new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Coralliophila fearnleyi (Emerson & D'Attilio, 1965) | by Gabriel Paladino Photography
Back to photostream

Coralliophila fearnleyi (Emerson & D'Attilio, 1965)

• Fearnley's Coral Shell

 

Scientific classification

Kingdom:Animalia

Phylum:Mollusca

Class:Gastropoda

(unranked):clade Caenogastropoda

clade Hypsogastropoda

clade Neogastropoda

Superfamily:Muricoidea

Family:Muricidae

Subfamily:Coralliophilinae

Genus:Coralliophila

Species:C. fearnleyi

 

Synonyms: Babelomurex fearnleyi (Emerson & D'Attilio, 1965)

Latiaxis fearnleyi Emerson & D'Attilio, 1965

 

Mactan Island, Philippines

 

From my collection

 

Explored: Sep 9, 2019

 

4,795 views
111 faves
20 comments
Uploaded on September 9, 2019