new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Black Hairy Spider - Nuctenea Umbratica Female | by »DaLMaTiNo«
Back to photostream

Black Hairy Spider - Nuctenea Umbratica Female

For more details please View On Black

 

Family:

Araneidae

Scientific name:

Nuctenea umbratica

Common name:

Walnut orb-weaver

 

The Walnut orb-weaver, Nuctenea umbratica, is quite flat. It hides under cracks in the bark of trees during the days and spins a small orb web in the night. It can sustain as low temperatures as minus 19 degrees Celsius.

 

3,857 views
43 faves
161 comments
Taken on April 18, 2009