new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Coralliophila (Coralliophila) radula (Adams, 1855) | by Gabriel Paladino Photography
Back to photostream

Coralliophila (Coralliophila) radula (Adams, 1855)

• Pear-shaped shell / Radula coral shell

 

Scientific classification

Kingdom:Animalia

Phylum:Mollusca

Class:Gastropoda

(unranked):clade Caenogastropoda

clade Hypsogastropoda

clade Neogastropoda

Superfamily:Muricoidea

Family:Muricidae

Subfamily:Coralliophilinae

Genus:Coralliophila

Species:C. radula

 

Synonyms: Coralliophila (Coralliophila) pyriformis Kira, T., 1959

 

Mactan Island, Philippines | 46mm

 

From my collection

2,364 views
27 faves
3 comments
Uploaded on August 1, 2019