new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white

British Yacht in Copenhagen harbour, June 2009

Motor Yacht A, its official name, is a 119 m (390-foot) vessel, built at a cost of at least $300 million, in 2008 by German Company, Blohm & Voss, that constructed the Battleship Bismarck. "A" is owned by Russian oligarch, Andrey Melnichenko.

 

Its radical design. is created by Philippe Starck, the superstar French designer.

 

The yacht, is named "A" after Mr. Melnichenko's catwalk model wife Aleksandra Nikolic. The yacht has, along with its two swimming pools â one in the front and one in back â a helipad, a hovercraft and a garage for the owner's car. The ship, which has a crew of 35.

 

Data:

Yacht name: A

Formerly: Project Sigma • SF99

Length O.A.: 390 ft • 119 m

Tonnage: Gross Approx. 5500tons

Beam: 18.87m

Draft Max: 5.15m

Year: 2008

Builder: Blohm + Voss Shipyards GmbH, a company of ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems, Hamburg, Germany

Builder S/N: Blohm & Voss • HDW • # 970

Technical and Naval Designer: Martin Francis

Chief Concept and Art Designer: Philippe Starck

MAIN ENGINES 2 x MAN RK280 Producing 9000kW at 1000rpm

Top speed: 23 knots

Range at Cruising speed 15.5 days covering a distance of

approx. 6500n

CLASSIFICATION Lloyds Register of shipping ✠ 100 A1 SSC Yacht (P)

Mono G6 ✠ LMC UMS PSMR EP SCM

 

Ref. is made to info from Blohm + Voss Shipyards GmbH

 

See more at www.blohmvossyachts.com/ & www.blohmvossyachts.com/anhaenge/sonstige_anhaenge/motor_...

 

It visited Copenhagen Harbour on June 2009

6,744 views
5 faves
10 comments
Taken on June 6, 2009