new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Aythya ferina, male | by Helder Conceição
Back to photostream

Aythya ferina, male

Zarro comum

 

English–Common Pochard, Northern Pochard, Pochard

French–Fuligule milouin

 

Status

World: Least concern

Portugal: Endangered

 

Range

World: maps.iucnredlist.org/map.html?id=100600472

Portugal: www.icn.pt/sipnat/Observacao_Especies/ObservacaoFrame.asp...

 

Call

www.xeno-canto.org/europe/browse.php?query=Common+Pochard...

 

Segundo o Livro Vermelho dos Vertebrados de Portugal, não haverá mais de 15 casais nidificantes em Portugal. A população não nidificante também está em perigo e está classificada como "vulnerável". Fáceis de identificar pela cabeça avermelhada e dorso cinzento, os zarros mergulham por completo em busca de alimento, ao contrário de outros patos.

 

---------------------

 

According to the Red Book of Vertebrates of Portugal, there shouldn't be more than 15 breeding pairs in Portugal. The nesting population also is endangered and is classified as "vulnerable". Easy to identify because of its reddish head and gray back, the Common Pochard dives completely in search of food, unlike other ducks.

566 views
0 faves
5 comments
Taken on July 28, 2012