new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Bladder Nut - Green berries | by pennyeast
Back to group

Bladder Nut - Green berries

Diospyros whyteana

Common name: Bladder Nut, Wild Coffee

Family: Ebenaceae

 

The bladder-nut does form small, pendulous flowers (max. 10 mm) that are creamy white and sweetly scented in spring and early summer. Thereafter roundish berries develop, completely enveloped in a papery and inflated bladder-like structure – hence its popular name. Various fruit-eating birds will feed on the fleshy red berries. The seeds can be roasted, ground and used as a substitute for coffee. The wood can be used for making household articles, whilst the bark and root have medicinal properties.

1,241 views
1 fave
12 comments
Taken on May 31, 2008