new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Black and Yellow Argiope | by LocalOzarkian Photography - Ozarks/ Route 66 Photo
Back to photostream

Black and Yellow Argiope

Class: Arachnida (Spiders, Scorpians, Harvestmen, Ticks & Mites)

Order: Araneae (Spiders)

Suborder: Opisthothelae

Infraorder: Araneomorphae (True Spiders)

Family: Araneidae (Orb Weavers)

Genus/Species: Argiope aurantia

Common Name: Black and Yellow Argiope, Yellow Garden Spider, Yellow Garden Orbweaver, Writer Spider

 

It looks like this spider has caught a few bees of his own.... I came across this spider while taking some pictures of the bees.

287 views
2 faves
3 comments
Taken on September 1, 2008