new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Rupornis magnirostris | by Gabriel Paladino Photography
Back to photostream

Rupornis magnirostris

• Roadside hawk

• Gavilán común

 

Scientific classification

Kingdom:Animalia

Phylum:Chordata

Class:Aves

Order:Accipitriformes

Family:Accipitridae

Genus:Rupornis

Species:R. magnirostris

Binomial name

Rupornis magnirostris

 

Synonyms

Buteo magnirostris

 

Boca del Cufré, San José, Uruguay

1,988 views
30 faves
9 comments
Taken on May 25, 2019