Image from page 290 of "Nests and eggs of birds found breeding in Australia and Tasmania" (1901)
Publisher: Sydney : Australian Museum
Contributing Library: American Museum of Natural History Library
Digitizing Sponsor: Biodiversity Heritage Library
View Book Page: Book Viewer
About This Book: Catalog Entry
View All Images: All Images From Book
Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.
Text Appearing Before Image:
hes- (C) 0-76 x 0-56 inches; D 077 x 0-59 inches, (t) :r/o:5ri;;🇷🇪:^iTer:e:rnon;hV.7t^octoher,..^^^ let of rocK-.atthe northern entrance to Port HacUin,,New ^o-h^^ ^---::7::;t2s(A) 073 X 0-53 inches; (B) 075 x oS inches; (C) 074 x 0-51 -ches; (D) o ,2 x 052 inches,(E) 074 X 0-52 inches. When photographed, the nesthngs here figured, which were tal<en from a nest under mydmin. oomwindow and brought into the Museum in the morning and -turned to their parentslat o; the same afternoon, were then fifteen days old. Above they were blackish^brown with asHghtVr r^l lustre, with small tufts of light fawn-brown down scattered here and there; wingsad In ull smoky greyish-brown; a V-shaped marking on the forehead, the throat and sides ofn ck d 1 b il el; remainder of the under surface dull white, the sides of t e body havmg areamybrownwash; under tail-coverts light fawn colour; bill brown: gape hght-yellow; legsand feet grey; iris black. W,ng .4 inches. They all left the nest five days later.
Text Appearing After Image:
WELCOME SWALLOW (NESTLISGs). Younc. birds resemble the adults but are much duller in colour, and have only a slightindication^of the rufous band on the forehead; the outermost tail feathers on either side arecomparatively shorter, being only four-fifths of an inch longer than the central pair. Length ofwing 4-1 inches. Albinos of this species are not uncommon. In the neighbourhood of Sydney, August until the end of December, constitutes the usualbreeding season, but odd nests may be also found during the first six months of the year. Bothsexes assist m the task of nidification and the eggs are deposited daily. At my house at Rosev liea pi r have bred for many years. A nest was commenced on the r6th September under theeaves of a gable, above my bedroom window, and was apparently finished on the 28th instant.On the 8th October the female was sitting, and fourteen days later was feeding young. On the8th November, both birds were supplying the wants of the young, whose heads -re -siblealo
Note About Images
Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability - coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.