Spathiphyllum wallisii

Common name: Peace lily, Spathe flower, Spathiphyllum

 

Botanical name: Spathiphyllum wallisii

- [ (spath-ee-FIL-um) spathe leaf; (wal-LIS-ee-eye) named for Gustav Wallis, 19th century German botanist who collected plants in South America ]

Family: Araceae (aroid, or arum family)

- [ (a-RAY-see-ay) the Aroid or Arum family ]

 

Origin: South and Central America

 

 

Peace Lily, is a very popular indoor houseplant. It is a clump-growing herbaceous perennial which produces white flowers which look like the hood of a cobra. Leaves are shiny and glossy, attractive even with no spathes. Peace lilies are sturdy plants with glossy, dark green oval leaves that narrow to a point.

 

The leaves rise directly from the soil. The long-lasting flowers start out pale green and slowly turn creamy white as they open. Keep the leaves clean with water washes to remove dust and dirt. Peace Lily can attract mites, scales and mealy bugs so cleaning will help keep these pests away.

 

 

Courtesy:

- Flowers of India

- Top Tropicals

- Dave's Garden

- dict.die.net/peace lily/

 

Note: Identification or description may not be accurate; it is subject to your review.

Puneet Arora faved this
  • BINDU 5y

    Beautiful shot. A more accurate description cannot be given.
  • Dinesh Valke PRO 5y

    Thank you very much Bindu.
1,627 views
1 fave
2 comments
Taken on March 6, 2007
  • ƒ/6.3
  • 72.0 mm
  • 1/400
  • 80
  • Flash (off, did not fire)
  • Show EXIF
This photo is in 2 groups
This photo is in 3 albums

Additional info

  • Viewing this photo Public
  • Safety level of this photo Safe
  • S Search
    Photo navigation
    < > Thumbnail navigation
    Z Zoom
    B Back to context