new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Crested Caracara | by Barry Lloyd
Back to photostream

Crested Caracara

At Gauntlet Birds of Prey in Knutsford.

 

Family : Falconidae.

Scientific Name : Polyborus Plancus.

Distribution : Central and South America.

Habitat : Wide ranging, typically open and semi-open country.

Food : Mainly opportunist scavenger. Carrion. Also immobile, slowing-moving or injured prey.

Wingspan : 105 - 135cm.

 

254 views
2 faves
5 comments
Taken on January 14, 2012