new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Gecko | by Kaidohmaru*
Back to photostream

Gecko

This little one (length overall about 10cm) was portrayed in a room in the Mekong Delta,Vietman. Despite the suggestive angle, the picture is taken straight up, so the critter is looking down into the camera. [180mm, F11, 1/15s, ISO100].

 

The Gecko manages to walk on surfaces (including polished metal and glass) in any orientation it sees fit due to multi-million purposefully shaped hairs on its toes. Amazing as this is, the real fascination for me sets in when you see them run while peeling, and re-attaching their feet about 15 times per second in an highly elaborate movement.

 

Better on black!

 

Commercial users please contact the photographer for high resolution originals or prints (quick and easy on-line payment and delivery available).

 

--- Taxonomoy ---

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Reptilia

Order: Squamata

Suborder: Sauria

Family: Gekkonidae

Species: Hemidactylus frenatus

Common name: House Gecko

 

5,825 views
29 faves
38 comments
Taken on February 17, 2008