new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Pounding Hearts (Antigonon leptopus) | by Photo Plus 1 (Kamran Ahmed)
Back to photostream

Pounding Hearts (Antigonon leptopus)

Common name: Coral vine, Honolulu creeper, Mexican creeper, Bride's tears, Chain-of-love, Hearts on a chain, Love-vine •

Botanical name: Antigonon leptopus Family: Polygonaceae (buckwheat family)

 

Coral Vine, is a native of Mexico. It is a fast growing, evergreen vine, climbing with tendrils that will reach 40 feet. Leaves are dark green heart-shaped to arrowhead-shaped to 5 inches long. Probably the heart shaped leaves and the delicate pink flowers led to its Mexican name cadena de amor or "chain of love". It produces edible tubers. The actual flowers are tiny but the sepals are larger and provide the brilliant colors that range from white to rose-pink to deep coral flowered varieties.

 

I Dedicate this image to ToJoLa , Tracy2912 & Chris.

 

Large Size View Click Here

  

3,189 views
36 faves
211 comments
Taken on April 3, 2008