new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Peruvian Pigeon | by nickathanas
Back to album

Peruvian Pigeon

Patagioenas oenops

 

Bridge over the Río Marañon on the border of the regions of Cajamarca and Amazonas, near Balsas, Peru.

 

A rare and threatened pigeon found only in mid-elevation areas of the Marañon drainage. It may be endemic to Peru; records from extreme southern Ecuador are still unsubstantiated.

 

Other name: Marañón Pigeon

 

Digiscoped

 

2443

195 views
1 fave
0 comments
Taken on July 8, 2005