Image from page 38 of "The book of birds; common birds of town and country and American game birds" (1921)
Authors: Henshaw, Henry W. (Henry Wetherbee), 1850-1930 National Geographic Society (U.S.) Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, 1874-1927 Kennard, Frederic Hedge, 1865- Cooke, Wells Woodbridge, 1858-1916 Shiras, George, 1859-1942
Subjects: Birds -- United States
View Book Page: Book Viewer
About This Book: Catalog Entry
View All Images: All Images From Book
Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.
Text Appearing Before Image:
mic status: The blue jay isof a dual nature. Cautious and silent in thevicinity of its nest, away from it it is bold andnoisy. Sly in the commission of mischief, it isever ready to scream thief at the slightestdisturbance. As usual in such cases, its re-marks are applicable to none more than itself,a fact neighboring nest holders know to theirsorrow, for during the breeding season the jaylays heavy toll upon the eggs and young ofother birds, and in doing so deprives us of theservices of species more beneficial than itself.Approximately three-fourths of the annualfood of the blue jay is vegetable matter, thegreater part of which is composed of mast—that is, acorns, chestnuts, beechnuts, and thelike. Corn is the principal cultivated crop uponwhich this bird feeds, but stomach analysis in-dicates that most of the corn taken is wastegrain. Such noxious insects as wood-boringbeetles, grasshoppers, eggs of various caterpil-lars, and scale insects constitute about one-fifth of its food. 24
Text Appearing After Image:
BREWKRs 1>I.A(. KUIRI) Cai.ikorma Ja^ Bullocks OridlkBi.uk Jay 25 VARIED THRUSH (Ixoreus naevius) Lcngtli. aliout lo inclics. Its large size anddark slate-colored upper parts, black breast col-lar, orange brown stripe over eye, and orangebrown under parts mark this thrush apart fromall others. Range: Breeds on the Paciiic coast from\akutat Bay, Alaska, south to HumboldtCounty, California; winters from southernAlaska to northern California. This, one of our largest and finest thrushes,is limited to the west coast, where it finds acongenial summer home in the depths of theconiferous forests, the mystery and lonelinessof which seem reflected in its nature. Althoughthe varied thrush somewhat suggests our robin,it is much shyer, and its habits and notes arevery different, making it more nearly akin tothe small olive thrushes. It nests in the coni-fers, and its eggs, unlike those of the robin,are heavily blotched with brown. Its song, asingle long - drawn note, has been greatlypraised an
Note About Images
Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability - coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.