new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Redbird cactus (Pedilanthus tithymaloides). | by Photo Plus 1 (Kamran Ahmed)
Back to photostream

Redbird cactus (Pedilanthus tithymaloides).

Comman Name Devil’s Backbone, Shoe Flower, Japanese Poinsettia, Slipper Spurge , Christmas Candle

 

Botanical name: Pedilanthus tithymaloides

- [ (ped-ill-AN-thus) shoe flower; (tith-ee-mal-OY-deez) resembles Tithymalus (the ancient name used by Pliny the Elder to describe a Euphorbia) ]

Synonym: Euphorbia tithymaloides

Family: Euphorbiaceae (castor, euphorbia, or spurge family)

- [ (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ay) the Euphorbia family, named for Euphorbus, Greek physician to Juba II, King of Mauretania ]

 

Origin: Tropical Americas

 

(Pedilanthus tithymaloides), succulent plant, of the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae), native from Florida to Venezuela and sometimes grown in tropical rock gardens or as a pot plant in the north. (It is not a true cactus.) It is called devil’s backbone, for the zigzag form some varieties exhibit, or shoe flower, for the shape of the red, birdlike whorl of bracts (leaflike structures located just below flowers) that are located at the tip of the 1.2–1.8-metre (4–6-foot), mostly leafless stems. The stems bleed copious amounts of milky latex if broken. There are varieties with variegated or reddish leaves.

 

This is not a flower but a leave bulb. They appear before the arrival of the leaf. Very small in size 3/5 of a inch or quarter of an inch.. One of them i had posted Earlier in my profile.They all looks like they are doing Gossip. The red color looks very attractive.One more image i will post in few days which is the below part of this leave. The color variation in this leave is the best part. the below green look so beautiful that you eye will stick on them.I hope that you will all like them too.

 

Large View. www.flickr.com/photos/22153896@N06/2395960319/sizes/l/

 

I dedicate this image to Tracy2922 & Fmc.nikon.d40

 

On Explore Dated 8-04-2008

4,429 views
26 faves
181 comments
Taken on April 7, 2008