new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Maersk Virginia on Approach | by aushiker
Back to photostream

Maersk Virginia on Approach

The panamax sized container ship, Maersk Virginia [IMO 9235531] arriving Fremantle Port on December 13, 2015 from Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. She was heading to berth alongside the Patrick Stevedores operated No. 10 NQ berth. Her next port of call is Tanjung Pelapas in Johor, Malaysia. The Maersk Virginia was built by Hyundai Heavy Industries Ltd in Korea in 2002 and has a TEU capacity of 4,824.

 

IMO number: 9235531

Name of ship: Maersk Denpasar [since February 2003]

Previous names: Maersk Geelong [June 2002 to February 2003]

Call Sign: VRMD3

MMSI: 477195100

Gross Tonnage: 50,686

DWT: 62,007

Type of ship: Container Ship

Built: 2002

Flag: Hong Kong

Funnel Marks: Maersk Line

Ship Manager: Maersk Line A/S, Denmark

Beneficial Owner: Moller AP, Denmark

11,928 views
237 faves
24 comments
Taken on December 13, 2015