new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white

King Parrot

I spotted this King Parrot from our veranda and carefully went down stairs to get a closer look. Apparently he thought I was too close and tried to disguise himself with his wing.

 

Common Names: King Parrot, Australian King Parrot, Red Lory

Scientific Name: Alisteris Scapularis

Habitat & Range: Higher wooded areas (rainforest and eucalypt forest) and scrubby areas along creeks. Coastal areas just south of Cooktown (Qld) to Southern Victoria.

 

See where this picture was taken. [?]

586 views
2 faves
12 comments
Taken on November 11, 2006