new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Glory Bower(Clerodendrum inerme) | by H G M
Back to album

Glory Bower(Clerodendrum inerme)

These are beautiful small little white flowers with a 3.5-5.5 cm long narrow tube ending in 5 petals. Four purple stamens, 1.5-3 cm long, protrude out of the flower adding to the beauty.

Botanical name: Clerodendrum inerme

Common name: Glory Bower, Indian privet, Seaside clerodendrum, Wild Jasmine, Sorcerers Bush, chhoti-ari (Hindi) and Banajai in Bengali

1,130 views
4 faves
18 comments
Taken on May 30, 2009