new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Young Helix | by Gabriel Paladino Photography
Back to photostream

Young Helix

A tiny garden snail wandering on an agave leaf.

 

Scientific classification

Kingdom:Animalia

Phylum:Mollusca

Class:Gastropoda

(unranked):clade Heterobranchia

clade Euthyneura

clade Panpulmonata

clade Eupulmonata

clade Stylommatophora

Superfamily:Helicoidea

Family:Helicidae

Genus:Cornu

Species:C. aspersum

 

Synonyms: Helix aspersa

 

Salinas, Canelones, Uruguay

1,483 views
40 faves
20 comments
Taken on November 3, 2018