04.28.16 Volunteer Recognition Event
Disaster Cycle Services Awards

Outstanding Support

This award recognizes an individual or group who
have provided extraordinary client assistance,
client preparedness, training and/or internal support.

Ann Sydes, Jill Petker

Exceptional Response

This award recognizes individuals who go above and
beyond normal shift duty and who continually provide
consistent, excellent disaster response.

Tiki (Ellen) Dellamore

Exceptional Leadership

This award recognizes individuals who demonstrate a
clear ability to take charge and lead others in multiple
roles of disaster management.

Dan Kemper

Extraordinary Commitment and Dedication

This award recognizes individuals who, through years of
dedicated service, have demonstrated that they truly
embody the mission of the American Red Cross.

Rosielee Crosley

International Services Award

This award recognizes an individual or group whose work exemplifies or inspires the humanitarian values of human
dignity, respect, compassion and the protection and
assistance implied in the Fundamentals of Principles of
the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement.

Steve Perle

Media Award

This award recognizes an individual or group who uses their media skills and extraordinary artistic talents to capture moments through photography, art, and other media that visualize the mission of the American Red Cross.

Virginia Becker

Service to the Armed Forces Award

This award recognizes an individual or group who has made
an outstanding contribution to Service to the Armed Forces by strengthening or improving services to the military and their
family members.
Stanley Jacques

Biomedical Service Award

This award recognizes an individual who provides excellent Customer Service in a Red Cross Blood Donor Service Center.
Lucy Santia

Biomedical Services Volunteers of the Year Award

This award recognizes American Red Cross Blood Services volunteers who have fostered innovative practices to achieve the strategic priorities within the Blood Services Department. These volunteers have inspired, motivated, demonstrated innovation, and serves as an advocate for the promotion of the Red Cross blood services program.

Jo Ann Whittle, Karen Williams

First Aid Services Team Award
This award recognizes an individual for extraordinary service given as First Aid Services Team member.
Emilio Barajas

Administration and Support Award

This award recognizes an individual or group serving in an administrative function in one of the following areas: Accounting, Facilities,Fundraising/Development, Office of Volunteers or Youth Services
.
Sandy French, Donna Webster

New Volunteer of the Year Award

This award recognizes outstanding service by a volunteer who has joined the Chapter within the last fiscal year. This volunteer has exhibited extraordinary commitment to an exceeded performance expectations in his or her role at the Chapter within their first year of service.

Jamshid Kianni

Volunteer of the Year Award

This award recognizes an individual who best exemplifies the spirit of volunteerism. The candidate must have contributed significantly in the current year to (all lines of service) operations , programs, and services as well as the mission of the Red Cross.

Gary Roberts

Youth Services Award

This award recognizes outstanding service to the Red Cross by a youth or young adult volunteer. This volunteer should demonstrate strong leadership skills and be dedicated to the initiatives the Youth Department has set.

Seaside High School Club, Ruby Nink, Kiani Radliff

Clara Barton Award for Meritorious
Volunteer Leadership
This award recognizes a volunteer for service in a series of leadership positions held over a period of years. This volunteer shall have made significant contributions while working with other volunteer and paid staff in developing and implementing effective programs in a resourceful manner which has enabled the American Red Cross to provide valuable service to the community
.
Jill Hoffman

Volunteer Leadership Award

This award is presented to any red Cross volunteer who has sustained superior and outstanding leadership service at the local or beyond-the-unit level with or on behalf of the American Red Cross.

Sandy Williamson

Community Engagement Award

This award is presented to a volunteer who exemplifies services to improve or deliver effective community service.

Dane Laub

Teamwork Award

This award recognizes an individual or group who reached out across chapter organizational boundaries to provide substantial support to activities in two or more areas of the chapter.

Craig Jeni

Collaboration Award

This award recognizes exemplary Volunteer and Paid Staff relationships, displayed on either day-to-day duties or exemplary work on special projects.

Howard Yancey

Volunteer Supervisor

This award recognizes an individual (volunteer or employee) who shows an outstanding commitment to volunteerism and has demonstrated success in managing, motivating, mentoring, and/or engaging volunteers to successfully support Red Cross programs.

Dennis Alexander

Good Neighbor and Partnership

This award recognizes a partnership, group, or organization that works in collaboration with a locally diverse population in support of Red Cross programs and services, OR has made a significant humanitarian contribution to the local, national, or international community in support of the Red Cross.

Chief Dempsey, Seaside Fire Department
62 photos · 223 views