Nederlandse Dansdagen 2016 - Gallery 1
All photographs taken at Nederlandse Dansdagen 2016 (Dutch Dance Festival), Maastricht, 7th October 2016 - 9th October 2016
Every first weekend of October, the festival presents remarkable performances from up-and-coming choreographers as well as from established dance companies in the city of Maastricht.

photos - © Stephen Wright | All rights reserved | For all usage/licensing enquiries please contact www.stephenwrightphotography.com

Sparks
Company: Club Guy & Roni
Choreography: Guy Weizman, Roni Haver
Dancers: Angela Herenda, Adam Peterson, Igor Podsiadly

Pushing The Wheel
Company: WArd/waRD
Choreography & concept: Ann Van den Broek
Music: Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds: Jubilee Street
Soundscape: Nicolas Rombouts
Light design & live camera: Bernie van Velzen
Dancers: Pol Van den Broek, Louis Combeaud, Frauke Mariën, Nik Rajšek, Wolf Govaerts/Laila Gozzi and others

Milk II
Company: T.r.a.s.h.
Concept & choreography: Kristel van Issum
Piano: Caspar Vos
Soundscapes: Han Stubbe
Design: Paul van Weert
Light design: Twan Mensen
Performed & created by Lucie Petrusová
Dramaturgical advice: René Jagers
Artistic advice: Jan Zobel
Performed & created by Lucie Petrusová

6:THE SQUARE
Company: NBprojects
Choreography & direction: Nicole Beutler
Music composition: Gary Shepherd
Costumes: Jessica Helbach
Light design: Minna Tiikkainen
Scenography: Tim Vermeulen & Nico de Rooij
Chorographical assistance and training: João Dinis Pinho
Text based on speeches of o.a. Marine Le Pen, Victor Orban, AfD en Donald Trump
Dramaturgy: Felix Ritter, Justa ter Haar
Dramaturgical advice: Magne van den Berg, Sanne van Rijn, Fabienne Vegt
Co-creation & performers: Deborah Abrahams, Madelyn Bullard, Christian Guerematchi, Hillary Blake Firestone, Pedro Iñes, Benjamin Kahn, Cherish Menzo, Patrick Schmatzer, Marjolein Vogels

TWO
Company: ICK
Choreography & direction: Emio Greco & Pieter C. Scholten
Light, scenography & sound design: Emio Greco & Pieter C. Scholten
Light design: Henk Danner
Costume design: Clifford Portier
Realization sound collage: Wim Selles
Dancers: Vincent Colomes & Quentin Dehaye

COURAGE
Company: Conny Janssen Danst
Choreography: Conny Janssen
Composer/musician: Maartje Teussink
Design: Thomas Rupert
Light design: Remko van Wely
Costume design: Babette van den Berg
Dramaturgy: Judith Wendel
Dancers: Adi Amit, Davide Bellotta, Martijn Kappers, Courtney Robertson, Mitchell-lee van Rooij, Mariko Shimoda en Remy Tilburg

Veil
Company: danstheater AYA
Choreography: Wies Bloemen
Singing: Karima el Fillali
Music: Kaveh Vares, René Thie
Set & light: Erik van Raalte
Costumes: Marina van der Heiden
Dancers: Mouna Laroussi, Chérif Zaouali, Laila el Bazi, Zino Schat

Yonder
Company: Generale Oost
Choreography: Jasper van Luijk & Jefta Tanate
Music & light design: Jasper van Luijk
Dancer: Jefta Tanate

www.nederlandsedansdagen.nl

www.dancetabs.com
20 photos · 229 views