flickr-free-ic3d pan white

Kaka_1406.jpg

Common name: North Island kaka

Maori name: kākā

Scientific name: Nestor meridionalis septentrionalis

 

Large, olive-brown forest parrot. Has orange plumage under wings and a strong curved beak. A 'cousin' to the alpine parrot, kea.

Has a loud 'scraak' call and also some beautiful songs and whistles. The word kākā can mean 'screech' in Māori.

 

From the Zealandia Website

 

278 views
0 faves
0 comments
Taken on May 12, 2012