View allAll Photos Tagged Indicus
Many thanks for your views, favorites and supportive comments.
All rights reserved. :copyright:
21May2016. Weltvogelpark Walsrode, Germany.
An Indian thick-knee (Burhinus indicus) was caught moments before its take off flight at the eye level. It was very difficult to approach on the ground. After some initial approach by boat I had to crawl at zero level to match its position. After some hard effort it gave me some good shots before moving fast to a more remote interior place. The front and backdrop were made as smooth bokeh by the Nikon prime. This composition I enjoyed while panning! Pics was taken by the side of river Teesta in North Bengal, India.
Red-wattled Lapwing ( Vanellus indicus ) in flight.
Burung dengan nama yang pelik ini boleh didapati di kawasan padang terbuka dan berair di Semenanjung Malaysia. Sangat bising bila ada yang menghampiri kawasan ia bertelur.
Cerita Sang Rapang ini adalam fotopages saya
Indian Elephant . Elephas maximus indicus.
Kui Buri National Park holds a population on around 300 Indian Elephants.. I was told by the rangers that populations has been fairly stabil in recents years on around 250 animals.., but recently numbers have increased to around. 300.
The big male always in front of the group, alert and protecting the family..
Even though smaller than its african cousin..its still a very big animal.. the male can weigh around 5 tons and reach up till 3m in height.. and they can reach an age of 50-60 years..
Monglajodi, Orissa, India
:copyright: Tanmay's Gallery
Nikon D7100 | AF-S NIKKOR 300MM F/4D IF-ED | AF-S TELECONVERTER TC-14E II
Gyps indicus breeds in south-east Pakistan and peninsular India south of the Gangetic plain, north to Delhi, east through Madhya Pradesh, south to the Nilgiris, and occasionally further south (Collar et al. 2001). The species was first recorded in Nepal in 2011 (Subedi and DeCandido 2013). It was common until very recently, but since the mid-1990s has suffered a catastrophic decline (over 97%) throughout its range. This was first noticed in Keoladeo National Park, India (Prakash et al. 2003), where counts of feeding birds fell from 816 birds in 1985-1986 to just 25 in 1998-1999. Just one tiny population in the Ramanagaram Hills of Karnataka is known to remain in inland southern India, and it is rare elsewhere within its former range (Prakash et al. 2007). Data indicates that the rate of population decline of G. tenuirostris and G. indicus combined has now slowed in India (Prakash et al. 2012).Extensive research has identified the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) diclofenac to be the cause behind this rapid population collapse (Green et al. 2004, Oaks et al. 2004a, Shultz et al. 2004, Swan et al. 2005). This drug, used to treat domestic livestock, is ingested by vultures feeding on their carcasses leading to renal failure causing visceral gout (Oaks et al. 2004a,b; Swan et al. 2005, Gilbert et al. 2006). It is now rare in Pakistan, and although a colony of 200-250 pairs was discovered in 2003 in Sindh Province (A. A. Khan in litt. 2003). In 2007, the total Indian population, based on extrapolations from road transects, was estimated at 45,000 individuals, with a combined average annual decline for this species and G. tenuirostris of over 16% during 2000-2007 (Prakash et al. 2007). It is estimated that its relative abundance in Pakistan declined by 61% between 2003-2004 and 2006-2007, this was followed by a 55% increase by 2007-2008 (Chaudhry et al. 2012).
There are very few Bar Headed Geese wild in the UK normaly seen with other geese as was the case with this bird it was with a large flock of Canada Geese.
La toilette de l'oie.
Seen in 'Explore~ Camera Finder~ Pentax~ K200D(Interesting)'. Thanks indeed!!
After a long long time indeed! Been so busy for the last few months that I hardly could log in to flickr. Hope all my flickr mates are doing great! Not sure if I'll be able to become regular again but I certainly will try to catch up.. :-)
Thanks everyone for viewing and your comments are largely appreciated!!
馬來貘 Malayan Tapir【學名：Tapirus indicus】奇蹄目 / 貘科；又稱亞洲貘、印度貘。為中大型的哺乳動物，主要分佈於亞洲東南部，生活於低海拔的熱帶雨林地區，因人類的大量伐木及開發熱帶雨林林地作為農工用地之時，便造成了馬來貘棲地破壞、無法生存的後果，也使牠們成為了瀕臨絕種保育類野生動物 。馬來貘食性以草食，如植物的嫩枝芽、樹葉、水果、草及水生植物為食。外型形態渾圓、皮厚。小貘出生時，身體有條紋狀的保護色，長大後體色會轉變，雌貘較雄貘大。有人常說牠們就像大象和豬的合體，長得相當怪異，但卻怪得很可愛的動物，也有古書稱牠為「四不像」。貘最主要特徵就是很像大象的長鼻子，那可以說是牠們謀生的工具，由於貘的視力不好，鼻子卻是相當敏銳。平常以嗅覺和聽覺來判斷是否有危險，若逃之不及時，便躲入水中，以長鼻子當作呼吸器，幫助逃生。這對馬來貘母子是老家的明星動物之一，馬來貘媽媽 (馬雅) 在2014年的5月30日產下小孩 ( 貘樹 )，因未紀錄到剛出生時的模樣，拍攝貘樹時已經是十月份的事了，已經是過了4個月多時的模樣了，可惜我沒時間拍到未變裝的模樣，只能大約看到貘樹腹部的地方還留著些許小孩衣服的樣子，這對我來說也蠻開心的了。當時能拍到貘樹跟媽媽一起用餐的畫面，看了真的很感動，因為貘樹真的蠻黏媽媽的，有時跟丟了，還會不停呼喚媽媽；常在動物間也能看到親情的行為，也能深刻體會，萬物只是因外表的不同，但保護孩子的心是永恆不變的。希望大家下次去老家時，不要叫錯牠的名字喔！也請大家給予這些可愛的動物們，更加的珍惜及保育。
elephas maximus, subspecies e.m. indicus;
IUCN RED LIST STATUS: ENDANGERED;
Bar-headed goose (Anser indicus)
~ To the heaven's door ~