Cow Killer Ant

More Insect Photos



They can't fly but they can run and they are pretty handy with those Chinese throwing stars.


What you should know about the Cow Killer Ant.

Common Name: Red velvet ant or "cow killer"

Scientific Name: Dasymutilla occidentalis (Linnaeus)

Order: Hymenoptera


First off; Its not an ant, its a wasp.

the females have no wings. (this is one of those)

she lays her eggs in the ground nests of bees. her young eat the bee's young.

The "Red Velvet Ant"(this kind) is the largest of the velvet ants.

it gets 3/4inch long.


114 faves
Uploaded on July 12, 2005