new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
View allAll Photos Tagged "orange+lady+beetle"

This time its an orange lady beetle on my flowers

Curta minha página no facebook / Like me on facebook <a href="https://www.facebook.com/leonardocarneirofotografia" Canon 7D + Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II + Kenko DG Set Macro Extension Tubes

Scientific Name: Harmonia axyridis

Family: Coccinellidae

These beetles feed on aphids and small larve of the plant eating pests and so are useful in gardening.

Also there are three aphids hidden in the crevices of the leaves.

Caves Branch Jungle Lodge, Belize

September 2013

An unusual brown and orange lady beetle (family Coccinellidae).

Caves Branch Jungle Lodge, Belize

September 2013

An unusual brown and orange lady beetle (family Coccinellidae) with its limbs tucked in and its wings still partially visible.

Oct. 18, 2009 (291/365)

  

Species: Cycloneda munda

Common Name: Polished Lady Beetle

Date: 10-23-2017

Location: Constant Friendship Business Park, Harford County, MD

USGS Quad: Edgewood

 

Comments: Distinguished from other lady beetles by its pronotal pattern. This individual measured approximately 4.5 mm long, and 3.5 mm at its widest across the elytra. The white marks separated by a dark center on the face indicates that this is a female, i.e., a lady lady beetle.

 

I am just happy to find an orange lady beetle that isn't a Multicolored Asian Lady Beetle.

十斑大瓢蟲

 

Insecta: Coleoptera

Coccinellidae

(Megalocaria dilatata)

Fung Yuen, HK

Orange lady beetle with about 10 black dots

Taken in my orange tree in the back yard following a bit of wet weather.

Orange Lady Beetle on a Green leaf shot at 1:1 magnification