di San Marino. Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo. Venue: TBC

 

SEYCHELLES, Republic of *

A Clockwork Sunset

George Camille, Léon Wilma Loïs Radegonde

Commissioner: Seychelles Art Projects Foundation. Curators: Sarah J. McDonald, Victor Schaub Wong. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

SINGAPORE

Sea State

Charles Lim Yi Yong

Commissioner: Paul Tan, National Arts Council, Singapore. Curator: Shabbir Hussain Mustafa. Scientific Committee: Eugene Tan, Kathy Lai, Ahmad Bin Mashadi, June Yap, Emi Eu, Susie Lingham, Charles Merewether, Randy Chan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

SLOVENIA, Republic of

UTTER / The violent necessity for the embodied presence of hope

JAŠA

Commissioner: Simona Vidmar. Deputy Commissioner: Jure Kirbiš. Curators: Michele Drascek and Aurora Fonda. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

SPAIN

Los Sujetos (The Subjects)

Pepo Salazar, Cabello/Carceller, Francesc Ruiz, + Salvador Dalí

Commissioner: Ministerio Asuntos Exteriores. Gobierno de España. Curator: Marti Manen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC

Origini della civiltà

Narine Ali, Ehsan Alar, Felipe Cardeña, Fouad Dahdouh, Aldo Damioli, Svitlana Grebenyuk, Mauro Reggio, Liu Shuishi, Nass ouh Zaghlouleh, Andrea Zucchi, Helidon Xhixha

Commissioner: Christian Maretti. Curator: Duccio Trombadori. Venue: Redentore – Giudecca, San Servolo Island

 

SWEDEN

Excavation of the Image: Imprint, Shadow, Spectre, Thought

Lina Selander

Commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring. Curator: Lena Essling. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

SWITZERLAND

Our Product

Pamela Rosenkranz

Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Sandi Paucic and Marianne Burki. Deputy-Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Rachele Giudici Legittimo. Curator: Susanne Pfeffer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

THAILAND

Earth, Air, Fire & Water

Kamol Tassananchalee

Commissioner: Chai Nakhonchai, Office of Contemporary Art and Culture (OCAC), Ministry of Culture. Curator: Richard David Garst. Deputy Curator: Pongdej Chaiyakut. Venue: Paradiso Gallerie, Giardini della Biennale, Castello 1260

 

TURKEY

Respiro

Sarkis

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts. Curator: Defne Ayas. Deputy Curator: Ozge Ersoy. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

TUVALU

Crossing the Tide

Vincent J.F. Huang

Commissioner: Taukelina Finikaso. Deputy Commissioner: Temate Melitiana. Curator: Thomas J. Berghuis. Scientific Committee: Andrea Bonifacio. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

UKRAINE

Hope!

Yevgenia Belorusets, Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadyrova, Mykola Ridnyi & SerhiyZhadan, Anna Zvyagintseva, Open Group, Artem Volokitin

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Björn Geldhof. Venue: Riva dei Sette Martiri

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

1980 – Today: Exhibitions in the United Arab Emirates

Abdullah Al Saadi, Abdul Qader Al Rais, Abdulraheem Salim, Abdulrahman Zainal, Ahmed Al Ansari, Ahmed Sharif, Hassan Sharif, Mohamed Yousif, Mohammed Abdullah Bulhiah, Mohammed Al Qassab, Mohammed Kazem, Moosa Al Halyan, Najat Meky, Obaid Suroor, Salem Jawhar

Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation. Curator: Hoor Al Qasimi. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d'Armi

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Joan Jonas: They Come to Us Without a Word

Joan Jonas

Commissioner: Paul C. Ha. Deputy Commissioner: MIT List Visual Arts Center. Curators: Ute Meta Bauer, Paul C. Ha. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

URUGUAY

Global Myopia II (Pencil & Paper)

Marco Maggi

Commissioner: Ricardo Pascale. Curator: Patricia Bentancour. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

VENEZUELA, Bolivarian Republic of

Te doy mi palabra (I give you my word)

Argelia Bravo, Félix Molina (Flix)

Commissioner: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Commissioner: Reinaldo Landaeta Díaz. Curator: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Curator: Morella Jurado. Scientific Committee: Carlos Pou Ruan. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ZIMBABWE, Republic of

Pixels of Ubuntu/Unhu: - Exploring the social and cultural identities of the 21st century.

Chikonzero Chazunguza, Masimba Hwati, Gareth Nyandoro

Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda. Curator: Raphael Chikukwa. Deputy Curator: Tafadzwa Gwetai. Scientific Committee: Saki Mafundikwa, Biggie Samwanda, Fabian Kangai, Reverend Paul Damasane, Nontsikelelo Mutiti, Stephen Garan'anga, Dominic Benhura. Venue: Santa Maria della Pieta

 

ITALO-LATIN AMERICAN INSTITUTE

Voces Indígenas

Commissioner: Sylvia Irrazábal. Curator: Alfons Hug. Deputy Curator: Alberto Saraiva. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ARGENTINA

Sofia Medici and Laura Kalauz

PLURINATIONAL STATE OF BOLIVIA

Sonia Falcone and José Laura Yapita

BRAZIL

Adriana Barreto

Paulo Nazareth

CHILE

Rainer Krause

COLOMBIA

León David Cobo,

María Cristina Rincón and Claudia Rodríguez

COSTA RICA

Priscilla Monge

ECUADOR

Fabiano Kueva

EL SALVADOR

Mauricio Kabistan

GUATEMALA

Sandra Monterroso

HAITI

Barbara Prézeau Stephenson

HONDURAS

Leonardo González

PANAMA

Humberto Vélez

NICARAGUA

Raúl Quintanilla

PARAGUAY

Erika Meza

Javier López

PERU

José Huamán Turpo

URUGUAY

Gustavo Tabares

 

Ellen Slegers

  

001 Inverso Mundus. AES+F

Magazzino del Sale n. 5, Dorsoduro, 265 (Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Saloni); Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 31st

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com

www.inversomundus.com

 

Catalonia in Venice: Singularity

Cantieri Navali, Castello, 40 (Calle Quintavalle)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Institut Ramon Llull

www.llull.cat

venezia2015.llull.cat

 

Conversion. Recycle Group

Chiesa di Sant’Antonin, Castello (Campo Sant’Antonin)

May 6th - October 31st

Organization: Moscow Museum of Modern Art

www.mmoma.ru/

 

Dansaekhwa

Palazzo Contarini-Polignac, Dorsoduro, 874 (Accademia)

May 7th – August 15th

Organization: The Boghossian Foundation

www.villaempain.com

 

Dispossession

Palazzo Donà Brusa, Campo San Polo, 2177

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: European Capital of Culture Wroclaw 2016

wroclaw2016.pl/biennale/

 

EM15 presents Doug Fishbone’s Leisure Land Golf

Arsenale Docks, Castello, 40A, 40B, 41C

May 6th - July 26th

Organization: EM15

www.em15venice.co.uk

 

Eredità e Sperimentazione

Grand Hotel Hungaria & Ausonia, Viale Santa Maria Elisabetta, 28, Lido di Venezia

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Istituto Nazionale di BioArchitettura - Sezione di Padova

www.bioarchitettura.it

 

Frontiers Reimagined

Palazzo Grimani, Castello, 4858 (Ramo Grimani)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Tagore Foundation International; Polo museale del Veneto

www.frontiersreimagined.org

 

Glasstress 2015 Gotika

Istituto Veneto di Scienze Lettere ed Arti, Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, San Marco, 2847 (Campo Santo Stefano); Chiesa di Santa Maria della Visitazione, Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Dorsoduro, 919 (Zattere); Fondazione Berengo, Campiello della Pescheria, 15, Murano;

May 9th — November 22nd

Organization: The State Hermitage Museum

www.hermitagemuseum.org

 

Graham Fagen: Scotland + Venice 2015

Palazzo Fontana, Cannaregio, 3829 (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Scotland + Venice

www.scotlandandvenice.com

 

Grisha Bruskin. An Archaeologist’s Collection

Former Chiesa di Santa Caterina, Cannaregio, 4941-4942

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Centro Studi sulle Arti della Russia (CSAR), Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia

www.unive.it/csar

 

Helen Sear, ... The Rest Is Smoke

Santa Maria Ausiliatrice, Castello, 450 (Fondamenta San Gioacchin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Cymru yn Fenis/Wales in Venice

www.walesinvenice.org.uk

 

Highway to Hell

Palazzo Michiel, Cannaregio, 4391/A (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Hubei Museum of Art

www.hbmoa.com

 

Humanistic Nature and Society (Shan-Shui) – An Insight into the Future

Palazzo Faccanon, San Marco, 5016 (Mercerie)

May 7th – August 4th

Organization: Shanghai Himalayas Museum

www.himalayasmuseum.org

 

In the Eye of the Thunderstorm: Effervescent Practices from the Arab World & South Asia

Dorsoduro, 417 (Zattere)

May 6th - November 15th

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

www.eyeofthunderstorm.com

 

Italia Docet | Laboratorium- Artists, Participants, Testimonials and Activated Spectators

Palazzo Barbarigo Minotto, San Marco, 2504 (Fondamenta Duodo o Barbarigo)

May 9th – June 30th; September 11st – October 31st

Organization: Italian Art Motherboard Foundation (i-AM Foundation)

www.i-amfoundation.org

www.venicebiennale-italiadocet.org

 

Jaume Plensa: Together

Basilica di San Giorgio Maggiore, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Abbazia di San Giorgio Maggiore Benedicti Claustra Onlus

www.praglia.it

 

Jenny Holzer "War Paintings"

Museo Correr, San Marco, 52 (Piazza San Marco)

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: The Written Art Foundation; Museo Correr, Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia

www.writtenartfoundation.com

correr.visitmuve.it

 

Jump into the Unknown

Palazzo Loredan dell’Ambasciatore, Dorsoduro, 1261-1262

May 9th – June 18th

Organization: Nine Dragon Heads

9dh-venice.com

 

Learn from Masters

Palazzo Bembo, San Marco, 4793 (Riva del Carbon)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Pan Tianshou Foundation

pantianshou.caa.edu.cn/foundation_en

 

My East is Your West

Palazzo Benzon, San Marco, 3927

May 6th – October 31st

Organization: The Gujral Foundation

www.gujralfoundation.org

   

Ornamentalism. The Purvitis Prize

Arsenale Nord, Tesa 99

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Secretariat of the Latvian Presidency of the Council of the European Union in 2015

www.purvisabalva.lv/en/ornamentalism

 

Path and Adventure

Arsenale, Castello, 2126/A (Campo della Tana)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Civic and Municipal Affairs Bureau; The Macao Museum of Art; The Cultural Affairs Bureau

www.iacm.gov.mo

www.mam.gov.mo

www.icm.gov.mo

 

Patricia Cronin: Shrine for Girls, Venice

Chiesa di San Gallo, San Marco, 1103 (Campo San Gallo)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Brooklyn Rail Curatorial Projects

curatorialprojects.brooklynrail.org

 

Roberto Sebastian Matta. Sculture

Giardino di Palazzo Soranzo Cappello, Soprintendenza BAP per le Province di Venezia, Belluno, Padova e Treviso, Santa Croce, 770 (Fondamenta Rio Marin)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Echaurren Salaris

www.fondazioneechaurrensalaris.it

www.maggioregam.com/56Biennale_Matta

 

Salon Suisse: S.O.S. Dada - The World Is A Mess

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

May 9th; June 4th - 6th; September 10th - 12th; October 15th - 17th; November 19th – 21st

Organization: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia

www.prohelvetia.ch

www.biennials.ch

 

Sean Scully: Land Sea

Palazzo Falier, San Marco, 2906

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Volume!

www.fondazionevolume.com

 

Sepphoris. Alessandro Valeri

Molino Stucky, interior atrium, Giudecca, 812

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Assessorato alla Cultura del Comune di Narni(TR); a Sidereal Space of Art; Satellite Berlin

www.sepphorisproject.org

 

Tesla Revisited

Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 18th

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com/

 

The Bridges of Graffiti

Arterminal c/o Terminal San Basilio, Dorsoduro (Fondamenta Zattere al Ponte Lungo)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Associazione Culturale Inossidabile

www.inossidabileac.com

 

The Dialogue of Fire. Ceramic and Glass Masters from Barcelona to Venice

Palazzo Tiepolo Passi, San Polo, 2774

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization: Fundaciò Artigas; ArsCulture

www.fundacio-artigas.com/

www.arsculture.org/

www.dialogueoffire.org

 

The Question of Beings

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Museum of Contemporary Art, Taipei (MoCA, Taipei)

www.mocataipei.org.tw

 

The Revenge of the Common Place

Università Ca' Foscari, Ca' Bernardo, Dorsoduro, 3199 (Calle Bernardo)

May 9th – September 30th

Organization: Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Free University Brussels-VUB)

www.vub.ac.be/

 

The Silver Lining. Contemporary Art from Liechtenstein and other Microstates

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

October 24th – November 1st

Organization: Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein

www.kunstmuseum.li

www.silverlining.li

 

The Sound of Creation. Paintings + Music by Beezy Bailey and Brian Eno

Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello, Palazzo Pisani, San Marco, 2810 (Campo Santo Stefano)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

 

The Union of Fire and Water

Palazzo Barbaro, San Marco, 2840

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: YARAT Contemporary Art Organisation

www.yarat.az

www.bakuvenice2015.com

 

Thirty Light Years - Theatre of Chinese Art

Palazzo Rossini, San Marco, 4013 (Campo Manin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: GAC Global Art Center Foundation; The Guangdong Museum of Art

www.globalartcenter.org

www.gdmoa.org

 

Tsang Kin-Wah: The Infinite Nothing, Hong Kong in Venice

Arsenale, Castello, 2126 (Campo della Tana)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: M+, West Kowloon Cultural District; Hong Kong Arts Development Council

www.westkowloon.hk/en/mplus

www.hkadc.org.hk

www.venicebiennale.hk

 

Under the Surface, Newfoundland and Labrador at Venice

Galleria Ca' Rezzonico, Dorsoduro, 2793

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Terra Nova Art Foundation

tnaf.ca

 

Ursula von Rydingsvard

Giardino della Marinaressa, Castello (Riva dei Sette Martiri)

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization:Yorkshire Sculpture Park

www.ysp.co.uk

 

We Must Risk Delight: Twenty Artists from Los Angeles

Magazzino del Sale n. 3, Dorsoduro, 264 (Zattere)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: bardoLA

www.bardoLA.org

 

Wu Tien-Chang: Never Say Goodbye

Palazzo delle Prigioni, Castello, 4209 (San Marco)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Taipei Fine Arts Museum of Taiwan

www.tfam.museum

 

Xanadu

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Dream Amsterdam Foundation

www.dreamamsterdam.nl

www.nikunja.org/xanadu

 

Universities and Associations that have joined the project

Sotheby’s Institute of Art, London / St Lucas University College of Art & Design, Antwerp / University of Washington - College of Arts & Sciences, Seattle / Iowa State University - College of Design, Ames / Universität für angewandte Kunst, Vienna

Venice International University / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia - Dipartimento di Filosofia e Beni Culturali / Università IUAV di Venezia / Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi, Milano - Dipartimento di Marketing / Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milano - Ufficio Relazioni Internazionali. Erasmus Office / Politecnico di Milano - Scuola del Design. Laurea in Design degli Interni / Università di Roma Sapienza - Facoltà di Architettura / Associazione Cinemavvenire, Roma / Università per Stranieri di Perugia / Università per Stranieri di Siena

 

Central Pavilion at the Giardini (3,000 sq.m.) to the Arsenale

Bice Curiger Massimiliano Gioni

A Parliament for a Biennale

Paolo Baratta, President of la Biennale di Venezia

Okwui Enwezor the ARENA Karl Marx’s Das Kapital

Theaster Gates Chris Rehberger Joseph Haydn Cesare Paveset David Adjaye Olaf Nicolai Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige Marsilio Editori. emergency cinema.” Abounaddara

Mathieu KleyebeCharles Gaines’Jeremy Deller Jason Moran , venedig biennale biennial

 

other Biennale :(Biennials ) :

  

Venice Biennial , Documenta Havana Biennial,Istanbul Biennial ( Istanbuli),Biennale de Lyon ,Dak'Art Berlin Biennial,Mercosul Visual Arts Biennial ,Bienal do Mercosul Porto Alegre.,Berlin Biennial ,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial .Yokohama Triennial Aichi Triennale,manifesta ,Copenhagen Biennale,Aichi Triennale

Yokohama Triennial,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial.Sharjah Biennial ,Biennale of Sydney, Liverpool , São Paulo Biennial ; Athens Biennale , Bienal do Mercosul ,Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art

  

 

COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

   

COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE is programed to take place in 2017 activating several art institutions, public space and daily media.

 

The aim of COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE is to introduce internationally the importance of ULTRACONTEMPORARY, EMERGENCY ART and ART FORMAT.

 

ULTRACONTEMPORARY (artistic capacity to express in sync with time and in closest possible proximity to “now”)

 

EMERGENCY ART (artistic duty to spot dysfunctions in the society, and act upon them before it is too late)

 

ART FORMAT (artistic framework created to expend and be activated globally in different contexts)

  

copenhagenbiennale.org/

COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE is designed to stimulate flexibility and self-critique of what we today consider contemporary. Until 2017 there will continuously be organized a line of conferences and research projects as well as visible recruiting initiatives in order to establish a solid working team, train artists, introduce new methods for audience development and public involvement. One of the preparative education initiatives is ACADEMY OF EMERGENCY ART

 

This biennale format is built by Thierry Geoffroy / COLONEL, funder/ art format owner and Tijana Miskovic, curator/director.

 

---

a presentation of COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE will be done at the Venice Biennale 2015 ---

 

check date and place here www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

 

main : copenhagenbiennale.org/

www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

www.emergencyrooms.org/formats.html

www.emergencyrooms.org/

  

meanwhile contemporary art will be shown by

 

ABBOUD, Jumana Emil .ABDESSEMED, Adel .ABONNENC, Mathieu Kleyebe

ABOUNADDARA.ACHOUR, Boris ADKINS, Terry AFIF, Saâdane

AKERMAN, Chantal AKOMFRAH, John AKPOKIERE, Karo

AL SOLH, Mounira ALGÜN RINGBORG, Meriç ALLORA, Jennifer & CALZADILLA, Guillermo

ATAMAN, Kutlug BAJEVIC, Maja BALLESTEROS, Ernesto

BALOJI, Sammy BARBA, Rosa

BASELITZ, Georg BASUALDO, Eduardo BAUER, Petra

BESHTY, Walead BHABHA, Huma BOLTANSKI, Christian

BONVICINI, Monica BOYCE, Sonia

BOYD, Daniel BREY, Ricardo BROODTHAERS, Marcel BRUGUERA, Tania

BURGA, Teresa CALHOUN, Keith & McCORMICK, Chandra CAO, Fei

CHAMEKH, Nidhal CHERNYSHEVA, Olga CHUNG, Tiffany

COOPERATIVA CRÁTER INVERTIDO CREATIVE TIME SUMMIT

DAMIANI, Elena DELLER, Jeremy DJORDAJDZE, Thea DUMAS, Marlene

E-FLUX JOURNAL EDWARDS, Melvin EFFLATOUN, Inji EHMANN, Antje & FAROCKI, Harun

EICHHORN, Maria EVANS, Walker FAROCKI, Harun FLOYD, Emily

FRIEDL, Peter FUSCO, Coco FUSINATO, Marco

GAINES, Charles GALLAGHER, Ellen GALLARDO, Ana GARCIA, Dora

GATES, Theaster GENZKEN, Isa GLUKLYA GOMES, Sônia GROSSE, Katharina

GULF LABOR GURSKY, Andreas HAACKE, Hans

HADJITHOMAS, Joana & JOREIGE, Khalil HARRY, Newell HASSAN, Kay

HIRSCHHORN, Thomas HÖLLER, Carsten HOLT, Nancy & SMITHSON, Robert

IM, Heung Soon INVISIBLE BORDERS: Trans-African Photographers ISHIDA, Tetsuya

JI, Dachun JULIEN, Isaac K., Hiwa KAMBALU, Samson KIM, Ayoung

KLUGE, Alexander KNGWARREYE, Emily Kame LAGOMARSINO, Runo LEBER, Sonia & CHESWORTH, David

LIGON, Glenn MABUNDA, Gonçalo MADHUSUDHANAN MAHAMA, Ibrahim

MALJKOVIC, David MAN, Victor MANSARAY, Abu Bakarr MARKER, Chris

MARSHALL, Kerry James MARTEN, Helen MAURI, Fabio McQUEEN, Steve

MOHAIEMEN, Naeem MORAN, Jason MÜLLER, Ivana MUNROE, Lavar MURILLO, Oscar

MUTU, Wangechi NAM, Hwayeon NAUMAN, Bruce NDIAYE, Cheikh NICOLAI, Olaf

OFILI, Chris OGBOH, Emeka PARRENO, Philippe PASCALI, Pino PIPER, Adrian

PONIFASIO, Lemi QIU, Zhijie RAISSNIA, Raha RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE

(NARULA, Monica; BAGCHI, Jeebesh; SENGUPTA, Shuddhabrata) REYNAUD-DEWAR, Lili

RIDNYI, Mykola ROBERTS, Liisa ROTTENBERG, Mika SCHÖNFELDT, Joachim SELMANI, Massinissa

SENGHOR, Fatou Kand SHETTY, Prasad & GUPTE, Rupal SIBONY, Gedi

SIMMONS, Gary SIMON, Taryn SIMPSON, Lorna SMITHSON, Robert SUBOTZKY, Mikhael

SUHAIL, Mariam SZE, Sarah THE PROPELLER GROUPthe TOMORROW

TIRAVANIJA, Rirkrit TOGUO, Barthélémy XU, Bing YOUNIS, Ala

  

ALBANIA

Albanian Trilogy: A Series of Devious Stratagems

Armando Lulaj

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marco Scotini. Deputy Curator: Andris Brinkmanis. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ANDORRA

Inner Landscapes

Roqué, Joan Xandri

Commissioner: Henry Périer. Deputy Commissioner: Joana Baygual, Sebastià Petit, Francesc Rodríguez

Curator: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach. Venue: Spiazzi, Castello 3865

ANGOLA

On Ways of Travelling

António Ole, Binelde Hyrcan, Délio Jasse, Francisco Vidal, Nelo Teixeira

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Rita Guedes Tavares. Curator: António Ole. Deputy Curator: Antonia Gaeta. Venue: Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello - Palazzo Pisani, San Marco 2810

ARGENTINA

The Uprising of Form

Juan Carlos Diste´fano

Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Mari´a Teresa Constantin. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

ARMENIA, Republic of

Armenity / Haiyutioun

Haig Aivazian, Lebanon; Nigol Bezjian, Syria/USA; Anna Boghiguian Egypt/Canada; Hera Büyüktasçiyan, Turkey; Silvina Der-Meguerditchian, Argentina/Germany; Rene Gabri & Ayreen Anastas, Iran/Palestine/USA; Mekhitar Garabedian, Belgium; Aikaterini Gegisian, Greece; Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Italy; Aram Jibilian, USA; Nina Katchadourian, USA/Finland; Melik Ohanian, France; Mikayel Ohanjanyan, Armenia/Italy; Rosana Palazyan, Brazil; Sarkis, Turkey/France; Hrair Sarkissian, Syria/UK

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia. Deputy Commissioner: Art for the World, Mekhitarist Congregation of San Lazzaro Island, Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Italy, Vartan Karapetian. Curator: Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg. Venue: Monastery and Island of San Lazzaro degli Armeni

AUSTRALIA

Fiona Hall: Wrong Way Time

Fiona Hall

Commissioner: Simon Mordant AM. Deputy Commissioner: Charles Green. Curator: Linda Michael. Scientific Committee: Simon Mordant AM, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Max Delany, Rachel Kent, Danie Mellor, Suhanya Raffel, Leigh Robb. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AUSTRIA

Heimo Zobernig

Commissioner: Yilmaz Dziewior. Curator: Yilmaz Dziewior. Scientific Committee: Friends of the Venice Biennale. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AZERBAIJAN, Republic of

Beyond the Line

Ashraf Murad, Javad Mirjavadov, Tofik Javadov, Rasim Babayev, Fazil Najafov, Huseyn Hagverdi, Shamil Najafzada

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: de Pury de Pury, Emin Mammadov. Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S.Stefano, San Marco 2949

Vita Vitale

Edward Burtynsky, Mircea Cantor, Loris Cecchini, Gordon Cheung, Khalil Chishtee, Tony Cragg, Laura Ford, Noemie Goudal, Siobhán Hapaska, Paul Huxley, IDEA laboratory and Leyla Aliyeva, Chris Jordan with Rebecca Clark and Helena S.Eitel, Tania Kovats, Aida Mahmudova, Sayyora Muin, Jacco Olivier, Julian Opie, Julian Perry, Mike Perry, Bas Princen, Stephanie Quayle, Ugo Rondinone, Graham Stevens, Diana Thater, Andy Warhol, Bill Woodrow, Erwin Wurm, Rose Wylie

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: Artwise: Susie Allen, Laura Culpan, Dea Vanagan. Venue: Ca’ Garzoni, San Marco 3416

BELARUS, Republic of

War Witness Archive

Konstantin Selikhanov

Commissioner: Natallia Sharanhovich. Deputy Commissioners: Alena Vasileuskaya, Kamilia Yanushkevich. Curators: Aleksei Shinkarenko, Olga Rybchinskaya. Scientific Committee: Dmitry Korol, Daria Amelkovich, Julia Kondratyuk, Sergei Jeihala, Sheena Macfarlane, Yuliya Heisik, Hanna Samarskaya, Taras Kaliahin, Aliaksandr Stasevich. Venue: Riva San Biagio, Castello 2145

BELGIUM

Personnes et les autres

Vincent Meessen and Guests, Mathieu K. Abonnenc, Sammy Baloji, James Beckett, Elisabetta Benassi, Patrick Bernier & Olive Martin, Tamar Guimara~es & Kasper Akhøj, Maryam Jafri, Adam Pendleton

Commissioner: Wallonia-Brussels Federation and Wallonia-Brussels International. Curator: Katerina Gregos. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

COSTA RICA

"Costa Rica, Paese di pace, invita a un linguaggio universale d'intesa tra i popoli".

Andrea Prandi, Beatrice Gallori, Beth Parin, Biagio Schembari, Carla Castaldo, Celestina Avanzini, Cesare Berlingeri, Erminio Tansini, Fabio Capitanio, Fausto Beretti, Giovan Battista Pedrazzini, Giovanni Lamberti, Giovanni Tenga, Iana Zanoskar, Jim Prescott, Leonardo Beccegato, Liliana Scocco, Lucia Bolzano, Marcela Vicuna, Marco Bellagamba, Marco Lodola, Maria Gioia dell’Aglio, Mario Bernardinello, Massimo Meucci, Nacha Piattini, Omar Ronda, Renzo Eusebi, Tita Patti, Romina Power, Rubens Fogacci, Silvio di Pietro, Stefano Sichel, Tino Stefanoni, Ufemia Ritz, Ugo Borlenghi, Umberto Mariani, Venere Chillemi, Jacqueline Gallicot Madar, Massimo Onnis, Fedora Spinelli

Commissioner: Ileana Ordonez Chacon. Curator: Gregorio Rossi. Venue: Palazzo Bollani

CROATIA

Studies on Shivering: The Third Degree

Damir Ocko

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marc Bembekoff. Venue: Palazzo Pisani, S. Marina

CUBA

El artista entre la individualidad y el contexto

Lida Abdul, Celia-Yunior, Grethell Rasúa, Giuseppe Stampone, LinYilin, Luis Edgardo Gómez Armenteros, Olga Chernysheva, Susana Pilar Delahante Matienzo

Commissioner: Miria Vicini. Curators: Jorge Fernández Torres, Giacomo Zaza. Venue: San Servolo Island

CYPRUS, Republic of

Two Days After Forever

Christodoulos Panayiotou

Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou. Deputy Commissioner: Angela Skordi. Curator: Omar Kholeif. Deputy Curator: Daniella Rose King. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, Sestiere San Marco 3079

CZECH Republic and SLOVAK Republic

Apotheosis

Jirí David

Commissioner: Adam Budak. Deputy Commissioner: Barbara Holomkova. Curator: Katarina Rusnakova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ECUADOR

Gold Water: Apocalyptic Black Mirrors

Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla in collaboration with Lucia Vallarino Peet

Commissioner: Andrea Gonzàlez Sanchez. Deputy Commissioner: PDG Arte Communications. Curator: Ileana Cornea. Deputy Curator: Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla. Venue: Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701

ESTONIA

NSFW. From the Abyss of History

Jaanus Samma

Commissioner: Maria Arusoo. Curator: Eugenio Viola. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, campo San Samuele, San Marco 3199

EGYPT

CAN YOU SEE

Ahmed Abdel Fatah, Gamal Elkheshen, Maher Dawoud

Commissioner: Hany Al Ashkar. Curator: Ministry of Culture. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FINLAND (Pavilion Alvar Aalto)

Hours, Years, Aeons

IC-98

Commissioner: Frame Visual Art Finland, Raija Koli. Curator: Taru Elfving. Deputy Curator: Anna Virtanen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FRANCE

revolutions

Céleste Boursier-Mougenot

Commissioner: Institut français, with Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication. Curator: Emma Lavigne. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GEORGIA

Crawling Border

Rusudan Gobejishvili Khizanishvili, Irakli Bluishvili, Dimitri Chikvaidze, Joseph Sabia

Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko. Curator: Nia Mgaloblishvili. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

GERMANY

Fabrik

Jasmina Metwaly / Philip Rizk, Olaf Nicolai, Hito Steyerl, Tobias Zielony

Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office. Deputy Commissioner: Elke aus dem Moore, Nina Hülsmeier. Curator: Florian Ebner. Deputy Curator: Tanja Milewsky, Ilina Koralova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GREAT BRITAIN

Sarah Lucas

Commissioner: Emma Dexter. Curator: Richard Riley. Deputy Curator: Katrina Schwarz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GRENADA *

Present Nearness

Oliver Benoit, Maria McClafferty, Asher Mains, Francesco Bosso and Carmine Ciccarini, Guiseppe Linardi

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: Susan Mains. Curator: Susan Mains. Deputy Curator: Francesco Elisei. Venue: Opera don Orione Artigianelli, Sala Tiziano, Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Gesuati, Dorsoduro 919

GREECE

Why Look at Animals? AGRIMIKÁ.

Maria Papadimitriou

Commissioner: Hellenic Ministry of Culture, Education and Religious Affairs. Curator: Gabi Scardi. Deputy Curator: Alexios Papazacharias. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BRAZIL

So much that it doesn't fit here

Antonio Manuel, André Komatsu, Berna Reale

Commissioner: Luis Terepins. Curator: Luiz Camillo Osorio. Deputy Curator: Cauê Alves. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CANADA

Canadassimo

BGL

Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Marc Mayer. Deputy Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Yves Théoret. Curator: Marie Fraser. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CHILE

Poéticas de la disidencia | Poetics of dissent: Paz Errázuriz - Lotty Rosenfeld

Paz Errázuriz, Lotty Rosenfeld

Commissioner: Antonio Arèvalo. Deputy Commissioner: Juan Pablo Vergara Undurraga. Curator: Nelly Richard. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

CHINA, People’s Republic of

Other Future

LIU Jiakun, LU Yang, TAN Dun, WEN Hui/Living Dance Studio, WU Wenguang/Caochangdi Work Station

Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group, CAEG. Deputy Commissioners: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong. Curator: Beijing Contemporary Art Foundation. Scientific Committee: Fan Di’an, Zhang Zikang, Zhu Di, Gao Shiming, Zhu Qingsheng, Pu Tong, Shang Hui. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Giardino delle Vergini

GUATEMALA

Sweet Death

Emma Anticoli Borza, Sabrina Bertolelli, Mariadolores Castellanos, Max Leiva, Pier Domenico Magri, Adriana Montalto, Elmar Rojas (Elmar René Rojas Azurdia), Paolo Schmidlin, Mónica Serra, Elsie Wunderlich, Collettivo La Grande Bouffe

Commissioner: Daniele Radini Tedeschi. Curators: Stefania Pieralice, Carlo Marraffa, Elsie Wunderlich. Deputy Curators: Luciano Carini, Simone Pieralice. Venue: Officina delle Zattere, Dorsoduro 947, Fondamenta Nani

HOLY SEE

Commissioner: Em.mo Card. Gianfranco Ravasi, Presidente del Pontificio Consiglio della Cultura. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

HUNGARY

Sustainable Identities

Szilárd Cseke

Commissioner: Monika Balatoni. Deputy Commissioner: István Puskás, Sándor Fodor, Anna Karády. Curator: Kinga German. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ICELAND

Christoph Büchel

Commissioner: Björg Stefánsdóttir. Curator: Nína Magnúsdóttir. Venue: to be confirmed

INDONESIA, Republic of

Komodo Voyage

Heri Dono

Commissioner: Sapta Nirwandar. Deputy Commissioner: Soedarmadji JH Damais. Curator: Carla Bianpoen, Restu Imansari Kusumaningrum. Scientific Committee: Franco Laera, Asmudjo Jono Irianto, Watie Moerany, Elisabetta di Mambro. Venue: Venue: Arsenale

IRAN

Iranian Highlights

Samira Alikhanzaradeh, Mahmoud Bakhshi Moakhar, Jamshid Bayrami, Mohammed Ehsai

The Great Game

Lida Abdul, Bani Abidi, Adel Abidin, Amin Agheai, Ghodratollah Agheli, Shahriar Ahmadi, Parastou Ahovan, Farhad Ahrarnia, Rashad Alakbarov, Nazgol Ansarinia, Reza Aramesh, Alireza Astaneh, Sonia Balassanian, Mahmoud Bakhshi, Moakhar Wafaa Bilal, Mehdi Farhadian, Monir Farmanfarmaian, Shadi Ghadirian, Babak Golkar, Shilpa Gupta, Ghasem Hajizadeh, Shamsia Hassani, Sahand Hesamiyan, Sitara Ibrahimova, Pouran Jinchi, Amar Kanwar, Babak Kazemi, Ryas Komu, Ahmad Morshedloo, Farhad Moshiri, Mehrdad Mohebali, Huma Mulji, Azad Nanakeli, Jamal Penjweny, Imran Qureshi, Sara Rahbar, Rashid Rana, T.V. Santhosh, Walid Siti, Mohsen Taasha Wahidi, Mitra Tabrizian, Parviz Tanavoli, Newsha Tavakolian, Sadegh Tirafkan, Hema Upadhyay, Saira Wasim

Commissioner: Majid Mollanooruzi. Deputy Commissioners: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Curators: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Venue: Calle San Giovanni 1074/B, Cannaregio

IRAQ

Commissioner: Ruya Foundation for Contemporary Culture in Iraq (RUYA). Deputy Commissioner: Nuova Icona - Associazione Culturale per le Arti. Curator: Philippe Van Cauteren. Venue: Ca' Dandolo, San Polo 2879

IRELAND

Adventure: Capital

Sean Lynch

Commissioner: Mike Fitzpatrick. Curator: Woodrow Kernohan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

ISRAEL

Tsibi Geva | Archeology of the Present

Tsibi Geva

Commissioner: Arad Turgem, Michael Gov. Curator: Hadas Maor. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ITALY

Ministero dei Beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo - Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane. Commissioner: Federica Galloni. Curator: Vincenzo Trione. Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at Arsenale

 

JAPAN

The Key in the Hand

Chiharu Shiota

Commissioner: The Japan Foundation. Deputy Commissioner: Yukihiro Ohira, Manako Kawata and Haruka Nakajima. Curator: Hitoshi Nakano. Venue : Pavilion at Giardini

 

KENYA

Creating Identities

Yvonne Apiyo Braendle-Amolo, Qin Feng, Shi Jinsong, Armando Tanzini, Li Zhanyang, Lan Zheng Hui, Li Gang, Double Fly Art Center

Commissioner: Paola Poponi. Curator: Sandro Orlandi Stagl. Deputy Curator: Ding Xuefeng. Venue: San Servolo Island

 

KOREA, Republic of

The Ways of Folding Space & Flying

MOON Kyungwon & JEON Joonho

Commissioner: Sook-Kyung Lee. Curator: Sook-Kyung Lee. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

KOSOVO, Republic of

Speculating on the blue

Flaka Haliti

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports. Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen. Deputy Curator: Katharina Schendl. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

LATVIA

Armpit

Katrina Neiburga, Andris Eglitis

Commissioner: Solvita Krese (Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art). Deputy Commissioner: Kitija Vasiljeva. Curator: Kaspars Vanags. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

LITHUANIA

Museum

Dainius Liškevicius

Commissioner: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Deputy Commissioner: Rasa Antanaviciute. Curator: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Fondamenta del Soccorso 2569, Dorsoduro

 

LUXEMBOURG, Grand Duchy of

Paradiso Lussemburgo

Filip Markiewicz

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: MUDAM Luxembourg. Curator: Paul Ardenne. Venue: Cà Del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

 

MACEDONIA, Former Yugoslavian Republic of

We are all in this alone

Hristina Ivanoska and Yane Calovski

Commissioner: Maja Nedelkoska Brzanova, National Gallery of Macedonia. Deputy Commissioner: Olivija Stoilkova. Curator: Basak Senova. Deputy Curator: Maja Cankulovska Mihajlovska. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Sale d’Armi

 

MAURITIUS *

From One Citizen You Gather an Idea

Sultana Haukim, Nirmal Hurry, Alix Le Juge, Olga Jürgenson, Helge Leiberg, Krishna Luchoomun, Neermala Luckeenarain, Kavinash Thomoo, Bik Van Der Pol, Laure Prouvost, Vitaly Pushnitsky, Römer + Römer

Commissioner: pARTage. Curators: Alfredo Cramerotti, Olga Jürgenson. Venue: Palazzo Flangini - Canareggio 252

 

MEXICO

Possesing Nature

Tania Candiani, Luis Felipe Ortega

Commissioner: Tomaso Radaelli. Deputy Commissioner: Magdalena Zavala Bonachea. Curator: Karla Jasso. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

MONGOLIA *

Other Home

Enkhbold Togmidshiirev, Unen Enkh

Commissioner: Gantuya Badamgarav, MCASA. Curator: Uranchimeg Tsultemin. Scientific Committee: David A Ross, Boldbaatar Chultemin. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

MONTENEGRO

,,Ti ricordi Sjecaš li se You Remember "

Aleksandar Duravcevic

Commissioner/Curator: Anastazija Miranovic. Deputy Commissioner: Danica Bogojevic. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (piano terra), San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero

 

MOZAMBIQUE, Republic of *

Theme: Coexistence of Tradition and Modernity in Contemporary Mozambique

Mozambique Artists

Commissioner: Joel Matias Libombo. Deputy Commissioner: Gilberto Paulino Cossa. Curator: Comissariado-Geral para a Expo Milano 2015. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

NETHERLANDS, The

herman de vries - to be all ways to be

herman de vries

Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund. Curators: Colin Huizing, Cees de Boer. Venue: Pavilion ar Giardini

 

NEW ZEALAND

Secret Power

Simon Denny

Commissioner: Heather Galbraith. Curator: Robert Leonard. Venue: Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana, Marco Polo Airport

 

NORDIC PAVILION (NORWAY)

Camille Norment

Commissioner: OCA, Office for Contemporary Art Norway. Curator: Katya García-Antón. Deputy Curator: Antonio Cataldo. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PERU

Misplaced Ruins

Gilda Mantilla and Raimond Chaves

Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio. Curator: Max Hernández-Calvo. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

PHILIPPINES

Tie a String Around the World

Manuel Conde, Carlos Francisco, Manny Montelibano, Jose Tence Ruiz

Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Felipe M. de Leon Jr. Curator: Patrick D. Flores. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

POLAND

Halka/Haiti. 18°48’05”N 72°23’01”W

C.T. Jasper, Joanna Malinowska

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska. Deputy Commissioner: Joanna Wasko. Curator: Magdalena Moskalewicz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PORTUGAL

I Will Be Your Mirror / poems and problems

João Louro

Commissioner/Curator: María de Corral. Venue: Palazzo Loredan, campo S. Stefano

 

ROMANIA

Adrian Ghenie: Darwin’s Room

Adrian Ghenie

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Mihai Pop. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

Inventing the Truth. On Fiction and Reality

Michele Bressan, Carmen Dobre-Hametner, Alex Mirutziu, Lea Rasovszky, Stefan Sava, Larisa Sitar

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Diana Marincu. Deputy Curators: Ephemair Association (Suzana Dan and Silvia Rogozea). Venue: New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Humanistic Research in Venice

 

RUSSIA

The Green Pavilion

Irina Nakhova

Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva. Curator: Margarita Tupitsyn. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SERBIA

United Dead Nations

Ivan Grubanov

Commissioner: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Commissioner: Ana Bogdanovic. Curator: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Curator: Ana Bogdanovic. Scientific Committee: Jovan Despotovic. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SAN MARINO

Repubblica di San Marino “ Friendship Project “ China

Xu De Qi, Liu Dawei, Liu Ruo Wang, Ma Yuan, Li Lei, Zhang Hong Mei, Eleonora Mazza, Giuliano Giulianelli, Giancarlo Frisoni, Tony Margiotta, Elisa Monaldi, Valentina Pazzini

Commissioner: Istituti Culturali della Repubblica di San Marino. Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo. Venue: TBC

 

SEYCHELLES, Republic of *

A Clockwork Sunset

George Camille, Léon Wilma Loïs Radegonde

Commissioner: Seychelles Art Projects Foundation. Curators: Sarah J. McDonald, Victor Schaub Wong. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

SINGAPORE

Sea State

Charles Lim Yi Yong

Commissioner: Paul Tan, National Arts Council, Singapore. Curator: Shabbir Hussain Mustafa. Scientific Committee: Eugene Tan, Kathy Lai, Ahmad Bin Mashadi, June Yap, Emi Eu, Susie Lingham, Charles Merewether, Randy Chan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

SLOVENIA, Republic of

UTTER / The violent necessity for the embodied presence of hope

JAŠA

Commissioner: Simona Vidmar. Deputy Commissioner: Jure Kirbiš. Curators: Michele Drascek and Aurora Fonda. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

SPAIN

Los Sujetos (The Subjects)

Pepo Salazar, Cabello/Carceller, Francesc Ruiz, + Salvador Dalí

Commissioner: Ministerio Asuntos Exteriores. Gobierno de España. Curator: Marti Manen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC

Origini della civiltà

Narine Ali, Ehsan Alar, Felipe Cardeña, Fouad Dahdouh, Aldo Damioli, Svitlana Grebenyuk, Mauro Reggio, Liu Shuishi, Nass ouh Zaghlouleh, Andrea Zucchi, Helidon Xhixha

Commissioner: Christian Maretti. Curator: Duccio Trombadori. Venue: Redentore – Giudecca, San Servolo Island

 

SWEDEN

Excavation of the Image: Imprint, Shadow, Spectre, Thought

Lina Selander

Commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring. Curator: Lena Essling. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

SWITZERLAND

Our Product

Pamela Rosenkranz

Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Sandi Paucic and Marianne Burki. Deputy-Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Rachele Giudici Legittimo. Curator: Susanne Pfeffer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

THAILAND

Earth, Air, Fire & Water

Kamol Tassananchalee

Commissioner: Chai Nakhonchai, Office of Contemporary Art and Culture (OCAC), Ministry of Culture. Curator: Richard David Garst. Deputy Curator: Pongdej Chaiyakut. Venue: Paradiso Gallerie, Giardini della Biennale, Castello 1260

 

TURKEY

Respiro

Sarkis

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts. Curator: Defne Ayas. Deputy Curator: Ozge Ersoy. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

TUVALU

Crossing the Tide

Vincent J.F. Huang

Commissioner: Taukelina Finikaso. Deputy Commissioner: Temate Melitiana. Curator: Thomas J. Berghuis. Scientific Committee: Andrea Bonifacio. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

UKRAINE

Hope!

Yevgenia Belorusets, Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadyrova, Mykola Ridnyi & SerhiyZhadan, Anna Zvyagintseva, Open Group, Artem Volokitin

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Björn Geldhof. Venue: Riva dei Sette Martiri

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

1980 – Today: Exhibitions in the United Arab Emirates

Abdullah Al Saadi, Abdul Qader Al Rais, Abdulraheem Salim, Abdulrahman Zainal, Ahmed Al Ansari, Ahmed Sharif, Hassan Sharif, Mohamed Yousif, Mohammed Abdullah Bulhiah, Mohammed Al Qassab, Mohammed Kazem, Moosa Al Halyan, Najat Meky, Obaid Suroor, Salem Jawhar

Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation. Curator: Hoor Al Qasimi. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d'Armi

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Joan Jonas: They Come to Us Without a Word

Joan Jonas

Commissioner: Paul C. Ha. Deputy Commissioner: MIT List Visual Arts Center. Curators: Ute Meta Bauer, Paul C. Ha. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

URUGUAY

Global Myopia II (Pencil & Paper)

Marco Maggi

Commissioner: Ricardo Pascale. Curator: Patricia Bentancour. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

VENEZUELA, Bolivarian Republic of

Te doy mi palabra (I give you my word)

Argelia Bravo, Félix Molina (Flix)

Commissioner: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Commissioner: Reinaldo Landaeta Díaz. Curator: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Curator: Morella Jurado. Scientific Committee: Carlos Pou Ruan. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ZIMBABWE, Republic of

Pixels of Ubuntu/Unhu: - Exploring the social and cultural identities of the 21st century.

Chikonzero Chazunguza, Masimba Hwati, Gareth Nyandoro

Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda. Curator: Raphael Chikukwa. Deputy Curator: Tafadzwa Gwetai. Scientific Committee: Saki Mafundikwa, Biggie Samwanda, Fabian Kangai, Reverend Paul Damasane, Nontsikelelo Mutiti, Stephen Garan'anga, Dominic Benhura. Venue: Santa Maria della Pieta

 

ITALO-LATIN AMERICAN INSTITUTE

Voces Indígenas

Commissioner: Sylvia Irrazábal. Curator: Alfons Hug. Deputy Curator: Alberto Saraiva. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ARGENTINA

Sofia Medici and Laura Kalauz

PLURINATIONAL STATE OF BOLIVIA

Sonia Falcone and José Laura Yapita

BRAZIL

Adriana Barreto

Paulo Nazareth

CHILE

Rainer Krause

COLOMBIA

León David Cobo,

María Cristina Rincón and Claudia Rodríguez

COSTA RICA

Priscilla Monge

ECUADOR

Fabiano Kueva

EL SALVADOR

Mauricio Kabistan

GUATEMALA

Sandra Monterroso

HAITI

Barbara Prézeau Stephenson

HONDURAS

Leonardo González

PANAMA

Humberto Vélez

NICARAGUA

Raúl Quintanilla

PARAGUAY

Erika Meza

Javier López

PERU

José Huamán Turpo

URUGUAY

Gustavo Tabares

 

Ellen Slegers

  

001 Inverso Mundus. AES+F

Magazzino del Sale n. 5, Dorsoduro, 265 (Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Saloni); Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 31st

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com

www.inversomundus.com

 

Catalonia in Venice: Singularity

Cantieri Navali, Castello, 40 (Calle Quintavalle)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Institut Ramon Llull

www.llull.cat

venezia2015.llull.cat

 

Conversion. Recycle Group

Chiesa di Sant’Antonin, Castello (Campo Sant’Antonin)

May 6th - October 31st

Organization: Moscow Museum of Modern Art

www.mmoma.ru/

 

Dansaekhwa

Palazzo Contarini-Polignac, Dorsoduro, 874 (Accademia)

May 7th – August 15th

Organization: The Boghossian Foundation

www.villaempain.com

 

Dispossession

Palazzo Donà Brusa, Campo San Polo, 2177

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: European Capital of Culture Wroclaw 2016

wroclaw2016.pl/biennale/

 

EM15 presents Doug Fishbone’s Leisure Land Golf

Arsenale Docks, Castello, 40A, 40B, 41C

May 6th - July 26th

Organization: EM15

www.em15venice.co.uk

 

Eredità e Sperimentazione

Grand Hotel Hungaria & Ausonia, Viale Santa Maria Elisabetta, 28, Lido di Venezia

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Istituto Nazionale di BioArchitettura - Sezione di Padova

www.bioarchitettura.it

 

Frontiers Reimagined

Palazzo Grimani, Castello, 4858 (Ramo Grimani)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Tagore Foundation International; Polo museale del Veneto

www.frontiersreimagined.org

 

Glasstress 2015 Gotika

Istituto Veneto di Scienze Lettere ed Arti, Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, San Marco, 2847 (Campo Santo Stefano); Chiesa di Santa Maria della Visitazione, Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Dorsoduro, 919 (Zattere); Fondazione Berengo, Campiello della Pescheria, 15, Murano;

May 9th — November 22nd

Organization: The State Hermitage Museum

www.hermitagemuseum.org

 

Graham Fagen: Scotland + Venice 2015

Palazzo Fontana, Cannaregio, 3829 (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Scotland + Venice

www.scotlandandvenice.com

 

Grisha Bruskin. An Archaeologist’s Collection

Former Chiesa di Santa Caterina, Cannaregio, 4941-4942

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Centro Studi sulle Arti della Russia (CSAR), Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia

www.unive.it/csar

 

Helen Sear, ... The Rest Is Smoke

Santa Maria Ausiliatrice, Castello, 450 (Fondamenta San Gioacchin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Cymru yn Fenis/Wales in Venice

www.walesinvenice.org.uk

 

Highway to Hell

Palazzo Michiel, Cannaregio, 4391/A (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Hubei Museum of Art

www.hbmoa.com

 

Humanistic Nature and Society (Shan-Shui) – An Insight into the Future

Palazzo Faccanon, San Marco, 5016 (Mercerie)

May 7th – August 4th

Organization: Shanghai Himalayas Museum

www.himalayasmuseum.org

 

In the Eye of the Thunderstorm: Effervescent Practices from the Arab World & South Asia

Dorsoduro, 417 (Zattere)

May 6th - November 15th

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

www.eyeofthunderstorm.com

 

Italia Docet | Laboratorium- Artists, Participants, Testimonials and Activated Spectators

Palazzo Barbarigo Minotto, San Marco, 2504 (Fondamenta Duodo o Barbarigo)

May 9th – June 30th; September 11st – October 31st

Organization: Italian Art Motherboard Foundation (i-AM Foundation)

www.i-amfoundation.org

www.venicebiennale-italiadocet.org

 

Jaume Plensa: Together

Basilica di San Giorgio Maggiore, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Abbazia di San Giorgio Maggiore Benedicti Claustra Onlus

www.praglia.it

 

Jenny Holzer "War Paintings"

Museo Correr, San Marco, 52 (Piazza San Marco)

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: The Written Art Foundation; Museo Correr, Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia

www.writtenartfoundation.com

correr.visitmuve.it

 

Jump into the Unknown

Palazzo Loredan dell’Ambasciatore, Dorsoduro, 1261-1262

May 9th – June 18th

Organization: Nine Dragon Heads

9dh-venice.com

 

Learn from Masters

Palazzo Bembo, San Marco, 4793 (Riva del Carbon)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Pan Tianshou Foundation

pantianshou.caa.edu.cn/foundation_en

 

My East is Your West

Palazzo Benzon, San Marco, 3927

May 6th – October 31st

Organization: The Gujral Foundation

www.gujralfoundation.org

   

Ornamentalism. The Purvitis Prize

Arsenale Nord, Tesa 99

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Secretariat of the Latvian Presidency of the Council of the European Union in 2015

www.purvisabalva.lv/en/ornamentalism

 

Path and Adventure

Arsenale, Castello, 2126/A (Campo della Tana)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Civic and Municipal Affairs Bureau; The Macao Museum of Art; The Cultural Affairs Bureau

www.iacm.gov.mo

www.mam.gov.mo

www.icm.gov.mo

 

Patricia Cronin: Shrine for Girls, Venice

Chiesa di San Gallo, San Marco, 1103 (Campo San Gallo)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Brooklyn Rail Curatorial Projects

curatorialprojects.brooklynrail.org

 

Roberto Sebastian Matta. Sculture

Giardino di Palazzo Soranzo Cappello, Soprintendenza BAP per le Province di Venezia, Belluno, Padova e Treviso, Santa Croce, 770 (Fondamenta Rio Marin)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Echaurren Salaris

www.fondazioneechaurrensalaris.it

www.maggioregam.com/56Biennale_Matta

 

Salon Suisse: S.O.S. Dada - The World Is A Mess

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

May 9th; June 4th - 6th; September 10th - 12th; October 15th - 17th; November 19th – 21st

Organization: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia

www.prohelvetia.ch

www.biennials.ch

 

Sean Scully: Land Sea

Palazzo Falier, San Marco, 2906

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Volume!

www.fondazionevolume.com

 

Sepphoris. Alessandro Valeri

Molino Stucky, interior atrium, Giudecca, 812

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Assessorato alla Cultura del Comune di Narni(TR); a Sidereal Space of Art; Satellite Berlin

www.sepphorisproject.org

 

Tesla Revisited

Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 18th

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com/

 

The Bridges of Graffiti

Arterminal c/o Terminal San Basilio, Dorsoduro (Fondamenta Zattere al Ponte Lungo)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Associazione Culturale Inossidabile

www.inossidabileac.com

 

The Dialogue of Fire. Ceramic and Glass Masters from Barcelona to Venice

Palazzo Tiepolo Passi, San Polo, 2774

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization: Fundaciò Artigas; ArsCulture

www.fundacio-artigas.com/

www.arsculture.org/

www.dialogueoffire.org

 

The Question of Beings

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Museum of Contemporary Art, Taipei (MoCA, Taipei)

www.mocataipei.org.tw

 

The Revenge of the Common Place

Università Ca' Foscari, Ca' Bernardo, Dorsoduro, 3199 (Calle Bernardo)

May 9th – September 30th

Organization: Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Free University Brussels-VUB)

www.vub.ac.be/

 

The Silver Lining. Contemporary Art from Liechtenstein and other Microstates

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

October 24th – November 1st

Organization: Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein

www.kunstmuseum.li

www.silverlining.li

 

The Sound of Creation. Paintings + Music by Beezy Bailey and Brian Eno

Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello, Palazzo Pisani, San Marco, 2810 (Campo Santo Stefano)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

 

The Union of Fire and Water

Palazzo Barbaro, San Marco, 2840

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: YARAT Contemporary Art Organisation

www.yarat.az

www.bakuvenice2015.com

 

Thirty Light Years - Theatre of Chinese Art

Palazzo Rossini, San Marco, 4013 (Campo Manin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: GAC Global Art Center Foundation; The Guangdong Museum of Art

www.globalartcenter.org

www.gdmoa.org

 

Tsang Kin-Wah: The Infinite Nothing, Hong Kong in Venice

Arsenale, Castello, 2126 (Campo della Tana)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: M+, West Kowloon Cultural District; Hong Kong Arts Development Council

www.westkowloon.hk/en/mplus

www.hkadc.org.hk

www.venicebiennale.hk

 

Under the Surface, Newfoundland and Labrador at Venice

Galleria Ca' Rezzonico, Dorsoduro, 2793

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Terra Nova Art Foundation

tnaf.ca

 

Ursula von Rydingsvard

Giardino della Marinaressa, Castello (Riva dei Sette Martiri)

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization:Yorkshire Sculpture Park

www.ysp.co.uk

 

We Must Risk Delight: Twenty Artists from Los Angeles

Magazzino del Sale n. 3, Dorsoduro, 264 (Zattere)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: bardoLA

www.bardoLA.org

 

Wu Tien-Chang: Never Say Goodbye

Palazzo delle Prigioni, Castello, 4209 (San Marco)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Taipei Fine Arts Museum of Taiwan

www.tfam.museum

 

Xanadu

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Dream Amsterdam Foundation

www.dreamamsterdam.nl

www.nikunja.org/xanadu

 

Universities and Associations that have joined the project

Sotheby’s Institute of Art, London / St Lucas University College of Art & Design, Antwerp / University of Washington - College of Arts & Sciences, Seattle / Iowa State University - College of Design, Ames / Universität für angewandte Kunst, Vienna

Venice International University / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia - Dipartimento di Filosofia e Beni Culturali / Università IUAV di Venezia / Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi, Milano - Dipartimento di Marketing / Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milano - Ufficio Relazioni Internazionali. Erasmus Office / Politecnico di Milano - Scuola del Design. Laurea in Design degli Interni / Università di Roma Sapienza - Facoltà di Architettura / Associazione Cinemavvenire, Roma / Università per Stranieri di Perugia / Università per Stranieri di Siena

 

Central Pavilion at the Giardini (3,000 sq.m.) to the Arsenale

Bice Curiger Massimiliano Gioni

A Parliament for a Biennale

Paolo Baratta, President of la Biennale di Venezia

Okwui Enwezor the ARENA Karl Marx’s Das Kapital

Theaster Gates Chris Rehberger Joseph Haydn Cesare Paveset David Adjaye Olaf Nicolai Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige Marsilio Editori. emergency cinema.” Abounaddara

Mathieu KleyebeCharles Gaines’Jeremy Deller Jason Moran , venedig biennale biennial

 

other Biennale :(Biennials ) :

  

Venice Biennial , Documenta Havana Biennial,Istanbul Biennial ( Istanbuli),Biennale de Lyon ,Dak'Art Berlin Biennial,Mercosul Visual Arts Biennial ,Bienal do Mercosul Porto Alegre.,Berlin Biennial ,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial .Yokohama Triennial Aichi Triennale,manifesta ,Copenhagen Biennale,Aichi Triennale

Yokohama Triennial,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial.Sharjah Biennial ,Biennale of Sydney, Liverpool , São Paulo Biennial ; Athens Biennale , Bienal do Mercosul ,Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art

   

WARM UP for COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

copenhagenbiennale.org/

-------

The COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE will be done in 3 platforms

the parliament is platform 2

Artist have to express closer to decision makers . in time , in the NOW

--------------

a presentation of COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE will be done at the Venice Biennale 2015 ---

check date and place here www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

main : copenhagenbiennale.org/

www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

www.emergencyrooms.org/formats.html

www.emergencyrooms.org/

 

meanwhile during Venice Biennale contemporary art will be shown by

 

ABBOUD, Jumana Emil .ABDESSEMED, Adel .ABONNENC, Mathieu Kleyebe

ABOUNADDARA.ACHOUR, Boris ADKINS, Terry AFIF, Saâdane

AKERMAN, Chantal AKOMFRAH, John AKPOKIERE, Karo

AL SOLH, Mounira ALGÜN RINGBORG, Meriç ALLORA, Jennifer & CALZADILLA, Guillermo

ATAMAN, Kutlug BAJEVIC, Maja BALLESTEROS, Ernesto

BALOJI, Sammy BARBA, Rosa

BASELITZ, Georg BASUALDO, Eduardo BAUER, Petra

BESHTY, Walead BHABHA, Huma BOLTANSKI, Christian

BONVICINI, Monica BOYCE, Sonia

BOYD, Daniel BREY, Ricardo BROODTHAERS, Marcel BRUGUERA, Tania

BURGA, Teresa CALHOUN, Keith & McCORMICK, Chandra CAO, Fei

CHAMEKH, Nidhal CHERNYSHEVA, Olga CHUNG, Tiffany

COOPERATIVA CRÁTER INVERTIDO CREATIVE TIME SUMMIT

DAMIANI, Elena DELLER, Jeremy DJORDAJDZE, Thea DUMAS, Marlene

E-FLUX JOURNAL EDWARDS, Melvin EFFLATOUN, Inji EHMANN, Antje & FAROCKI, Harun

EICHHORN, Maria EVANS, Walker FAROCKI, Harun FLOYD, Emily

FRIEDL, Peter FUSCO, Coco FUSINATO, Marco

GAINES, Charles GALLAGHER, Ellen GALLARDO, Ana GARCIA, Dora

GATES, Theaster GENZKEN, Isa GLUKLYA GOMES, Sônia GROSSE, Katharina

GULF LABOR GURSKY, Andreas HAACKE, Hans

HADJITHOMAS, Joana & JOREIGE, Khalil HARRY, Newell HASSAN, Kay

HIRSCHHORN, Thomas HÖLLER, Carsten HOLT, Nancy & SMITHSON, Robert

IM, Heung Soon INVISIBLE BORDERS: Trans-African Photographers ISHIDA, Tetsuya

JI, Dachun JULIEN, Isaac K., Hiwa KAMBALU, Samson KIM, Ayoung

KLUGE, Alexander KNGWARREYE, Emily Kame LAGOMARSINO, Runo LEBER, Sonia & CHESWORTH, David

LIGON, Glenn MABUNDA, Gonçalo MADHUSUDHANAN MAHAMA, Ibrahim

MALJKOVIC, David MAN, Victor MANSARAY, Abu Bakarr MARKER, Chris

MARSHALL, Kerry James MARTEN, Helen MAURI, Fabio McQUEEN, Steve

MOHAIEMEN, Naeem MORAN, Jason MÜLLER, Ivana MUNROE, Lavar MURILLO, Oscar

MUTU, Wangechi NAM, Hwayeon NAUMAN, Bruce NDIAYE, Cheikh NICOLAI, Olaf

OFILI, Chris OGBOH, Emeka PARRENO, Philippe PASCALI, Pino PIPER, Adrian

PONIFASIO, Lemi QIU, Zhijie RAISSNIA, Raha RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE

(NARULA, Monica; BAGCHI, Jeebesh; SENGUPTA, Shuddhabrata) REYNAUD-DEWAR, Lili

RIDNYI, Mykola ROBERTS, Liisa ROTTENBERG, Mika SCHÖNFELDT, Joachim SELMANI, Massinissa

SENGHOR, Fatou Kand SHETTY, Prasad & GUPTE, Rupal SIBONY, Gedi

SIMMONS, Gary SIMON, Taryn SIMPSON, Lorna SMITHSON, Robert SUBOTZKY, Mikhael

SUHAIL, Mariam SZE, Sarah THE PROPELLER GROUPthe TOMORROW

TIRAVANIJA, Rirkrit TOGUO, Barthélémy XU, Bing YOUNIS, Ala

  

ALBANIA

Albanian Trilogy: A Series of Devious Stratagems

Armando Lulaj

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marco Scotini. Deputy Curator: Andris Brinkmanis. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ANDORRA

Inner Landscapes

Roqué, Joan Xandri

Commissioner: Henry Périer. Deputy Commissioner: Joana Baygual, Sebastià Petit, Francesc Rodríguez

Curator: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach. Venue: Spiazzi, Castello 3865

ANGOLA

On Ways of Travelling

António Ole, Binelde Hyrcan, Délio Jasse, Francisco Vidal, Nelo Teixeira

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Rita Guedes Tavares. Curator: António Ole. Deputy Curator: Antonia Gaeta. Venue: Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello - Palazzo Pisani, San Marco 2810

ARGENTINA

The Uprising of Form

Juan Carlos Diste´fano

Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Mari´a Teresa Constantin. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

ARMENIA, Republic of

Armenity / Haiyutioun

Haig Aivazian, Lebanon; Nigol Bezjian, Syria/USA; Anna Boghiguian Egypt/Canada; Hera Büyüktasçiyan, Turkey; Silvina Der-Meguerditchian, Argentina/Germany; Rene Gabri & Ayreen Anastas, Iran/Palestine/USA; Mekhitar Garabedian, Belgium; Aikaterini Gegisian, Greece; Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Italy; Aram Jibilian, USA; Nina Katchadourian, USA/Finland; Melik Ohanian, France; Mikayel Ohanjanyan, Armenia/Italy; Rosana Palazyan, Brazil; Sarkis, Turkey/France; Hrair Sarkissian, Syria/UK

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia. Deputy Commissioner: Art for the World, Mekhitarist Congregation of San Lazzaro Island, Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Italy, Vartan Karapetian. Curator: Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg. Venue: Monastery and Island of San Lazzaro degli Armeni

AUSTRALIA

Fiona Hall: Wrong Way Time

Fiona Hall

Commissioner: Simon Mordant AM. Deputy Commissioner: Charles Green. Curator: Linda Michael. Scientific Committee: Simon Mordant AM, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Max Delany, Rachel Kent, Danie Mellor, Suhanya Raffel, Leigh Robb. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AUSTRIA

Heimo Zobernig

Commissioner: Yilmaz Dziewior. Curator: Yilmaz Dziewior. Scientific Committee: Friends of the Venice Biennale. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AZERBAIJAN, Republic of

Beyond the Line

Ashraf Murad, Javad Mirjavadov, Tofik Javadov, Rasim Babayev, Fazil Najafov, Huseyn Hagverdi, Shamil Najafzada

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: de Pury de Pury, Emin Mammadov. Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S.Stefano, San Marco 2949

Vita Vitale

Edward Burtynsky, Mircea Cantor, Loris Cecchini, Gordon Cheung, Khalil Chishtee, Tony Cragg, Laura Ford, Noemie Goudal, Siobhán Hapaska, Paul Huxley, IDEA laboratory and Leyla Aliyeva, Chris Jordan with Rebecca Clark and Helena S.Eitel, Tania Kovats, Aida Mahmudova, Sayyora Muin, Jacco Olivier, Julian Opie, Julian Perry, Mike Perry, Bas Princen, Stephanie Quayle, Ugo Rondinone, Graham Stevens, Diana Thater, Andy Warhol, Bill Woodrow, Erwin Wurm, Rose Wylie

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: Artwise: Susie Allen, Laura Culpan, Dea Vanagan. Venue: Ca’ Garzoni, San Marco 3416

BELARUS, Republic of

War Witness Archive

Konstantin Selikhanov

Commissioner: Natallia Sharanhovich. Deputy Commissioners: Alena Vasileuskaya, Kamilia Yanushkevich. Curators: Aleksei Shinkarenko, Olga Rybchinskaya. Scientific Committee: Dmitry Korol, Daria Amelkovich, Julia Kondratyuk, Sergei Jeihala, Sheena Macfarlane, Yuliya Heisik, Hanna Samarskaya, Taras Kaliahin, Aliaksandr Stasevich. Venue: Riva San Biagio, Castello 2145

BELGIUM

Personnes et les autres

Vincent Meessen and Guests, Mathieu K. Abonnenc, Sammy Baloji, James Beckett, Elisabetta Benassi, Patrick Bernier & Olive Martin, Tamar Guimara~es & Kasper Akhøj, Maryam Jafri, Adam Pendleton

Commissioner: Wallonia-Brussels Federation and Wallonia-Brussels International. Curator: Katerina Gregos. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

COSTA RICA

"Costa Rica, Paese di pace, invita a un linguaggio universale d'intesa tra i popoli".

Andrea Prandi, Beatrice Gallori, Beth Parin, Biagio Schembari, Carla Castaldo, Celestina Avanzini, Cesare Berlingeri, Erminio Tansini, Fabio Capitanio, Fausto Beretti, Giovan Battista Pedrazzini, Giovanni Lamberti, Giovanni Tenga, Iana Zanoskar, Jim Prescott, Leonardo Beccegato, Liliana Scocco, Lucia Bolzano, Marcela Vicuna, Marco Bellagamba, Marco Lodola, Maria Gioia dell’Aglio, Mario Bernardinello, Massimo Meucci, Nacha Piattini, Omar Ronda, Renzo Eusebi, Tita Patti, Romina Power, Rubens Fogacci, Silvio di Pietro, Stefano Sichel, Tino Stefanoni, Ufemia Ritz, Ugo Borlenghi, Umberto Mariani, Venere Chillemi, Jacqueline Gallicot Madar, Massimo Onnis, Fedora Spinelli

Commissioner: Ileana Ordonez Chacon. Curator: Gregorio Rossi. Venue: Palazzo Bollani

CROATIA

Studies on Shivering: The Third Degree

Damir Ocko

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marc Bembekoff. Venue: Palazzo Pisani, S. Marina

CUBA

El artista entre la individualidad y el contexto

Lida Abdul, Celia-Yunior, Grethell Rasúa, Giuseppe Stampone, LinYilin, Luis Edgardo Gómez Armenteros, Olga Chernysheva, Susana Pilar Delahante Matienzo

Commissioner: Miria Vicini. Curators: Jorge Fernández Torres, Giacomo Zaza. Venue: San Servolo Island

CYPRUS, Republic of

Two Days After Forever

Christodoulos Panayiotou

Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou. Deputy Commissioner: Angela Skordi. Curator: Omar Kholeif. Deputy Curator: Daniella Rose King. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, Sestiere San Marco 3079

CZECH Republic and SLOVAK Republic

Apotheosis

Jirí David

Commissioner: Adam Budak. Deputy Commissioner: Barbara Holomkova. Curator: Katarina Rusnakova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ECUADOR

Gold Water: Apocalyptic Black Mirrors

Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla in collaboration with Lucia Vallarino Peet

Commissioner: Andrea Gonzàlez Sanchez. Deputy Commissioner: PDG Arte Communications. Curator: Ileana Cornea. Deputy Curator: Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla. Venue: Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701

ESTONIA

NSFW. From the Abyss of History

Jaanus Samma

Commissioner: Maria Arusoo. Curator: Eugenio Viola. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, campo San Samuele, San Marco 3199

EGYPT

CAN YOU SEE

Ahmed Abdel Fatah, Gamal Elkheshen, Maher Dawoud

Commissioner: Hany Al Ashkar. Curator: Ministry of Culture. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FINLAND (Pavilion Alvar Aalto)

Hours, Years, Aeons

IC-98

Commissioner: Frame Visual Art Finland, Raija Koli. Curator: Taru Elfving. Deputy Curator: Anna Virtanen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FRANCE

revolutions

Céleste Boursier-Mougenot

Commissioner: Institut français, with Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication. Curator: Emma Lavigne. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GEORGIA

Crawling Border

Rusudan Gobejishvili Khizanishvili, Irakli Bluishvili, Dimitri Chikvaidze, Joseph Sabia

Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko. Curator: Nia Mgaloblishvili. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

GERMANY

Fabrik

Jasmina Metwaly / Philip Rizk, Olaf Nicolai, Hito Steyerl, Tobias Zielony

Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office. Deputy Commissioner: Elke aus dem Moore, Nina Hülsmeier. Curator: Florian Ebner. Deputy Curator: Tanja Milewsky, Ilina Koralova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GREAT BRITAIN

Sarah Lucas

Commissioner: Emma Dexter. Curator: Richard Riley. Deputy Curator: Katrina Schwarz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GRENADA *

Present Nearness

Oliver Benoit, Maria McClafferty, Asher Mains, Francesco Bosso and Carmine Ciccarini, Guiseppe Linardi

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: Susan Mains. Curator: Susan Mains. Deputy Curator: Francesco Elisei. Venue: Opera don Orione Artigianelli, Sala Tiziano, Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Gesuati, Dorsoduro 919

GREECE

Why Look at Animals? AGRIMIKÁ.

Maria Papadimitriou

Commissioner: Hellenic Ministry of Culture, Education and Religious Affairs. Curator: Gabi Scardi. Deputy Curator: Alexios Papazacharias. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BRAZIL

So much that it doesn't fit here

Antonio Manuel, André Komatsu, Berna Reale

Commissioner: Luis Terepins. Curator: Luiz Camillo Osorio. Deputy Curator: Cauê Alves. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CANADA

Canadassimo

BGL

Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Marc Mayer. Deputy Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Yves Théoret. Curator: Marie Fraser. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CHILE

Poéticas de la disidencia | Poetics of dissent: Paz Errázuriz - Lotty Rosenfeld

Paz Errázuriz, Lotty Rosenfeld

Commissioner: Antonio Arèvalo. Deputy Commissioner: Juan Pablo Vergara Undurraga. Curator: Nelly Richard. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

CHINA, People’s Republic of

Other Future

LIU Jiakun, LU Yang, TAN Dun, WEN Hui/Living Dance Studio, WU Wenguang/Caochangdi Work Station

Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group, CAEG. Deputy Commissioners: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong. Curator: Beijing Contemporary Art Foundation. Scientific Committee: Fan Di’an, Zhang Zikang, Zhu Di, Gao Shiming, Zhu Qingsheng, Pu Tong, Shang Hui. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Giardino delle Vergini

GUATEMALA

Sweet Death

Emma Anticoli Borza, Sabrina Bertolelli, Mariadolores Castellanos, Max Leiva, Pier Domenico Magri, Adriana Montalto, Elmar Rojas (Elmar René Rojas Azurdia), Paolo Schmidlin, Mónica Serra, Elsie Wunderlich, Collettivo La Grande Bouffe

Commissioner: Daniele Radini Tedeschi. Curators: Stefania Pieralice, Carlo Marraffa, Elsie Wunderlich. Deputy Curators: Luciano Carini, Simone Pieralice. Venue: Officina delle Zattere, Dorsoduro 947, Fondamenta Nani

HOLY SEE

Commissioner: Em.mo Card. Gianfranco Ravasi, Presidente del Pontificio Consiglio della Cultura. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

HUNGARY

Sustainable Identities

Szilárd Cseke

Commissioner: Monika Balatoni. Deputy Commissioner: István Puskás, Sándor Fodor, Anna Karády. Curator: Kinga German. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ICELAND

Christoph Büchel

Commissioner: Björg Stefánsdóttir. Curator: Nína Magnúsdóttir. Venue: to be confirmed

INDONESIA, Republic of

Komodo Voyage

Heri Dono

Commissioner: Sapta Nirwandar. Deputy Commissioner: Soedarmadji JH Damais. Curator: Carla Bianpoen, Restu Imansari Kusumaningrum. Scientific Committee: Franco Laera, Asmudjo Jono Irianto, Watie Moerany, Elisabetta di Mambro. Venue: Venue: Arsenale

IRAN

Iranian Highlights

Samira Alikhanzaradeh, Mahmoud Bakhshi Moakhar, Jamshid Bayrami, Mohammed Ehsai

The Great Game

Lida Abdul, Bani Abidi, Adel Abidin, Amin Agheai, Ghodratollah Agheli, Shahriar Ahmadi, Parastou Ahovan, Farhad Ahrarnia, Rashad Alakbarov, Nazgol Ansarinia, Reza Aramesh, Alireza Astaneh, Sonia Balassanian, Mahmoud Bakhshi, Moakhar Wafaa Bilal, Mehdi Farhadian, Monir Farmanfarmaian, Shadi Ghadirian, Babak Golkar, Shilpa Gupta, Ghasem Hajizadeh, Shamsia Hassani, Sahand Hesamiyan, Sitara Ibrahimova, Pouran Jinchi, Amar Kanwar, Babak Kazemi, Ryas Komu, Ahmad Morshedloo, Farhad Moshiri, Mehrdad Mohebali, Huma Mulji, Azad Nanakeli, Jamal Penjweny, Imran Qureshi, Sara Rahbar, Rashid Rana, T.V. Santhosh, Walid Siti, Mohsen Taasha Wahidi, Mitra Tabrizian, Parviz Tanavoli, Newsha Tavakolian, Sadegh Tirafkan, Hema Upadhyay, Saira Wasim

Commissioner: Majid Mollanooruzi. Deputy Commissioners: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Curators: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Venue: Calle San Giovanni 1074/B, Cannaregio

IRAQ

Commissioner: Ruya Foundation for Contemporary Culture in Iraq (RUYA). Deputy Commissioner: Nuova Icona - Associazione Culturale per le Arti. Curator: Philippe Van Cauteren. Venue: Ca' Dandolo, San Polo 2879

IRELAND

Adventure: Capital

Sean Lynch

Commissioner: Mike Fitzpatrick. Curator: Woodrow Kernohan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

ISRAEL

Tsibi Geva | Archeology of the Present

Tsibi Geva

Commissioner: Arad Turgem, Michael Gov. Curator: Hadas Maor. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ITALY

Ministero dei Beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo - Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane. Commissioner: Federica Galloni. Curator: Vincenzo Trione. Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at Arsenale

 

JAPAN

The Key in the Hand

Chiharu Shiota

Commissioner: The Japan Foundation. Deputy Commissioner: Yukihiro Ohira, Manako Kawata and Haruka Nakajima. Curator: Hitoshi Nakano. Venue : Pavilion at Giardini

 

KENYA

Creating Identities

Yvonne Apiyo Braendle-Amolo, Qin Feng, Shi Jinsong, Armando Tanzini, Li Zhanyang, Lan Zheng Hui, Li Gang, Double Fly Art Center

Commissioner: Paola Poponi. Curator: Sandro Orlandi Stagl. Deputy Curator: Ding Xuefeng. Venue: San Servolo Island

 

KOREA, Republic of

The Ways of Folding Space & Flying

MOON Kyungwon & JEON Joonho

Commissioner: Sook-Kyung Lee. Curator: Sook-Kyung Lee. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

KOSOVO, Republic of

Speculating on the blue

Flaka Haliti

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports. Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen. Deputy Curator: Katharina Schendl. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

LATVIA

Armpit

Katrina Neiburga, Andris Eglitis

Commissioner: Solvita Krese (Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art). Deputy Commissioner: Kitija Vasiljeva. Curator: Kaspars Vanags. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

LITHUANIA

Museum

Dainius Liškevicius

Commissioner: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Deputy Commissioner: Rasa Antanaviciute. Curator: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Fondamenta del Soccorso 2569, Dorsoduro

 

LUXEMBOURG, Grand Duchy of

Paradiso Lussemburgo

Filip Markiewicz

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: MUDAM Luxembourg. Curator: Paul Ardenne. Venue: Cà Del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

 

MACEDONIA, Former Yugoslavian Republic of

We are all in this alone

Hristina Ivanoska and Yane Calovski

Commissioner: Maja Nedelkoska Brzanova, National Gallery of Macedonia. Deputy Commissioner: Olivija Stoilkova. Curator: Basak Senova. Deputy Curator: Maja Cankulovska Mihajlovska. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Sale d’Armi

 

MAURITIUS *

From One Citizen You Gather an Idea

Sultana Haukim, Nirmal Hurry, Alix Le Juge, Olga Jürgenson, Helge Leiberg, Krishna Luchoomun, Neermala Luckeenarain, Kavinash Thomoo, Bik Van Der Pol, Laure Prouvost, Vitaly Pushnitsky, Römer + Römer

Commissioner: pARTage. Curators: Alfredo Cramerotti, Olga Jürgenson. Venue: Palazzo Flangini - Canareggio 252

 

MEXICO

Possesing Nature

Tania Candiani, Luis Felipe Ortega

Commissioner: Tomaso Radaelli. Deputy Commissioner: Magdalena Zavala Bonachea. Curator: Karla Jasso. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

MONGOLIA *

Other Home

Enkhbold Togmidshiirev, Unen Enkh

Commissioner: Gantuya Badamgarav, MCASA. Curator: Uranchimeg Tsultemin. Scientific Committee: David A Ross, Boldbaatar Chultemin. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

MONTENEGRO

,,Ti ricordi Sjecaš li se You Remember "

Aleksandar Duravcevic

Commissioner/Curator: Anastazija Miranovic. Deputy Commissioner: Danica Bogojevic. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (piano terra), San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero

 

MOZAMBIQUE, Republic of *

Theme: Coexistence of Tradition and Modernity in Contemporary Mozambique

Mozambique Artists

Commissioner: Joel Matias Libombo. Deputy Commissioner: Gilberto Paulino Cossa. Curator: Comissariado-Geral para a Expo Milano 2015. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

NETHERLANDS, The

herman de vries - to be all ways to be

herman de vries

Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund. Curators: Colin Huizing, Cees de Boer. Venue: Pavilion ar Giardini

 

NEW ZEALAND

Secret Power

Simon Denny

Commissioner: Heather Galbraith. Curator: Robert Leonard. Venue: Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana, Marco Polo Airport

 

NORDIC PAVILION (NORWAY)

Camille Norment

Commissioner: OCA, Office for Contemporary Art Norway. Curator: Katya García-Antón. Deputy Curator: Antonio Cataldo. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PERU

Misplaced Ruins

Gilda Mantilla and Raimond Chaves

Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio. Curator: Max Hernández-Calvo. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

PHILIPPINES

Tie a String Around the World

Manuel Conde, Carlos Francisco, Manny Montelibano, Jose Tence Ruiz

Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Felipe M. de Leon Jr. Curator: Patrick D. Flores. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

POLAND

Halka/Haiti. 18°48’05”N 72°23’01”W

C.T. Jasper, Joanna Malinowska

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska. Deputy Commissioner: Joanna Wasko. Curator: Magdalena Moskalewicz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PORTUGAL

I Will Be Your Mirror / poems and problems

João Louro

Commissioner/Curator: María de Corral. Venue: Palazzo Loredan, campo S. Stefano

 

ROMANIA

Adrian Ghenie: Darwin’s Room

Adrian Ghenie

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Mihai Pop. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

Inventing the Truth. On Fiction and Reality

Michele Bressan, Carmen Dobre-Hametner, Alex Mirutziu, Lea Rasovszky, Stefan Sava, Larisa Sitar

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Diana Marincu. Deputy Curators: Ephemair Association (Suzana Dan and Silvia Rogozea). Venue: New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Humanistic Research in Venice

 

RUSSIA

The Green Pavilion

Irina Nakhova

Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva. Curator: Margarita Tupitsyn. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SERBIA

United Dead Nations

Ivan Grubanov

Commissioner: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Commissioner: Ana Bogdanovic. Curator: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Curator: Ana Bogdanovic. Scientific Committee: Jovan Despotovic. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SAN MARINO

Repubblica di San Marino “ Friendship Project “ China

Xu De Qi, Liu Dawei, Liu Ruo Wang, Ma Yuan, Li Lei, Zhang Hong Mei, Eleonora Mazza, Giuliano Giulianelli, Giancarlo Frisoni, Tony Margiotta, Elisa Monaldi, Valentina Pazzini

Commissioner: Istituti Culturali della Repubblica di San Marino. Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo. Venue: TBC

 

SEYCHELLES, Republic of *

A Clockwork Sunset

George Camille, Léon Wilma Loïs Radegonde

Commissioner: Seychelles Art Projects Foundation. Curators: Sarah J. McDonald, Victor Schaub Wong. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

SINGAPORE

Sea State

Charles Lim Yi Yong

Commissioner: Paul Tan, National Arts Council, Singapore. Curator: Shabbir Hussain Mustafa. Scientific Committee: Eugene Tan, Kathy Lai, Ahmad Bin Mashadi, June Yap, Emi Eu, Susie Lingham, Charles Merewether, Randy Chan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

SLOVENIA, Republic of

UTTER / The violent necessity for the embodied presence of hope

JAŠA

Commissioner: Simona Vidmar. Deputy Commissioner: Jure Kirbiš. Curators: Michele Drascek and Aurora Fonda. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

SPAIN

Los Sujetos (The Subjects)

Pepo Salazar, Cabello/Carceller, Francesc Ruiz, + Salvador Dalí

Commissioner: Ministerio Asuntos Exteriores. Gobierno de España. Curator: Marti Manen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC

Origini della civiltà

Narine Ali, Ehsan Alar, Felipe Cardeña, Fouad Dahdouh, Aldo Damioli, Svitlana Grebenyuk, Mauro Reggio, Liu Shuishi, Nass ouh Zaghlouleh, Andrea Zucchi, Helidon Xhixha

Commissioner: Christian Maretti. Curator: Duccio Trombadori. Venue: Redentore – Giudecca, San Servolo Island

 

SWEDEN

Excavation of the Image: Imprint, Shadow, Spectre, Thought

Lina Selander

Commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring. Curator: Lena Essling. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

SWITZERLAND

Our Product

Pamela Rosenkranz

Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Sandi Paucic and Marianne Burki. Deputy-Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Rachele Giudici Legittimo. Curator: Susanne Pfeffer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

THAILAND

Earth, Air, Fire & Water

Kamol Tassananchalee

Commissioner: Chai Nakhonchai, Office of Contemporary Art and Culture (OCAC), Ministry of Culture. Curator: Richard David Garst. Deputy Curator: Pongdej Chaiyakut. Venue: Paradiso Gallerie, Giardini della Biennale, Castello 1260

 

TURKEY

Respiro

Sarkis

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts. Curator: Defne Ayas. Deputy Curator: Ozge Ersoy. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

TUVALU

Crossing the Tide

Vincent J.F. Huang

Commissioner: Taukelina Finikaso. Deputy Commissioner: Temate Melitiana. Curator: Thomas J. Berghuis. Scientific Committee: Andrea Bonifacio. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

UKRAINE

Hope!

Yevgenia Belorusets, Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadyrova, Mykola Ridnyi & SerhiyZhadan, Anna Zvyagintseva, Open Group, Artem Volokitin

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Björn Geldhof. Venue: Riva dei Sette Martiri

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

1980 – Today: Exhibitions in the United Arab Emirates

Abdullah Al Saadi, Abdul Qader Al Rais, Abdulraheem Salim, Abdulrahman Zainal, Ahmed Al Ansari, Ahmed Sharif, Hassan Sharif, Mohamed Yousif, Mohammed Abdullah Bulhiah, Mohammed Al Qassab, Mohammed Kazem, Moosa Al Halyan, Najat Meky, Obaid Suroor, Salem Jawhar

Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation. Curator: Hoor Al Qasimi. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d'Armi

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Joan Jonas: They Come to Us Without a Word

Joan Jonas

Commissioner: Paul C. Ha. Deputy Commissioner: MIT List Visual Arts Center. Curators: Ute Meta Bauer, Paul C. Ha. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

URUGUAY

Global Myopia II (Pencil & Paper)

Marco Maggi

Commissioner: Ricardo Pascale. Curator: Patricia Bentancour. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

VENEZUELA, Bolivarian Republic of

Te doy mi palabra (I give you my word)

Argelia Bravo, Félix Molina (Flix)

Commissioner: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Commissioner: Reinaldo Landaeta Díaz. Curator: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Curator: Morella Jurado. Scientific Committee: Carlos Pou Ruan. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ZIMBABWE, Republic of

Pixels of Ubuntu/Unhu: - Exploring the social and cultural identities of the 21st century.

Chikonzero Chazunguza, Masimba Hwati, Gareth Nyandoro

Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda. Curator: Raphael Chikukwa. Deputy Curator: Tafadzwa Gwetai. Scientific Committee: Saki Mafundikwa, Biggie Samwanda, Fabian Kangai, Reverend Paul Damasane, Nontsikelelo Mutiti, Stephen Garan'anga, Dominic Benhura. Venue: Santa Maria della Pieta

 

ITALO-LATIN AMERICAN INSTITUTE

Voces Indígenas

Commissioner: Sylvia Irrazábal. Curator: Alfons Hug. Deputy Curator: Alberto Saraiva. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ARGENTINA

Sofia Medici and Laura Kalauz

PLURINATIONAL STATE OF BOLIVIA

Sonia Falcone and José Laura Yapita

BRAZIL

Adriana Barreto

Paulo Nazareth

CHILE

Rainer Krause

COLOMBIA

León David Cobo,

María Cristina Rincón and Claudia Rodríguez

COSTA RICA

Priscilla Monge

ECUADOR

Fabiano Kueva

EL SALVADOR

Mauricio Kabistan

GUATEMALA

Sandra Monterroso

HAITI

Barbara Prézeau Stephenson

HONDURAS

Leonardo González

PANAMA

Humberto Vélez

NICARAGUA

Raúl Quintanilla

PARAGUAY

Erika Meza

Javier López

PERU

José Huamán Turpo

URUGUAY

Gustavo Tabares

 

Ellen Slegers

  

001 Inverso Mundus. AES+F

Magazzino del Sale n. 5, Dorsoduro, 265 (Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Saloni); Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 31st

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com

www.inversomundus.com

 

Catalonia in Venice: Singularity

Cantieri Navali, Castello, 40 (Calle Quintavalle)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Institut Ramon Llull

www.llull.cat

venezia2015.llull.cat

 

Conversion. Recycle Group

Chiesa di Sant’Antonin, Castello (Campo Sant’Antonin)

May 6th - October 31st

Organization: Moscow Museum of Modern Art

www.mmoma.ru/

 

Dansaekhwa

Palazzo Contarini-Polignac, Dorsoduro, 874 (Accademia)

May 7th – August 15th

Organization: The Boghossian Foundation

www.villaempain.com

 

Dispossession

Palazzo Donà Brusa, Campo San Polo, 2177

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: European Capital of Culture Wroclaw 2016

wroclaw2016.pl/biennale/

 

EM15 presents Doug Fishbone’s Leisure Land Golf

Arsenale Docks, Castello, 40A, 40B, 41C

May 6th - July 26th

Organization: EM15

www.em15venice.co.uk

 

Eredità e Sperimentazione

Grand Hotel Hungaria & Ausonia, Viale Santa Maria Elisabetta, 28, Lido di Venezia

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Istituto Nazionale di BioArchitettura - Sezione di Padova

www.bioarchitettura.it

 

Frontiers Reimagined

Palazzo Grimani, Castello, 4858 (Ramo Grimani)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Tagore Foundation International; Polo museale del Veneto

www.frontiersreimagined.org

 

Glasstress 2015 Gotika

Istituto Veneto di Scienze Lettere ed Arti, Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, San Marco, 2847 (Campo Santo Stefano); Chiesa di Santa Maria della Visitazione, Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Dorsoduro, 919 (Zattere); Fondazione Berengo, Campiello della Pescheria, 15, Murano;

May 9th — November 22nd

Organization: The State Hermitage Museum

www.hermitagemuseum.org

 

Graham Fagen: Scotland + Venice 2015

Palazzo Fontana, Cannaregio, 3829 (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Scotland + Venice

www.scotlandandvenice.com

 

Grisha Bruskin. An Archaeologist’s Collection

Former Chiesa di Santa Caterina, Cannaregio, 4941-4942

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Centro Studi sulle Arti della Russia (CSAR), Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia

www.unive.it/csar

 

Helen Sear, ... The Rest Is Smoke

Santa Maria Ausiliatrice, Castello, 450 (Fondamenta San Gioacchin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Cymru yn Fenis/Wales in Venice

www.walesinvenice.org.uk

 

Highway to Hell

Palazzo Michiel, Cannaregio, 4391/A (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Hubei Museum of Art

www.hbmoa.com

 

Humanistic Nature and Society (Shan-Shui) – An Insight into the Future

Palazzo Faccanon, San Marco, 5016 (Mercerie)

May 7th – August 4th

Organization: Shanghai Himalayas Museum

www.himalayasmuseum.org

 

In the Eye of the Thunderstorm: Effervescent Practices from the Arab World & South Asia

Dorsoduro, 417 (Zattere)

May 6th - November 15th

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

www.eyeofthunderstorm.com

 

Italia Docet | Laboratorium- Artists, Participants, Testimonials and Activated Spectators

Palazzo Barbarigo Minotto, San Marco, 2504 (Fondamenta Duodo o Barbarigo)

May 9th – June 30th; September 11st – October 31st

Organization: Italian Art Motherboard Foundation (i-AM Foundation)

www.i-amfoundation.org

www.venicebiennale-italiadocet.org

 

Jaume Plensa: Together

Basilica di San Giorgio Maggiore, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Abbazia di San Giorgio Maggiore Benedicti Claustra Onlus

www.praglia.it

 

Jenny Holzer "War Paintings"

Museo Correr, San Marco, 52 (Piazza San Marco)

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: The Written Art Foundation; Museo Correr, Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia

www.writtenartfoundation.com

correr.visitmuve.it

 

Jump into the Unknown

Palazzo Loredan dell’Ambasciatore, Dorsoduro, 1261-1262

May 9th – June 18th

Organization: Nine Dragon Heads

9dh-venice.com

 

Learn from Masters

Palazzo Bembo, San Marco, 4793 (Riva del Carbon)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Pan Tianshou Foundation

pantianshou.caa.edu.cn/foundation_en

 

My East is Your West

Palazzo Benzon, San Marco, 3927

May 6th – October 31st

Organization: The Gujral Foundation

www.gujralfoundation.org

   

Ornamentalism. The Purvitis Prize

Arsenale Nord, Tesa 99

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Secretariat of the Latvian Presidency of the Council of the European Union in 2015

www.purvisabalva.lv/en/ornamentalism

 

Path and Adventure

Arsenale, Castello, 2126/A (Campo della Tana)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Civic and Municipal Affairs Bureau; The Macao Museum of Art; The Cultural Affairs Bureau

www.iacm.gov.mo

www.mam.gov.mo

www.icm.gov.mo

 

Patricia Cronin: Shrine for Girls, Venice

Chiesa di San Gallo, San Marco, 1103 (Campo San Gallo)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Brooklyn Rail Curatorial Projects

curatorialprojects.brooklynrail.org

 

Roberto Sebastian Matta. Sculture

Giardino di Palazzo Soranzo Cappello, Soprintendenza BAP per le Province di Venezia, Belluno, Padova e Treviso, Santa Croce, 770 (Fondamenta Rio Marin)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Echaurren Salaris

www.fondazioneechaurrensalaris.it

www.maggioregam.com/56Biennale_Matta

 

Salon Suisse: S.O.S. Dada - The World Is A Mess

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

May 9th; June 4th - 6th; September 10th - 12th; October 15th - 17th; November 19th – 21st

Organization: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia

www.prohelvetia.ch

www.biennials.ch

 

Sean Scully: Land Sea

Palazzo Falier, San Marco, 2906

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Volume!

www.fondazionevolume.com

 

Sepphoris. Alessandro Valeri

Molino Stucky, interior atrium, Giudecca, 812

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Assessorato alla Cultura del Comune di Narni(TR); a Sidereal Space of Art; Satellite Berlin

www.sepphorisproject.org

 

Tesla Revisited

Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 18th

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com/

 

The Bridges of Graffiti

Arterminal c/o Terminal San Basilio, Dorsoduro (Fondamenta Zattere al Ponte Lungo)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Associazione Culturale Inossidabile

www.inossidabileac.com

 

The Dialogue of Fire. Ceramic and Glass Masters from Barcelona to Venice

Palazzo Tiepolo Passi, San Polo, 2774

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization: Fundaciò Artigas; ArsCulture

www.fundacio-artigas.com/

www.arsculture.org/

www.dialogueoffire.org

 

The Question of Beings

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Museum of Contemporary Art, Taipei (MoCA, Taipei)

www.mocataipei.org.tw

 

The Revenge of the Common Place

Università Ca' Foscari, Ca' Bernardo, Dorsoduro, 3199 (Calle Bernardo)

May 9th – September 30th

Organization: Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Free University Brussels-VUB)

www.vub.ac.be/

 

The Silver Lining. Contemporary Art from Liechtenstein and other Microstates

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

October 24th – November 1st

Organization: Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein

www.kunstmuseum.li

www.silverlining.li

 

The Sound of Creation. Paintings + Music by Beezy Bailey and Brian Eno

Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello, Palazzo Pisani, San Marco, 2810 (Campo Santo Stefano)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

 

The Union of Fire and Water

Palazzo Barbaro, San Marco, 2840

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: YARAT Contemporary Art Organisation

www.yarat.az

www.bakuvenice2015.com

 

Thirty Light Years - Theatre of Chinese Art

Palazzo Rossini, San Marco, 4013 (Campo Manin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: GAC Global Art Center Foundation; The Guangdong Museum of Art

www.globalartcenter.org

www.gdmoa.org

 

Tsang Kin-Wah: The Infinite Nothing, Hong Kong in Venice

Arsenale, Castello, 2126 (Campo della Tana)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: M+, West Kowloon Cultural District; Hong Kong Arts Development Council

www.westkowloon.hk/en/mplus

www.hkadc.org.hk

www.venicebiennale.hk

 

Under the Surface, Newfoundland and Labrador at Venice

Galleria Ca' Rezzonico, Dorsoduro, 2793

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Terra Nova Art Foundation

tnaf.ca

 

Ursula von Rydingsvard

Giardino della Marinaressa, Castello (Riva dei Sette Martiri)

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization:Yorkshire Sculpture Park

www.ysp.co.uk

 

We Must Risk Delight: Twenty Artists from Los Angeles

Magazzino del Sale n. 3, Dorsoduro, 264 (Zattere)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: bardoLA

www.bardoLA.org

 

Wu Tien-Chang: Never Say Goodbye

Palazzo delle Prigioni, Castello, 4209 (San Marco)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Taipei Fine Arts Museum of Taiwan

www.tfam.museum

 

Xanadu

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Dream Amsterdam Foundation

www.dreamamsterdam.nl

www.nikunja.org/xanadu

 

Universities and Associations that have joined the project

Sotheby’s Institute of Art, London / St Lucas University College of Art & Design, Antwerp / University of Washington - College of Arts & Sciences, Seattle / Iowa State University - College of Design, Ames / Universität für angewandte Kunst, Vienna

Venice International University / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia - Dipartimento di Filosofia e Beni Culturali / Università IUAV di Venezia / Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi, Milano - Dipartimento di Marketing / Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milano - Ufficio Relazioni Internazionali. Erasmus Office / Politecnico di Milano - Scuola del Design. Laurea in Design degli Interni / Università di Roma Sapienza - Facoltà di Architettura / Associazione Cinemavvenire, Roma / Università per Stranieri di Perugia / Università per Stranieri di Siena

 

Central Pavilion at the Giardini (3,000 sq.m.) to the Arsenale

Bice Curiger Massimiliano Gioni

A Parliament for a Biennale

Paolo Baratta, President of la Biennale di Venezia

Okwui Enwezor the ARENA Karl Marx’s Das Kapital

Theaster Gates Chris Rehberger Joseph Haydn Cesare Paveset David Adjaye Olaf Nicolai Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige Marsilio Editori. emergency cinema.” Abounaddara

Mathieu KleyebeCharles Gaines’Jeremy Deller Jason Moran , venedig biennale biennial

 

other Biennale :(Biennials ) :

  

Venice Biennial , Documenta Havana Biennial,Istanbul Biennial ( Istanbuli),Biennale de Lyon ,Dak'Art Berlin Biennial,Mercosul Visual Arts Biennial ,Bienal do Mercosul Porto Alegre.,Berlin Biennial ,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial .Yokohama Triennial Aichi Triennale,manifesta ,Copenhagen Biennale,Aichi Triennale

Yokohama Triennial,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial.Sharjah Biennial ,Biennale of Sydney, Liverpool , São Paulo Biennial ; Athens Biennale , Bienal do Mercosul ,Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art

  

copenhagenbiennale.org/

 

a presentation of COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE will be done at the Venice Biennale 2015 ---

 

check date and place here www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

 

main : copenhagenbiennale.org/

www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

www.emergencyrooms.org/formats.html

www.emergencyrooms.org/

  

meanwhile contemporary art will be shown by

 

ABBOUD, Jumana Emil .ABDESSEMED, Adel .ABONNENC, Mathieu Kleyebe

ABOUNADDARA.ACHOUR, Boris ADKINS, Terry AFIF, Saâdane

AKERMAN, Chantal AKOMFRAH, John AKPOKIERE, Karo

AL SOLH, Mounira ALGÜN RINGBORG, Meriç ALLORA, Jennifer & CALZADILLA, Guillermo

ATAMAN, Kutlug BAJEVIC, Maja BALLESTEROS, Ernesto

BALOJI, Sammy BARBA, Rosa

BASELITZ, Georg BASUALDO, Eduardo BAUER, Petra

BESHTY, Walead BHABHA, Huma BOLTANSKI, Christian

BONVICINI, Monica BOYCE, Sonia

BOYD, Daniel BREY, Ricardo BROODTHAERS, Marcel BRUGUERA, Tania

BURGA, Teresa CALHOUN, Keith & McCORMICK, Chandra CAO, Fei

CHAMEKH, Nidhal CHERNYSHEVA, Olga CHUNG, Tiffany

COOPERATIVA CRÁTER INVERTIDO CREATIVE TIME SUMMIT

DAMIANI, Elena DELLER, Jeremy DJORDAJDZE, Thea DUMAS, Marlene

E-FLUX JOURNAL EDWARDS, Melvin EFFLATOUN, Inji EHMANN, Antje & FAROCKI, Harun

EICHHORN, Maria EVANS, Walker FAROCKI, Harun FLOYD, Emily

FRIEDL, Peter FUSCO, Coco FUSINATO, Marco

GAINES, Charles GALLAGHER, Ellen GALLARDO, Ana GARCIA, Dora

GATES, Theaster GENZKEN, Isa GLUKLYA GOMES, Sônia GROSSE, Katharina

GULF LABOR GURSKY, Andreas HAACKE, Hans

HADJITHOMAS, Joana & JOREIGE, Khalil HARRY, Newell HASSAN, Kay

HIRSCHHORN, Thomas HÖLLER, Carsten HOLT, Nancy & SMITHSON, Robert

IM, Heung Soon INVISIBLE BORDERS: Trans-African Photographers ISHIDA, Tetsuya

JI, Dachun JULIEN, Isaac K., Hiwa KAMBALU, Samson KIM, Ayoung

KLUGE, Alexander KNGWARREYE, Emily Kame LAGOMARSINO, Runo LEBER, Sonia & CHESWORTH, David

LIGON, Glenn MABUNDA, Gonçalo MADHUSUDHANAN MAHAMA, Ibrahim

MALJKOVIC, David MAN, Victor MANSARAY, Abu Bakarr MARKER, Chris

MARSHALL, Kerry James MARTEN, Helen MAURI, Fabio McQUEEN, Steve

MOHAIEMEN, Naeem MORAN, Jason MÜLLER, Ivana MUNROE, Lavar MURILLO, Oscar

MUTU, Wangechi NAM, Hwayeon NAUMAN, Bruce NDIAYE, Cheikh NICOLAI, Olaf

OFILI, Chris OGBOH, Emeka PARRENO, Philippe PASCALI, Pino PIPER, Adrian

PONIFASIO, Lemi QIU, Zhijie RAISSNIA, Raha RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE

(NARULA, Monica; BAGCHI, Jeebesh; SENGUPTA, Shuddhabrata) REYNAUD-DEWAR, Lili

RIDNYI, Mykola ROBERTS, Liisa ROTTENBERG, Mika SCHÖNFELDT, Joachim SELMANI, Massinissa

SENGHOR, Fatou Kand SHETTY, Prasad & GUPTE, Rupal SIBONY, Gedi

SIMMONS, Gary SIMON, Taryn SIMPSON, Lorna SMITHSON, Robert SUBOTZKY, Mikhael

SUHAIL, Mariam SZE, Sarah THE PROPELLER GROUPthe TOMORROW

TIRAVANIJA, Rirkrit TOGUO, Barthélémy XU, Bing YOUNIS, Ala

  

ALBANIA

Albanian Trilogy: A Series of Devious Stratagems

Armando Lulaj

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marco Scotini. Deputy Curator: Andris Brinkmanis. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ANDORRA

Inner Landscapes

Roqué, Joan Xandri

Commissioner: Henry Périer. Deputy Commissioner: Joana Baygual, Sebastià Petit, Francesc Rodríguez

Curator: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach. Venue: Spiazzi, Castello 3865

ANGOLA

On Ways of Travelling

António Ole, Binelde Hyrcan, Délio Jasse, Francisco Vidal, Nelo Teixeira

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Rita Guedes Tavares. Curator: António Ole. Deputy Curator: Antonia Gaeta. Venue: Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello - Palazzo Pisani, San Marco 2810

ARGENTINA

The Uprising of Form

Juan Carlos Diste´fano

Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Mari´a Teresa Constantin. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

ARMENIA, Republic of

Armenity / Haiyutioun

Haig Aivazian, Lebanon; Nigol Bezjian, Syria/USA; Anna Boghiguian Egypt/Canada; Hera Büyüktasçiyan, Turkey; Silvina Der-Meguerditchian, Argentina/Germany; Rene Gabri & Ayreen Anastas, Iran/Palestine/USA; Mekhitar Garabedian, Belgium; Aikaterini Gegisian, Greece; Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Italy; Aram Jibilian, USA; Nina Katchadourian, USA/Finland; Melik Ohanian, France; Mikayel Ohanjanyan, Armenia/Italy; Rosana Palazyan, Brazil; Sarkis, Turkey/France; Hrair Sarkissian, Syria/UK

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia. Deputy Commissioner: Art for the World, Mekhitarist Congregation of San Lazzaro Island, Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Italy, Vartan Karapetian. Curator: Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg. Venue: Monastery and Island of San Lazzaro degli Armeni

AUSTRALIA

Fiona Hall: Wrong Way Time

Fiona Hall

Commissioner: Simon Mordant AM. Deputy Commissioner: Charles Green. Curator: Linda Michael. Scientific Committee: Simon Mordant AM, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Max Delany, Rachel Kent, Danie Mellor, Suhanya Raffel, Leigh Robb. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AUSTRIA

Heimo Zobernig

Commissioner: Yilmaz Dziewior. Curator: Yilmaz Dziewior. Scientific Committee: Friends of the Venice Biennale. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AZERBAIJAN, Republic of

Beyond the Line

Ashraf Murad, Javad Mirjavadov, Tofik Javadov, Rasim Babayev, Fazil Najafov, Huseyn Hagverdi, Shamil Najafzada

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: de Pury de Pury, Emin Mammadov. Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S.Stefano, San Marco 2949

Vita Vitale

Edward Burtynsky, Mircea Cantor, Loris Cecchini, Gordon Cheung, Khalil Chishtee, Tony Cragg, Laura Ford, Noemie Goudal, Siobhán Hapaska, Paul Huxley, IDEA laboratory and Leyla Aliyeva, Chris Jordan with Rebecca Clark and Helena S.Eitel, Tania Kovats, Aida Mahmudova, Sayyora Muin, Jacco Olivier, Julian Opie, Julian Perry, Mike Perry, Bas Princen, Stephanie Quayle, Ugo Rondinone, Graham Stevens, Diana Thater, Andy Warhol, Bill Woodrow, Erwin Wurm, Rose Wylie

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: Artwise: Susie Allen, Laura Culpan, Dea Vanagan. Venue: Ca’ Garzoni, San Marco 3416

BELARUS, Republic of

War Witness Archive

Konstantin Selikhanov

Commissioner: Natallia Sharanhovich. Deputy Commissioners: Alena Vasileuskaya, Kamilia Yanushkevich. Curators: Aleksei Shinkarenko, Olga Rybchinskaya. Scientific Committee: Dmitry Korol, Daria Amelkovich, Julia Kondratyuk, Sergei Jeihala, Sheena Macfarlane, Yuliya Heisik, Hanna Samarskaya, Taras Kaliahin, Aliaksandr Stasevich. Venue: Riva San Biagio, Castello 2145

BELGIUM

Personnes et les autres

Vincent Meessen and Guests, Mathieu K. Abonnenc, Sammy Baloji, James Beckett, Elisabetta Benassi, Patrick Bernier & Olive Martin, Tamar Guimara~es & Kasper Akhøj, Maryam Jafri, Adam Pendleton

Commissioner: Wallonia-Brussels Federation and Wallonia-Brussels International. Curator: Katerina Gregos. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

COSTA RICA

"Costa Rica, Paese di pace, invita a un linguaggio universale d'intesa tra i popoli".

Andrea Prandi, Beatrice Gallori, Beth Parin, Biagio Schembari, Carla Castaldo, Celestina Avanzini, Cesare Berlingeri, Erminio Tansini, Fabio Capitanio, Fausto Beretti, Giovan Battista Pedrazzini, Giovanni Lamberti, Giovanni Tenga, Iana Zanoskar, Jim Prescott, Leonardo Beccegato, Liliana Scocco, Lucia Bolzano, Marcela Vicuna, Marco Bellagamba, Marco Lodola, Maria Gioia dell’Aglio, Mario Bernardinello, Massimo Meucci, Nacha Piattini, Omar Ronda, Renzo Eusebi, Tita Patti, Romina Power, Rubens Fogacci, Silvio di Pietro, Stefano Sichel, Tino Stefanoni, Ufemia Ritz, Ugo Borlenghi, Umberto Mariani, Venere Chillemi, Jacqueline Gallicot Madar, Massimo Onnis, Fedora Spinelli

Commissioner: Ileana Ordonez Chacon. Curator: Gregorio Rossi. Venue: Palazzo Bollani

CROATIA

Studies on Shivering: The Third Degree

Damir Ocko

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marc Bembekoff. Venue: Palazzo Pisani, S. Marina

CUBA

El artista entre la individualidad y el contexto

Lida Abdul, Celia-Yunior, Grethell Rasúa, Giuseppe Stampone, LinYilin, Luis Edgardo Gómez Armenteros, Olga Chernysheva, Susana Pilar Delahante Matienzo

Commissioner: Miria Vicini. Curators: Jorge Fernández Torres, Giacomo Zaza. Venue: San Servolo Island

CYPRUS, Republic of

Two Days After Forever

Christodoulos Panayiotou

Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou. Deputy Commissioner: Angela Skordi. Curator: Omar Kholeif. Deputy Curator: Daniella Rose King. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, Sestiere San Marco 3079

CZECH Republic and SLOVAK Republic

Apotheosis

Jirí David

Commissioner: Adam Budak. Deputy Commissioner: Barbara Holomkova. Curator: Katarina Rusnakova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ECUADOR

Gold Water: Apocalyptic Black Mirrors

Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla in collaboration with Lucia Vallarino Peet

Commissioner: Andrea Gonzàlez Sanchez. Deputy Commissioner: PDG Arte Communications. Curator: Ileana Cornea. Deputy Curator: Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla. Venue: Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701

ESTONIA

NSFW. From the Abyss of History

Jaanus Samma

Commissioner: Maria Arusoo. Curator: Eugenio Viola. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, campo San Samuele, San Marco 3199

EGYPT

CAN YOU SEE

Ahmed Abdel Fatah, Gamal Elkheshen, Maher Dawoud

Commissioner: Hany Al Ashkar. Curator: Ministry of Culture. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FINLAND (Pavilion Alvar Aalto)

Hours, Years, Aeons

IC-98

Commissioner: Frame Visual Art Finland, Raija Koli. Curator: Taru Elfving. Deputy Curator: Anna Virtanen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FRANCE

revolutions

Céleste Boursier-Mougenot

Commissioner: Institut français, with Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication. Curator: Emma Lavigne. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GEORGIA

Crawling Border

Rusudan Gobejishvili Khizanishvili, Irakli Bluishvili, Dimitri Chikvaidze, Joseph Sabia

Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko. Curator: Nia Mgaloblishvili. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

GERMANY

Fabrik

Jasmina Metwaly / Philip Rizk, Olaf Nicolai, Hito Steyerl, Tobias Zielony

Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office. Deputy Commissioner: Elke aus dem Moore, Nina Hülsmeier. Curator: Florian Ebner. Deputy Curator: Tanja Milewsky, Ilina Koralova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GREAT BRITAIN

Sarah Lucas

Commissioner: Emma Dexter. Curator: Richard Riley. Deputy Curator: Katrina Schwarz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GRENADA *

Present Nearness

Oliver Benoit, Maria McClafferty, Asher Mains, Francesco Bosso and Carmine Ciccarini, Guiseppe Linardi

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: Susan Mains. Curator: Susan Mains. Deputy Curator: Francesco Elisei. Venue: Opera don Orione Artigianelli, Sala Tiziano, Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Gesuati, Dorsoduro 919

GREECE

Why Look at Animals? AGRIMIKÁ.

Maria Papadimitriou

Commissioner: Hellenic Ministry of Culture, Education and Religious Affairs. Curator: Gabi Scardi. Deputy Curator: Alexios Papazacharias. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BRAZIL

So much that it doesn't fit here

Antonio Manuel, André Komatsu, Berna Reale

Commissioner: Luis Terepins. Curator: Luiz Camillo Osorio. Deputy Curator: Cauê Alves. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CANADA

Canadassimo

BGL

Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Marc Mayer. Deputy Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Yves Théoret. Curator: Marie Fraser. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CHILE

Poéticas de la disidencia | Poetics of dissent: Paz Errázuriz - Lotty Rosenfeld

Paz Errázuriz, Lotty Rosenfeld

Commissioner: Antonio Arèvalo. Deputy Commissioner: Juan Pablo Vergara Undurraga. Curator: Nelly Richard. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

CHINA, People’s Republic of

Other Future

LIU Jiakun, LU Yang, TAN Dun, WEN Hui/Living Dance Studio, WU Wenguang/Caochangdi Work Station

Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group, CAEG. Deputy Commissioners: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong. Curator: Beijing Contemporary Art Foundation. Scientific Committee: Fan Di’an, Zhang Zikang, Zhu Di, Gao Shiming, Zhu Qingsheng, Pu Tong, Shang Hui. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Giardino delle Vergini

GUATEMALA

Sweet Death

Emma Anticoli Borza, Sabrina Bertolelli, Mariadolores Castellanos, Max Leiva, Pier Domenico Magri, Adriana Montalto, Elmar Rojas (Elmar René Rojas Azurdia), Paolo Schmidlin, Mónica Serra, Elsie Wunderlich, Collettivo La Grande Bouffe

Commissioner: Daniele Radini Tedeschi. Curators: Stefania Pieralice, Carlo Marraffa, Elsie Wunderlich. Deputy Curators: Luciano Carini, Simone Pieralice. Venue: Officina delle Zattere, Dorsoduro 947, Fondamenta Nani

HOLY SEE

Commissioner: Em.mo Card. Gianfranco Ravasi, Presidente del Pontificio Consiglio della Cultura. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

HUNGARY

Sustainable Identities

Szilárd Cseke

Commissioner: Monika Balatoni. Deputy Commissioner: István Puskás, Sándor Fodor, Anna Karády. Curator: Kinga German. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ICELAND

Christoph Büchel

Commissioner: Björg Stefánsdóttir. Curator: Nína Magnúsdóttir. Venue: to be confirmed

INDONESIA, Republic of

Komodo Voyage

Heri Dono

Commissioner: Sapta Nirwandar. Deputy Commissioner: Soedarmadji JH Damais. Curator: Carla Bianpoen, Restu Imansari Kusumaningrum. Scientific Committee: Franco Laera, Asmudjo Jono Irianto, Watie Moerany, Elisabetta di Mambro. Venue: Venue: Arsenale

IRAN

Iranian Highlights

Samira Alikhanzaradeh, Mahmoud Bakhshi Moakhar, Jamshid Bayrami, Mohammed Ehsai

The Great Game

Lida Abdul, Bani Abidi, Adel Abidin, Amin Agheai, Ghodratollah Agheli, Shahriar Ahmadi, Parastou Ahovan, Farhad Ahrarnia, Rashad Alakbarov, Nazgol Ansarinia, Reza Aramesh, Alireza Astaneh, Sonia Balassanian, Mahmoud Bakhshi, Moakhar Wafaa Bilal, Mehdi Farhadian, Monir Farmanfarmaian, Shadi Ghadirian, Babak Golkar, Shilpa Gupta, Ghasem Hajizadeh, Shamsia Hassani, Sahand Hesamiyan, Sitara Ibrahimova, Pouran Jinchi, Amar Kanwar, Babak Kazemi, Ryas Komu, Ahmad Morshedloo, Farhad Moshiri, Mehrdad Mohebali, Huma Mulji, Azad Nanakeli, Jamal Penjweny, Imran Qureshi, Sara Rahbar, Rashid Rana, T.V. Santhosh, Walid Siti, Mohsen Taasha Wahidi, Mitra Tabrizian, Parviz Tanavoli, Newsha Tavakolian, Sadegh Tirafkan, Hema Upadhyay, Saira Wasim

Commissioner: Majid Mollanooruzi. Deputy Commissioners: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Curators: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Venue: Calle San Giovanni 1074/B, Cannaregio

IRAQ

Commissioner: Ruya Foundation for Contemporary Culture in Iraq (RUYA). Deputy Commissioner: Nuova Icona - Associazione Culturale per le Arti. Curator: Philippe Van Cauteren. Venue: Ca' Dandolo, San Polo 2879

IRELAND

Adventure: Capital

Sean Lynch

Commissioner: Mike Fitzpatrick. Curator: Woodrow Kernohan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

ISRAEL

Tsibi Geva | Archeology of the Present

Tsibi Geva

Commissioner: Arad Turgem, Michael Gov. Curator: Hadas Maor. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ITALY

Ministero dei Beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo - Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane. Commissioner: Federica Galloni. Curator: Vincenzo Trione. Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at Arsenale

 

JAPAN

The Key in the Hand

Chiharu Shiota

Commissioner: The Japan Foundation. Deputy Commissioner: Yukihiro Ohira, Manako Kawata and Haruka Nakajima. Curator: Hitoshi Nakano. Venue : Pavilion at Giardini

 

KENYA

Creating Identities

Yvonne Apiyo Braendle-Amolo, Qin Feng, Shi Jinsong, Armando Tanzini, Li Zhanyang, Lan Zheng Hui, Li Gang, Double Fly Art Center

Commissioner: Paola Poponi. Curator: Sandro Orlandi Stagl. Deputy Curator: Ding Xuefeng. Venue: San Servolo Island

 

KOREA, Republic of

The Ways of Folding Space & Flying

MOON Kyungwon & JEON Joonho

Commissioner: Sook-Kyung Lee. Curator: Sook-Kyung Lee. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

KOSOVO, Republic of

Speculating on the blue

Flaka Haliti

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports. Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen. Deputy Curator: Katharina Schendl. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

LATVIA

Armpit

Katrina Neiburga, Andris Eglitis

Commissioner: Solvita Krese (Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art). Deputy Commissioner: Kitija Vasiljeva. Curator: Kaspars Vanags. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

LITHUANIA

Museum

Dainius Liškevicius

Commissioner: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Deputy Commissioner: Rasa Antanaviciute. Curator: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Fondamenta del Soccorso 2569, Dorsoduro

 

LUXEMBOURG, Grand Duchy of

Paradiso Lussemburgo

Filip Markiewicz

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: MUDAM Luxembourg. Curator: Paul Ardenne. Venue: Cà Del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

 

MACEDONIA, Former Yugoslavian Republic of

We are all in this alone

Hristina Ivanoska and Yane Calovski

Commissioner: Maja Nedelkoska Brzanova, National Gallery of Macedonia. Deputy Commissioner: Olivija Stoilkova. Curator: Basak Senova. Deputy Curator: Maja Cankulovska Mihajlovska. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Sale d’Armi

 

MAURITIUS *

From One Citizen You Gather an Idea

Sultana Haukim, Nirmal Hurry, Alix Le Juge, Olga Jürgenson, Helge Leiberg, Krishna Luchoomun, Neermala Luckeenarain, Kavinash Thomoo, Bik Van Der Pol, Laure Prouvost, Vitaly Pushnitsky, Römer + Römer

Commissioner: pARTage. Curators: Alfredo Cramerotti, Olga Jürgenson. Venue: Palazzo Flangini - Canareggio 252

 

MEXICO

Possesing Nature

Tania Candiani, Luis Felipe Ortega

Commissioner: Tomaso Radaelli. Deputy Commissioner: Magdalena Zavala Bonachea. Curator: Karla Jasso. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

MONGOLIA *

Other Home

Enkhbold Togmidshiirev, Unen Enkh

Commissioner: Gantuya Badamgarav, MCASA. Curator: Uranchimeg Tsultemin. Scientific Committee: David A Ross, Boldbaatar Chultemin. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

MONTENEGRO

,,Ti ricordi Sjecaš li se You Remember "

Aleksandar Duravcevic

Commissioner/Curator: Anastazija Miranovic. Deputy Commissioner: Danica Bogojevic. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (piano terra), San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero

 

MOZAMBIQUE, Republic of *

Theme: Coexistence of Tradition and Modernity in Contemporary Mozambique

Mozambique Artists

Commissioner: Joel Matias Libombo. Deputy Commissioner: Gilberto Paulino Cossa. Curator: Comissariado-Geral para a Expo Milano 2015. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

NETHERLANDS, The

herman de vries - to be all ways to be

herman de vries

Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund. Curators: Colin Huizing, Cees de Boer. Venue: Pavilion ar Giardini

 

NEW ZEALAND

Secret Power

Simon Denny

Commissioner: Heather Galbraith. Curator: Robert Leonard. Venue: Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana, Marco Polo Airport

 

NORDIC PAVILION (NORWAY)

Camille Norment

Commissioner: OCA, Office for Contemporary Art Norway. Curator: Katya García-Antón. Deputy Curator: Antonio Cataldo. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PERU

Misplaced Ruins

Gilda Mantilla and Raimond Chaves

Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio. Curator: Max Hernández-Calvo. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

PHILIPPINES

Tie a String Around the World

Manuel Conde, Carlos Francisco, Manny Montelibano, Jose Tence Ruiz

Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Felipe M. de Leon Jr. Curator: Patrick D. Flores. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

POLAND

Halka/Haiti. 18°48’05”N 72°23’01”W

C.T. Jasper, Joanna Malinowska

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska. Deputy Commissioner: Joanna Wasko. Curator: Magdalena Moskalewicz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PORTUGAL

I Will Be Your Mirror / poems and problems

João Louro

Commissioner/Curator: María de Corral. Venue: Palazzo Loredan, campo S. Stefano

 

ROMANIA

Adrian Ghenie: Darwin’s Room

Adrian Ghenie

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Mihai Pop. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

Inventing the Truth. On Fiction and Reality

Michele Bressan, Carmen Dobre-Hametner, Alex Mirutziu, Lea Rasovszky, Stefan Sava, Larisa Sitar

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Diana Marincu. Deputy Curators: Ephemair Association (Suzana Dan and Silvia Rogozea). Venue: New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Humanistic Research in Venice

 

RUSSIA

The Green Pavilion

Irina Nakhova

Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva. Curator: Margarita Tupitsyn. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SERBIA

United Dead Nations

Ivan Grubanov

Commissioner: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Commissioner: Ana Bogdanovic. Curator: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Curator: Ana Bogdanovic. Scientific Committee: Jovan Despotovic. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SAN MARINO

Repubblica di San Marino “ Friendship Project “ China

Xu De Qi, Liu Dawei, Liu Ruo Wang, Ma Yuan, Li Lei, Zhang Hong Mei, Eleonora Mazza, Giuliano Giulianelli, Giancarlo Frisoni, Tony Margiotta, Elisa Monaldi, Valentina Pazzini

Commissioner: Istituti Culturali della Repubblica di San Marino. Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo. Venue: TBC

 

SEYCHELLES, Republic of *

A Clockwork Sunset

George Camille, Léon Wilma Loïs Radegonde

Commissioner: Seychelles Art Projects Foundation. Curators: Sarah J. McDonald, Victor Schaub Wong. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

SINGAPORE

Sea State

Charles Lim Yi Yong

Commissioner: Paul Tan, National Arts Council, Singapore. Curator: Shabbir Hussain Mustafa. Scientific Committee: Eugene Tan, Kathy Lai, Ahmad Bin Mashadi, June Yap, Emi Eu, Susie Lingham, Charles Merewether, Randy Chan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

SLOVENIA, Republic of

UTTER / The violent necessity for the embodied presence of hope

JAŠA

Commissioner: Simona Vidmar. Deputy Commissioner: Jure Kirbiš. Curators: Michele Drascek and Aurora Fonda. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

SPAIN

Los Sujetos (The Subjects)

Pepo Salazar, Cabello/Carceller, Francesc Ruiz, + Salvador Dalí

Commissioner: Ministerio Asuntos Exteriores. Gobierno de España. Curator: Marti Manen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC

Origini della civiltà

Narine Ali, Ehsan Alar, Felipe Cardeña, Fouad Dahdouh, Aldo Damioli, Svitlana Grebenyuk, Mauro Reggio, Liu Shuishi, Nass ouh Zaghlouleh, Andrea Zucchi, Helidon Xhixha

Commissioner: Christian Maretti. Curator: Duccio Trombadori. Venue: Redentore – Giudecca, San Servolo Island

 

SWEDEN

Excavation of the Image: Imprint, Shadow, Spectre, Thought

Lina Selander

Commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring. Curator: Lena Essling. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

SWITZERLAND

Our Product

Pamela Rosenkranz

Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Sandi Paucic and Marianne Burki. Deputy-Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Rachele Giudici Legittimo. Curator: Susanne Pfeffer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

THAILAND

Earth, Air, Fire & Water

Kamol Tassananchalee

Commissioner: Chai Nakhonchai, Office of Contemporary Art and Culture (OCAC), Ministry of Culture. Curator: Richard David Garst. Deputy Curator: Pongdej Chaiyakut. Venue: Paradiso Gallerie, Giardini della Biennale, Castello 1260

 

TURKEY

Respiro

Sarkis

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts. Curator: Defne Ayas. Deputy Curator: Ozge Ersoy. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

TUVALU

Crossing the Tide

Vincent J.F. Huang

Commissioner: Taukelina Finikaso. Deputy Commissioner: Temate Melitiana. Curator: Thomas J. Berghuis. Scientific Committee: Andrea Bonifacio. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

UKRAINE

Hope!

Yevgenia Belorusets, Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadyrova, Mykola Ridnyi & SerhiyZhadan, Anna Zvyagintseva, Open Group, Artem Volokitin

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Björn Geldhof. Venue: Riva dei Sette Martiri

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

1980 – Today: Exhibitions in the United Arab Emirates

Abdullah Al Saadi, Abdul Qader Al Rais, Abdulraheem Salim, Abdulrahman Zainal, Ahmed Al Ansari, Ahmed Sharif, Hassan Sharif, Mohamed Yousif, Mohammed Abdullah Bulhiah, Mohammed Al Qassab, Mohammed Kazem, Moosa Al Halyan, Najat Meky, Obaid Suroor, Salem Jawhar

Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation. Curator: Hoor Al Qasimi. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d'Armi

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Joan Jonas: They Come to Us Without a Word

Joan Jonas

Commissioner: Paul C. Ha. Deputy Commissioner: MIT List Visual Arts Center. Curators: Ute Meta Bauer, Paul C. Ha. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

URUGUAY

Global Myopia II (Pencil & Paper)

Marco Maggi

Commissioner: Ricardo Pascale. Curator: Patricia Bentancour. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

VENEZUELA, Bolivarian Republic of

Te doy mi palabra (I give you my word)

Argelia Bravo, Félix Molina (Flix)

Commissioner: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Commissioner: Reinaldo Landaeta Díaz. Curator: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Curator: Morella Jurado. Scientific Committee: Carlos Pou Ruan. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ZIMBABWE, Republic of

Pixels of Ubuntu/Unhu: - Exploring the social and cultural identities of the 21st century.

Chikonzero Chazunguza, Masimba Hwati, Gareth Nyandoro

Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda. Curator: Raphael Chikukwa. Deputy Curator: Tafadzwa Gwetai. Scientific Committee: Saki Mafundikwa, Biggie Samwanda, Fabian Kangai, Reverend Paul Damasane, Nontsikelelo Mutiti, Stephen Garan'anga, Dominic Benhura. Venue: Santa Maria della Pieta

 

ITALO-LATIN AMERICAN INSTITUTE

Voces Indígenas

Commissioner: Sylvia Irrazábal. Curator: Alfons Hug. Deputy Curator: Alberto Saraiva. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ARGENTINA

Sofia Medici and Laura Kalauz

PLURINATIONAL STATE OF BOLIVIA

Sonia Falcone and José Laura Yapita

BRAZIL

Adriana Barreto

Paulo Nazareth

CHILE

Rainer Krause

COLOMBIA

León David Cobo,

María Cristina Rincón and Claudia Rodríguez

COSTA RICA

Priscilla Monge

ECUADOR

Fabiano Kueva

EL SALVADOR

Mauricio Kabistan

GUATEMALA

Sandra Monterroso

HAITI

Barbara Prézeau Stephenson

HONDURAS

Leonardo González

PANAMA

Humberto Vélez

NICARAGUA

Raúl Quintanilla

PARAGUAY

Erika Meza

Javier López

PERU

José Huamán Turpo

URUGUAY

Gustavo Tabares

 

Ellen Slegers

  

001 Inverso Mundus. AES+F

Magazzino del Sale n. 5, Dorsoduro, 265 (Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Saloni); Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 31st

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com

www.inversomundus.com

 

Catalonia in Venice: Singularity

Cantieri Navali, Castello, 40 (Calle Quintavalle)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Institut Ramon Llull

www.llull.cat

venezia2015.llull.cat

 

Conversion. Recycle Group

Chiesa di Sant’Antonin, Castello (Campo Sant’Antonin)

May 6th - October 31st

Organization: Moscow Museum of Modern Art

www.mmoma.ru/

 

Dansaekhwa

Palazzo Contarini-Polignac, Dorsoduro, 874 (Accademia)

May 7th – August 15th

Organization: The Boghossian Foundation

www.villaempain.com

 

Dispossession

Palazzo Donà Brusa, Campo San Polo, 2177

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: European Capital of Culture Wroclaw 2016

wroclaw2016.pl/biennale/

 

EM15 presents Doug Fishbone’s Leisure Land Golf

Arsenale Docks, Castello, 40A, 40B, 41C

May 6th - July 26th

Organization: EM15

www.em15venice.co.uk

 

Eredità e Sperimentazione

Grand Hotel Hungaria & Ausonia, Viale Santa Maria Elisabetta, 28, Lido di Venezia

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Istituto Nazionale di BioArchitettura - Sezione di Padova

www.bioarchitettura.it

 

Frontiers Reimagined

Palazzo Grimani, Castello, 4858 (Ramo Grimani)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Tagore Foundation International; Polo museale del Veneto

www.frontiersreimagined.org

 

Glasstress 2015 Gotika

Istituto Veneto di Scienze Lettere ed Arti, Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, San Marco, 2847 (Campo Santo Stefano); Chiesa di Santa Maria della Visitazione, Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Dorsoduro, 919 (Zattere); Fondazione Berengo, Campiello della Pescheria, 15, Murano;

May 9th — November 22nd

Organization: The State Hermitage Museum

www.hermitagemuseum.org

 

Graham Fagen: Scotland + Venice 2015

Palazzo Fontana, Cannaregio, 3829 (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Scotland + Venice

www.scotlandandvenice.com

 

Grisha Bruskin. An Archaeologist’s Collection

Former Chiesa di Santa Caterina, Cannaregio, 4941-4942

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Centro Studi sulle Arti della Russia (CSAR), Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia

www.unive.it/csar

 

Helen Sear, ... The Rest Is Smoke

Santa Maria Ausiliatrice, Castello, 450 (Fondamenta San Gioacchin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Cymru yn Fenis/Wales in Venice

www.walesinvenice.org.uk

 

Highway to Hell

Palazzo Michiel, Cannaregio, 4391/A (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Hubei Museum of Art

www.hbmoa.com

 

Humanistic Nature and Society (Shan-Shui) – An Insight into the Future

Palazzo Faccanon, San Marco, 5016 (Mercerie)

May 7th – August 4th

Organization: Shanghai Himalayas Museum

www.himalayasmuseum.org

 

In the Eye of the Thunderstorm: Effervescent Practices from the Arab World & South Asia

Dorsoduro, 417 (Zattere)

May 6th - November 15th

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

www.eyeofthunderstorm.com

 

Italia Docet | Laboratorium- Artists, Participants, Testimonials and Activated Spectators

Palazzo Barbarigo Minotto, San Marco, 2504 (Fondamenta Duodo o Barbarigo)

May 9th – June 30th; September 11st – October 31st

Organization: Italian Art Motherboard Foundation (i-AM Foundation)

www.i-amfoundation.org

www.venicebiennale-italiadocet.org

 

Jaume Plensa: Together

Basilica di San Giorgio Maggiore, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Abbazia di San Giorgio Maggiore Benedicti Claustra Onlus

www.praglia.it

 

Jenny Holzer "War Paintings"

Museo Correr, San Marco, 52 (Piazza San Marco)

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: The Written Art Foundation; Museo Correr, Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia

www.writtenartfoundation.com

correr.visitmuve.it

 

Jump into the Unknown

Palazzo Loredan dell’Ambasciatore, Dorsoduro, 1261-1262

May 9th – June 18th

Organization: Nine Dragon Heads

9dh-venice.com

 

Learn from Masters

Palazzo Bembo, San Marco, 4793 (Riva del Carbon)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Pan Tianshou Foundation

pantianshou.caa.edu.cn/foundation_en

 

My East is Your West

Palazzo Benzon, San Marco, 3927

May 6th – October 31st

Organization: The Gujral Foundation

www.gujralfoundation.org

   

Ornamentalism. The Purvitis Prize

Arsenale Nord, Tesa 99

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Secretariat of the Latvian Presidency of the Council of the European Union in 2015

www.purvisabalva.lv/en/ornamentalism

 

Path and Adventure

Arsenale, Castello, 2126/A (Campo della Tana)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Civic and Municipal Affairs Bureau; The Macao Museum of Art; The Cultural Affairs Bureau

www.iacm.gov.mo

www.mam.gov.mo

www.icm.gov.mo

 

Patricia Cronin: Shrine for Girls, Venice

Chiesa di San Gallo, San Marco, 1103 (Campo San Gallo)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Brooklyn Rail Curatorial Projects

curatorialprojects.brooklynrail.org

 

Roberto Sebastian Matta. Sculture

Giardino di Palazzo Soranzo Cappello, Soprintendenza BAP per le Province di Venezia, Belluno, Padova e Treviso, Santa Croce, 770 (Fondamenta Rio Marin)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Echaurren Salaris

www.fondazioneechaurrensalaris.it

www.maggioregam.com/56Biennale_Matta

 

Salon Suisse: S.O.S. Dada - The World Is A Mess

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

May 9th; June 4th - 6th; September 10th - 12th; October 15th - 17th; November 19th – 21st

Organization: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia

www.prohelvetia.ch

www.biennials.ch

 

Sean Scully: Land Sea

Palazzo Falier, San Marco, 2906

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Volume!

www.fondazionevolume.com

 

Sepphoris. Alessandro Valeri

Molino Stucky, interior atrium, Giudecca, 812

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Assessorato alla Cultura del Comune di Narni(TR); a Sidereal Space of Art; Satellite Berlin

www.sepphorisproject.org

 

Tesla Revisited

Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 18th

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com/

 

The Bridges of Graffiti

Arterminal c/o Terminal San Basilio, Dorsoduro (Fondamenta Zattere al Ponte Lungo)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Associazione Culturale Inossidabile

www.inossidabileac.com

 

The Dialogue of Fire. Ceramic and Glass Masters from Barcelona to Venice

Palazzo Tiepolo Passi, San Polo, 2774

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization: Fundaciò Artigas; ArsCulture

www.fundacio-artigas.com/

www.arsculture.org/

www.dialogueoffire.org

 

The Question of Beings

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Museum of Contemporary Art, Taipei (MoCA, Taipei)

www.mocataipei.org.tw

 

The Revenge of the Common Place

Università Ca' Foscari, Ca' Bernardo, Dorsoduro, 3199 (Calle Bernardo)

May 9th – September 30th

Organization: Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Free University Brussels-VUB)

www.vub.ac.be/

 

The Silver Lining. Contemporary Art from Liechtenstein and other Microstates

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

October 24th – November 1st

Organization: Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein

www.kunstmuseum.li

www.silverlining.li

 

The Sound of Creation. Paintings + Music by Beezy Bailey and Brian Eno

Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello, Palazzo Pisani, San Marco, 2810 (Campo Santo Stefano)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

 

The Union of Fire and Water

Palazzo Barbaro, San Marco, 2840

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: YARAT Contemporary Art Organisation

www.yarat.az

www.bakuvenice2015.com

 

Thirty Light Years - Theatre of Chinese Art

Palazzo Rossini, San Marco, 4013 (Campo Manin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: GAC Global Art Center Foundation; The Guangdong Museum of Art

www.globalartcenter.org

www.gdmoa.org

 

Tsang Kin-Wah: The Infinite Nothing, Hong Kong in Venice

Arsenale, Castello, 2126 (Campo della Tana)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: M+, West Kowloon Cultural District; Hong Kong Arts Development Council

www.westkowloon.hk/en/mplus

www.hkadc.org.hk

www.venicebiennale.hk

 

Under the Surface, Newfoundland and Labrador at Venice

Galleria Ca' Rezzonico, Dorsoduro, 2793

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Terra Nova Art Foundation

tnaf.ca

 

Ursula von Rydingsvard

Giardino della Marinaressa, Castello (Riva dei Sette Martiri)

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization:Yorkshire Sculpture Park

www.ysp.co.uk

 

We Must Risk Delight: Twenty Artists from Los Angeles

Magazzino del Sale n. 3, Dorsoduro, 264 (Zattere)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: bardoLA

www.bardoLA.org

 

Wu Tien-Chang: Never Say Goodbye

Palazzo delle Prigioni, Castello, 4209 (San Marco)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Taipei Fine Arts Museum of Taiwan

www.tfam.museum

 

Xanadu

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Dream Amsterdam Foundation

www.dreamamsterdam.nl

www.nikunja.org/xanadu

 

Universities and Associations that have joined the project

Sotheby’s Institute of Art, London / St Lucas University College of Art & Design, Antwerp / University of Washington - College of Arts & Sciences, Seattle / Iowa State University - College of Design, Ames / Universität für angewandte Kunst, Vienna

Venice International University / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia - Dipartimento di Filosofia e Beni Culturali / Università IUAV di Venezia / Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi, Milano - Dipartimento di Marketing / Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milano - Ufficio Relazioni Internazionali. Erasmus Office / Politecnico di Milano - Scuola del Design. Laurea in Design degli Interni / Università di Roma Sapienza - Facoltà di Architettura / Associazione Cinemavvenire, Roma / Università per Stranieri di Perugia / Università per Stranieri di Siena

 

Central Pavilion at the Giardini (3,000 sq.m.) to the Arsenale

Bice Curiger Massimiliano Gioni

A Parliament for a Biennale

Paolo Baratta, President of la Biennale di Venezia

Okwui Enwezor the ARENA Karl Marx’s Das Kapital

Theaster Gates Chris Rehberger Joseph Haydn Cesare Paveset David Adjaye Olaf Nicolai Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige Marsilio Editori. emergency cinema.” Abounaddara

Mathieu KleyebeCharles Gaines’Jeremy Deller Jason Moran , venedig biennale biennial

 

other Biennale :(Biennials ) :

  

Venice Biennial , Documenta Havana Biennial,Istanbul Biennial ( Istanbuli),Biennale de Lyon ,Dak'Art Berlin Biennial,Mercosul Visual Arts Biennial ,Bienal do Mercosul Porto Alegre.,Berlin Biennial ,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial .Yokohama Triennial Aichi Triennale,manifesta ,Copenhagen Biennale,Aichi Triennale

Yokohama Triennial,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial.Sharjah Biennial ,Biennale of Sydney, Liverpool , São Paulo Biennial ; Athens Biennale , Bienal do Mercosul ,Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art

   

13/3/2015 a group of artists exhibited NOW about the NOW as warm up for

COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

main : copenhagenbiennale.org/

www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

www.emergencyrooms.org/formats.html

www.emergencyrooms.org/

www.emergencyrooms.org/biennalist.html

 

meanwhile contemporary art will be shown by

  

Collage by "Biennalist " / Biennalist make efforts to understand Biennale motivations

and why they try to have a political attitude often in opposition with their intentions

www.emergencyrooms.org/biennalist.html

 

--- a presentation of COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE will be done at the Venice Biennale 2015 ---

 

check date and place here www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

main : copenhagenbiennale.org/

www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

www.emergencyrooms.org/formats.html

www.emergencyrooms.org/

  

meanwhile contemporary art will be shown by

 

ABBOUD, Jumana Emil .ABDESSEMED, Adel .ABONNENC, Mathieu Kleyebe

ABOUNADDARA.ACHOUR, Boris ADKINS, Terry AFIF, Saâdane

AKERMAN, Chantal AKOMFRAH, John AKPOKIERE, Karo

AL SOLH, Mounira ALGÜN RINGBORG, Meriç ALLORA, Jennifer & CALZADILLA, Guillermo

ATAMAN, Kutlug BAJEVIC, Maja BALLESTEROS, Ernesto

BALOJI, Sammy BARBA, Rosa

BASELITZ, Georg BASUALDO, Eduardo BAUER, Petra

BESHTY, Walead BHABHA, Huma BOLTANSKI, Christian

BONVICINI, Monica BOYCE, Sonia

BOYD, Daniel BREY, Ricardo BROODTHAERS, Marcel BRUGUERA, Tania

BURGA, Teresa CALHOUN, Keith & McCORMICK, Chandra CAO, Fei

CHAMEKH, Nidhal CHERNYSHEVA, Olga CHUNG, Tiffany

COOPERATIVA CRÁTER INVERTIDO CREATIVE TIME SUMMIT

DAMIANI, Elena DELLER, Jeremy DJORDAJDZE, Thea DUMAS, Marlene

E-FLUX JOURNAL EDWARDS, Melvin EFFLATOUN, Inji EHMANN, Antje & FAROCKI, Harun

EICHHORN, Maria EVANS, Walker FAROCKI, Harun FLOYD, Emily

FRIEDL, Peter FUSCO, Coco FUSINATO, Marco

GAINES, Charles GALLAGHER, Ellen GALLARDO, Ana GARCIA, Dora

GATES, Theaster GENZKEN, Isa GLUKLYA GOMES, Sônia GROSSE, Katharina

GULF LABOR GURSKY, Andreas HAACKE, Hans

HADJITHOMAS, Joana & JOREIGE, Khalil HARRY, Newell HASSAN, Kay

HIRSCHHORN, Thomas HÖLLER, Carsten HOLT, Nancy & SMITHSON, Robert

IM, Heung Soon INVISIBLE BORDERS: Trans-African Photographers ISHIDA, Tetsuya

JI, Dachun JULIEN, Isaac K., Hiwa KAMBALU, Samson KIM, Ayoung

KLUGE, Alexander KNGWARREYE, Emily Kame LAGOMARSINO, Runo LEBER, Sonia & CHESWORTH, David

LIGON, Glenn MABUNDA, Gonçalo MADHUSUDHANAN MAHAMA, Ibrahim

MALJKOVIC, David MAN, Victor MANSARAY, Abu Bakarr MARKER, Chris

MARSHALL, Kerry James MARTEN, Helen MAURI, Fabio McQUEEN, Steve

MOHAIEMEN, Naeem MORAN, Jason MÜLLER, Ivana MUNROE, Lavar MURILLO, Oscar

MUTU, Wangechi NAM, Hwayeon NAUMAN, Bruce NDIAYE, Cheikh NICOLAI, Olaf

OFILI, Chris OGBOH, Emeka PARRENO, Philippe PASCALI, Pino PIPER, Adrian

PONIFASIO, Lemi QIU, Zhijie RAISSNIA, Raha RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE

(NARULA, Monica; BAGCHI, Jeebesh; SENGUPTA, Shuddhabrata) REYNAUD-DEWAR, Lili

RIDNYI, Mykola ROBERTS, Liisa ROTTENBERG, Mika SCHÖNFELDT, Joachim SELMANI, Massinissa

SENGHOR, Fatou Kand SHETTY, Prasad & GUPTE, Rupal SIBONY, Gedi

SIMMONS, Gary SIMON, Taryn SIMPSON, Lorna SMITHSON, Robert SUBOTZKY, Mikhael

SUHAIL, Mariam SZE, Sarah THE PROPELLER GROUPthe TOMORROW

TIRAVANIJA, Rirkrit TOGUO, Barthélémy XU, Bing YOUNIS, Ala

  

ALBANIA

Albanian Trilogy: A Series of Devious Stratagems

Armando Lulaj

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marco Scotini. Deputy Curator: Andris Brinkmanis. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ANDORRA

Inner Landscapes

Roqué, Joan Xandri

Commissioner: Henry Périer. Deputy Commissioner: Joana Baygual, Sebastià Petit, Francesc Rodríguez

Curator: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach. Venue: Spiazzi, Castello 3865

ANGOLA

On Ways of Travelling

António Ole, Binelde Hyrcan, Délio Jasse, Francisco Vidal, Nelo Teixeira

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Rita Guedes Tavares. Curator: António Ole. Deputy Curator: Antonia Gaeta. Venue: Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello - Palazzo Pisani, San Marco 2810

ARGENTINA

The Uprising of Form

Juan Carlos Diste´fano

Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Mari´a Teresa Constantin. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

ARMENIA, Republic of

Armenity / Haiyutioun

Haig Aivazian, Lebanon; Nigol Bezjian, Syria/USA; Anna Boghiguian Egypt/Canada; Hera Büyüktasçiyan, Turkey; Silvina Der-Meguerditchian, Argentina/Germany; Rene Gabri & Ayreen Anastas, Iran/Palestine/USA; Mekhitar Garabedian, Belgium; Aikaterini Gegisian, Greece; Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Italy; Aram Jibilian, USA; Nina Katchadourian, USA/Finland; Melik Ohanian, France; Mikayel Ohanjanyan, Armenia/Italy; Rosana Palazyan, Brazil; Sarkis, Turkey/France; Hrair Sarkissian, Syria/UK

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia. Deputy Commissioner: Art for the World, Mekhitarist Congregation of San Lazzaro Island, Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Italy, Vartan Karapetian. Curator: Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg. Venue: Monastery and Island of San Lazzaro degli Armeni

AUSTRALIA

Fiona Hall: Wrong Way Time

Fiona Hall

Commissioner: Simon Mordant AM. Deputy Commissioner: Charles Green. Curator: Linda Michael. Scientific Committee: Simon Mordant AM, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Max Delany, Rachel Kent, Danie Mellor, Suhanya Raffel, Leigh Robb. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AUSTRIA

Heimo Zobernig

Commissioner: Yilmaz Dziewior. Curator: Yilmaz Dziewior. Scientific Committee: Friends of the Venice Biennale. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AZERBAIJAN, Republic of

Beyond the Line

Ashraf Murad, Javad Mirjavadov, Tofik Javadov, Rasim Babayev, Fazil Najafov, Huseyn Hagverdi, Shamil Najafzada

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: de Pury de Pury, Emin Mammadov. Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S.Stefano, San Marco 2949

Vita Vitale

Edward Burtynsky, Mircea Cantor, Loris Cecchini, Gordon Cheung, Khalil Chishtee, Tony Cragg, Laura Ford, Noemie Goudal, Siobhán Hapaska, Paul Huxley, IDEA laboratory and Leyla Aliyeva, Chris Jordan with Rebecca Clark and Helena S.Eitel, Tania Kovats, Aida Mahmudova, Sayyora Muin, Jacco Olivier, Julian Opie, Julian Perry, Mike Perry, Bas Princen, Stephanie Quayle, Ugo Rondinone, Graham Stevens, Diana Thater, Andy Warhol, Bill Woodrow, Erwin Wurm, Rose Wylie

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: Artwise: Susie Allen, Laura Culpan, Dea Vanagan. Venue: Ca’ Garzoni, San Marco 3416

BELARUS, Republic of

War Witness Archive

Konstantin Selikhanov

Commissioner: Natallia Sharanhovich. Deputy Commissioners: Alena Vasileuskaya, Kamilia Yanushkevich. Curators: Aleksei Shinkarenko, Olga Rybchinskaya. Scientific Committee: Dmitry Korol, Daria Amelkovich, Julia Kondratyuk, Sergei Jeihala, Sheena Macfarlane, Yuliya Heisik, Hanna Samarskaya, Taras Kaliahin, Aliaksandr Stasevich. Venue: Riva San Biagio, Castello 2145

BELGIUM

Personnes et les autres

Vincent Meessen and Guests, Mathieu K. Abonnenc, Sammy Baloji, James Beckett, Elisabetta Benassi, Patrick Bernier & Olive Martin, Tamar Guimara~es & Kasper Akhøj, Maryam Jafri, Adam Pendleton

Commissioner: Wallonia-Brussels Federation and Wallonia-Brussels International. Curator: Katerina Gregos. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

COSTA RICA

"Costa Rica, Paese di pace, invita a un linguaggio universale d'intesa tra i popoli".

Andrea Prandi, Beatrice Gallori, Beth Parin, Biagio Schembari, Carla Castaldo, Celestina Avanzini, Cesare Berlingeri, Erminio Tansini, Fabio Capitanio, Fausto Beretti, Giovan Battista Pedrazzini, Giovanni Lamberti, Giovanni Tenga, Iana Zanoskar, Jim Prescott, Leonardo Beccegato, Liliana Scocco, Lucia Bolzano, Marcela Vicuna, Marco Bellagamba, Marco Lodola, Maria Gioia dell’Aglio, Mario Bernardinello, Massimo Meucci, Nacha Piattini, Omar Ronda, Renzo Eusebi, Tita Patti, Romina Power, Rubens Fogacci, Silvio di Pietro, Stefano Sichel, Tino Stefanoni, Ufemia Ritz, Ugo Borlenghi, Umberto Mariani, Venere Chillemi, Jacqueline Gallicot Madar, Massimo Onnis, Fedora Spinelli

Commissioner: Ileana Ordonez Chacon. Curator: Gregorio Rossi. Venue: Palazzo Bollani

CROATIA

Studies on Shivering: The Third Degree

Damir Ocko

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marc Bembekoff. Venue: Palazzo Pisani, S. Marina

CUBA

El artista entre la individualidad y el contexto

Lida Abdul, Celia-Yunior, Grethell Rasúa, Giuseppe Stampone, LinYilin, Luis Edgardo Gómez Armenteros, Olga Chernysheva, Susana Pilar Delahante Matienzo

Commissioner: Miria Vicini. Curators: Jorge Fernández Torres, Giacomo Zaza. Venue: San Servolo Island

CYPRUS, Republic of

Two Days After Forever

Christodoulos Panayiotou

Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou. Deputy Commissioner: Angela Skordi. Curator: Omar Kholeif. Deputy Curator: Daniella Rose King. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, Sestiere San Marco 3079

CZECH Republic and SLOVAK Republic

Apotheosis

Jirí David

Commissioner: Adam Budak. Deputy Commissioner: Barbara Holomkova. Curator: Katarina Rusnakova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ECUADOR

Gold Water: Apocalyptic Black Mirrors

Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla in collaboration with Lucia Vallarino Peet

Commissioner: Andrea Gonzàlez Sanchez. Deputy Commissioner: PDG Arte Communications. Curator: Ileana Cornea. Deputy Curator: Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla. Venue: Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701

ESTONIA

NSFW. From the Abyss of History

Jaanus Samma

Commissioner: Maria Arusoo. Curator: Eugenio Viola. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, campo San Samuele, San Marco 3199

EGYPT

CAN YOU SEE

Ahmed Abdel Fatah, Gamal Elkheshen, Maher Dawoud

Commissioner: Hany Al Ashkar. Curator: Ministry of Culture. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FINLAND (Pavilion Alvar Aalto)

Hours, Years, Aeons

IC-98

Commissioner: Frame Visual Art Finland, Raija Koli. Curator: Taru Elfving. Deputy Curator: Anna Virtanen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FRANCE

revolutions

Céleste Boursier-Mougenot

Commissioner: Institut français, with Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication. Curator: Emma Lavigne. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GEORGIA

Crawling Border

Rusudan Gobejishvili Khizanishvili, Irakli Bluishvili, Dimitri Chikvaidze, Joseph Sabia

Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko. Curator: Nia Mgaloblishvili. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

GERMANY

Fabrik

Jasmina Metwaly / Philip Rizk, Olaf Nicolai, Hito Steyerl, Tobias Zielony

Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office. Deputy Commissioner: Elke aus dem Moore, Nina Hülsmeier. Curator: Florian Ebner. Deputy Curator: Tanja Milewsky, Ilina Koralova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GREAT BRITAIN

Sarah Lucas

Commissioner: Emma Dexter. Curator: Richard Riley. Deputy Curator: Katrina Schwarz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GRENADA *

Present Nearness

Oliver Benoit, Maria McClafferty, Asher Mains, Francesco Bosso and Carmine Ciccarini, Guiseppe Linardi

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: Susan Mains. Curator: Susan Mains. Deputy Curator: Francesco Elisei. Venue: Opera don Orione Artigianelli, Sala Tiziano, Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Gesuati, Dorsoduro 919

GREECE

Why Look at Animals? AGRIMIKÁ.

Maria Papadimitriou

Commissioner: Hellenic Ministry of Culture, Education and Religious Affairs. Curator: Gabi Scardi. Deputy Curator: Alexios Papazacharias. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BRAZIL

So much that it doesn't fit here

Antonio Manuel, André Komatsu, Berna Reale

Commissioner: Luis Terepins. Curator: Luiz Camillo Osorio. Deputy Curator: Cauê Alves. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CANADA

Canadassimo

BGL

Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Marc Mayer. Deputy Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Yves Théoret. Curator: Marie Fraser. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CHILE

Poéticas de la disidencia | Poetics of dissent: Paz Errázuriz - Lotty Rosenfeld

Paz Errázuriz, Lotty Rosenfeld

Commissioner: Antonio Arèvalo. Deputy Commissioner: Juan Pablo Vergara Undurraga. Curator: Nelly Richard. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

CHINA, People’s Republic of

Other Future

LIU Jiakun, LU Yang, TAN Dun, WEN Hui/Living Dance Studio, WU Wenguang/Caochangdi Work Station

Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group, CAEG. Deputy Commissioners: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong. Curator: Beijing Contemporary Art Foundation. Scientific Committee: Fan Di’an, Zhang Zikang, Zhu Di, Gao Shiming, Zhu Qingsheng, Pu Tong, Shang Hui. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Giardino delle Vergini

GUATEMALA

Sweet Death

Emma Anticoli Borza, Sabrina Bertolelli, Mariadolores Castellanos, Max Leiva, Pier Domenico Magri, Adriana Montalto, Elmar Rojas (Elmar René Rojas Azurdia), Paolo Schmidlin, Mónica Serra, Elsie Wunderlich, Collettivo La Grande Bouffe

Commissioner: Daniele Radini Tedeschi. Curators: Stefania Pieralice, Carlo Marraffa, Elsie Wunderlich. Deputy Curators: Luciano Carini, Simone Pieralice. Venue: Officina delle Zattere, Dorsoduro 947, Fondamenta Nani

HOLY SEE

Commissioner: Em.mo Card. Gianfranco Ravasi, Presidente del Pontificio Consiglio della Cultura. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

HUNGARY

Sustainable Identities

Szilárd Cseke

Commissioner: Monika Balatoni. Deputy Commissioner: István Puskás, Sándor Fodor, Anna Karády. Curator: Kinga German. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ICELAND

Christoph Büchel

Commissioner: Björg Stefánsdóttir. Curator: Nína Magnúsdóttir. Venue: to be confirmed

INDONESIA, Republic of

Komodo Voyage

Heri Dono

Commissioner: Sapta Nirwandar. Deputy Commissioner: Soedarmadji JH Damais. Curator: Carla Bianpoen, Restu Imansari Kusumaningrum. Scientific Committee: Franco Laera, Asmudjo Jono Irianto, Watie Moerany, Elisabetta di Mambro. Venue: Venue: Arsenale

IRAN

Iranian Highlights

Samira Alikhanzaradeh, Mahmoud Bakhshi Moakhar, Jamshid Bayrami, Mohammed Ehsai

The Great Game

Lida Abdul, Bani Abidi, Adel Abidin, Amin Agheai, Ghodratollah Agheli, Shahriar Ahmadi, Parastou Ahovan, Farhad Ahrarnia, Rashad Alakbarov, Nazgol Ansarinia, Reza Aramesh, Alireza Astaneh, Sonia Balassanian, Mahmoud Bakhshi, Moakhar Wafaa Bilal, Mehdi Farhadian, Monir Farmanfarmaian, Shadi Ghadirian, Babak Golkar, Shilpa Gupta, Ghasem Hajizadeh, Shamsia Hassani, Sahand Hesamiyan, Sitara Ibrahimova, Pouran Jinchi, Amar Kanwar, Babak Kazemi, Ryas Komu, Ahmad Morshedloo, Farhad Moshiri, Mehrdad Mohebali, Huma Mulji, Azad Nanakeli, Jamal Penjweny, Imran Qureshi, Sara Rahbar, Rashid Rana, T.V. Santhosh, Walid Siti, Mohsen Taasha Wahidi, Mitra Tabrizian, Parviz Tanavoli, Newsha Tavakolian, Sadegh Tirafkan, Hema Upadhyay, Saira Wasim

Commissioner: Majid Mollanooruzi. Deputy Commissioners: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Curators: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Venue: Calle San Giovanni 1074/B, Cannaregio

IRAQ

Commissioner: Ruya Foundation for Contemporary Culture in Iraq (RUYA). Deputy Commissioner: Nuova Icona - Associazione Culturale per le Arti. Curator: Philippe Van Cauteren. Venue: Ca' Dandolo, San Polo 2879

IRELAND

Adventure: Capital

Sean Lynch

Commissioner: Mike Fitzpatrick. Curator: Woodrow Kernohan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

ISRAEL

Tsibi Geva | Archeology of the Present

Tsibi Geva

Commissioner: Arad Turgem, Michael Gov. Curator: Hadas Maor. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ITALY

Ministero dei Beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo - Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane. Commissioner: Federica Galloni. Curator: Vincenzo Trione. Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at Arsenale

 

JAPAN

The Key in the Hand

Chiharu Shiota

Commissioner: The Japan Foundation. Deputy Commissioner: Yukihiro Ohira, Manako Kawata and Haruka Nakajima. Curator: Hitoshi Nakano. Venue : Pavilion at Giardini

 

KENYA

Creating Identities

Yvonne Apiyo Braendle-Amolo, Qin Feng, Shi Jinsong, Armando Tanzini, Li Zhanyang, Lan Zheng Hui, Li Gang, Double Fly Art Center

Commissioner: Paola Poponi. Curator: Sandro Orlandi Stagl. Deputy Curator: Ding Xuefeng. Venue: San Servolo Island

 

KOREA, Republic of

The Ways of Folding Space & Flying

MOON Kyungwon & JEON Joonho

Commissioner: Sook-Kyung Lee. Curator: Sook-Kyung Lee. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

KOSOVO, Republic of

Speculating on the blue

Flaka Haliti

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports. Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen. Deputy Curator: Katharina Schendl. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

LATVIA

Armpit

Katrina Neiburga, Andris Eglitis

Commissioner: Solvita Krese (Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art). Deputy Commissioner: Kitija Vasiljeva. Curator: Kaspars Vanags. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

LITHUANIA

Museum

Dainius Liškevicius

Commissioner: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Deputy Commissioner: Rasa Antanaviciute. Curator: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Fondamenta del Soccorso 2569, Dorsoduro

 

LUXEMBOURG, Grand Duchy of

Paradiso Lussemburgo

Filip Markiewicz

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: MUDAM Luxembourg. Curator: Paul Ardenne. Venue: Cà Del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

 

MACEDONIA, Former Yugoslavian Republic of

We are all in this alone

Hristina Ivanoska and Yane Calovski

Commissioner: Maja Nedelkoska Brzanova, National Gallery of Macedonia. Deputy Commissioner: Olivija Stoilkova. Curator: Basak Senova. Deputy Curator: Maja Cankulovska Mihajlovska. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Sale d’Armi

 

MAURITIUS *

From One Citizen You Gather an Idea

Sultana Haukim, Nirmal Hurry, Alix Le Juge, Olga Jürgenson, Helge Leiberg, Krishna Luchoomun, Neermala Luckeenarain, Kavinash Thomoo, Bik Van Der Pol, Laure Prouvost, Vitaly Pushnitsky, Römer + Römer

Commissioner: pARTage. Curators: Alfredo Cramerotti, Olga Jürgenson. Venue: Palazzo Flangini - Canareggio 252

 

MEXICO

Possesing Nature

Tania Candiani, Luis Felipe Ortega

Commissioner: Tomaso Radaelli. Deputy Commissioner: Magdalena Zavala Bonachea. Curator: Karla Jasso. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

MONGOLIA *

Other Home

Enkhbold Togmidshiirev, Unen Enkh

Commissioner: Gantuya Badamgarav, MCASA. Curator: Uranchimeg Tsultemin. Scientific Committee: David A Ross, Boldbaatar Chultemin. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

MONTENEGRO

,,Ti ricordi Sjecaš li se You Remember "

Aleksandar Duravcevic

Commissioner/Curator: Anastazija Miranovic. Deputy Commissioner: Danica Bogojevic. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (piano terra), San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero

 

MOZAMBIQUE, Republic of *

Theme: Coexistence of Tradition and Modernity in Contemporary Mozambique

Mozambique Artists

Commissioner: Joel Matias Libombo. Deputy Commissioner: Gilberto Paulino Cossa. Curator: Comissariado-Geral para a Expo Milano 2015. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

NETHERLANDS, The

herman de vries - to be all ways to be

herman de vries

Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund. Curators: Colin Huizing, Cees de Boer. Venue: Pavilion ar Giardini

 

NEW ZEALAND

Secret Power

Simon Denny

Commissioner: Heather Galbraith. Curator: Robert Leonard. Venue: Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana, Marco Polo Airport

 

NORDIC PAVILION (NORWAY)

Camille Norment

Commissioner: OCA, Office for Contemporary Art Norway. Curator: Katya García-Antón. Deputy Curator: Antonio Cataldo. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PERU

Misplaced Ruins

Gilda Mantilla and Raimond Chaves

Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio. Curator: Max Hernández-Calvo. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

PHILIPPINES

Tie a String Around the World

Manuel Conde, Carlos Francisco, Manny Montelibano, Jose Tence Ruiz

Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Felipe M. de Leon Jr. Curator: Patrick D. Flores. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

POLAND

Halka/Haiti. 18°48’05”N 72°23’01”W

C.T. Jasper, Joanna Malinowska

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska. Deputy Commissioner: Joanna Wasko. Curator: Magdalena Moskalewicz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PORTUGAL

I Will Be Your Mirror / poems and problems

João Louro

Commissioner/Curator: María de Corral. Venue: Palazzo Loredan, campo S. Stefano

 

ROMANIA

Adrian Ghenie: Darwin’s Room

Adrian Ghenie

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Mihai Pop. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

Inventing the Truth. On Fiction and Reality

Michele Bressan, Carmen Dobre-Hametner, Alex Mirutziu, Lea Rasovszky, Stefan Sava, Larisa Sitar

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Diana Marincu. Deputy Curators: Ephemair Association (Suzana Dan and Silvia Rogozea). Venue: New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Humanistic Research in Venice

 

RUSSIA

The Green Pavilion

Irina Nakhova

Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva. Curator: Margarita Tupitsyn. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SERBIA

United Dead Nations

Ivan Grubanov

Commissioner: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Commissioner: Ana Bogdanovic. Curator: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Curator: Ana Bogdanovic. Scientific Committee: Jovan Despotovic. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SAN MARINO

Repubblica di San Marino “ Friendship Project “ China

Xu De Qi, Liu Dawei, Liu Ruo Wang, Ma Yuan, Li Lei, Zhang Hong Mei, Eleonora Mazza, Giuliano Giulianelli, Giancarlo Frisoni, Tony Margiotta, Elisa Monaldi, Valentina Pazzini

Commissioner: Istituti Culturali della Repubblica di San Marino. Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo. Venue: TBC

 

SEYCHELLES, Republic of *

A Clockwork Sunset

George Camille, Léon Wilma Loïs Radegonde

Commissioner: Seychelles Art Projects Foundation. Curators: Sarah J. McDonald, Victor Schaub Wong. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

SINGAPORE

Sea State

Charles Lim Yi Yong

Commissioner: Paul Tan, National Arts Council, Singapore. Curator: Shabbir Hussain Mustafa. Scientific Committee: Eugene Tan, Kathy Lai, Ahmad Bin Mashadi, June Yap, Emi Eu, Susie Lingham, Charles Merewether, Randy Chan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

SLOVENIA, Republic of

UTTER / The violent necessity for the embodied presence of hope

JAŠA

Commissioner: Simona Vidmar. Deputy Commissioner: Jure Kirbiš. Curators: Michele Drascek and Aurora Fonda. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

SPAIN

Los Sujetos (The Subjects)

Pepo Salazar, Cabello/Carceller, Francesc Ruiz, + Salvador Dalí

Commissioner: Ministerio Asuntos Exteriores. Gobierno de España. Curator: Marti Manen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC

Origini della civiltà

Narine Ali, Ehsan Alar, Felipe Cardeña, Fouad Dahdouh, Aldo Damioli, Svitlana Grebenyuk, Mauro Reggio, Liu Shuishi, Nass ouh Zaghlouleh, Andrea Zucchi, Helidon Xhixha

Commissioner: Christian Maretti. Curator: Duccio Trombadori. Venue: Redentore – Giudecca, San Servolo Island

 

SWEDEN

Excavation of the Image: Imprint, Shadow, Spectre, Thought

Lina Selander

Commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring. Curator: Lena Essling. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

SWITZERLAND

Our Product

Pamela Rosenkranz

Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Sandi Paucic and Marianne Burki. Deputy-Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Rachele Giudici Legittimo. Curator: Susanne Pfeffer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

THAILAND

Earth, Air, Fire & Water

Kamol Tassananchalee

Commissioner: Chai Nakhonchai, Office of Contemporary Art and Culture (OCAC), Ministry of Culture. Curator: Richard David Garst. Deputy Curator: Pongdej Chaiyakut. Venue: Paradiso Gallerie, Giardini della Biennale, Castello 1260

 

TURKEY

Respiro

Sarkis

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts. Curator: Defne Ayas. Deputy Curator: Ozge Ersoy. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

TUVALU

Crossing the Tide

Vincent J.F. Huang

Commissioner: Taukelina Finikaso. Deputy Commissioner: Temate Melitiana. Curator: Thomas J. Berghuis. Scientific Committee: Andrea Bonifacio. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

UKRAINE

Hope!

Yevgenia Belorusets, Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadyrova, Mykola Ridnyi & SerhiyZhadan, Anna Zvyagintseva, Open Group, Artem Volokitin

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Björn Geldhof. Venue: Riva dei Sette Martiri

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

1980 – Today: Exhibitions in the United Arab Emirates

Abdullah Al Saadi, Abdul Qader Al Rais, Abdulraheem Salim, Abdulrahman Zainal, Ahmed Al Ansari, Ahmed Sharif, Hassan Sharif, Mohamed Yousif, Mohammed Abdullah Bulhiah, Mohammed Al Qassab, Mohammed Kazem, Moosa Al Halyan, Najat Meky, Obaid Suroor, Salem Jawhar

Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation. Curator: Hoor Al Qasimi. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d'Armi

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Joan Jonas: They Come to Us Without a Word

Joan Jonas

Commissioner: Paul C. Ha. Deputy Commissioner: MIT List Visual Arts Center. Curators: Ute Meta Bauer, Paul C. Ha. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

URUGUAY

Global Myopia II (Pencil & Paper)

Marco Maggi

Commissioner: Ricardo Pascale. Curator: Patricia Bentancour. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

VENEZUELA, Bolivarian Republic of

Te doy mi palabra (I give you my word)

Argelia Bravo, Félix Molina (Flix)

Commissioner: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Commissioner: Reinaldo Landaeta Díaz. Curator: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Curator: Morella Jurado. Scientific Committee: Carlos Pou Ruan. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ZIMBABWE, Republic of

Pixels of Ubuntu/Unhu: - Exploring the social and cultural identities of the 21st century.

Chikonzero Chazunguza, Masimba Hwati, Gareth Nyandoro

Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda. Curator: Raphael Chikukwa. Deputy Curator: Tafadzwa Gwetai. Scientific Committee: Saki Mafundikwa, Biggie Samwanda, Fabian Kangai, Reverend Paul Damasane, Nontsikelelo Mutiti, Stephen Garan'anga, Dominic Benhura. Venue: Santa Maria della Pieta

 

ITALO-LATIN AMERICAN INSTITUTE

Voces Indígenas

Commissioner: Sylvia Irrazábal. Curator: Alfons Hug. Deputy Curator: Alberto Saraiva. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ARGENTINA

Sofia Medici and Laura Kalauz

PLURINATIONAL STATE OF BOLIVIA

Sonia Falcone and José Laura Yapita

BRAZIL

Adriana Barreto

Paulo Nazareth

CHILE

Rainer Krause

COLOMBIA

León David Cobo,

María Cristina Rincón and Claudia Rodríguez

COSTA RICA

Priscilla Monge

ECUADOR

Fabiano Kueva

EL SALVADOR

Mauricio Kabistan

GUATEMALA

Sandra Monterroso

HAITI

Barbara Prézeau Stephenson

HONDURAS

Leonardo González

PANAMA

Humberto Vélez

NICARAGUA

Raúl Quintanilla

PARAGUAY

Erika Meza

Javier López

PERU

José Huamán Turpo

URUGUAY

Gustavo Tabares

 

Ellen Slegers

  

001 Inverso Mundus. AES+F

Magazzino del Sale n. 5, Dorsoduro, 265 (Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Saloni); Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 31st

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com

www.inversomundus.com

 

Catalonia in Venice: Singularity

Cantieri Navali, Castello, 40 (Calle Quintavalle)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Institut Ramon Llull

www.llull.cat

venezia2015.llull.cat

 

Conversion. Recycle Group

Chiesa di Sant’Antonin, Castello (Campo Sant’Antonin)

May 6th - October 31st

Organization: Moscow Museum of Modern Art

www.mmoma.ru/

 

Dansaekhwa

Palazzo Contarini-Polignac, Dorsoduro, 874 (Accademia)

May 7th – August 15th

Organization: The Boghossian Foundation

www.villaempain.com

 

Dispossession

Palazzo Donà Brusa, Campo San Polo, 2177

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: European Capital of Culture Wroclaw 2016

wroclaw2016.pl/biennale/

 

EM15 presents Doug Fishbone’s Leisure Land Golf

Arsenale Docks, Castello, 40A, 40B, 41C

May 6th - July 26th

Organization: EM15

www.em15venice.co.uk

 

Eredità e Sperimentazione

Grand Hotel Hungaria & Ausonia, Viale Santa Maria Elisabetta, 28, Lido di Venezia

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Istituto Nazionale di BioArchitettura - Sezione di Padova

www.bioarchitettura.it

 

Frontiers Reimagined

Palazzo Grimani, Castello, 4858 (Ramo Grimani)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Tagore Foundation International; Polo museale del Veneto

www.frontiersreimagined.org

 

Glasstress 2015 Gotika

Istituto Veneto di Scienze Lettere ed Arti, Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, San Marco, 2847 (Campo Santo Stefano); Chiesa di Santa Maria della Visitazione, Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Dorsoduro, 919 (Zattere); Fondazione Berengo, Campiello della Pescheria, 15, Murano;

May 9th — November 22nd

Organization: The State Hermitage Museum

www.hermitagemuseum.org

 

Graham Fagen: Scotland + Venice 2015

Palazzo Fontana, Cannaregio, 3829 (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Scotland + Venice

www.scotlandandvenice.com

 

Grisha Bruskin. An Archaeologist’s Collection

Former Chiesa di Santa Caterina, Cannaregio, 4941-4942

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Centro Studi sulle Arti della Russia (CSAR), Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia

www.unive.it/csar

 

Helen Sear, ... The Rest Is Smoke

Santa Maria Ausiliatrice, Castello, 450 (Fondamenta San Gioacchin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Cymru yn Fenis/Wales in Venice

www.walesinvenice.org.uk

 

Highway to Hell

Palazzo Michiel, Cannaregio, 4391/A (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Hubei Museum of Art

www.hbmoa.com

 

Humanistic Nature and Society (Shan-Shui) – An Insight into the Future

Palazzo Faccanon, San Marco, 5016 (Mercerie)

May 7th – August 4th

Organization: Shanghai Himalayas Museum

www.himalayasmuseum.org

 

In the Eye of the Thunderstorm: Effervescent Practices from the Arab World & South Asia

Dorsoduro, 417 (Zattere)

May 6th - November 15th

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

www.eyeofthunderstorm.com

 

Italia Docet | Laboratorium- Artists, Participants, Testimonials and Activated Spectators

Palazzo Barbarigo Minotto, San Marco, 2504 (Fondamenta Duodo o Barbarigo)

May 9th – June 30th; September 11st – October 31st

Organization: Italian Art Motherboard Foundation (i-AM Foundation)

www.i-amfoundation.org

www.venicebiennale-italiadocet.org

 

Jaume Plensa: Together

Basilica di San Giorgio Maggiore, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Abbazia di San Giorgio Maggiore Benedicti Claustra Onlus

www.praglia.it

 

Jenny Holzer "War Paintings"

Museo Correr, San Marco, 52 (Piazza San Marco)

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: The Written Art Foundation; Museo Correr, Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia

www.writtenartfoundation.com

correr.visitmuve.it

 

Jump into the Unknown

Palazzo Loredan dell’Ambasciatore, Dorsoduro, 1261-1262

May 9th – June 18th

Organization: Nine Dragon Heads

9dh-venice.com

 

Learn from Masters

Palazzo Bembo, San Marco, 4793 (Riva del Carbon)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Pan Tianshou Foundation

pantianshou.caa.edu.cn/foundation_en

 

My East is Your West

Palazzo Benzon, San Marco, 3927

May 6th – October 31st

Organization: The Gujral Foundation

www.gujralfoundation.org

   

Ornamentalism. The Purvitis Prize

Arsenale Nord, Tesa 99

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Secretariat of the Latvian Presidency of the Council of the European Union in 2015

www.purvisabalva.lv/en/ornamentalism

 

Path and Adventure

Arsenale, Castello, 2126/A (Campo della Tana)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Civic and Municipal Affairs Bureau; The Macao Museum of Art; The Cultural Affairs Bureau

www.iacm.gov.mo

www.mam.gov.mo

www.icm.gov.mo

 

Patricia Cronin: Shrine for Girls, Venice

Chiesa di San Gallo, San Marco, 1103 (Campo San Gallo)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Brooklyn Rail Curatorial Projects

curatorialprojects.brooklynrail.org

 

Roberto Sebastian Matta. Sculture

Giardino di Palazzo Soranzo Cappello, Soprintendenza BAP per le Province di Venezia, Belluno, Padova e Treviso, Santa Croce, 770 (Fondamenta Rio Marin)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Echaurren Salaris

www.fondazioneechaurrensalaris.it

www.maggioregam.com/56Biennale_Matta

 

Salon Suisse: S.O.S. Dada - The World Is A Mess

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

May 9th; June 4th - 6th; September 10th - 12th; October 15th - 17th; November 19th – 21st

Organization: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia

www.prohelvetia.ch

www.biennials.ch

 

Sean Scully: Land Sea

Palazzo Falier, San Marco, 2906

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Volume!

www.fondazionevolume.com

 

Sepphoris. Alessandro Valeri

Molino Stucky, interior atrium, Giudecca, 812

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Assessorato alla Cultura del Comune di Narni(TR); a Sidereal Space of Art; Satellite Berlin

www.sepphorisproject.org

 

Tesla Revisited

Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 18th

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com/

 

The Bridges of Graffiti

Arterminal c/o Terminal San Basilio, Dorsoduro (Fondamenta Zattere al Ponte Lungo)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Associazione Culturale Inossidabile

www.inossidabileac.com

 

The Dialogue of Fire. Ceramic and Glass Masters from Barcelona to Venice

Palazzo Tiepolo Passi, San Polo, 2774

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization: Fundaciò Artigas; ArsCulture

www.fundacio-artigas.com/

www.arsculture.org/

www.dialogueoffire.org

 

The Question of Beings

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Museum of Contemporary Art, Taipei (MoCA, Taipei)

www.mocataipei.org.tw

 

The Revenge of the Common Place

Università Ca' Foscari, Ca' Bernardo, Dorsoduro, 3199 (Calle Bernardo)

May 9th – September 30th

Organization: Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Free University Brussels-VUB)

www.vub.ac.be/

 

The Silver Lining. Contemporary Art from Liechtenstein and other Microstates

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

October 24th – November 1st

Organization: Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein

www.kunstmuseum.li

www.silverlining.li

 

The Sound of Creation. Paintings + Music by Beezy Bailey and Brian Eno

Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello, Palazzo Pisani, San Marco, 2810 (Campo Santo Stefano)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

 

The Union of Fire and Water

Palazzo Barbaro, San Marco, 2840

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: YARAT Contemporary Art Organisation

www.yarat.az

www.bakuvenice2015.com

 

Thirty Light Years - Theatre of Chinese Art

Palazzo Rossini, San Marco, 4013 (Campo Manin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: GAC Global Art Center Foundation; The Guangdong Museum of Art

www.globalartcenter.org

www.gdmoa.org

 

Tsang Kin-Wah: The Infinite Nothing, Hong Kong in Venice

Arsenale, Castello, 2126 (Campo della Tana)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: M+, West Kowloon Cultural District; Hong Kong Arts Development Council

www.westkowloon.hk/en/mplus

www.hkadc.org.hk

www.venicebiennale.hk

 

Under the Surface, Newfoundland and Labrador at Venice

Galleria Ca' Rezzonico, Dorsoduro, 2793

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Terra Nova Art Foundation

tnaf.ca

 

Ursula von Rydingsvard

Giardino della Marinaressa, Castello (Riva dei Sette Martiri)

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization:Yorkshire Sculpture Park

www.ysp.co.uk

 

We Must Risk Delight: Twenty Artists from Los Angeles

Magazzino del Sale n. 3, Dorsoduro, 264 (Zattere)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: bardoLA

www.bardoLA.org

 

Wu Tien-Chang: Never Say Goodbye

Palazzo delle Prigioni, Castello, 4209 (San Marco)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Taipei Fine Arts Museum of Taiwan

www.tfam.museum

 

Xanadu

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Dream Amsterdam Foundation

www.dreamamsterdam.nl

www.nikunja.org/xanadu

 

Universities and Associations that have joined the project

Sotheby’s Institute of Art, London / St Lucas University College of Art & Design, Antwerp / University of Washington - College of Arts & Sciences, Seattle / Iowa State University - College of Design, Ames / Universität für angewandte Kunst, Vienna

Venice International University / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia - Dipartimento di Filosofia e Beni Culturali / Università IUAV di Venezia / Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi, Milano - Dipartimento di Marketing / Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milano - Ufficio Relazioni Internazionali. Erasmus Office / Politecnico di Milano - Scuola del Design. Laurea in Design degli Interni / Università di Roma Sapienza - Facoltà di Architettura / Associazione Cinemavvenire, Roma / Università per Stranieri di Perugia / Università per Stranieri di Siena

 

Central Pavilion at the Giardini (3,000 sq.m.) to the Arsenale

Bice Curiger Massimiliano Gioni

A Parliament for a Biennale

Paolo Baratta, President of la Biennale di Venezia

Okwui Enwezor the ARENA Karl Marx’s Das Kapital

Theaster Gates Chris Rehberger Joseph Haydn Cesare Paveset David Adjaye Olaf Nicolai Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige Marsilio Editori. emergency cinema.” Abounaddara

Mathieu KleyebeCharles Gaines’Jeremy Deller Jason Moran , venedig biennale biennial

 

other Biennale :(Biennials ) :

  

Venice Biennial , Documenta Havana Biennial,Istanbul Biennial ( Istanbuli),Biennale de Lyon ,Dak'Art Berlin Biennial,Mercosul Visual Arts Biennial ,Bienal do Mercosul Porto Alegre.,Berlin Biennial ,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial .Yokohama Triennial Aichi Triennale,manifesta ,Copenhagen Biennale,Aichi Triennale

Yokohama Triennial,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial.Sharjah Biennial ,Biennale of Sydney, Liverpool , São Paulo Biennial ; Athens Biennale , Bienal do Mercosul ,Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art

   

13/3/2015 a group of artists exhibited NOW about the NOW as warm up for

COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

main : copenhagenbiennale.org/

www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

www.emergencyrooms.org/formats.html

www.emergencyrooms.org/

www.emergencyrooms.org/biennalist.html

 

--- a presentation of COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE will be done at the Venice Biennale 2015 ---

 

menawhile contemparary art will be shownn by

 

ABBOUD, Jumana Emil .ABDESSEMED, Adel .ABONNENC, Mathieu Kleyebe

ABOUNADDARA.ACHOUR, Boris ADKINS, Terry AFIF, Saâdane

AKERMAN, Chantal AKOMFRAH, John AKPOKIERE, Karo

AL SOLH, Mounira ALGÜN RINGBORG, Meriç ALLORA, Jennifer & CALZADILLA, Guillermo

ATAMAN, Kutlug BAJEVIC, Maja BALLESTEROS, Ernesto

BALOJI, Sammy BARBA, Rosa

BASELITZ, Georg BASUALDO, Eduardo BAUER, Petra

BESHTY, Walead BHABHA, Huma BOLTANSKI, Christian

BONVICINI, Monica BOYCE, Sonia

BOYD, Daniel BREY, Ricardo BROODTHAERS, Marcel BRUGUERA, Tania

BURGA, Teresa CALHOUN, Keith & McCORMICK, Chandra CAO, Fei

CHAMEKH, Nidhal CHERNYSHEVA, Olga CHUNG, Tiffany

COOPERATIVA CRÁTER INVERTIDO CREATIVE TIME SUMMIT

DAMIANI, Elena DELLER, Jeremy DJORDAJDZE, Thea DUMAS, Marlene

E-FLUX JOURNAL EDWARDS, Melvin EFFLATOUN, Inji EHMANN, Antje & FAROCKI, Harun

EICHHORN, Maria EVANS, Walker FAROCKI, Harun FLOYD, Emily

FRIEDL, Peter FUSCO, Coco FUSINATO, Marco

GAINES, Charles GALLAGHER, Ellen GALLARDO, Ana GARCIA, Dora

GATES, Theaster GENZKEN, Isa GLUKLYA GOMES, Sônia GROSSE, Katharina

GULF LABOR GURSKY, Andreas HAACKE, Hans

HADJITHOMAS, Joana & JOREIGE, Khalil HARRY, Newell HASSAN, Kay

HIRSCHHORN, Thomas HÖLLER, Carsten HOLT, Nancy & SMITHSON, Robert

IM, Heung Soon INVISIBLE BORDERS: Trans-African Photographers ISHIDA, Tetsuya

JI, Dachun JULIEN, Isaac K., Hiwa KAMBALU, Samson KIM, Ayoung

KLUGE, Alexander KNGWARREYE, Emily Kame LAGOMARSINO, Runo LEBER, Sonia & CHESWORTH, David

LIGON, Glenn MABUNDA, Gonçalo MADHUSUDHANAN MAHAMA, Ibrahim

MALJKOVIC, David MAN, Victor MANSARAY, Abu Bakarr MARKER, Chris

MARSHALL, Kerry James MARTEN, Helen MAURI, Fabio McQUEEN, Steve

MOHAIEMEN, Naeem MORAN, Jason MÜLLER, Ivana MUNROE, Lavar MURILLO, Oscar

MUTU, Wangechi NAM, Hwayeon NAUMAN, Bruce NDIAYE, Cheikh NICOLAI, Olaf

OFILI, Chris OGBOH, Emeka PARRENO, Philippe PASCALI, Pino PIPER, Adrian

PONIFASIO, Lemi QIU, Zhijie RAISSNIA, Raha RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE

(NARULA, Monica; BAGCHI, Jeebesh; SENGUPTA, Shuddhabrata) REYNAUD-DEWAR, Lili

RIDNYI, Mykola ROBERTS, Liisa ROTTENBERG, Mika SCHÖNFELDT, Joachim SELMANI, Massinissa

SENGHOR, Fatou Kand SHETTY, Prasad & GUPTE, Rupal SIBONY, Gedi

SIMMONS, Gary SIMON, Taryn SIMPSON, Lorna SMITHSON, Robert SUBOTZKY, Mikhael

SUHAIL, Mariam SZE, Sarah THE PROPELLER GROUPthe TOMORROW

TIRAVANIJA, Rirkrit TOGUO, Barthélémy XU, Bing YOUNIS, Ala

  

ALBANIA

Albanian Trilogy: A Series of Devious Stratagems

Armando Lulaj

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marco Scotini. Deputy Curator: Andris Brinkmanis. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ANDORRA

Inner Landscapes

Roqué, Joan Xandri

Commissioner: Henry Périer. Deputy Commissioner: Joana Baygual, Sebastià Petit, Francesc Rodríguez

Curator: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach. Venue: Spiazzi, Castello 3865

ANGOLA

On Ways of Travelling

António Ole, Binelde Hyrcan, Délio Jasse, Francisco Vidal, Nelo Teixeira

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Rita Guedes Tavares. Curator: António Ole. Deputy Curator: Antonia Gaeta. Venue: Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello - Palazzo Pisani, San Marco 2810

ARGENTINA

The Uprising of Form

Juan Carlos Diste´fano

Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Mari´a Teresa Constantin. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

ARMENIA, Republic of

Armenity / Haiyutioun

Haig Aivazian, Lebanon; Nigol Bezjian, Syria/USA; Anna Boghiguian Egypt/Canada; Hera Büyüktasçiyan, Turkey; Silvina Der-Meguerditchian, Argentina/Germany; Rene Gabri & Ayreen Anastas, Iran/Palestine/USA; Mekhitar Garabedian, Belgium; Aikaterini Gegisian, Greece; Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Italy; Aram Jibilian, USA; Nina Katchadourian, USA/Finland; Melik Ohanian, France; Mikayel Ohanjanyan, Armenia/Italy; Rosana Palazyan, Brazil; Sarkis, Turkey/France; Hrair Sarkissian, Syria/UK

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia. Deputy Commissioner: Art for the World, Mekhitarist Congregation of San Lazzaro Island, Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Italy, Vartan Karapetian. Curator: Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg. Venue: Monastery and Island of San Lazzaro degli Armeni

AUSTRALIA

Fiona Hall: Wrong Way Time

Fiona Hall

Commissioner: Simon Mordant AM. Deputy Commissioner: Charles Green. Curator: Linda Michael. Scientific Committee: Simon Mordant AM, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Max Delany, Rachel Kent, Danie Mellor, Suhanya Raffel, Leigh Robb. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AUSTRIA

Heimo Zobernig

Commissioner: Yilmaz Dziewior. Curator: Yilmaz Dziewior. Scientific Committee: Friends of the Venice Biennale. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AZERBAIJAN, Republic of

Beyond the Line

Ashraf Murad, Javad Mirjavadov, Tofik Javadov, Rasim Babayev, Fazil Najafov, Huseyn Hagverdi, Shamil Najafzada

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: de Pury de Pury, Emin Mammadov. Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S.Stefano, San Marco 2949

Vita Vitale

Edward Burtynsky, Mircea Cantor, Loris Cecchini, Gordon Cheung, Khalil Chishtee, Tony Cragg, Laura Ford, Noemie Goudal, Siobhán Hapaska, Paul Huxley, IDEA laboratory and Leyla Aliyeva, Chris Jordan with Rebecca Clark and Helena S.Eitel, Tania Kovats, Aida Mahmudova, Sayyora Muin, Jacco Olivier, Julian Opie, Julian Perry, Mike Perry, Bas Princen, Stephanie Quayle, Ugo Rondinone, Graham Stevens, Diana Thater, Andy Warhol, Bill Woodrow, Erwin Wurm, Rose Wylie

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: Artwise: Susie Allen, Laura Culpan, Dea Vanagan. Venue: Ca’ Garzoni, San Marco 3416

BELARUS, Republic of

War Witness Archive

Konstantin Selikhanov

Commissioner: Natallia Sharanhovich. Deputy Commissioners: Alena Vasileuskaya, Kamilia Yanushkevich. Curators: Aleksei Shinkarenko, Olga Rybchinskaya. Scientific Committee: Dmitry Korol, Daria Amelkovich, Julia Kondratyuk, Sergei Jeihala, Sheena Macfarlane, Yuliya Heisik, Hanna Samarskaya, Taras Kaliahin, Aliaksandr Stasevich. Venue: Riva San Biagio, Castello 2145

BELGIUM

Personnes et les autres

Vincent Meessen and Guests, Mathieu K. Abonnenc, Sammy Baloji, James Beckett, Elisabetta Benassi, Patrick Bernier & Olive Martin, Tamar Guimara~es & Kasper Akhøj, Maryam Jafri, Adam Pendleton

Commissioner: Wallonia-Brussels Federation and Wallonia-Brussels International. Curator: Katerina Gregos. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

COSTA RICA

"Costa Rica, Paese di pace, invita a un linguaggio universale d'intesa tra i popoli".

Andrea Prandi, Beatrice Gallori, Beth Parin, Biagio Schembari, Carla Castaldo, Celestina Avanzini, Cesare Berlingeri, Erminio Tansini, Fabio Capitanio, Fausto Beretti, Giovan Battista Pedrazzini, Giovanni Lamberti, Giovanni Tenga, Iana Zanoskar, Jim Prescott, Leonardo Beccegato, Liliana Scocco, Lucia Bolzano, Marcela Vicuna, Marco Bellagamba, Marco Lodola, Maria Gioia dell’Aglio, Mario Bernardinello, Massimo Meucci, Nacha Piattini, Omar Ronda, Renzo Eusebi, Tita Patti, Romina Power, Rubens Fogacci, Silvio di Pietro, Stefano Sichel, Tino Stefanoni, Ufemia Ritz, Ugo Borlenghi, Umberto Mariani, Venere Chillemi, Jacqueline Gallicot Madar, Massimo Onnis, Fedora Spinelli

Commissioner: Ileana Ordonez Chacon. Curator: Gregorio Rossi. Venue: Palazzo Bollani

CROATIA

Studies on Shivering: The Third Degree

Damir Ocko

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marc Bembekoff. Venue: Palazzo Pisani, S. Marina

CUBA

El artista entre la individualidad y el contexto

Lida Abdul, Celia-Yunior, Grethell Rasúa, Giuseppe Stampone, LinYilin, Luis Edgardo Gómez Armenteros, Olga Chernysheva, Susana Pilar Delahante Matienzo

Commissioner: Miria Vicini. Curators: Jorge Fernández Torres, Giacomo Zaza. Venue: San Servolo Island

CYPRUS, Republic of

Two Days After Forever

Christodoulos Panayiotou

Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou. Deputy Commissioner: Angela Skordi. Curator: Omar Kholeif. Deputy Curator: Daniella Rose King. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, Sestiere San Marco 3079

CZECH Republic and SLOVAK Republic

Apotheosis

Jirí David

Commissioner: Adam Budak. Deputy Commissioner: Barbara Holomkova. Curator: Katarina Rusnakova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ECUADOR

Gold Water: Apocalyptic Black Mirrors

Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla in collaboration with Lucia Vallarino Peet

Commissioner: Andrea Gonzàlez Sanchez. Deputy Commissioner: PDG Arte Communications. Curator: Ileana Cornea. Deputy Curator: Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla. Venue: Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701

ESTONIA

NSFW. From the Abyss of History

Jaanus Samma

Commissioner: Maria Arusoo. Curator: Eugenio Viola. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, campo San Samuele, San Marco 3199

EGYPT

CAN YOU SEE

Ahmed Abdel Fatah, Gamal Elkheshen, Maher Dawoud

Commissioner: Hany Al Ashkar. Curator: Ministry of Culture. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FINLAND (Pavilion Alvar Aalto)

Hours, Years, Aeons

IC-98

Commissioner: Frame Visual Art Finland, Raija Koli. Curator: Taru Elfving. Deputy Curator: Anna Virtanen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FRANCE

revolutions

Céleste Boursier-Mougenot

Commissioner: Institut français, with Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication. Curator: Emma Lavigne. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GEORGIA

Crawling Border

Rusudan Gobejishvili Khizanishvili, Irakli Bluishvili, Dimitri Chikvaidze, Joseph Sabia

Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko. Curator: Nia Mgaloblishvili. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

GERMANY

Fabrik

Jasmina Metwaly / Philip Rizk, Olaf Nicolai, Hito Steyerl, Tobias Zielony

Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office. Deputy Commissioner: Elke aus dem Moore, Nina Hülsmeier. Curator: Florian Ebner. Deputy Curator: Tanja Milewsky, Ilina Koralova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GREAT BRITAIN

Sarah Lucas

Commissioner: Emma Dexter. Curator: Richard Riley. Deputy Curator: Katrina Schwarz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GRENADA *

Present Nearness

Oliver Benoit, Maria McClafferty, Asher Mains, Francesco Bosso and Carmine Ciccarini, Guiseppe Linardi

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: Susan Mains. Curator: Susan Mains. Deputy Curator: Francesco Elisei. Venue: Opera don Orione Artigianelli, Sala Tiziano, Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Gesuati, Dorsoduro 919

GREECE

Why Look at Animals? AGRIMIKÁ.

Maria Papadimitriou

Commissioner: Hellenic Ministry of Culture, Education and Religious Affairs. Curator: Gabi Scardi. Deputy Curator: Alexios Papazacharias. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BRAZIL

So much that it doesn't fit here

Antonio Manuel, André Komatsu, Berna Reale

Commissioner: Luis Terepins. Curator: Luiz Camillo Osorio. Deputy Curator: Cauê Alves. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CANADA

Canadassimo

BGL

Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Marc Mayer. Deputy Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Yves Théoret. Curator: Marie Fraser. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CHILE

Poéticas de la disidencia | Poetics of dissent: Paz Errázuriz - Lotty Rosenfeld

Paz Errázuriz, Lotty Rosenfeld

Commissioner: Antonio Arèvalo. Deputy Commissioner: Juan Pablo Vergara Undurraga. Curator: Nelly Richard. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

CHINA, People’s Republic of

Other Future

LIU Jiakun, LU Yang, TAN Dun, WEN Hui/Living Dance Studio, WU Wenguang/Caochangdi Work Station

Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group, CAEG. Deputy Commissioners: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong. Curator: Beijing Contemporary Art Foundation. Scientific Committee: Fan Di’an, Zhang Zikang, Zhu Di, Gao Shiming, Zhu Qingsheng, Pu Tong, Shang Hui. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Giardino delle Vergini

GUATEMALA

Sweet Death

Emma Anticoli Borza, Sabrina Bertolelli, Mariadolores Castellanos, Max Leiva, Pier Domenico Magri, Adriana Montalto, Elmar Rojas (Elmar René Rojas Azurdia), Paolo Schmidlin, Mónica Serra, Elsie Wunderlich, Collettivo La Grande Bouffe

Commissioner: Daniele Radini Tedeschi. Curators: Stefania Pieralice, Carlo Marraffa, Elsie Wunderlich. Deputy Curators: Luciano Carini, Simone Pieralice. Venue: Officina delle Zattere, Dorsoduro 947, Fondamenta Nani

HOLY SEE

Commissioner: Em.mo Card. Gianfranco Ravasi, Presidente del Pontificio Consiglio della Cultura. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

HUNGARY

Sustainable Identities

Szilárd Cseke

Commissioner: Monika Balatoni. Deputy Commissioner: István Puskás, Sándor Fodor, Anna Karády. Curator: Kinga German. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ICELAND

Christoph Büchel

Commissioner: Björg Stefánsdóttir. Curator: Nína Magnúsdóttir. Venue: to be confirmed

INDONESIA, Republic of

Komodo Voyage

Heri Dono

Commissioner: Sapta Nirwandar. Deputy Commissioner: Soedarmadji JH Damais. Curator: Carla Bianpoen, Restu Imansari Kusumaningrum. Scientific Committee: Franco Laera, Asmudjo Jono Irianto, Watie Moerany, Elisabetta di Mambro. Venue: Venue: Arsenale

IRAN

Iranian Highlights

Samira Alikhanzaradeh, Mahmoud Bakhshi Moakhar, Jamshid Bayrami, Mohammed Ehsai

The Great Game

Lida Abdul, Bani Abidi, Adel Abidin, Amin Agheai, Ghodratollah Agheli, Shahriar Ahmadi, Parastou Ahovan, Farhad Ahrarnia, Rashad Alakbarov, Nazgol Ansarinia, Reza Aramesh, Alireza Astaneh, Sonia Balassanian, Mahmoud Bakhshi, Moakhar Wafaa Bilal, Mehdi Farhadian, Monir Farmanfarmaian, Shadi Ghadirian, Babak Golkar, Shilpa Gupta, Ghasem Hajizadeh, Shamsia Hassani, Sahand Hesamiyan, Sitara Ibrahimova, Pouran Jinchi, Amar Kanwar, Babak Kazemi, Ryas Komu, Ahmad Morshedloo, Farhad Moshiri, Mehrdad Mohebali, Huma Mulji, Azad Nanakeli, Jamal Penjweny, Imran Qureshi, Sara Rahbar, Rashid Rana, T.V. Santhosh, Walid Siti, Mohsen Taasha Wahidi, Mitra Tabrizian, Parviz Tanavoli, Newsha Tavakolian, Sadegh Tirafkan, Hema Upadhyay, Saira Wasim

Commissioner: Majid Mollanooruzi. Deputy Commissioners: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Curators: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Venue: Calle San Giovanni 1074/B, Cannaregio

IRAQ

Commissioner: Ruya Foundation for Contemporary Culture in Iraq (RUYA). Deputy Commissioner: Nuova Icona - Associazione Culturale per le Arti. Curator: Philippe Van Cauteren. Venue: Ca' Dandolo, San Polo 2879

IRELAND

Adventure: Capital

Sean Lynch

Commissioner: Mike Fitzpatrick. Curator: Woodrow Kernohan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

ISRAEL

Tsibi Geva | Archeology of the Present

Tsibi Geva

Commissioner: Arad Turgem, Michael Gov. Curator: Hadas Maor. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ITALY

Ministero dei Beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo - Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane. Commissioner: Federica Galloni. Curator: Vincenzo Trione. Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at Arsenale

 

JAPAN

The Key in the Hand

Chiharu Shiota

Commissioner: The Japan Foundation. Deputy Commissioner: Yukihiro Ohira, Manako Kawata and Haruka Nakajima. Curator: Hitoshi Nakano. Venue : Pavilion at Giardini

 

KENYA

Creating Identities

Yvonne Apiyo Braendle-Amolo, Qin Feng, Shi Jinsong, Armando Tanzini, Li Zhanyang, Lan Zheng Hui, Li Gang, Double Fly Art Center

Commissioner: Paola Poponi. Curator: Sandro Orlandi Stagl. Deputy Curator: Ding Xuefeng. Venue: San Servolo Island

 

KOREA, Republic of

The Ways of Folding Space & Flying

MOON Kyungwon & JEON Joonho

Commissioner: Sook-Kyung Lee. Curator: Sook-Kyung Lee. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

KOSOVO, Republic of

Speculating on the blue

Flaka Haliti

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports. Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen. Deputy Curator: Katharina Schendl. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

LATVIA

Armpit

Katrina Neiburga, Andris Eglitis

Commissioner: Solvita Krese (Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art). Deputy Commissioner: Kitija Vasiljeva. Curator: Kaspars Vanags. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

LITHUANIA

Museum

Dainius Liškevicius

Commissioner: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Deputy Commissioner: Rasa Antanaviciute. Curator: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Fondamenta del Soccorso 2569, Dorsoduro

 

LUXEMBOURG, Grand Duchy of

Paradiso Lussemburgo

Filip Markiewicz

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: MUDAM Luxembourg. Curator: Paul Ardenne. Venue: Cà Del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

 

MACEDONIA, Former Yugoslavian Republic of

We are all in this alone

Hristina Ivanoska and Yane Calovski

Commissioner: Maja Nedelkoska Brzanova, National Gallery of Macedonia. Deputy Commissioner: Olivija Stoilkova. Curator: Basak Senova. Deputy Curator: Maja Cankulovska Mihajlovska. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Sale d’Armi

 

MAURITIUS *

From One Citizen You Gather an Idea

Sultana Haukim, Nirmal Hurry, Alix Le Juge, Olga Jürgenson, Helge Leiberg, Krishna Luchoomun, Neermala Luckeenarain, Kavinash Thomoo, Bik Van Der Pol, Laure Prouvost, Vitaly Pushnitsky, Römer + Römer

Commissioner: pARTage. Curators: Alfredo Cramerotti, Olga Jürgenson. Venue: Palazzo Flangini - Canareggio 252

 

MEXICO

Possesing Nature

Tania Candiani, Luis Felipe Ortega

Commissioner: Tomaso Radaelli. Deputy Commissioner: Magdalena Zavala Bonachea. Curator: Karla Jasso. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

MONGOLIA *

Other Home

Enkhbold Togmidshiirev, Unen Enkh

Commissioner: Gantuya Badamgarav, MCASA. Curator: Uranchimeg Tsultemin. Scientific Committee: David A Ross, Boldbaatar Chultemin. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

MONTENEGRO

,,Ti ricordi Sjecaš li se You Remember "

Aleksandar Duravcevic

Commissioner/Curator: Anastazija Miranovic. Deputy Commissioner: Danica Bogojevic. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (piano terra), San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero

 

MOZAMBIQUE, Republic of *

Theme: Coexistence of Tradition and Modernity in Contemporary Mozambique

Mozambique Artists

Commissioner: Joel Matias Libombo. Deputy Commissioner: Gilberto Paulino Cossa. Curator: Comissariado-Geral para a Expo Milano 2015. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

NETHERLANDS, The

herman de vries - to be all ways to be

herman de vries

Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund. Curators: Colin Huizing, Cees de Boer. Venue: Pavilion ar Giardini

 

NEW ZEALAND

Secret Power

Simon Denny

Commissioner: Heather Galbraith. Curator: Robert Leonard. Venue: Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana, Marco Polo Airport

 

NORDIC PAVILION (NORWAY)

Camille Norment

Commissioner: OCA, Office for Contemporary Art Norway. Curator: Katya García-Antón. Deputy Curator: Antonio Cataldo. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PERU

Misplaced Ruins

Gilda Mantilla and Raimond Chaves

Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio. Curator: Max Hernández-Calvo. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

PHILIPPINES

Tie a String Around the World

Manuel Conde, Carlos Francisco, Manny Montelibano, Jose Tence Ruiz

Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Felipe M. de Leon Jr. Curator: Patrick D. Flores. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

POLAND

Halka/Haiti. 18°48’05”N 72°23’01”W

C.T. Jasper, Joanna Malinowska

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska. Deputy Commissioner: Joanna Wasko. Curator: Magdalena Moskalewicz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PORTUGAL

I Will Be Your Mirror / poems and problems

João Louro

Commissioner/Curator: María de Corral. Venue: Palazzo Loredan, campo S. Stefano

 

ROMANIA

Adrian Ghenie: Darwin’s Room

Adrian Ghenie

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Mihai Pop. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

Inventing the Truth. On Fiction and Reality

Michele Bressan, Carmen Dobre-Hametner, Alex Mirutziu, Lea Rasovszky, Stefan Sava, Larisa Sitar

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Diana Marincu. Deputy Curators: Ephemair Association (Suzana Dan and Silvia Rogozea). Venue: New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Humanistic Research in Venice

 

RUSSIA

The Green Pavilion

Irina Nakhova

Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva. Curator: Margarita Tupitsyn. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SERBIA

United Dead Nations

Ivan Grubanov

Commissioner: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Commissioner: Ana Bogdanovic. Curator: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Curator: Ana Bogdanovic. Scientific Committee: Jovan Despotovic. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SAN MARINO

Repubblica di San Marino “ Friendship Project “ China

Xu De Qi, Liu Dawei, Liu Ruo Wang, Ma Yuan, Li Lei, Zhang Hong Mei, Eleonora Mazza, Giuliano Giulianelli, Giancarlo Frisoni, Tony Margiotta, Elisa Monaldi, Valentina Pazzini

Commissioner: Istituti Culturali della Repubblica di San Marino. Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo. Venue: TBC

 

SEYCHELLES, Republic of *

A Clockwork Sunset

George Camille, Léon Wilma Loïs Radegonde

Commissioner: Seychelles Art Projects Foundation. Curators: Sarah J. McDonald, Victor Schaub Wong. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

SINGAPORE

Sea State

Charles Lim Yi Yong

Commissioner: Paul Tan, National Arts Council, Singapore. Curator: Shabbir Hussain Mustafa. Scientific Committee: Eugene Tan, Kathy Lai, Ahmad Bin Mashadi, June Yap, Emi Eu, Susie Lingham, Charles Merewether, Randy Chan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

SLOVENIA, Republic of

UTTER / The violent necessity for the embodied presence of hope

JAŠA

Commissioner: Simona Vidmar. Deputy Commissioner: Jure Kirbiš. Curators: Michele Drascek and Aurora Fonda. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

SPAIN

Los Sujetos (The Subjects)

Pepo Salazar, Cabello/Carceller, Francesc Ruiz, + Salvador Dalí

Commissioner: Ministerio Asuntos Exteriores. Gobierno de España. Curator: Marti Manen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC

Origini della civiltà

Narine Ali, Ehsan Alar, Felipe Cardeña, Fouad Dahdouh, Aldo Damioli, Svitlana Grebenyuk, Mauro Reggio, Liu Shuishi, Nass ouh Zaghlouleh, Andrea Zucchi, Helidon Xhixha

Commissioner: Christian Maretti. Curator: Duccio Trombadori. Venue: Redentore – Giudecca, San Servolo Island

 

SWEDEN

Excavation of the Image: Imprint, Shadow, Spectre, Thought

Lina Selander

Commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring. Curator: Lena Essling. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

SWITZERLAND

Our Product

Pamela Rosenkranz

Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Sandi Paucic and Marianne Burki. Deputy-Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Rachele Giudici Legittimo. Curator: Susanne Pfeffer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

THAILAND

Earth, Air, Fire & Water

Kamol Tassananchalee

Commissioner: Chai Nakhonchai, Office of Contemporary Art and Culture (OCAC), Ministry of Culture. Curator: Richard David Garst. Deputy Curator: Pongdej Chaiyakut. Venue: Paradiso Gallerie, Giardini della Biennale, Castello 1260

 

TURKEY

Respiro

Sarkis

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts. Curator: Defne Ayas. Deputy Curator: Ozge Ersoy. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

TUVALU

Crossing the Tide

Vincent J.F. Huang

Commissioner: Taukelina Finikaso. Deputy Commissioner: Temate Melitiana. Curator: Thomas J. Berghuis. Scientific Committee: Andrea Bonifacio. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

UKRAINE

Hope!

Yevgenia Belorusets, Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadyrova, Mykola Ridnyi & SerhiyZhadan, Anna Zvyagintseva, Open Group, Artem Volokitin

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Björn Geldhof. Venue: Riva dei Sette Martiri

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

1980 – Today: Exhibitions in the United Arab Emirates

Abdullah Al Saadi, Abdul Qader Al Rais, Abdulraheem Salim, Abdulrahman Zainal, Ahmed Al Ansari, Ahmed Sharif, Hassan Sharif, Mohamed Yousif, Mohammed Abdullah Bulhiah, Mohammed Al Qassab, Mohammed Kazem, Moosa Al Halyan, Najat Meky, Obaid Suroor, Salem Jawhar

Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation. Curator: Hoor Al Qasimi. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d'Armi

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Joan Jonas: They Come to Us Without a Word

Joan Jonas

Commissioner: Paul C. Ha. Deputy Commissioner: MIT List Visual Arts Center. Curators: Ute Meta Bauer, Paul C. Ha. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

URUGUAY

Global Myopia II (Pencil & Paper)

Marco Maggi

Commissioner: Ricardo Pascale. Curator: Patricia Bentancour. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

VENEZUELA, Bolivarian Republic of

Te doy mi palabra (I give you my word)

Argelia Bravo, Félix Molina (Flix)

Commissioner: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Commissioner: Reinaldo Landaeta Díaz. Curator: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Curator: Morella Jurado. Scientific Committee: Carlos Pou Ruan. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ZIMBABWE, Republic of

Pixels of Ubuntu/Unhu: - Exploring the social and cultural identities of the 21st century.

Chikonzero Chazunguza, Masimba Hwati, Gareth Nyandoro

Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda. Curator: Raphael Chikukwa. Deputy Curator: Tafadzwa Gwetai. Scientific Committee: Saki Mafundikwa, Biggie Samwanda, Fabian Kangai, Reverend Paul Damasane, Nontsikelelo Mutiti, Stephen Garan'anga, Dominic Benhura. Venue: Santa Maria della Pieta

 

ITALO-LATIN AMERICAN INSTITUTE

Voces Indígenas

Commissioner: Sylvia Irrazábal. Curator: Alfons Hug. Deputy Curator: Alberto Saraiva. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ARGENTINA

Sofia Medici and Laura Kalauz

PLURINATIONAL STATE OF BOLIVIA

Sonia Falcone and José Laura Yapita

BRAZIL

Adriana Barreto

Paulo Nazareth

CHILE

Rainer Krause

COLOMBIA

León David Cobo,

María Cristina Rincón and Claudia Rodríguez

COSTA RICA

Priscilla Monge

ECUADOR

Fabiano Kueva

EL SALVADOR

Mauricio Kabistan

GUATEMALA

Sandra Monterroso

HAITI

Barbara Prézeau Stephenson

HONDURAS

Leonardo González

PANAMA

Humberto Vélez

NICARAGUA

Raúl Quintanilla

PARAGUAY

Erika Meza

Javier López

PERU

José Huamán Turpo

URUGUAY

Gustavo Tabares

 

Ellen Slegers

  

001 Inverso Mundus. AES+F

Magazzino del Sale n. 5, Dorsoduro, 265 (Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Saloni); Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 31st

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com

www.inversomundus.com

 

Catalonia in Venice: Singularity

Cantieri Navali, Castello, 40 (Calle Quintavalle)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Institut Ramon Llull

www.llull.cat

venezia2015.llull.cat

 

Conversion. Recycle Group

Chiesa di Sant’Antonin, Castello (Campo Sant’Antonin)

May 6th - October 31st

Organization: Moscow Museum of Modern Art

www.mmoma.ru/

 

Dansaekhwa

Palazzo Contarini-Polignac, Dorsoduro, 874 (Accademia)

May 7th – August 15th

Organization: The Boghossian Foundation

www.villaempain.com

 

Dispossession

Palazzo Donà Brusa, Campo San Polo, 2177

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: European Capital of Culture Wroclaw 2016

wroclaw2016.pl/biennale/

 

EM15 presents Doug Fishbone’s Leisure Land Golf

Arsenale Docks, Castello, 40A, 40B, 41C

May 6th - July 26th

Organization: EM15

www.em15venice.co.uk

 

Eredità e Sperimentazione

Grand Hotel Hungaria & Ausonia, Viale Santa Maria Elisabetta, 28, Lido di Venezia

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Istituto Nazionale di BioArchitettura - Sezione di Padova

www.bioarchitettura.it

 

Frontiers Reimagined

Palazzo Grimani, Castello, 4858 (Ramo Grimani)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Tagore Foundation International; Polo museale del Veneto

www.frontiersreimagined.org

 

Glasstress 2015 Gotika

Istituto Veneto di Scienze Lettere ed Arti, Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, San Marco, 2847 (Campo Santo Stefano); Chiesa di Santa Maria della Visitazione, Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Dorsoduro, 919 (Zattere); Fondazione Berengo, Campiello della Pescheria, 15, Murano;

May 9th — November 22nd

Organization: The State Hermitage Museum

www.hermitagemuseum.org

 

Graham Fagen: Scotland + Venice 2015

Palazzo Fontana, Cannaregio, 3829 (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Scotland + Venice

www.scotlandandvenice.com

 

Grisha Bruskin. An Archaeologist’s Collection

Former Chiesa di Santa Caterina, Cannaregio, 4941-4942

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Centro Studi sulle Arti della Russia (CSAR), Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia

www.unive.it/csar

 

Helen Sear, ... The Rest Is Smoke

Santa Maria Ausiliatrice, Castello, 450 (Fondamenta San Gioacchin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Cymru yn Fenis/Wales in Venice

www.walesinvenice.org.uk

 

Highway to Hell

Palazzo Michiel, Cannaregio, 4391/A (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Hubei Museum of Art

www.hbmoa.com

 

Humanistic Nature and Society (Shan-Shui) – An Insight into the Future

Palazzo Faccanon, San Marco, 5016 (Mercerie)

May 7th – August 4th

Organization: Shanghai Himalayas Museum

www.himalayasmuseum.org

 

In the Eye of the Thunderstorm: Effervescent Practices from the Arab World & South Asia

Dorsoduro, 417 (Zattere)

May 6th - November 15th

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

www.eyeofthunderstorm.com

 

Italia Docet | Laboratorium- Artists, Participants, Testimonials and Activated Spectators

Palazzo Barbarigo Minotto, San Marco, 2504 (Fondamenta Duodo o Barbarigo)

May 9th – June 30th; September 11st – October 31st

Organization: Italian Art Motherboard Foundation (i-AM Foundation)

www.i-amfoundation.org

www.venicebiennale-italiadocet.org

 

Jaume Plensa: Together

Basilica di San Giorgio Maggiore, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Abbazia di San Giorgio Maggiore Benedicti Claustra Onlus

www.praglia.it

 

Jenny Holzer "War Paintings"

Museo Correr, San Marco, 52 (Piazza San Marco)

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: The Written Art Foundation; Museo Correr, Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia

www.writtenartfoundation.com

correr.visitmuve.it

 

Jump into the Unknown

Palazzo Loredan dell’Ambasciatore, Dorsoduro, 1261-1262

May 9th – June 18th

Organization: Nine Dragon Heads

9dh-venice.com

 

Learn from Masters

Palazzo Bembo, San Marco, 4793 (Riva del Carbon)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Pan Tianshou Foundation

pantianshou.caa.edu.cn/foundation_en

 

My East is Your West

Palazzo Benzon, San Marco, 3927

May 6th – October 31st

Organization: The Gujral Foundation

www.gujralfoundation.org

   

Ornamentalism. The Purvitis Prize

Arsenale Nord, Tesa 99

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Secretariat of the Latvian Presidency of the Council of the European Union in 2015

www.purvisabalva.lv/en/ornamentalism

 

Path and Adventure

Arsenale, Castello, 2126/A (Campo della Tana)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Civic and Municipal Affairs Bureau; The Macao Museum of Art; The Cultural Affairs Bureau

www.iacm.gov.mo

www.mam.gov.mo

www.icm.gov.mo

 

Patricia Cronin: Shrine for Girls, Venice

Chiesa di San Gallo, San Marco, 1103 (Campo San Gallo)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Brooklyn Rail Curatorial Projects

curatorialprojects.brooklynrail.org

 

Roberto Sebastian Matta. Sculture

Giardino di Palazzo Soranzo Cappello, Soprintendenza BAP per le Province di Venezia, Belluno, Padova e Treviso, Santa Croce, 770 (Fondamenta Rio Marin)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Echaurren Salaris

www.fondazioneechaurrensalaris.it

www.maggioregam.com/56Biennale_Matta

 

Salon Suisse: S.O.S. Dada - The World Is A Mess

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

May 9th; June 4th - 6th; September 10th - 12th; October 15th - 17th; November 19th – 21st

Organization: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia

www.prohelvetia.ch

www.biennials.ch

 

Sean Scully: Land Sea

Palazzo Falier, San Marco, 2906

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Volume!

www.fondazionevolume.com

 

Sepphoris. Alessandro Valeri

Molino Stucky, interior atrium, Giudecca, 812

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Assessorato alla Cultura del Comune di Narni(TR); a Sidereal Space of Art; Satellite Berlin

www.sepphorisproject.org

 

Tesla Revisited

Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 18th

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com/

 

The Bridges of Graffiti

Arterminal c/o Terminal San Basilio, Dorsoduro (Fondamenta Zattere al Ponte Lungo)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Associazione Culturale Inossidabile

www.inossidabileac.com

 

The Dialogue of Fire. Ceramic and Glass Masters from Barcelona to Venice

Palazzo Tiepolo Passi, San Polo, 2774

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization: Fundaciò Artigas; ArsCulture

www.fundacio-artigas.com/

www.arsculture.org/

www.dialogueoffire.org

 

The Question of Beings

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Museum of Contemporary Art, Taipei (MoCA, Taipei)

www.mocataipei.org.tw

 

The Revenge of the Common Place

Università Ca' Foscari, Ca' Bernardo, Dorsoduro, 3199 (Calle Bernardo)

May 9th – September 30th

Organization: Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Free University Brussels-VUB)

www.vub.ac.be/

 

The Silver Lining. Contemporary Art from Liechtenstein and other Microstates

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

October 24th – November 1st

Organization: Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein

www.kunstmuseum.li

www.silverlining.li

 

The Sound of Creation. Paintings + Music by Beezy Bailey and Brian Eno

Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello, Palazzo Pisani, San Marco, 2810 (Campo Santo Stefano)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

 

The Union of Fire and Water

Palazzo Barbaro, San Marco, 2840

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: YARAT Contemporary Art Organisation

www.yarat.az

www.bakuvenice2015.com

 

Thirty Light Years - Theatre of Chinese Art

Palazzo Rossini, San Marco, 4013 (Campo Manin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: GAC Global Art Center Foundation; The Guangdong Museum of Art

www.globalartcenter.org

www.gdmoa.org

 

Tsang Kin-Wah: The Infinite Nothing, Hong Kong in Venice

Arsenale, Castello, 2126 (Campo della Tana)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: M+, West Kowloon Cultural District; Hong Kong Arts Development Council

www.westkowloon.hk/en/mplus

www.hkadc.org.hk

www.venicebiennale.hk

 

Under the Surface, Newfoundland and Labrador at Venice

Galleria Ca' Rezzonico, Dorsoduro, 2793

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Terra Nova Art Foundation

tnaf.ca

 

Ursula von Rydingsvard

Giardino della Marinaressa, Castello (Riva dei Sette Martiri)

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization:Yorkshire Sculpture Park

www.ysp.co.uk

 

We Must Risk Delight: Twenty Artists from Los Angeles

Magazzino del Sale n. 3, Dorsoduro, 264 (Zattere)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: bardoLA

www.bardoLA.org

 

Wu Tien-Chang: Never Say Goodbye

Palazzo delle Prigioni, Castello, 4209 (San Marco)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Taipei Fine Arts Museum of Taiwan

www.tfam.museum

 

Xanadu

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Dream Amsterdam Foundation

www.dreamamsterdam.nl

www.nikunja.org/xanadu

 

Universities and Associations that have joined the project

Sotheby’s Institute of Art, London / St Lucas University College of Art & Design, Antwerp / University of Washington - College of Arts & Sciences, Seattle / Iowa State University - College of Design, Ames / Universität für angewandte Kunst, Vienna

Venice International University / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia - Dipartimento di Filosofia e Beni Culturali / Università IUAV di Venezia / Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi, Milano - Dipartimento di Marketing / Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milano - Ufficio Relazioni Internazionali. Erasmus Office / Politecnico di Milano - Scuola del Design. Laurea in Design degli Interni / Università di Roma Sapienza - Facoltà di Architettura / Associazione Cinemavvenire, Roma / Università per Stranieri di Perugia / Università per Stranieri di Siena

 

Central Pavilion at the Giardini (3,000 sq.m.) to the Arsenale

Bice Curiger Massimiliano Gioni

A Parliament for a Biennale

Paolo Baratta, President of la Biennale di Venezia

Okwui Enwezor the ARENA Karl Marx’s Das Kapital

Theaster Gates Chris Rehberger Joseph Haydn Cesare Paveset David Adjaye Olaf Nicolai Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige Marsilio Editori. emergency cinema.” Abounaddara

Mathieu KleyebeCharles Gaines’Jeremy Deller Jason Moran , venedig biennale biennial

 

other Biennale :(Biennials ) : Venice Biennial , Documenta Havana Biennial,Istanbul Biennial ( Istanbuli),Biennale de Lyon ,Dak'Art Berlin Biennial,Mercosul Visual Arts Biennial ,Bienal do Mercosul Porto Alegre.,Berlin Biennial ,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial .Yokohama Triennial Aichi Triennale,manifesta ,Copenhagen Biennale,Aichi Triennale

Yokohama Triennial,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial.Sharjah Biennial ,Biennale of Sydney, Liverpool , São Paulo Biennial ; Athens Biennale , Bienal do Mercosul ,Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art

   

Jim Clemes (born 1957) is a Luxembourg architect who founded the Esch-sur-Alzette firm Atelier d’Architecture et de Design Jim Clemes in 1984. He and his firm have designed several modern Luxembourg buildings and are also involved in town planning initiatives.

 

=====

 

Born on 29 July 1957 in Luxembourg City, Clemes attended the Lycée des Garçons in Esch-sur-Alzette. He graduated in environmental design at Miami University and in architecture at the École Spéciale d'Architecture in Paris. Before founding his own firm in 1984, he worked for Luxembourg's Services des Sites et Monuments Nationaux. Clemes' Atelier d'Architecture et de Design now employs 55 architects, engineers, technicians and support staff.

 

=====

 

--- His design work has included:

 

--- The Banque Générale du Luxembourg building, boulevard Royal, Luxembourg City;

Centre de conférences provisoire (temporary conference centre) at the Foire Internationale de Luxembourg winning the Prix luxembourgeois d'architecture in 2004.

 

--- Centre Hospitalier Emile Mayrisch, Esch-sur-Alzette.

 

--- The Belval railway station, Luxembourg.

 

--- Melia Hotel, Luxembourg.

 

--- Kinneksbond Cultural Centre, Mamer.

 

=====

 

--- Clemes was also associated with the design of the futuristic waterpark Les Thermes in Bertrange, Luxembourg, and is involved in a town planning project for Differdange, Luxembourg.

 

=====

 

For more insights into the world of the architect Jim Clemes, please follow the link and enjoy:

 

WIKIPEDIA = Jim Clemes = Architect and Planner = Luxembourg = WORLD

 

=====

 

MELIA HOTELS AND RESORTS // Part of SOL MELIA GROUP:

 

Sol Meliá, S.A. (BMAD: SOL) is a Spanish hotel chain which was founded by Gabriel Escarrer Juliá in 1956 in Palma de Mallorca. The company is the world's largest operator of holiday resorts and the 13th biggest hotel chain worldwide. Domestically the company is the market leader in both resort and urban hotels.Currently Sol Meliá operates more than 300 hotels in 30 countries worldwide, employing over 35,000 people.

 

=====

 

The company employs various commercial brands to offer their product, including Gran Meliá, Meliá Hotels & Resorts, ME by Meliá, Innside, TRYP Hotels, Sol Hotels, Paradisus Resorts and Sol Meliá Vacation Club.

 

=====

 

The firm operates over 270 hotels as of August 2009, of which almost 150 are in Spain. Of the other 27 countries in which Sol Meliá operates, the largest numbers of hotels are located in Cuba, Germany, Croatia, Brazil and Portugal.

 

=====

 

The MELIA LUXEMBOURG was opened in 2009.

 

=====

 

For more spanish passion of Hospitality, choose to upgrade and include the following link for more infos of SOL MELIA, enjoy:

 

WIKIPEDIA = SOL MELIA = A Hospitality Giant = Entrance to another WORLD

 

=====

 

If you want to be found stand where the seeker seeks.

 

--- Sidney Lanier

 

a presentation of COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE will be done at the Venice Biennale 2015 ---

 

check date and place here www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

 

main : copenhagenbiennale.org/

www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

www.emergencyrooms.org/formats.html

www.emergencyrooms.org/

  

meanwhile contemporary art will be shown by

 

ABBOUD, Jumana Emil .ABDESSEMED, Adel .ABONNENC, Mathieu Kleyebe

ABOUNADDARA.ACHOUR, Boris ADKINS, Terry AFIF, Saâdane

AKERMAN, Chantal AKOMFRAH, John AKPOKIERE, Karo

AL SOLH, Mounira ALGÜN RINGBORG, Meriç ALLORA, Jennifer & CALZADILLA, Guillermo

ATAMAN, Kutlug BAJEVIC, Maja BALLESTEROS, Ernesto

BALOJI, Sammy BARBA, Rosa

BASELITZ, Georg BASUALDO, Eduardo BAUER, Petra

BESHTY, Walead BHABHA, Huma BOLTANSKI, Christian

BONVICINI, Monica BOYCE, Sonia

BOYD, Daniel BREY, Ricardo BROODTHAERS, Marcel BRUGUERA, Tania

BURGA, Teresa CALHOUN, Keith & McCORMICK, Chandra CAO, Fei

CHAMEKH, Nidhal CHERNYSHEVA, Olga CHUNG, Tiffany

COOPERATIVA CRÁTER INVERTIDO CREATIVE TIME SUMMIT

DAMIANI, Elena DELLER, Jeremy DJORDAJDZE, Thea DUMAS, Marlene

E-FLUX JOURNAL EDWARDS, Melvin EFFLATOUN, Inji EHMANN, Antje & FAROCKI, Harun

EICHHORN, Maria EVANS, Walker FAROCKI, Harun FLOYD, Emily

FRIEDL, Peter FUSCO, Coco FUSINATO, Marco

GAINES, Charles GALLAGHER, Ellen GALLARDO, Ana GARCIA, Dora

GATES, Theaster GENZKEN, Isa GLUKLYA GOMES, Sônia GROSSE, Katharina

GULF LABOR GURSKY, Andreas HAACKE, Hans

HADJITHOMAS, Joana & JOREIGE, Khalil HARRY, Newell HASSAN, Kay

HIRSCHHORN, Thomas HÖLLER, Carsten HOLT, Nancy & SMITHSON, Robert

IM, Heung Soon INVISIBLE BORDERS: Trans-African Photographers ISHIDA, Tetsuya

JI, Dachun JULIEN, Isaac K., Hiwa KAMBALU, Samson KIM, Ayoung

KLUGE, Alexander KNGWARREYE, Emily Kame LAGOMARSINO, Runo LEBER, Sonia & CHESWORTH, David

LIGON, Glenn MABUNDA, Gonçalo MADHUSUDHANAN MAHAMA, Ibrahim

MALJKOVIC, David MAN, Victor MANSARAY, Abu Bakarr MARKER, Chris

MARSHALL, Kerry James MARTEN, Helen MAURI, Fabio McQUEEN, Steve

MOHAIEMEN, Naeem MORAN, Jason MÜLLER, Ivana MUNROE, Lavar MURILLO, Oscar

MUTU, Wangechi NAM, Hwayeon NAUMAN, Bruce NDIAYE, Cheikh NICOLAI, Olaf

OFILI, Chris OGBOH, Emeka PARRENO, Philippe PASCALI, Pino PIPER, Adrian

PONIFASIO, Lemi QIU, Zhijie RAISSNIA, Raha RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE

(NARULA, Monica; BAGCHI, Jeebesh; SENGUPTA, Shuddhabrata) REYNAUD-DEWAR, Lili

RIDNYI, Mykola ROBERTS, Liisa ROTTENBERG, Mika SCHÖNFELDT, Joachim SELMANI, Massinissa

SENGHOR, Fatou Kand SHETTY, Prasad & GUPTE, Rupal SIBONY, Gedi

SIMMONS, Gary SIMON, Taryn SIMPSON, Lorna SMITHSON, Robert SUBOTZKY, Mikhael

SUHAIL, Mariam SZE, Sarah THE PROPELLER GROUPthe TOMORROW

TIRAVANIJA, Rirkrit TOGUO, Barthélémy XU, Bing YOUNIS, Ala

  

ALBANIA

Albanian Trilogy: A Series of Devious Stratagems

Armando Lulaj

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marco Scotini. Deputy Curator: Andris Brinkmanis. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ANDORRA

Inner Landscapes

Roqué, Joan Xandri

Commissioner: Henry Périer. Deputy Commissioner: Joana Baygual, Sebastià Petit, Francesc Rodríguez

Curator: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach. Venue: Spiazzi, Castello 3865

ANGOLA

On Ways of Travelling

António Ole, Binelde Hyrcan, Délio Jasse, Francisco Vidal, Nelo Teixeira

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Rita Guedes Tavares. Curator: António Ole. Deputy Curator: Antonia Gaeta. Venue: Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello - Palazzo Pisani, San Marco 2810

ARGENTINA

The Uprising of Form

Juan Carlos Diste´fano

Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Mari´a Teresa Constantin. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

ARMENIA, Republic of

Armenity / Haiyutioun

Haig Aivazian, Lebanon; Nigol Bezjian, Syria/USA; Anna Boghiguian Egypt/Canada; Hera Büyüktasçiyan, Turkey; Silvina Der-Meguerditchian, Argentina/Germany; Rene Gabri & Ayreen Anastas, Iran/Palestine/USA; Mekhitar Garabedian, Belgium; Aikaterini Gegisian, Greece; Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Italy; Aram Jibilian, USA; Nina Katchadourian, USA/Finland; Melik Ohanian, France; Mikayel Ohanjanyan, Armenia/Italy; Rosana Palazyan, Brazil; Sarkis, Turkey/France; Hrair Sarkissian, Syria/UK

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia. Deputy Commissioner: Art for the World, Mekhitarist Congregation of San Lazzaro Island, Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Italy, Vartan Karapetian. Curator: Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg. Venue: Monastery and Island of San Lazzaro degli Armeni

AUSTRALIA

Fiona Hall: Wrong Way Time

Fiona Hall

Commissioner: Simon Mordant AM. Deputy Commissioner: Charles Green. Curator: Linda Michael. Scientific Committee: Simon Mordant AM, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Max Delany, Rachel Kent, Danie Mellor, Suhanya Raffel, Leigh Robb. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AUSTRIA

Heimo Zobernig

Commissioner: Yilmaz Dziewior. Curator: Yilmaz Dziewior. Scientific Committee: Friends of the Venice Biennale. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AZERBAIJAN, Republic of

Beyond the Line

Ashraf Murad, Javad Mirjavadov, Tofik Javadov, Rasim Babayev, Fazil Najafov, Huseyn Hagverdi, Shamil Najafzada

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: de Pury de Pury, Emin Mammadov. Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S.Stefano, San Marco 2949

Vita Vitale

Edward Burtynsky, Mircea Cantor, Loris Cecchini, Gordon Cheung, Khalil Chishtee, Tony Cragg, Laura Ford, Noemie Goudal, Siobhán Hapaska, Paul Huxley, IDEA laboratory and Leyla Aliyeva, Chris Jordan with Rebecca Clark and Helena S.Eitel, Tania Kovats, Aida Mahmudova, Sayyora Muin, Jacco Olivier, Julian Opie, Julian Perry, Mike Perry, Bas Princen, Stephanie Quayle, Ugo Rondinone, Graham Stevens, Diana Thater, Andy Warhol, Bill Woodrow, Erwin Wurm, Rose Wylie

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: Artwise: Susie Allen, Laura Culpan, Dea Vanagan. Venue: Ca’ Garzoni, San Marco 3416

BELARUS, Republic of

War Witness Archive

Konstantin Selikhanov

Commissioner: Natallia Sharanhovich. Deputy Commissioners: Alena Vasileuskaya, Kamilia Yanushkevich. Curators: Aleksei Shinkarenko, Olga Rybchinskaya. Scientific Committee: Dmitry Korol, Daria Amelkovich, Julia Kondratyuk, Sergei Jeihala, Sheena Macfarlane, Yuliya Heisik, Hanna Samarskaya, Taras Kaliahin, Aliaksandr Stasevich. Venue: Riva San Biagio, Castello 2145

BELGIUM

Personnes et les autres

Vincent Meessen and Guests, Mathieu K. Abonnenc, Sammy Baloji, James Beckett, Elisabetta Benassi, Patrick Bernier & Olive Martin, Tamar Guimara~es & Kasper Akhøj, Maryam Jafri, Adam Pendleton

Commissioner: Wallonia-Brussels Federation and Wallonia-Brussels International. Curator: Katerina Gregos. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

COSTA RICA

"Costa Rica, Paese di pace, invita a un linguaggio universale d'intesa tra i popoli".

Andrea Prandi, Beatrice Gallori, Beth Parin, Biagio Schembari, Carla Castaldo, Celestina Avanzini, Cesare Berlingeri, Erminio Tansini, Fabio Capitanio, Fausto Beretti, Giovan Battista Pedrazzini, Giovanni Lamberti, Giovanni Tenga, Iana Zanoskar, Jim Prescott, Leonardo Beccegato, Liliana Scocco, Lucia Bolzano, Marcela Vicuna, Marco Bellagamba, Marco Lodola, Maria Gioia dell’Aglio, Mario Bernardinello, Massimo Meucci, Nacha Piattini, Omar Ronda, Renzo Eusebi, Tita Patti, Romina Power, Rubens Fogacci, Silvio di Pietro, Stefano Sichel, Tino Stefanoni, Ufemia Ritz, Ugo Borlenghi, Umberto Mariani, Venere Chillemi, Jacqueline Gallicot Madar, Massimo Onnis, Fedora Spinelli

Commissioner: Ileana Ordonez Chacon. Curator: Gregorio Rossi. Venue: Palazzo Bollani

CROATIA

Studies on Shivering: The Third Degree

Damir Ocko

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marc Bembekoff. Venue: Palazzo Pisani, S. Marina

CUBA

El artista entre la individualidad y el contexto

Lida Abdul, Celia-Yunior, Grethell Rasúa, Giuseppe Stampone, LinYilin, Luis Edgardo Gómez Armenteros, Olga Chernysheva, Susana Pilar Delahante Matienzo

Commissioner: Miria Vicini. Curators: Jorge Fernández Torres, Giacomo Zaza. Venue: San Servolo Island

CYPRUS, Republic of

Two Days After Forever

Christodoulos Panayiotou

Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou. Deputy Commissioner: Angela Skordi. Curator: Omar Kholeif. Deputy Curator: Daniella Rose King. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, Sestiere San Marco 3079

CZECH Republic and SLOVAK Republic

Apotheosis

Jirí David

Commissioner: Adam Budak. Deputy Commissioner: Barbara Holomkova. Curator: Katarina Rusnakova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ECUADOR

Gold Water: Apocalyptic Black Mirrors

Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla in collaboration with Lucia Vallarino Peet

Commissioner: Andrea Gonzàlez Sanchez. Deputy Commissioner: PDG Arte Communications. Curator: Ileana Cornea. Deputy Curator: Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla. Venue: Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701

ESTONIA

NSFW. From the Abyss of History

Jaanus Samma

Commissioner: Maria Arusoo. Curator: Eugenio Viola. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, campo San Samuele, San Marco 3199

EGYPT

CAN YOU SEE

Ahmed Abdel Fatah, Gamal Elkheshen, Maher Dawoud

Commissioner: Hany Al Ashkar. Curator: Ministry of Culture. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FINLAND (Pavilion Alvar Aalto)

Hours, Years, Aeons

IC-98

Commissioner: Frame Visual Art Finland, Raija Koli. Curator: Taru Elfving. Deputy Curator: Anna Virtanen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FRANCE

revolutions

Céleste Boursier-Mougenot

Commissioner: Institut français, with Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication. Curator: Emma Lavigne. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GEORGIA

Crawling Border

Rusudan Gobejishvili Khizanishvili, Irakli Bluishvili, Dimitri Chikvaidze, Joseph Sabia

Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko. Curator: Nia Mgaloblishvili. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

GERMANY

Fabrik

Jasmina Metwaly / Philip Rizk, Olaf Nicolai, Hito Steyerl, Tobias Zielony

Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office. Deputy Commissioner: Elke aus dem Moore, Nina Hülsmeier. Curator: Florian Ebner. Deputy Curator: Tanja Milewsky, Ilina Koralova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GREAT BRITAIN

Sarah Lucas

Commissioner: Emma Dexter. Curator: Richard Riley. Deputy Curator: Katrina Schwarz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GRENADA *

Present Nearness

Oliver Benoit, Maria McClafferty, Asher Mains, Francesco Bosso and Carmine Ciccarini, Guiseppe Linardi

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: Susan Mains. Curator: Susan Mains. Deputy Curator: Francesco Elisei. Venue: Opera don Orione Artigianelli, Sala Tiziano, Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Gesuati, Dorsoduro 919

GREECE

Why Look at Animals? AGRIMIKÁ.

Maria Papadimitriou

Commissioner: Hellenic Ministry of Culture, Education and Religious Affairs. Curator: Gabi Scardi. Deputy Curator: Alexios Papazacharias. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BRAZIL

So much that it doesn't fit here

Antonio Manuel, André Komatsu, Berna Reale

Commissioner: Luis Terepins. Curator: Luiz Camillo Osorio. Deputy Curator: Cauê Alves. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CANADA

Canadassimo

BGL

Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Marc Mayer. Deputy Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Yves Théoret. Curator: Marie Fraser. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CHILE

Poéticas de la disidencia | Poetics of dissent: Paz Errázuriz - Lotty Rosenfeld

Paz Errázuriz, Lotty Rosenfeld

Commissioner: Antonio Arèvalo. Deputy Commissioner: Juan Pablo Vergara Undurraga. Curator: Nelly Richard. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

CHINA, People’s Republic of

Other Future

LIU Jiakun, LU Yang, TAN Dun, WEN Hui/Living Dance Studio, WU Wenguang/Caochangdi Work Station

Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group, CAEG. Deputy Commissioners: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong. Curator: Beijing Contemporary Art Foundation. Scientific Committee: Fan Di’an, Zhang Zikang, Zhu Di, Gao Shiming, Zhu Qingsheng, Pu Tong, Shang Hui. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Giardino delle Vergini

GUATEMALA

Sweet Death

Emma Anticoli Borza, Sabrina Bertolelli, Mariadolores Castellanos, Max Leiva, Pier Domenico Magri, Adriana Montalto, Elmar Rojas (Elmar René Rojas Azurdia), Paolo Schmidlin, Mónica Serra, Elsie Wunderlich, Collettivo La Grande Bouffe

Commissioner: Daniele Radini Tedeschi. Curators: Stefania Pieralice, Carlo Marraffa, Elsie Wunderlich. Deputy Curators: Luciano Carini, Simone Pieralice. Venue: Officina delle Zattere, Dorsoduro 947, Fondamenta Nani

HOLY SEE

Commissioner: Em.mo Card. Gianfranco Ravasi, Presidente del Pontificio Consiglio della Cultura. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

HUNGARY

Sustainable Identities

Szilárd Cseke

Commissioner: Monika Balatoni. Deputy Commissioner: István Puskás, Sándor Fodor, Anna Karády. Curator: Kinga German. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ICELAND

Christoph Büchel

Commissioner: Björg Stefánsdóttir. Curator: Nína Magnúsdóttir. Venue: to be confirmed

INDONESIA, Republic of

Komodo Voyage

Heri Dono

Commissioner: Sapta Nirwandar. Deputy Commissioner: Soedarmadji JH Damais. Curator: Carla Bianpoen, Restu Imansari Kusumaningrum. Scientific Committee: Franco Laera, Asmudjo Jono Irianto, Watie Moerany, Elisabetta di Mambro. Venue: Venue: Arsenale

IRAN

Iranian Highlights

Samira Alikhanzaradeh, Mahmoud Bakhshi Moakhar, Jamshid Bayrami, Mohammed Ehsai

The Great Game

Lida Abdul, Bani Abidi, Adel Abidin, Amin Agheai, Ghodratollah Agheli, Shahriar Ahmadi, Parastou Ahovan, Farhad Ahrarnia, Rashad Alakbarov, Nazgol Ansarinia, Reza Aramesh, Alireza Astaneh, Sonia Balassanian, Mahmoud Bakhshi, Moakhar Wafaa Bilal, Mehdi Farhadian, Monir Farmanfarmaian, Shadi Ghadirian, Babak Golkar, Shilpa Gupta, Ghasem Hajizadeh, Shamsia Hassani, Sahand Hesamiyan, Sitara Ibrahimova, Pouran Jinchi, Amar Kanwar, Babak Kazemi, Ryas Komu, Ahmad Morshedloo, Farhad Moshiri, Mehrdad Mohebali, Huma Mulji, Azad Nanakeli, Jamal Penjweny, Imran Qureshi, Sara Rahbar, Rashid Rana, T.V. Santhosh, Walid Siti, Mohsen Taasha Wahidi, Mitra Tabrizian, Parviz Tanavoli, Newsha Tavakolian, Sadegh Tirafkan, Hema Upadhyay, Saira Wasim

Commissioner: Majid Mollanooruzi. Deputy Commissioners: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Curators: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Venue: Calle San Giovanni 1074/B, Cannaregio

IRAQ

Commissioner: Ruya Foundation for Contemporary Culture in Iraq (RUYA). Deputy Commissioner: Nuova Icona - Associazione Culturale per le Arti. Curator: Philippe Van Cauteren. Venue: Ca' Dandolo, San Polo 2879

IRELAND

Adventure: Capital

Sean Lynch

Commissioner: Mike Fitzpatrick. Curator: Woodrow Kernohan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

ISRAEL

Tsibi Geva | Archeology of the Present

Tsibi Geva

Commissioner: Arad Turgem, Michael Gov. Curator: Hadas Maor. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ITALY

Ministero dei Beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo - Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane. Commissioner: Federica Galloni. Curator: Vincenzo Trione. Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at Arsenale

 

JAPAN

The Key in the Hand

Chiharu Shiota

Commissioner: The Japan Foundation. Deputy Commissioner: Yukihiro Ohira, Manako Kawata and Haruka Nakajima. Curator: Hitoshi Nakano. Venue : Pavilion at Giardini

 

KENYA

Creating Identities

Yvonne Apiyo Braendle-Amolo, Qin Feng, Shi Jinsong, Armando Tanzini, Li Zhanyang, Lan Zheng Hui, Li Gang, Double Fly Art Center

Commissioner: Paola Poponi. Curator: Sandro Orlandi Stagl. Deputy Curator: Ding Xuefeng. Venue: San Servolo Island

 

KOREA, Republic of

The Ways of Folding Space & Flying

MOON Kyungwon & JEON Joonho

Commissioner: Sook-Kyung Lee. Curator: Sook-Kyung Lee. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

KOSOVO, Republic of

Speculating on the blue

Flaka Haliti

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports. Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen. Deputy Curator: Katharina Schendl. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

LATVIA

Armpit

Katrina Neiburga, Andris Eglitis

Commissioner: Solvita Krese (Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art). Deputy Commissioner: Kitija Vasiljeva. Curator: Kaspars Vanags. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

LITHUANIA

Museum

Dainius Liškevicius

Commissioner: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Deputy Commissioner: Rasa Antanaviciute. Curator: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Fondamenta del Soccorso 2569, Dorsoduro

 

LUXEMBOURG, Grand Duchy of

Paradiso Lussemburgo

Filip Markiewicz

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: MUDAM Luxembourg. Curator: Paul Ardenne. Venue: Cà Del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

 

MACEDONIA, Former Yugoslavian Republic of

We are all in this alone

Hristina Ivanoska and Yane Calovski

Commissioner: Maja Nedelkoska Brzanova, National Gallery of Macedonia. Deputy Commissioner: Olivija Stoilkova. Curator: Basak Senova. Deputy Curator: Maja Cankulovska Mihajlovska. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Sale d’Armi

 

MAURITIUS *

From One Citizen You Gather an Idea

Sultana Haukim, Nirmal Hurry, Alix Le Juge, Olga Jürgenson, Helge Leiberg, Krishna Luchoomun, Neermala Luckeenarain, Kavinash Thomoo, Bik Van Der Pol, Laure Prouvost, Vitaly Pushnitsky, Römer + Römer

Commissioner: pARTage. Curators: Alfredo Cramerotti, Olga Jürgenson. Venue: Palazzo Flangini - Canareggio 252

 

MEXICO

Possesing Nature

Tania Candiani, Luis Felipe Ortega

Commissioner: Tomaso Radaelli. Deputy Commissioner: Magdalena Zavala Bonachea. Curator: Karla Jasso. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

MONGOLIA *

Other Home

Enkhbold Togmidshiirev, Unen Enkh

Commissioner: Gantuya Badamgarav, MCASA. Curator: Uranchimeg Tsultemin. Scientific Committee: David A Ross, Boldbaatar Chultemin. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

MONTENEGRO

,,Ti ricordi Sjecaš li se You Remember "

Aleksandar Duravcevic

Commissioner/Curator: Anastazija Miranovic. Deputy Commissioner: Danica Bogojevic. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (piano terra), San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero

 

MOZAMBIQUE, Republic of *

Theme: Coexistence of Tradition and Modernity in Contemporary Mozambique

Mozambique Artists

Commissioner: Joel Matias Libombo. Deputy Commissioner: Gilberto Paulino Cossa. Curator: Comissariado-Geral para a Expo Milano 2015. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

NETHERLANDS, The

herman de vries - to be all ways to be

herman de vries

Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund. Curators: Colin Huizing, Cees de Boer. Venue: Pavilion ar Giardini

 

NEW ZEALAND

Secret Power

Simon Denny

Commissioner: Heather Galbraith. Curator: Robert Leonard. Venue: Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana, Marco Polo Airport

 

NORDIC PAVILION (NORWAY)

Camille Norment

Commissioner: OCA, Office for Contemporary Art Norway. Curator: Katya García-Antón. Deputy Curator: Antonio Cataldo. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PERU

Misplaced Ruins

Gilda Mantilla and Raimond Chaves

Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio. Curator: Max Hernández-Calvo. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

PHILIPPINES

Tie a String Around the World

Manuel Conde, Carlos Francisco, Manny Montelibano, Jose Tence Ruiz

Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Felipe M. de Leon Jr. Curator: Patrick D. Flores. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

POLAND

Halka/Haiti. 18°48’05”N 72°23’01”W

C.T. Jasper, Joanna Malinowska

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska. Deputy Commissioner: Joanna Wasko. Curator: Magdalena Moskalewicz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PORTUGAL

I Will Be Your Mirror / poems and problems

João Louro

Commissioner/Curator: María de Corral. Venue: Palazzo Loredan, campo S. Stefano

 

ROMANIA

Adrian Ghenie: Darwin’s Room

Adrian Ghenie

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Mihai Pop. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

Inventing the Truth. On Fiction and Reality

Michele Bressan, Carmen Dobre-Hametner, Alex Mirutziu, Lea Rasovszky, Stefan Sava, Larisa Sitar

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Diana Marincu. Deputy Curators: Ephemair Association (Suzana Dan and Silvia Rogozea). Venue: New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Humanistic Research in Venice

 

RUSSIA

The Green Pavilion

Irina Nakhova

Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva. Curator: Margarita Tupitsyn. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SERBIA

United Dead Nations

Ivan Grubanov

Commissioner: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Commissioner: Ana Bogdanovic. Curator: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Curator: Ana Bogdanovic. Scientific Committee: Jovan Despotovic. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SAN MARINO

Repubblica di San Marino “ Friendship Project “ China

Xu De Qi, Liu Dawei, Liu Ruo Wang, Ma Yuan, Li Lei, Zhang Hong Mei, Eleonora Mazza, Giuliano Giulianelli, Giancarlo Frisoni, Tony Margiotta, Elisa Monaldi, Valentina Pazzini

Commissioner: Istituti Culturali della Repubblica di San Marino. Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo. Venue: TBC

 

SEYCHELLES, Republic of *

A Clockwork Sunset

George Camille, Léon Wilma Loïs Radegonde

Commissioner: Seychelles Art Projects Foundation. Curators: Sarah J. McDonald, Victor Schaub Wong. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

SINGAPORE

Sea State

Charles Lim Yi Yong

Commissioner: Paul Tan, National Arts Council, Singapore. Curator: Shabbir Hussain Mustafa. Scientific Committee: Eugene Tan, Kathy Lai, Ahmad Bin Mashadi, June Yap, Emi Eu, Susie Lingham, Charles Merewether, Randy Chan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

SLOVENIA, Republic of

UTTER / The violent necessity for the embodied presence of hope

JAŠA

Commissioner: Simona Vidmar. Deputy Commissioner: Jure Kirbiš. Curators: Michele Drascek and Aurora Fonda. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

SPAIN

Los Sujetos (The Subjects)

Pepo Salazar, Cabello/Carceller, Francesc Ruiz, + Salvador Dalí

Commissioner: Ministerio Asuntos Exteriores. Gobierno de España. Curator: Marti Manen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC

Origini della civiltà

Narine Ali, Ehsan Alar, Felipe Cardeña, Fouad Dahdouh, Aldo Damioli, Svitlana Grebenyuk, Mauro Reggio, Liu Shuishi, Nass ouh Zaghlouleh, Andrea Zucchi, Helidon Xhixha

Commissioner: Christian Maretti. Curator: Duccio Trombadori. Venue: Redentore – Giudecca, San Servolo Island

 

SWEDEN

Excavation of the Image: Imprint, Shadow, Spectre, Thought

Lina Selander

Commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring. Curator: Lena Essling. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

SWITZERLAND

Our Product

Pamela Rosenkranz

Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Sandi Paucic and Marianne Burki. Deputy-Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Rachele Giudici Legittimo. Curator: Susanne Pfeffer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

THAILAND

Earth, Air, Fire & Water

Kamol Tassananchalee

Commissioner: Chai Nakhonchai, Office of Contemporary Art and Culture (OCAC), Ministry of Culture. Curator: Richard David Garst. Deputy Curator: Pongdej Chaiyakut. Venue: Paradiso Gallerie, Giardini della Biennale, Castello 1260

 

TURKEY

Respiro

Sarkis

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts. Curator: Defne Ayas. Deputy Curator: Ozge Ersoy. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

TUVALU

Crossing the Tide

Vincent J.F. Huang

Commissioner: Taukelina Finikaso. Deputy Commissioner: Temate Melitiana. Curator: Thomas J. Berghuis. Scientific Committee: Andrea Bonifacio. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

UKRAINE

Hope!

Yevgenia Belorusets, Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadyrova, Mykola Ridnyi & SerhiyZhadan, Anna Zvyagintseva, Open Group, Artem Volokitin

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Björn Geldhof. Venue: Riva dei Sette Martiri

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

1980 – Today: Exhibitions in the United Arab Emirates

Abdullah Al Saadi, Abdul Qader Al Rais, Abdulraheem Salim, Abdulrahman Zainal, Ahmed Al Ansari, Ahmed Sharif, Hassan Sharif, Mohamed Yousif, Mohammed Abdullah Bulhiah, Mohammed Al Qassab, Mohammed Kazem, Moosa Al Halyan, Najat Meky, Obaid Suroor, Salem Jawhar

Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation. Curator: Hoor Al Qasimi. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d'Armi

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Joan Jonas: They Come to Us Without a Word

Joan Jonas

Commissioner: Paul C. Ha. Deputy Commissioner: MIT List Visual Arts Center. Curators: Ute Meta Bauer, Paul C. Ha. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

URUGUAY

Global Myopia II (Pencil & Paper)

Marco Maggi

Commissioner: Ricardo Pascale. Curator: Patricia Bentancour. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

VENEZUELA, Bolivarian Republic of

Te doy mi palabra (I give you my word)

Argelia Bravo, Félix Molina (Flix)

Commissioner: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Commissioner: Reinaldo Landaeta Díaz. Curator: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Curator: Morella Jurado. Scientific Committee: Carlos Pou Ruan. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ZIMBABWE, Republic of

Pixels of Ubuntu/Unhu: - Exploring the social and cultural identities of the 21st century.

Chikonzero Chazunguza, Masimba Hwati, Gareth Nyandoro

Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda. Curator: Raphael Chikukwa. Deputy Curator: Tafadzwa Gwetai. Scientific Committee: Saki Mafundikwa, Biggie Samwanda, Fabian Kangai, Reverend Paul Damasane, Nontsikelelo Mutiti, Stephen Garan'anga, Dominic Benhura. Venue: Santa Maria della Pieta

 

ITALO-LATIN AMERICAN INSTITUTE

Voces Indígenas

Commissioner: Sylvia Irrazábal. Curator: Alfons Hug. Deputy Curator: Alberto Saraiva. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ARGENTINA

Sofia Medici and Laura Kalauz

PLURINATIONAL STATE OF BOLIVIA

Sonia Falcone and José Laura Yapita

BRAZIL

Adriana Barreto

Paulo Nazareth

CHILE

Rainer Krause

COLOMBIA

León David Cobo,

María Cristina Rincón and Claudia Rodríguez

COSTA RICA

Priscilla Monge

ECUADOR

Fabiano Kueva

EL SALVADOR

Mauricio Kabistan

GUATEMALA

Sandra Monterroso

HAITI

Barbara Prézeau Stephenson

HONDURAS

Leonardo González

PANAMA

Humberto Vélez

NICARAGUA

Raúl Quintanilla

PARAGUAY

Erika Meza

Javier López

PERU

José Huamán Turpo

URUGUAY

Gustavo Tabares

 

Ellen Slegers

  

001 Inverso Mundus. AES+F

Magazzino del Sale n. 5, Dorsoduro, 265 (Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Saloni); Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 31st

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com

www.inversomundus.com

 

Catalonia in Venice: Singularity

Cantieri Navali, Castello, 40 (Calle Quintavalle)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Institut Ramon Llull

www.llull.cat

venezia2015.llull.cat

 

Conversion. Recycle Group

Chiesa di Sant’Antonin, Castello (Campo Sant’Antonin)

May 6th - October 31st

Organization: Moscow Museum of Modern Art

www.mmoma.ru/

 

Dansaekhwa

Palazzo Contarini-Polignac, Dorsoduro, 874 (Accademia)

May 7th – August 15th

Organization: The Boghossian Foundation

www.villaempain.com

 

Dispossession

Palazzo Donà Brusa, Campo San Polo, 2177

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: European Capital of Culture Wroclaw 2016

wroclaw2016.pl/biennale/

 

EM15 presents Doug Fishbone’s Leisure Land Golf

Arsenale Docks, Castello, 40A, 40B, 41C

May 6th - July 26th

Organization: EM15

www.em15venice.co.uk

 

Eredità e Sperimentazione

Grand Hotel Hungaria & Ausonia, Viale Santa Maria Elisabetta, 28, Lido di Venezia

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Istituto Nazionale di BioArchitettura - Sezione di Padova

www.bioarchitettura.it

 

Frontiers Reimagined

Palazzo Grimani, Castello, 4858 (Ramo Grimani)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Tagore Foundation International; Polo museale del Veneto

www.frontiersreimagined.org

 

Glasstress 2015 Gotika

Istituto Veneto di Scienze Lettere ed Arti, Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, San Marco, 2847 (Campo Santo Stefano); Chiesa di Santa Maria della Visitazione, Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Dorsoduro, 919 (Zattere); Fondazione Berengo, Campiello della Pescheria, 15, Murano;

May 9th — November 22nd

Organization: The State Hermitage Museum

www.hermitagemuseum.org

 

Graham Fagen: Scotland + Venice 2015

Palazzo Fontana, Cannaregio, 3829 (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Scotland + Venice

www.scotlandandvenice.com

 

Grisha Bruskin. An Archaeologist’s Collection

Former Chiesa di Santa Caterina, Cannaregio, 4941-4942

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Centro Studi sulle Arti della Russia (CSAR), Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia

www.unive.it/csar

 

Helen Sear, ... The Rest Is Smoke

Santa Maria Ausiliatrice, Castello, 450 (Fondamenta San Gioacchin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Cymru yn Fenis/Wales in Venice

www.walesinvenice.org.uk

 

Highway to Hell

Palazzo Michiel, Cannaregio, 4391/A (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Hubei Museum of Art

www.hbmoa.com

 

Humanistic Nature and Society (Shan-Shui) – An Insight into the Future

Palazzo Faccanon, San Marco, 5016 (Mercerie)

May 7th – August 4th

Organization: Shanghai Himalayas Museum

www.himalayasmuseum.org

 

In the Eye of the Thunderstorm: Effervescent Practices from the Arab World & South Asia

Dorsoduro, 417 (Zattere)

May 6th - November 15th

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

www.eyeofthunderstorm.com

 

Italia Docet | Laboratorium- Artists, Participants, Testimonials and Activated Spectators

Palazzo Barbarigo Minotto, San Marco, 2504 (Fondamenta Duodo o Barbarigo)

May 9th – June 30th; September 11st – October 31st

Organization: Italian Art Motherboard Foundation (i-AM Foundation)

www.i-amfoundation.org

www.venicebiennale-italiadocet.org

 

Jaume Plensa: Together

Basilica di San Giorgio Maggiore, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Abbazia di San Giorgio Maggiore Benedicti Claustra Onlus

www.praglia.it

 

Jenny Holzer "War Paintings"

Museo Correr, San Marco, 52 (Piazza San Marco)

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: The Written Art Foundation; Museo Correr, Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia

www.writtenartfoundation.com

correr.visitmuve.it

 

Jump into the Unknown

Palazzo Loredan dell’Ambasciatore, Dorsoduro, 1261-1262

May 9th – June 18th

Organization: Nine Dragon Heads

9dh-venice.com

 

Learn from Masters

Palazzo Bembo, San Marco, 4793 (Riva del Carbon)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Pan Tianshou Foundation

pantianshou.caa.edu.cn/foundation_en

 

My East is Your West

Palazzo Benzon, San Marco, 3927

May 6th – October 31st

Organization: The Gujral Foundation

www.gujralfoundation.org

   

Ornamentalism. The Purvitis Prize

Arsenale Nord, Tesa 99

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Secretariat of the Latvian Presidency of the Council of the European Union in 2015

www.purvisabalva.lv/en/ornamentalism

 

Path and Adventure

Arsenale, Castello, 2126/A (Campo della Tana)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Civic and Municipal Affairs Bureau; The Macao Museum of Art; The Cultural Affairs Bureau

www.iacm.gov.mo

www.mam.gov.mo

www.icm.gov.mo

 

Patricia Cronin: Shrine for Girls, Venice

Chiesa di San Gallo, San Marco, 1103 (Campo San Gallo)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Brooklyn Rail Curatorial Projects

curatorialprojects.brooklynrail.org

 

Roberto Sebastian Matta. Sculture

Giardino di Palazzo Soranzo Cappello, Soprintendenza BAP per le Province di Venezia, Belluno, Padova e Treviso, Santa Croce, 770 (Fondamenta Rio Marin)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Echaurren Salaris

www.fondazioneechaurrensalaris.it

www.maggioregam.com/56Biennale_Matta

 

Salon Suisse: S.O.S. Dada - The World Is A Mess

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

May 9th; June 4th - 6th; September 10th - 12th; October 15th - 17th; November 19th – 21st

Organization: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia

www.prohelvetia.ch

www.biennials.ch

 

Sean Scully: Land Sea

Palazzo Falier, San Marco, 2906

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Volume!

www.fondazionevolume.com

 

Sepphoris. Alessandro Valeri

Molino Stucky, interior atrium, Giudecca, 812

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Assessorato alla Cultura del Comune di Narni(TR); a Sidereal Space of Art; Satellite Berlin

www.sepphorisproject.org

 

Tesla Revisited

Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 18th

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com/

 

The Bridges of Graffiti

Arterminal c/o Terminal San Basilio, Dorsoduro (Fondamenta Zattere al Ponte Lungo)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Associazione Culturale Inossidabile

www.inossidabileac.com

 

The Dialogue of Fire. Ceramic and Glass Masters from Barcelona to Venice

Palazzo Tiepolo Passi, San Polo, 2774

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization: Fundaciò Artigas; ArsCulture

www.fundacio-artigas.com/

www.arsculture.org/

www.dialogueoffire.org

 

The Question of Beings

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Museum of Contemporary Art, Taipei (MoCA, Taipei)

www.mocataipei.org.tw

 

The Revenge of the Common Place

Università Ca' Foscari, Ca' Bernardo, Dorsoduro, 3199 (Calle Bernardo)

May 9th – September 30th

Organization: Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Free University Brussels-VUB)

www.vub.ac.be/

 

The Silver Lining. Contemporary Art from Liechtenstein and other Microstates

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

October 24th – November 1st

Organization: Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein

www.kunstmuseum.li

www.silverlining.li

 

The Sound of Creation. Paintings + Music by Beezy Bailey and Brian Eno

Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello, Palazzo Pisani, San Marco, 2810 (Campo Santo Stefano)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

 

The Union of Fire and Water

Palazzo Barbaro, San Marco, 2840

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: YARAT Contemporary Art Organisation

www.yarat.az

www.bakuvenice2015.com

 

Thirty Light Years - Theatre of Chinese Art

Palazzo Rossini, San Marco, 4013 (Campo Manin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: GAC Global Art Center Foundation; The Guangdong Museum of Art

www.globalartcenter.org

www.gdmoa.org

 

Tsang Kin-Wah: The Infinite Nothing, Hong Kong in Venice

Arsenale, Castello, 2126 (Campo della Tana)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: M+, West Kowloon Cultural District; Hong Kong Arts Development Council

www.westkowloon.hk/en/mplus

www.hkadc.org.hk

www.venicebiennale.hk

 

Under the Surface, Newfoundland and Labrador at Venice

Galleria Ca' Rezzonico, Dorsoduro, 2793

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Terra Nova Art Foundation

tnaf.ca

 

Ursula von Rydingsvard

Giardino della Marinaressa, Castello (Riva dei Sette Martiri)

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization:Yorkshire Sculpture Park

www.ysp.co.uk

 

We Must Risk Delight: Twenty Artists from Los Angeles

Magazzino del Sale n. 3, Dorsoduro, 264 (Zattere)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: bardoLA

www.bardoLA.org

 

Wu Tien-Chang: Never Say Goodbye

Palazzo delle Prigioni, Castello, 4209 (San Marco)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Taipei Fine Arts Museum of Taiwan

www.tfam.museum

 

Xanadu

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Dream Amsterdam Foundation

www.dreamamsterdam.nl

www.nikunja.org/xanadu

 

Universities and Associations that have joined the project

Sotheby’s Institute of Art, London / St Lucas University College of Art & Design, Antwerp / University of Washington - College of Arts & Sciences, Seattle / Iowa State University - College of Design, Ames / Universität für angewandte Kunst, Vienna

Venice International University / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia - Dipartimento di Filosofia e Beni Culturali / Università IUAV di Venezia / Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi, Milano - Dipartimento di Marketing / Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milano - Ufficio Relazioni Internazionali. Erasmus Office / Politecnico di Milano - Scuola del Design. Laurea in Design degli Interni / Università di Roma Sapienza - Facoltà di Architettura / Associazione Cinemavvenire, Roma / Università per Stranieri di Perugia / Università per Stranieri di Siena

 

Central Pavilion at the Giardini (3,000 sq.m.) to the Arsenale

Bice Curiger Massimiliano Gioni

A Parliament for a Biennale

Paolo Baratta, President of la Biennale di Venezia

Okwui Enwezor the ARENA Karl Marx’s Das Kapital

Theaster Gates Chris Rehberger Joseph Haydn Cesare Paveset David Adjaye Olaf Nicolai Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige Marsilio Editori. emergency cinema.” Abounaddara

Mathieu KleyebeCharles Gaines’Jeremy Deller Jason Moran , venedig biennale biennial

 

other Biennale :(Biennials ) :

  

Venice Biennial , Documenta Havana Biennial,Istanbul Biennial ( Istanbuli),Biennale de Lyon ,Dak'Art Berlin Biennial,Mercosul Visual Arts Biennial ,Bienal do Mercosul Porto Alegre.,Berlin Biennial ,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial .Yokohama Triennial Aichi Triennale,manifesta ,Copenhagen Biennale,Aichi Triennale

Yokohama Triennial,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial.Sharjah Biennial ,Biennale of Sydney, Liverpool , São Paulo Biennial ; Athens Biennale , Bienal do Mercosul ,Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art

   

WARM UP for COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

copenhagenbiennale.org/

-------

The COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE will be done in 3 platforms

the parliament is platform 2

Artist have to express closer to decision makers . in time , in the NOW

--------------

a presentation of COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE will be done at the Venice Biennale 2015 ---

check date and place here www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

COPENHAGEN ULTRACONTEMPORARY BIENNALE

main : copenhagenbiennale.org/

www.facebook.com/CopenhagenBiennale

www.emergencyrooms.org/formats.html

www.emergencyrooms.org/

 

meanwhile during Venice Biennale contemporary art will be shown by

 

ABBOUD, Jumana Emil .ABDESSEMED, Adel .ABONNENC, Mathieu Kleyebe

ABOUNADDARA.ACHOUR, Boris ADKINS, Terry AFIF, Saâdane

AKERMAN, Chantal AKOMFRAH, John AKPOKIERE, Karo

AL SOLH, Mounira ALGÜN RINGBORG, Meriç ALLORA, Jennifer & CALZADILLA, Guillermo

ATAMAN, Kutlug BAJEVIC, Maja BALLESTEROS, Ernesto

BALOJI, Sammy BARBA, Rosa

BASELITZ, Georg BASUALDO, Eduardo BAUER, Petra

BESHTY, Walead BHABHA, Huma BOLTANSKI, Christian

BONVICINI, Monica BOYCE, Sonia

BOYD, Daniel BREY, Ricardo BROODTHAERS, Marcel BRUGUERA, Tania

BURGA, Teresa CALHOUN, Keith & McCORMICK, Chandra CAO, Fei

CHAMEKH, Nidhal CHERNYSHEVA, Olga CHUNG, Tiffany

COOPERATIVA CRÁTER INVERTIDO CREATIVE TIME SUMMIT

DAMIANI, Elena DELLER, Jeremy DJORDAJDZE, Thea DUMAS, Marlene

E-FLUX JOURNAL EDWARDS, Melvin EFFLATOUN, Inji EHMANN, Antje & FAROCKI, Harun

EICHHORN, Maria EVANS, Walker FAROCKI, Harun FLOYD, Emily

FRIEDL, Peter FUSCO, Coco FUSINATO, Marco

GAINES, Charles GALLAGHER, Ellen GALLARDO, Ana GARCIA, Dora

GATES, Theaster GENZKEN, Isa GLUKLYA GOMES, Sônia GROSSE, Katharina

GULF LABOR GURSKY, Andreas HAACKE, Hans

HADJITHOMAS, Joana & JOREIGE, Khalil HARRY, Newell HASSAN, Kay

HIRSCHHORN, Thomas HÖLLER, Carsten HOLT, Nancy & SMITHSON, Robert

IM, Heung Soon INVISIBLE BORDERS: Trans-African Photographers ISHIDA, Tetsuya

JI, Dachun JULIEN, Isaac K., Hiwa KAMBALU, Samson KIM, Ayoung

KLUGE, Alexander KNGWARREYE, Emily Kame LAGOMARSINO, Runo LEBER, Sonia & CHESWORTH, David

LIGON, Glenn MABUNDA, Gonçalo MADHUSUDHANAN MAHAMA, Ibrahim

MALJKOVIC, David MAN, Victor MANSARAY, Abu Bakarr MARKER, Chris

MARSHALL, Kerry James MARTEN, Helen MAURI, Fabio McQUEEN, Steve

MOHAIEMEN, Naeem MORAN, Jason MÜLLER, Ivana MUNROE, Lavar MURILLO, Oscar

MUTU, Wangechi NAM, Hwayeon NAUMAN, Bruce NDIAYE, Cheikh NICOLAI, Olaf

OFILI, Chris OGBOH, Emeka PARRENO, Philippe PASCALI, Pino PIPER, Adrian

PONIFASIO, Lemi QIU, Zhijie RAISSNIA, Raha RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE

(NARULA, Monica; BAGCHI, Jeebesh; SENGUPTA, Shuddhabrata) REYNAUD-DEWAR, Lili

RIDNYI, Mykola ROBERTS, Liisa ROTTENBERG, Mika SCHÖNFELDT, Joachim SELMANI, Massinissa

SENGHOR, Fatou Kand SHETTY, Prasad & GUPTE, Rupal SIBONY, Gedi

SIMMONS, Gary SIMON, Taryn SIMPSON, Lorna SMITHSON, Robert SUBOTZKY, Mikhael

SUHAIL, Mariam SZE, Sarah THE PROPELLER GROUPthe TOMORROW

TIRAVANIJA, Rirkrit TOGUO, Barthélémy XU, Bing YOUNIS, Ala

  

ALBANIA

Albanian Trilogy: A Series of Devious Stratagems

Armando Lulaj

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marco Scotini. Deputy Curator: Andris Brinkmanis. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ANDORRA

Inner Landscapes

Roqué, Joan Xandri

Commissioner: Henry Périer. Deputy Commissioner: Joana Baygual, Sebastià Petit, Francesc Rodríguez

Curator: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach. Venue: Spiazzi, Castello 3865

ANGOLA

On Ways of Travelling

António Ole, Binelde Hyrcan, Délio Jasse, Francisco Vidal, Nelo Teixeira

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Rita Guedes Tavares. Curator: António Ole. Deputy Curator: Antonia Gaeta. Venue: Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello - Palazzo Pisani, San Marco 2810

ARGENTINA

The Uprising of Form

Juan Carlos Diste´fano

Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Mari´a Teresa Constantin. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

ARMENIA, Republic of

Armenity / Haiyutioun

Haig Aivazian, Lebanon; Nigol Bezjian, Syria/USA; Anna Boghiguian Egypt/Canada; Hera Büyüktasçiyan, Turkey; Silvina Der-Meguerditchian, Argentina/Germany; Rene Gabri & Ayreen Anastas, Iran/Palestine/USA; Mekhitar Garabedian, Belgium; Aikaterini Gegisian, Greece; Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Italy; Aram Jibilian, USA; Nina Katchadourian, USA/Finland; Melik Ohanian, France; Mikayel Ohanjanyan, Armenia/Italy; Rosana Palazyan, Brazil; Sarkis, Turkey/France; Hrair Sarkissian, Syria/UK

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia. Deputy Commissioner: Art for the World, Mekhitarist Congregation of San Lazzaro Island, Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Italy, Vartan Karapetian. Curator: Adelina Cüberyan von Fürstenberg. Venue: Monastery and Island of San Lazzaro degli Armeni

AUSTRALIA

Fiona Hall: Wrong Way Time

Fiona Hall

Commissioner: Simon Mordant AM. Deputy Commissioner: Charles Green. Curator: Linda Michael. Scientific Committee: Simon Mordant AM, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Max Delany, Rachel Kent, Danie Mellor, Suhanya Raffel, Leigh Robb. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AUSTRIA

Heimo Zobernig

Commissioner: Yilmaz Dziewior. Curator: Yilmaz Dziewior. Scientific Committee: Friends of the Venice Biennale. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AZERBAIJAN, Republic of

Beyond the Line

Ashraf Murad, Javad Mirjavadov, Tofik Javadov, Rasim Babayev, Fazil Najafov, Huseyn Hagverdi, Shamil Najafzada

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: de Pury de Pury, Emin Mammadov. Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S.Stefano, San Marco 2949

Vita Vitale

Edward Burtynsky, Mircea Cantor, Loris Cecchini, Gordon Cheung, Khalil Chishtee, Tony Cragg, Laura Ford, Noemie Goudal, Siobhán Hapaska, Paul Huxley, IDEA laboratory and Leyla Aliyeva, Chris Jordan with Rebecca Clark and Helena S.Eitel, Tania Kovats, Aida Mahmudova, Sayyora Muin, Jacco Olivier, Julian Opie, Julian Perry, Mike Perry, Bas Princen, Stephanie Quayle, Ugo Rondinone, Graham Stevens, Diana Thater, Andy Warhol, Bill Woodrow, Erwin Wurm, Rose Wylie

Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Curators: Artwise: Susie Allen, Laura Culpan, Dea Vanagan. Venue: Ca’ Garzoni, San Marco 3416

BELARUS, Republic of

War Witness Archive

Konstantin Selikhanov

Commissioner: Natallia Sharanhovich. Deputy Commissioners: Alena Vasileuskaya, Kamilia Yanushkevich. Curators: Aleksei Shinkarenko, Olga Rybchinskaya. Scientific Committee: Dmitry Korol, Daria Amelkovich, Julia Kondratyuk, Sergei Jeihala, Sheena Macfarlane, Yuliya Heisik, Hanna Samarskaya, Taras Kaliahin, Aliaksandr Stasevich. Venue: Riva San Biagio, Castello 2145

BELGIUM

Personnes et les autres

Vincent Meessen and Guests, Mathieu K. Abonnenc, Sammy Baloji, James Beckett, Elisabetta Benassi, Patrick Bernier & Olive Martin, Tamar Guimara~es & Kasper Akhøj, Maryam Jafri, Adam Pendleton

Commissioner: Wallonia-Brussels Federation and Wallonia-Brussels International. Curator: Katerina Gregos. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

COSTA RICA

"Costa Rica, Paese di pace, invita a un linguaggio universale d'intesa tra i popoli".

Andrea Prandi, Beatrice Gallori, Beth Parin, Biagio Schembari, Carla Castaldo, Celestina Avanzini, Cesare Berlingeri, Erminio Tansini, Fabio Capitanio, Fausto Beretti, Giovan Battista Pedrazzini, Giovanni Lamberti, Giovanni Tenga, Iana Zanoskar, Jim Prescott, Leonardo Beccegato, Liliana Scocco, Lucia Bolzano, Marcela Vicuna, Marco Bellagamba, Marco Lodola, Maria Gioia dell’Aglio, Mario Bernardinello, Massimo Meucci, Nacha Piattini, Omar Ronda, Renzo Eusebi, Tita Patti, Romina Power, Rubens Fogacci, Silvio di Pietro, Stefano Sichel, Tino Stefanoni, Ufemia Ritz, Ugo Borlenghi, Umberto Mariani, Venere Chillemi, Jacqueline Gallicot Madar, Massimo Onnis, Fedora Spinelli

Commissioner: Ileana Ordonez Chacon. Curator: Gregorio Rossi. Venue: Palazzo Bollani

CROATIA

Studies on Shivering: The Third Degree

Damir Ocko

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Marc Bembekoff. Venue: Palazzo Pisani, S. Marina

CUBA

El artista entre la individualidad y el contexto

Lida Abdul, Celia-Yunior, Grethell Rasúa, Giuseppe Stampone, LinYilin, Luis Edgardo Gómez Armenteros, Olga Chernysheva, Susana Pilar Delahante Matienzo

Commissioner: Miria Vicini. Curators: Jorge Fernández Torres, Giacomo Zaza. Venue: San Servolo Island

CYPRUS, Republic of

Two Days After Forever

Christodoulos Panayiotou

Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou. Deputy Commissioner: Angela Skordi. Curator: Omar Kholeif. Deputy Curator: Daniella Rose King. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, Sestiere San Marco 3079

CZECH Republic and SLOVAK Republic

Apotheosis

Jirí David

Commissioner: Adam Budak. Deputy Commissioner: Barbara Holomkova. Curator: Katarina Rusnakova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ECUADOR

Gold Water: Apocalyptic Black Mirrors

Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla in collaboration with Lucia Vallarino Peet

Commissioner: Andrea Gonzàlez Sanchez. Deputy Commissioner: PDG Arte Communications. Curator: Ileana Cornea. Deputy Curator: Maria Veronica Leon Veintemilla. Venue: Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701

ESTONIA

NSFW. From the Abyss of History

Jaanus Samma

Commissioner: Maria Arusoo. Curator: Eugenio Viola. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, campo San Samuele, San Marco 3199

EGYPT

CAN YOU SEE

Ahmed Abdel Fatah, Gamal Elkheshen, Maher Dawoud

Commissioner: Hany Al Ashkar. Curator: Ministry of Culture. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FINLAND (Pavilion Alvar Aalto)

Hours, Years, Aeons

IC-98

Commissioner: Frame Visual Art Finland, Raija Koli. Curator: Taru Elfving. Deputy Curator: Anna Virtanen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FRANCE

revolutions

Céleste Boursier-Mougenot

Commissioner: Institut français, with Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication. Curator: Emma Lavigne. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GEORGIA

Crawling Border

Rusudan Gobejishvili Khizanishvili, Irakli Bluishvili, Dimitri Chikvaidze, Joseph Sabia

Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko. Curator: Nia Mgaloblishvili. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

GERMANY

Fabrik

Jasmina Metwaly / Philip Rizk, Olaf Nicolai, Hito Steyerl, Tobias Zielony

Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office. Deputy Commissioner: Elke aus dem Moore, Nina Hülsmeier. Curator: Florian Ebner. Deputy Curator: Tanja Milewsky, Ilina Koralova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GREAT BRITAIN

Sarah Lucas

Commissioner: Emma Dexter. Curator: Richard Riley. Deputy Curator: Katrina Schwarz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GRENADA *

Present Nearness

Oliver Benoit, Maria McClafferty, Asher Mains, Francesco Bosso and Carmine Ciccarini, Guiseppe Linardi

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: Susan Mains. Curator: Susan Mains. Deputy Curator: Francesco Elisei. Venue: Opera don Orione Artigianelli, Sala Tiziano, Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Gesuati, Dorsoduro 919

GREECE

Why Look at Animals? AGRIMIKÁ.

Maria Papadimitriou

Commissioner: Hellenic Ministry of Culture, Education and Religious Affairs. Curator: Gabi Scardi. Deputy Curator: Alexios Papazacharias. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BRAZIL

So much that it doesn't fit here

Antonio Manuel, André Komatsu, Berna Reale

Commissioner: Luis Terepins. Curator: Luiz Camillo Osorio. Deputy Curator: Cauê Alves. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CANADA

Canadassimo

BGL

Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Marc Mayer. Deputy Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada, Yves Théoret. Curator: Marie Fraser. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CHILE

Poéticas de la disidencia | Poetics of dissent: Paz Errázuriz - Lotty Rosenfeld

Paz Errázuriz, Lotty Rosenfeld

Commissioner: Antonio Arèvalo. Deputy Commissioner: Juan Pablo Vergara Undurraga. Curator: Nelly Richard. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

CHINA, People’s Republic of

Other Future

LIU Jiakun, LU Yang, TAN Dun, WEN Hui/Living Dance Studio, WU Wenguang/Caochangdi Work Station

Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group, CAEG. Deputy Commissioners: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong. Curator: Beijing Contemporary Art Foundation. Scientific Committee: Fan Di’an, Zhang Zikang, Zhu Di, Gao Shiming, Zhu Qingsheng, Pu Tong, Shang Hui. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Giardino delle Vergini

GUATEMALA

Sweet Death

Emma Anticoli Borza, Sabrina Bertolelli, Mariadolores Castellanos, Max Leiva, Pier Domenico Magri, Adriana Montalto, Elmar Rojas (Elmar René Rojas Azurdia), Paolo Schmidlin, Mónica Serra, Elsie Wunderlich, Collettivo La Grande Bouffe

Commissioner: Daniele Radini Tedeschi. Curators: Stefania Pieralice, Carlo Marraffa, Elsie Wunderlich. Deputy Curators: Luciano Carini, Simone Pieralice. Venue: Officina delle Zattere, Dorsoduro 947, Fondamenta Nani

HOLY SEE

Commissioner: Em.mo Card. Gianfranco Ravasi, Presidente del Pontificio Consiglio della Cultura. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

HUNGARY

Sustainable Identities

Szilárd Cseke

Commissioner: Monika Balatoni. Deputy Commissioner: István Puskás, Sándor Fodor, Anna Karády. Curator: Kinga German. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ICELAND

Christoph Büchel

Commissioner: Björg Stefánsdóttir. Curator: Nína Magnúsdóttir. Venue: to be confirmed

INDONESIA, Republic of

Komodo Voyage

Heri Dono

Commissioner: Sapta Nirwandar. Deputy Commissioner: Soedarmadji JH Damais. Curator: Carla Bianpoen, Restu Imansari Kusumaningrum. Scientific Committee: Franco Laera, Asmudjo Jono Irianto, Watie Moerany, Elisabetta di Mambro. Venue: Venue: Arsenale

IRAN

Iranian Highlights

Samira Alikhanzaradeh, Mahmoud Bakhshi Moakhar, Jamshid Bayrami, Mohammed Ehsai

The Great Game

Lida Abdul, Bani Abidi, Adel Abidin, Amin Agheai, Ghodratollah Agheli, Shahriar Ahmadi, Parastou Ahovan, Farhad Ahrarnia, Rashad Alakbarov, Nazgol Ansarinia, Reza Aramesh, Alireza Astaneh, Sonia Balassanian, Mahmoud Bakhshi, Moakhar Wafaa Bilal, Mehdi Farhadian, Monir Farmanfarmaian, Shadi Ghadirian, Babak Golkar, Shilpa Gupta, Ghasem Hajizadeh, Shamsia Hassani, Sahand Hesamiyan, Sitara Ibrahimova, Pouran Jinchi, Amar Kanwar, Babak Kazemi, Ryas Komu, Ahmad Morshedloo, Farhad Moshiri, Mehrdad Mohebali, Huma Mulji, Azad Nanakeli, Jamal Penjweny, Imran Qureshi, Sara Rahbar, Rashid Rana, T.V. Santhosh, Walid Siti, Mohsen Taasha Wahidi, Mitra Tabrizian, Parviz Tanavoli, Newsha Tavakolian, Sadegh Tirafkan, Hema Upadhyay, Saira Wasim

Commissioner: Majid Mollanooruzi. Deputy Commissioners: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Curators: Marco Meneguzzo, Mazdak Faiznia. Venue: Calle San Giovanni 1074/B, Cannaregio

IRAQ

Commissioner: Ruya Foundation for Contemporary Culture in Iraq (RUYA). Deputy Commissioner: Nuova Icona - Associazione Culturale per le Arti. Curator: Philippe Van Cauteren. Venue: Ca' Dandolo, San Polo 2879

IRELAND

Adventure: Capital

Sean Lynch

Commissioner: Mike Fitzpatrick. Curator: Woodrow Kernohan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

ISRAEL

Tsibi Geva | Archeology of the Present

Tsibi Geva

Commissioner: Arad Turgem, Michael Gov. Curator: Hadas Maor. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ITALY

Ministero dei Beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo - Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane. Commissioner: Federica Galloni. Curator: Vincenzo Trione. Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at Arsenale

 

JAPAN

The Key in the Hand

Chiharu Shiota

Commissioner: The Japan Foundation. Deputy Commissioner: Yukihiro Ohira, Manako Kawata and Haruka Nakajima. Curator: Hitoshi Nakano. Venue : Pavilion at Giardini

 

KENYA

Creating Identities

Yvonne Apiyo Braendle-Amolo, Qin Feng, Shi Jinsong, Armando Tanzini, Li Zhanyang, Lan Zheng Hui, Li Gang, Double Fly Art Center

Commissioner: Paola Poponi. Curator: Sandro Orlandi Stagl. Deputy Curator: Ding Xuefeng. Venue: San Servolo Island

 

KOREA, Republic of

The Ways of Folding Space & Flying

MOON Kyungwon & JEON Joonho

Commissioner: Sook-Kyung Lee. Curator: Sook-Kyung Lee. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

KOSOVO, Republic of

Speculating on the blue

Flaka Haliti

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports. Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen. Deputy Curator: Katharina Schendl. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

LATVIA

Armpit

Katrina Neiburga, Andris Eglitis

Commissioner: Solvita Krese (Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art). Deputy Commissioner: Kitija Vasiljeva. Curator: Kaspars Vanags. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

LITHUANIA

Museum

Dainius Liškevicius

Commissioner: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Deputy Commissioner: Rasa Antanaviciute. Curator: Vytautas Michelkevicius. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Fondamenta del Soccorso 2569, Dorsoduro

 

LUXEMBOURG, Grand Duchy of

Paradiso Lussemburgo

Filip Markiewicz

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Deputy Commissioner: MUDAM Luxembourg. Curator: Paul Ardenne. Venue: Cà Del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

 

MACEDONIA, Former Yugoslavian Republic of

We are all in this alone

Hristina Ivanoska and Yane Calovski

Commissioner: Maja Nedelkoska Brzanova, National Gallery of Macedonia. Deputy Commissioner: Olivija Stoilkova. Curator: Basak Senova. Deputy Curator: Maja Cankulovska Mihajlovska. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Sale d’Armi

 

MAURITIUS *

From One Citizen You Gather an Idea

Sultana Haukim, Nirmal Hurry, Alix Le Juge, Olga Jürgenson, Helge Leiberg, Krishna Luchoomun, Neermala Luckeenarain, Kavinash Thomoo, Bik Van Der Pol, Laure Prouvost, Vitaly Pushnitsky, Römer + Römer

Commissioner: pARTage. Curators: Alfredo Cramerotti, Olga Jürgenson. Venue: Palazzo Flangini - Canareggio 252

 

MEXICO

Possesing Nature

Tania Candiani, Luis Felipe Ortega

Commissioner: Tomaso Radaelli. Deputy Commissioner: Magdalena Zavala Bonachea. Curator: Karla Jasso. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

MONGOLIA *

Other Home

Enkhbold Togmidshiirev, Unen Enkh

Commissioner: Gantuya Badamgarav, MCASA. Curator: Uranchimeg Tsultemin. Scientific Committee: David A Ross, Boldbaatar Chultemin. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

MONTENEGRO

,,Ti ricordi Sjecaš li se You Remember "

Aleksandar Duravcevic

Commissioner/Curator: Anastazija Miranovic. Deputy Commissioner: Danica Bogojevic. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (piano terra), San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero

 

MOZAMBIQUE, Republic of *

Theme: Coexistence of Tradition and Modernity in Contemporary Mozambique

Mozambique Artists

Commissioner: Joel Matias Libombo. Deputy Commissioner: Gilberto Paulino Cossa. Curator: Comissariado-Geral para a Expo Milano 2015. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

NETHERLANDS, The

herman de vries - to be all ways to be

herman de vries

Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund. Curators: Colin Huizing, Cees de Boer. Venue: Pavilion ar Giardini

 

NEW ZEALAND

Secret Power

Simon Denny

Commissioner: Heather Galbraith. Curator: Robert Leonard. Venue: Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana, Marco Polo Airport

 

NORDIC PAVILION (NORWAY)

Camille Norment

Commissioner: OCA, Office for Contemporary Art Norway. Curator: Katya García-Antón. Deputy Curator: Antonio Cataldo. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PERU

Misplaced Ruins

Gilda Mantilla and Raimond Chaves

Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio. Curator: Max Hernández-Calvo. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

PHILIPPINES

Tie a String Around the World

Manuel Conde, Carlos Francisco, Manny Montelibano, Jose Tence Ruiz

Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Felipe M. de Leon Jr. Curator: Patrick D. Flores. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

POLAND

Halka/Haiti. 18°48’05”N 72°23’01”W

C.T. Jasper, Joanna Malinowska

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska. Deputy Commissioner: Joanna Wasko. Curator: Magdalena Moskalewicz. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

PORTUGAL

I Will Be Your Mirror / poems and problems

João Louro

Commissioner/Curator: María de Corral. Venue: Palazzo Loredan, campo S. Stefano

 

ROMANIA

Adrian Ghenie: Darwin’s Room

Adrian Ghenie

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Mihai Pop. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

Inventing the Truth. On Fiction and Reality

Michele Bressan, Carmen Dobre-Hametner, Alex Mirutziu, Lea Rasovszky, Stefan Sava, Larisa Sitar

Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian. Curator: Diana Marincu. Deputy Curators: Ephemair Association (Suzana Dan and Silvia Rogozea). Venue: New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Humanistic Research in Venice

 

RUSSIA

The Green Pavilion

Irina Nakhova

Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva. Curator: Margarita Tupitsyn. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SERBIA

United Dead Nations

Ivan Grubanov

Commissioner: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Commissioner: Ana Bogdanovic. Curator: Lidija Merenik. Deputy Curator: Ana Bogdanovic. Scientific Committee: Jovan Despotovic. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SAN MARINO

Repubblica di San Marino “ Friendship Project “ China

Xu De Qi, Liu Dawei, Liu Ruo Wang, Ma Yuan, Li Lei, Zhang Hong Mei, Eleonora Mazza, Giuliano Giulianelli, Giancarlo Frisoni, Tony Margiotta, Elisa Monaldi, Valentina Pazzini

Commissioner: Istituti Culturali della Repubblica di San Marino. Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo. Venue: TBC

 

SEYCHELLES, Republic of *

A Clockwork Sunset

George Camille, Léon Wilma Loïs Radegonde

Commissioner: Seychelles Art Projects Foundation. Curators: Sarah J. McDonald, Victor Schaub Wong. Venue: European Cultural Centre - Palazzo Mora

 

SINGAPORE

Sea State

Charles Lim Yi Yong

Commissioner: Paul Tan, National Arts Council, Singapore. Curator: Shabbir Hussain Mustafa. Scientific Committee: Eugene Tan, Kathy Lai, Ahmad Bin Mashadi, June Yap, Emi Eu, Susie Lingham, Charles Merewether, Randy Chan. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

SLOVENIA, Republic of

UTTER / The violent necessity for the embodied presence of hope

JAŠA

Commissioner: Simona Vidmar. Deputy Commissioner: Jure Kirbiš. Curators: Michele Drascek and Aurora Fonda. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

 

SPAIN

Los Sujetos (The Subjects)

Pepo Salazar, Cabello/Carceller, Francesc Ruiz, + Salvador Dalí

Commissioner: Ministerio Asuntos Exteriores. Gobierno de España. Curator: Marti Manen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC

Origini della civiltà

Narine Ali, Ehsan Alar, Felipe Cardeña, Fouad Dahdouh, Aldo Damioli, Svitlana Grebenyuk, Mauro Reggio, Liu Shuishi, Nass ouh Zaghlouleh, Andrea Zucchi, Helidon Xhixha

Commissioner: Christian Maretti. Curator: Duccio Trombadori. Venue: Redentore – Giudecca, San Servolo Island

 

SWEDEN

Excavation of the Image: Imprint, Shadow, Spectre, Thought

Lina Selander

Commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring. Curator: Lena Essling. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

SWITZERLAND

Our Product

Pamela Rosenkranz

Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Sandi Paucic and Marianne Burki. Deputy-Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Rachele Giudici Legittimo. Curator: Susanne Pfeffer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

THAILAND

Earth, Air, Fire & Water

Kamol Tassananchalee

Commissioner: Chai Nakhonchai, Office of Contemporary Art and Culture (OCAC), Ministry of Culture. Curator: Richard David Garst. Deputy Curator: Pongdej Chaiyakut. Venue: Paradiso Gallerie, Giardini della Biennale, Castello 1260

 

TURKEY

Respiro

Sarkis

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts. Curator: Defne Ayas. Deputy Curator: Ozge Ersoy. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d’Armi

 

TUVALU

Crossing the Tide

Vincent J.F. Huang

Commissioner: Taukelina Finikaso. Deputy Commissioner: Temate Melitiana. Curator: Thomas J. Berghuis. Scientific Committee: Andrea Bonifacio. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

 

UKRAINE

Hope!

Yevgenia Belorusets, Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadyrova, Mykola Ridnyi & SerhiyZhadan, Anna Zvyagintseva, Open Group, Artem Volokitin

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture. Curator: Björn Geldhof. Venue: Riva dei Sette Martiri

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

1980 – Today: Exhibitions in the United Arab Emirates

Abdullah Al Saadi, Abdul Qader Al Rais, Abdulraheem Salim, Abdulrahman Zainal, Ahmed Al Ansari, Ahmed Sharif, Hassan Sharif, Mohamed Yousif, Mohammed Abdullah Bulhiah, Mohammed Al Qassab, Mohammed Kazem, Moosa Al Halyan, Najat Meky, Obaid Suroor, Salem Jawhar

Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation. Curator: Hoor Al Qasimi. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale – Sale d'Armi

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Joan Jonas: They Come to Us Without a Word

Joan Jonas

Commissioner: Paul C. Ha. Deputy Commissioner: MIT List Visual Arts Center. Curators: Ute Meta Bauer, Paul C. Ha. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

URUGUAY

Global Myopia II (Pencil & Paper)

Marco Maggi

Commissioner: Ricardo Pascale. Curator: Patricia Bentancour. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

VENEZUELA, Bolivarian Republic of

Te doy mi palabra (I give you my word)

Argelia Bravo, Félix Molina (Flix)

Commissioner: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Commissioner: Reinaldo Landaeta Díaz. Curator: Oscar Sotillo Meneses. Deputy Curator: Morella Jurado. Scientific Committee: Carlos Pou Ruan. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

 

ZIMBABWE, Republic of

Pixels of Ubuntu/Unhu: - Exploring the social and cultural identities of the 21st century.

Chikonzero Chazunguza, Masimba Hwati, Gareth Nyandoro

Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda. Curator: Raphael Chikukwa. Deputy Curator: Tafadzwa Gwetai. Scientific Committee: Saki Mafundikwa, Biggie Samwanda, Fabian Kangai, Reverend Paul Damasane, Nontsikelelo Mutiti, Stephen Garan'anga, Dominic Benhura. Venue: Santa Maria della Pieta

 

ITALO-LATIN AMERICAN INSTITUTE

Voces Indígenas

Commissioner: Sylvia Irrazábal. Curator: Alfons Hug. Deputy Curator: Alberto Saraiva. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ARGENTINA

Sofia Medici and Laura Kalauz

PLURINATIONAL STATE OF BOLIVIA

Sonia Falcone and José Laura Yapita

BRAZIL

Adriana Barreto

Paulo Nazareth

CHILE

Rainer Krause

COLOMBIA

León David Cobo,

María Cristina Rincón and Claudia Rodríguez

COSTA RICA

Priscilla Monge

ECUADOR

Fabiano Kueva

EL SALVADOR

Mauricio Kabistan

GUATEMALA

Sandra Monterroso

HAITI

Barbara Prézeau Stephenson

HONDURAS

Leonardo González

PANAMA

Humberto Vélez

NICARAGUA

Raúl Quintanilla

PARAGUAY

Erika Meza

Javier López

PERU

José Huamán Turpo

URUGUAY

Gustavo Tabares

 

Ellen Slegers

  

001 Inverso Mundus. AES+F

Magazzino del Sale n. 5, Dorsoduro, 265 (Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Saloni); Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 31st

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com

www.inversomundus.com

 

Catalonia in Venice: Singularity

Cantieri Navali, Castello, 40 (Calle Quintavalle)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Institut Ramon Llull

www.llull.cat

venezia2015.llull.cat

 

Conversion. Recycle Group

Chiesa di Sant’Antonin, Castello (Campo Sant’Antonin)

May 6th - October 31st

Organization: Moscow Museum of Modern Art

www.mmoma.ru/

 

Dansaekhwa

Palazzo Contarini-Polignac, Dorsoduro, 874 (Accademia)

May 7th – August 15th

Organization: The Boghossian Foundation

www.villaempain.com

 

Dispossession

Palazzo Donà Brusa, Campo San Polo, 2177

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: European Capital of Culture Wroclaw 2016

wroclaw2016.pl/biennale/

 

EM15 presents Doug Fishbone’s Leisure Land Golf

Arsenale Docks, Castello, 40A, 40B, 41C

May 6th - July 26th

Organization: EM15

www.em15venice.co.uk

 

Eredità e Sperimentazione

Grand Hotel Hungaria & Ausonia, Viale Santa Maria Elisabetta, 28, Lido di Venezia

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Istituto Nazionale di BioArchitettura - Sezione di Padova

www.bioarchitettura.it

 

Frontiers Reimagined

Palazzo Grimani, Castello, 4858 (Ramo Grimani)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Tagore Foundation International; Polo museale del Veneto

www.frontiersreimagined.org

 

Glasstress 2015 Gotika

Istituto Veneto di Scienze Lettere ed Arti, Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, San Marco, 2847 (Campo Santo Stefano); Chiesa di Santa Maria della Visitazione, Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Dorsoduro, 919 (Zattere); Fondazione Berengo, Campiello della Pescheria, 15, Murano;

May 9th — November 22nd

Organization: The State Hermitage Museum

www.hermitagemuseum.org

 

Graham Fagen: Scotland + Venice 2015

Palazzo Fontana, Cannaregio, 3829 (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Scotland + Venice

www.scotlandandvenice.com

 

Grisha Bruskin. An Archaeologist’s Collection

Former Chiesa di Santa Caterina, Cannaregio, 4941-4942

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Centro Studi sulle Arti della Russia (CSAR), Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia

www.unive.it/csar

 

Helen Sear, ... The Rest Is Smoke

Santa Maria Ausiliatrice, Castello, 450 (Fondamenta San Gioacchin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Cymru yn Fenis/Wales in Venice

www.walesinvenice.org.uk

 

Highway to Hell

Palazzo Michiel, Cannaregio, 4391/A (Strada Nova)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Hubei Museum of Art

www.hbmoa.com

 

Humanistic Nature and Society (Shan-Shui) – An Insight into the Future

Palazzo Faccanon, San Marco, 5016 (Mercerie)

May 7th – August 4th

Organization: Shanghai Himalayas Museum

www.himalayasmuseum.org

 

In the Eye of the Thunderstorm: Effervescent Practices from the Arab World & South Asia

Dorsoduro, 417 (Zattere)

May 6th - November 15th

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

www.eyeofthunderstorm.com

 

Italia Docet | Laboratorium- Artists, Participants, Testimonials and Activated Spectators

Palazzo Barbarigo Minotto, San Marco, 2504 (Fondamenta Duodo o Barbarigo)

May 9th – June 30th; September 11st – October 31st

Organization: Italian Art Motherboard Foundation (i-AM Foundation)

www.i-amfoundation.org

www.venicebiennale-italiadocet.org

 

Jaume Plensa: Together

Basilica di San Giorgio Maggiore, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: Abbazia di San Giorgio Maggiore Benedicti Claustra Onlus

www.praglia.it

 

Jenny Holzer "War Paintings"

Museo Correr, San Marco, 52 (Piazza San Marco)

May 6th – November 22nd

Organization: The Written Art Foundation; Museo Correr, Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia

www.writtenartfoundation.com

correr.visitmuve.it

 

Jump into the Unknown

Palazzo Loredan dell’Ambasciatore, Dorsoduro, 1261-1262

May 9th – June 18th

Organization: Nine Dragon Heads

9dh-venice.com

 

Learn from Masters

Palazzo Bembo, San Marco, 4793 (Riva del Carbon)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Pan Tianshou Foundation

pantianshou.caa.edu.cn/foundation_en

 

My East is Your West

Palazzo Benzon, San Marco, 3927

May 6th – October 31st

Organization: The Gujral Foundation

www.gujralfoundation.org

   

Ornamentalism. The Purvitis Prize

Arsenale Nord, Tesa 99

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Secretariat of the Latvian Presidency of the Council of the European Union in 2015

www.purvisabalva.lv/en/ornamentalism

 

Path and Adventure

Arsenale, Castello, 2126/A (Campo della Tana)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: The Civic and Municipal Affairs Bureau; The Macao Museum of Art; The Cultural Affairs Bureau

www.iacm.gov.mo

www.mam.gov.mo

www.icm.gov.mo

 

Patricia Cronin: Shrine for Girls, Venice

Chiesa di San Gallo, San Marco, 1103 (Campo San Gallo)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Brooklyn Rail Curatorial Projects

curatorialprojects.brooklynrail.org

 

Roberto Sebastian Matta. Sculture

Giardino di Palazzo Soranzo Cappello, Soprintendenza BAP per le Province di Venezia, Belluno, Padova e Treviso, Santa Croce, 770 (Fondamenta Rio Marin)

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Echaurren Salaris

www.fondazioneechaurrensalaris.it

www.maggioregam.com/56Biennale_Matta

 

Salon Suisse: S.O.S. Dada - The World Is A Mess

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

May 9th; June 4th - 6th; September 10th - 12th; October 15th - 17th; November 19th – 21st

Organization: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia

www.prohelvetia.ch

www.biennials.ch

 

Sean Scully: Land Sea

Palazzo Falier, San Marco, 2906

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Fondazione Volume!

www.fondazionevolume.com

 

Sepphoris. Alessandro Valeri

Molino Stucky, interior atrium, Giudecca, 812

May 9th – November 22nd

Organization: Assessorato alla Cultura del Comune di Narni(TR); a Sidereal Space of Art; Satellite Berlin

www.sepphorisproject.org

 

Tesla Revisited

Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960

May 9th – October 18th

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum

www.vitraria.com/

 

The Bridges of Graffiti

Arterminal c/o Terminal San Basilio, Dorsoduro (Fondamenta Zattere al Ponte Lungo)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Associazione Culturale Inossidabile

www.inossidabileac.com

 

The Dialogue of Fire. Ceramic and Glass Masters from Barcelona to Venice

Palazzo Tiepolo Passi, San Polo, 2774

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization: Fundaciò Artigas; ArsCulture

www.fundacio-artigas.com/

www.arsculture.org/

www.dialogueoffire.org

 

The Question of Beings

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Museum of Contemporary Art, Taipei (MoCA, Taipei)

www.mocataipei.org.tw

 

The Revenge of the Common Place

Università Ca' Foscari, Ca' Bernardo, Dorsoduro, 3199 (Calle Bernardo)

May 9th – September 30th

Organization: Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Free University Brussels-VUB)

www.vub.ac.be/

 

The Silver Lining. Contemporary Art from Liechtenstein and other Microstates

Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)

October 24th – November 1st

Organization: Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein

www.kunstmuseum.li

www.silverlining.li

 

The Sound of Creation. Paintings + Music by Beezy Bailey and Brian Eno

Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello, Palazzo Pisani, San Marco, 2810 (Campo Santo Stefano)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: ArsCulture

www.arsculture.org/

 

The Union of Fire and Water

Palazzo Barbaro, San Marco, 2840

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: YARAT Contemporary Art Organisation

www.yarat.az

www.bakuvenice2015.com

 

Thirty Light Years - Theatre of Chinese Art

Palazzo Rossini, San Marco, 4013 (Campo Manin)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: GAC Global Art Center Foundation; The Guangdong Museum of Art

www.globalartcenter.org

www.gdmoa.org

 

Tsang Kin-Wah: The Infinite Nothing, Hong Kong in Venice

Arsenale, Castello, 2126 (Campo della Tana)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: M+, West Kowloon Cultural District; Hong Kong Arts Development Council

www.westkowloon.hk/en/mplus

www.hkadc.org.hk

www.venicebiennale.hk

 

Under the Surface, Newfoundland and Labrador at Venice

Galleria Ca' Rezzonico, Dorsoduro, 2793

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Terra Nova Art Foundation

tnaf.ca

 

Ursula von Rydingsvard

Giardino della Marinaressa, Castello (Riva dei Sette Martiri)

May 6th - November 22nd

Organization:Yorkshire Sculpture Park

www.ysp.co.uk

 

We Must Risk Delight: Twenty Artists from Los Angeles

Magazzino del Sale n. 3, Dorsoduro, 264 (Zattere)

May 7th - November 22nd

Organization: bardoLA

www.bardoLA.org

 

Wu Tien-Chang: Never Say Goodbye

Palazzo delle Prigioni, Castello, 4209 (San Marco)

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Taipei Fine Arts Museum of Taiwan

www.tfam.museum

 

Xanadu

Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701

May 9th - November 22nd

Organization: Dream Amsterdam Foundation

www.dreamamsterdam.nl

www.nikunja.org/xanadu

 

Universities and Associations that have joined the project

Sotheby’s Institute of Art, London / St Lucas University College of Art & Design, Antwerp / University of Washington - College of Arts & Sciences, Seattle / Iowa State University - College of Design, Ames / Universität für angewandte Kunst, Vienna

Venice International University / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia / Università Ca’ Foscari, Venezia - Dipartimento di Filosofia e Beni Culturali / Università IUAV di Venezia / Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi, Milano - Dipartimento di Marketing / Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milano - Ufficio Relazioni Internazionali. Erasmus Office / Politecnico di Milano - Scuola del Design. Laurea in Design degli Interni / Università di Roma Sapienza - Facoltà di Architettura / Associazione Cinemavvenire, Roma / Università per Stranieri di Perugia / Università per Stranieri di Siena

 

Central Pavilion at the Giardini (3,000 sq.m.) to the Arsenale

Bice Curiger Massimiliano Gioni

A Parliament for a Biennale

Paolo Baratta, President of la Biennale di Venezia

Okwui Enwezor the ARENA Karl Marx’s Das Kapital

Theaster Gates Chris Rehberger Joseph Haydn Cesare Paveset David Adjaye Olaf Nicolai Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige Marsilio Editori. emergency cinema.” Abounaddara

Mathieu KleyebeCharles Gaines’Jeremy Deller Jason Moran , venedig biennale biennial

 

other Biennale :(Biennials ) :

  

Venice Biennial , Documenta Havana Biennial,Istanbul Biennial ( Istanbuli),Biennale de Lyon ,Dak'Art Berlin Biennial,Mercosul Visual Arts Biennial ,Bienal do Mercosul Porto Alegre.,Berlin Biennial ,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial .Yokohama Triennial Aichi Triennale,manifesta ,Copenhagen Biennale,Aichi Triennale

Yokohama Triennial,Echigo-Tsumari Triennial.Sharjah Biennial ,Biennale of Sydney, Liverpool , São Paulo Biennial ; Athens Biennale , Bienal do Mercosul ,Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art