Seeds on a Female Jojoba Bush
The name "jojoba" originated with the O'odham people of the Sonoran Desert in the southwest United States, who treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba nut.
Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds. Jojoba oil is more similar to sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil for specialty fragrances. It also has potential use as both a biodiesel fuel for cars and trucks, as well as a biodegradable lubricant.
This photo is in 7 groups
This photo is in 1 album
- Arizona Sonora Desert Museum 61 items
This photo is in 1 gallery
- acne site 1 photo