3d pan white

Astounding colors of glowing Coral Plant and its wondrous turquoise seeds

Explore Nov 7, 2009 # 219


I did not alter the color in this pic at all! Just amazing! Took it this morning. I was shaking when I saw it.


Trying to save the life of a hurt Hummingbird my daughter brought to me. She found it on the sidewalk, Desperate, I put it in with my Society Finches and they are lovingly keeping it warm in their nesting box which it flew into on its own. Its wing is broken, piece is hanging off, so I was shocked it could get up into the nest but it did. I'm working on the nectar formula now.


The name Jatropha is derived from the Greek words for doctor (jatros) and food (trophe).


Jatropha multifida

Common Names: Coral Plant, Physic Nut, Guatemala Rhubarb

Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)



182 faves
Taken on November 7, 2009