new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Upside down world | by Gabriel Paladino Photography
Back to photostream

Upside down world

• Garden snail

• Caracol de jardín / burgajo

 

Scientific classification

Kingdom:Animalia

Phylum:Mollusca

Class:Gastropoda

(unranked):clade Heterobranchia

clade Euthyneura

clade Panpulmonata

clade Eupulmonata

clade Stylommatophora

Superfamily:Helicoidea

Family:Helicidae

Genus:Cornu

Species:C. aspersum

 

Synonyms: Helix aspersa

 

Salinas, Canelones, Uruguay

1,533 views
32 faves
8 comments
Taken on August 17, 2019