Curicacas-comuns (Theristicus caudatus) Buff-necked ibis - Bandurrias Comúns, Tutachis 70 25-10-07 403
Curicaca-Comum - (Theristicus caudatus) Buff-necked ibis - Bandurria Común, Tutachi.
Photographed in the "City's Park", in Brasília, Brazil.
You can see a little video, clicking in this following addresses:
Curicaca-Comum - (Theristicus caudatus) Buff-necked ibis - Bandurria Común, Tutachi. Fotografado no Parque da Cidade, em Brasília, Brasil.
Você pode ver um pequeno vídeo, clicando nos endereços a seguir:
Curicacas-comum no Parque da Cidade, em Brasília, Brasil
Muito obrigado ao Beto, Alberto Costa de Paula, pela correta identificação desta ave.
Aprendi com ele, também, que "pássaros" são assim consideradas as aves de pequeno porte. "Aves: inclui toda a ornitofauna, incluindo as de grande porte.
A text, in english, from IBISRING www.ibisring.com/index.php?view=article&id=3
Buff-necked ibis (Theristicus caudatus).
74 cm. Looking like a heron, it is a brightly colored bird with a long and bent beak. The head and neck are ochre; the front, crown and nape are chestnut brown. Bare parts around the eye, black collar and throat. The stomach is black or off-white and the wings are grey with primary and secondary blacks. Black beak with point, red horn and feet.
About 10 years ago we saw in zoo's some buff colored ibises. Usually a single bird in a mixed collection. Only a few had a pair of them. As there were few breeding results, no one had a bird to sell. Everybody was waiting to get an extra bird.
We noticed the differences in names on the cages. Although everybody had the same birds the Latin and common names were not the same. As ibisring did not exist than, we could not ask them. There was no other alternative than to look up things ourselves. We found that there were two almost look-alike species, both from South America Some older books did not even recognize the two as a separate species, but the new works who base themselves on DNA show the difference. It showed that all the birds in Europe we had seen and photographed were blackfaced ibises, Theresticus melanopis. Some had them under a wrong name. Later we found out that South American export firms always send the birds as Caudatus. Some zoo's followed the import papers; others did their homework and found the right name.
We could not get birds here, so we decided to import some, witch was easy to do in those days. As all birds here were melanopis we decided to get the real caudatus. A South American firm had them and soon the birds arrived. They were melanopis, just like all the others that ever arrived. The export firm did not even know the difference. We found than that the birds did not occur in the same parts of the continent. Theristicus Caudatus are the birds that live in the center and east side of the continent. Theristicus Melanopis lives on the west side, down to the south point. It was not easy to get a dealer interested in sending us the birds we wanted. They did not believe someone was interested in a bird that was so common to them. Or they did not know how to get them, or were afraid of the paperwork and expedition. After a long search someone send us pictures of available birds. He kept them four years for us but could not get an export license for Europe. Finally he sold them somewhere else. Eight years later they finally arrived. We asked several import firms for the birds and one of them succeeded. Now they found the way and there is some demand, several imports have been made.
In the long run the first pair, the melanopis we had, was a blessing in disguise. They are unrelated to the European population and their offspring is very useful for building a stronger population.
Now that we have both species in captivity, it is much easier to detail them. The birds are at ease and very close, so we were able to make following photos. They almost speak for themselves, but we will add some comments.
The species Theristicus Caudatus (buffnecked) and Theristicus melanopis (blackfaced) are easily recognizable on following points:
Breast buff colored with a grey stripe on the shoulders, making a V mark on the breast
Breast black up to the shoulders, neck buff.
Wing silver grey
Grey wing has a white edge.
Birds have a lobe under their chin, different in size along the season.
Hardly any difference between male and female.
Clear difference between male and female, size and length of the beak.
We would like to ask everybody not to mix these species, do not even keep them in the same aviary. Their have been mistakes in the past, you never can make them right again. This article leaves no doubt about what is what. All birds are kept separated so far, let's keep it this way please.
zonas pantanosas y orillas de lagos y lagunas. También en campos arados y sembrados.
Largo: 73 cms.
Cabeza y cuello amarillento ocráceo con corona y nuca más oscuras. Pecho blanquesino separado del cuello por una linea gris. Lados del pecho y abdómen negros. Dorso pardo grisáceo. Cubiertas alares menores y medianas blancas con bordes grises oscuros; las mayores blanco grisáceas. Primarias negras. Ojos, lorums y garganda desnuda de color negro. Pico largo curvado hacia abajo, negro la mitad basal y córneo el resto. Iris y patas rojas a rosadas.
Um texto, em português, do site BRASIL 500 PÁSSAROS, no endereço www.eln.gov.br/Pass500/BIRDS/1birds/p24.htm, onde pode-se ouvir, claramente o seu canto.
Comprimento: 69 cm. Presente em grande parte do Brasil onde haja vegetação aberta e lagoas, campos em solos pantanosos ou periodicamente alagados, como na Ilha de Marajó (Pará) e no Pantanal. Encontrada também no Panamá e, localmente, em todos os países da América do Sul até a Terra do Fogo, na Argentina, inclusive na região dos Andes. Vive geralmente em bandos pequenos ou solitária, procurando alimento em campos de gramíneas ou em alagados. Tem alimentação variada, composta de insetos e larvas, aranhas, centopéias, pequenos lagartos, cobras e ratos. Alimenta-se durante o dia e também ao pôr-do-sol. Reproduz-se em colônias, construindo seus ninhos no alto das árvores (mais freqüente) ou no chão, próximo à água. Põe 2 ou 3 ovos esverdeados com pontos marrons. Seu nome popular é onomatopéico, semelhante ao som do seu canto, composto de gritos fortes. Conhecida também como despertador (Pantanal), curicaca-comum, curicaca-branca e curicaca-de-pescoço-branco.