new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
View allAll Photos Tagged Bristly+cutworm+moth

Came to my backyard light set up. A new photographed species for myself.

Brush Run

Columbia, Howard County

Savage quad

Species: Lacinipolia renigera

Common Name: Bristly Cutworm Moth

Hodges Number: 10397

Date: 9-27-2019

Location: Ladew Gardens, Harford County, MD

USGS Quad: Phoenix

 

Comments:

Species: Lacinipolia renigera

Common Name: Bristly Cutworm Moth

Hodges Number: 10397

Date: 5-25-2018

Location: Bradenbaugh Road--Norrisville Quad, Harford County, MD

USGS Quad: Norrisville

 

Comments:

Species: Lacinipolia renigera

Common Name: Bristly Cutworm Moth

Hodges Number: 10397

Date: 5-29-2016

Location: Webster Village, Harford County, MD

USGS Quad: Aberdeen

Bristly cutworm moth, aka kidney-spotted minor (Lacinipolia renigera)

September 01, 2019

Brownsville, Fayette County Pennsylvania

Pretty moth with an ugly name: Bristly Cutworm, Lacinipolia renigera. Attracted to lights at night in Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, April 25.

For Quad Map

Found by Rob Aguilar/SERC

He said he didn't want to submit it because his pix didn't turn out.

Per BugGuide:

Identification

• Adult - combination of dark grayish-brown forewing and white-rimmed green reniform spot is distinctive; two other bright green spots usually present on forewing

2017-05-11_05-38-02

Bristly Cutworm, Lacinipolia renigera, drawn to a blacklight in Las Animas County, Colorado the night of July 8, 2019.

Bristly Cutworm Moth. Photographed at Thickson's Woods, Durham Region, Ontario on 15 September 2017. This is another moth that really does require a better English name! I propose "Mossy Arches" for this one for obvious reasons!

A Bristly Cutworm moth, Lacinipolia renigera, attracted to lights at night. Walworth County near Little Prairie, Wisconsin. June 22, 2019.

Lacinipolia renigera, Bristly Cutworm Moth (Hodges #10397). SERC, Edgewater, Anne Arundel County, MD - 05/11/17. Photo by Robert Aguilar, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Verified by Roger Downer (BAMONA).

+ bonus wasp (chalcidoid, family Torymidae), 4.7 mm.

Notice the cute little beetle 12 o'clock from the moth's head. You will also notice several ants in this shot, I think I was standing on top of their nest.

IDed by dougeee

This green-spotted beauty is the Bristly Cutworm Moth, Lacinipolia renigera.

Mothing Night 5/20/14 - I had the incredible help of the Mothing group on FB to find an ID for most of these moths.

Lacinipolia renigera

June 12, 2017

Colora, MD Cecil County

A Bristly Cutworm Moth (Lacinipolia renigera) feeding on goldenrod flowers in a field at Distant Hill Gardens in Walpole, NH. The larva of this cutworm, or owlet moth, consumes leaves of many plants. Luckily for the gardener, feeding mostly occurs on noncultivated plants, hay, grasses, and legumes, with control seldom necessary. At times however, this North American species has been known to cause heavy damage to corn.

 

Noctuidae or Owlet Moths constitute the largest family in the Order Lepidoptera, a large order of insects that includes moths and butterflies.

 

www.distanthillgardens.org

Lacinipolia renigera (Bristly Cutworm Moth). Photographed in Toronto, Ontario on 11 July 2015.

Bristly Cutworm Moth (Lacinipolia renigera) - Ellicott City, Howard County, MD.

(Lacinipolia renigera) Myersville, Myersville Quad, Frederick County, Maryland. August 30, 2016. At MV light.

Bristly Cutworm Moth, Lacinipolia renigera. Thought this was a plain grey job; then I looked at the shot & saw the green markings -- pretty cool.

 

I think it's holding its wings kinda funny. Can't quite figure out why the right HW is exposed like that.

Bristly Cutworm Moth - Hodges#10397

Lacinipolia renigera

 

Mothing sheet (the only one I did this year) back in May.

Hard to describe the color of this scintillated moth. Another lifer.

Bristly Cutworm Moth (Lacinipolia renigera) in Plainsboro, NJ.

Lacinipolia renigera 5-7-14 wdp

9/14/15

 

Superfamily Noctuoidea

Family Noctuidae - Owlet Moths

Subfamily Noctuinae - Cutworm or Dart Moths

Tribe Eriopygini

Genus Lacinipolia

Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)

No Taxon (Moths)

Superfamily Noctuoidea

Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)

Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)

Tribe Eriopygini

Genus Lacinipolia

Species renigera (Bristly Cutworm - Hodges#10397)

 

Lodi Township, MI

Caught, photographed and released in my backyard in Toronto on 21 May 2010. Common, but nice when fresh.

04 Sep 2014.

Buckingham, Bucks Co, PA.

14.0 mm forewing length.

Attracted to porch light.

 

04 Sep 2014.

Buckingham, Bucks Co, PA.

14.0 mm forewing length.

Attracted to porch light.

 

Lacinipolia renigera 9-18-10 SCP

1 3 4 5