new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Saddleback_3703.jpg | by Janice McKenna | eyemac23 | photography
Back to photostream

Saddleback_3703.jpg

Common name: North Island saddleback

Maori name: tieke

Scientific name: Philesturnus carunculatus rufusater

 

Glossy black with a distinctive orange 'saddle' on its back and fleshy wattles at base of bill. Similar size to a blackbird.

Are poor flyers, mostly bound along branches and the ground like a squirrel.

Have loud, staccato-like calls from which they are named by Maori (tieke - pronounced te-eh-keh)

Were extinct from mainland since 1910.

 

From the Zealandia Website

451 views
1 fave
2 comments
Taken on October 28, 2012