new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
My Little Visitor | by NCWench
Back to photostream

My Little Visitor

2nd Place Winner for "The People's Choice Award" in my home town.

Common name: Green lynx spider

Genus/species: Peucetia viridans

Order/family: Araneae: Oxyopidae

 

This is my #1 Most Interestingness photo for Aug 3rd 2005...also my first photograph to break over 200 views in 1 day and my 2nd photograph to ever break over 200 views at all! WOOHOO!

 

THANKS TO ALL!

7,068 views
70 faves
56 comments
Uploaded on August 4, 2005