flickr-free-ic3d pan white

Tui_5968.jpg

Maori name: Tui

Other names: Parson bird

Scientific name: Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae

 

Adult birds are about 30cm long. The male is heavier (120g) females about 90g. Appear black but in the light have green, bluish-purple and bronze colouring; a lacy collar of white filaments and white throat tufts; black legs and curved black bill and a white wing bar. Both sexes are alike. Juvenile tui are a dull slate black with glossy wings and tail, a greyish-white throat without the white throat tufts.

 

From the Zealandia Website

 

653 views
6 faves
0 comments
Taken on August 4, 2012